Consumer Packaging Stocks and Companies in India
There are 7 listed Consumer Packaging stocks in India. The largest by market value are EPL (₹7,187 crore), AGI Greenpac (₹4,249 crore), TCPL Packaging (₹4,143 crore), Knack Packaging and Mold-Tek Packaging, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 7 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Consumer Packaging: EPL Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Haldyn Glass Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Consumer Packaging stocks in India?
The largest Consumer Packaging stocks in India by market value are EPL (₹7,187 crore), AGI Greenpac (₹4,249 crore) and TCPL Packaging (₹4,143 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- EPL: ₹223.99 | market value ₹7,187 crore | P/E 17.5
- AGI Greenpac: ₹656.75 | market value ₹4,249 crore | P/E 11.9
- TCPL Packaging: ₹4,403.95 | market value ₹4,143 crore | P/E 33.3
- Knack Packaging: ₹187.59 | market value ₹2,295 crore | P/E 23.5
- Mold-Tek Packaging: ₹330.40 | market value ₹2,195 crore | P/E 28.8
- Huhtamaki India: ₹216.35 | market value ₹1,634 crore | P/E 11.9
- Haldyn Glass: ₹131.81 | market value ₹708 crore | P/E 22.9
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Consumer Packaging stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Haldyn Glass LtdHALDYNGL · ₹682 cr66.5of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 2Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI · ₹1,560 cr57.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 3EPL LtdEPL · ₹6,950 cr50.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on own-history P/E and revenue growth
- 4TCPL Packaging LtdTCPLPACK · ₹4,140 cr43.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 5Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC · ₹1,810 cr42.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on operating margin and ROCE improvement
- 6AGI Greenpac LtdAGI · ₹4,150 cr38.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and operating margin
- 7Knack Packaging LtdKNACK · ₹2,280 cr52.5of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
Is there a Nifty Consumer Packaging index, and what is in it?
All 7 listed Indian Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Packaging - FMCG/Consumers index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- EPL Ltd₹6,950 cr
- AGI Greenpac Ltd₹4,150 cr
- TCPL Packaging Ltd₹4,140 cr
- Knack Packaging Ltd₹2,280 cr
- Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd₹1,810 cr
- Huhtamaki India Ltd₹1,560 cr
- Haldyn Glass Ltd₹682 cr
How many Consumer Packaging companies are listed in India?
7 Consumer Packaging companies in the Packaging - FMCG/Consumers industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is EPL (₹6,954 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Haldyn Glass.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. EPL Ltd EPL | ₹6,954 crore |
| 2. AGI Greenpac Ltd AGI | ₹4,148 crore |
| 3. TCPL Packaging Ltd TCPLPACK | ₹4,143 crore |
| 4. Knack Packaging Ltd KNACK | ₹2,276 crore |
| 5. Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd MOLDTKPAC | ₹1,813 crore |
| 6. Huhtamaki India Ltd HUHTAMAKI | ₹1,564 crore |
| 7. Haldyn Glass Ltd HALDYNGL | ₹682 crore |
How have Consumer Packaging stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 7% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 13% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 29 weeks running.
1 of the 6 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 29 weeks running; 2 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (4 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 6 pass the momentum test (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 6 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 4 → 1 of 6 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 3 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Packaging - FMCG/Consumers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Consumer Packaging 211
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Consumer Packaging | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 197 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 194 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 193 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 188 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 187 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 187 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 190 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 192 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 183 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 178 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 172 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 166 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 171 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 181 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 173 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 172 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 164 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 154 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 154 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 150 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 158 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 172 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 177 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 175 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 184 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 190 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 183 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 184 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 184 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 187 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 192 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 209 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 205 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 211 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 208 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 213 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 224 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 218 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 222 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 233 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 240 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 235 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 236 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 232 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 228 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 233 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 228 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 232 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 236 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 216 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 211 | 184 |
3Y
Packaging - FMCG/Consumers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Consumer Packaging 214
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Consumer Packaging | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 204 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 208 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 200 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 202 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 205 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 201 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 213 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 212 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 213 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 196 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 208 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 206 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 199 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 196 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 188 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 200 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 206 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 225 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 218 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 228 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 241 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 243 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 245 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 247 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 255 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 242 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 229 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 230 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 249 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 237 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 222 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 208 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 201 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 198 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 192 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 188 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 184 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 194 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 186 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 204 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 216 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 213 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 213 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 222 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 232 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 224 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 223 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 223 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 219 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 216 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 217 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 207 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 199 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 195 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 189 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 192 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 185 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 174 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 173 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 175 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 166 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 155 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 160 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 179 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 186 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 185 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 186 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 195 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 207 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 211 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 226 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 225 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 243 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 238 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 230 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 231 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 238 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 214 | 250 |
5Y
Packaging - FMCG/Consumers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Consumer Packaging 486
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Consumer Packaging | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 188 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 197 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 203 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 190 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 198 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 221 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 198 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 184 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 206 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 248 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 284 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 273 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 263 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 283 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 287 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 269 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 279 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 274 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 302 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 356 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 363 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 383 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 385 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 414 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 439 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 448 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 474 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 460 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 456 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 481 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 447 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 468 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 445 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 456 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 511 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 518 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 553 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 561 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 550 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 523 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 540 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 472 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 449 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 428 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 441 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 465 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 485 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 505 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 510 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 506 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 492 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 470 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 443 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 438 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 395 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 399 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 353 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 408 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 422 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 443 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 479 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 511 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 542 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 525 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 486 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 140.7, from 1 company
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 108.7 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 124.9 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 136.7 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 131.6 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 143.9 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 111.5 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 99.9 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 106.2 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 115.6 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 128.3 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 138.5 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 140.1 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 132.6 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 140.2 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 144.4 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 140.7 (1 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 6 of its 7 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Consumer Packaging stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Packaging - FMCG/Consumers has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 5.2%. EPL Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −10.8%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 46.2 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Consumer Packaging stocks?
Packaging - FMCG/Consumers has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.4% over 52 weeks and by 5.2% over 13 weeks. 1 of 7 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Consumer Packaging stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Haldyn Glass Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 80.6% evidence confidence.
EPL Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Haldyn Glass LtdHALDYNGL · breaking out · favourable · 81% evidence66.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.6/35 · Revenue 19% · PAT 61.1% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 13.5% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 22× · PEG 0.63 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 21.5% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.6 + 10.6 + 14.4 + 11.9 = 66.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 11.7% · PAT 30% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/25 · ROCE 12% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 1.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 3.8% · 1Y −15.3% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 7.3 + 16.5 + 11 = 57.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3EPL LtdEPL · turning · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence50.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.7/35 · Revenue 16.9% · PAT −1.5% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 17.8% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 1.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.7/20 · RS sector −10.8% · RS bench 2.9% · 1Y 7.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 17.8 + 13.5 + 5.7 = 50.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 4TCPL Packaging LtdTCPLPACK · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.5/35 · Revenue 4.9% · PAT −13.4% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 17.7% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 33.3× · PEG 0.95 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 48.6% · 1Y 33% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.5 + 13.7 + 8.6 + 12.5 = 43.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence42.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 14.5% · PAT 15.2% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 13.3% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 23.8× · PEG 1.64 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −20% · RS bench −8% · 1Y −21.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 12.6 + 9 + 0 = 42.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6AGI Greenpac LtdAGI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence38.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.5/35 · Revenue 6.1% · PAT 0.6% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 19.5% · OPM 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 2.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.0/20 · RS sector −12.1% · RS bench 0.8% · 1Y −21.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.5 + 18.4 + 5.6 + 4 = 38.5 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 7Knack Packaging LtdKNACK · turning · provisional · 38% evidence52.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.9/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −3 pp · 32% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.7/31.25 · ROCE 31% · OPM 13% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.9/25 · P/E 23.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.9 + 21.7 + 11.9 = 52.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Consumer Packaging share prices moved?
TCPL Packaging Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Packaging - FMCG/Consumers at +33.0%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +48.6%. 5 of 7 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Packaging - FMCG/Consumers itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- TCPL Packaging 132
- EPL 111
- Huhtamaki India 88
- Mold-Tek Packaging 78
- AGI Greenpac 81
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | TCPL Packaging | EPL | Huhtamaki India | Mold-Tek Packaging | AGI Greenpac | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 96 | 103 | 100 | 94 | 99 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 93 | 102 | 95 | 91 | 96 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 95 | 105 | 93 | 88 | 96 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 92 | 103 | 91 | 84 | 94 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 90 | 111 | 90 | 82 | 91 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 89 | 109 | 89 | 83 | 91 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 92 | 109 | 88 | 87 | 93 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 90 | 110 | 90 | 88 | 95 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 88 | 107 | 85 | 84 | 88 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 84 | 106 | 80 | 83 | 84 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 79 | 104 | 77 | 79 | 83 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 80 | 99 | 78 | 78 | 76 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 80 | 109 | 78 | 78 | 74 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 87 | 111 | 80 | 80 | 77 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 85 | 109 | 77 | 81 | 72 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 81 | 111 | 75 | 83 | 67 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 77 | 102 | 73 | 82 | 63 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 73 | 94 | 68 | 71 | 64 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 71 | 98 | 69 | 74 | 63 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 71 | 102 | 66 | 69 | 62 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 110 | – | 75 | 63 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – | 120 | – | 81 | 69 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 80 | 120 | 81 | 80 | 74 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 79 | 116 | 75 | 84 | 70 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 81 | 116 | 76 | 82 | 80 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 86 | 122 | 77 | 85 | 79 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 80 | 110 | 70 | 101 | 73 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 77 | 111 | 72 | 98 | 73 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 77 | 109 | 69 | 101 | 74 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 79 | 111 | 72 | 102 | 75 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 76 | 115 | 74 | 97 | 81 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 91 | 118 | 79 | 100 | 92 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 90 | 117 | 84 | 99 | 87 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 89 | 122 | 91 | 101 | 89 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 90 | 122 | 90 | 96 | 90 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 97 | 123 | 101 | 100 | 87 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 97 | 119 | 135 | 104 | 85 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 95 | 114 | 126 | 97 | 89 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 94 | 115 | 117 | 98 | 89 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 123 | 125 | 117 | 100 | 88 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 124 | 136 | 116 | 102 | 95 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 114 | 129 | 111 | 99 | 97 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 123 | 127 | 108 | 101 | 93 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 117 | 123 | 108 | 97 | 96 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 116 | 123 | 104 | 94 | 94 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 124 | 122 | 103 | 96 | 101 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 119 | 119 | 99 | 95 | 99 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 128 | 119 | 95 | 94 | 97 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 131 | 119 | 102 | 91 | 95 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 115 | 114 | 90 | 84 | 86 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 132 | 111 | 88 | 78 | 81 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- TCPL Packaging 203
- EPL 112
- Huhtamaki India 68
- Mold-Tek Packaging 62
- AGI Greenpac 65
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | TCPL Packaging | EPL | Huhtamaki India | Mold-Tek Packaging | AGI Greenpac | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 102 | 99 | 101 | 99 | 98 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 105 | 101 | 98 | 98 | 96 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 100 | 106 | 96 | 98 | 87 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 104 | 104 | 94 | 104 | 84 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 99 | 102 | 108 | 99 | 88 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 98 | 102 | 110 | 96 | 79 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 104 | 100 | 113 | 99 | 83 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 102 | 99 | 115 | 100 | 81 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 113 | 96 | 108 | 95 | 84 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 101 | 95 | 101 | 91 | 76 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 103 | 98 | 107 | 97 | 86 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 97 | 92 | 108 | 97 | 84 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 100 | 94 | 99 | 95 | 78 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 98 | 102 | 99 | 90 | 69 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 99 | 94 | 102 | 86 | 66 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 102 | 101 | 110 | 91 | 70 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 116 | 102 | 118 | 91 | 71 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 117 | 121 | 130 | 90 | 88 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 116 | 115 | 123 | 90 | 81 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 142 | 112 | 142 | 88 | 77 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 149 | 129 | 143 | 88 | 92 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 157 | 132 | 131 | 90 | 91 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 160 | 128 | 126 | 88 | 88 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 150 | 134 | 123 | 85 | 95 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 156 | 139 | 129 | 82 | 96 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 145 | 140 | 96 | 86 | 97 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 146 | 138 | 88 | 75 | 93 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 144 | 132 | 94 | 78 | 97 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 150 | 144 | 100 | 78 | 118 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 147 | 137 | 91 | 77 | 113 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 150 | 128 | 83 | 69 | 104 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 144 | 111 | 77 | 61 | 99 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 151 | 125 | 75 | 63 | 75 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 184 | 123 | 65 | 58 | 73 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 215 | 107 | 66 | 55 | 72 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 211 | 105 | 62 | 50 | 75 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 191 | 97 | 62 | 54 | 77 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 184 | 103 | 64 | 58 | 79 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 166 | 98 | 62 | 57 | 81 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 176 | 121 | 65 | 64 | 84 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 189 | 128 | 67 | 76 | 85 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 172 | 126 | 68 | 81 | 84 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 168 | 125 | 70 | 77 | 82 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 172 | 122 | 75 | 81 | 80 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 167 | 117 | 72 | 84 | 95 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 159 | 118 | 68 | 89 | 93 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 159 | 123 | 71 | 90 | 95 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 156 | 118 | 78 | 94 | 87 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 159 | 113 | 79 | 94 | 85 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 156 | 112 | 78 | 85 | 90 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 164 | 107 | 87 | 86 | 85 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 152 | 104 | 80 | 79 | 83 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 146 | 103 | 78 | 75 | 80 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 145 | 105 | 72 | 69 | 77 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 138 | 112 | 70 | 65 | 73 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 141 | 110 | 68 | 69 | 75 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 134 | 108 | 66 | 67 | 71 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 121 | 105 | 59 | 62 | 67 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 122 | 110 | 60 | 61 | 60 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 130 | 110 | 60 | 64 | 58 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 118 | 103 | 56 | 65 | 51 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 108 | 98 | 53 | 58 | 50 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 110 | – | 59 | 51 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 122 | 121 | 62 | 63 | 59 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 123 | 117 | 59 | 65 | 64 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 122 | 111 | 54 | 80 | 59 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 118 | 110 | 54 | 80 | 60 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 116 | 116 | 57 | 77 | 65 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 137 | 118 | 65 | 78 | 70 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 138 | 123 | 69 | 76 | 72 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 149 | 120 | 104 | 82 | 68 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 144 | 116 | 90 | 78 | 72 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 189 | 137 | 90 | 80 | 76 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 188 | 128 | 84 | 80 | 74 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 178 | 124 | 80 | 75 | 75 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 182 | 120 | 76 | 75 | 80 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 200 | 120 | 79 | 72 | 76 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 203 | 112 | 68 | 62 | 65 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- TCPL Packaging 791
- EPL 102
- Huhtamaki India 85
- Mold-Tek Packaging 76
- AGI Greenpac 265
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | TCPL Packaging | EPL | Huhtamaki India | Mold-Tek Packaging | AGI Greenpac | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 90 | 95 | 93 | 99 | 88 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 93 | 98 | 93 | 112 | 87 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 97 | 90 | 83 | 100 | 124 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 126 | 75 | 70 | 94 | 117 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 122 | 79 | 63 | 101 | 128 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 150 | 80 | 74 | 108 | 143 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 147 | 76 | 73 | 99 | 95 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 145 | 72 | 65 | 97 | 82 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 183 | 86 | 71 | 104 | 84 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 205 | 78 | 77 | 127 | 126 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 240 | 81 | 88 | 136 | 149 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 218 | 77 | 93 | 124 | 136 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 207 | 72 | 89 | 130 | 129 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 288 | 76 | 80 | 126 | 131 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 274 | 81 | 81 | 131 | 135 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 236 | 71 | 80 | 140 | 126 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 242 | 76 | 82 | 133 | 144 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 235 | 74 | 79 | 129 | 140 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 269 | 77 | 90 | 127 | 159 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 282 | 89 | 108 | 131 | 248 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 262 | 97 | 116 | 142 | 248 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 293 | 104 | 120 | 149 | 253 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 316 | 94 | 102 | 132 | 267 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 345 | 99 | 111 | 135 | 291 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 390 | 91 | 106 | 124 | 389 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 385 | 90 | 114 | 125 | 396 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 412 | 93 | 122 | 120 | 391 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 406 | 95 | 117 | 128 | 342 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 383 | 94 | 136 | 118 | 322 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 398 | 91 | 143 | 123 | 330 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 396 | 87 | 126 | 112 | 308 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 378 | 84 | 135 | 119 | 342 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 382 | 93 | 124 | 111 | 282 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 398 | 92 | 137 | 112 | 286 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 456 | 110 | 162 | 110 | 360 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 554 | 102 | 177 | 108 | 313 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 614 | 120 | 163 | 111 | 371 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 588 | 123 | 153 | 104 | 386 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 566 | 128 | 119 | 106 | 395 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 562 | 121 | 116 | 96 | 396 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 575 | 125 | 114 | 95 | 462 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 562 | 102 | 96 | 76 | 403 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 721 | 112 | 81 | 72 | 298 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 823 | 96 | 77 | 62 | 306 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 717 | 94 | 80 | 71 | 323 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 689 | 111 | 81 | 79 | 344 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 673 | 115 | 85 | 99 | 342 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 670 | 112 | 94 | 100 | 327 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 623 | 108 | 85 | 110 | 379 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 609 | 108 | 97 | 116 | 354 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 609 | 103 | 97 | 105 | 365 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 595 | 95 | 100 | 97 | 338 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 565 | 96 | 89 | 85 | 315 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 552 | 100 | 85 | 84 | 304 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 473 | 96 | 74 | 77 | 272 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 508 | 101 | 74 | 79 | 236 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 422 | 90 | 67 | 71 | 206 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 476 | 110 | 78 | 77 | 241 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 476 | 102 | 68 | 98 | 239 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 455 | 106 | 71 | 94 | 266 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 539 | 112 | 86 | 93 | 294 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 563 | 106 | 112 | 96 | 293 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 735 | 117 | 104 | 99 | 303 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 710 | 110 | 95 | 92 | 326 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 791 | 102 | 85 | 76 | 265 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1TCPL Packaging LtdTCPLPACK · ₹4,140 cr+33.0%1 year
- 2EPL LtdEPL · ₹6,950 cr+7.6%1 year
- 3Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI · ₹1,560 cr−15.3%1 year
- 4Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC · ₹1,810 cr−21.5%1 year
- 5AGI Greenpac LtdAGI · ₹4,150 cr−21.7%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1TCPL Packaging LtdTCPLPACK · ₹4,140 cr+48.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Haldyn Glass LtdHALDYNGL · ₹682 cr+21.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI · ₹1,560 cr+3.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 4EPL LtdEPL · ₹6,950 cr+2.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 5AGI Greenpac LtdAGI · ₹4,150 cr+0.8%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1EPL LtdEPL · ₹6,950 cr−10.8%vs sector
- 2AGI Greenpac LtdAGI · ₹4,150 cr−12.1%vs sector
- 3Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC · ₹1,810 cr−20.0%vs sector
Why are Consumer Packaging stocks moving?
A mature, high-margin industry recovering in price and beating NIFTY, with selective lasting improvements but no confirmed long-range price breakout. In the week of 5 October 2026, 100% of 6 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 50% on 25 May 2026.
Packaging - FMCG/Consumers: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 100%
- Above the 200-day average 83.3%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 50% | 33.3% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 83.3% | 83.3% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 50% | 100% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 100% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 66.7% | 100% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 83.3% | 83.3% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 100% | 83.3% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for Consumer Packaging companies?
Better product mix and lower costs are improving profits at several companies, but the strength is uneven. EPL's customer gains look more lasting than customer stocking at Huhtamaki, while cost recovery differs across companies. High industry margins make it unsafe to assume every improvement will last.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| Costs spread over more sales | Mold-Tek and Knack report benefits; TCPL also cites operating efficiencies. | too early to call |
| Higher-value products and a better mix | EPL, Knack, Mold-Tek and Huhtamaki describe a move toward better-paying products. | too early to call |
| New regions and countries | EPL and Knack report overseas growth; AGI and Haldyn describe opportunities. | too early to call |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Consumer Packaging managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Huhtamaki India guided: Baddi labels plant closure to complete day after call following required notice period.
Huhtamaki India call 30 October 2026
“Although our customers are reporting flat or slow-growing volumes, we are growing. This suggests that we may be gaining market share.”Kamal Taneja
Guided: Baddi labels plant closure to complete day after call following required notice period.
Knack Packaging call 28 October 2026
“We have already revised prices with our customers and initiated cost pass-through, and we expect this to reflect in our realization from Q3 FY27 onwards, subject to stabilization of market conditions.”Alpesh Tulsibhai Patel
Guided: Minimum ₹150 crore per year three-year US pet-food contract with option to add countries and variants.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Consumer Packaging stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,116 crore in the last 12 months, 13% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 30% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which other industries affect Consumer Packaging stocks?
1 chain of cause and effect links Packaging - FMCG/Consumers to other industries right now. Cost shocks reward suppliers that can raise customer prices. For Packaging - FMCG/Consumers: TCPL's recovery delay leaves a period when higher costs reduce profits.
Cost shocks reward suppliers that can raise customer prices hurts Packaging - FMCG/Consumers
What started it: The April to June 2026 industrial-gas shock hit Bansal's committed wire orders. The October 10 verdict requires proof that repriced orders can sustain ₹7 to 8 operating cash profit per kg.
For Packaging - FMCG/Consumers: TCPL's recovery delay leaves a period when higher costs reduce profits.
Also affected: Steel - Wires (helps), Auto Ancillaries - Diversified (helps), Aluminium Products (hurts), Diversified (hurts)
✓ fact Evidence: high.
From our cross-industry review of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Consumer Packaging stocks?
The next things that show whether the Packaging - FMCG/Consumers story is on course. First: EPL's next results: test high-teens growth, reported margins and the stated recovery of raw-material, freight and currency costs.
- Huhtamaki's next results: test whether margins survive customer inventory normalisation and whether the solar project starts as described.
- Knack's next disclosure: reconcile customer concentration and installed capacity before relying on its expansion forecast.
- TCPL's flexible-line commissioning and customer qualification for separators: verify execution rather than count planned returns today.
- Mold-Tek's next results: test recovery in lube volumes and continued profit per kilogram after customer supply disruptions ease.
- The next industry results: compare revenue, profits and margins using the same companies in both periods.
What would change the story
A full quarter of profit growth across the same companies, while operating margin moves back toward the model's 14.48% normal level, would overturn my view that today's earnings depend too heavily on high margins.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Consumer Packaging companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
EPL Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies compared here, at ₹5,043 crore. AGI Greenpac Ltd is next at ₹2,816 crore. Haldyn Glass Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 19%, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: EPL Ltd is the largest at ₹5,043 crore, 79.1% ahead of AGI Greenpac Ltd. Haldyn Glass Ltd's growth is 19% from a ₹488 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: EPL Ltd is the size to compare against; Haldyn Glass Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: EPL Ltd's growth falls below Haldyn Glass Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- EPL ₹1,390 cr
- AGI Greenpac ₹655 cr
- Huhtamaki India ₹769 cr
- TCPL Packaging ₹493 cr
- Mold-Tek Packaging ₹300 cr
| Quarter | EPL | AGI Greenpac | Huhtamaki India | TCPL Packaging | Mold-Tek Packaging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹883 cr | ₹639 cr | ₹662 cr | ₹276 cr | ₹160 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹880 cr | — | ₹729 cr | ₹330 cr | ₹178 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹832 cr | ₹522 cr | ₹793 cr | ₹342 cr | ₹208 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹948 cr | ₹513 cr | ₹769 cr | ₹362 cr | ₹183 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹945 cr | ₹567 cr | ₹693 cr | ₹378 cr | ₹155 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹969 cr | — | ₹662 cr | ₹393 cr | ₹185 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹910 cr | ₹558 cr | ₹622 cr | ₹371 cr | ₹186 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,000 cr | ₹615 cr | ₹662 cr | ₹406 cr | ₹170 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹975 cr | ₹623 cr | ₹604 cr | ₹364 cr | ₹165 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,030 cr | ₹622 cr | ₹610 cr | ₹401 cr | ₹177 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,010 cr | ₹566 cr | ₹639 cr | ₹406 cr | ₹197 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,090 cr | ₹599 cr | ₹652 cr | ₹463 cr | ₹191 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,010 cr | ₹658 cr | ₹619 cr | ₹480 cr | ₹191 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,110 cr | ₹705 cr | ₹610 cr | ₹422 cr | ₹203 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,110 cr | ₹688 cr | ₹612 cr | ₹425 cr | ₹241 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,210 cr | ₹602 cr | ₹625 cr | ₹460 cr | ₹210 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,150 cr | ₹634 cr | ₹623 cr | ₹471 cr | ₹198 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,300 cr | ₹742 cr | ₹613 cr | ₹454 cr | ₹238 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,390 cr | ₹785 cr | ₹750 cr | ₹493 cr | ₹300 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹655 cr | ₹769 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- EPL 25%
- AGI Greenpac 8.8%
- Huhtamaki India 23%
- TCPL Packaging 16%
- Mold-Tek Packaging 24%
| Quarter | EPL | AGI Greenpac | Huhtamaki India | TCPL Packaging | Mold-Tek Packaging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | 19% |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | 11% |
| Jun 2022 | 4.1% | 25% | — | 51% | 55% |
| Sep 2022 | 9.0% | −6.0% | 15% | 43% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 7.0% | −11% | 4.7% | 37% | −3.1% |
| Mar 2023 | 10% | — | −9.2% | 19% | 3.9% |
| Jun 2023 | 9.4% | 6.9% | −22% | 8.5% | −11% |
| Sep 2023 | 5.7% | 20% | −14% | 12% | −7.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.2% | 9.9% | −13% | −3.7% | 6.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.2% | — | −7.9% | 2.0% | −4.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% | 1.4% | 2.7% | 9.4% | 5.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.4% | −2.6% | −1.5% | 14% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.0% | 5.6% | 2.5% | 32% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.4% | 13% | 0.0% | 5.2% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 10% | 22% | −4.2% | 4.7% | 22% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% | 0.5% | −4.1% | −0.7% | 10.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% | −3.7% | 0.7% | −1.9% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 5.3% | 0.5% | 7.6% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 25% | 14% | 23% | 16% | 24% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 8.8% | 23% | — | — |
6 of 7 companies report revenue, 6 of 7 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1EPL LtdEPL₹5,040 cr
- 2AGI Greenpac LtdAGI₹2,820 cr
- 3Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI₹2,760 cr
- 4TCPL Packaging LtdTCPLPACK₹1,880 cr
- 5Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC₹946 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Haldyn Glass LtdHALDYNGL19%
- 2EPL LtdEPL17%
- 3Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC15%
- 4Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI12%
- 5AGI Greenpac LtdAGI6.1%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPL Ltd EPL | ₹1,390 cr | 25% | Jun 2026 |
| Huhtamaki India Ltd HUHTAMAKI | ₹769 cr | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| AGI Greenpac Ltd AGI | ₹655 cr | 8.8% | Sep 2026 |
| TCPL Packaging Ltd TCPLPACK | ₹493 cr | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd MOLDTKPAC | ₹300 cr | 24% | Jun 2026 |
| Knack Packaging Ltd KNACK | ₹295 cr | 53% | Sep 2026 |
| Haldyn Glass Ltd HALDYNGL | ₹139 cr | 21% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Consumer Packaging companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
AGI Greenpac Ltd has the highest OPM among the 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies compared here, at 22%. EPL Ltd is next at 19%. Haldyn Glass Ltd has the highest Margin change at +1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: AGI Greenpac Ltd leads opm at 22%; Haldyn Glass Ltd leads margin change at +1 percentage points.
What this means: AGI Greenpac Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- AGI Greenpac 22%
- EPL 19%
- Mold-Tek Packaging 19%
- TCPL Packaging 17%
- Haldyn Glass 16%
| Quarter | AGI Greenpac | EPL | Mold-Tek Packaging | TCPL Packaging | Haldyn Glass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 20% | 16% | 20% | 15% | 11% |
| Mar 2022 | 17% | 15% | 18% | 14% | −0.3% |
| Jun 2022 | 17% | 15% | 18% | 16% | 8.8% |
| Sep 2022 | 17% | 16% | 19% | 16% | 9.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | 16% | 18% | 16% | 11% |
| Mar 2023 | 26% | 16% | 19% | 16% | 7.9% |
| Jun 2023 | 24% | 17% | 19% | 17% | 16% |
| Sep 2023 | 22% | 18% | 19% | 16% | −2.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 24% | 19% | 18% | 15% | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 23% | 19% | 20% | 18% | 16% |
| Jun 2024 | 24% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 14% |
| Sep 2024 | 26% | 20% | 18% | 17% | 15% |
| Dec 2024 | 26% | 20% | 18% | 15% | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 22% | 21% | 19% | 17% | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | 20% | 19% | 17% | 15% |
| Sep 2025 | 25% | 21% | 19% | 15% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 24% | 20% | 19% | 17% | 13% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 20% | 20% | 15% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 19% | 19% | 17% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | 22% | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- AGI Greenpac −3.0 pp
- EPL −1.0 pp
- Mold-Tek Packaging 0.0 pp
- TCPL Packaging 0.0 pp
- Haldyn Glass +1.0 pp
| Quarter | AGI Greenpac | EPL | Mold-Tek Packaging | TCPL Packaging | Haldyn Glass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +2.2 pp | −4.9 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.5 pp | −5.6 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −3.9 pp | −2.1 pp | −2.0 pp | +0.0 pp | −7.2 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +2.7 pp | −3.3 pp | −1.1 pp | +2.5 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −1.9 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.4 pp | +1.7 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −0.4 pp | +0.4 pp | −1.6 pp | +0.9 pp | −0.0 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +9.4 pp | +0.9 pp | +1.3 pp | +1.8 pp | +8.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +6.3 pp | +2.2 pp | +1.1 pp | +1.1 pp | +7.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +5.4 pp | +2.4 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.1 pp | −12.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +4.7 pp | +3.0 pp | −0.4 pp | −1.0 pp | +6.4 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −3.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +0.7 pp | +2.0 pp | +8.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +0.4 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +4.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +17.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −3.0 pp | — | — | — | — |
7 of 7 companies report OPM, 7 of 7 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1AGI Greenpac LtdAGI22%
- 2EPL LtdEPL19%
- 3Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC19%
- 4TCPL Packaging LtdTCPLPACK17%
- 5Haldyn Glass LtdHALDYNGL16%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Haldyn Glass LtdHALDYNGL+1.0 pp
- 2Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC0.0 pp
- 3TCPL Packaging LtdTCPLPACK0.0 pp
- 4EPL LtdEPL−1.0 pp
- 5Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGI Greenpac Ltd AGI | 22% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| EPL Ltd EPL | 19% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd MOLDTKPAC | 19% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TCPL Packaging Ltd TCPLPACK | 17% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Haldyn Glass Ltd HALDYNGL | 16% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Knack Packaging Ltd KNACK | 13% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Huhtamaki India Ltd HUHTAMAKI | 8.0% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Consumer Packaging companies earn the most profit?
EPL Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies compared here, at ₹393 crore. AGI Greenpac Ltd is next at ₹355 crore. Haldyn Glass Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 61.1%, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: EPL Ltd earns the most, ₹393 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 10.7% above AGI Greenpac Ltd. Haldyn Glass Ltd shows 61.1% growth from a profit base of ₹29 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: EPL Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- EPL ₹101 cr
- AGI Greenpac ₹67 cr
- Huhtamaki India ₹30 cr
- TCPL Packaging ₹40 cr
- Mold-Tek Packaging ₹26 cr
| Quarter | EPL | AGI Greenpac | Huhtamaki India | TCPL Packaging | Mold-Tek Packaging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹57 cr | ₹28 cr | −₹14 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹49 cr | — | ₹25 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹33 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹22 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹46 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹40 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹63 cr | ₹53 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹16 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹85 cr | — | ₹35 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹23 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹56 cr | ₹63 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹52 cr | ₹56 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹16 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹87 cr | ₹67 cr | ₹327 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹15 cr | ₹65 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹18 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹66 cr | ₹63 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹88 cr | ₹72 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹36 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹94 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹116 cr | ₹97 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹16 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹101 cr | ₹89 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹22 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹106 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹83 cr | ₹72 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹103 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹101 cr | ₹100 cr | ₹44 cr | ₹40 cr | ₹26 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹67 cr | ₹30 cr | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- EPL 0.0%
- AGI Greenpac −12%
- Huhtamaki India −19%
- TCPL Packaging 82%
- Mold-Tek Packaging 18%
| Quarter | EPL | AGI Greenpac | Huhtamaki India | TCPL Packaging | Mold-Tek Packaging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | 13% |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | −5.6% |
| Jun 2022 | −43% | 500% | — | 283% | 83% |
| Sep 2022 | −9.8% | 13% | — | 264% | 5.6% |
| Dec 2022 | 11% | 89% | — | 71% | −5.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 73% | — | 40% | 41% | 35% |
| Jun 2023 | 70% | −4.6% | 75% | 4.4% | −14% |
| Sep 2023 | 13% | 65% | — | −30% | −16% |
| Dec 2023 | 38% | 26% | 1,824% | −21% | −13% |
| Mar 2024 | −82% | — | −26% | 21% | −22% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 0.0% | 179% | 33% | −11% |
| Sep 2024 | 69% | 29% | −63% | 29% | −13% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.1% | 36% | −96% | 100% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 673% | 49% | 0.0% | 31% | −11% |
| Jun 2025 | 53% | 41% | −36% | −31% | 29% |
| Sep 2025 | 20% | 5.6% | 208% | −19% | 7.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −12% | −21% | 150% | −34% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | −11% | 20% | 0.0% | −42% | 31% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0% | 12% | 76% | 82% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | — | −12% | −19% | — | — |
6 of 7 companies report net profit, 6 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1EPL LtdEPL₹393 cr
- 2AGI Greenpac LtdAGI₹355 cr
- 3Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI₹130 cr
- 4TCPL Packaging LtdTCPLPACK₹116 cr
- 5Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC₹76 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Haldyn Glass LtdHALDYNGL61%
- 2Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI30%
- 3Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC15%
- 4AGI Greenpac LtdAGI0.6%
- 5EPL LtdEPL−1.5%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPL Ltd EPL | ₹101 cr | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
| AGI Greenpac Ltd AGI | ₹67 cr | −12% | Sep 2026 |
| TCPL Packaging Ltd TCPLPACK | ₹40 cr | 82% | Jun 2026 |
| Huhtamaki India Ltd HUHTAMAKI | ₹30 cr | −19% | Sep 2026 |
| Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd MOLDTKPAC | ₹26 cr | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Knack Packaging Ltd KNACK | ₹25 cr | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Haldyn Glass Ltd HALDYNGL | ₹10 cr | 100% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Consumer Packaging companies earn the best return on capital?
Knack Packaging Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies compared here, at 31%. AGI Greenpac Ltd is next at 19.5%. Huhtamaki India Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +3.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Knack Packaging Ltd leads ROCE at 31%, 11.5 percentage points above AGI Greenpac Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Knack Packaging Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Knack Packaging 17%
- AGI Greenpac 17%
- EPL 19%
- TCPL Packaging 22%
- Haldyn Glass 15%
| Quarter | Knack Packaging | AGI Greenpac | EPL | TCPL Packaging | Haldyn Glass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 14% | 16% | 6.1% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 7.7% | 12% | 22% | 8.2% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 13% | 25% | 11% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 11% | 15% | 23% | 5.9% |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 17% | 26% | 14% |
| Mar 2024 | — | 16% | 15% | 22% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 17% | 15% | 26% | 15% |
| Sep 2024 | — | 16% | 18% | 23% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 19% | 16% | 27% | 15% |
| Mar 2025 | — | 17% | 18% | 23% | 8.7% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 20% | 20% | 26% | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | — | 18% | 19% | 21% | 9.2% |
| Dec 2025 | — | 19% | 21% | 23% | 13% |
| Mar 2026 | — | 17% | 17% | 20% | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 19% | 19% | 22% | 15% |
| Sep 2026 | 17% | 17% | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- AGI Greenpac −0.9 pp
- EPL −1.4 pp
- TCPL Packaging −3.6 pp
- Haldyn Glass +2.3 pp
| Quarter | AGI Greenpac | EPL | TCPL Packaging | Haldyn Glass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | −0.8 pp | +8.4 pp | +5.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +3.7 pp | +2.4 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | +2.1 pp | −2.5 pp | −3.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +4.1 pp | +2.9 pp | −0.4 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | −0.2 pp | +1.0 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.3 pp | +3.1 pp | +0.5 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +3.3 pp | +5.5 pp | −0.5 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +2.6 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.4 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.3 pp | +4.1 pp | −4.1 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.3 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.3 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.6 pp | −1.4 pp | −3.6 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −0.9 pp | — | — | — |
7 of 7 companies report ROCE, 7 of 7 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Knack Packaging LtdKNACK31%
- 2AGI Greenpac LtdAGI20%
- 3EPL LtdEPL18%
- 4TCPL Packaging LtdTCPLPACK18%
- 5Haldyn Glass LtdHALDYNGL14%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI+3.1 pp
- 2Haldyn Glass LtdHALDYNGL+2.3 pp
- 3Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC+0.9 pp
- 4AGI Greenpac LtdAGI−0.9 pp
- 5Knack Packaging LtdKNACK−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCPL Packaging Ltd TCPLPACK | 22% | −3.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EPL Ltd EPL | 19% | −1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Knack Packaging Ltd KNACK | 17% | — | Sep 2026 |
| AGI Greenpac Ltd AGI | 17% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd MOLDTKPAC | 16% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Haldyn Glass Ltd HALDYNGL | 15% | +2.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Huhtamaki India Ltd HUHTAMAKI | 13% | +3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Consumer Packaging stocks valued against growth and quality?
Haldyn Glass Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies compared here, at 0.63×. TCPL Packaging Ltd is next at 0.95×. Huhtamaki India Ltd has the lowest P/E at 11.4×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Haldyn Glass Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.63×, 33.7% below TCPL Packaging Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Haldyn Glass 0.6
- TCPL Packaging 1.0
- Huhtamaki India 1.3
- EPL 1.3
- Mold-Tek Packaging 1.6
| Quarter | Haldyn Glass | TCPL Packaging | Huhtamaki India | EPL | Mold-Tek Packaging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 0.8 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | 1.5 |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | 3.1 |
| Dec 2022 | 0.3 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | 3.4 |
| Sep 2023 | — | 0.4 | — | 0.8 | — |
| Dec 2023 | 2.4 | 0.6 | — | 0.7 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 2.0 | — | 0.5 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 2.8 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 1.8 | — | 1.6 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.8 | — | 2.1 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | 0.5 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 1.0 | — | 0.3 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 1.3 | 0.4 | 4.4 |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.6 | — | — | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Haldyn Glass 24.5×
- TCPL Packaging 25.5×
- Huhtamaki India 13.5×
- EPL 17.8×
- Mold-Tek Packaging 31.7×
| Quarter | Haldyn Glass | TCPL Packaging | Huhtamaki India | EPL | Mold-Tek Packaging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 16.8× | 12.1× | 64.3× | 27.7× | 38.5× |
| Mar 2022 | 19.4× | 14.4× | 143.2× | 23.7× | 34.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 16.9× | 15.4× | 74.2× | 22.3× | 36.5× |
| Sep 2022 | 20.4× | 16.7× | 58.6× | 29.2× | 39.5× |
| Dec 2022 | 17.1× | 18.3× | 78.1× | 29.2× | 41.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 14.4× | 14.8× | 28.8× | 26.9× | 40.1× |
| Jun 2023 | 14.7× | 13.8× | 34.1× | 30.0× | 41.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 19.1× | 20.8× | 28.4× | 24.0× | 39.2× |
| Dec 2023 | 30.8× | 20.4× | 21.5× | 25.5× | 41.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 32.6× | 21.2× | 19.0× | 20.7× | 36.4× |
| Jun 2024 | 29.7× | 22.8× | 24.9× | 25.2× | 40.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 41.1× | 28.8× | 26.9× | 31.2× | 39.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 34.8× | 25.0× | 23.9× | 28.4× | 36.1× |
| Mar 2025 | 22.5× | 31.1× | 21.1× | 21.2× | 22.5× |
| Jun 2025 | 31.5× | 23.3× | 25.3× | 21.3× | 37.5× |
| Sep 2025 | 26.4× | 22.6× | 23.8× | 16.6× | 37.2× |
| Dec 2025 | 24.3× | 22.0× | 15.9× | 16.4× | 29.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 17.3× | 17.6× | 10.0× | 15.4× | 23.7× |
| Jun 2026 | 24.5× | 25.5× | 12.7× | 17.8× | 31.7× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 13.5× | — | — |
6 of 7 companies report PEG, 7 of 7 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Haldyn Glass LtdHALDYNGL0.6
- 2TCPL Packaging LtdTCPLPACK1.0
- 3Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI1.3
- 4EPL LtdEPL1.3
- 5Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC1.6
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI11.4×
- 2AGI Greenpac LtdAGI11.6×
- 3EPL LtdEPL16.9×
- 4Haldyn Glass LtdHALDYNGL22.0×
- 5Knack Packaging LtdKNACK23.3×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGI Greenpac Ltd AGI | 2.5 | 14.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd MOLDTKPAC | 1.6 | 31.7× | Jun 2026 |
| EPL Ltd EPL | 1.3 | 17.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Huhtamaki India Ltd HUHTAMAKI | 1.3 | 13.5× | Sep 2026 |
| TCPL Packaging Ltd TCPLPACK | 1.0 | 25.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Haldyn Glass Ltd HALDYNGL | 0.6 | 24.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Knack Packaging Ltd KNACK | — | 30.0× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Consumer Packaging companies appear on?
Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the multibagger study list list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Packaging - FMCG/Consumers comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 7 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Consumer Packaging stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Packaging - FMCG/Consumers comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Consumer Packaging sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Packaging - FMCG/Consumers has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.4% over 52 weeks and by 5.2% over 13 weeks.
1 of 7 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Consumer Packaging company is largest by revenue?
EPL Ltd leads with revenue of ₹5,043 crore, based on 6 of 7 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Consumer Packaging company is growing fastest?
Haldyn Glass Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 19%, across 6 of 7 comparable companies.
Which Consumer Packaging company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Haldyn Glass Ltd ranks first at 66.5 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Consumer Packaging company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Haldyn Glass Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.63, among 6 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Consumer Packaging comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Consumer Packaging index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Packaging - FMCG/Consumers, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 7 listed Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Consumer Packaging stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Haldyn Glass Ltd comes first among 7 listed Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies, followed by Huhtamaki India Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Consumer Packaging stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 7 listed Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Consumer Packaging company is the biggest?
EPL Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹5,043 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of AGI Greenpac Ltd at ₹2,816 crore. That covers 6 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Consumer Packaging company has the best profit margins?
AGI Greenpac Ltd has the highest operating margin at 22%, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. Haldyn Glass Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Consumer Packaging company makes the most profit?
EPL Ltd earns the most, at ₹393 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 7 comparable companies. Haldyn Glass Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 61.1%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Consumer Packaging company earns the highest return on capital?
Knack Packaging Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 31%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Consumer Packaging stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Haldyn Glass Ltd has the lowest at 0.63×. Only 6 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Consumer Packaging sector beating the market?
Packaging - FMCG/Consumers has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 7 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Consumer Packaging stock has the strongest price momentum?
TCPL Packaging Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Consumer Packaging company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Haldyn Glass Ltd scores 66.5 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available, from 29.6 points on growth and earnings, 10.6 on capital efficiency, 14.4 on valuation and 11.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Consumer Packaging companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Consumer Packaging sector?
The 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies on this page carry ₹21,580 crore of combined market value. EPL Ltd is the largest at ₹6,954 crore, about 32% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Consumer Packaging sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies on this page is 22×, measured on the 7 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Consumer Packaging sector performing?
1 of the 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 11.4% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.