Refractory Stocks and Companies in India
There are 8 listed Refractory stocks in India. The largest by market value are Raghav Productivity Enhancers (₹8,193 crore), RHI Magnesita India (₹7,429 crore), Vesuvius India (₹7,396 crore), Monolithisch India and IFGL Refractories, at prices of 6 November 2026. 3 of the 8 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Refractory: RHI Magnesita India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Monolithisch India Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Refractory stocks in India?
The largest Refractory stocks in India by market value are Raghav Productivity Enhancers (₹8,193 crore), Vesuvius India (₹7,396 crore) and RHI Magnesita India (₹7,429 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers: ₹1,780.80 | market value ₹8,193 crore | P/E 116.1
- Vesuvius India: ₹364.40 | market value ₹7,396 crore | P/E 28.9
- RHI Magnesita India: ₹359.80 | market value ₹7,429 crore | P/E 39.7
- Monolithisch India: ₹1,336.25 | market value ₹2,905 crore | P/E 82.0
- IFGL Refractories: ₹171.77 | market value ₹1,240 crore | P/E 28.9
- Foseco Crucible (India): ₹1,798.80 | market value ₹1,007 crore | P/E 22.5
- Morganite Crucible (India): ₹1,335 (price from the week of 8 Mar 2026) | market value ₹748 crore | P/E 30.2
- Orient Ceratech: ₹38.22 | market value ₹458 crore | P/E 13.5
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Refractory stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH · ₹3,000 cr81.9of 100leading the industry · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 2Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER · ₹467 cr68.1of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 3Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL · ₹8,120 cr65.3of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
- 4Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd₹1,020 cr62.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and margin improvement
- 5IFGL Refractories LtdIFGLEXPOR · ₹1,270 cr38.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 6RHI Magnesita India LtdRHIM · ₹7,190 cr29.8of 100weak · strongest on own-history P/E and margin improvement
- 7Vesuvius India LtdVESUVIUS · ₹7,310 cr26.7of 100weak · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
- 8Morganite Crucible (India) LtdMORGANITE · ₹748 cr52.1of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and operating margin
Is there a Nifty Refractory index, and what is in it?
All 8 listed Indian Refractories companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Refractories index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers Ltd₹8,120 cr
- Vesuvius India Ltd₹7,310 cr
- RHI Magnesita India Ltd₹7,190 cr
- Monolithisch India Ltd₹3,000 cr
- IFGL Refractories Ltd₹1,270 cr
- Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd₹1,020 cr
- Morganite Crucible (India) Ltd₹748 cr
- Orient Ceratech Ltd₹467 cr
How many Refractory companies are listed in India?
8 Refractory companies in the Refractories industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Raghav Productivity Enhancers (₹8,116 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Orient Ceratech.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Raghav Productivity Enhancers Ltd RPEL | ₹8,116 crore |
| 2. Vesuvius India Ltd VESUVIUS | ₹7,314 crore |
| 3. RHI Magnesita India Ltd RHIM | ₹7,192 crore |
| 4. Monolithisch India Ltd MONOLITH | ₹3,000 crore |
| 5. IFGL Refractories Ltd IFGLEXPOR | ₹1,265 crore |
| 6. Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd | ₹1,016 crore |
| 7. Morganite Crucible (India) Ltd MORGANITE | ₹748 crore |
| 8. Orient Ceratech Ltd ORIENTCER | ₹467 crore |
How have Refractory stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 26% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 7% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 29 weeks running.
Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 3 of the 7 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 29 weeks running; 3 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 7 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 7 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 29 weeks running and +30.1% over a year, with 3 → 3 of 7 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 5 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Refractories against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Refractory 238
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Refractory | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 195 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 189 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 190 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 186 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 187 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 190 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 182 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 178 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 165 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 168 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 174 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 175 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 172 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 163 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 159 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 149 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 151 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 140 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 148 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 162 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 171 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 167 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 172 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 180 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 172 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 174 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 177 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 189 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 189 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 192 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 197 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 209 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 211 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 209 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 203 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 206 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 222 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 224 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 230 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 242 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 245 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 255 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 244 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 243 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 245 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 239 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 241 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 223 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 227 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 238 | 183 |
3Y
Refractories against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Refractory 288
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Refractory | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 207 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 207 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 205 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 208 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 203 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 203 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 182 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 170 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 156 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 161 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 178 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 186 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 197 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 200 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 193 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 206 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 210 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 201 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 204 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 204 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 223 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 224 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 217 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 219 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 218 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 229 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 215 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 210 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 197 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 195 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 178 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 182 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 160 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 153 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 152 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 163 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 172 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 178 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 175 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 202 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 209 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 205 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 219 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 229 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 220 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 217 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 221 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 234 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 229 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 234 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 228 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 237 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 240 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 229 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 226 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 231 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 216 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 203 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 212 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 198 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 180 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 170 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 197 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 203 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 219 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 211 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 229 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 233 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 254 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 253 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 250 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 272 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 294 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 309 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 294 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 290 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 270 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 288 | 248 |
5Y
Refractories against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Refractory 676
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Refractory | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 194 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 202 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 204 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 187 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 199 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 207 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 190 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 185 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 205 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 207 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 216 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 211 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 224 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 243 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 250 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 243 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 221 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 211 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 225 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 268 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 277 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 288 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 358 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 365 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 378 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 461 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 486 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 487 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 477 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 400 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 379 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 435 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 468 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 483 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 471 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 479 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 526 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 513 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 538 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 491 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 458 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 426 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 359 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 382 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 416 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 474 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 481 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 536 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 508 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 550 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 548 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 555 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 537 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 541 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 477 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 465 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 400 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 475 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 496 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 548 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 594 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 637 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 725 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 680 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 676 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 166.5, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 104.8 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 109.8 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 120.5 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 107.4 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 106.8 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 99.6 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 96.7 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 96.2 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 100.9 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 109.5 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 101.0 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 100.5 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 91.4 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 91.3 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 113.9 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 166.5 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 7 of its 8 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Refractory stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Refractories has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 32% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 17%. Monolithisch India Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +64.5%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 34.3 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Refractory stocks?
Refractories has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 32% over 52 weeks and by 17% over 13 weeks. 3 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Refractory stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Monolithisch India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 83% evidence confidence.
- 1Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH · leader · leading the industry · 83% evidence81.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.0/35 · Revenue 58.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change 10 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 34.8% · OPM 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 84.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 64.5% · RS bench 89.7% · 1Y 177.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 34 + 19 + 8.9 + 20 = 81.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER · fading · favourable · 81% evidence68.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.5/35 · Revenue 24.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change 8 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 10.4% · OPM 16.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.6/20 · P/E 13.8× · PEG 0.99 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −2.3% · 1Y 5.8% · 25% evidence · 8 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.5 + 10.4 + 18.6 + 9.6 = 68.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL · leader · favourable · 100% evidence65.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.2/35 · Revenue 38.2% · PAT 54.4% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 30.3% · OPM 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.5/20 · P/E 115× · PEG 2.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · RS sector 36.4% · RS bench 58.8% · 1Y 113% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 19.6 + 2.5 + 17 = 65.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Foseco Crucible (India) Ltdleader · mixed, leaning good · 72% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 5.1% · PAT 11.5% · OPM change 8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 33.2% · OPM 36% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 22.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 29.4% · 1Y 18.2% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 20.8 + 11.8 + 11.4 = 62.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5IFGL Refractories LtdIFGLEXPOR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence38.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 15.4% · PAT 41.4% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE 4.9% · OPM 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 29.5× · PEG 0.5 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.5/20 · RS sector −26.1% · RS bench −10.3% · 1Y −34.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 4.9 + 13 + 3.5 = 38.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6RHI Magnesita India LtdRHIM · quiet · weak · 86% evidence29.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.7/35 · Revenue 8.4% · PAT −80% · OPM change 3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 6.5% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 38.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · RS sector −26.5% · RS bench −9.8% · 1Y −26.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.7 + 5.7 + 10.9 + 4.5 = 29.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Vesuvius India LtdVESUVIUS · quiet · weak · 100% evidence26.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue 8.9% · PAT 2.8% · OPM change −3.6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 21.3% · OPM 13.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 28.6× · PEG 6.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.0/20 · RS sector −33.5% · RS bench −18.1% · 1Y −27% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 11.8 + 5.6 + 1 = 26.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 8Morganite Crucible (India) LtdMORGANITE · provisional · 40% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/43.75 · Revenue 3% · PAT −9.3% · OPM change 7.3 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/31.25 · ROCE 30.4% · OPM 30.8% · 57% evidenceValuation 10.9/25 · P/E 30.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 19.6 + 21.6 + 10.9 = 52.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Refractory share prices moved?
Monolithisch India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Refractories at +177.9%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +89.7%. 3 of 8 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Refractories itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Monolithisch India 248
- Raghav Productivity 182
- Foseco Crucible (India) 120
- Orient Ceratech 107
- RHI Magnesita India 74
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Monolithisch India | Raghav Productivity | Foseco Crucible (India) | Orient Ceratech | RHI Magnesita India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 105 | 109 | 102 | 106 | 103 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 112 | 114 | 102 | 112 | 98 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 106 | 110 | 101 | 115 | 98 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 100 | 109 | 100 | 126 | 95 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 100 | 108 | 101 | 116 | 94 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 94 | 100 | 100 | 112 | 97 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 99 | 104 | 99 | 119 | 95 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 97 | 104 | 100 | 151 | 97 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 92 | 98 | 100 | 129 | 96 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 97 | 90 | 95 | 125 | 96 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 94 | 76 | 90 | 113 | 89 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 89 | 80 | 89 | 115 | 92 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 90 | 81 | 94 | 120 | 92 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 89 | 80 | 94 | 114 | 93 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 88 | 75 | 90 | 111 | 97 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 81 | 77 | 85 | 106 | 92 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 81 | 75 | 87 | 102 | 84 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 73 | 71 | 81 | 98 | 80 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 80 | 70 | 83 | 106 | 79 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 78 | 65 | 77 | 99 | 71 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 81 | 68 | – | – | 77 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 87 | 77 | – | – | 81 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 90 | 78 | 99 | – | 85 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 92 | 74 | 88 | – | 85 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 97 | 77 | 89 | – | 86 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 109 | 86 | 91 | – | 87 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 101 | 90 | 89 | – | 82 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 104 | 103 | 80 | 108 | 84 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 107 | 105 | 79 | 114 | 86 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 123 | 121 | 78 | 106 | 85 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 135 | 129 | 77 | 105 | 78 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 136 | 131 | 78 | 113 | 81 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 145 | 128 | 90 | 109 | 80 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 150 | 138 | 92 | 111 | 81 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 142 | 141 | 88 | 116 | 89 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 145 | 143 | 89 | 113 | 87 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 149 | 142 | 82 | 112 | 85 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 165 | 133 | 86 | 113 | 82 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 179 | 137 | 102 | 117 | 87 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 183 | 157 | 104 | 119 | 81 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 192 | 184 | 102 | 125 | 80 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 236 | 191 | 112 | 128 | 78 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 244 | 197 | 117 | 121 | 79 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 276 | 201 | 128 | 125 | 80 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 249 | 180 | 131 | 128 | 78 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 244 | 187 | 125 | 132 | 82 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 241 | 198 | 127 | 122 | 82 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 241 | 189 | 122 | 115 | 78 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 236 | 198 | 123 | 116 | 78 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 227 | 178 | 113 | 107 | 74 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 248 | 182 | 120 | 107 | 74 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Monolithisch India 557
- Raghav Productivity 446
- Foseco Crucible (India) 108
- Orient Ceratech 71
- RHI Magnesita India 50
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Monolithisch India | Raghav Productivity | Foseco Crucible (India) | Orient Ceratech | RHI Magnesita India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 97 | 101 | 109 | 98 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 90 | 95 | 103 | 108 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | 99 | 93 | 101 | 109 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 99 | 93 | 93 | 115 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | 100 | 95 | 104 | 113 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 90 | 99 | 97 | 104 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | 89 | 96 | 108 | 101 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 86 | 87 | 114 | 85 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | – | 82 | 83 | 102 | 80 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 83 | 80 | 97 | 82 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | – | 85 | 85 | 99 | 88 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 83 | 80 | 89 | 92 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | 82 | 88 | 88 | 92 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 92 | 100 | 89 | 94 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | 92 | 89 | 80 | 101 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 96 | 88 | 96 | 100 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | – | 102 | 88 | 90 | 92 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | 122 | 92 | 96 | 84 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | – | 124 | 91 | 97 | 87 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | 145 | 85 | 94 | 86 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | – | 149 | 99 | 94 | 90 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | 154 | 107 | 101 | 86 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | – | 148 | 98 | 100 | 86 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | 146 | 102 | 93 | 87 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | – | 169 | 112 | 88 | 87 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | 181 | 104 | 86 | 86 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | – | 219 | 101 | 77 | 76 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 198 | 101 | 80 | 75 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – | 182 | 97 | 82 | 80 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 188 | 91 | 96 | 73 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | – | 186 | 83 | 87 | 71 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 164 | 80 | 84 | 68 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | – | 160 | 87 | 81 | 69 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 143 | 80 | 69 | 58 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | – | 139 | 76 | 65 | 60 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 147 | 78 | 62 | 68 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | – | 140 | 82 | 58 | 69 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 163 | 87 | 62 | 68 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | – | 166 | 84 | 63 | 65 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 186 | 87 | 69 | 67 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | – | 192 | 84 | 66 | 66 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | 189 | 85 | 67 | 72 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 119 | 186 | 85 | 64 | 70 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 204 | 184 | 83 | 73 | 69 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 181 | 177 | 83 | 79 | 71 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 175 | 166 | 92 | 71 | 72 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 172 | 159 | 100 | 71 | 70 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 204 | 177 | 98 | 70 | 68 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 207 | 182 | 98 | 74 | 69 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 198 | 186 | 94 | 68 | 63 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 208 | 182 | 92 | 64 | 64 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 200 | 209 | 91 | 67 | 68 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 236 | 268 | 91 | 71 | 70 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 237 | 271 | 91 | 76 | 67 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 226 | 264 | 90 | 77 | 64 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 222 | 255 | 89 | 79 | 65 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 207 | 239 | 90 | 86 | 65 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 210 | 186 | 81 | 75 | 60 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 202 | 198 | 85 | 80 | 62 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 197 | 184 | 81 | 74 | 66 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 183 | 183 | 78 | 68 | 57 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 181 | 172 | 74 | 71 | 53 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 182 | 168 | – | – | 52 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 203 | 190 | 89 | – | 58 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 218 | 188 | 80 | – | 58 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 226 | 221 | 80 | – | 56 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 240 | 258 | 71 | 76 | 58 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 303 | 317 | 69 | 70 | 53 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 325 | 313 | 80 | 73 | 54 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 319 | 346 | 79 | 77 | 60 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 335 | 349 | 74 | 74 | 57 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 402 | 335 | 91 | 78 | 59 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 433 | 451 | 91 | 83 | 54 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 548 | 484 | 105 | 80 | 53 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 561 | 441 | 118 | 85 | 53 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 542 | 486 | 114 | 81 | 55 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 530 | 485 | 110 | 77 | 53 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 557 | 446 | 108 | 71 | 50 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Monolithisch India 557
- Raghav Productivity 878
- Foseco Crucible (India) 195
- Orient Ceratech 141
- RHI Magnesita India 101
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Monolithisch India | Raghav Productivity | Foseco Crucible (India) | Orient Ceratech | RHI Magnesita India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 97 | 103 | 104 | 99 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | 98 | 98 | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | 83 | 104 | 108 | 129 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | 68 | 102 | 99 | 149 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | 75 | 104 | 112 | 179 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | 74 | 113 | 121 | 185 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | 65 | 107 | 111 | 175 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | 63 | 100 | 94 | 145 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | 70 | 109 | 96 | 158 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | 86 | 98 | 103 | 157 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | 77 | 108 | 118 | 182 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | 78 | 108 | 116 | 191 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | 126 | 105 | 110 | 188 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | 134 | 103 | 107 | 239 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | 118 | 103 | 104 | 244 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | 136 | 103 | 99 | 228 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | 115 | 94 | 94 | 179 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | 113 | 91 | 85 | 174 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | 117 | 97 | 90 | 187 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | 123 | 118 | 99 | 195 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | 121 | 108 | 105 | 196 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | 133 | 106 | 131 | 179 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | 136 | 110 | 117 | 210 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | 142 | 152 | 126 | 223 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | 158 | 143 | 133 | 213 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | 170 | 147 | 160 | 205 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 177 | 173 | 205 | 219 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 195 | 169 | 185 | 234 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 177 | 179 | 193 | 210 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 170 | 158 | 227 | 173 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 164 | 146 | 193 | 167 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 164 | 146 | 177 | 187 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 181 | 181 | 177 | 191 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 189 | 159 | 190 | 202 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | 240 | 166 | 190 | 169 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | 286 | 154 | 186 | 174 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | 303 | 194 | 200 | 174 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | 287 | 185 | 185 | 176 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | 357 | 189 | 171 | 173 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 390 | 183 | 159 | 152 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 370 | 166 | 190 | 148 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 322 | 145 | 166 | 138 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 282 | 146 | 136 | 118 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 289 | 142 | 123 | 137 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 321 | 159 | 123 | 138 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 366 | 159 | 138 | 135 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | 372 | 154 | 133 | 146 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 204 | 362 | 151 | 146 | 139 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 175 | 327 | 167 | 140 | 146 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 204 | 348 | 177 | 140 | 138 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 198 | 366 | 171 | 134 | 129 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 200 | 412 | 165 | 133 | 138 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 237 | 533 | 165 | 152 | 135 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 222 | 501 | 163 | 156 | 131 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 210 | 365 | 146 | 149 | 122 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 197 | 362 | 147 | 147 | 133 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 181 | 338 | 135 | 140 | 108 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 203 | 375 | 162 | – | 117 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 226 | 435 | 145 | – | 113 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 303 | 625 | 126 | 139 | 107 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 319 | 682 | 144 | 154 | 122 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 402 | 659 | 166 | 154 | 120 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 548 | 952 | 192 | 159 | 108 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 542 | 957 | 207 | 160 | 112 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 557 | 878 | 195 | 141 | 101 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH · ₹3,000 cr+177.9%1 year
- 2Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL · ₹8,120 cr+113.0%1 year
- 3Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd₹1,020 cr+18.2%1 year
- 4Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER · ₹467 cr+5.8%1 year
- 5RHI Magnesita India LtdRHIM · ₹7,190 cr−26.9%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH · ₹3,000 cr+89.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL · ₹8,120 cr+58.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd₹1,020 cr+29.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER · ₹467 cr−2.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 5RHI Magnesita India LtdRHIM · ₹7,190 cr−9.8%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH · ₹3,000 cr+64.5%vs sector
- 2Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL · ₹8,120 cr+36.4%vs sector
- 3IFGL Refractories LtdIFGLEXPOR · ₹1,270 cr−26.1%vs sector
- 4RHI Magnesita India LtdRHIM · ₹7,190 cr−26.5%vs sector
- 5Vesuvius India LtdVESUVIUS · ₹7,310 cr−33.5%vs sector
What did Refractory managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 7 Refractories companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Monolithisch India guided: FY27 revenue goal reaffirmed without a number on this call.
Monolithisch India call 27 October 2026
“First of all, there is no need to lower EBITDA margins.”Harsh Tekriwal
Guided: FY27 revenue goal reaffirmed without a number on this call.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Refractory stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹490 crore in the last 12 months, 10% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 30% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 Refractories companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Refractory companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
RHI Magnesita India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 8 Refractories companies compared here, at ₹4,073 crore. Vesuvius India Ltd is next at ₹2,134 crore. Monolithisch India Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 58.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: RHI Magnesita India Ltd is the largest at ₹4,073 crore, 90.9% ahead of Vesuvius India Ltd. Monolithisch India Ltd's growth is 58.4% from a ₹179 crore base, with 10 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: RHI Magnesita India Ltd is the size to compare against; Monolithisch India Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: RHI Magnesita India Ltd's growth falls below Monolithisch India Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- RHI Magnesita India ₹1,010 cr
- Vesuvius India ₹575 cr
- IFGL Refractories ₹512 cr
- Orient Ceratech ₹101 cr
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers ₹93 cr
| Quarter | RHI Magnesita India | Vesuvius India | IFGL Refractories | Orient Ceratech | Raghav Productivity Enhancers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹543 cr | ₹259 cr | ₹314 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹23 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹594 cr | ₹312 cr | ₹361 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹32 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹602 cr | ₹330 cr | ₹359 cr | ₹92 cr | ₹33 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹600 cr | ₹353 cr | ₹343 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹36 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹645 cr | ₹348 cr | ₹316 cr | ₹55.1 cr | ₹34 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹875 cr | ₹368 cr | ₹368 cr | ₹87.2 cr | ₹34 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹928 cr | ₹405 cr | ₹424 cr | ₹72.8 cr | ₹30 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹987 cr | ₹413 cr | ₹456 cr | ₹82.9 cr | ₹32 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹923 cr | ₹417 cr | ₹366 cr | ₹75.1 cr | ₹32 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹943 cr | ₹453 cr | ₹394 cr | ₹82.6 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹879 cr | ₹462 cr | ₹415 cr | ₹98.1 cr | ₹45 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹867 cr | ₹444 cr | ₹411 cr | ₹70.3 cr | ₹49 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,010 cr | ₹509 cr | ₹379 cr | ₹74.1 cr | ₹55 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹918 cr | ₹482 cr | ₹449 cr | ₹84.6 cr | ₹51 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹960 cr | ₹524 cr | ₹454 cr | ₹96.3 cr | ₹58 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,040 cr | ₹547 cr | ₹489 cr | ₹114 cr | ₹64 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,090 cr | ₹551 cr | ₹469 cr | ₹93.4 cr | ₹64 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹932 cr | ₹500 cr | ₹483 cr | ₹97.1 cr | ₹71 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,010 cr | ₹536 cr | ₹512 cr | ₹101 cr | ₹87 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹575 cr | — | — | ₹93 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- RHI Magnesita India 5.6%
- Vesuvius India 5.1%
- IFGL Refractories 13%
- Orient Ceratech 4.6%
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers 45%
| Quarter | RHI Magnesita India | Vesuvius India | IFGL Refractories | Orient Ceratech | Raghav Productivity Enhancers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 25% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 40% | 21% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 39% | 32% | 11% | −5.6% | 50% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | 34% | 0.6% | 17% | 48% |
| Mar 2023 | 47% | 18% | 1.9% | 16% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 54% | 23% | 18% | −21% | −9.1% |
| Sep 2023 | 65% | 17% | 33% | 22% | −11% |
| Dec 2023 | 43% | 20% | 16% | 36% | −5.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.8% | 23% | 7.1% | −5.2% | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | −5.3% | 14% | −2.1% | 35% | 50% |
| Sep 2024 | −12% | 7.5% | −9.9% | −15% | 53% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.5% | 22% | 3.6% | −1.2% | 72% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.7% | 6.4% | 14% | 2.4% | 31% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.2% | 13% | 9.4% | −1.9% | 29% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 23% | 19% | 61% | 31% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.0% | 8.3% | 24% | 26% | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.5% | 3.7% | 7.6% | 15% | 39% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.6% | 2.3% | 13% | 4.6% | 50% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 5.1% | — | — | 45% |
8 of 8 companies report revenue, 8 of 8 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1RHI Magnesita India LtdRHIM₹4,070 cr
- 2Vesuvius India LtdVESUVIUS₹2,130 cr
- 3IFGL Refractories LtdIFGLEXPOR₹1,950 cr
- 4Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER₹405 cr
- 5Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL₹315 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH58%
- 2Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL38%
- 3Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER24%
- 4IFGL Refractories LtdIFGLEXPOR15%
- 5Vesuvius India LtdVESUVIUS8.9%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| RHI Magnesita India Ltd RHIM | ₹1,010 cr | 5.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Vesuvius India Ltd VESUVIUS | ₹575 cr | 5.1% | Sep 2026 |
| IFGL Refractories Ltd IFGLEXPOR | ₹512 cr | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Orient Ceratech Ltd ORIENTCER | ₹101 cr | 4.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Raghav Productivity Enhancers Ltd RPEL | ₹93 cr | 45% | Sep 2026 |
| Monolithisch India Ltd MONOLITH | ₹54 cr | 93% | Sep 2026 |
| Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd | ₹53 cr | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| Morganite Crucible (India) Ltd MORGANITE | ₹46.1 cr | 3.2% | Dec 2025 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Refractory companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd has the highest OPM among the 8 Refractories companies compared here, at 36%. Morganite Crucible (India) Ltd is next at 30.8%. Monolithisch India Ltd has the highest Margin change at +10 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd leads opm at 36%; Monolithisch India Ltd leads margin change at +10 percentage points.
What this means: Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Foseco Crucible (India) 36%
- Morganite Crucible (India) 31%
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers 30%
- Monolithisch India 29%
- Orient Ceratech 16%
| Quarter | Foseco Crucible (India) | Morganite Crucible (India) | Raghav Productivity Enhancers | Monolithisch India | Orient Ceratech |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 24% | 24% | 26% | — | 8.2% |
| Mar 2022 | 12% | 12% | 21% | — | 3.3% |
| Jun 2022 | 16% | 16% | 23% | — | 7.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 18% | 18% | 25% | — | 6.9% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | 19% | 28% | — | 8.1% |
| Mar 2023 | 11% | 11% | 29% | — | 11% |
| Jun 2023 | 27% | 27% | 28% | — | 9.4% |
| Sep 2023 | 28% | 28% | 30% | — | 13% |
| Dec 2023 | 21% | 21% | 31% | — | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | 14% | 31% | — | 9.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 25% | 25% | 27% | 20% | 8.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 29% | 29% | 26% | 21% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 23% | 23% | 26% | 23% | 8.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 15% | 15% | 28% | 22% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | 21% | 27% | 23% | 8.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 28% | 29% | 19% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 31% | 31% | 30% | 23% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% | — | 30% | 28% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 37% | — | 30% | 28% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | 36% | — | 30% | 29% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Foseco Crucible (India) +8.0 pp
- Morganite Crucible (India) +7.3 pp
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers +1.0 pp
- Monolithisch India +10.0 pp
- Orient Ceratech +8.0 pp
| Quarter | Foseco Crucible (India) | Morganite Crucible (India) | Raghav Productivity Enhancers | Monolithisch India | Orient Ceratech |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +10.7 pp | +10.7 pp | +3.7 pp | — | −1.6 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −1.6 pp | −1.6 pp | −5.9 pp | — | −6.3 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −3.9 pp | −3.9 pp | −6.1 pp | — | −0.4 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −5.3 pp | −5.3 pp | +0.8 pp | — | +0.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −4.4 pp | −4.4 pp | +2.2 pp | — | −0.1 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −0.7 pp | −0.7 pp | +7.8 pp | — | +7.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +10.8 pp | +10.8 pp | +5.0 pp | — | +1.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +10.2 pp | +10.5 pp | +5.5 pp | — | +6.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +1.6 pp | +1.8 pp | +3.0 pp | — | +2.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.0 pp | +3.1 pp | +2.0 pp | — | −1.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −2.0 pp | −1.8 pp | −1.0 pp | — | −0.9 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +1.0 pp | +0.7 pp | −4.0 pp | — | −3.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.0 pp | +2.2 pp | −5.0 pp | — | −2.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.0 pp | +1.4 pp | −3.0 pp | — | +1.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −4.0 pp | −3.7 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.3 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | −1.2 pp | +3.0 pp | −2.3 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +8.0 pp | +7.3 pp | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +11.0 pp | — | +2.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +16.0 pp | — | +3.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +8.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +8.0 pp | — | +1.0 pp | +10.0 pp | — |
8 of 8 companies report OPM, 8 of 8 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd36%
- 2Morganite Crucible (India) LtdMORGANITE · older report31%
- 3Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL30%
- 4Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH29%
- 5Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER16%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH+10.0 pp
- 2Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER+8.0 pp
- 3Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd+8.0 pp
- 4Morganite Crucible (India) LtdMORGANITE · older report+7.3 pp
- 5RHI Magnesita India LtdRHIM+3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd | 36% | +8.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Morganite Crucible (India) Ltd MORGANITE | 31% | +7.3 pp | Dec 2025 |
| Raghav Productivity Enhancers Ltd RPEL | 30% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Monolithisch India Ltd MONOLITH | 29% | +10.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Orient Ceratech Ltd ORIENTCER | 16% | +8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| RHI Magnesita India Ltd RHIM | 14% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vesuvius India Ltd VESUVIUS | 13% | −3.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| IFGL Refractories Ltd IFGLEXPOR | 7.0% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Refractory companies earn the most profit?
Vesuvius India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 8 Refractories companies compared here, at ₹257 crore. Raghav Productivity Enhancers Ltd is next at ₹71 crore. Monolithisch India Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Vesuvius India Ltd earns the most, ₹257 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 262% above Raghav Productivity Enhancers Ltd. Monolithisch India Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (105.9% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹35 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Vesuvius India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Vesuvius India ₹57 cr
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers ₹22 cr
- IFGL Refractories ₹17 cr
- Monolithisch India ₹11 cr
- Foseco Crucible (India) ₹14 cr
| Quarter | Vesuvius India | Raghav Productivity Enhancers | IFGL Refractories | Monolithisch India | Foseco Crucible (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹13 cr | ₹4 cr | ₹19 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹24 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹21 cr | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹29 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹15 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹36 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹19 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹28 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹15.8 cr | — | ₹5.9 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹43 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹29 cr | — | ₹2 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹52 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹30 cr | — | ₹8 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹60 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹38 cr | — | ₹8 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹57 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹2 cr | — | ₹7 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹69 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹13 cr | — | ₹1 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹67 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹3 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹68 cr | ₹9 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹3 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹60 cr | ₹10 cr | −₹2 cr | ₹4 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹59 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹4 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹63 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹4 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹62 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹80 cr | ₹14 cr | −₹3 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹56 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹8 cr | −₹1 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹59 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹57 cr | ₹22 cr | — | ₹11 cr | ₹14 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Vesuvius India −8.1%
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers 57%
- IFGL Refractories 55%
- Monolithisch India 120%
- Foseco Crucible (India) 56%
| Quarter | Vesuvius India | Raghav Productivity Enhancers | IFGL Refractories | Monolithisch India | Foseco Crucible (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 50% | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 53% | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 89% | −14% | −5.0% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 115% | 75% | −17% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 79% | 17% | 38% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 79% | 20% | 100% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 67% | 0.0% | 100% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 104% | −14% | −87% | — | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | 60% | 14% | −55% | — | −50% |
| Jun 2024 | 29% | 33% | −17% | — | 0.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% | 50% | −68% | — | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.3% | 67% | −200% | — | 14% |
| Mar 2025 | −14% | 25% | −38% | — | 200% |
| Jun 2025 | −6.0% | 50% | −56% | 33% | −25% |
| Sep 2025 | −8.8% | 56% | 8.3% | 67% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 33% | 40% | — | 50% | −25% |
| Mar 2026 | −5.1% | 50% | 75% | 100% | −133% |
| Jun 2026 | −6.4% | 67% | 55% | 150% | 67% |
| Sep 2026 | −8.1% | 57% | — | 120% | 56% |
8 of 8 companies report net profit, 8 of 8 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Vesuvius India LtdVESUVIUS₹257 cr
- 2Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL₹71 cr
- 3IFGL Refractories LtdIFGLEXPOR₹41 cr
- 4Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH₹35 cr
- 5Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd₹29 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH100%
- 2Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER100%
- 3Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL54%
- 4IFGL Refractories LtdIFGLEXPOR41%
- 5Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd12%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| RHI Magnesita India Ltd RHIM | ₹65 cr | 86% | Jun 2026 |
| Vesuvius India Ltd VESUVIUS | ₹57 cr | −8.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Raghav Productivity Enhancers Ltd RPEL | ₹22 cr | 57% | Sep 2026 |
| IFGL Refractories Ltd IFGLEXPOR | ₹17 cr | 55% | Jun 2026 |
| Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd | ₹14 cr | 56% | Sep 2026 |
| Monolithisch India Ltd MONOLITH | ₹11 cr | 120% | Sep 2026 |
| Orient Ceratech Ltd ORIENTCER | ₹8.6 cr | 99% | Jun 2026 |
| Morganite Crucible (India) Ltd MORGANITE | ₹5.6 cr | −29% | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Refractory companies earn the best return on capital?
Monolithisch India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 8 Refractories companies compared here, at 34.8%. Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd is next at 33.2%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +10.7 percentage points. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Monolithisch India Ltd leads ROCE at 34.8%, 1.6 percentage points above Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Monolithisch India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Monolithisch India 30%
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers 30%
- Vesuvius India 16%
| Quarter | Monolithisch India | Raghav Productivity Enhancers | Vesuvius India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 7.9% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 20% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 21% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 14% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 23% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 17% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 22% | 24% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 25% | 21% |
| Mar 2024 | — | 21% | 28% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | 24% | 23% |
| Sep 2024 | 31% | 22% | 28% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 26% | 21% |
| Mar 2025 | 56% | 23% | 25% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 28% | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | 20% | 25% | 23% |
| Dec 2025 | 36% | 31% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 27% | 22% |
| Jun 2026 | 47% | 35% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | 30% | 30% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Monolithisch India +10.7 pp
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers +4.8 pp
- Vesuvius India −7.2 pp
| Quarter | Monolithisch India | Raghav Productivity Enhancers | Vesuvius India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | +5.6 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | +2.7 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | +1.3 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | +7.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | −2.1 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | +6.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | — | −0.3 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | +1.9 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | — | +2.3 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | +3.7 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −10.9 pp | +3.3 pp | −5.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | +4.3 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −33.7 pp | +3.7 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | +6.5 pp | −7.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +10.7 pp | +4.8 pp | — |
8 of 8 companies report ROCE, 8 of 8 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH35%
- 2Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd33%
- 3Morganite Crucible (India) LtdMORGANITE · older report30%
- 4Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL30%
- 5Vesuvius India LtdVESUVIUS21%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Monolithisch India LtdMONOLITH+10.7 pp
- 2Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER+5.2 pp
- 3Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL+4.8 pp
- 4Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd+3.0 pp
- 5Morganite Crucible (India) LtdMORGANITE · older report+2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monolithisch India Ltd MONOLITH | 30% | +10.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Raghav Productivity Enhancers Ltd RPEL | 30% | +4.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Vesuvius India Ltd VESUVIUS | 16% | −7.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Orient Ceratech Ltd ORIENTCER | 12% | +5.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| IFGL Refractories Ltd IFGLEXPOR | 5.5% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| RHI Magnesita India Ltd RHIM | −5.8% | −11.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Refractory stocks valued against growth and quality?
IFGL Refractories Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 8 Refractories companies compared here, at 0.5×. Orient Ceratech Ltd is next at 0.99×. Orient Ceratech Ltd has the lowest P/E at 13.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: IFGL Refractories Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.5×, 49.5% below Orient Ceratech Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- IFGL Refractories 0.5
- Orient Ceratech 1.0
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers 2.3
- Vesuvius India 6.3
| Quarter | IFGL Refractories | Orient Ceratech | Raghav Productivity Enhancers | Vesuvius India |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 7.6 | 1.6 |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | 1.1 |
| Jun 2022 | 0.7 | — | — | 0.8 |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.4 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 1.2 | — |
| Sep 2023 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.4 | — |
| Dec 2023 | 0.5 | — | 3.5 | — |
| Mar 2024 | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 2.9 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 1.2 | 10.3 | 0.8 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 1.8 | 1.5 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 2.0 | 6.3 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 3.1 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 1.0 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 2.3 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- IFGL Refractories 36.5×
- Orient Ceratech 17.7×
- Raghav Productivity Enhancers 124.8×
- Vesuvius India 30.8×
| Quarter | IFGL Refractories | Orient Ceratech | Raghav Productivity Enhancers | Vesuvius India |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 15.6× | 49.5× | 88.9× | 30.9× |
| Mar 2022 | 18.4× | 51.5× | 36.8× | 29.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 11.9× | 47.9× | 30.0× | 27.6× |
| Sep 2022 | 12.3× | 42.3× | 31.1× | 37.1× |
| Dec 2022 | 12.8× | 38.2× | 46.8× | 32.0× |
| Mar 2023 | 10.7× | 26.0× | 40.9× | 28.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 15.7× | 23.8× | 47.4× | 35.7× |
| Sep 2023 | 18.2× | 33.9× | 44.3× | 39.7× |
| Dec 2023 | 25.5× | 36.7× | 65.9× | 39.7× |
| Mar 2024 | 19.9× | 32.3× | 53.7× | 31.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 28.6× | 36.7× | 67.5× | 42.9× |
| Sep 2024 | 28.3× | 38.8× | 88.0× | 45.5× |
| Dec 2024 | 31.1× | 50.1× | 104.3× | 36.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 26.8× | 34.3× | 69.5× | 35.0× |
| Jun 2025 | 43.9× | 42.8× | 86.3× | 44.0× |
| Sep 2025 | 63.0× | 41.3× | 82.5× | 41.2× |
| Dec 2025 | 49.2× | 31.2× | 120.6× | 40.1× |
| Mar 2026 | 31.0× | 20.9× | 76.4× | 35.0× |
| Jun 2026 | 36.5× | 17.7× | 101.2× | 36.5× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 124.8× | 30.8× |
4 of 8 companies report PEG, 8 of 8 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1IFGL Refractories LtdIFGLEXPOR0.5
- 2Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER1.0
- 3Raghav Productivity Enhancers LtdRPEL2.3
- 4Vesuvius India LtdVESUVIUS6.3
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Orient Ceratech LtdORIENTCER13.8×
- 2Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd22.7×
- 3Vesuvius India LtdVESUVIUS28.6×
- 4IFGL Refractories LtdIFGLEXPOR29.5×
- 5Morganite Crucible (India) LtdMORGANITE · older report30.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vesuvius India Ltd VESUVIUS | 6.3 | 30.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Raghav Productivity Enhancers Ltd RPEL | 2.3 | 124.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Orient Ceratech Ltd ORIENTCER | 1.0 | 17.7× | Jun 2026 |
| RHI Magnesita India Ltd RHIM | 0.9 | 49.4× | Jun 2026 |
| IFGL Refractories Ltd IFGLEXPOR | 0.5 | 36.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd | — | 27.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Monolithisch India Ltd MONOLITH | — | 93.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Morganite Crucible (India) Ltd MORGANITE | — | 34.0× | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Refractory companies appear on?
Refractories companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Refractories comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 8 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 8 Refractories companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Refractory stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Refractories comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 8 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Refractory sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Refractories has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 32% over 52 weeks and by 17% over 13 weeks.
3 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Refractory company is largest by revenue?
RHI Magnesita India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹4,073 crore, based on 8 of 8 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Refractory company is growing fastest?
Monolithisch India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 58.4%, across 8 of 8 comparable companies.
Which Refractory company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Monolithisch India Ltd ranks first at 81.9 out of 100, with 83% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Refractory company has the lowest comparable PEG?
IFGL Refractories Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.5, among 4 of 8 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Refractory comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Refractory index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Refractories, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 8 listed Refractories companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Refractory stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Monolithisch India Ltd comes first among 8 listed Refractories companies, followed by Orient Ceratech Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Refractory stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 8 listed Refractories companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Refractory company is the biggest?
RHI Magnesita India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹4,073 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Vesuvius India Ltd at ₹2,134 crore. That covers 8 of 8 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Refractory company has the best profit margins?
Foseco Crucible (India) Ltd has the highest operating margin at 36%, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Monolithisch India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +10 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Refractory company makes the most profit?
Vesuvius India Ltd earns the most, at ₹257 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 8 comparable companies.
Monolithisch India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Refractory company earns the highest return on capital?
Monolithisch India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 34.8%, across 8 of 8 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Refractory stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), IFGL Refractories Ltd has the lowest at 0.5×. Only 4 of 8 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Refractory sector beating the market?
Refractories has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 32% over the last 52 weeks and by 17% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 3 of the 8 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Refractory stock has the strongest price momentum?
Monolithisch India Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Refractory company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Monolithisch India Ltd scores 81.9 out of 100, with 83% of the evidence available, from 34 points on growth and earnings, 19 on capital efficiency, 8.9 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Refractory companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 8 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Refractory sector?
The 8 Refractories companies on this page carry ₹29,118 crore of combined market value. Raghav Productivity Enhancers Ltd is the largest at ₹8,116 crore, about 28% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Refractory sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 8 Refractories companies on this page is 30.2×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Refractory sector performing?
3 of the 8 Refractories companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 32% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.