Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Explosives Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Explosives stocks in India: Solar Industries (₹1.68 lakh crore), Premier Explosives (₹2,740 crore), Keltech Energies (₹1,722 crore) and Beezaasan Explotech, at prices of 6 November 2026. 3 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Explosives: Solar Industries India Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹1.8 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
2/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
3/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
3 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Explosives stocks in India?

The largest Explosives stocks in India by market value are Solar Industries (₹1.68 lakh crore), Premier Explosives (₹2,740 crore) and Keltech Energies (₹1,722 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Explosives index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Industrial Explosives companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Industrial Explosives index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Solar Industries India Ltd₹1.7 lakh cr
  2. Premier Explosives Ltd₹3,000 cr
  3. Keltech Energies Ltd₹1,770 cr
  4. Beezaasan Explotech Ltd₹1,200 cr

How many Explosives companies are listed in India?

4 Explosives companies in the Industrial Explosives industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Solar Industries India (₹1.7 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Beezaasan Explotech.

Every Industrial Explosives company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Solar Industries India Ltd SOLARINDS₹1.7 lakh crore
2. Premier Explosives Ltd PREMEXPLN₹2,996 crore
3. Keltech Energies Ltd KELENRG₹1,774 crore
4. Beezaasan Explotech Ltd₹1,202 crore

Download all 4 Explosives companies (CSV)

How have Explosives stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 224% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 22% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 31 weeks running.

Leader · ahead 31w ~

Price and the fundamentals both up. 3 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 31 weeks running; 3 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 4 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 4 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 31 weeks running and +168.8% over a year, with 3 → 3 of 4 stocks participating. Earnings mixed, 2 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Industrial Explosives against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Explosives 524
  • NIFTY 500 183
Industrial Explosives against NIFTY 500
Week endingExplosivesNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025197200
28 Nov 2025189198
5 Dec 2025182196
12 Dec 2025179197
19 Dec 2025179200
26 Dec 2025180200
2 Jan 2026182201
9 Jan 2026178196
16 Jan 2026171190
23 Jan 2026166193
30 Jan 2026168196
6 Feb 2026168195
13 Feb 2026169196
20 Feb 2026169194
27 Feb 2026174188
6 Mar 2026172179
13 Mar 2026167178
20 Mar 2026159176
27 Mar 2026154175
3 Apr 2026162187
10 Apr 2026178191
17 Apr 2026195189
24 Apr 2026199190
1 May 2026207193
8 May 2026212189
15 May 2026213190
22 May 2026228190
29 May 2026240188
5 Jun 2026246189
12 Jun 2026249194
19 Jun 2026282193
26 Jun 2026302195
3 Jul 2026322195
10 Jul 2026322195
17 Jul 2026324192
24 Jul 2026314196
31 Jul 2026338198
7 Aug 2026347197
14 Aug 2026404197
21 Aug 2026434197
28 Aug 2026444195
4 Sep 2026435191
11 Sep 2026436191
18 Sep 2026432189
25 Sep 2026452183
2 Oct 2026472183
9 Oct 2026477186
16 Oct 2026475186
23 Oct 2026450179
30 Oct 2026467183
6 Nov 2026524183

3Y

Industrial Explosives against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Explosives 1,100
  • NIFTY 500 248
Industrial Explosives against NIFTY 500
Week endingExplosivesNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023200203
8 Dec 2023198213
22 Dec 2023226219
5 Jan 2024226221
19 Jan 2024222221
2 Feb 2024213228
16 Feb 2024207228
1 Mar 2024215231
15 Mar 2024211223
29 Mar 2024230234
12 Apr 2024284232
26 Apr 2024318238
10 May 2024333235
24 May 2024327241
7 Jun 2024319249
21 Jun 2024403255
5 Jul 2024386261
19 Jul 2024348260
2 Aug 2024371259
16 Aug 2024357265
30 Aug 2024353269
13 Sep 2024352271
27 Sep 2024346275
11 Oct 2024356269
25 Oct 2024325258
8 Nov 2024339249
22 Nov 2024305257
6 Dec 2024339265
20 Dec 2024328254
3 Jan 2025326252
17 Jan 2025309243
31 Jan 2025310247
14 Feb 2025283235
28 Feb 2025246230
14 Mar 2025268237
28 Mar 2025275241
11 Apr 2025317243
25 Apr 2025336250
9 May 2025342255
23 May 2025387258
6 Jun 2025438265
20 Jun 2025426264
4 Jul 2025423267
18 Jul 2025408266
1 Aug 2025377257
15 Aug 2025405263
29 Aug 2025392259
12 Sep 2025403266
26 Sep 2025398260
10 Oct 2025427265
24 Oct 2025423272
7 Nov 2025422270
21 Nov 2025414272
5 Dec 2025383266
19 Dec 2025375271
2 Jan 2026381272
16 Jan 2026360258
30 Jan 2026353266
13 Feb 2026355265
27 Feb 2026366255
13 Mar 2026350242
27 Mar 2026322238
10 Apr 2026373259
24 Apr 2026418257
8 May 2026445256
22 May 2026479257
5 Jun 2026516256
19 Jun 2026592262
3 Jul 2026676265
17 Jul 2026680260
31 Jul 2026709269
14 Aug 2026848267
28 Aug 2026933264
11 Sep 2026915259
25 Sep 2026950248
9 Oct 20261,002253
23 Oct 2026945243
6 Nov 20261,100248

5Y

Industrial Explosives against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Explosives 4,422
  • NIFTY 500 291
Industrial Explosives against NIFTY 500
Week endingExplosivesNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021199199
7 Jan 2022188208
4 Feb 2022189200
4 Mar 2022184186
1 Apr 2022189204
29 Apr 2022207191
27 May 2022187187
24 Jun 2022199178
22 Jul 2022204190
19 Aug 2022241201
16 Sep 2022289204
14 Oct 2022276200
11 Nov 2022261208
9 Dec 2022253212
6 Jan 2023255203
3 Feb 2023248200
3 Mar 2023261198
31 Mar 2023276196
28 Apr 2023316203
26 May 2023403210
23 Jun 2023386216
21 Jul 2023484226
18 Aug 2023526225
15 Sep 2023548232
13 Oct 2023639231
10 Nov 2023727233
8 Dec 2023797249
5 Jan 2024910259
2 Feb 2024857267
1 Mar 2024864271
29 Mar 2024925274
26 Apr 20241,280279
24 May 20241,316283
21 Jun 20241,620298
19 Jul 20241,400305
16 Aug 20241,435311
13 Sep 20241,416318
11 Oct 20241,432315
8 Nov 20241,364291
6 Dec 20241,365310
3 Jan 20251,309296
31 Jan 20251,247290
28 Feb 2025990269
28 Mar 20251,108283
25 Apr 20251,351293
23 May 20251,558303
20 Jun 20251,713310
18 Jul 20251,641311
15 Aug 20251,628308
12 Sep 20251,620312
10 Oct 20251,716311
7 Nov 20251,696317
5 Dec 20251,540311
2 Jan 20261,533319
30 Jan 20261,421311
27 Feb 20261,472299
27 Mar 20261,296278
24 Apr 20261,681302
22 May 20261,926301
19 Jun 20262,382307
17 Jul 20262,734305
14 Aug 20263,410313
11 Sep 20263,678304
9 Oct 20264,029296
6 Nov 20264,422291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 94.5, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2023100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 2023103.7 (2 companies)
Jan 202439.7 (3 companies)
Apr 202443.9 (3 companies)
Jul 202446.6 (4 companies)
Oct 202453.3 (3 companies)
Jan 202553.4 (4 companies)
Apr 202559.9 (3 companies)
Jul 202558.1 (4 companies)
Oct 202568.9 (3 companies)
Jan 202668.2 (4 companies)
Apr 202694.5 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Explosives stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Industrial Explosives has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 110.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 44.1%. Solar Industries India Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −31.7%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+44.1%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+110.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
3 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500
0 of 4Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 88.2 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Explosives stocks?

Industrial Explosives has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 110.5% over 52 weeks and by 44.1% over 13 weeks. 3 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Explosives stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Solar Industries India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 79.3% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Solar Industries India LtdSOLARINDS · leader · mixed, leaning good · 79% evidence64.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.2/35 · Revenue 41.7% · PAT 52.9% · OPM change 3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.0/25 · ROCE 38.1% · OPM 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 85.4× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 5.0/20 · RS sector −31.7% · RS bench 22.2% · 1Y 35.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.2 + 22 + 7.9 + 5 = 64.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −31.7% and the one-year return is 35.7%.
  2. 2Keltech Energies Ltdbreaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 69% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.6/35 · Revenue 13.6% · PAT 8.1% · OPM change −1.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 20.4% · OPM 7.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 67.8× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 160.4% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.6 + 16.1 + 6.6 + 12.5 = 46.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Premier Explosives LtdPREMEXPLN · quiet · weak · 97% evidence33.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 2.7/35 · Revenue −26.9% · PAT −8.8% · OPM change −8.9 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 23% · OPM 5.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 87.1× · PEG 0.97 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 2.8/20 · RS sector −44.4% · RS bench 0.5% · 1Y −15.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 2.7 + 16.8 + 11.2 + 2.8 = 33.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 4Beezaasan Explotech Ltdbreaking out · provisional · 38% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.1/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −1 pp · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 12.2% · OPM 7% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 90.7× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 105% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.1 + 9.3 + 10 + 12.5 = 46.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Explosives share prices moved?

Solar Industries India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Industrial Explosives at +35.7%. Keltech Energies Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +160.4%. 4 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Industrial Explosives itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Solar Industries India 139
  • Premier Explosives 96
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSolar Industries IndiaPremier ExplosivesNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100
14 Nov 2025102103100
21 Nov 202510196101
28 Nov 20259891100
5 Dec 2025949198
12 Dec 2025918699
19 Dec 20258885100
26 Dec 20259290100
2 Jan 20269193101
9 Jan 2026978999
16 Jan 2026958795
23 Jan 2026938197
30 Jan 2026978398
6 Feb 2026968198
13 Feb 2026968098
20 Feb 2026988197
27 Feb 20261009394
6 Mar 20261128790
13 Mar 20261057890
20 Mar 2026957588
27 Mar 2026927088
3 Apr 2026977394
10 Apr 20261047996
17 Apr 20261118695
24 Apr 20261118995
1 May 20261149797
8 May 20261199595
15 May 20261289095
22 May 202613410395
29 May 202613411994
5 Jun 202613611895
12 Jun 202612611997
19 Jun 202613313397
26 Jun 202612812898
3 Jul 202613613598
10 Jul 202613411898
17 Jul 202613611496
24 Jul 202613611498
31 Jul 2026136114100
7 Aug 202613711099
14 Aug 202614711299
21 Aug 202614711599
28 Aug 202615011498
4 Sep 202615811496
11 Sep 202616411596
18 Sep 202613911595
25 Sep 202614511792
2 Oct 202614311792
9 Oct 202614711893
16 Oct 202614811993
23 Oct 202613511890
30 Oct 20261399692

3Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Solar Industries India 303
  • Premier Explosives 216
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSolar Industries IndiaPremier ExplosivesNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100
17 Nov 2023119109101
1 Dec 2023100108107
15 Dec 2023111125107
29 Dec 2023108123111
12 Jan 2024118123111
26 Jan 2024105110113
9 Feb 2024111108114
23 Feb 2024111122114
8 Mar 2024121115112
22 Mar 2024150114115
5 Apr 2024139123120
19 Apr 2024137161118
3 May 2024145188118
17 May 2024144191121
31 May 2024151195120
14 Jun 2024159273127
28 Jun 2024161288131
12 Jul 2024193275133
26 Jul 2024176277134
9 Aug 2024166226130
23 Aug 2024171221135
6 Sep 2024178217134
20 Sep 2024178206139
4 Oct 2024176195135
18 Oct 2024184197131
1 Nov 2024167180132
15 Nov 2024161167126
29 Nov 2024172178132
13 Dec 2024167199131
27 Dec 2024164203128
10 Jan 2025153182123
24 Jan 2025153171121
7 Feb 2025146167119
21 Feb 2025142141117
7 Mar 2025153138116
21 Mar 2025171145122
4 Apr 2025177138116
18 Apr 2025197151127
2 May 2025210159126
16 May 2025226191130
30 May 2025259223130
13 Jun 2025271235131
27 Jun 2025281223135
11 Jul 2025248210134
25 Jul 2025233187132
8 Aug 2025233167130
22 Aug 2025239208130
5 Sep 2025224213132
19 Sep 2025236240132
3 Oct 2025223234132
17 Oct 2025226238136
31 Oct 2025223255135
14 Nov 2025223231137
28 Nov 2025214205136
12 Dec 2025198194134
26 Dec 2025200202136
9 Jan 2026212199134
23 Jan 2026204182132
6 Feb 2026209182133
20 Feb 2026214182132
6 Mar 2026244196122
20 Mar 2026208169120
3 Apr 2026211164128
17 Apr 2026243194129
1 May 2026248217132
15 May 2026279202129
29 May 2026294267128
12 Jun 2026276267132
26 Jun 2026280286133
10 Jul 2026293265133
24 Jul 2026298256134
7 Aug 2026300248135
21 Aug 2026320257134
4 Sep 2026345256131
18 Sep 2026303258129
2 Oct 2026311262125
16 Oct 2026323267127
30 Oct 2026303216125

5Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Solar Industries India 731
  • Premier Explosives 1,177
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSolar Industries IndiaPremier ExplosivesNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100
3 Dec 202110810298
31 Dec 202194100100
28 Jan 20229412699
25 Feb 20229112192
25 Mar 202210313596
22 Apr 202211516196
20 May 202210913888
17 Jun 202210712684
15 Jul 202210313292
12 Aug 2022123147100
9 Sep 2022138203101
7 Oct 202216118996
4 Nov 2022156186101
2 Dec 2022159183103
30 Dec 2022170176100
27 Jan 202315915496
24 Feb 202314815195
24 Mar 202314916993
21 Apr 202314917197
19 May 2023148176100
16 Jun 2023148190105
14 Jul 2023143333110
11 Aug 2023158437109
8 Sep 2023180454113
6 Oct 2023200438113
3 Nov 2023217509112
1 Dec 2023240586121
29 Dec 2023261667125
26 Jan 2024253601128
23 Feb 2024267664130
22 Mar 2024362622130
19 Apr 2024331876134
17 May 20243491,041137
14 Jun 20243841,483144
12 Jul 20244661,497150
9 Aug 20244011,230147
6 Sep 20244281,183152
4 Oct 20244251,061153
1 Nov 2024404982149
29 Nov 2024415970150
27 Dec 20243951,103145
24 Jan 2025368929138
21 Feb 2025344769132
21 Mar 2025414790138
18 Apr 2025475824144
16 May 20255451,037147
13 Jun 20256541,278148
11 Jul 20255991,145152
8 Aug 2025561908147
5 Sep 20255401,159149
3 Oct 20255381,272150
31 Oct 20255391,387153
28 Nov 20255151,114154
26 Dec 20254831,101155
23 Jan 2026491990149
20 Feb 2026516988150
20 Mar 2026502920136
17 Apr 20265861,053146
15 May 20266721,099147
12 Jun 20266661,455150
10 Jul 20267081,444151
7 Aug 20267241,347153
4 Sep 20268331,395148
2 Oct 20267511,428142
30 Oct 20267311,177142

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Solar Industries India LtdSOLARINDS · ₹1.7 lakh cr+35.7%1 year
  2. 2Premier Explosives LtdPREMEXPLN · ₹3,000 cr−15.1%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Keltech Energies Ltd₹1,770 cr+160.4%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Beezaasan Explotech Ltd₹1,200 cr+105.0%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Solar Industries India LtdSOLARINDS · ₹1.7 lakh cr+22.2%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Premier Explosives LtdPREMEXPLN · ₹3,000 cr+0.5%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Solar Industries India LtdSOLARINDS · ₹1.7 lakh cr−31.7%vs sector
  2. 2Premier Explosives LtdPREMEXPLN · ₹3,000 cr−44.4%vs sector

Why are Explosives stocks moving?

This is a genuine, earnings-backed super-cycle that has already run hard, a topping winner, not a fresh turn. Aggregate profit compounded from ₹833 cr (FY23) to ₹1,825 cr (FY26), with the latest year up 34.6% on a revenue-led leg. In the week of 13 July 2026, 100% of 4 Industrial Explosives companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 100% on 2 March 2026.

Industrial Explosives: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review

  • Beating the Nifty 500 100%
  • Above the 200-day average 100%
Industrial Explosives: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
2 Mar 2026100%50%
9 Mar 202650%50%
16 Mar 20260%0%
23 Mar 20260%0%
30 Mar 20260%0%
6 Apr 202650%50%
13 Apr 202666.7%66.7%
20 Apr 202666.7%100%
27 Apr 2026100%100%
4 May 2026100%100%
11 May 2026100%100%
18 May 2026100%100%
25 May 2026100%100%
1 Jun 2026100%100%
8 Jun 2026100%100%
15 Jun 2026100%100%
22 Jun 2026100%100%
29 Jun 2026100%100%
6 Jul 2026100%100%
13 Jul 2026100%100%

From our industry review of 19 July 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Industrial Explosives, so this is the latest we have.

What did Explosives managements say about April to June 2026?

2 of 4 Industrial Explosives companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Solar Industries India guided: Solar revenue around ₹14,000 crore in FY27 and approximately ₹16,500 crore in FY28, based on 17%-20% growth.

Solar Industries India call 15 September 2026

Manish Nuwal, MD & CEO

Guided: Solar revenue around ₹14,000 crore in FY27 and approximately ₹16,500 crore in FY28, based on 17%-20% growth.

Premier Explosives call 14 August 2026

“Otherwise, margins are very, very thin. In many places, they are negative.”T.V. Chowdary

Guided: FY27 turnover planned at ₹600 crore within a ₹500-600 crore framing; another ₹200-300 crore order inflow expected, with an ₹1,000 crore-plus run rate over 2 years.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Explosives stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 0.9 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,140 crore in the last 12 months, 35% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 13% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Industrial Explosives companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Explosives stocks?

This is the written read behind the Industrial Explosives figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 29 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.

The sector lacks uniform growth momentum. While export catalysts are active, input cost volatility and regulatory hurdles constrain margins.

The Industrial Explosives sector displayed divergent performance in Q4 FY26. Keltech Energies reported PAT growth of 22.7% YoY to ₹8.44 Cr, while Beezaasan Explotech saw PAT decline 3.51% YoY to ₹5.02 Cr. Revenue trends also split, with Keltech up 2.29% YoY and Beezaasan down 2.79% YoY. Operating margins ranged from 5.79% to 8.17%.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Industrial Explosives sector brief dated 29 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Raw material costs account for around 70% of production costs with ammonium nitrate having volatile prices. Sensitivity to chemical nitrate price fluctuations impacts margins.Named for Keltech Energies, Beezaasan ExplotechhighPrice escalation clause in supply contract mitigate volatility risk up to some extent. Vertical integration underway to reduce dependency on external suppliers.
ICRA downgraded rating to BB+ for Keltech. License suspension risk due to safety lapse for Beezaasan.Named for Keltech Energies, Beezaasan ExplotechhighPeriodic legal review and internal compliance checks. CESTAT has allowed the appeal filed by Keltech Energies.
Company faced Rs 13.75 crore customs penalty on ammonium nitrate imports; CESTAT allowed appeal in May 2026.Named for Keltech EnergiesmediumCESTAT has allowed the appeal filed by Keltech Energies and has set aside the order passed by the lower authority
Environmental and safety concerns expose industry to tightening regulatory norms for production, handling, disposal, and transportation.Named for Keltech EnergiesmediumKEL hasn't experienced/reported any incident suggestive of safety lapses at its manufacturing facilities over the last several years
Export supply chains exposed to global tensions affecting trade.Named for Beezaasan ExplotechlowDiversification into newer geographies and customer segments.

Sources: our Industrial Explosives sector brief, 29 Jul 2026.

Which Explosives companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Solar Industries India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Industrial Explosives companies compared here, at ₹11,351 crore. Keltech Energies Ltd is next at ₹572 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 41.7%. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Solar Industries India Ltd is the largest at ₹11,351 crore, 19.8× the revenue of Keltech Energies Ltd. Solar Industries India Ltd's growth is 41.7% from a ₹11,351 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Solar Industries India Ltd · ₹11,351 croreLeader
19.8× versus #2 · Keltech Energies LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/4 companies · 54 observationsCoverage

What this means: Solar Industries India Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Solar Industries India Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Solar Industries India ₹3,670 cr
  • Keltech Energies ₹183 cr
  • Premier Explosives ₹103 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterSolar Industries IndiaKeltech EnergiesPremier Explosives
Sep 2021——₹55 cr
Dec 2021——₹51 cr
Mar 2022——₹61 cr
Jun 2022——₹52 cr
Sep 2022——₹61 cr
Dec 2022₹1,810 cr—₹37.3 cr
Mar 2023₹1,930 cr₹157 cr₹52.3 cr
Jun 2023₹1,680 cr₹136 cr₹62 cr
Sep 2023₹1,350 cr₹96.7 cr₹78.4 cr
Dec 2023₹1,430 cr₹95.6 cr₹44.6 cr
Mar 2024₹1,610 cr₹122 cr₹86.8 cr
Jun 2024₹1,690 cr₹128 cr₹82.9 cr
Sep 2024₹1,720 cr₹103 cr₹94.6 cr
Dec 2024₹1,970 cr₹117 cr₹166 cr
Mar 2025₹2,170 cr₹140 cr₹74.1 cr
Jun 2025₹2,150 cr₹143 cr₹142 cr
Sep 2025₹2,080 cr₹117 cr₹75.6 cr
Dec 2025₹2,550 cr₹128 cr₹81.4 cr
Mar 2026₹3,050 cr₹143 cr₹89.2 cr
Jun 2026₹3,670 cr₹183 cr₹103 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Solar Industries India 70%
  • Keltech Energies 28%
  • Premier Explosives −28%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSolar Industries IndiaKeltech EnergiesPremier Explosives
Sep 2021———
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022——58%
Sep 2022——11%
Dec 2022——−27%
Mar 2023——−14%
Jun 2023——19%
Sep 2023——29%
Dec 2023−21%—19%
Mar 2024−16%−22%66%
Jun 20240.2%−5.6%34%
Sep 202427%6.2%21%
Dec 202438%23%272%
Mar 202535%15%−15%
Jun 202528%12%72%
Sep 202521%14%−20%
Dec 202529%9.2%−51%
Mar 202641%2.3%20%
Jun 202670%28%−28%

3 of 4 companies report revenue, 3 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Solar Industries India LtdSOLARINDS₹11,400 cr
  2. 2Keltech Energies Ltd₹572 cr
  3. 3Premier Explosives LtdPREMEXPLN₹349 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Solar Industries India Ltd SOLARINDS₹3,670 cr70%Jun 2026
Keltech Energies Ltd₹183 cr28%Jun 2026
Beezaasan Explotech Ltd₹111 cr−2.6%Mar 2026
Premier Explosives Ltd PREMEXPLN₹103 cr−28%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Explosives companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Solar Industries India Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Industrial Explosives companies compared here, at 28%. Keltech Energies Ltd is next at 7.5%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +3 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Solar Industries India Ltd leads both opm at 28% and margin change at +3 percentage points.

Solar Industries India Ltd · 28%Leader
271.8% versus #2 · Keltech Energies LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 66 observationsCoverage

What this means: Solar Industries India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Solar Industries India 28%
  • Keltech Energies 7.5%
  • Beezaasan Explotech 7.0%
  • Premier Explosives 5.7%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterSolar Industries IndiaKeltech EnergiesBeezaasan ExplotechPremier Explosives
Sep 202117%4.2%—12%
Dec 202117%3.0%—8.7%
Mar 202220%4.8%—6.3%
Jun 202218%3.9%—11%
Sep 202219%3.1%—12%
Dec 202219%4.5%—13%
Mar 202319%6.3%—16%
Jun 202319%6.2%—27%
Sep 202325%8.2%—28%
Dec 202325%7.8%—11%
Mar 202422%7.9%6.0%17%
Jun 202427%7.5%9.4%19%
Sep 202426%7.5%14%18%
Dec 202427%8.2%—9.3%
Mar 202525%7.2%8.0%13%
Jun 202525%8.8%—15%
Sep 202526%7.0%13%8.6%
Dec 202528%7.4%—14%
Mar 202627%7.4%7.0%−0.4%
Jun 202628%7.5%—5.7%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Solar Industries India +3.0 pp
  • Keltech Energies −1.2 pp
  • Beezaasan Explotech −1.0 pp
  • Premier Explosives −9.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterSolar Industries IndiaKeltech EnergiesBeezaasan ExplotechPremier Explosives
Sep 2021−4.7 pp−2.5 pp—+3.3 pp
Dec 2021−3.0 pp−2.3 pp—+17.0 pp
Mar 2022−0.8 pp+0.2 pp—−13.5 pp
Jun 2022−3.7 pp−2.2 pp—−7.0 pp
Sep 2022+2.4 pp−1.1 pp—−0.4 pp
Dec 2022+1.5 pp+1.5 pp—+3.9 pp
Mar 2023−1.0 pp+1.5 pp—+9.4 pp
Jun 2023+1.5 pp+2.4 pp—+15.7 pp
Sep 2023+5.9 pp+5.1 pp—+16.0 pp
Dec 2023+6.0 pp+3.3 pp—−1.6 pp
Mar 2024+3.0 pp+1.6 pp—+1.7 pp
Jun 2024+8.0 pp+1.3 pp—−8.2 pp
Sep 2024+1.0 pp−0.7 pp—−10.3 pp
Dec 2024+2.0 pp+0.5 pp—−1.6 pp
Mar 2025+3.0 pp−0.7 pp+2.0 pp−4.5 pp
Jun 2025−2.0 pp+1.3 pp—−4.0 pp
Sep 20250.0 pp−0.4 pp−1.0 pp−9.0 pp
Dec 2025+1.0 pp−0.9 pp—+5.0 pp
Mar 2026+2.0 pp+0.3 pp−1.0 pp−13.3 pp
Jun 2026+3.0 pp−1.2 pp—−9.0 pp

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Solar Industries India Ltd SOLARINDS28%+3.0 ppJun 2026
Keltech Energies Ltd7.5%−1.2 ppJun 2026
Beezaasan Explotech Ltd7.0%−1.0 ppMar 2026
Premier Explosives Ltd PREMEXPLN5.7%−9.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Explosives companies earn the most profit?

Solar Industries India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Industrial Explosives companies compared here, at ₹2,050 crore. Premier Explosives Ltd is next at ₹34 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 52.9%. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Solar Industries India Ltd earns the most, ₹2,050 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 61.2× the profit of Premier Explosives Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Solar Industries India Ltd · ₹2,050 croreLeader
61.2× versus #2 · Premier Explosives LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/4 companies · 54 observationsCoverage

What this means: Solar Industries India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Solar Industries India ₹666 cr
  • Premier Explosives ₹3.1 cr
  • Keltech Energies ₹8.1 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterSolar Industries IndiaPremier ExplosivesKeltech Energies
Sep 2021—₹3 cr—
Dec 2021—₹1 cr—
Mar 2022—₹0 cr—
Jun 2022—₹1 cr—
Sep 2022—₹3 cr—
Dec 2022₹219 cr₹0.6 cr—
Mar 2023₹221 cr₹2.4 cr₹6.6 cr
Jun 2023₹202 cr₹8.3 cr₹4.9 cr
Sep 2023₹209 cr₹11.7 cr₹3.9 cr
Dec 2023₹222 cr₹1.7 cr₹4.4 cr
Mar 2024₹243 cr₹6.8 cr₹6.2 cr
Jun 2024₹301 cr₹7.3 cr₹6.8 cr
Sep 2024₹304 cr₹8.4 cr₹5.6 cr
Dec 2024₹338 cr₹9.2 cr₹5.8 cr
Mar 2025₹346 cr₹3.8 cr₹6.9 cr
Jun 2025₹353 cr₹15.4 cr₹8.2 cr
Sep 2025₹361 cr₹17.8 cr₹6.2 cr
Dec 2025₹467 cr₹6.1 cr₹5.8 cr
Mar 2026₹556 cr₹6.6 cr₹8.4 cr
Jun 2026₹666 cr₹3.1 cr₹8.1 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Solar Industries India 89%
  • Premier Explosives −80%
  • Keltech Energies −1.6%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSolar Industries IndiaPremier ExplosivesKeltech Energies
Sep 2021———
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022—0.0%—
Sep 2022—0.0%—
Dec 2022—−36%—
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023—726%—
Sep 2023—289%—
Dec 20231.4%169%—
Mar 202410.0%179%−5.9%
Jun 202449%−11%38%
Sep 202445%−28%41%
Dec 202452%437%31%
Mar 202542%−45%11%
Jun 202517%110%22%
Sep 202519%111%12%
Dec 202538%−34%1.0%
Mar 202661%75%23%
Jun 202689%−80%−1.6%

3 of 4 companies report net profit, 3 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Solar Industries India LtdSOLARINDS₹2,050 cr
  2. 2Premier Explosives LtdPREMEXPLN₹33.5 cr
  3. 3Keltech Energies Ltd₹28.5 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Solar Industries India Ltd SOLARINDS₹666 cr89%Jun 2026
Keltech Energies Ltd₹8.1 cr−1.6%Jun 2026
Beezaasan Explotech Ltd₹5 cr0.0%Mar 2026
Premier Explosives Ltd PREMEXPLN₹3.1 cr−80%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Explosives companies earn the best return on capital?

Solar Industries India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Industrial Explosives companies compared here, at 38.1%. Premier Explosives Ltd is next at 23%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at 0 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Solar Industries India Ltd leads ROCE at 38.1%, 15.1 percentage points above Premier Explosives Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Solar Industries India Ltd · 38.1%Leader
65.7% versus #2 · Premier Explosives LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
4/4 companies · 16 observationsCoverage

What this means: Solar Industries India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterPremier Explosives
Sep 20213.4%
Dec 2021—
Mar 20226.1%
Jun 2022—
Sep 20226.2%
Dec 2022—
Mar 20238.2%
Jun 2023—
Sep 202317%
Dec 202319%
Mar 202418%
Jun 202422%
Sep 202415%
Dec 202421%
Mar 202516%
Jun 202520%
Sep 202513%
Dec 202521%
Mar 202611%
Jun 202616%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterPremier Explosives
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022+2.8 pp
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023+2.1 pp
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023+10.9 pp
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024+10.0 pp
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024−2.4 pp
Dec 2024+1.4 pp
Mar 2025−1.8 pp
Jun 2025−1.2 pp
Sep 2025−1.4 pp
Dec 2025+0.4 pp
Mar 2026−5.9 pp
Jun 2026−4.2 pp

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Solar Industries India Ltd (SOLARINDS): its two data sources disagree by up to 8.2% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Premier Explosives Ltd PREMEXPLN16%−4.2 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Explosives stocks valued against growth and quality?

Premier Explosives Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Industrial Explosives companies compared here, at 0.97×. Keltech Energies Ltd has the lowest P/E at 67.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 1 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its PEG series carries 5 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Premier Explosives Ltd · 0.97×Leader
Not enough peersGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
1/4 companies · 5 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterPremier Explosives
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 20232.3
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024—
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024—
Dec 202420.7
Mar 20251.8
Jun 2025—
Sep 20251.8
Dec 2025—
Mar 20261.0
Jun 2026—

P/E, by reported quarter

P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterPremier Explosives
Sep 2021132.8×
Dec 2021161.4×
Mar 202244.6×
Jun 202263.8×
Sep 202286.8×
Dec 202294.2×
Mar 202390.0×
Jun 202368.5×
Sep 202378.0×
Dec 202374.4×
Mar 202468.0×
Jun 2024143.0×
Sep 2024104.3×
Dec 2024116.5×
Mar 202557.1×
Jun 2025108.0×
Sep 202579.4×
Dec 202556.3×
Mar 202646.4×
Jun 202679.9×

1 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Premier Explosives Ltd PREMEXPLN1.079.9×Jun 2026
Keltech Energies Ltd—26.6×Jun 2026
Beezaasan Explotech Ltd—21.7×Mar 2026
Solar Industries India Ltd SOLARINDS—93.9×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Explosives companies appear on?

Industrial Explosives companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Industrial Explosives comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Industrial Explosives companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Jun 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing1 cross-checked · 2 unverified · 1 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

1 of 4 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Solar Industries India Ltd (SOLARINDS): its two data sources disagree by up to 8.2% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Explosives stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Industrial Explosives comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Explosives sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Industrial Explosives has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 110.5% over 52 weeks and by 44.1% over 13 weeks.

3 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Explosives company is largest by revenue?

Solar Industries India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹11,351 crore, based on 3 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Explosives company is growing fastest?

Solar Industries India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 41.7%, across 3 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Explosives company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Solar Industries India Ltd ranks first at 64.1 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Explosives company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Premier Explosives Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.97, among 1 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Explosives comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Explosives index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Industrial Explosives, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Industrial Explosives companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.

Which are the best Explosives stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Solar Industries India Ltd comes first among 4 listed Industrial Explosives companies, followed by Keltech Energies Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Explosives stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Industrial Explosives companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.

Which Explosives company is the biggest?

Solar Industries India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹11,351 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Keltech Energies Ltd at ₹572 crore. That covers 3 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Explosives company has the best profit margins?

Solar Industries India Ltd has the highest operating margin at 28%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Solar Industries India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Explosives company makes the most profit?

Solar Industries India Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,050 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 4 comparable companies. Solar Industries India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 52.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Explosives company earns the highest return on capital?

Solar Industries India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 38.1%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Explosives stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Premier Explosives Ltd has the lowest at 0.97×. Only 1 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Explosives sector beating the market?

Industrial Explosives has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 110.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 44.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 3 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Explosives stock has the strongest price momentum?

Keltech Energies Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Explosives company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Solar Industries India Ltd scores 64.1 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available, from 29.2 points on growth and earnings, 22 on capital efficiency, 7.9 on valuation and 5 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Explosives companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Explosives sector?

The 4 Industrial Explosives companies on this page carry ₹1,76,093 crore of combined market value. Solar Industries India Ltd is the largest at ₹1,70,121 crore, about 97% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Explosives sector performing?

3 of the 4 Industrial Explosives companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 110.5% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.