Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Keltech Energies share price

Keltech Energies Ltd · NSE: KELENRG · Industrial Explosives · prices and results as of 18 August 2026, updated weekly

Keltech Energies share price: ₹13,717.70 at the NSE close on 18 August 2026, the latest close in our records. Keltech Energies (NSE: KELENRG) is worth ₹1,372 crore and trades at a P/E of 52.4. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹13,717.70Price
52.4×P/E higher than 100% of the last 10 years
₹183 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +27.8% on a year ago
₹8.1 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −1.6% on a year ago
7.5%Operating margin −1.2 points on a year ago
20%ROCE FY26
111%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Keltech Energies Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 100% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

The price has been rising for 15 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 100% of its own last 10 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −1.6% on a year earlier, and 111% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.

What is the Keltech Energies share price?

Keltech Energies Ltd's share price was ₹13,717.70 at the close on 18 August 2026. It has been rising for 15 weeks. Since its first close in our records, on 3 July 2026, it has traded between ₹7,869 and ₹13,718, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Keltech Energies Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.

Keltech Energies Ltd is a new listing: we have 1 month of share prices so far, since 3 July 2026. The price chart, its averages and its phases need more history, so they appear once there is enough.

Over the last 1 month the share price moved +74% while the NIFTY 500 moved +1%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Keltech Energies this quarter?

Two changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row and highest quarterly revenue in 13 quarters.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹183 crore, +27.8% on a year earlier.

  2. Highest quarterly revenue in 13 quarters

    Revenue of ₹183 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 13 quarters.

What are Keltech Energies' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Keltech Energies reported revenue of ₹183 crore, up 27.8% from ₹143 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹8.08 crore, down 1.6% from ₹8.21 crore.

Keltech Energies results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Keltech Energies results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹183 crore₹143 crore+27.8%
Profit₹8.08 crore₹8.21 crore−1.6%
Earnings per share₹80.80₹82.10−1.6%
Operating margin7.5%8.8%−1.2 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Keltech Energies share price history?

Keltech Energies closed at ₹13,717.70 on 18 August 2026. Its highest weekly close since July 2026 was ₹13,717.70 on 18 August 2026.

Keltech Energies share price: then and now

Keltech Energies share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 18 Aug 2026
1 week ago · 14 Aug 2026₹12,442.40+10.2%
1 month ago · 17 Jul 2026₹8,192.50+67.4%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 3 Jul 2026₹7,869.30+74.3%
Highest weekly close since July 2026 · 18 Aug 2026₹13,717.700.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 18 Aug 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

8 weekly closes from 3 July 2026 to 18 August 2026.

What is the latest news on Keltech Energies?

18 Aug 2026: Keltech Energies closed at ₹13,717.70, up 10.2% on the week and up 67.4% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 27.8% and profit down 1.6% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Keltech Energies pay?

Yes. Keltech Energies Ltd paid out 1% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 12 reported years. This page shows the payout as a share of profit, not an amount per share (as of 18 August 2026).

Which stock lists is Keltech Energies on?

Keltech Energies is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is Keltech Energies profitable?

Keltech Energies Ltd earned ₹8.1 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −1.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹29.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 19.2% a year on average. That is 4.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹8.2 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹29.0 Cr (+16.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹29.0 Cr (+16.0% on the year before), 19.2% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹29.0
FY26 profit ₹29.0 Cr (+16.0% on the year before), 19.2% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹5
FY17₹6
FY18₹8
FY19₹6
FY20₹5
FY21₹2
FY22₹7
FY23₹12
FY24₹19
FY25₹25
FY26₹29

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1666.7%
FY1720%
FY1833.3%
FY19−25%
FY20−16.7%
FY21−60%
FY22250%
FY2371.4%
FY2458.3%
FY2531.6%
FY2616%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹8.1 Cr (−1.6% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹8.1
Jun 2026: ₹8.1 Cr (−1.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹4
Dec 2023₹4
Mar 2024₹6
Jun 2024₹7
Sep 2024₹6
Dec 2024₹6
Mar 2025₹7
Jun 2025₹8
Sep 2025₹6
Dec 2025₹6
Mar 2026₹8
Jun 2026₹8

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202438.3%
Sep 202441.1%
Dec 202431.3%
Mar 202510.8%
Jun 202521.6%
Sep 202511.5%
Dec 20251%
Mar 202622.7%
Jun 2026−1.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +27.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.2 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +8.4% and revenue +13.3%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Keltech Energies make, and is it growing?

Keltech Energies Ltd reported ₹183 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +27.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 11.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹532 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹572 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹532 Cr, +8.8% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹532 Cr (+8.8% on the year before), 11.5% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹532
FY26 revenue ₹532 Cr (+8.8% on the year before), 11.5% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹179
FY17₹201
FY18₹202
FY19₹226
FY20₹216
FY21₹220
FY22₹355
FY23₹563
FY24₹449
FY25₹489
FY26₹532

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−6.8%
FY1712.3%
FY180.5%
FY1911.9%
FY20−4.4%
FY211.9%
FY2261.4%
FY2358.6%
FY24−20.2%
FY258.9%
FY268.8%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹183 Cr (+27.8% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹183
Jun 2026: ₹183 Cr (+27.8% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹97
Dec 2023₹96
Mar 2024₹122
Jun 2024₹128
Sep 2024₹103
Dec 2024₹117
Mar 2025₹140
Jun 2025₹143
Sep 2025₹117
Dec 2025₹128
Mar 2026₹143
Jun 2026₹183

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 27.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−5.6%
Sep 20246.2%
Dec 202422.8%
Mar 202514.5%
Jun 202511.8%
Sep 202514.2%
Dec 20259.1%
Mar 20262.3%
Jun 202627.8%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +13.3% on average, against 11.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +13.6%, against +13.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +8.1%, against +15.8% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Keltech Energies keep?

Keltech Energies Ltd's operating margin was 7.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.2 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 12 years it has been between 4.2% and 10.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.9 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 8.0%, within a range of 4.2% to 10.0% over 12 years

  • Operating margin 8.0%
FY26: 8.0%, within a range of 4.2% to 10.0% over 12 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY156%
FY167%
FY178%
FY1810%
FY197%
FY207%
FY216%
FY224.2%
FY234.6%
FY247%
FY258%
FY268%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY15–
FY16+1.0 pts
FY17+1.0 pts
FY18+2.0 pts
FY19−3.0 pts
FY200.0 pts
FY21−1.0 pts
FY22−1.8 pts
FY23+0.4 pts
FY24+2.4 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY260.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 12-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 7.5% (−1.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 7.53%
Jun 2026: operating margin 7.5% (−1.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20238.2%
Dec 20237.76%
Mar 20247.87%
Jun 20247.49%
Sep 20247.47%
Dec 20248.23%
Mar 20257.15%
Jun 20258.76%
Sep 20257.03%
Dec 20257.37%
Mar 20267.44%
Jun 20267.53%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024+1.3 pts
Sep 2024−0.7 pts
Dec 2024+0.5 pts
Mar 2025−0.7 pts
Jun 2025+1.3 pts
Sep 2025−0.4 pts
Dec 2025−0.9 pts
Mar 2026+0.3 pts
Jun 2026−1.2 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Keltech Energies' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 111% of Keltech Energies Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹48.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹29.0 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹86.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹38.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹48.0 Cr against profit ₹29.0 Cr; 111% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹48.0
  • Net profit ₹29.0
  • Free cash −₹38
FY26: operating cash ₹48.0 Cr against profit ₹29.0 Cr; 111% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹6₹5−₹2
FY17₹13₹6₹1
FY18₹11₹8₹6
FY19₹2₹6−₹3
FY20₹5₹5−₹1
FY21₹8₹2₹0
FY22₹21₹7₹4
FY23₹18₹12₹13
FY24₹51₹19₹42
FY25−₹18₹25−₹30
FY26₹48₹29−₹38
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 166% of profit (111% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 166%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 166% of profit (111% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16120%100%
FY17217%100%
FY18138%100%
FY1933%100%
FY20100%100%
FY21300%100%
FY22300%100%
FY23150%100%
FY24268%100%
FY25−72%100%
FY26166%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 111% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 4.9× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Keltech Energies' cash go?

Keltech Energies Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 14 days in FY26, down from 14 days in FY21. It spent ₹107 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 42 days to pay, and stock sits for 52 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹532 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.5 Cr, so roughly ₹20.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 42 days to pay and stock sat for 52 days, about 1.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 14 days, shorter than FY21's 14.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 52 days. Customers pay about 42 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 81 days. Together that makes the 14-day cycle.

FY26: a 14-day cash cycle, +0 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 14d
  • Inventory days 52d
  • Debtor days 42d
  • Payable days 81d
FY26: a 14-day cash cycle, +0 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY159d35d53d79d
FY1614d35d45d66d
FY1716d43d59d86d
FY1829d48d51d70d
FY1921d49d63d90d
FY2023d56d64d97d
FY2114d55d66d107d
FY2221d52d48d79d
FY2325d33d40d48d
FY243d42d39d78d
FY25−14d49d42d105d
FY2614d52d42d81d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 12-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹107 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹22.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹38.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹86.0 Cr, work in progress ₹38.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹86.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹38.0
FY26: capex ₹86.0 Cr, work in progress ₹38.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹8₹6
FY17₹12₹1
FY18₹5₹1
FY19₹5₹1
FY20₹6₹3
FY21₹8₹6
FY22₹17₹1
FY23₹5₹1
FY24₹9₹1
FY25₹12₹9
FY26₹86₹38
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Keltech Energies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Keltech Energies Ltd's P/E is 52.4×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 13.9×, over 10 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹285.30.

P/E 52.4× against a usual 13.9×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 26.4×
  • Median 13.9×
P/E 52.4× against a usual 13.9×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
26 Aug 20168.60×13.9×
16 Sep 20168.40×13.9×
7 Oct 20168.60×13.9×
30 Oct 201614.6×13.9×
18 Nov 201611.6×13.9×
9 Dec 201613.1×13.9×
30 Dec 201612.3×13.9×
20 Jan 201712.3×13.9×
10 Feb 201713.2×13.9×
3 Mar 201713.9×13.9×
24 Mar 201713.2×13.9×
13 Apr 201713.5×13.9×
5 May 201713.8×13.9×
26 May 201713.7×13.9×
16 Jun 201714.4×13.9×
7 Jul 201712.2×13.9×
28 Jul 201716.2×13.9×
18 Aug 201715.9×13.9×
8 Sep 201716.5×13.9×
29 Sep 201715.3×13.9×
19 Oct 201717.1×13.9×
10 Nov 201723.6×13.9×
1 Dec 201723.1×13.9×
22 Dec 201722.5×13.9×
12 Jan 201825.4×13.9×
2 Feb 201819.3×13.9×
23 Feb 201816.6×13.9×
16 Mar 201815.7×13.9×
6 Apr 201817.2×13.9×
27 Apr 201816.7×13.9×
18 May 201815.9×13.9×
8 Jun 201814.5×13.9×
29 Jun 201812.7×13.9×
20 Jul 201812.8×13.9×
10 Aug 201814.3×13.9×
31 Aug 201815.6×13.9×
21 Sep 201815.0×13.9×
12 Oct 201812.9×13.9×
2 Nov 201811.4×13.9×
22 Nov 201811.2×13.9×
14 Dec 201811.8×13.9×
4 Jan 201919.4×13.9×
25 Jan 201916.9×13.9×
15 Feb 201913.9×13.9×
8 Mar 201915.9×13.9×
29 Mar 201916.8×13.9×
18 Apr 201916.3×13.9×
10 May 201915.0×13.9×
30 May 201913.2×13.9×
21 Jun 201911.1×13.9×
12 Jul 201911.1×13.9×
2 Aug 20199.40×13.9×
23 Aug 20198.50×13.9×
13 Sep 20199.60×13.9×
4 Oct 20198.30×13.9×
27 Oct 20196.80×13.9×
15 Nov 20197.10×13.9×
6 Dec 20197.10×13.9×
26 Dec 20197.20×13.9×
17 Jan 20209.60×13.9×
7 Feb 20207.70×13.9×
28 Feb 20206.50×13.9×
20 Mar 20204.50×13.9×
9 Apr 20205.20×13.9×
30 Apr 20205.20×13.9×
22 May 20204.80×13.9×
12 Jun 20205.20×13.9×
3 Jul 202011.2×13.9×
24 Jul 20208.80×13.9×
14 Aug 202015.5×13.9×
4 Sep 202016.7×13.9×
25 Sep 202015.3×13.9×
16 Oct 202014.8×13.9×
6 Nov 202022.8×13.9×
27 Nov 202023.3×13.9×
18 Dec 202025.5×13.9×
8 Jan 202126.4×13.9×
4 Jun 202113.9×13.9×
25 Jun 202113.0×13.9×
16 Jul 202115.9×13.9×
6 Aug 202116.8×13.9×
27 Aug 202116.0×13.9×
17 Sep 202115.1×13.9×
8 Oct 202115.5×13.9×
29 Oct 202114.9×13.9×
18 Nov 202115.9×13.9×
10 Dec 202115.6×13.9×
31 Dec 202115.2×13.9×
21 Jan 202215.4×13.9×
11 Feb 202214.7×13.9×
4 Mar 202212.7×13.9×
25 Mar 202211.5×13.9×
13 Apr 202213.5×13.9×
6 May 202212.5×13.9×
27 May 202212.8×13.9×
17 Jun 20228.80×13.9×
8 Jul 20229.60×13.9×
29 Jul 20229.60×13.9×
19 Aug 202210.2×13.9×
9 Sep 202211.7×13.9×
30 Sep 202211.3×13.9×
21 Oct 202210.9×13.9×
11 Nov 202210.3×13.9×
2 Dec 202210.0×13.9×
23 Dec 20229.50×13.9×
13 Jan 20239.60×13.9×
3 Feb 20238.00×13.9×
24 Feb 20238.90×13.9×
17 Mar 20239.70×13.9×
6 Apr 202312.3×13.9×
28 Apr 202312.5×13.9×
19 May 202313.8×13.9×
9 Jun 202313.7×13.9×
30 Jun 202312.9×13.9×
21 Jul 202312.8×13.9×
11 Aug 202311.6×13.9×
1 Sep 202312.5×13.9×
22 Sep 202311.3×13.9×
13 Oct 202314.1×13.9×
3 Nov 202311.4×13.9×
24 Nov 202314.0×13.9×
15 Dec 202313.3×13.9×
5 Jan 202417.0×13.9×
25 Jan 202415.9×13.9×
16 Feb 202413.1×13.9×
7 Mar 202412.6×13.9×
28 Mar 202413.8×13.9×
19 Apr 202420.1×13.9×
10 May 202422.8×13.9×
31 May 202420.0×13.9×
21 Jun 202421.8×13.9×
12 Jul 202418.9×13.9×
2 Aug 202420.4×13.9×
23 Aug 202419.5×13.9×
13 Sep 202417.6×13.9×
4 Oct 202417.6×13.9×
25 Oct 202417.8×13.9×
14 Nov 202416.4×13.9×
6 Dec 202416.9×13.9×
27 Dec 202415.5×13.9×
17 Jan 202514.7×13.9×
7 Feb 202514.2×13.9×
28 Feb 202510.9×13.9×
21 Mar 202512.1×13.9×
11 Apr 202513.9×13.9×
2 May 202513.8×13.9×
23 May 202515.1×13.9×
13 Jun 202517.3×13.9×
4 Jul 202516.7×13.9×
25 Jul 202516.4×13.9×
14 Aug 202516.4×13.9×
5 Sep 202515.9×13.9×
26 Sep 202515.0×13.9×
17 Oct 202515.5×13.9×
7 Nov 202516.6×13.9×
28 Nov 202515.0×13.9×
19 Dec 202514.5×13.9×
9 Jan 202612.9×13.9×
1 Feb 202611.9×13.9×
20 Feb 202611.9×13.9×
13 Mar 202612.0×13.9×
2 Apr 202611.8×13.9×
24 Apr 202616.3×13.9×
15 May 202617.0×13.9×
5 Jun 202619.9×13.9×
25 Jun 202626.4×13.9×
17 Jul 202626.4×13.9×
7 Aug 202626.4×13.9×
14 Aug 202626.4×13.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹262
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
26 Aug 2016–
16 Sep 2016–
7 Oct 2016₹58
30 Oct 2016₹58
18 Nov 2016₹58
9 Dec 2016₹58
30 Dec 2016₹50
20 Jan 2017₹50
10 Feb 2017₹50
3 Mar 2017₹50
24 Mar 2017₹58
13 Apr 2017₹58
5 May 2017₹58
26 May 2017₹58
16 Jun 2017₹58
7 Jul 2017₹73
28 Jul 2017₹73
18 Aug 2017₹73
8 Sep 2017₹73
29 Sep 2017₹73
19 Oct 2017₹73
10 Nov 2017₹73
1 Dec 2017₹73
22 Dec 2017₹58
12 Jan 2018₹58
2 Feb 2018₹58
23 Feb 2018₹58
16 Mar 2018₹58
6 Apr 2018₹85
27 Apr 2018₹85
18 May 2018₹85
8 Jun 2018₹85
29 Jun 2018₹75
20 Jul 2018₹75
10 Aug 2018₹75
31 Aug 2018₹75
21 Sep 2018₹71
12 Oct 2018₹71
2 Nov 2018₹71
22 Nov 2018₹71
14 Dec 2018₹71
4 Jan 2019₹77
25 Jan 2019₹77
15 Feb 2019₹77
8 Mar 2019₹77
29 Mar 2019₹48
18 Apr 2019₹48
10 May 2019₹48
30 May 2019₹48
21 Jun 2019₹60
12 Jul 2019₹60
2 Aug 2019₹60
23 Aug 2019₹60
13 Sep 2019₹60
4 Oct 2019₹70
27 Oct 2019₹70
15 Nov 2019₹70
6 Dec 2019₹70
26 Dec 2019₹88
17 Jan 2020₹88
7 Feb 2020₹88
28 Feb 2020₹88
20 Mar 2020₹106
9 Apr 2020₹106
30 Apr 2020₹106
22 May 2020₹106
12 Jun 2020₹106
3 Jul 2020₹47
24 Jul 2020₹47
14 Aug 2020₹47
4 Sep 2020₹47
25 Sep 2020₹34
16 Oct 2020₹34
6 Nov 2020₹34
27 Nov 2020₹34
18 Dec 2020₹22
8 Jan 2021₹22
4 Jun 2021₹22
25 Jun 2021₹49
16 Jul 2021₹49
6 Aug 2021₹49
27 Aug 2021₹49
17 Sep 2021₹50
8 Oct 2021₹50
29 Oct 2021₹50
18 Nov 2021₹50
10 Dec 2021₹50
31 Dec 2021₹49
21 Jan 2022₹49
11 Feb 2022₹49
4 Mar 2022₹49
25 Mar 2022₹46
13 Apr 2022₹46
6 May 2022₹46
27 May 2022₹46
17 Jun 2022₹66
8 Jul 2022₹66
29 Jul 2022₹66
19 Aug 2022₹66
9 Sep 2022₹66
30 Sep 2022₹71
21 Oct 2022₹71
11 Nov 2022₹71
2 Dec 2022₹71
23 Dec 2022₹69
13 Jan 2023₹69
3 Feb 2023₹69
24 Feb 2023₹69
17 Mar 2023₹69
6 Apr 2023₹87
28 Apr 2023₹87
19 May 2023₹87
9 Jun 2023₹87
30 Jun 2023₹119
21 Jul 2023₹119
11 Aug 2023₹119
1 Sep 2023₹119
22 Sep 2023₹145
13 Oct 2023₹145
3 Nov 2023₹145
24 Nov 2023₹145
15 Dec 2023₹145
5 Jan 2024₹179
25 Jan 2024₹179
16 Feb 2024₹179
7 Mar 2024₹179
28 Mar 2024₹198
19 Apr 2024₹198
10 May 2024₹198
31 May 2024₹198
21 Jun 2024₹194
12 Jul 2024₹194
2 Aug 2024₹194
23 Aug 2024₹194
13 Sep 2024₹194
4 Oct 2024₹213
25 Oct 2024₹213
14 Nov 2024₹213
6 Dec 2024₹213
27 Dec 2024₹229
17 Jan 2025₹229
7 Feb 2025₹229
28 Feb 2025₹229
21 Mar 2025₹242
11 Apr 2025₹242
2 May 2025₹242
23 May 2025₹242
13 Jun 2025₹242
4 Jul 2025₹250
25 Jul 2025₹250
14 Aug 2025₹250
5 Sep 2025₹250
26 Sep 2025₹264
17 Oct 2025₹264
7 Nov 2025₹264
28 Nov 2025₹264
19 Dec 2025₹271
9 Jan 2026₹271
1 Feb 2026₹271
20 Feb 2026₹271
13 Mar 2026₹271
2 Apr 2026₹271
24 Apr 2026₹271
15 May 2026₹271
5 Jun 2026₹271
25 Jun 2026₹263
17 Jul 2026₹263
7 Aug 2026₹263
14 Aug 2026₹262
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 years of history; short peaks above 26× are drawn at the top edge.
52.4×P/E · higher than 100% of its last 10 years

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Keltech Energies business getting better or worse?

Keltech Energies Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Revenue growth is rising at +27.8% (from single-quarter figures) while profit growth is falling at −1.6% (from single-quarter figures), so the lines disagree and each one tells part of the story. This is based on 9 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +8.8% in FY26, profit +16.0%

  • Revenue growth 8.8%
Growth year by year: revenue +8.8% in FY26, profit +16.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16−6.8%
FY1712.3%
FY180.5%
FY1911.9%
FY20−4.4%
FY211.9%
FY2261.4%
FY2358.6%
FY24−20.2%
FY258.9%
FY268.8%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 16%
  • EPS growth 14.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY1666.7%48.2%
FY1720%15.2%
FY1833.3%29.3%
FY19−25%−20.1%
FY20−16.7%−21.4%
FY21−60%−60.3%
FY22250%252.7%
FY2371.4%79.8%
FY2458.3%62.8%
FY2531.6%28.5%
FY2616%14.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 27.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−5.6%
Sep 20246.2%
Dec 202422.8%
Mar 202514.5%
Jun 202511.8%
Sep 202514.2%
Dec 20259.1%
Mar 20262.3%
Jun 202627.8%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −1.6%
  • EPS 8.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 202438.3%–
Sep 202441.1%–
Dec 202431.3%–
Mar 202510.8%28.5%
Jun 202521.6%24.1%
Sep 202511.5%18.1%
Dec 20251%11.7%
Mar 202622.7%14.9%
Jun 2026−1.6%8.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 20%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2321%
FY2426%
FY2526%
FY2620%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +27.8%, range −5.6% to +27.8%
FallingProfit growth · latest −1.6%, range −1.6% to +38.3%
Steady highROCE · latest 20.0%, range 20.0% to 26.0%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+8.8%−1.9%+19.3%+11.5%
Profit+16.0%+34.2%+70.7%+19.2%
EPS+14.9%+34.0%+72.4%+18.9%
+27.8%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−1.6%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
11.5%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Keltech Energies earn on its capital?

Keltech Energies Ltd earned a ROCE of 20% in FY26. That is up from a low of 10% in FY21. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 5.5% net margin and 1.50× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.5% net margin × 1.50× asset turnover × 2.32× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 19.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 20%, the climb back from FY21's 10%

  • ROCE 20%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 20%, the climb back from FY21's 10%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY1515%12%
FY1618%12%
FY1719%12%
FY1820%12%
FY1914%12%
FY2013%12%
FY2110%12%
FY2212%12%
FY2321%12%
FY2426%12%
FY2526%12%
FY2620%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 12-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Does Keltech Energies have too much debt?

Keltech Energies Ltd had ₹73.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹153 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.48× its equity. Its operating profit is 10 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹24.0 Cr to ₹73.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹107 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹73.0 Cr, 0.48× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹73.0
FY26: borrowings ₹73.0 Cr, 0.48× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY15₹18
FY16₹21
FY17₹24
FY18₹20
FY19₹23
FY20₹23
FY21₹24
FY22₹31
FY23₹32
FY24₹25
FY25₹39
FY26₹73

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.48×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY150.50×
FY160.53×
FY170.53×
FY180.38×
FY190.40×
FY200.37×
FY210.38×
FY220.44×
FY230.40×
FY240.25×
FY250.31×
FY260.48×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 12-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

What is the Keltech Energies shareholding pattern?

No group of Keltech Energies Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Domestic institutions moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 0.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 54.3%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.2%.

Year ends: promoters unchanged from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 54.33%
  • Domestic inst. 0.14%
  • Public 45.52%
Year ends: promoters unchanged from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Mar 202454.33%0.14%45.53%
Mar 202554.33%0.14%45.54%
Mar 202654.33%0.14%45.52%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 54.33%
  • Domestic inst. 0.16%
  • Public 45.51%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Sep 202354.33%0.14%45.53%
Dec 202354.33%0.14%45.53%
Mar 202454.33%0.14%45.53%
Jun 202454.33%0.14%45.52%
Sep 202454.33%0.14%45.53%
Dec 202454.33%0.14%45.53%
Mar 202554.33%0.14%45.54%
Jun 202554.33%0.14%45.53%
Sep 202554.33%0.14%45.53%
Dec 202554.33%0.14%45.54%
Mar 202654.33%0.14%45.52%
Jun 202654.33%0.16%45.51%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 12 quarters.

How far is Keltech Energies from balance-sheet trouble?

For Keltech Energies Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Keltech Energies rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Keltech Energies Ltd is not present in the sector comparison for Industrial Explosives.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Keltech Energies compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not present in the sector comparison.

Which companies are close to Keltech Energies in size?

Keltech Energies is the 3rd largest of 4 Industrial Explosives companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Solar Industries India and Premier Explosives. Just below it: Beezaasan Explotech.

Industrial Explosives companies close in size

  1. Solar Industries India Ltd ₹1,70,121 crore
  2. Premier Explosives Ltd ₹2,996 crore
  3. Keltech Energies Ltd ₹1,774 crore
  4. Beezaasan Explotech Ltd ₹1,202 crore

All 4 Industrial Explosives companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Khazanchi Jewellers Ltd ₹1,786 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
  2. Honda India Power Products Ltd ₹1,777 crore · Capital Goods - Electric General
  3. Keltech Energies Ltd ₹1,774 crore
  4. Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Ltd ₹1,760 crore · Electric Equipment - General
  5. I G Petrochemicals Ltd ₹1,760 crore · Chemicals - Organic - Maleic Anhydride

What else do people ask about Keltech Energies?

What is Keltech Energies's share price?

Keltech Energies Ltd's share price is ₹13,717.70. The whole company is worth ₹1,372 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹7,869 to ₹13,718). The price has been rising for 15 weeks (as of 18 August 2026).

What were Keltech Energies's latest quarterly results?

Keltech Energies Ltd reported revenue of ₹183 Cr and net profit of ₹8.1 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 27.8% and profit fell 1.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹80.80.

The operating margin was 7.5%, 1.2 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 18 August 2026).

What is Keltech Energies's market cap?

Keltech Energies Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,372 Cr at a share price of ₹13,717.70. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 18 August 2026).

How is Keltech Energies performing?

Keltech Energies Ltd's share price has been rising for 15 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 27.8% and profit fell 1.6% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 18 August 2026).

Will Keltech Energies's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Keltech Energies Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹13,717.70, and it has been rising for 15 weeks. Its P/E of 52.4× is higher than 100% of its own last 10 years (as of 18 August 2026).

Who owns Keltech Energies?

Promoters own 54.3% of Keltech Energies Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions 0.2% and the public 45.5% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 18 August 2026).

Where is Keltech Energies in its business cycle?

Keltech Energies Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 8.0%, against a 12-year range of 4.2% to 10.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 7.5%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 18 August 2026).

What could break the Keltech Energies story?

Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 100% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 18 August 2026).

Is Keltech Energies a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Keltech Energies Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 18 August 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 18 August 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.