Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 5 companies

Edible Oil Stocks and Companies in India

There are 5 listed Edible Oil stocks in India: AWL Agri (₹21,337 crore), Gokul Agro Resources (₹6,329 crore), CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure (₹4,145 crore), Jayant Agro Organics and Modi Naturals, at prices of 30 October 2026. 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).

Edible Oil: AWL Agri Business Ltd owns the largest revenue base; CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd has the fastest current growth.

5Companies every listed company in this industry
₹33,000 crCombined market value all of them together
5/5Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/5Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (2 have no reading yet)
0 of 5 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Edible Oil stocks in India?

The largest Edible Oil stocks in India by market value are AWL Agri (₹21,337 crore), Gokul Agro Resources (₹6,329 crore) and CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure (₹4,145 crore), at prices of 30 Oct 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 30 Oct 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Edible Oil stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Gokul Agro Resources LtdGOKULAGRO · ₹6,330 cr74.2of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  2. 2CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure LtdCIANAGRO · ₹4,150 cr65.2of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
  3. 3Modi Naturals LtdMODINATUR · ₹451 cr60.6of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and margin improvement
  4. 4Jayant Agro Organics LtdJAYAGROGN · ₹712 cr48.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  5. 5AWL Agri Business LtdAWL · ₹21,300 cr32.3of 100weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and revenue growth

Is there a Nifty Edible Oil index, and what is in it?

All 5 listed Indian Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Edible Oils, Agro Processing index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. AWL Agri Business Ltd₹21,300 cr
  2. Gokul Agro Resources Ltd₹6,330 cr
  3. CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd₹4,150 cr
  4. Jayant Agro Organics Ltd₹712 cr
  5. Modi Naturals Ltd₹451 cr

How many Edible Oil companies are listed in India?

5 Edible Oil companies in the Edible Oils, Agro Processing industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is AWL Agri Business (₹21,337 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Modi Naturals.

Every Edible Oils, Agro Processing company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. AWL Agri Business Ltd AWL₹21,337 crore
2. Gokul Agro Resources Ltd GOKULAGRO₹6,329 crore
3. CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd CIANAGRO₹4,145 crore
4. Jayant Agro Organics Ltd JAYAGROGN₹712 crore
5. Modi Naturals Ltd MODINATUR₹451 crore

Download all 5 Edible Oil companies (CSV)

How have Edible Oil stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 60% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 21% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Fading · −1 in 4w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of the 4 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 3 weeks running; 3 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 4 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 1 → 0 of 4 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 3 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Edible Oils, Agro Processing against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Edible Oil 191
  • NIFTY 500 184
Edible Oils, Agro Processing against NIFTY 500
Week endingEdible OilNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025198201
21 Nov 2025204201
28 Nov 2025195199
5 Dec 2025185196
12 Dec 2025194197
19 Dec 2025199200
26 Dec 2025187200
2 Jan 2026186202
9 Jan 2026176197
16 Jan 2026177191
23 Jan 2026163194
30 Jan 2026164197
6 Feb 2026166196
13 Feb 2026170196
20 Feb 2026171194
27 Feb 2026167189
6 Mar 2026162179
13 Mar 2026156179
20 Mar 2026157176
27 Mar 2026149176
3 Apr 2026145187
10 Apr 2026163192
17 Apr 2026175189
24 Apr 2026193190
1 May 2026204194
8 May 2026224189
15 May 2026215190
22 May 2026209190
29 May 2026210188
5 Jun 2026207190
12 Jun 2026210194
19 Jun 2026218194
26 Jun 2026209196
3 Jul 2026204196
10 Jul 2026210196
17 Jul 2026204192
24 Jul 2026204197
31 Jul 2026207199
7 Aug 2026206198
14 Aug 2026209197
21 Aug 2026211197
28 Aug 2026215195
4 Sep 2026210192
11 Sep 2026212192
18 Sep 2026207190
25 Sep 2026208183
2 Oct 2026194183
9 Oct 2026196187
16 Oct 2026201187
23 Oct 2026187180
30 Oct 2026191184

3Y

Edible Oils, Agro Processing against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Edible Oil 769
  • NIFTY 500 250
Edible Oils, Agro Processing against NIFTY 500
Week endingEdible OilNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023212201
1 Dec 2023221213
15 Dec 2023226215
29 Dec 2023222221
12 Jan 2024234223
26 Jan 2024221226
9 Feb 2024230228
23 Feb 2024226229
8 Mar 2024218224
22 Mar 2024211229
5 Apr 2024221239
19 Apr 2024219237
3 May 2024230237
17 May 2024242243
31 May 2024246241
14 Jun 2024262254
28 Jun 2024260261
12 Jul 2024266265
26 Jul 2024261269
9 Aug 2024285259
23 Aug 2024385270
6 Sep 2024412269
20 Sep 2024432278
4 Oct 2024448270
18 Oct 2024461261
1 Nov 2024496263
15 Nov 2024524251
29 Nov 2024555264
13 Dec 2024595262
27 Dec 2024615256
10 Jan 2025581246
24 Jan 2025532243
7 Feb 2025546239
21 Feb 2025514233
7 Mar 2025488231
21 Mar 2025485243
4 Apr 2025475233
18 Apr 2025508254
2 May 2025482252
16 May 2025515260
30 May 2025539261
13 Jun 2025540262
27 Jun 2025539269
11 Jul 2025549268
25 Jul 2025550263
8 Aug 2025513259
22 Aug 2025592260
5 Sep 2025670264
19 Sep 2025800265
3 Oct 2025904264
17 Oct 2025921271
31 Oct 2025848270
14 Nov 2025796273
28 Nov 2025784271
12 Dec 2025780268
26 Dec 2025753273
9 Jan 2026709268
23 Jan 2026655264
6 Feb 2026665266
20 Feb 2026687265
6 Mar 2026651244
20 Mar 2026632240
3 Apr 2026583255
17 Apr 2026701258
1 May 2026820264
15 May 2026864259
29 May 2026843257
12 Jun 2026842264
26 Jun 2026839266
10 Jul 2026845267
24 Jul 2026817268
7 Aug 2026825270
21 Aug 2026846269
4 Sep 2026844261
18 Sep 2026832258
2 Oct 2026778250
16 Oct 2026806254
30 Oct 2026769250

5Y

Edible Oils, Agro Processing against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Edible Oil 995
  • NIFTY 500 283
Edible Oils, Agro Processing against NIFTY 500
Week endingEdible OilNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021196195
31 Dec 2021215199
28 Jan 2022256198
25 Feb 2022243184
25 Mar 2022259193
22 Apr 2022348191
20 May 2022344176
17 Jun 2022301169
15 Jul 2022295183
12 Aug 2022299199
9 Sep 2022306202
7 Oct 2022301192
4 Nov 2022319201
2 Dec 2022303205
30 Dec 2022308199
27 Jan 2023292192
24 Feb 2023253190
24 Mar 2023248186
21 Apr 2023260194
19 May 2023259201
16 Jun 2023279210
14 Jul 2023270219
11 Aug 2023268218
8 Sep 2023279227
6 Oct 2023271225
3 Nov 2023260223
1 Dec 2023286242
29 Dec 2023287251
26 Jan 2024286256
23 Feb 2024292259
22 Mar 2024273260
19 Apr 2024284268
17 May 2024314275
14 Jun 2024339288
12 Jul 2024344300
9 Aug 2024370293
6 Sep 2024533305
4 Oct 2024580305
1 Nov 2024642298
29 Nov 2024719299
27 Dec 2024796290
24 Jan 2025689275
21 Feb 2025666264
21 Mar 2025628275
18 Apr 2025658288
16 May 2025666294
13 Jun 2025700297
11 Jul 2025711304
8 Aug 2025664294
5 Sep 2025867299
3 Oct 20251,170299
31 Oct 20251,098306
28 Nov 20251,015307
26 Dec 2025974309
23 Jan 2026848299
20 Feb 2026889300
20 Mar 2026818272
17 Apr 2026907292
15 May 20261,118293
12 Jun 20261,090300
10 Jul 20261,093302
7 Aug 20261,068305
4 Sep 20261,093296
2 Oct 20261,008283
30 Oct 2026995283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 222.9, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Jul 202293.3 (2 companies)
Oct 202296.0 (2 companies)
Jan 202378.1 (2 companies)
Apr 202361.2 (2 companies)
Jul 202390.6 (3 companies)
Oct 202388.4 (3 companies)
Jan 202492.8 (3 companies)
Apr 2024112.6 (3 companies)
Jul 2024121.1 (3 companies)
Oct 2024131.9 (3 companies)
Jan 2025135.5 (3 companies)
Apr 2025127.1 (3 companies)
Jul 2025119.7 (3 companies)
Oct 2025104.0 (3 companies)
Jan 2026115.4 (3 companies)
Apr 2026128.1 (3 companies)
Jul 2026222.9 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 4 of its 5 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Edible Oil stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Edible Oils, Agro Processing has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 2.7%. Gokul Agro Resources Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +11.4%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

−2.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−9.2%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 5Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 5Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 7.6 as of 30 October 2026 (leaders, rising).

What is the bottom line on Edible Oil stocks?

Edible Oils, Agro Processing has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.2% over 52 weeks and by 2.7% over 13 weeks. 0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Edible Oil stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Gokul Agro Resources Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Gokul Agro Resources LtdGOKULAGRO · fading · favourable · 100% evidence74.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 14.8% · PAT 58.5% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 36.7% · OPM 3.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 13.6× · PEG 0.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 11.4% · RS bench 10.3% · 1Y 24.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 18.3 + 14.1 + 17.4 = 74.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure LtdCIANAGRO · provisional · 58% evidence65.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 37.1/43.75 · Revenue 51.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 12 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/31.25 · ROCE 12.3% · OPM 34% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.4/25 · P/E 12.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 37.1 + 12.7 + 15.4 = 65.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Modi Naturals LtdMODINATUR · provisional · 59% evidence60.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/43.75 · Revenue 7.3% · PAT 52.9% · OPM change 3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/31.25 · ROCE 22.2% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/25 · P/E 9.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24.6 + 21.6 + 14.4 = 60.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Jayant Agro Organics LtdJAYAGROGN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 82% evidence48.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.4/35 · Revenue 1.9% · PAT 0% · OPM change 1.5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 11.6% · OPM 6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 8.2% · RS bench 7.4% · 1Y −8.9% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.4 + 8.8 + 11.7 + 20 = 48.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5AWL Agri Business LtdAWL · quiet · weak · 93% evidence32.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.6/35 · Revenue 18.1% · PAT 6.2% · OPM change −1.1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 18.3% · OPM 2.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG 2.76 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −14.5% · RS bench −14.7% · 1Y −40.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.6 + 9.4 + 4.3 + 6 = 32.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Edible Oil share prices moved?

Gokul Agro Resources Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Edible Oils, Agro Processing at +24.9%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +10.3%. 2 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Edible Oils, Agro Processing itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Gokul Agro Resources 123
  • Jayant Agro Organics 94
  • AWL Agri Business 61
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGokul Agro ResourcesJayant Agro OrganicsAWL Agri BusinessNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 202511397101100
21 Nov 202511496101101
28 Nov 20251199596100
5 Dec 2025114969398
12 Dec 2025112919299
19 Dec 20251099090100
26 Dec 20251049088100
2 Jan 20261038987101
9 Jan 202695878299
16 Jan 202696857895
23 Jan 202688797797
30 Jan 202691777798
6 Feb 202692787898
13 Feb 202697817498
20 Feb 202699787397
27 Feb 202697787094
6 Mar 202695816690
13 Mar 202691766490
20 Mar 2026104747188
27 Mar 2026106746988
3 Apr 2026111746894
10 Apr 2026114886796
17 Apr 2026118906895
24 Apr 2026130877395
1 May 2026133877397
8 May 2026137907695
15 May 2026137997495
22 May 20261271037295
29 May 20261311007194
5 Jun 2026133987095
12 Jun 20261331007197
19 Jun 2026127986897
26 Jun 2026125946798
3 Jul 2026120917198
10 Jul 2026125997098
17 Jul 2026121987096
24 Jul 2026120997098
31 Jul 202612910270100
7 Aug 2026131987399
14 Aug 2026133997199
21 Aug 2026139987099
28 Aug 2026140997398
4 Sep 20261321026996
11 Sep 20261301086896
18 Sep 20261281016995
25 Sep 20261271046892
2 Oct 2026120946592
9 Oct 2026118956793
16 Oct 2026122966993
23 Oct 2026112916490
30 Oct 2026123946192

3Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Gokul Agro Resources 364
  • Jayant Agro Organics 101
  • AWL Agri Business 55
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGokul Agro ResourcesJayant Agro OrganicsAWL Agri BusinessNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100
17 Nov 20239912299101
1 Dec 2023107121115107
15 Dec 2023108119124107
29 Dec 2023105119119111
12 Jan 2024111132124111
26 Jan 2024103120118113
9 Feb 202499117116114
23 Feb 202496113131114
8 Mar 202494109122112
22 Mar 202494108113115
5 Apr 2024100112119120
19 Apr 202497117113118
3 May 2024113118116118
17 May 2024125115114121
31 May 2024127120120120
14 Jun 2024134143116127
28 Jun 2024142146112131
12 Jul 2024145149113133
26 Jul 2024146146109134
9 Aug 2024179144130130
23 Aug 2024200158127135
6 Sep 2024226146122134
20 Sep 2024232146117139
4 Oct 2024230146113135
18 Oct 2024224140111131
1 Nov 2024241139116132
15 Nov 2024270132111126
29 Nov 2024288137106132
13 Dec 2024308140103131
27 Dec 2024283133111128
10 Jan 202529313098123
24 Jan 202525213085121
7 Feb 202526113290119
21 Feb 202523812688117
7 Mar 202520512388116
21 Mar 202521311889122
4 Apr 202520310590116
18 Apr 202521711596127
2 May 202519811191126
16 May 202521512091130
30 May 202520912593130
13 Jun 202523812290131
27 Jun 202525412187135
11 Jul 202526312091134
25 Jul 202526212491132
8 Aug 202525211486130
22 Aug 202527811687130
5 Sep 202528111588132
19 Sep 202534311587132
3 Oct 202534311589132
17 Oct 202529110788136
31 Oct 202529111193135
14 Nov 202533310592137
28 Nov 202535310287136
12 Dec 20253319784134
26 Dec 20253099680136
9 Jan 20262829475134
23 Jan 20262598570132
6 Feb 20262748471133
20 Feb 20262948467132
6 Mar 20262828760122
20 Mar 20263088065120
3 Apr 20263287962128
17 Apr 20263499762129
1 May 20263959466132
15 May 202640710667129
29 May 202638910765128
12 Jun 202639610864132
26 Jun 202636910161133
10 Jul 202636910664133
24 Jul 202635610663134
7 Aug 202638810567135
21 Aug 202641210563134
4 Sep 202639211063131
18 Sep 202638110863129
2 Oct 202635710159125
16 Oct 202636210363127
30 Oct 202636410155125

5Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Gokul Agro Resources 657
  • Jayant Agro Organics 90
  • AWL Agri Business 43
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGokul Agro ResourcesJayant Agro OrganicsAWL Agri BusinessNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100–100
3 Dec 20219893–98
31 Dec 202110390–100
28 Jan 2022108100–99
25 Feb 2022101869692
25 Mar 202210610611096
22 Apr 202214912119196
20 May 202217810218488
17 Jun 20221458815484
15 Jul 20221368916492
12 Aug 202212791174100
9 Sep 202213296185101
7 Oct 20221298519796
4 Nov 202219282180101
2 Dec 202218075168103
30 Dec 202219179162100
27 Jan 20231877513696
24 Feb 2023171689595
24 Mar 20231646610793
21 Apr 20231647010697
19 May 202315375106100
16 Jun 202316394110105
14 Jul 202316797105110
11 Aug 202316884101109
8 Sep 20231759093113
6 Oct 20231758792113
3 Nov 20231718983112
1 Dec 202319210889121
29 Dec 202319010693125
26 Jan 202418710792128
23 Feb 2024173101102130
22 Mar 20241709788130
19 Apr 202417410488134
17 May 202422610289137
14 Jun 202424212890144
12 Jul 202426213388150
9 Aug 2024324128101147
6 Sep 202440913095152
4 Oct 202441413188153
1 Nov 202443412490149
29 Nov 202451912282150
27 Dec 202451111986145
24 Jan 202545511666138
21 Feb 202542911268132
21 Mar 202538510670138
18 Apr 202539110275144
16 May 202538910771147
13 Jun 202543010970148
11 Jul 202547510771152
8 Aug 202545510267147
5 Sep 202550610369149
3 Oct 202561910270150
31 Oct 20255269972153
28 Nov 20256379168154
26 Dec 20255588662155
23 Jan 20264687655149
20 Feb 20265307552150
20 Mar 20265567150136
17 Apr 20266308649146
15 May 20267359552147
12 Jun 20267149650150
10 Jul 20266679550151
7 Aug 20267019452153
4 Sep 20267089849148
2 Oct 20266439046142
30 Oct 20266579043142

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Gokul Agro Resources LtdGOKULAGRO · ₹6,330 cr+24.9%1 year
  2. 2Jayant Agro Organics LtdJAYAGROGN · ₹712 cr−8.9%1 year
  3. 3AWL Agri Business LtdAWL · ₹21,300 cr−40.3%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Gokul Agro Resources LtdGOKULAGRO · ₹6,330 cr+10.3%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Jayant Agro Organics LtdJAYAGROGN · ₹712 cr+7.4%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3AWL Agri Business LtdAWL · ₹21,300 cr−14.7%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Gokul Agro Resources LtdGOKULAGRO · ₹6,330 cr+11.4%vs sector
  2. 2Jayant Agro Organics LtdJAYAGROGN · ₹712 cr+8.2%vs sector
  3. 3AWL Agri Business LtdAWL · ₹21,300 cr−14.5%vs sector

What did Edible Oil managements say about July to September 2026?

2 of 5 Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Gokul Agro Resources guided: Volume growth 10% next year and 10-15% yearly thereafter on new capacity.

Gokul Agro Resources call 29 October 2026

“Our inventory is protected by back-to-back selling.”Management

Guided: Volume growth 10% next year and 10-15% yearly thereafter on new capacity.

AWL Agri Business call 27 October 2026

“Because of that, inventories have actually gone up by 6,000 crore, not 600 crore.”Management

Guided: FY27 revenue close to ₹85,000 crore with operating profit close to ₹2,600 crore near 3% margin.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Edible Oil stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,475 crore in the last 12 months, 110% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 70% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Edible Oil stocks?

This is the written read behind the Edible Oils, Agro Processing figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The Edible Oils and Agro Processing sector shows mixed signals based on the single constituent analyzed, Jayant Agro Organics Ltd. The company reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹647.99 crores, marking a 2.2% YoY increase and 10.2% QoQ growth. Profit After Tax surged 65.7% YoY to ₹18.26 crores, driven by EBITDA expanding 90.3% YoY to ₹34.68 crores with a margin of 5.35%.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Edible Oils, Agro Processing sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Operating margins faced pressure with EBIT CAGR at 3.56% over five years, indicating input cost volatility affecting profitability.Named for Jayant Agro OrganicshighMargin expansion to 5.16% in Q4 FY26 noted, but long-term compression persists.
Conflicts in Ukraine-Russia and Israel-Iran regions affect maritime operations and global economies.Named for Jayant Agro OrganicsmediumNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Freight rate volatility and supply chain disruptions pose ongoing operational risks.Named for Jayant Agro OrganicsmediumRisk of supply chain disruptions and volatility of freight rates remains.
Currency pressure and crude oil volatility created macro headwinds for the equity market.Named for Jayant Agro OrganicsmediumExposure to forex rates constrains profitability ratings.

Sources: our Edible Oils, Agro Processing sector brief, 28 Jul 2026.

Which Edible Oil companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

AWL Agri Business Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 5 Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies compared here, at ₹82,318 crore. Gokul Agro Resources Ltd is next at ₹25,277 crore. CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 51.8%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: AWL Agri Business Ltd is the largest at ₹82,318 crore, 225.7% ahead of Gokul Agro Resources Ltd. CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd's growth is 51.8% from a ₹2,310 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

AWL Agri Business Ltd · ₹82,318 croreLeader
225.7% versus #2 · Gokul Agro Resources LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 90 observationsCoverage

What this means: AWL Agri Business Ltd is the size to compare against; CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: AWL Agri Business Ltd's growth falls below CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • AWL Agri Business ₹22,200 cr
  • Gokul Agro Resources ₹7,480 cr
  • Jayant Agro Organics ₹787 cr
  • CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure ₹587 cr
  • Modi Naturals ₹156 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterAWL Agri BusinessGokul Agro ResourcesJayant Agro OrganicsCIAN Agro Industries & InfrastructureModi Naturals
Dec 2021₹14,400 cr₹2,620 cr——₹104 cr
Mar 2022₹14,900 cr₹2,750 cr——₹143 cr
Jun 2022₹14,700 cr₹2,860 cr——₹101 cr
Sep 2022₹14,200 cr₹2,780 cr——₹94 cr
Dec 2022₹15,400 cr₹2,740 cr₹525 cr₹78 cr₹114 cr
Mar 2023₹13,900 cr₹2,640 cr₹607 cr₹110 cr₹110 cr
Jun 2023₹12,900 cr₹2,460 cr₹555 cr₹23 cr₹84 cr
Sep 2023₹12,300 cr₹4,120 cr₹540 cr₹23 cr₹92 cr
Dec 2023₹12,800 cr₹3,340 cr₹429 cr₹39 cr₹104 cr
Mar 2024₹13,200 cr₹3,940 cr₹626 cr₹86 cr₹120 cr
Jun 2024₹14,200 cr₹4,290 cr₹716 cr₹17 cr₹148 cr
Sep 2024₹14,500 cr₹4,810 cr₹598 cr₹125 cr₹147 cr
Dec 2024₹16,800 cr₹4,990 cr₹580 cr₹396 cr₹179 cr
Mar 2025₹18,200 cr₹5,460 cr₹634 cr₹490 cr₹190 cr
Jun 2025₹17,100 cr₹4,920 cr₹672 cr₹511 cr₹155 cr
Sep 2025₹17,600 cr₹6,640 cr₹500 cr₹421 cr₹147 cr
Dec 2025₹18,600 cr₹6,310 cr₹587 cr₹646 cr₹174 cr
Mar 2026₹21,500 cr₹6,200 cr₹647 cr₹656 cr₹243 cr
Jun 2026₹20,000 cr₹5,280 cr₹797 cr₹587 cr₹156 cr
Sep 2026₹22,200 cr₹7,480 cr₹787 cr——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • AWL Agri Business 26%
  • Gokul Agro Resources 13%
  • Jayant Agro Organics 57%
  • CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure 15%
  • Modi Naturals 0.7%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterAWL Agri BusinessGokul Agro ResourcesJayant Agro OrganicsCIAN Agro Industries & InfrastructureModi Naturals
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202230%23%———
Sep 20224.4%3.0%——−18%
Dec 20227.4%4.7%——9.6%
Mar 2023−7.1%−4.0%——−23%
Jun 2023−12%−14%——−17%
Sep 2023−13%48%——−2.1%
Dec 2023−17%22%−18%−50%−8.8%
Mar 2024−4.7%49%3.1%−22%9.1%
Jun 20249.5%74%29%−26%76%
Sep 202418%17%11%443%60%
Dec 202431%49%35%915%72%
Mar 202538%39%1.3%470%58%
Jun 202521%15%−6.2%2,906%4.7%
Sep 202522%38%−16%237%0.0%
Dec 202510%27%1.2%63%−2.8%
Mar 202618%14%2.1%34%28%
Jun 202618%7.3%19%15%0.7%
Sep 202626%13%57%——

5 of 5 companies report revenue, 5 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1AWL Agri Business LtdAWL₹82,300 cr
  2. 2Gokul Agro Resources LtdGOKULAGRO₹25,300 cr
  3. 3Jayant Agro Organics LtdJAYAGROGN₹2,530 cr
  4. 4CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure LtdCIANAGRO₹2,310 cr
  5. 5Modi Naturals LtdMODINATUR₹720 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
AWL Agri Business Ltd AWL₹22,200 cr26%Sep 2026
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd GOKULAGRO₹7,480 cr13%Sep 2026
Jayant Agro Organics Ltd JAYAGROGN₹787 cr57%Sep 2026
CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd CIANAGRO₹587 cr15%Jun 2026
Modi Naturals Ltd MODINATUR₹156 cr0.7%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Edible Oil companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd has the highest OPM among the 5 Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies compared here, at 34%. Modi Naturals Ltd is next at 14%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +12 percentage points. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd leads both opm at 34% and margin change at +12 percentage points.

CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd · 34%Leader
142.9% versus #2 · Modi Naturals LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 98 observationsCoverage

What this means: CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure 34%
  • Modi Naturals 14%
  • Jayant Agro Organics 6.0%
  • Gokul Agro Resources 3.5%
  • AWL Agri Business 2.8%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterCIAN Agro Industries & InfrastructureModi NaturalsJayant Agro OrganicsGokul Agro ResourcesAWL Agri Business
Dec 202113%3.1%5.2%2.1%3.5%
Mar 20228.8%1.0%6.5%3.1%2.9%
Jun 202212%4.6%3.8%2.1%3.0%
Sep 202213%2.0%3.4%2.4%1.8%
Dec 202210%0.8%2.5%3.0%4.0%
Mar 20234.0%−1.9%4.0%3.0%1.0%
Jun 202330%3.0%3.8%2.2%1.0%
Sep 202330%2.5%5.0%2.0%1.2%
Dec 202312%−1.2%4.2%2.2%3.9%
Mar 20240.8%4.7%4.9%2.4%2.7%
Jun 202428%9.0%4.3%2.7%4.4%
Sep 20249.0%9.0%4.7%3.1%4.3%
Dec 202420%7.0%4.6%2.8%4.7%
Mar 20259.0%8.0%3.6%2.2%2.5%
Jun 202522%11%4.5%2.7%2.1%
Sep 202518%10%4.5%2.8%3.9%
Dec 202526%9.0%3.0%2.6%3.0%
Mar 202619%10%5.0%3.1%2.4%
Jun 202634%14%4.9%3.9%3.6%
Sep 2026——6.0%3.5%2.8%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure +12.0 pp
  • Modi Naturals +3.0 pp
  • Jayant Agro Organics +1.5 pp
  • Gokul Agro Resources +0.7 pp
  • AWL Agri Business −1.1 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterCIAN Agro Industries & InfrastructureModi NaturalsJayant Agro OrganicsGokul Agro ResourcesAWL Agri Business
Dec 2021+3.0 pp+0.7 pp+0.6 pp+0.4 pp+0.4 pp
Mar 2022+2.9 pp−4.0 pp−1.6 pp+1.4 pp−0.5 pp
Jun 2022+4.6 pp−0.6 pp−2.1 pp+0.5 pp−0.3 pp
Sep 2022+4.8 pp−1.8 pp−2.6 pp+0.6 pp−1.4 pp
Dec 2022−2.9 pp−2.4 pp−2.7 pp+1.0 pp+0.5 pp
Mar 2023−4.8 pp−2.9 pp−2.5 pp−0.1 pp−1.9 pp
Jun 2023+18.1 pp−1.6 pp0.0 pp+0.1 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2023+17.4 pp+0.5 pp+1.6 pp−0.4 pp−0.6 pp
Dec 2023+2.0 pp−2.0 pp+1.7 pp−0.8 pp−0.1 pp
Mar 2024−3.2 pp+6.6 pp+0.9 pp−0.6 pp+1.7 pp
Jun 2024−2.0 pp+6.0 pp+0.5 pp+0.5 pp+3.4 pp
Sep 2024−21.0 pp+6.5 pp−0.3 pp+1.1 pp+3.1 pp
Dec 2024+8.0 pp+8.2 pp+0.4 pp+0.6 pp+0.8 pp
Mar 2025+8.2 pp+3.3 pp−1.3 pp−0.2 pp−0.2 pp
Jun 2025−6.0 pp+2.0 pp+0.2 pp0.0 pp−2.3 pp
Sep 2025+9.0 pp+1.0 pp−0.2 pp−0.3 pp−0.4 pp
Dec 2025+6.0 pp+2.0 pp−1.6 pp−0.2 pp−1.7 pp
Mar 2026+10.0 pp+2.0 pp+1.4 pp+0.9 pp−0.1 pp
Jun 2026+12.0 pp+3.0 pp+0.4 pp+1.2 pp+1.5 pp
Sep 2026——+1.5 pp+0.7 pp−1.1 pp

5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd CIANAGRO34%+12.0 ppJun 2026
Modi Naturals Ltd MODINATUR14%+3.0 ppJun 2026
Jayant Agro Organics Ltd JAYAGROGN6.0%+1.5 ppSep 2026
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd GOKULAGRO3.5%+0.7 ppSep 2026
AWL Agri Business Ltd AWL2.8%−1.1 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Edible Oil companies earn the most profit?

AWL Agri Business Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies compared here, at ₹1,152 crore. Gokul Agro Resources Ltd is next at ₹466 crore. CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: AWL Agri Business Ltd earns the most, ₹1,152 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 147.2% above Gokul Agro Resources Ltd. CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (247.3% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹323 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

AWL Agri Business Ltd · ₹1,152 croreLeader
147.2% versus #2 · Gokul Agro Resources LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 90 observationsCoverage

What this means: AWL Agri Business Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • AWL Agri Business ₹239 cr
  • Gokul Agro Resources ₹146 cr
  • CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure ₹150 cr
  • Jayant Agro Organics ₹22 cr
  • Modi Naturals ₹12 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterAWL Agri BusinessGokul Agro ResourcesCIAN Agro Industries & InfrastructureJayant Agro OrganicsModi Naturals
Dec 2021₹211 cr₹29 cr——₹2 cr
Mar 2022₹234 cr₹58 cr——₹0 cr
Jun 2022₹194 cr₹28 cr——₹3 cr
Sep 2022₹49 cr₹29 cr——₹1 cr
Dec 2022₹246 cr₹37 cr₹0 cr₹4.6 cr₹0 cr
Mar 2023₹94 cr₹38 cr₹0 cr₹14 cr−₹2 cr
Jun 2023−₹79 cr₹24 cr₹0 cr₹12 cr₹1 cr
Sep 2023−₹131 cr₹34 cr₹1 cr₹16 cr₹1 cr
Dec 2023₹201 cr₹34 cr₹0 cr₹10 cr−₹4 cr
Mar 2024₹157 cr₹44 cr₹4 cr₹17 cr₹1 cr
Jun 2024₹313 cr₹53 cr₹0 cr₹16 cr₹7 cr
Sep 2024₹311 cr₹71 cr₹0 cr₹13 cr₹8 cr
Dec 2024₹411 cr₹72 cr₹33 cr₹14 cr₹8 cr
Mar 2025₹191 cr₹49 cr₹8 cr₹11 cr₹8 cr
Jun 2025₹238 cr₹72 cr₹52 cr₹16 cr₹10 cr
Sep 2025₹245 cr₹101 cr₹19 cr₹9 cr₹10 cr
Dec 2025₹269 cr₹78 cr₹90 cr₹6 cr₹10 cr
Mar 2026₹293 cr₹119 cr₹64 cr₹18 cr₹20 cr
Jun 2026₹351 cr₹123 cr₹150 cr₹21 cr₹12 cr
Sep 2026₹239 cr₹146 cr—₹22 cr—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • AWL Agri Business −2.5%
  • Gokul Agro Resources 45%
  • CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure 188%
  • Jayant Agro Organics 144%
  • Modi Naturals 20%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterAWL Agri BusinessGokul Agro ResourcesCIAN Agro Industries & InfrastructureJayant Agro OrganicsModi Naturals
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202210%100%———
Sep 2022−73%32%——−67%
Dec 202217%28%——−100%
Mar 2023−60%−34%———
Jun 2023−141%−14%——−67%
Sep 2023−367%17%——0.0%
Dec 2023−18%−8.1%—120%—
Mar 202467%16%—21%—
Jun 2024—121%—33%600%
Sep 2024—109%−100%−19%700%
Dec 2024104%112%—40%—
Mar 202522%11%100%−35%700%
Jun 2025−24%36%—0.0%43%
Sep 2025−21%42%—−31%25%
Dec 2025−35%8.3%173%−57%25%
Mar 202653%143%700%64%150%
Jun 202647%71%188%31%20%
Sep 2026−2.5%45%—144%—

5 of 5 companies report net profit, 5 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1AWL Agri Business LtdAWL₹1,150 cr
  2. 2Gokul Agro Resources LtdGOKULAGRO₹466 cr
  3. 3CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure LtdCIANAGRO₹323 cr
  4. 4Jayant Agro Organics LtdJAYAGROGN₹54 cr
  5. 5Modi Naturals LtdMODINATUR₹52 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
AWL Agri Business Ltd AWL₹239 cr−2.5%Sep 2026
CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd CIANAGRO₹150 cr188%Jun 2026
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd GOKULAGRO₹146 cr45%Sep 2026
Jayant Agro Organics Ltd JAYAGROGN₹22 cr144%Sep 2026
Modi Naturals Ltd MODINATUR₹12 cr20%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Edible Oil companies earn the best return on capital?

Gokul Agro Resources Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies compared here, at 36.7%. Modi Naturals Ltd is next at 22.2%. CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Gokul Agro Resources Ltd leads ROCE at 36.7%, 14.5 percentage points above Modi Naturals Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Gokul Agro Resources Ltd · 36.7%Leader
65.3% versus #2 · Modi Naturals LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 47 observationsCoverage

What this means: Gokul Agro Resources Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Gokul Agro Resources 41%
  • Modi Naturals 29%
  • AWL Agri Business 16%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterGokul Agro ResourcesModi NaturalsAWL Agri Business
Dec 2021———
Mar 202234%17%18%
Jun 2022———
Sep 202231%8.9%16%
Dec 2022———
Mar 202329%2.5%8.5%
Jun 2023———
Sep 202328%1.2%3.9%
Dec 202331%−0.6%11%
Mar 202424%2.9%8.3%
Jun 202434%8.3%16%
Sep 202431%12%17%
Dec 202443%21%24%
Mar 202537%24%19%
Jun 202542%28%22%
Sep 202537%20%17%
Dec 202542%25%18%
Mar 202639%22%15%
Jun 202645%29%20%
Sep 202641%—16%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Gokul Agro Resources +4.0 pp
  • Modi Naturals +1.5 pp
  • AWL Agri Business −0.4 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterGokul Agro ResourcesModi NaturalsAWL Agri Business
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023−5.3 pp−14.8 pp−9.7 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023−3.7 pp−7.7 pp−12.1 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024−4.9 pp+0.4 pp−0.2 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024+3.5 pp+11.2 pp+12.8 pp
Dec 2024+11.7 pp+21.8 pp+13.1 pp
Mar 2025+13.5 pp+20.6 pp+10.8 pp
Jun 2025+7.1 pp+19.6 pp+6.1 pp
Sep 2025+6.2 pp+8.0 pp−0.2 pp
Dec 2025−1.1 pp+4.1 pp−5.8 pp
Mar 2026+1.6 pp−1.9 pp−4.2 pp
Jun 2026+3.8 pp+1.5 pp−2.1 pp
Sep 2026+4.0 pp—−0.4 pp

5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Jayant Agro Organics Ltd (JAYAGROGN): its two data sources disagree by up to 7.1% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd GOKULAGRO41%+4.0 ppSep 2026
Modi Naturals Ltd MODINATUR29%+1.5 ppJun 2026
AWL Agri Business Ltd AWL16%−0.4 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Edible Oil stocks valued against growth and quality?

Gokul Agro Resources Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 5 Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies compared here, at 0.26×. AWL Agri Business Ltd is next at 2.76×. Modi Naturals Ltd has the lowest P/E at 9.27×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Gokul Agro Resources Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.26×, 90.6% below AWL Agri Business Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Gokul Agro Resources Ltd · 0.26×Leader
90.6% versus #2 · AWL Agri Business LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/5 companies · 7 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Gokul Agro Resources 0.3
  • AWL Agri Business 2.8
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterGokul Agro ResourcesAWL Agri Business
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 20232.3—
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 20240.9—
Dec 20240.5—
Mar 2025——
Jun 2025——
Sep 2025——
Dec 20250.42.8
Mar 20260.8—
Jun 2026——
Sep 20260.3—

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Gokul Agro Resources 15.6×
  • AWL Agri Business 20.1×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterGokul Agro ResourcesAWL Agri Business
Dec 202114.8×—
Mar 202212.2×74.8×
Jun 202210.7×104.3×
Sep 20229.2×119.5×
Dec 202212.7×116.7×
Mar 20239.9×73.0×
Jun 202312.0×91.2×
Sep 202313.0×141.6×
Dec 202313.8×251.6×
Mar 202412.4×302.5×
Jun 202418.2×272.9×
Sep 202424.8×75.4×
Dec 202424.4×43.6×
Mar 202514.7×28.2×
Jun 202518.0×27.4×
Sep 202521.9×29.6×
Dec 202518.3×28.5×
Mar 202618.2×25.1×
Jun 202617.4×22.3×
Sep 202615.6×20.1×

2 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
AWL Agri Business Ltd AWL2.820.1×Sep 2026
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd GOKULAGRO0.315.6×Sep 2026
CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd CIANAGRO—22.1×Jun 2026
Jayant Agro Organics Ltd JAYAGROGN—12.7×Sep 2026
Modi Naturals Ltd MODINATUR—11.4×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Edible Oil companies appear on?

Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (1 company).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Edible Oils, Agro Processing comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 5 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 1 withheld, of 5 graded companies.

1 of 5 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Jayant Agro Organics Ltd (JAYAGROGN): its two data sources disagree by up to 7.1% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Edible Oil stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Edible Oils, Agro Processing comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Edible Oil sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Edible Oils, Agro Processing has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.2% over 52 weeks and by 2.7% over 13 weeks.

0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Edible Oil company is largest by revenue?

AWL Agri Business Ltd leads with revenue of ₹82,318 crore, based on 5 of 5 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Edible Oil company is growing fastest?

CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 51.8%, across 5 of 5 comparable companies.

Which Edible Oil company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Gokul Agro Resources Ltd ranks first at 74.2 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Edible Oil company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Gokul Agro Resources Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.26, among 2 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Edible Oil comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Edible Oil index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Edible Oils, Agro Processing, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Edible Oil stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Gokul Agro Resources Ltd comes first among 5 listed Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies, followed by CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Edible Oil stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 5 listed Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Edible Oil company is the biggest?

AWL Agri Business Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹82,318 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Gokul Agro Resources Ltd at ₹25,277 crore. That covers 5 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Edible Oil company has the best profit margins?

CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd has the highest operating margin at 34%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +12 percentage points.

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Edible Oil company makes the most profit?

AWL Agri Business Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,152 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 5 of 5 comparable companies.

CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Edible Oil company earns the highest return on capital?

Gokul Agro Resources Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 36.7%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Edible Oil stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Gokul Agro Resources Ltd has the lowest at 0.26×.

Only 2 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Edible Oil sector beating the market?

Edible Oils, Agro Processing has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 2.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Edible Oil stock has the strongest price momentum?

Gokul Agro Resources Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Edible Oil company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Gokul Agro Resources Ltd scores 74.2 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 24.4 points on growth and earnings, 18.3 on capital efficiency, 14.1 on valuation and 17.4 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Edible Oil companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Edible Oil sector?

The 5 Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies on this page carry ₹32,974 crore of combined market value. AWL Agri Business Ltd is the largest at ₹21,337 crore, about 65% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Edible Oil sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 5 Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies on this page is 12.9×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Edible Oil sector performing?

0 of the 5 Edible Oils, Agro Processing companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 9.2% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.