Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 3 companies

Wheel Maker Stocks and Companies in India

There are 3 listed Wheel Maker stocks in India: Steel Strips Wheels (₹8,506 crore), Wheels India (₹6,232 crore) and Enkei Wheels India (₹711 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 2 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Wheel Maker: Steel Strips Wheels Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

3Companies every listed company in this industry
₹15,600 crCombined market value all of them together
3/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
2/3Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
2 of 3 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Wheel Maker stocks in India?

The largest Wheel Maker stocks in India by market value are Steel Strips Wheels (₹8,506 crore), Wheels India (₹6,232 crore) and Enkei Wheels India (₹711 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

  • Steel Strips Wheels: ₹540.25 | market value ₹8,506 crore | P/E 29.0
  • Wheels India: ₹2,314.60 | market value ₹6,232 crore | P/E 32.4
  • Enkei Wheels India: ₹395 (price from the week of 16 Aug 2026) | market value ₹711 crore | P/E 27.9

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Wheel Maker index, and what is in it?

All 3 listed Indian Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Auto Ancillaries - Wheels index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Steel Strips Wheels Ltd₹8,370 cr
  2. Wheels India Ltd₹6,470 cr
  3. Enkei Wheels India Ltd₹711 cr

How many Wheel Maker companies are listed in India?

3 Wheel Maker companies in the Auto Ancillaries - Wheels industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Steel Strips Wheels (₹8,366 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Enkei Wheels India.

Every Auto Ancillaries - Wheels company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Steel Strips Wheels Ltd SSWL₹8,366 crore
2. Wheels India Ltd WHEELS₹6,474 crore
3. Enkei Wheels India Ltd ENKEIWHEL₹710 crore

Download all 3 Wheel Maker companies (CSV)

How have Wheel Maker stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 61% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 29% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 31 weeks running.

Leader · ahead 31w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 3 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 31 weeks running; 2 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 3 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 31 weeks running and +73.8% over a year, with 3 → 3 of 3 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Auto Ancillaries - Wheels against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Wheel Maker 342
  • NIFTY 500 183
Auto Ancillaries - Wheels against NIFTY 500
Week endingWheel MakerNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025195200
28 Nov 2025195198
5 Dec 2025192196
12 Dec 2025192197
19 Dec 2025190200
26 Dec 2025193200
2 Jan 2026198201
9 Jan 2026192196
16 Jan 2026183190
23 Jan 2026172193
30 Jan 2026180196
6 Feb 2026187195
13 Feb 2026188196
20 Feb 2026189194
27 Feb 2026196188
6 Mar 2026182179
13 Mar 2026175178
20 Mar 2026182176
27 Mar 2026177175
3 Apr 2026173187
10 Apr 2026189191
17 Apr 2026192189
24 Apr 2026189190
1 May 2026198193
8 May 2026210189
15 May 2026208190
22 May 2026215190
29 May 2026207188
5 Jun 2026210189
12 Jun 2026217194
19 Jun 2026213193
26 Jun 2026217195
3 Jul 2026207195
10 Jul 2026207195
17 Jul 2026209192
24 Jul 2026213196
31 Jul 2026216198
7 Aug 2026222197
14 Aug 2026226197
21 Aug 2026228197
28 Aug 2026230195
4 Sep 2026254191
11 Sep 2026283191
18 Sep 2026279189
25 Sep 2026285183
2 Oct 2026285183
9 Oct 2026287186
16 Oct 2026302186
23 Oct 2026301179
30 Oct 2026303183
6 Nov 2026342183

3Y

Auto Ancillaries - Wheels against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Wheel Maker 344
  • NIFTY 500 248
Auto Ancillaries - Wheels against NIFTY 500
Week endingWheel MakerNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023201203
8 Dec 2023203213
22 Dec 2023195219
5 Jan 2024196221
19 Jan 2024202221
2 Feb 2024203228
16 Feb 2024195228
1 Mar 2024194231
15 Mar 2024183223
29 Mar 2024180234
12 Apr 2024185232
26 Apr 2024205238
10 May 2024201235
24 May 2024217241
7 Jun 2024211249
21 Jun 2024219255
5 Jul 2024232261
19 Jul 2024228260
2 Aug 2024237259
16 Aug 2024221265
30 Aug 2024227269
13 Sep 2024223271
27 Sep 2024224275
11 Oct 2024220269
25 Oct 2024210258
8 Nov 2024215249
22 Nov 2024204257
6 Dec 2024214265
20 Dec 2024210254
3 Jan 2025217252
17 Jan 2025202243
31 Jan 2025207247
14 Feb 2025190235
28 Feb 2025173230
14 Mar 2025170237
28 Mar 2025176241
11 Apr 2025181243
25 Apr 2025188250
9 May 2025184255
23 May 2025198258
6 Jun 2025200265
20 Jun 2025208264
4 Jul 2025208267
18 Jul 2025207266
1 Aug 2025197257
15 Aug 2025186263
29 Aug 2025185259
12 Sep 2025194266
26 Sep 2025198260
10 Oct 2025199265
24 Oct 2025202272
7 Nov 2025208270
21 Nov 2025197272
5 Dec 2025193266
19 Dec 2025191271
2 Jan 2026199272
16 Jan 2026184258
30 Jan 2026181266
13 Feb 2026189265
27 Feb 2026197255
13 Mar 2026176242
27 Mar 2026178238
10 Apr 2026190259
24 Apr 2026190257
8 May 2026212256
22 May 2026216257
5 Jun 2026212256
19 Jun 2026215262
3 Jul 2026209265
17 Jul 2026211260
31 Jul 2026217269
14 Aug 2026228267
28 Aug 2026232264
11 Sep 2026285259
25 Sep 2026287248
9 Oct 2026289253
23 Oct 2026304243
6 Nov 2026344248

5Y

Auto Ancillaries - Wheels against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Wheel Maker 499
  • NIFTY 500 291
Auto Ancillaries - Wheels against NIFTY 500
Week endingWheel MakerNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021197199
7 Jan 2022185208
4 Feb 2022196200
4 Mar 2022188186
1 Apr 2022191204
29 Apr 2022201191
27 May 2022190187
24 Jun 2022200178
22 Jul 2022230190
19 Aug 2022220201
16 Sep 2022224204
14 Oct 2022217200
11 Nov 2022240208
9 Dec 2022252212
6 Jan 2023240203
3 Feb 2023227200
3 Mar 2023209198
31 Mar 2023194196
28 Apr 2023211203
26 May 2023221210
23 Jun 2023249216
21 Jul 2023273226
18 Aug 2023272225
15 Sep 2023312232
13 Oct 2023312231
10 Nov 2023296233
8 Dec 2023294249
5 Jan 2024284259
2 Feb 2024294267
1 Mar 2024281271
29 Mar 2024261274
26 Apr 2024296279
24 May 2024314283
21 Jun 2024318298
19 Jul 2024331305
16 Aug 2024320311
13 Sep 2024322318
11 Oct 2024319315
8 Nov 2024311291
6 Dec 2024310310
3 Jan 2025314296
31 Jan 2025300290
28 Feb 2025251269
28 Mar 2025255283
25 Apr 2025273293
23 May 2025286303
20 Jun 2025302310
18 Jul 2025300311
15 Aug 2025269308
12 Sep 2025282312
10 Oct 2025289311
7 Nov 2025301317
5 Dec 2025280311
2 Jan 2026289319
30 Jan 2026263311
27 Feb 2026286299
27 Mar 2026258278
24 Apr 2026276302
22 May 2026313301
19 Jun 2026311307
17 Jul 2026305305
14 Aug 2026330313
11 Sep 2026413304
9 Oct 2026419296
6 Nov 2026499291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 265.0, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 202257.6 (2 companies)
Jan 202349.8 (2 companies)
Apr 202355.4 (2 companies)
Jul 202398.0 (3 companies)
Oct 202395.8 (3 companies)
Jan 2024128.0 (3 companies)
Apr 2024155.8 (3 companies)
Jul 2024195.8 (3 companies)
Oct 2024226.2 (3 companies)
Jan 2025100.1 (3 companies)
Apr 2025103.4 (3 companies)
Jul 202597.9 (3 companies)
Oct 202597.4 (3 companies)
Jan 202697.4 (3 companies)
Apr 2026108.7 (3 companies)
Jul 2026265.0 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Wheel Maker stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto Ancillaries - Wheels has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 112.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 71.5%. Steel Strips Wheels Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +18.4%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+71.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+112.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
2 of 3Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 3Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 70.9 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).

What is the bottom line on Wheel Maker stocks?

Auto Ancillaries - Wheels has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 112.5% over 52 weeks and by 71.5% over 13 weeks. 2 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Wheel Maker stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL · leader · favourable · 97% evidence69.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 35.0/35 · Revenue 32.8% · PAT 53.1% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 14.8% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.0/20 · P/E 28.5× · PEG 5.47 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · RS sector 18.4% · RS bench 103% · 1Y 121.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 35 + 14.7 + 2 + 17.6 = 69.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Wheels India LtdWHEELS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 79% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 24.4% · PAT 53.5% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 18.8% · OPM 7% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/E 33.7× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · RS sector −4.8% · RS bench 60.6% · 1Y 125.8% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 16.1 + 8 + 5.1 = 58.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −4.8% and the one-year return is 125.8%.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 3Enkei Wheels India Ltdprovisional · 45% evidence50.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.5/43.75 · Revenue 22.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.4/31.25 · ROCE 7.7% · OPM 11% · 95% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 27.9× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 32.5 + 5.4 + 12.5 = 50.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Wheel Maker share prices moved?

Wheels India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Auto Ancillaries - Wheels at +125.8%. Steel Strips Wheels Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +103.0%. 2 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto Ancillaries - Wheels itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Wheels India 225
  • Steel Strips Wheels 226
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingWheels IndiaSteel Strips WheelsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100
14 Nov 20259895100
21 Nov 20259591101
28 Nov 20259587100
5 Dec 2025928898
12 Dec 2025938699
19 Dec 20259489100
26 Dec 20259587100
2 Jan 20269896101
9 Jan 2026909199
16 Jan 2026869095
23 Jan 2026818297
30 Jan 2026859498
6 Feb 2026959898
13 Feb 20269610298
20 Feb 20269910197
27 Feb 20261009894
6 Mar 2026979090
13 Mar 2026998390
20 Mar 20261138588
27 Mar 20261208288
3 Apr 20261088794
10 Apr 20261159696
17 Apr 202611810195
24 Apr 20261169595
1 May 20261369797
8 May 20261479795
15 May 20261629495
22 May 20261859695
29 May 20261749294
5 Jun 202616410495
12 Jun 202618110697
19 Jun 202617210597
26 Jun 202618510598
3 Jul 202616511598
10 Jul 202616711398
17 Jul 202616312296
24 Jul 202615913298
31 Jul 2026156142100
7 Aug 202615314199
14 Aug 202615914399
21 Aug 202616713599
28 Aug 202617113598
4 Sep 202619116596
11 Sep 202624616996
18 Sep 202624017095
25 Sep 202625417392
2 Oct 202624817992
9 Oct 202624418693
16 Oct 202627119193
23 Oct 202623821490
30 Oct 202622522692

3Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Wheels India 302
  • Steel Strips Wheels 173
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingWheels IndiaSteel Strips WheelsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100
17 Nov 20239897101
1 Dec 202310299107
15 Dec 202310295107
29 Dec 202310391111
12 Jan 202410398111
26 Jan 202410597113
9 Feb 20249392114
23 Feb 20249190114
8 Mar 20249186112
22 Mar 20248881115
5 Apr 20249084120
19 Apr 20248679118
3 May 20248780118
17 May 20248876121
31 May 20249875120
14 Jun 202412378127
28 Jun 202411876131
12 Jul 202412879133
26 Jul 202412983134
9 Aug 202412177130
23 Aug 202412679135
6 Sep 202411980134
20 Sep 202411674139
4 Oct 202410975135
18 Oct 202411675131
1 Nov 202410473132
15 Nov 202410171126
29 Nov 202410771132
13 Dec 202411074131
27 Dec 202410170128
10 Jan 202510269123
24 Jan 202510264121
7 Feb 202510467119
21 Feb 20259063117
7 Mar 20258962116
21 Mar 20259166122
4 Apr 20259368116
18 Apr 202510069127
2 May 20259975126
16 May 202510981130
30 May 202511082130
13 Jun 202511187131
27 Jun 202511796135
11 Jul 202511887134
25 Jul 202511885132
8 Aug 202510876130
22 Aug 202511274130
5 Sep 202510979132
19 Sep 202512086132
3 Oct 202513081132
17 Oct 202513576136
31 Oct 202513478135
14 Nov 202513173137
28 Nov 202512867136
12 Dec 202512566134
26 Dec 202512867136
9 Jan 202612070134
23 Jan 202610963132
6 Feb 202612775133
20 Feb 202613378132
6 Mar 202613169122
20 Mar 202615365120
3 Apr 202614566128
17 Apr 202615878129
1 May 202618275132
15 May 202621872129
29 May 202623471128
12 Jun 202624381132
26 Jun 202624981133
10 Jul 202622586133
24 Jul 2026214101134
7 Aug 2026206108135
21 Aug 2026225104134
4 Sep 2026256127131
18 Sep 2026323131129
2 Oct 2026333137125
16 Oct 2026364147127
30 Oct 2026302173125

5Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Wheels India 287
  • Steel Strips Wheels 269
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingWheels IndiaSteel Strips WheelsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100
3 Dec 2021939398
31 Dec 20218794100
28 Jan 20221017899
25 Feb 2022847892
25 Mar 2022768696
22 Apr 2022859496
20 May 2022888288
17 Jun 2022787884
15 Jul 2022978992
12 Aug 20229388100
9 Sep 20229795101
7 Oct 2022898896
4 Nov 20228887101
2 Dec 20228590103
30 Dec 20228187100
27 Jan 2023787696
24 Feb 2023728395
24 Mar 2023698493
21 Apr 2023708797
19 May 20237983100
16 Jun 202391104105
14 Jul 2023114109110
11 Aug 202398129109
8 Sep 2023107142113
6 Oct 2023110157113
3 Nov 202393149112
1 Dec 202396153121
29 Dec 202398141125
26 Jan 202499151128
23 Feb 202486140130
22 Mar 202483126130
19 Apr 202481122134
17 May 202483118137
14 Jun 2024117121144
12 Jul 2024121122150
9 Aug 2024114119147
6 Sep 2024113124152
4 Oct 2024103116153
1 Nov 202498113149
29 Nov 2024102110150
27 Dec 202496109145
24 Jan 202596100138
21 Feb 20258598132
21 Mar 202586102138
18 Apr 202595106144
16 May 2025103126147
13 Jun 2025105135148
11 Jul 2025112135152
8 Aug 2025102118147
5 Sep 2025103123149
3 Oct 2025123125150
31 Oct 2025127121153
28 Nov 2025121104154
26 Dec 2025121103155
23 Jan 202610398149
20 Feb 2026126120150
20 Mar 2026145101136
17 Apr 2026150120146
15 May 2026206112147
12 Jun 2026230126150
10 Jul 2026213134151
7 Aug 2026195168153
4 Sep 2026243197148
2 Oct 2026315213142
30 Oct 2026287269142

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Wheels India LtdWHEELS · ₹6,470 cr+125.8%1 year
  2. 2Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL · ₹8,370 cr+121.8%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL · ₹8,370 cr+103.0%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Wheels India LtdWHEELS · ₹6,470 cr+60.6%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL · ₹8,370 cr+18.4%vs sector
  2. 2Wheels India LtdWHEELS · ₹6,470 cr−4.8%vs sector

What did Wheel Maker managements say about July to September 2026?

2 of 3 Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Wheels India guided: FY27 capital spending ₹400-450 crore, aluminium ₹200 crore, industrial ₹100 crore, balance ₹100-150 crore for steel plus air suspension.

Wheels India call 29 October 2026

“However, that is a fairly low-margin business, and we are not interested in entering any new business that does not show visibility of double-digit EBITDA”Srivats Ram

Guided: FY27 capital spending ₹400-450 crore, aluminium ₹200 crore, industrial ₹100 crore, balance ₹100-150 crore for steel plus air suspension.

Steel Strips Wheels call 26 October 2026

“What you will see in Sambhajinagar will, at an operational level, be at least 25% more productive than what we are currently doing.”Dheeraj Garg

Guided: FY27 revenue growth above 20% and operating profit per wheel above ₹310; H1 exceeded both.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Wheel Maker stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.3 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.5 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹512 crore in the last 12 months, 8% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 41% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Wheel Maker stocks?

This is the written read behind the Auto Ancillaries - Wheels figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 2 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The sector demonstrates fundamental momentum driven by export growth, capacity expansion in higher-margin products, and active deleveraging. Despite the looming geopolitical tariff risks and commodity cost pressures, the aggressive capex upward revision and steady margin profile support a positive trajectory for the constituent.

The Auto Ancillaries - Wheels sector, represented by WHEELS, is currently operating in an IMPROVING demand environment. During Q3 FY26, WHEELS delivered a notable financial performance, with Profit After Tax (PAT) growing 42% year-over-year to INR 32.05 crores. Revenue also saw an upward trajectory, increasing 21.7% year-over-year to INR 1,287.18 crores.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Auto Ancillaries - Wheels sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
US tariffs on auto parts (25%) and non-auto parts (33-34%) impacting export margins.Named for Wheels Indiahigh“The non-auto parts, probably the effective tariff that we get is about 33%, 34%. That is the impact.” Sharing costs with customers and finding ways to manage budget profitability.
Volatility in steel and aluminium costs, with steel being harder to pass through.Named for Wheels Indiamedium“Aluminium is easy to pass through. Steel is not that easy. Steel is a little large.” Aluminium is easy to pass through.

Sources: our Auto Ancillaries - Wheels sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Wheel Maker companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies compared here, at ₹6,236 crore. Wheels India Ltd is next at ₹6,137 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 32.8%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Steel Strips Wheels Ltd is the largest at ₹6,236 crore, 1.6% ahead of Wheels India Ltd. Steel Strips Wheels Ltd's growth is 32.8% from a ₹6,236 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd · ₹6,236 croreLeader
1.6% versus #2 · Wheels India LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 51 observationsCoverage

What this means: Steel Strips Wheels Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Steel Strips Wheels Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Steel Strips Wheels ₹1,930 cr
  • Wheels India ₹1,710 cr
  • Enkei Wheels India ₹319 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterSteel Strips WheelsWheels IndiaEnkei Wheels India
Dec 2021₹861 cr——
Mar 2022₹1,060 cr——
Jun 2022₹1,020 cr——
Sep 2022₹1,080 cr——
Dec 2022₹938 cr₹1,080 cr₹149 cr
Mar 2023₹1,010 cr₹1,250 cr₹132 cr
Jun 2023₹1,040 cr₹1,210 cr₹177 cr
Sep 2023₹1,130 cr₹1,280 cr₹207 cr
Dec 2023₹1,110 cr₹1,210 cr₹200 cr
Mar 2024₹1,070 cr₹1,270 cr₹222 cr
Jun 2024₹1,030 cr₹1,170 cr₹189 cr
Sep 2024₹1,100 cr₹1,180 cr₹239 cr
Dec 2024₹1,080 cr₹1,130 cr₹195 cr
Mar 2025₹1,230 cr₹1,280 cr₹228 cr
Jun 2025₹1,190 cr₹1,270 cr₹233 cr
Sep 2025₹1,200 cr₹1,260 cr₹265 cr
Dec 2025₹1,320 cr₹1,370 cr₹245 cr
Mar 2026₹1,480 cr₹1,560 cr₹299 cr
Jun 2026₹1,510 cr₹1,490 cr₹319 cr
Sep 2026₹1,930 cr₹1,710 cr—

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Steel Strips Wheels 61%
  • Wheels India 35%
  • Enkei Wheels India 37%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSteel Strips WheelsWheels IndiaEnkei Wheels India
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 202213%——
Dec 20228.9%——
Mar 2023−5.5%——
Jun 20232.8%——
Sep 20234.9%——
Dec 202318%12%34%
Mar 20246.4%1.6%68%
Jun 2024−1.8%−3.8%6.8%
Sep 2024−3.4%−8.4%15%
Dec 2024−3.2%−7.0%−2.5%
Mar 202515%0.5%2.7%
Jun 202516%8.6%23%
Sep 20259.7%7.5%11%
Dec 202523%22%26%
Mar 202620%22%31%
Jun 202627%18%37%
Sep 202661%35%—

3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL₹6,240 cr
  2. 2Wheels India LtdWHEELS₹6,140 cr
  3. 3Enkei Wheels India Ltd₹1,040 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL33%
  2. 2Wheels India LtdWHEELS24%
  3. 3Enkei Wheels India Ltd23%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Steel Strips Wheels Ltd SSWL₹1,930 cr61%Sep 2026
Wheels India Ltd WHEELS₹1,710 cr35%Sep 2026
Enkei Wheels India Ltd₹319 cr37%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Wheel Maker companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies compared here, at 12%. Enkei Wheels India Ltd is next at 11%. Enkei Wheels India Ltd has the highest Margin change at +4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Steel Strips Wheels Ltd leads opm at 12%; Enkei Wheels India Ltd leads margin change at +4 percentage points.

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd · 12%Leader
9.1% versus #2 · Enkei Wheels India LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 59 observationsCoverage

What this means: Steel Strips Wheels Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Steel Strips Wheels 12%
  • Enkei Wheels India 11%
  • Wheels India 7.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterSteel Strips WheelsEnkei Wheels IndiaWheels India
Dec 202112%8.9%6.2%
Mar 202210%8.9%6.1%
Jun 20228.8%−2.5%4.2%
Sep 202211%12%4.8%
Dec 202212%−3.2%4.0%
Mar 202311%2.1%6.0%
Jun 202311%8.0%4.8%
Sep 202311%12%3.7%
Dec 202310%10%5.0%
Mar 202410%10%8.0%
Jun 202411%4.3%7.0%
Sep 202411%9.0%7.0%
Dec 202411%4.0%8.0%
Mar 202511%4.9%8.0%
Jun 202510%7.0%7.0%
Sep 20259.0%11%7.0%
Dec 202510%10%7.0%
Mar 202610%6.0%8.0%
Jun 202611%11%8.0%
Sep 202612%—7.0%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Steel Strips Wheels +3.0 pp
  • Enkei Wheels India +4.0 pp
  • Wheels India 0.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterSteel Strips WheelsEnkei Wheels IndiaWheels India
Dec 2021−0.1 pp−3.3 pp−1.4 pp
Mar 2022−1.8 pp−0.3 pp−1.8 pp
Jun 2022−5.6 pp−6.7 pp−2.3 pp
Sep 2022−3.5 pp+3.6 pp−2.1 pp
Dec 2022−0.4 pp−12.1 pp−2.2 pp
Mar 2023+0.5 pp−6.7 pp−0.1 pp
Jun 2023+2.2 pp+10.5 pp+0.6 pp
Sep 2023+0.2 pp−0.1 pp−1.1 pp
Dec 2023−2.0 pp+13.2 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2024−1.0 pp+7.9 pp+2.0 pp
Jun 20240.0 pp−3.7 pp+2.2 pp
Sep 20240.0 pp−3.0 pp+3.3 pp
Dec 2024+1.0 pp−6.0 pp+3.0 pp
Mar 2025+1.0 pp−5.1 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2025−1.0 pp+2.7 pp0.0 pp
Sep 2025−2.0 pp+2.0 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2025−1.0 pp+6.0 pp−1.0 pp
Mar 2026−1.0 pp+1.1 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2026+1.0 pp+4.0 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2026+3.0 pp—0.0 pp

3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.

OPM · highest

  1. 1Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL12%
  2. 2Enkei Wheels India Ltd11%
  3. 3Wheels India LtdWHEELS7.0%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Enkei Wheels India Ltd+4.0 pp
  2. 2Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL+3.0 pp
  3. 3Wheels India LtdWHEELS0.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Steel Strips Wheels Ltd SSWL12%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Enkei Wheels India Ltd11%+4.0 ppJun 2026
Wheels India Ltd WHEELS7.0%0.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Wheel Maker companies earn the most profit?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies compared here, at ₹294 crore. Wheels India Ltd is next at ₹195 crore. Wheels India Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 53.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Net profit series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Steel Strips Wheels Ltd earns the most, ₹294 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 50.8% above Wheels India Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd · ₹294 croreLeader
50.8% versus #2 · Wheels India LtdGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 51 observationsCoverage

What this means: Steel Strips Wheels Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Steel Strips Wheels ₹117 cr
  • Wheels India ₹60 cr
  • Enkei Wheels India ₹10 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterSteel Strips WheelsWheels IndiaEnkei Wheels India
Dec 2021₹43 cr——
Mar 2022₹49 cr——
Jun 2022₹48 cr——
Sep 2022₹55 cr——
Dec 2022₹44 cr₹11 cr−₹14.1 cr
Mar 2023₹47 cr₹21 cr−₹4.4 cr
Jun 2023₹47 cr₹9 cr₹8 cr
Sep 2023₹52 cr₹3 cr₹6 cr
Dec 2023₹59 cr₹9 cr₹2 cr
Mar 2024₹516 cr₹38 cr₹9 cr
Jun 2024₹41 cr₹24 cr₹1 cr
Sep 2024₹46 cr₹24 cr−₹5 cr
Dec 2024₹48 cr₹25 cr−₹3 cr
Mar 2025₹61 cr₹39 cr−₹5 cr
Jun 2025₹47 cr₹31 cr−₹2 cr
Sep 2025₹36 cr₹32 cr₹8 cr
Dec 2025₹47 cr₹37 cr₹4 cr
Mar 2026₹61 cr₹59 cr−₹1 cr
Jun 2026₹69 cr₹39 cr₹10 cr
Sep 2026₹117 cr₹60 cr—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Steel Strips Wheels 225%
  • Wheels India 88%
  • Enkei Wheels India −300%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSteel Strips WheelsWheels IndiaEnkei Wheels India
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022−13%——
Dec 20222.3%——
Mar 2023−4.1%——
Jun 2023−2.1%——
Sep 2023−5.5%——
Dec 202334%−18%—
Mar 2024998%81%—
Jun 2024−13%167%−88%
Sep 2024−12%700%−183%
Dec 2024−19%178%−250%
Mar 2025−88%2.6%−156%
Jun 202515%29%−300%
Sep 2025−22%33%—
Dec 2025−2.1%48%—
Mar 20260.0%51%—
Jun 202647%26%—
Sep 2026225%88%—

3 of 3 companies report net profit, 2 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL₹294 cr
  2. 2Wheels India LtdWHEELS₹195 cr
  3. 3Enkei Wheels India Ltd₹9.8 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Steel Strips Wheels Ltd SSWL₹117 cr225%Sep 2026
Wheels India Ltd WHEELS₹60 cr88%Sep 2026
Enkei Wheels India Ltd₹10 cr−300%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Wheel Maker companies earn the best return on capital?

Wheels India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies compared here, at 18.8%. Steel Strips Wheels Ltd is next at 14.8%. Steel Strips Wheels Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +4.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Wheels India Ltd leads ROCE at 18.8%, 4 percentage points above Steel Strips Wheels Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Wheels India Ltd · 18.8%Leader
27% versus #2 · Steel Strips Wheels LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
3/3 companies · 16 observationsCoverage

What this means: Wheels India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterSteel Strips Wheels
Dec 2021—
Mar 202225%
Jun 2022—
Sep 202223%
Dec 2022—
Mar 202324%
Jun 2023—
Sep 202322%
Dec 202323%
Mar 202419%
Jun 202448%
Sep 202417%
Dec 202443%
Mar 202518%
Jun 202519%
Sep 202518%
Dec 202518%
Mar 202617%
Jun 202620%
Sep 202622%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterSteel Strips Wheels
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023−0.9 pp
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023−1.1 pp
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024−5.2 pp
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024−4.8 pp
Dec 2024+20.0 pp
Mar 2025−0.6 pp
Jun 2025−29.0 pp
Sep 2025+0.8 pp
Dec 2025−25.1 pp
Mar 2026−1.0 pp
Jun 2026+0.2 pp
Sep 2026+4.1 pp

3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Wheels India Ltd (WHEELS): its two data sources disagree by up to 28% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1Wheels India LtdWHEELS19%
  2. 2Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL15%
  3. 3Enkei Wheels India Ltd7.7%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL+4.1 pp
  2. 2Enkei Wheels India Ltd+4.0 pp
  3. 3Wheels India LtdWHEELS+3.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Steel Strips Wheels Ltd SSWL22%+4.1 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Wheel Maker stocks valued against growth and quality?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies compared here, at 5.47×. Enkei Wheels India Ltd has the lowest P/E at 27.9×, so level and change sit with different companies. 1 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd · 5.47×Leader
Not enough peersGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
1/3 companies · 3 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterSteel Strips Wheels
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024—
Jun 2024—
Sep 20240.8
Dec 20240.9
Mar 2025—
Jun 2025—
Sep 2025—
Dec 2025—
Mar 2026—
Jun 2026—
Sep 20265.5

P/E, by reported quarter

P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterSteel Strips Wheels
Dec 202113.4×
Mar 202212.3×
Jun 202212.9×
Sep 202212.8×
Dec 202212.8×
Mar 202312.0×
Jun 202316.6×
Sep 202322.5×
Dec 202321.3×
Mar 202416.8×
Jun 202414.5×
Sep 202414.6×
Dec 202414.2×
Mar 202513.4×
Jun 202522.1×
Sep 202517.9×
Dec 202515.6×
Mar 202614.8×
Jun 202619.0×
Sep 202628.5×

1 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Enkei Wheels India Ltd27.9×
  2. 2Steel Strips Wheels LtdSSWL28.5×
  3. 3Wheels India LtdWHEELS33.7×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Steel Strips Wheels Ltd SSWL5.528.5×Sep 2026
Enkei Wheels India Ltd—53.0×Jun 2026
Wheels India Ltd WHEELS—34.2×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Wheel Maker companies appear on?

Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto Ancillaries - Wheels comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing1 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 1 withheld, of 3 graded companies.

1 of 3 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Wheels India Ltd (WHEELS): its two data sources disagree by up to 28% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Wheel Maker stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Auto Ancillaries - Wheels comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Wheel Maker sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto Ancillaries - Wheels has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 112.5% over 52 weeks and by 71.5% over 13 weeks.

2 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Wheel Maker company is largest by revenue?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd leads with revenue of ₹6,236 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Wheel Maker company is growing fastest?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 32.8%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.

Which Wheel Maker company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd ranks first at 69.3 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Wheel Maker company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 5.47, among 1 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Wheel Maker comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Wheel Maker index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Auto Ancillaries - Wheels, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Wheel Maker stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Steel Strips Wheels Ltd comes first among 3 listed Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies, followed by Wheels India Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Wheel Maker stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 3 listed Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Wheel Maker company is the biggest?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹6,236 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Wheels India Ltd at ₹6,137 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Wheel Maker company has the best profit margins?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd has the highest operating margin at 12%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Enkei Wheels India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +4 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Wheel Maker company makes the most profit?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd earns the most, at ₹294 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Wheels India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 53.5%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Wheel Maker company earns the highest return on capital?

Wheels India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 18.8%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Wheel Maker stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Steel Strips Wheels Ltd has the lowest at 5.47×.

Only 1 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Wheel Maker sector beating the market?

Auto Ancillaries - Wheels has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 112.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 71.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 2 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Wheel Maker stock has the strongest price momentum?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Wheel Maker company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd scores 69.3 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 35 points on growth and earnings, 14.7 on capital efficiency, 2 on valuation and 17.6 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Wheel Maker companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Wheel Maker sector?

The 3 Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies on this page carry ₹15,551 crore of combined market value. Steel Strips Wheels Ltd is the largest at ₹8,366 crore, about 54% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Wheel Maker sector performing?

2 of the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Wheels companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.