Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 3 companies

Battery Stocks and Companies in India

There are 3 listed Battery stocks in India: Exide Industries (₹31,315 crore), Amara Raja Energy & Mobility (₹13,344 crore) and CLN Energy (₹410 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Battery: Exide Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd has the fastest current growth.

3Companies every listed company in this industry
₹41,500 crCombined market value all of them together
2/2Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/3Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 3 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Battery stocks in India?

The largest Battery stocks in India by market value are Exide Industries (₹31,315 crore), Amara Raja Energy & Mobility (₹13,344 crore) and CLN Energy (₹410 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Battery index, and what is in it?

All 3 listed Indian Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Auto Ancillaries - Batteries index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Exide Industries Ltd₹28,500 cr
  2. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd₹12,600 cr
  3. CLN Energy Ltd₹408 cr

How many Battery companies are listed in India?

3 Battery companies in the Auto Ancillaries - Batteries industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Exide Industries (₹28,518 crore) and the smallest with a market value is CLN Energy.

Every Auto Ancillaries - Batteries company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Exide Industries Ltd EXIDEIND₹28,518 crore
2. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd ARE&M₹12,571 crore
3. CLN Energy Ltd CLN₹408 crore

Download all 3 Battery companies (CSV)

How have Battery stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 12% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 1% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year −13.2% Moving with the index

0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Auto Ancillaries - Batteries against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Battery 161
  • NIFTY 500 184
Auto Ancillaries - Batteries against NIFTY 500
Week endingBatteryNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025198201
21 Nov 2025193201
28 Nov 2025192199
5 Dec 2025181196
12 Dec 2025181197
19 Dec 2025178200
26 Dec 2025176200
2 Jan 2026179202
9 Jan 2026172197
16 Jan 2026171191
23 Jan 2026157194
30 Jan 2026151197
6 Feb 2026159196
13 Feb 2026157196
20 Feb 2026155194
27 Feb 2026153189
6 Mar 2026149179
13 Mar 2026139179
20 Mar 2026140176
27 Mar 2026133176
3 Apr 2026139187
10 Apr 2026147192
17 Apr 2026162189
24 Apr 2026170190
1 May 2026172194
8 May 2026172189
15 May 2026165190
22 May 2026163190
29 May 2026175188
5 Jun 2026178190
12 Jun 2026174194
19 Jun 2026180194
26 Jun 2026182196
3 Jul 2026200196
10 Jul 2026197196
17 Jul 2026207192
24 Jul 2026203197
31 Jul 2026203199
7 Aug 2026213198
14 Aug 2026215197
21 Aug 2026217197
28 Aug 2026214195
4 Sep 2026203192
11 Sep 2026194192
18 Sep 2026197190
25 Sep 2026194183
2 Oct 2026185183
9 Oct 2026179187
16 Oct 2026176187
23 Oct 2026160180
30 Oct 2026161184

3Y

Auto Ancillaries - Batteries against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Battery 324
  • NIFTY 500 250
Auto Ancillaries - Batteries against NIFTY 500
Week endingBatteryNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023204201
1 Dec 2023229213
15 Dec 2023230215
29 Dec 2023246221
12 Jan 2024251223
26 Jan 2024243226
9 Feb 2024262228
23 Feb 2024257229
8 Mar 2024258224
22 Mar 2024236229
5 Apr 2024247239
19 Apr 2024324237
3 May 2024352237
17 May 2024360243
31 May 2024368241
14 Jun 2024414254
28 Jun 2024472261
12 Jul 2024463265
26 Jul 2024470269
9 Aug 2024420259
23 Aug 2024426270
6 Sep 2024404269
20 Sep 2024392278
4 Oct 2024407270
18 Oct 2024399261
1 Nov 2024393263
15 Nov 2024354251
29 Nov 2024373264
13 Dec 2024376262
27 Dec 2024350256
10 Jan 2025317246
24 Jan 2025306243
7 Feb 2025341239
21 Feb 2025314233
7 Mar 2025307231
21 Mar 2025310243
4 Apr 2025302233
18 Apr 2025308254
2 May 2025349252
16 May 2025366260
30 May 2025384261
13 Jun 2025387262
27 Jun 2025390269
11 Jul 2025421268
25 Jul 2025405263
8 Aug 2025379259
22 Aug 2025408260
5 Sep 2025428264
19 Sep 2025425265
3 Oct 2025415264
17 Oct 2025416271
31 Oct 2025409270
14 Nov 2025400273
28 Nov 2025387271
12 Dec 2025366268
26 Dec 2025355273
9 Jan 2026346268
23 Jan 2026317264
6 Feb 2026321266
20 Feb 2026313265
6 Mar 2026301244
20 Mar 2026283240
3 Apr 2026281255
17 Apr 2026326258
1 May 2026347264
15 May 2026334259
29 May 2026354257
12 Jun 2026350264
26 Jun 2026367266
10 Jul 2026397267
24 Jul 2026410268
7 Aug 2026429270
21 Aug 2026438269
4 Sep 2026408261
18 Sep 2026398258
2 Oct 2026373250
16 Oct 2026355254
30 Oct 2026324250

5Y

Auto Ancillaries - Batteries against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Battery 384
  • NIFTY 500 283
Auto Ancillaries - Batteries against NIFTY 500
Week endingBatteryNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021182195
31 Dec 2021184199
28 Jan 2022185198
25 Feb 2022162184
25 Mar 2022165193
22 Apr 2022168191
20 May 2022156176
17 Jun 2022141169
15 Jul 2022149183
12 Aug 2022161199
9 Sep 2022171202
7 Oct 2022158192
4 Nov 2022179201
2 Dec 2022200205
30 Dec 2022182199
27 Jan 2023185192
24 Feb 2023180190
24 Mar 2023178186
21 Apr 2023190194
19 May 2023205201
16 Jun 2023208210
14 Jul 2023238219
11 Aug 2023233218
8 Sep 2023242227
6 Oct 2023233225
3 Nov 2023228223
1 Dec 2023271242
29 Dec 2023291251
26 Jan 2024287256
23 Feb 2024304259
22 Mar 2024280260
19 Apr 2024383268
17 May 2024426275
14 Jun 2024490288
12 Jul 2024549300
9 Aug 2024498293
6 Sep 2024478305
4 Oct 2024482305
1 Nov 2024465298
29 Nov 2024441299
27 Dec 2024414290
24 Jan 2025362275
21 Feb 2025372264
21 Mar 2025367275
18 Apr 2025365288
16 May 2025433294
13 Jun 2025458297
11 Jul 2025498304
8 Aug 2025449294
5 Sep 2025507299
3 Oct 2025492299
31 Oct 2025485306
28 Nov 2025458307
26 Dec 2025420309
23 Jan 2026376299
20 Feb 2026371300
20 Mar 2026335272
17 Apr 2026386292
15 May 2026395293
12 Jun 2026415300
10 Jul 2026470302
7 Aug 2026509305
4 Sep 2026484296
2 Oct 2026442283
30 Oct 2026384283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 107.4, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2023100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 2023104.9 (2 companies)
Jan 2024112.4 (2 companies)
Apr 2024115.9 (2 companies)
Jul 2024113.3 (2 companies)
Oct 2024113.6 (2 companies)
Jan 2025167.8 (3 companies)
Apr 202599.7 (2 companies)
Jul 2025176.2 (3 companies)
Oct 202587.9 (2 companies)
Jan 2026175.0 (3 companies)
Apr 2026107.4 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Battery stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto Ancillaries - Batteries has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 16.9%. Exide Industries Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +2.3%.

−16.9%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−11.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 3Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 3Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Battery stocks?

Auto Ancillaries - Batteries has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.5% over 52 weeks and by 16.9% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Battery stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 79.3% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LtdARE&M · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 79% evidence38.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue 12.7% · PAT 7% · OPM change −1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.5/25 · ROCE 12.2% · OPM 10% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · RS sector −8.3% · RS bench −15.1% · 1Y −31.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 11.5 + 11.1 + 4.6 = 38.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Exide Industries LtdEXIDEIND · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 97% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 7.6% · PAT 9.7% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROCE 8.5% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.3/20 · P/E 30.4× · PEG 4.78 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · RS sector 2.3% · RS bench −6% · 1Y −12.1% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 10.1 + 3.3 + 6.9 = 35.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 3CLN Energy Ltdquiet · provisional · 34% evidence54.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 1 pp · 14% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 22.5% · OPM 11% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 19.9× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −7% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 6 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 18.3 + 10 + 7.5 = 54.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Battery share prices moved?

Exide Industries Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Auto Ancillaries - Batteries at −12.1%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −6.0%. 0 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto Ancillaries - Batteries itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Exide Industries 89
  • Amara Raja Energy 70
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingExide IndustriesAmara Raja EnergyNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100
14 Nov 202510199100
21 Nov 202510097101
28 Nov 20259997100
5 Dec 20251019798
12 Dec 2025999599
19 Dec 20259694100
26 Dec 20259794100
2 Jan 20269795101
9 Jan 2026929299
16 Jan 2026919095
23 Jan 2026868597
30 Jan 2026848498
6 Feb 2026888898
13 Feb 2026898698
20 Feb 2026898797
27 Feb 2026898694
6 Mar 2026848290
13 Mar 2026797990
20 Mar 2026807888
27 Mar 2026807288
3 Apr 2026797494
10 Apr 2026867696
17 Apr 2026887995
24 Apr 2026919095
1 May 2026968997
8 May 2026969195
15 May 2026938495
22 May 2026908495
29 May 20261029094
5 Jun 20261068795
12 Jun 20261048497
19 Jun 20261018697
26 Jun 20261038598
3 Jul 20261108798
10 Jul 20261139198
17 Jul 20261159396
24 Jul 20261178998
31 Jul 202611993100
7 Aug 20261309599
14 Aug 20261269799
21 Aug 20261229499
28 Aug 20261189498
4 Sep 20261138896
11 Sep 20261098396
18 Sep 20261168195
25 Sep 20261128192
2 Oct 20261097692
9 Oct 20261057493
16 Oct 2026987693
23 Oct 2026887090
30 Oct 2026897092

3Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Exide Industries 124
  • Amara Raja Energy 108
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingExide IndustriesAmara Raja EnergyNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100
17 Nov 2023104100101
1 Dec 2023108120107
15 Dec 2023110120107
29 Dec 2023118128111
12 Jan 2024125126111
26 Jan 2024115127113
9 Feb 2024125136114
23 Feb 2024122134114
8 Mar 2024122136112
22 Mar 2024114122115
5 Apr 2024119127120
19 Apr 2024165157118
3 May 2024174177118
17 May 2024177181121
31 May 2024181185120
14 Jun 2024201210127
28 Jun 2024209260131
12 Jul 2024207253133
26 Jul 2024205263134
9 Aug 2024183236130
23 Aug 2024185239135
6 Sep 2024179222134
20 Sep 2024173216139
4 Oct 2024186216135
18 Oct 2024184210131
1 Nov 2024170220132
15 Nov 2024155197126
29 Nov 2024168201132
13 Dec 2024169203131
27 Dec 2024155191128
10 Jan 2025144169123
24 Jan 2025137166121
7 Feb 2025140167119
21 Feb 2025135159117
7 Mar 2025132156116
21 Mar 2025133167122
4 Apr 2025135155116
18 Apr 2025139160127
2 May 2025132151126
16 May 2025146162130
30 May 2025143161130
13 Jun 2025143157131
27 Jun 2025144151135
11 Jul 2025141153134
25 Jul 2025141156132
8 Aug 2025139146130
22 Aug 2025147155130
5 Sep 2025153159132
19 Sep 2025154160132
3 Oct 2025148156132
17 Oct 2025149156136
31 Oct 2025142157135
14 Nov 2025141151137
28 Nov 2025139149136
12 Dec 2025139146134
26 Dec 2025135144136
9 Jan 2026128140134
23 Jan 2026121130132
6 Feb 2026123136133
20 Feb 2026125134132
6 Mar 2026117127122
20 Mar 2026112119120
3 Apr 2026111114128
17 Apr 2026122122129
1 May 2026134137132
15 May 2026129129129
29 May 2026143139128
12 Jun 2026145129132
26 Jun 2026145131133
10 Jul 2026157139133
24 Jul 2026164137134
7 Aug 2026182146135
21 Aug 2026170144134
4 Sep 2026157135131
18 Sep 2026162125129
2 Oct 2026152117125
16 Oct 2026138116127
30 Oct 2026124108125

5Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Exide Industries 185
  • Amara Raja Energy 99
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingExide IndustriesAmara Raja EnergyNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100
3 Dec 2021919198
31 Dec 20219392100
28 Jan 2022978899
25 Feb 2022827992
25 Mar 2022858096
22 Apr 2022868296
20 May 2022807688
17 Jun 2022756684
15 Jul 2022826792
12 Aug 20228874100
9 Sep 20229477101
7 Oct 2022877296
4 Nov 20229782101
2 Dec 202210594103
30 Dec 20229982100
27 Jan 20231018396
24 Feb 2023978295
24 Mar 2023978193
21 Apr 20231048697
19 May 202311392100
16 Jun 202311990105
14 Jul 202314098110
11 Aug 202314889109
8 Sep 202315194113
6 Oct 202314393113
3 Nov 202314189112
1 Dec 2023161110121
29 Dec 2023175117125
26 Jan 2024171117128
23 Feb 2024182123130
22 Mar 2024169112130
19 Apr 2024245144134
17 May 2024263166137
14 Jun 2024299192144
12 Jul 2024308232150
9 Aug 2024272216147
6 Sep 2024266204152
4 Oct 2024277198153
1 Nov 2024253202149
29 Nov 2024250184150
27 Dec 2024231175145
24 Jan 2025204152138
21 Feb 2025201146132
21 Mar 2025198153138
18 Apr 2025207146144
16 May 2025217149147
13 Jun 2025212144148
11 Jul 2025210140152
8 Aug 2025207134147
5 Sep 2025228146149
3 Oct 2025220143150
31 Oct 2025211144153
28 Nov 2025207137154
26 Dec 2025201132155
23 Jan 2026179119149
20 Feb 2026186123150
20 Mar 2026167109136
17 Apr 2026182112146
15 May 2026193118147
12 Jun 2026216118150
10 Jul 2026234128151
7 Aug 2026270134153
4 Sep 2026234124148
2 Oct 2026226107142
30 Oct 202618599142

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Exide Industries LtdEXIDEIND · ₹28,500 cr−12.1%1 year
  2. 2Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LtdARE&M · ₹12,600 cr−31.6%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Exide Industries LtdEXIDEIND · ₹28,500 cr−6.0%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2CLN Energy Ltd₹408 cr−7.0%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LtdARE&M · ₹12,600 cr−15.1%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Exide Industries LtdEXIDEIND · ₹28,500 cr+2.3%vs sector
  2. 2Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LtdARE&M · ₹12,600 cr−8.3%vs sector

Why are Battery stocks moving?

Depressed and still-falling margins with a price that has already washed out once and just turned up, a real turn beginning, but not yet confirmed by the margin. In the week of 17 August 2026, 100% of 3 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 0% on 6 April 2026.

Auto Ancillaries - Batteries: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review

  • Beating the Nifty 500 100%
  • Above the 200-day average 100%
Auto Ancillaries - Batteries: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
6 Apr 20260%0%
13 Apr 20260%0%
20 Apr 20260%0%
27 Apr 20260%50%
4 May 202650%50%
11 May 20260%0%
18 May 20260%0%
25 May 202633.3%33.3%
1 Jun 202633.3%66.7%
8 Jun 202633.3%33.3%
15 Jun 202633.3%66.7%
22 Jun 202633.3%66.7%
29 Jun 202666.7%66.7%
6 Jul 202666.7%100%
13 Jul 2026100%100%
20 Jul 202666.7%66.7%
27 Jul 2026100%100%
3 Aug 2026100%100%
10 Aug 2026100%100%
17 Aug 2026100%100%

From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Auto Ancillaries - Batteries, so this is the latest we have.

What did Battery managements say about April to June 2026?

2 of 2 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility guided: Further price increases of 2-3% across product segments in the current month.

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility call 11 August 2026

“We have to invest carefully in capacity because any redundant capacity we create will be highly taxing on the financials.”Y. Delli Babu, CFO

Guided: Further price increases of 2-3% across product segments in the current month.

Exide Industries call 3 August 2026

“The only thing that will change is that the imported cell will be replaced with an Indian cell. So, we do not see a demand-side issue at all because it is simply a switch.”Avik Roy

Guided: Revenue contribution from the Bengaluru EESL plant to commence during the current financial year.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Battery stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹2,479 crore in the last 12 months, 20% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 19% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What to watch next in Battery stocks?

Exide recognises its first commercial cell revenue from the Bengaluru plant AND discloses a full-scale production yield above 70%, in the same print, while the sector's operating margin stops falling and turns up from 10.63%.

From our industry review of 22 August 2026.

Which Battery companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Exide Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies compared here, at ₹18,829 crore. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd is next at ₹14,628 crore. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 12.7%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Exide Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹18,829 crore, 28.7% ahead of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd's growth is 12.7% from a ₹14,628 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Exide Industries Ltd · ₹18,829 croreLeader
28.7% versus #2 · Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/3 companies · 39 observationsCoverage

What this means: Exide Industries Ltd is the size to compare against; Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Exide Industries Ltd's growth falls below Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Exide Industries ₹5,530 cr
  • Amara Raja Energy & Mobility ₹4,220 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterExide IndustriesAmara Raja Energy & Mobility
Sep 2021₹4,760 cr—
Dec 2021₹3,310 cr—
Mar 2022₹3,520 cr—
Jun 2022₹4,020 cr—
Sep 2022₹3,840 cr—
Dec 2022₹3,540 cr₹2,640 cr
Mar 2023₹3,680 cr₹2,430 cr
Jun 2023₹4,250 cr₹2,800 cr
Sep 2023₹4,370 cr₹2,960 cr
Dec 2023₹3,980 cr₹3,050 cr
Mar 2024₹4,170 cr₹2,910 cr
Jun 2024₹4,440 cr₹3,260 cr
Sep 2024₹4,450 cr₹3,250 cr
Dec 2024₹4,020 cr₹3,270 cr
Mar 2025₹4,340 cr₹3,060 cr
Jun 2025₹4,700 cr₹3,400 cr
Sep 2025₹4,370 cr₹3,470 cr
Dec 2025₹4,200 cr₹3,410 cr
Mar 2026₹4,740 cr₹3,540 cr
Jun 2026₹5,530 cr₹4,220 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Exide Industries 18%
  • Amara Raja Energy & Mobility 24%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterExide IndustriesAmara Raja Energy & Mobility
Sep 2021——
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 202214%—
Sep 2022−19%—
Dec 20226.8%—
Mar 20234.4%—
Jun 20235.5%—
Sep 202314%—
Dec 202312%15%
Mar 202413%20%
Jun 20244.5%17%
Sep 20241.8%9.8%
Dec 20240.9%7.5%
Mar 20253.9%5.2%
Jun 20255.8%4.2%
Sep 2025−1.9%6.6%
Dec 20254.6%4.2%
Mar 20269.2%16%
Jun 202618%24%

2 of 3 companies report revenue, 2 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Exide Industries LtdEXIDEIND₹18,800 cr
  2. 2Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LtdARE&M₹14,600 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Exide Industries Ltd EXIDEIND₹5,530 cr18%Jun 2026
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd ARE&M₹4,220 cr24%Jun 2026
CLN Energy Ltd₹195 cr35%Mar 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Battery companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

CLN Energy Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies compared here, at 11%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +1 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026. Its OPM series carries 4 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: CLN Energy Ltd leads both opm at 11% and margin change at +1 percentage points.

CLN Energy Ltd · 11%Leader
0% versus #2 · Exide Industries LtdGap
1/2 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 44 observationsCoverage

What this means: CLN Energy Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • CLN Energy 11%
  • Exide Industries 11%
  • Amara Raja Energy & Mobility 10%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterCLN EnergyExide IndustriesAmara Raja Energy & Mobility
Sep 2021—12%12%
Dec 2021—11%12%
Mar 2022—9.4%10%
Jun 2022—9.6%10.0%
Sep 2022—11%13%
Dec 2022—11%15%
Mar 2023—10%15%
Jun 2023—10%13%
Sep 2023—11%14%
Dec 2023—11%15%
Mar 2024—11%14%
Jun 2024—11%13%
Sep 202413%11%13%
Dec 2024—11%12%
Mar 202510%10%11%
Jun 2025—11%11%
Sep 202511%9.0%11%
Dec 2025—11%11%
Mar 202611%10%11%
Jun 2026—11%10%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • CLN Energy +1.0 pp
  • Exide Industries 0.0 pp
  • Amara Raja Energy & Mobility −1.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterCLN EnergyExide IndustriesAmara Raja Energy & Mobility
Sep 2021—+1.2 pp−5.7 pp
Dec 2021—−2.3 pp−3.6 pp
Mar 2022—−4.8 pp−5.0 pp
Jun 2022—+2.9 pp−3.3 pp
Sep 2022—−1.3 pp+1.4 pp
Dec 2022—−0.5 pp+3.0 pp
Mar 2023—+0.6 pp+4.9 pp
Jun 2023—+0.4 pp+3.0 pp
Sep 2023—−0.2 pp+0.7 pp
Dec 2023—0.0 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2024—+1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2024—+1.0 pp0.0 pp
Sep 2024—0.0 pp−1.0 pp
Dec 2024—0.0 pp−3.0 pp
Mar 2025—−1.0 pp−3.0 pp
Jun 2025—0.0 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2025−2.0 pp−2.0 pp−2.0 pp
Dec 2025—0.0 pp−1.0 pp
Mar 2026+1.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2026—0.0 pp−1.0 pp

3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
CLN Energy Ltd11%+1.0 ppMar 2026
Exide Industries Ltd EXIDEIND11%0.0 ppJun 2026
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd ARE&M10%−1.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Battery companies earn the most profit?

Exide Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies compared here, at ₹937 crore. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd is next at ₹921 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 9.7%. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Exide Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹937 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 1.7% above Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Exide Industries Ltd · ₹937 croreLeader
1.7% versus #2 · Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/3 companies · 39 observationsCoverage

What this means: Exide Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Exide Industries ₹351 cr
  • Amara Raja Energy & Mobility ₹191 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterExide IndustriesAmara Raja Energy & Mobility
Sep 2021₹194 cr—
Dec 2021₹178 cr—
Mar 2022₹3,950 cr—
Jun 2022₹202 cr—
Sep 2022₹241 cr—
Dec 2022₹198 cr₹222 cr
Mar 2023₹181 cr₹142 cr
Jun 2023₹224 cr₹198 cr
Sep 2023₹270 cr₹238 cr
Dec 2023₹203 cr₹268 cr
Mar 2024₹186 cr₹230 cr
Jun 2024₹221 cr₹249 cr
Sep 2024₹233 cr₹236 cr
Dec 2024₹158 cr₹298 cr
Mar 2025₹188 cr₹162 cr
Jun 2025₹275 cr₹165 cr
Sep 2025₹174 cr₹276 cr
Dec 2025₹195 cr₹140 cr
Mar 2026₹217 cr₹314 cr
Jun 2026₹351 cr₹191 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Exide Industries 28%
  • Amara Raja Energy & Mobility 16%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterExide IndustriesAmara Raja Energy & Mobility
Sep 2021——
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022531%—
Sep 202224%—
Dec 202211%—
Mar 2023−95%—
Jun 202311%—
Sep 202312%—
Dec 20232.5%21%
Mar 20242.8%62%
Jun 2024−1.3%26%
Sep 2024−14%−0.8%
Dec 2024−22%11%
Mar 20251.1%−30%
Jun 202524%−34%
Sep 2025−25%17%
Dec 202523%−53%
Mar 202615%94%
Jun 202628%16%

2 of 3 companies report net profit, 2 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Exide Industries LtdEXIDEIND₹937 cr
  2. 2Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LtdARE&M₹921 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Exide Industries Ltd EXIDEIND₹351 cr28%Jun 2026
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd ARE&M₹191 cr16%Jun 2026
CLN Energy Ltd₹12 cr50%Mar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Battery companies earn the best return on capital?

CLN Energy Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies compared here, at 22.5%. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd is next at 12.2%. Exide Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at −0.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: CLN Energy Ltd leads ROCE at 22.5%, 10.3 percentage points above Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

CLN Energy Ltd · 22.5%Leader
84.4% versus #2 · Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
3/3 companies · 16 observationsCoverage

What this means: CLN Energy Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterExide Industries
Sep 202110%
Dec 2021—
Mar 202218%
Jun 2022—
Sep 20229.2%
Dec 2022—
Mar 20239.3%
Jun 2023—
Sep 20238.9%
Dec 202311%
Mar 20249.2%
Jun 202411%
Sep 20248.2%
Dec 20249.2%
Mar 20257.8%
Jun 20259.6%
Sep 20257.3%
Dec 20258.5%
Mar 20268.4%
Jun 20269.4%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterExide Industries
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022−0.8 pp
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023−8.9 pp
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023−0.3 pp
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024−0.1 pp
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024−0.7 pp
Dec 2024−1.4 pp
Mar 2025−1.4 pp
Jun 2025−1.1 pp
Sep 2025−0.9 pp
Dec 2025−0.7 pp
Mar 2026+0.6 pp
Jun 2026−0.2 pp

3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 2 of 3 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd (ARE&M): its two data sources disagree by up to 23% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Exide Industries Ltd EXIDEIND9.4%−0.2 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Battery stocks valued against growth and quality?

Exide Industries Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies compared here, at 4.78×. Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd has the lowest P/E at 17.2×, so level and change sit with different companies. 1 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Exide Industries Ltd · 4.78×Leader
Not enough peersGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
1/3 companies · 7 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterExide Industries
Sep 20210.8
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 20231.6
Jun 20230.7
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023—
Mar 20242.9
Jun 20248.4
Sep 20244.5
Dec 2024—
Mar 2025—
Jun 2025—
Sep 2025—
Dec 2025—
Mar 2026—
Jun 20264.8

P/E, by reported quarter

P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterExide Industries
Sep 202119.8×
Dec 202119.2×
Mar 202218.5×
Jun 202219.0×
Sep 202217.0×
Dec 202219.4×
Mar 202319.2×
Jun 202324.5×
Sep 202326.3×
Dec 202331.0×
Mar 202429.7×
Jun 202454.7×
Sep 202448.3×
Dec 202442.5×
Mar 202538.6×
Jun 202541.5×
Sep 202539.0×
Dec 202539.4×
Mar 202630.7×
Jun 202639.9×

1 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Exide Industries Ltd EXIDEIND4.839.9×Jun 2026
CLN Energy Ltd—17.5×Mar 2026
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd ARE&M—21.7×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Battery companies appear on?

Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto Ancillaries - Batteries comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 3 of the 5 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Revenue, Net profit, Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Jun 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing1 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 1 withheld, of 3 graded companies.

1 of 3 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd (ARE&M): its two data sources disagree by up to 23% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Battery stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Auto Ancillaries - Batteries comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Battery sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto Ancillaries - Batteries has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.5% over 52 weeks and by 16.9% over 13 weeks.

0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Battery company is largest by revenue?

Exide Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹18,829 crore, based on 2 of 3 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Battery company is growing fastest?

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 12.7%, across 2 of 3 comparable companies.

Which Battery company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd ranks first at 38.4 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Battery company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Exide Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 4.78, among 1 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Battery comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Battery index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Auto Ancillaries - Batteries, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.

Which are the best Battery stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd comes first among 3 listed Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies, followed by Exide Industries Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Battery stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 3 listed Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.

Which Battery company is the biggest?

Exide Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹18,829 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd at ₹14,628 crore. That covers 2 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Battery company has the best profit margins?

CLN Energy Ltd has the highest operating margin at 11%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. CLN Energy Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Battery company makes the most profit?

Exide Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹937 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 2 of 3 comparable companies. Exide Industries Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 9.7%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Battery company earns the highest return on capital?

CLN Energy Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 22.5%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Battery stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Exide Industries Ltd has the lowest at 4.78×. Only 1 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Battery sector beating the market?

Auto Ancillaries - Batteries has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 16.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Battery stock has the strongest price momentum?

Exide Industries Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Battery company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd scores 38.4 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available, from 11.2 points on growth and earnings, 11.5 on capital efficiency, 11.1 on valuation and 4.6 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Battery companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Battery sector?

The 3 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies on this page carry ₹41,497 crore of combined market value. Exide Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹28,518 crore, about 69% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Battery sector performing?

0 of the 3 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 11.5% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.