CLN Energy share price today
CLN Energy Ltd · NSE: CLN · Auto Ancillaries - Batteries · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly
CLN Energy share price today: ₹377.90 at the BSE close on 30 October 2026. CLN Energy (NSE: CLN) trades at a P/E of 29.3.
CLN Energy Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: profits are rising, but only −248% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been rising for 8 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 67% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +50.0% on a year earlier, and −248% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
What is the CLN Energy share price today?
CLN Energy Ltd's share price was ₹377.90 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been rising for 8 weeks. That is 16.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today CLN Energy Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 3 July 2026, it has traded between ₹378 and ₹571, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
Oct 2026: ₹378, 16.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 8 weeks.
- Price ₹378
- 50-day avg ₹469
- 200-day avg ₹451
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹542 | ₹409 | ₹404 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹480 | ₹427 | ₹409 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹537 | ₹444 | ₹415 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹515 | ₹456 | ₹419 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹481 | ₹462 | ₹423 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹500 | ₹468 | ₹426 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹518 | ₹472 | ₹429 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹571 | ₹478 | ₹431 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹550 | ₹503 | ₹442 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹520 | ₹508 | ₹446 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹456 | ₹504 | ₹448 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹472 | ₹496 | ₹448 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹496 | ₹498 | ₹451 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹493 | ₹495 | ₹452 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹462 | ₹491 | ₹453 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹481 | ₹489 | ₹454 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹400 | ₹481 | ₹453 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹378 | ₹469 | ₹451 |
Price stage: Rising from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026.
Over the last 4 months the share price moved −30% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is behind the index over that whole period.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What are CLN Energy's latest quarterly results?
For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), CLN Energy reported revenue of ₹194 crore, up 34.7% from ₹144 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹12.0 crore, up 50.0% from ₹8.00 crore.
CLN Energy results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | January to March 2026 | January to March 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹194 crore | ₹144 crore | +34.7% |
| Profit | ₹12.0 crore | ₹8.00 crore | +50.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹11.36 | ₹7.86 | +44.5% |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 10.0% | +1.0 points |
The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the CLN Energy share price history?
CLN Energy closed at ₹377.90 on 30 October 2026. Its highest weekly close since July 2026 was ₹570.95 on 18 August 2026.
CLN Energy share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 30 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹400.00 | −5.5% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹493.25 | −23.4% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 3 Jul 2026 | ₹541.65 | −30.2% |
| Highest weekly close since July 2026 · 18 Aug 2026 | ₹570.95 | −33.8% |
| Lowest weekly close since July 2026 · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹377.90 | 0.0% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
18 weekly closes from 3 July 2026 to 30 October 2026.
What is the latest news on CLN Energy?
30 Oct 2026: CLN Energy closed at ₹377.90, down 5.5% on the week and down 23.4% on the month. Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 34.7% and profit up 50.0% on a year earlier.
What dividend does CLN Energy pay?
CLN Energy has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (3 July 2026), the start of the period we checked.
No. CLN Energy Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
Which stock lists is CLN Energy on?
CLN Energy is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is CLN Energy profitable?
CLN Energy Ltd earned ₹12.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, +50.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹21.0 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 51.4% a year on average. That is 6.2% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹21.0 Cr (+61.5% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹21.0 Cr (+61.5% on the year before), 51.4% a year over 4 years
- Net profit ₹21.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹4 |
| FY23 | ₹1 |
| FY24 | ₹10 |
| FY25 | ₹13 |
| FY26 | ₹21 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 61.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −75% |
| FY24 | 900% |
| FY25 | 30% |
| FY26 | 61.5% |
Mar 2026: ₹12.0 Cr (+50.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹12.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹5 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹8 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹9 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹12 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 50%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 80% |
| Mar 2026 | 50% |
How much revenue does CLN Energy make, and is it growing?
CLN Energy Ltd reported ₹194 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +34.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 29.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹346 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹346 Cr, +58.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹346 Cr (+58.0% on the year before), 29.8% a year over 4 years
- Revenue ₹346
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹122 |
| FY23 | ₹129 |
| FY24 | ₹133 |
| FY25 | ₹219 |
| FY26 | ₹346 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 58%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 5.7% |
| FY24 | 3.1% |
| FY25 | 64.7% |
| FY26 | 58% |
Mar 2026: ₹194 Cr (+34.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹194
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹75 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹144 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹152 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹194 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 34.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 102.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +68.7% on average, against 29.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does CLN Energy keep?
CLN Energy Ltd's operating margin was 11.0% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 5.0% and 14.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 5.0% to 14.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 11.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 5% |
| FY23 | 10% |
| FY24 | 14% |
| FY25 | 12% |
| FY26 | 11% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +5.0 pts |
| FY24 | +4.0 pts |
| FY25 | −2.0 pts |
| FY26 | −1.0 pts |
Mar 2026: operating margin 11.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 11.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 13% |
| Mar 2025 | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 11% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −2.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pts |
Is CLN Energy's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years CLN Energy Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −248%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹46.0 Cr of cash, against ₹21.0 Cr of profit. After ₹5.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹51.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹46.0 Cr against profit ₹21.0 Cr; −248% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹46.0
- Net profit ₹21.0
- Free cash −₹51
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹8 | ₹4 | – |
| FY23 | ₹15 | ₹1 | ₹1 |
| FY24 | ₹4 | ₹10 | −₹1 |
| FY25 | −₹67 | ₹13 | −₹73 |
| FY26 | −₹46 | ₹21 | −₹51 |
FY26: operating cash was −219% of profit (−248% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −219%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 200% | 100% |
| FY23 | 300% | 100% |
| FY24 | 40% | 100% |
| FY25 | −515% | 100% |
| FY26 | −219% | 100% |
Why −248% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 111 days longer between FY22 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 111 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where does CLN Energy's cash go?
CLN Energy Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 153 days in FY26, up from 42 days in FY22. It spent ₹16.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 102 days to pay, and stock sits for 86 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹346 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.9 Cr, so roughly ₹145 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 102 days to pay and stock sat for 86 days, about 2.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 153 days, longer than FY22's 42.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 86 days. Customers pay about 102 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 36 days. Together that makes the 153-day cycle.
FY26: a 153-day cash cycle, +111 days compared with FY22
- Cash cycle 153d
- Inventory days 86d
- Debtor days 102d
- Payable days 36d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 42d | 128d | 23d | 109d |
| FY23 | −10d | 102d | 71d | 183d |
| FY24 | −18d | 147d | 68d | 234d |
| FY25 | 143d | 142d | 125d | 124d |
| FY26 | 153d | 86d | 102d | 36d |
Spending on assets: ₹16.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹19.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹5.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹5.0
- Work-in-progress ₹0.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹14 | ₹3 |
| FY24 | ₹5 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹6 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹5 | ₹0 |
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
What is CLN Energy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
CLN Energy Ltd's P/E is 29.3×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 25.2×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 29.3× against a usual 25.2×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings
- P/E 29.3×
- Median 25.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2025 | 9.20× | 25.2× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 11.8× | 25.2× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 9.10× | 25.2× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 9.90× | 25.2× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 10.2× | 25.2× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 9.60× | 25.2× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 9.00× | 25.2× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 9.20× | 25.2× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 8.90× | 25.2× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 9.00× | 25.2× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 8.80× | 25.2× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 9.00× | 25.2× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 11.4× | 25.2× |
| 2 May 2025 | 14.0× | 25.2× |
| 9 May 2025 | 13.2× | 25.2× |
| 16 May 2025 | 13.5× | 25.2× |
| 23 May 2025 | 14.2× | 25.2× |
| 30 May 2025 | 32.8× | 25.2× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 36.3× | 25.2× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 34.5× | 25.2× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 35.7× | 25.2× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 36.2× | 25.2× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 39.9× | 25.2× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 45.4× | 25.2× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 42.3× | 25.2× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 39.8× | 25.2× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 43.9× | 25.2× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 40.7× | 25.2× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 44.0× | 25.2× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 45.5× | 25.2× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 46.9× | 25.2× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 48.5× | 25.2× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 48.5× | 25.2× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 47.5× | 25.2× |
| 25 Sep 2025 | 47.2× | 25.2× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 47.0× | 25.2× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 47.6× | 25.2× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 47.2× | 25.2× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 45.8× | 25.2× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 46.6× | 25.2× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 46.4× | 25.2× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 34.0× | 25.2× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 32.4× | 25.2× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 31.8× | 25.2× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 26.4× | 25.2× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 27.2× | 25.2× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 26.4× | 25.2× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 25.7× | 25.2× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 26.6× | 25.2× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 25.7× | 25.2× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 26.3× | 25.2× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 22.7× | 25.2× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 20.7× | 25.2× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 22.0× | 25.2× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 21.4× | 25.2× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 20.5× | 25.2× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 20.1× | 25.2× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 20.3× | 25.2× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 18.5× | 25.2× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 18.8× | 25.2× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 17.5× | 25.2× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 19.4× | 25.2× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 20.6× | 25.2× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 25.4× | 25.2× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 25.0× | 25.2× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 24.7× | 25.2× |
| 8 May 2026 | 24.4× | 25.2× |
| 15 May 2026 | 24.1× | 25.2× |
| 22 May 2026 | 23.6× | 25.2× |
| 29 May 2026 | 19.8× | 25.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 20.7× | 25.2× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 20.2× | 25.2× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 22.5× | 25.2× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 23.0× | 25.2× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 27.8× | 25.2× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 24.6× | 25.2× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 27.6× | 25.2× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 26.4× | 25.2× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 24.7× | 25.2× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 25.7× | 25.2× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 26.6× | 25.2× |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 29.3× | 25.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹20
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2025 | – |
| 7 Feb 2025 | – |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – |
| 7 Mar 2025 | – |
| 13 Mar 2025 | – |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹29 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹29 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹29 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹29 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹29 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹29 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹29 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹29 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹29 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹29 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹29 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹29 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹29 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹14 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹14 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹14 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹14 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹14 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹14 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹14 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹14 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹14 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹14 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹14 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹14 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹14 |
| 25 Sep 2025 | ₹12 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹12 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹12 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹12 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹12 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹12 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹12 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹12 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹16 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹16 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹16 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹16 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹16 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹16 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹16 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹16 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹16 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹16 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹20 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹20 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹20 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹20 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹20 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹20 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹20 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹20 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹20 |
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the CLN Energy business getting better or worse?
CLN Energy Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +58.0% in FY26, profit +61.5%
- Revenue growth 58.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 5.7% |
| FY24 | 3.1% |
| FY25 | 64.7% |
| FY26 | 58% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 61.5%
- EPS growth 59.1%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | −75% | −80% |
| FY24 | 300% | 300% |
| FY25 | 30% | −57.4% |
| FY26 | 61.5% | 59.1% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 34.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 102.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.7% |
Profit
- Profit 50%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 80% |
| Mar 2026 | 50% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 22%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 238% |
| FY24 | 146% |
| FY25 | 31% |
| FY26 | 22% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +58.0% | +38.9% | — | — |
| Profit | +61.5% | +175.9% | — | — |
| EPS | +59.1% | +44.7% | — | — |
How much does CLN Energy earn on its capital?
CLN Energy Ltd earned a ROCE of 22% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 6.1% net margin and 1.36× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.1% net margin × 1.36× asset turnover × 2.22× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 18.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY26: ROCE 22%, the full history
- ROCE 22%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | 238% | 12% |
| FY24 | 146% | 12% |
| FY25 | 31% | 12% |
| FY26 | 22% | 12% |
Does CLN Energy have too much debt?
CLN Energy Ltd had ₹93.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹115 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.81× its equity. Its operating profit is 5 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹0.0 Cr to ₹93.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹16.0 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
FY26: borrowings ₹93.0 Cr, 0.81× equity, how debt has moved
- Borrowings ₹93.0
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹16 |
| FY26 | ₹93 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.81×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.00× |
| FY23 | 0.00× |
| FY24 | 0.00× |
| FY25 | 0.17× |
| FY26 | 0.81× |
What is the CLN Energy shareholding pattern?
No group of CLN Energy Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 3 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Year ends: promoters unchanged from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 72.6%
- Foreign inst. 12.6%
- Domestic inst. 1.88%
- Public 12.93%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 72.6% | 12.6% | 1.9% | 12.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.6% | 12.6% | 1.88% | 12.93% |
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 72.6%
- Foreign inst. 12.6%
- Domestic inst. 1.88%
- Public 12.93%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 72.6% | 12.6% | 1.9% | 12.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 72.6% | 12.6% | 1.56% | 13.24% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.6% | 12.6% | 1.88% | 12.93% |
How far is CLN Energy from balance-sheet trouble?
For CLN Energy Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does CLN Energy rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: CLN Energy Ltd is not present in the sector comparison for Auto Ancillaries - Batteries.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is CLN Energy compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not present in the sector comparison.
Which companies are close to CLN Energy in size?
CLN Energy is the 3rd largest of 3 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Exide Industries and Amara Raja Energy & Mobility. It is the smallest.
Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies close in size
- Exide Industries Ltd ₹28,518 crore
- Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd ₹12,571 crore
- CLN Energy Ltd ₹408 crore
All 3 Auto Ancillaries - Batteries companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Iware Supplychain Services Ltd ₹412 crore · Transport - Road
- Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Ltd ₹412 crore · Infra - Construction & Contracting
- CLN Energy Ltd ₹408 crore
- Modern Malleables Ltd ₹408 crore · Transmission Line Towers/Equipment
- Suratwwala Business Group Ltd ₹408 crore · Realty - Construction & Contracting
What else do people ask about CLN Energy?
What is CLN Energy's share price today?
CLN Energy Ltd's share price is ₹377.90. The whole company is worth ₹603 Cr on the market. It is at its lowest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹378 to ₹571), 16.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 8 weeks (as of 30 October 2026).
What were CLN Energy's latest quarterly results?
CLN Energy Ltd reported revenue of ₹194 Cr and net profit of ₹12.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 34.7% and profit rose 50.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹11.36.
The operating margin was 11.0%, 1.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 30 October 2026).
What is CLN Energy's market cap?
CLN Energy Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹603 Cr at a share price of ₹377.90. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).
How is CLN Energy performing?
CLN Energy Ltd's share price has been rising for 8 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 34.7% and profit rose 50.0% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 30 October 2026).
Is CLN Energy in an uptrend?
Yes, the price has been rising for 8 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 16.3% below its 200-day average, and at its lowest point of the past 52 weeks. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 30 October 2026).
Will CLN Energy's share price go up?
This page does not forecast CLN Energy Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹377.90, and it has been rising for 8 weeks. Its P/E of 29.3× is higher than 67% of its own last 2 years (as of 30 October 2026).
Who owns CLN Energy?
Promoters own 72.6% of CLN Energy Ltd, foreign institutions 12.6%, domestic institutions 1.9% and the public 12.9% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 30 October 2026).
Where is CLN Energy in its business cycle?
CLN Energy Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 5-year range of 5.0% to 14.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 11.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).
What could break the CLN Energy story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only −248% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).
Is CLN Energy a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: CLN Energy Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.