Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Finance & Investments - Microfinance
MomentumDeep Value

Top Finance & Investments - Microfinance Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
Expanding
Finance & Investments - Microfinance sector as of May 10, 2026: 7 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +17.4% · 12w streak · breadth expanding

Weekly momentum analysis for Finance & Investments - Microfinance sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Finance & Investments - Microfinance outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Finance & Investments - Microfinance?

7
Stocks Beating Nifty
+4
vs Last Week
12w
Streak
🏆

Sector in Leaders quadrant — broad participation + rising strength.

📈

Breadth expanding — 4 more stocks joined this week. More participation = stronger trend.

🆕

New this week: CreditAccess Grameen Ltd, Northern Arc Capital Ltd, Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd

🔄

Re-entry after absence: Arman Financial Services Ltd

🔄

7 turnarounds: CreditAccess Grameen Ltd, Northern Arc Capital Ltd, Fusion Finance Ltd

⚠️

3 stocks flagged for margin pressure — profits may not sustain.

⚠️

4 of 4 stocks trading above fair value — limited margin of safety.

🔥

12-week streak — sustained leadership.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

36
Avg Score
2 Average5 Weak

Only 0% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

↑
Sector Verdict
BULLISH

Asset quality is visibly improving across the sector, with both ARMANFIN and SATIN driving down GNPA and PAR 90 metrics (asset_quality_improvement). While labor and regulatory risks remain active, the 404% YoY PAT growth at SATIN and 177% QoQ PAT growth at ARMANFIN indicate the sector is successfully navigating the transitionary phase.

Top Performers
  • SATIN — Reported a 404% YoY increase in PAT to INR 72 crores and successfully lowered its credit cost guidance to around 4%.
Laggards
  • ARMANFIN — Missed its MFI monthly disbursement target of ₹180 Cr, achieving only ₹151.7 Cr, while facing a HIGH severity labor risk due to a ₹40 Cr opex increase.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Asset Quality Improvement
2 stocks · ARMANFIN, SATIN

Both constituents reported measurable declines in delinquencies. ARMANFIN saw GNPA fall to 3.4%, while SATIN improved PAR 90 to 3.3%.

HIGH
Management Or Ownership Change
2 stocks · ARMANFIN, SATIN

Leadership transitions and stability were highlighted. ARMANFIN transitioned Aalok Patel to VC & MD, and SATIN emphasized its CXO team's 10-plus year average tenure.

HIGH
Geographical Expansion
1 stock · ARMANFIN

ARMANFIN expanded into UP and Uttarakhand. SATIN also noted adding 452 branches since Q3 FY25, though marked as emerging.

HIGH
New Product Or Brand Launch
1 stock · ARMANFIN

ARMANFIN launched an individual loan portfolio that reached INR 285 crores and a solar loan pilot.

HIGH
Value Added Product Mix Shift
1 stock · SATIN

SATIN reported 58.4% YoY AUM growth in its Satin Finserv subsidiary, diversifying away from core MFI.

Shared Risks
HIGH
Labor
Affected: ARMANFIN

Rising employee costs and expensive BCM structures are inflating opex.

Mitigation: Growing the loan portfolio to absorb absolute opex increases.

MEDIUM
Regulatory
Affected: SATIN

The microfinance sector is navigating a transitionary phase with industry-wide headwinds.

Mitigation: Tighter underwriting and maintaining high liquidity of INR 2,283 crores.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Asset Quality Improvement
  • Management Or Ownership Change

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The microfinance sector is demonstrating an IMPROVING demand environment, with both ARMANFIN and SATIN reporting triple-digit profit growth. ARMANFIN delivered a 177% QoQ increase in PAT to ₹22 Cr and a Pre-provisioning operating profit of ₹55 Cr, while SATIN reported a 404% YoY PAT surge to INR 72 crores alongside a consolidated NIM of 14.25%. Despite these profit beats, top-line and disbursement metrics showed a MIXED reality. ARMANFIN missed its ₹180 Cr monthly MFI disbursement target, achieving only ₹151.7 Cr, and reported flat sequential revenue of ₹160 Cr. Similarly, SATIN missed its 12-15% AUM growth target, posting a 10% YoY increase to INR 13,341 crores, generating INR 753 crores in revenue.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

The primary catalyst driving the sector is Asset Quality Improvement. Both constituents reported measurable declines in delinquencies. ARMANFIN saw its GNPA fall to 3.4%, down from 4.13% in Q3 FY25, and NNPA drop to 0.77%. SATIN improved its PAR 90 levels to 3.3% at INR 287 crores on a standalone basis. Management Or Ownership Change is also active; ARMANFIN transitioned Aalok Patel to VC & MD, while SATIN emphasized its CXO team's 10-plus year average tenure to ensure continuity. Furthermore, Geographical Expansion is visible, with ARMANFIN entering UP and Uttarakhand, and SATIN adding 452 branches since Q3 FY25. SATIN is also benefiting from Value Added Product Mix Shift, with its subsidiary Satin Finserv growing AUM by 58.4% YoY to INR 759 crores.

What Managements Are Guiding

Forward guidance reflects a CONFIDENT tone, though top-line targets remain measured. ARMANFIN expects at least 25% growth in FY27 as the industry recovers from recent crises. SATIN is targeting 10% to 15% AUM growth for FY26. On the margin front, SATIN lowered its credit cost guidance from 4.6% to around 4%, citing tighter underwriting and improved collections. ARMANFIN is targeting an opex ratio of 4.5% to 5% of total AUM at the consolidated Microfinance level to absorb rising costs. Neither constituent provided specific capital expenditure guidance.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

The sector faces active labor and regulatory risks. ARMANFIN highlighted a HIGH severity labor risk, noting that opex increased by INR 40-odd crores over 9 months due to rising employee costs across India and an expensive BCM structure. Management intends to grow the loan portfolio to absorb this absolute opex increase. SATIN flagged a MEDIUM severity regulatory risk, describing the current microfinance sector environment as a "transitionary phase" requiring tighter underwriting and the maintenance of high liquidity, which currently stands at INR 2,283 crores. SATIN also noted a LOW severity fx risk, with 22% of funding coming from foreign money, though management confirmed it is "fully hedged."

Bottom Line

The microfinance constituents analyzed are prioritizing asset quality and profitability over aggressive AUM expansion. With SATIN lowering credit cost guidance and ARMANFIN stabilizing its GNPA at 3.4%, the focus has shifted to disciplined underwriting. While labor cost inflation presents a headwind, the 404% YoY PAT growth at SATIN and 177% QoQ PAT growth at ARMANFIN support a BULLISH outlook for the sector's near-term profitability.

Last updated Apr 17, 2026

Top Finance & Investments - Microfinance Stocks Beating Nifty 500

7 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd
24.0K CrNEW THIS WKNo Data
Northern Arc Capital Ltd
4.6K CrNEW THIS WKNo Data
Fusion Finance Ltd
3.5K CrSignificantly Overvalued
Muthoot Microfin Ltd
3.4K CrSignificantly Overvalued
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd
2.3K CrSignificantly Overvalued
Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd
2.0K CrNEW THIS WKNo Data
Arman Financial Services Ltd
1.8K CrRE-ENTRY (2w)Significantly Overvalued

Company Comparison

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Finance & Investments - Microfinance

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks show the strongest research merit

  • Muthoot Microfin Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +117.7% YoY, earnings turning around (inflection up)
  • Satin Creditcare Network Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +414.3% YoY, earnings turning around (inflection up)
  • Fusion Finance Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +101.9% YoY, earnings turning around (inflection up)
  • Arman Financial Services Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +414.3% YoY, earnings turning around (inflection up)
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 7 stocks in the Finance & Investments - Microfinance sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Finance & Investments - Microfinance expanding or contracting this week?

The Finance & Investments - Microfinance sector is expanding this week with a breadth change of +4 stocks.

Which Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • Northern Arc Capital Ltd — Revenue growth +23.1% YoY
  • Muthoot Microfin Ltd — Revenue growth +13.9% YoY
  • CreditAccess Grameen Ltd — Revenue growth +13.5% YoY
  • Satin Creditcare Network Ltd — Revenue growth +9.2% YoY
  • Arman Financial Services Ltd — Revenue growth -3.0% YoY

Which Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks with the highest profit growth

  • CreditAccess Grameen Ltd — PAT growth +623.4% YoY
  • Satin Creditcare Network Ltd — PAT growth +414.3% YoY
  • Arman Financial Services Ltd — PAT growth +414.3% YoY
  • Northern Arc Capital Ltd — PAT growth +250.0% YoY
  • Muthoot Microfin Ltd — PAT growth +117.7% YoY

What is the average PE ratio of Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks?

The average PE ratio of Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks with available data is 33.8x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Finance & Investments - Microfinance?

Earnings trend breakdown across Finance & Investments - Microfinance (7 stocks with data)

  • 7 stocks showing turnaround signals

Is Finance & Investments - Microfinance a good sector to study for long term?

Finance & Investments - Microfinance shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 7 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 2 Average, 5 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 7 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 declining
  • Revenue growth: 4 of 7 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY

Which Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks are new this week?

3 new stocks entered the Finance & Investments - Microfinance outperformance list this week

  • CreditAccess Grameen Ltd
  • Northern Arc Capital Ltd
  • Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd
  • New entries indicate fresh momentum building in these names.

Are there any turnaround stories in Finance & Investments - Microfinance?

7 stocks in Finance & Investments - Microfinance are showing turnaround signals — earnings inflecting upward after a period of decline

  • CreditAccess Grameen Ltd — PAT growth +623.4% YoY (inflection up)
  • Northern Arc Capital Ltd — PAT growth +250.0% YoY (inflection up)
  • Fusion Finance Ltd — PAT growth +101.9% YoY (inflection up)
  • Muthoot Microfin Ltd — PAT growth +117.7% YoY (inflection up)
  • Satin Creditcare Network Ltd — PAT growth +414.3% YoY (inflection up)

Which Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Finance & Investments - Microfinance stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • Satin Creditcare Network Ltd — 12 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +414.3% YoY, Revenue +9.2% YoY
  • Fusion Finance Ltd — 2 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +101.9% YoY, Revenue -12.2% YoY
  • Muthoot Microfin Ltd — 2 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +117.7% YoY, Revenue +13.9% YoY

What is the Finance & Investments - Microfinance breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Finance & Investments - Microfinance breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 2 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 2 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 2 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 1 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 3 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 7 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Finance & Investments - Microfinance right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Finance & Investments - Microfinance

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 7 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 5 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 7 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 4 stocks growing revenue, 3 seeing revenue decline
  • Market breadth: 7 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.