Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Finance & Investments - Microfinance
  4. /Muthoot Microfin Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Muthoot Microfin Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +12.3%Weak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Muthoot Microfin Ltd (Finance & Investments - Microfinance) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +12.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak.

Muthoot Microfin Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
20.1x
Market Cap
₹3,419 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+118%
Revenue Growth YoY
+14%
RS vs Nifty 500
+12.3%
PB: Mid ExpansionRiding Wave

What's Happening

🌐FII stake decreased 2.6% this quarter
💰Trading 43% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Microfinance Business Turnaround from Loss to Profit
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. 168% Loan Book Growth Driving Revenue Expansion
9M FY26HIGH
3. RBI Regulatory Tailwinds for Branch Expansion
Next 2-4 quartersMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. High Stage 3 Assets Despite Strong Provision Coverage
MEDIUM
2. Dependence on Non-Recurring Legacy NPA Recoveries
MEDIUM

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+118%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+14%
Inflection Up
Price to Book
1.2
Current Price
₹201
Fundamental Score
27/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+1%
Market Cap
3.4K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Muthoot Microfin Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (9 months ended December 2025) earnings • Updated Feb 22, 2026

Microfinance Business Turnaround from Loss to Profit

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence+₹862 Cr revenue

What: Q3 profit of ₹51 cr offset H1 loss of ₹160 cr, reducing cumulative loss to ₹109 cr

Impact: +₹862 Cr revenue

“Management: "The microfinance IT achieved a significant turnaround in Q3 posting a profit after tax of 51 crores particularly offsetting the loss incurred in H1 of 160 crores."”

168% Loan Book Growth Driving Revenue Expansion

Expected: 9M FY26HIGH confidence+₹862 Cr revenue

What: Loan AUM grew to ₹8,003 cr from ₹2,982 cr YoY, revenue up 222% to ₹862 cr

Impact: +₹862 Cr revenue

“Management: "During the nine months the loan AUM increased by 4,001 crores showing an increase of 105%. Total revenue of the nine months increased to 862 crores as against 268 crores in the previous nine months..."”

RBI Regulatory Tailwinds for Branch Expansion

Expected: Next 2-4 quartersMEDIUM confidence

What: Draft regulations allow NBFCs to open branches without prior approval

“Management: "The Reserve Bank of India has issued draft regulations allowing NBFCs like Muthoot Finance to open new branches without prior approval."”

What Are the Key Risks for Muthoot Microfin Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

High Stage 3 Assets Despite Strong Provision Coverage

MEDIUM

Trigger: Further slippages in loan portfolio

Management view: Management: "The Stage 3 loan assets stood at 4.93%, which has a provision coverage of 96.59%."

Monitor: Stage 3 assets trend

Dependence on Non-Recurring Legacy NPA Recoveries

MEDIUM

Trigger: Decline in NPA resolution volumes

Management view: Management: "These recoveries are not regular and depend on the timing and volume of NPA resolutions."

Monitor: Legacy NPA recovery rate

What Is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“The microfinance IT achieved a significant turnaround in Q3 posting a profit after tax of 51 crores particularly offsetting the loss incurred in H1 of 160 crores. — Management”
“The Stage 3 loan assets stood at 4.93%, which has a provision coverage of 96.59%. The higher Stage 3 is also consistent with the industry peers consequent to RBI allowing microfinance companies to have 40% non-microfinance portfolio. — Management”
“During the nine months the loan AUM increased by 4,001 crores showing an increase of 105%. Total revenue of the nine months increased to 862 crores as against 268 crores in the previous nine months and it achieved a profit after tax of 203 crores in the nine months compared to a loss of 2 crores in the corresponding previous nine months. — Management”
“The Reserve Bank of India has issued draft regulations allowing NBFCs like Muthoot Finance to open new branches without prior approval. Management sees this as a positive step that will enable greater branch expansion flexibility and support further growth in the gold loan sector. — Management”

What Is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

Key Milestones

• Branch expansion under new RBI regulations

• Sustaining microfinance profitability

How Fast Is Muthoot Microfin Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+14%+18%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+118%+1%Inflection Up

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Feb 22, 2026.

Other Top Finance & Investments - Microfinance Stocks Beating Nifty 500

CreditAccess Grameen Ltd
Weak
+17.4%
Northern Arc Capital Ltd
Weak
+13.7%
Fusion Finance Ltd
Average
+15.3%
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+34.4%
Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd
Weak
+16.6%
← Back to Finance & Investments - MicrofinanceDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Muthoot Microfin Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Muthoot Microfin Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +117.7% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +13.9%
  • Net Interest Margin: 16.00%

Is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +117.7% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +14.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +1.2%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +13.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +4.8% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +18.4%

What is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's asset quality trend?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's asset quality trend is insufficient_data.

  • GNPA Change YoY: +1.4% bps

What is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +1.2%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +18.4%

Is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: 0.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -35.5% bps

What is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹170 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹2,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -7.5% YoY

Is Muthoot Microfin Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 20.1x
  • Price-to-Book: 1.2x

What is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's current PE ratio?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's current PE ratio is 20.1x.

  • Current PE: 20.1x
  • Market Cap: 3.4K Cr

What is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.2x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.2x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹167
  • Current Price: ₹201

Is Muthoot Microfin Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 27.4/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • PAT Growth YoY: +117.7% (20% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +14.5% (15% weight)
  • Earnings trend: inflection_up (5% weight)

Is Muthoot Microfin Ltd debt free?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹10,000 Cr

What is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROE 20.0%, ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2025: ROE -8.0%, ROCE 6.0%
  • FY2026: ROE 6.0%

Is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's cash flow positive?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-580 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-621 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -341% (weak cash conversion)

What is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's dividend yield?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹201

Who holds Muthoot Microfin Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 55.5%
  • FII (Foreign): 22.8%
  • DII (Domestic): 3.5%
  • Public: 16.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Muthoot Microfin Ltd?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 55.5% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 55.5% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Muthoot Microfin Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 2 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Muthoot Microfin Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd is an established outperformer with 2 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Muthoot Microfin Ltd?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Microfinance Business Turnaround from Loss to Profit — Q3 profit of ₹51 cr offset H1 loss of ₹160 cr, reducing cumulative loss to ₹109 cr
  • 168% Loan Book Growth Driving Revenue Expansion — Loan AUM grew to ₹8,003 cr from ₹2,982 cr YoY, revenue up 222% to ₹862 cr
  • RBI Regulatory Tailwinds for Branch Expansion — Draft regulations allow NBFCs to open branches without prior approval

What are the key risks in Muthoot Microfin Ltd?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] High Stage 3 Assets Despite Strong Provision Coverage — Stage 3 loan assets at 4.93% with 96.59% PCR
  • [MEDIUM] Dependence on Non-Recurring Legacy NPA Recoveries — ₹667 cr interest income from legacy NPA recoveries

What did Muthoot Microfin Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26 (9 months ended December 2025), Muthoot Microfin Ltd's management highlighted

  • "The microfinance IT achieved a significant turnaround in Q3 posting a profit after tax of 51 crores particularly offsetting the loss incurred in H1 of..."
  • "The Stage 3 loan assets stood at 4.93%, which has a provision coverage of 96.59%. The higher Stage 3 is also consistent with the industry peers conseq..."
  • "During the nine months the loan AUM increased by 4,001 crores showing an increase of 105%. Total revenue of the nine months increased to 862 crores as..."

What is Muthoot Microfin Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Management tone: cautious
  • Milestone: Branch expansion under new RBI regulations
  • Milestone: Sustaining microfinance profitability

Is Muthoot Microfin Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Muthoot Microfin Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +117.7% YoY

What is the investment thesis for Muthoot Microfin Ltd?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +13.9% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Microfinance Business Turnaround from Loss to Profit

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: High Stage 3 Assets Despite Strong Provision Coverage

What is the future outlook for Muthoot Microfin Ltd?

Muthoot Microfin Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Microfinance Business Turnaround from Loss to Profit
  • Key Risk: High Stage 3 Assets Despite Strong Provision Coverage

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.