Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Finance & Investments - Microfinance
  4. /Satin Creditcare Network Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +34.4%Weak12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Satin Creditcare Network Ltd (Finance & Investments - Microfinance) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +34.4% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 12-week streak.

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
12.2x
Market Cap
₹2,350 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+414%
Revenue Growth YoY
+9%
RS vs Nifty 500
+34.4%
PB: Cycle BottomFalling Knife

What's Happening

🔻Earnings declining and PB falling — fundamentals deteriorating
🌐FII stake decreased 2.2% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.4%
💰Trading 46% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Asset Quality Improvement
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Last 5 yearsMEDIUM
3. Geographical Expansion
Next couple of monthsLOW

Key Risks

1. Industry-wide headwinds and transitionary phase in the microfinance sector
MEDIUM
2. Focus on cybersecurity through the acquisition of QTrino Labs
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Consolidated AUM₹13,341 Crores+10%
Gross NPA (Standalone)3.3%
Net Interest Margin (Consolidated)14.25%
Capital Adequacy Ratio24.64%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+414%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+9%
Inflection Up
Price to Book
0.9
Current Price
₹213
Fundamental Score
35/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
2.3K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Asset Quality Improvement

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: PAR 90: 3.3%

“as of Q3 FY '26, PAR 90 levels improved to 3.3% at INR287 crores on a stand-alone basis.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Last 5 yearsMEDIUM confidence

What: Non-MFI Portfolio Share: 15%

“Our Non-MFI portfolio has increased from 8% to 15% in last 5 years.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Next couple of monthsLOW confidence

What: New State Entry: Kerala

“But we are also adding up Kerala, which was one state, which was missing in our whole portfolio.”

PAT growth of 404% YoY to ₹72 crores.

HIGH confidence

What: PAT growth of 404% YoY to ₹72 crores.

“PAT for the quarter stood at INR72 crores at consolidated level, up by 404% Y-o-Y.”

What Are the Key Risks for Satin Creditcare Network Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Industry-wide headwinds and transitionary phase in the microfinance sector

MEDIUM

Trigger: The sector is navigating a transitionary phase with evolving regulatory guardrails.

Management view: Maintaining high liquidity and adopting a cautious growth strategy.

Monitor: regulatory

Focus on cybersecurity through the acquisition of QTrino Labs

LOW

Trigger: Belief that foresight and preparedness in cybersecurity are essential for a future-ready institution.

Management view: Acquired 51% stake in a deep tech cybersecurity company.

Monitor: cyber

What Is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Industry de-growth has moderated, with GLP expected to grow at 12–15% CAGR from FY26, led by digitalization and rural demand. [Previous AUM Growth guidance]”
“This month, Satin Technologies acquired 51% stake in QTrino Labs, a deep tech cybersecurity company focused on post-quantum cryptography. [Initiative: Satin Technologies Acquisition]”
“Satin Growth Alternatives Limited has applied for license with SEBI... It is going to be one of its kind AIF Category 2 fund. [Initiative: Satin Growth Alternatives AIF]”
“While the sector is navigating a transitionary phase, we believe the steps being taken today will result in a more resilient... cycle. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Satin Creditcare Network Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹753 Crores

YoY +10%

Why: Revenue growth was driven by a 10% year-on-year increase in consolidated AUM to ₹13,341 crores.

Consolidated AUM growth of 10% supported the top-line expansion despite industry headwinds.

PAT

₹72 Crores

YoY +404%

Why: Profitability was bolstered by stable net interest margins and improved asset quality metrics.

The massive YoY jump in PAT reflects a low base and improved operational efficiencies.

Other Highlights

• Consolidated AUM reached ₹13,341 crores, representing 10% year-on-year growth.

• Added 363 branches during the first nine months of FY26 to expand distribution.

• Capital adequacy remained high at 24.64%, well above regulatory requirements.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Satin Creditcare Network Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Consolidated AUM

₹13,341 Crores

YoY +10%

Why: Driven by steady disbursement momentum and subsidiary growth.

Gross NPA (Standalone)

3.3%

QoQ Improved

Why: Reflects stability and disciplined credit management.

Net Interest Margin (Consolidated)

14.25%

QoQ Stable

Why: Maintained healthy margins despite industry headwinds.

Capital Adequacy Ratio

24.64%

Why: Consistently remained well above regulatory requirements.

Credit Cost (9M FY26)

4.52%

Why: Management is targeting a reduction to 4% by year-end.

Return on Assets (Consolidated)

2.22%

Why: Reflects stable profitability in a challenging environment.

Return on Equity (Consolidated)

10.82%

Why: Driven by improved PAT and operational efficiency.

Total Branches

1,987

YoY +452

Why: Thoughtful expansion to serve underserved and remote markets.

What Is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26 End

OPM Guidance

4%

Margin Outlook

Management expects to maintain stable NIMs and target lower credit costs.

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Credit Cost: 4.6% → 4.0%

How Fast Is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+9%+23%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+414%+80%Inflection Up

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Finance & Investments - Microfinance Stocks Beating Nifty 500

CreditAccess Grameen Ltd
Weak
+17.4%
Northern Arc Capital Ltd
Weak
+13.7%
Fusion Finance Ltd
Average
+15.3%
Muthoot Microfin Ltd
Weak
+12.3%
Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd
Weak
+16.6%
← Back to Finance & Investments - MicrofinanceDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Satin Creditcare Network Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +414.3% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +9.2%
  • Net Interest Margin: 13.00%

Is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +414.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +35.8% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +80.0%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +9.2%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -5.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +23.5%

What is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's asset quality trend?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's asset quality trend is insufficient_data.

What is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +80.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +23.5%

Is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +82.2% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +18.0% bps

What is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹192 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -34.3% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +9.5% YoY

Is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 12.2x
  • Price-to-Book: 0.9x

What is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's current PE ratio?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's current PE ratio is 12.2x.

  • Current PE: 12.2x
  • Market Cap: 2.4K Cr

How does Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's current PE is 12.2x.

  • Current PE: 12.2x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 0.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 0.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹237
  • Current Price: ₹213

Is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 35/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • PAT Growth YoY: +414.3% (20% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +35.8% (15% weight)
  • Earnings trend: inflection_up (5% weight)

Is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd debt free?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹9,000 Cr

What is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROE 0.0%
  • FY2024: ROE 22.0%
  • FY2025: ROE 8.0%

Is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's cash flow positive?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-563 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-608 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -303% (weak cash conversion)

What is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's dividend yield?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹213

Who holds Satin Creditcare Network Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 36.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 3.5%
  • DII (Domestic): 5.3%
  • Public: 54.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Satin Creditcare Network Ltd?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 36.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 36.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Satin Creditcare Network Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Satin Creditcare Network Ltd?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Asset Quality Improvement — Disciplined credit management and strong client engagement led to improved asset quality.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Strategic shift from unsecured to secured lending through housing and MSME subsidiaries.
  • Geographical Expansion — Filling gaps in the national footprint to serve underserved markets.
  • PAT growth of 404% YoY to ₹72 crores. — Driven by stable NIMs and a significant improvement in credit costs compared to the previous year.

What are the key risks in Satin Creditcare Network Ltd?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Industry-wide headwinds and transitionary phase in the microfinance sector — The sector is navigating a transitionary phase with evolving regulatory guardrails.
  • [LOW] Focus on cybersecurity through the acquisition of QTrino Labs — Belief that foresight and preparedness in cybersecurity are essential for a future-ready institution.

What did Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Industry de-growth has moderated, with GLP expected to grow at 12–15% CAGR from FY26, led by digitalization and rural demand. [Previous AUM Growth gu..."
  • "This month, Satin Technologies acquired 51% stake in QTrino Labs, a deep tech cybersecurity company focused on post-quantum cryptography. [Initiative..."
  • "Satin Growth Alternatives Limited has applied for license with SEBI... It is going to be one of its kind AIF Category 2 fund. [Initiative: Satin Grow..."

What is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26 End

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • OPM guidance: 4%
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Branch expansion and technology investment
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Credit Cost: 4.6% → 4.0%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Satin Creditcare Network Ltd?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Consolidated AUM: ₹13,341 Crores (YoY +10%) — Driven by steady disbursement momentum and subsidiary growth.
  • Gross NPA (Standalone): 3.3% (QoQ Improved) — Reflects stability and disciplined credit management.
  • Net Interest Margin (Consolidated): 14.25% (QoQ Stable) — Maintained healthy margins despite industry headwinds.
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio: 24.64% — Consistently remained well above regulatory requirements.
  • Credit Cost (9M FY26): 4.52% — Management is targeting a reduction to 4% by year-end.
  • Return on Assets (Consolidated): 2.22% — Reflects stable profitability in a challenging environment.

Is Satin Creditcare Network Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Satin Creditcare Network Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +414.3% YoY

What is the investment thesis for Satin Creditcare Network Ltd?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Asset Quality Improvement

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Industry-wide headwinds and transitionary phase in the microfinance sector

What is the future outlook for Satin Creditcare Network Ltd?

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Asset Quality Improvement
  • Key Risk: Industry-wide headwinds and transitionary phase in the microfinance sector

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.