Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Finance & Investments - Microfinance
  4. /Arman Financial Services Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Arman Financial Services Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +12.5%AverageRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Arman Financial Services Ltd (Finance & Investments - Microfinance) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +12.5% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

Arman Financial Services Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
57.5x
Market Cap
₹1,630 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+414%
Revenue Growth YoY
-3%
RS vs Nifty 500
+12.5%
PB: Cycle BottomAvoid

What's Happening

🚫No earnings growth, no valuation discount — limited upside
🌐FII stake decreased 3.1% this quarter
🏦GNPA at 3.46% — stable asset quality
💰Trading 79% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Asset Quality Improvement
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
Next 2-4 quartersMEDIUM
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Restrictions on the number of MFIs per borrower and total leveraging limits
MEDIUM
2. Rising employee costs and the need for specialized staff for new products
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Gross NPA Ratio3.4%-73 bps
Net NPA Ratio0.77%
Total AUM₹2,274 Cr
Capital Adequacy Ratio (Namra)52.3%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+414%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
-3%
Inflection Down
GNPA
3.46%
Stable
Price to Book
1.9
Current Price
₹1,550
Fundamental Score
49/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+18%
Market Cap
1.8K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Arman Financial Services Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Asset Quality Improvement

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: GNPA: 3.4%

“Asset quality trends have also strengthened. GNPA as of December 2025 stood at 3.4%, improving from 4.13% in Q3 FY '25 and 3.69% in Q2 FY '26.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Next 2-4 quartersMEDIUM confidence

What: Solar Loan Disbursement: ₹56 Lakhs

“During the quarter, we have piloted a new product offering solar loans... we have disbursed approximately INR56 lakhs under this portfolio in 2 months.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Opex Ratio Target: 4.5-5.0%

“I don't think it is a good strategy today to about reducing that absolute number of opex. But certainly, from a percentage standpoint, it will slowly start coming down.”

Sequential PAT growth of 177% to ₹22 Cr.

HIGH confidence

What: Sequential PAT growth of 177% to ₹22 Cr.

“Importantly, we returned to profitability for Namra this quarter after four consecutive quarters of losses with profit after tax standing at INR13 crores.”

What Are the Key Risks for Arman Financial Services Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Restrictions on the number of MFIs per borrower and total leveraging limits

MEDIUM

Trigger: Regulatory guardrails are curtailing overleverage but also slowing down the serviceable market size.

Management view: Shifting focus toward individual loans and higher-ticket products like LAP to bypass JLG-specific constraints.

Monitor: regulatory

Rising employee costs and the need for specialized staff for new products

LOW

Trigger: Expansion into new states and the implementation of the BCM structure have increased the headcount and cost per employee.

Management view: Management views this as a necessary investment for long-term asset quality stability.

Monitor: labor

What Is Arman Financial Services Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“I think once we reach, Vivek, in MFI, if we are reaching, let's say, about INR 180 crores of disbursements in a month, I will be happy. [Previous MFI Disbursement Target guidance]”
“The goal is in this quarter to reach about INR1 crores of disbursement monthly by March, hopefully. So we'll keep you posted on that. [Initiative: Solar Loan Pilot]”
“On average, non-BCM originated customers post... November of 2024, compared to BCM originated cases... there is almost a 50% difference in the default rates. [Initiative: BCM (Branch Credit Manager) Structure]”
“As far as JLG and things are concerned... you are restricted with underwriting and -- you are restricted in terms of number of MFIs and total leveraging. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Arman Financial Services Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹160 Cr

QoQ +0.6%

Why: Gross total income remained largely stable on a sequential basis as the company focused on calibrated disbursements and improving collection efficiencies.

Income stability reflects a transition phase where the company is prioritizing asset quality over aggressive top-line growth.

EBITDA

₹55 Cr

Margin 34.4%

Why: Operating profit reflects steady performance even as the company continues to invest in people, technology, and structural reforms like the BCM structure.

PPOP margins are being supported by lower impairment costs which declined to ₹26 Cr this quarter.

PAT

₹22 Cr

QoQ +177%

Why: The sharp sequential increase was driven by a return to profitability in the Namra MFI subsidiary and a consistent decline in impairment costs.

The massive QoQ jump marks a definitive recovery from the losses sustained in the previous year's credit cycle.

Other Highlights

• Consolidated AUM reached ₹2,274 Cr, registering a sequential growth of almost 7%.

• Disbursements reached ₹612 Cr, marking a 30% sequential growth over Q2 FY '26.

• Impairment costs declined from ₹76 Cr in Q3 FY '25 to ₹26 Cr in Q3 FY '26.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Arman Financial Services Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Gross NPA Ratio

3.4%

YoY -73 bpsQoQ -29 bps

Why: Reflects benefits of tighter underwriting and improved collection efficiencies.

Net NPA Ratio

0.77%

QoQ +24 bps

Why: Management noted a slight rise in NNPA due to being slightly less aggressive in write-offs compared to the previous year.

Total AUM

₹2,274 Cr

QoQ +6.8%

Why: Driven by a 30% sequential growth in disbursements as the company resumed growth.

Capital Adequacy Ratio (Namra)

52.3%

QoQ -548 bps

Why: Remains very comfortable and well above regulatory requirements despite the resumption of growth.

Net Interest Margin (Namra)

14.77%

Why: Driven by the ability to raise borrowings at competitive rates and building a new portfolio at healthier yield levels.

MFI Collection Efficiency

96.4%

QoQ +40 bps

Why: Reflects strengthening borrower behavior and sustained recovery momentum.

CGFMU Scheme Coverage

82%

QoQ +1500 bps

Why: Strategic decision to hedge risk by paying a premium for default guarantee cover.

Average Ticket Size - Solar

₹2 Lakhs

Why: New product pilot launched in November.

What Is Arman Financial Services Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Long-term

OPM Guidance

4.75%

Margin Outlook

Targeting a consolidated opex ratio of 4.5% to 5% of AUM.

Volume

Targeting at least 25% growth for FY '27.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Debt-to-Equity Milestone: Not Given → 3x to 3.5x

How Fast Is Arman Financial Services Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue-3%+46%Inflection Down
PAT (Net Profit)+414%+18%Inflection Up

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Finance & Investments - Microfinance Stocks Beating Nifty 500

CreditAccess Grameen Ltd
Weak
+17.4%
Northern Arc Capital Ltd
Weak
+13.7%
Fusion Finance Ltd
Average
+15.3%
Muthoot Microfin Ltd
Weak
+12.3%
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+34.4%
← Back to Finance & Investments - MicrofinanceDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Arman Financial Services Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Arman Financial Services Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +414.3% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -3.0%
  • Net Interest Margin: 18.00%
  • Gross NPA: 3.46%

Is Arman Financial Services Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +414.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +175.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +17.6%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Arman Financial Services Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's revenue growth trend is inflecting downward.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -3.0%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +0.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +45.9%

What is Arman Financial Services Ltd's asset quality trend?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's asset quality trend is stable.

  • Gross NPA: 3.46%
  • Net NPA: 0.79%
  • GNPA Change YoY: -0.7% bps

What is Arman Financial Services Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +17.6%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +45.9%

Is Arman Financial Services Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +146.7% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: 0.0% bps
  • Margin Warning: Operating margins are under pressure

What is Arman Financial Services Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹28 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -68.9% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹669 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -6.2% YoY

Is Arman Financial Services Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Arman Financial Services Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 57.5x
  • Price-to-Book: 1.9x

What is Arman Financial Services Ltd's current PE ratio?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's current PE ratio is 57.5x.

  • Current PE: 57.5x
  • Market Cap: 1.6K Cr

How does Arman Financial Services Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's current PE is 57.5x.

  • Current PE: 57.5x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Arman Financial Services Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹830
  • Current Price: ₹1550

Is Arman Financial Services Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Arman Financial Services Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 48.5/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • PAT Growth YoY: +414.3% (20% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +175.0% (15% weight)
  • Earnings trend: inflection_up (5% weight)

Is Arman Financial Services Ltd debt free?

Arman Financial Services Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is Arman Financial Services Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROE 33.0%
  • FY2024: ROE 30.0%
  • FY2025: ROE 6.0%

Is Arman Financial Services Ltd's cash flow positive?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹493 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹444 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 948% (strong cash conversion)

What is Arman Financial Services Ltd's dividend yield?

Arman Financial Services Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹1550

Who holds Arman Financial Services Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's shareholding pattern (Dec 2025)

  • Promoters: 22.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 5.0%
  • Public: 71.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Arman Financial Services Ltd?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 22.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Previous Quarter: 22.0% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Arman Financial Services Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Arman Financial Services Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Arman Financial Services Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Arman Financial Services Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Arman Financial Services Ltd?

Arman Financial Services Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Asset Quality Improvement — Tighter underwriting and the separation of credit and recovery teams are yielding results.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Diversification into green energy financing provides a new growth vertical with manageable risk.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Fixed costs for the BCM structure and branch expansion are largely in place; future AUM growth will drop more to the bottom line.
  • Sequential PAT growth of 177% to ₹22 Cr. — Driven by the MFI subsidiary returning to profitability after four consecutive quarters of losses.

What are the key risks in Arman Financial Services Ltd?

Arman Financial Services Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Restrictions on the number of MFIs per borrower and total leveraging limits — Regulatory guardrails are curtailing overleverage but also slowing down the serviceable market size.
  • [LOW] Rising employee costs and the need for specialized staff for new products — Expansion into new states and the implementation of the BCM structure have increased the headcount and cost per employee.

What did Arman Financial Services Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Arman Financial Services Ltd's management highlighted

  • "I think once we reach, Vivek, in MFI, if we are reaching, let's say, about INR 180 crores of disbursements in a month, I will be happy. [Previous MFI..."
  • "The goal is in this quarter to reach about INR1 crores of disbursement monthly by March, hopefully. So we'll keep you posted on that. [Initiative: So..."
  • "On average, non-BCM originated customers post... November of 2024, compared to BCM originated cases... there is almost a 50% difference in the default..."

What is Arman Financial Services Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Long-term

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • OPM guidance: 4.75%
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Branch expansion and technology investment
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Debt-to-Equity Milestone: Not Given → 3x to 3.5x

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Arman Financial Services Ltd?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Gross NPA Ratio: 3.4% (YoY -73 bps) (QoQ -29 bps) — Reflects benefits of tighter underwriting and improved collection efficiencies.
  • Net NPA Ratio: 0.77% (QoQ +24 bps) — Management noted a slight rise in NNPA due to being slightly less aggressive in write-offs compared to the previous year.
  • Total AUM: ₹2,274 Cr (QoQ +6.8%) — Driven by a 30% sequential growth in disbursements as the company resumed growth.
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio (Namra): 52.3% (QoQ -548 bps) — Remains very comfortable and well above regulatory requirements despite the resumption of growth.
  • Net Interest Margin (Namra): 14.77% — Driven by the ability to raise borrowings at competitive rates and building a new portfolio at healthier yield levels.
  • MFI Collection Efficiency: 96.4% (QoQ +40 bps) — Reflects strengthening borrower behavior and sustained recovery momentum.

Is Arman Financial Services Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Arman Financial Services Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +414.3% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹493 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Arman Financial Services Ltd?

Arman Financial Services Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Asset Quality Improvement

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Margins under pressure
  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Restrictions on the number of MFIs per borrower and total leveraging limits

What is the future outlook for Arman Financial Services Ltd?

Arman Financial Services Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: inflecting downward
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Asset Quality Improvement
  • Key Risk: Restrictions on the number of MFIs per borrower and total leveraging limits

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.