RMR Group share price today
The RMR Group Inc. · RMR · Real Estate · Real Estate Services · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
RMR Group share price: $15.60 at the close on 6 November 2026, −1.6% in a year.
The RMR Group Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 59% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −25.1% on a year earlier, and 255% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the RMR Group share price today?
The RMR Group Inc.'s share price was $15.60 at the close on 6 November 2026. That is 14.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $15 and $21, and at that close it sat 8% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $15.60, 14.8% below its 200-day average.
- Price $15.60
- 50-day avg $18.16
- 200-day avg $18.31
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $17.72 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $17.46 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $16.89 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $15.75 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $16.04 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $16.61 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $17.13 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $16.88 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $16.83 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $17.05 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $16.57 | $16.74 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $15.89 | $16.60 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $15.66 | $16.46 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $14.57 | $16.30 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $14.79 | $16.16 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $15.08 | $16.03 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $15.47 | $15.87 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $15.85 | $15.76 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $15.66 | $15.65 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $15.57 | $15.47 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $15.25 | $15.31 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $15.59 | $15.23 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $15.74 | $15.22 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $15.10 | $15.24 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $15.10 | $15.27 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $15.13 | $15.27 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $16.32 | $15.38 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $16.47 | $15.50 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $16.05 | $15.54 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $15.15 | $15.51 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $17.60 | $15.62 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $17.04 | $15.84 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $16.49 | $15.93 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $16.38 | $16.02 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $17.11 | $16.20 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $16.21 | $16.33 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $15.55 | $16.38 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $15.36 | $16.31 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $15.58 | $16.23 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $16.39 | $16.28 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $16.96 | $16.41 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $16.96 | $16.34 | $16.05 |
| 1 May 2026 | $18.56 | $16.43 | $16.05 |
| 8 May 2026 | $20.23 | $16.73 | $16.11 |
| 15 May 2026 | $19.11 | $16.98 | $16.18 |
| 22 May 2026 | $20.21 | $17.30 | $16.27 |
| 29 May 2026 | $19.95 | $17.63 | $16.35 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $20.29 | $18.07 | $16.44 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $21.37 | $18.62 | $16.54 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $20.45 | $18.98 | $16.62 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $20.89 | $19.41 | $16.72 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $20.50 | $19.71 | $16.79 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $20.49 | $20.01 | $16.87 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $20.64 | $20.23 | $16.99 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $20.02 | $20.28 | $17.10 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $19.04 | $20.31 | $17.22 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $19.45 | $20.20 | $17.32 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $20.26 | $20.19 | $17.45 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $20.00 | $20.13 | $17.57 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $19.46 | $20.02 | $17.67 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $19.55 | $19.90 | $17.77 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $19.02 | $19.78 | $17.85 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $18.73 | $19.67 | $17.94 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $18.53 | $19.49 | $18.03 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $17.73 | $19.29 | $18.09 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $17.71 | $19.06 | $18.15 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $18.32 | $19.01 | $18.23 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $17.48 | $18.78 | $18.29 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $16.66 | $18.49 | $18.31 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | $15.60 | $18.16 | $18.31 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 29 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −22.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −21.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −17.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −11.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −6.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −10.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −11.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −15.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −13.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −11.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −11.4% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −9.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −5.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +5.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +7.3% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +4.7% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −3.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +8.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +7.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +1.3% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +7.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +11.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +5.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +7.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +9.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +7.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +2.5% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +0.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +2.1% |
| 1 May 2026 | +18.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | +8.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | +3.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +14.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | +11.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +8.9% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +19.8% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +16.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +21.0% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +18.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +13.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +17.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +14.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −1.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −8.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +1.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −3.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −4.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −8.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −14.0% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −10.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −17.1% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −16.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −16.7% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −13.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −15.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −13.7% |
| 6 Nov 2026 | −14.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −12% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does RMR Group pay?
The RMR Group Inc. paid $1.80 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.45 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $15.60 that is a yield of 11.54%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.45 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.45
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.40 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.40 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.45 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.45 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.45 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.45 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.45 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.45 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.45 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.45 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.45 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.45 |
Which stock lists is RMR Group on?
RMR Group is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is RMR Group profitable?
The RMR Group Inc. earned $3.1 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −25.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $17.2 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −16.5% a year on average. That is 6.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $4.1 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $17.2 M (−24.6% on the year before).
FY25 profit $17.2 M (−24.6% on the year before), −16.5% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $17.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $35.4 M |
| FY22 | $33.7 M |
| FY23 | $56.5 M |
| FY24 | $22.8 M |
| FY25 | $17.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −24.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −4.8% |
| FY23 | 67.8% |
| FY24 | −59.6% |
| FY25 | −24.6% |
Jun 2026: $3.1 M (−25.1% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $3.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $7.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $6.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $5.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $4.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $5.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $6.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $3.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $4.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $12.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −25.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −35.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 10.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −68.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −80.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −31.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −9.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −39.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −15.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −36.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 90.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −75.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −25.1% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +8.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −6.5 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −11.6% and revenue +14.2%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does RMR Group make, and is it growing?
The RMR Group Inc. reported $50.7 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +8.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 2.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $197 M. The last four reported quarters add to $223 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $197 M, −0.1% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $197 M (−0.1% on the year before), 2.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $197 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $176 M |
| FY22 | $200 M |
| FY23 | $236 M |
| FY24 | $197 M |
| FY25 | $197 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −0.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 13.8% |
| FY23 | 18.1% |
| FY24 | −16.6% |
| FY25 | −0.1% |
Jun 2026: $50.7 M (+8.4% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $50.7 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $45.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $46.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $49.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $49.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $51.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $49.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $47.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $46.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $52.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $72.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $47.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $50.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 8.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −11.4% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −46.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 11.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −4.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −5.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 45.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +14.2% on average, against 2.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +14.4%, against +7.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +0.5%, against −12.6% a year (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does RMR Group keep?
The RMR Group Inc.'s operating margin was 20.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 6.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 27.1% and 50.8%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −6.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.8 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 27.1%, within a range of 27.1% to 50.8% over 5 years
- Operating margin 27.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 44.2% |
| FY22 | 44.9% |
| FY23 | 50.8% |
| FY24 | 30% |
| FY25 | 27.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +0.7 pts |
| FY23 | +5.9 pts |
| FY24 | −20.8 pts |
| FY25 | −2.9 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 20.6% (−6.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 20.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 38.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 39% |
| Mar 2024 | 29.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 28.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 23.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 28.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 24.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 27.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 28.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 48.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.6% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −6.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −3.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −2.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −8.1 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −40.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −15.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −10.4 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −5.5 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −1.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +4.5 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +19.7 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −6.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −6.5 pts |
Is RMR Group's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 255% of The RMR Group Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $75.7 M of operating cash against $17.2 M of profit. After $3.6 M of spending on assets, $72.1 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $75.7 M against profit $17.2 M; 255% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $75.7 M
- Net profit $17.2 M
- Free cash $72.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $71.8 M | $35.4 M | $70.7 M |
| FY22 | $101 M | $33.7 M | $100 M |
| FY23 | $109 M | $56.5 M | $105 M |
| FY24 | $61.4 M | $22.8 M | $57.5 M |
| FY25 | $75.7 M | $17.2 M | $72.1 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $23.4 M = 763% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $23.4 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$4.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $29.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $5.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $32.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$5.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $25.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $13.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $22.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $15.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $10.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $48.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $23.4 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 763%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −59% |
| Dec 2023 | 433% |
| Mar 2024 | 88% |
| Jun 2024 | 660% |
| Sep 2024 | −108% |
| Dec 2024 | 399% |
| Mar 2025 | 369% |
| Jun 2025 | 542% |
| Sep 2025 | 470% |
| Dec 2025 | 90% |
| Mar 2026 | 5,631% |
| Jun 2026 | 763% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does RMR Group's cash go?
The RMR Group Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $11.5 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.9% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $11.5 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $3.6 M, steady spending
- Capex $3.6 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.1 M |
| FY22 | $1.1 M |
| FY23 | $4.0 M |
| FY24 | $3.9 M |
| FY25 | $3.6 M |
Jun 2026: capex $1.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $22.3 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$5.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $28.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $4.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $31.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$6.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $23.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $12.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $21.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $14.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $9.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $46.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $22.3 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is RMR Group's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
The RMR Group Inc.'s P/E is 37.0×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 41% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 42.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 37.0× against a usual 42.3×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 41% of past readings
- P/E 37.8×
- Median 42.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 15.4× | 42.3× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 15.2× | 42.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 14.7× | 42.3× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 13.7× | 42.3× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 13.9× | 42.3× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 14.4× | 42.3× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 14.9× | 42.3× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 14.7× | 42.3× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 14.6× | 42.3× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 14.8× | 42.3× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 14.4× | 42.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 13.8× | 42.3× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 51.9× | 42.3× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 48.3× | 42.3× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 49.0× | 42.3× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 49.9× | 42.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 51.2× | 42.3× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 52.1× | 42.3× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 51.9× | 42.3× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 51.6× | 42.3× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 50.5× | 42.3× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 51.6× | 42.3× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 52.1× | 42.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 50.0× | 42.3× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 50.0× | 42.3× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 23.7× | 42.3× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 25.6× | 42.3× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 25.8× | 42.3× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 25.2× | 42.3× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 23.8× | 42.3× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 27.6× | 42.3× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 26.7× | 42.3× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 25.9× | 42.3× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 25.7× | 42.3× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 26.8× | 42.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 25.4× | 42.3× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 24.4× | 42.3× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 24.1× | 42.3× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 32.6× | 42.3× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 34.3× | 42.3× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 35.5× | 42.3× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 35.5× | 42.3× |
| 1 May 2026 | 38.8× | 42.3× |
| 8 May 2026 | 42.3× | 42.3× |
| 15 May 2026 | 40.0× | 42.3× |
| 22 May 2026 | 42.3× | 42.3× |
| 29 May 2026 | 41.7× | 42.3× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 42.5× | 42.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 44.7× | 42.3× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 42.8× | 42.3× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 43.7× | 42.3× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 49.6× | 42.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 49.6× | 42.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 50.0× | 42.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 48.5× | 42.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 46.1× | 42.3× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 47.1× | 42.3× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 49.1× | 42.3× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 48.4× | 42.3× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 47.1× | 42.3× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 47.3× | 42.3× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 46.0× | 42.3× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 45.4× | 42.3× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 44.9× | 42.3× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 42.9× | 42.3× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 42.9× | 42.3× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 44.4× | 42.3× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 42.3× | 42.3× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 40.3× | 42.3× |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 37.8× | 42.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.41
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.15 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.15 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.15 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.15 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.15 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.15 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.15 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.15 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.15 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.15 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.15 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.15 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.15 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.30 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.30 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.30 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.30 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.30 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.30 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.30 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.30 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.30 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.30 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.30 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.30 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.30 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.64 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.64 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.64 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.64 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.64 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.64 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.64 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.64 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.64 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.64 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.64 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.64 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.64 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.48 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.48 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.48 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.48 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.48 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.48 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.48 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.48 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.48 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.48 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.48 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.48 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.48 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.41 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.41 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.41 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.41 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.41 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.41 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | $0.41 |
PEG 0.13 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.13×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −25.3% while the price moved −1.6%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the RMR Group business getting better or worse?
The RMR Group Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROCE at 11.9% is below the 15% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −0.1% in FY25, profit −24.6%
- Revenue growth −0.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 13.8% |
| FY23 | 18.1% |
| FY24 | −16.6% |
| FY25 | −0.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −24.6%
- EPS growth −25.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −4.8% | −4.9% |
| FY23 | 67.8% | 68.5% |
| FY24 | −59.6% | −59.9% |
| FY25 | −24.6% | −25.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 14.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 18.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 14.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 15.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −20.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −16.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −14.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −15.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 0.5%
- EPS −64.1%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 67.8% | −64.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 78.8% | −60.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.8% | −100.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −58.6% | −132.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −59.6% | 87.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −61.2% | 73.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −55.5% | – |
| Jun 2025 | −24.1% | – |
| Sep 2025 | −24.6% | −77.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.2% | −51.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.7% | −60% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.5% | −64.1% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 11.9%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 26.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 25.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 23.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 13.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 11.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 10.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.9% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −0.1% | −0.5% | — | — |
| Profit | −24.6% | −20.1% | — | — |
| EPS | −25.3% | −20.4% | — | — |
| Stock price | −1.6% | — | — | — |
How much does RMR Group earn on its capital?
The RMR Group Inc. earned a ROE of 4% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.7 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 8.7% net margin and 0.27× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 8.7% net margin × 0.27× asset turnover × 1.79× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 11.4% − 8.7% = +2.7 percentage points. The 8.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
The 11.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 9.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 4%, the full history
- ROE 4.3%
- ROIC (annual) 9.5%
- Cost of capital 8.7%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 10.2% | 31.1% | 8.7% |
| FY22 | 9.1% | 35.4% | 8.7% |
| FY23 | 13.3% | 51.7% | 8.7% |
| FY24 | 5.4% | 16.9% | 8.7% |
| FY25 | 4.3% | 9.5% | 8.7% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 12.2% (last 12 months) against a 8.7% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 12.2%
- ROE (12 months) 10.9%
- Cost of capital 8.7%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 51.6% | 32.2% | 8.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 43.8% | 32.5% | 8.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 39.2% | 24.5% | 8.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 26.5% | 13.6% | 8.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 16.9% | 12.6% | 8.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 14.1% | 12.2% | 8.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 12.9% | 11.1% | 8.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% | 10.5% | 8.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.5% | 9.4% | 8.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.6% | 12.3% | 8.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.5% | 11.2% | 8.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.2% | 10.9% | 8.7% |
Does RMR Group have too much debt?
The RMR Group Inc. has total debt of $183 M against shareholder equity of $399 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.46× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.10 in FY21 to 0.51 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $204 M, 0.51× equity
- Total debt $204 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $34.1 M |
| FY22 | $30.3 M |
| FY23 | $30.1 M |
| FY24 | $114 M |
| FY25 | $204 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.51×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.10× |
| FY22 | 0.08× |
| FY23 | 0.07× |
| FY24 | 0.27× |
| FY25 | 0.51× |
Jun 2026: debt $183 M, debt-to-equity 0.46
- Total debt (quarterly) $183 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $30.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $36.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $35.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $33.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $114 M |
| Dec 2024 | $112 M |
| Mar 2025 | $112 M |
| Jun 2025 | $116 M |
| Sep 2025 | $204 M |
| Dec 2025 | $158 M |
| Mar 2026 | $158 M |
| Jun 2026 | $183 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.46×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.07× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.09× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.08× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.08× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.27× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.27× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.27× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.28× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.51× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.38× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.39× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.46× |
What is the RMR Group shareholding pattern?
9.3% of The RMR Group Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 10.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is RMR Group from balance-sheet trouble?
For The RMR Group Inc., the Z-score is 1.44. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.44 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does RMR Group rank in its industry?
53.5 out of 100, rank 6 of 27 in Real Estate Services, with 81% of the evidence available.
The RMR Group Inc. scores 53.5 out of 100 against the 27 companies it is compared with in Real Estate Services, ranking 6. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 17.1 + 17.8 + 13.9 + 4.7 = 53.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is RMR Group compared with?
RMR Group ranks 6 of 27 Real Estate Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 53.5 out of 100.
- 1Comstock Holding Companies, Inc.CHCI · breaking out · Sector-leading setup · 85% evidence85.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.6/35 · Revenue 46.4% · Profit 78.6% · Operating margin change 4.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 20.1% · Operating margin 9.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 7.8× · PEG 0.12 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · Lead over its industry 29.8% · Lead over S&P 500 18.1% · 1 year 18.9% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.6 + 18.9 + 15.9 + 19.2 = 85.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Jones Lang LaSalle IncorporatedJLL · turning · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence75.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 11.4% · Profit 73.8% · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 13.8% · Operating margin 5.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 12.8× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 23.4% · Lead over S&P 500 10.9% · 1 year 23.8% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 16.3 + 15.1 + 17.4 = 75.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3IHS Holding LimitedIHS · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence62.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -17.6 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 22.6% · Operating margin 20.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 14.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 13.2% · Lead over S&P 500 2.2% · 1 year 27.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 19.1 + 10.2 + 15.7 = 62.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc.TCI · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence57.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue 4.2% · Profit 14.3% · Operating margin change -11.4 points · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE — · Operating margin -18.2% · 30% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 32.2× · PEG 0.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 24.6% · Lead over S&P 500 11.4% · 1 year 7.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 11.2 + 12.9 + 18.9 = 57.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Newmark Group, Inc.NMRK · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence57.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.5/35 · Revenue 17.5% · Profit 46.6% · Operating margin change 4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.9/25 · ROCE 8.6% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 0.86 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.6/20 · Lead over its industry -14.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -23.7% · 1 year -31.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.5 + 12.9 + 13 + 3.6 = 57 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -14.5% and the one-year return is -31.6%. - 6The RMR Group Inc. this pageRMR · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue 13.8% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change -6.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 11.4% · Operating margin 20.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 18.3× · PEG 0.48 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.7/20 · Lead over its industry -4.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -14% · 1 year -1.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 17.8 + 13.9 + 4.7 = 53.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Cushman & Wakefield LimitedCWK · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence51.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 10.2% · Profit -68.6% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 4.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 39.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · Lead over its industry 9.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.1% · 1 year -11.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 12.4 + 9.1 + 14.8 = 51.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -2.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Compass, Inc.COMP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence51.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 89.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.1/25 · ROCE 1.4% · Operating margin 3.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 50.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry 11.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.6% · 1 year 19.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 7.1 + 9 + 10.8 = 51.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9FirstService CorporationFSV · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence51.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue 3.7% · Profit 6.5% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 9.8% · Operating margin 7.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/E 38.3× · PEG 4.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 14.9% · Lead over S&P 500 2.9% · 1 year 1.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 14.6 + 4.7 + 17.2 = 51.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 2.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10CBRE Group, Inc.CBRE · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence48.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 14.5% · Profit 12.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 5.9% · Operating margin 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 26.9× · PEG 1.76 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry 1.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -9% · 1 year -11.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 12.1 + 8.8 + 11.1 = 48.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11CoStar Group, Inc.CSGP · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 77% evidence47.7out of 100
- 12Marcus & Millichap, Inc.MMI · basing · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence47.4out of 100
- 13FRP Holdings, Inc.FRPH · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence41.0out of 100
- 14Colliers International Group Inc.CIGI · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.9out of 100
- 15RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.RMAX · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence40.9out of 100
- 16Maui Land & Pineapple Company, Inc.MLP · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence40.3out of 100
- 17The Real Brokerage Inc.REAX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence39.3out of 100
- 18AGNT, IncAGNT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence37.5out of 100
- 19Seaport Entertainment Group Inc.SEG · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence36.9out of 100
- 20Douglas Elliman Inc.DOUG · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.3out of 100
- 21Opendoor Technologies Inc.OPEN · basing · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence21.1out of 100
- 22American Realty Investors, Inc.ARL · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 45% evidence55.7out of 100
- 23New England Realty Associates Limited PartnershipNEN · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence47.2out of 100
- 24Rafael Holdings, Inc.RFL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 15% evidence43.0out of 100
- 25Hotel101 Global Holdings Corp.HBNB · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence40.3out of 100
- 26Star HoldingsSTHO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence39.6out of 100
- 27Seritage Growth PropertiesSRG · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 25% evidence39.3out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Real Estate Services, all 27 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to RMR Group in size?
RMR Group is the 16th largest of 24 Real Estate Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 6 November 2026). Just above it: Hotel101 Global Holdings Corp., Marcus & Millichap, Inc. and AGNT, Inc. Just below it: The Real Brokerage Inc., Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. and RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.
Real Estate Services companies close in size
- Hotel101 Global Holdings Corp. $1.1 billion
- Marcus & Millichap, Inc. $1.1 billion
- AGNT, Inc $518 million
- The RMR Group Inc. $500 million
- The Real Brokerage Inc. $480 million
- Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. $437 million
- RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. $419 million
All 24 Real Estate Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Citizens & Northern Corporation $501 million · Banks - Regional
- The Honest Company, Inc. $501 million · Household & Personal Products
- The RMR Group Inc. $500 million
- HUYA Inc. $500 million · Entertainment
- Oil States International, Inc. $499 million · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
What else do people ask about RMR Group?
What were RMR Group's latest quarterly results?
The RMR Group Inc. reported revenue of $50.7 M and net profit of $3.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 8.4% and profit fell 25.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.18.
The operating margin was 20.6%, 6.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).
What is RMR Group's market cap?
The RMR Group Inc.'s market capitalisation is $500 M at a stock price of $15.60. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).
How is RMR Group performing?
The RMR Group Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 8.4% and profit fell 25.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 6 November 2026).
Will RMR Group's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast The RMR Group Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $15.60. Its P/E of 37.0× is higher than 41% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 6 November 2026).
Where is RMR Group in its business cycle?
The RMR Group Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 27.1%, against a 5-year range of 27.1% to 50.8%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 20.6%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).
What could break the RMR Group story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).
Is RMR Group a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: The RMR Group Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.