Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 9 companies

Tools & Accessories Stocks in the US

The 9 Tools & Accessories companies we score in the US are Snap-on Incorporated ($19.0B, the largest), Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. and 6 more. 3 of the 9 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Tools & Accessories: Snap-on Incorporated owns the largest revenue base; Kennametal Inc. has the fastest current growth.

9Companies every listed company in this industry
$88.5BCombined market value all of them together
7/7Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
3/9Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength)
3 of 9 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Tools & Accessories stocks in the US?

The largest Tools & Accessories stocks in the US by market value are Snap-on Incorporated ($19.0B), Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. ($17.9B) and Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. ($15.1B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Tools & Accessories stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Kennametal Inc.KMT · $2.0B59.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
  2. 2The Toro CompanyTTC · $10.2B58.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  3. 3Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · $15.1B55.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
  4. 4Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.SWK · $17.9B55.3of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
  5. 5The Timken CompanyTKR · $7.4B48.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
  6. 6The Eastern CompanyEML · $173M47.1of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  7. 7Snap-on IncorporatedSNA · $19.0B46.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
  8. 8Hillman Solutions Corp.HLMN · $1.7B42.5of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and 13-week relative-strength change
  9. 9RBC Bearings IncorporatedRBC · $15.1B41.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and margin improvement

How many Tools & Accessories companies are listed in the US?

8 Tools & Accessories companies in the Tools & Accessories industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Snap-on Incorporated ($19 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Hillman Solutions Corp.

Every Tools & Accessories company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Snap-on Incorporated SNA$19 billion
2. Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. SWK$17.9 billion
3. Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. LECO$15.1 billion
4. RBC Bearings Incorporated RBC$15.1 billion
5. The Toro Company TTC$10.2 billion
6. The Timken Company TKR$7.4 billion
7. Kennametal Inc. KMT$2 billion
8. Hillman Solutions Corp. HLMN$1.7 billion

Download all 8 Tools & Accessories companies (CSV)

How has Tools & Accessories moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 2% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 17% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · +2 joined Moving with the index

2 of the 8 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 4 of the 8 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 more than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 8 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (2 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 7 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 2 more stocks joined in four weeks, 0 → 2 of 8. Earnings confirming, 5 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Tools & Accessories against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Tools & Accessories 256
  • S&P 500 228
Tools & Accessories against S&P 500
Week endingTools & AccessoriesS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025201196
28 Nov 2025208203
5 Dec 2025211204
12 Dec 2025219203
19 Dec 2025216203
26 Dec 2025220205
2 Jan 2026219203
9 Jan 2026234207
16 Jan 2026241206
23 Jan 2026241205
30 Jan 2026239206
6 Feb 2026265206
13 Feb 2026266203
20 Feb 2026263205
27 Feb 2026259204
6 Mar 2026245200
13 Mar 2026239197
20 Mar 2026230193
27 Mar 2026234189
3 Apr 2026235195
10 Apr 2026250202
17 Apr 2026250211
24 Apr 2026253213
1 May 2026251215
8 May 2026254220
15 May 2026240220
22 May 2026245222
29 May 2026246225
5 Jun 2026247220
12 Jun 2026256221
19 Jun 2026266222
26 Jun 2026270217
3 Jul 2026265222
10 Jul 2026258225
17 Jul 2026260221
24 Jul 2026263220
31 Jul 2026260222
7 Aug 2026273230
14 Aug 2026268231
21 Aug 2026258228
28 Aug 2026254229
4 Sep 2026251229
11 Sep 2026240227
18 Sep 2026241227
25 Sep 2026246230
2 Oct 2026250229
9 Oct 2026243232
16 Oct 2026246227
23 Oct 2026243226
30 Oct 2026250225
6 Nov 2026256228

3Y

Tools & Accessories against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Tools & Accessories 290
  • S&P 500 340
Tools & Accessories against S&P 500
Week endingTools & AccessoriesS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023199202
8 Dec 2023205204
22 Dec 2023220210
5 Jan 2024212208
19 Jan 2024215214
2 Feb 2024218219
16 Feb 2024215222
1 Mar 2024218228
15 Mar 2024216226
29 Mar 2024224232
12 Apr 2024213227
26 Apr 2024209226
10 May 2024220231
24 May 2024211235
7 Jun 2024209237
21 Jun 2024207242
5 Jul 2024199246
19 Jul 2024214244
2 Aug 2024213236
16 Aug 2024215246
30 Aug 2024221250
13 Sep 2024211249
27 Sep 2024223254
11 Oct 2024218257
25 Oct 2024220257
8 Nov 2024230265
22 Nov 2024231264
6 Dec 2024226270
20 Dec 2024211262
3 Jan 2025207263
17 Jan 2025216265
31 Jan 2025224267
14 Feb 2025224271
28 Feb 2025221264
14 Mar 2025207250
28 Mar 2025204247
11 Apr 2025187237
25 Apr 2025188244
9 May 2025196250
23 May 2025200257
6 Jun 2025204266
20 Jun 2025201264
4 Jul 2025217277
18 Jul 2025221278
1 Aug 2025218276
15 Aug 2025227285
29 Aug 2025230286
12 Sep 2025228292
26 Sep 2025225294
10 Oct 2025215290
24 Oct 2025231300
7 Nov 2025231298
21 Nov 2025227292
5 Dec 2025239304
19 Dec 2025244302
2 Jan 2026248303
16 Jan 2026273307
30 Jan 2026271307
13 Feb 2026301302
27 Feb 2026293304
13 Mar 2026271294
27 Mar 2026265281
10 Apr 2026283301
24 Apr 2026286317
8 May 2026287327
22 May 2026277331
5 Jun 2026279327
19 Jun 2026301331
3 Jul 2026299330
17 Jul 2026295330
31 Jul 2026295331
14 Aug 2026304344
28 Aug 2026287341
11 Sep 2026272339
25 Sep 2026278342
9 Oct 2026275345
23 Oct 2026275337
6 Nov 2026290340

5Y

Tools & Accessories against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Tools & Accessories 273
  • S&P 500 327
Tools & Accessories against S&P 500
Week endingTools & AccessoriesS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021194201
7 Jan 2022196199
4 Feb 2022180191
4 Mar 2022177184
1 Apr 2022170193
29 Apr 2022159176
27 May 2022166177
24 Jun 2022153166
22 Jul 2022164169
19 Aug 2022176180
16 Sep 2022160164
14 Oct 2022156153
11 Nov 2022180170
9 Dec 2022173168
6 Jan 2023177166
3 Feb 2023201176
3 Mar 2023197172
31 Mar 2023188175
28 Apr 2023186177
26 May 2023180179
23 Jun 2023191185
21 Jul 2023204193
18 Aug 2023188186
15 Sep 2023183189
13 Oct 2023179184
10 Nov 2023180188
8 Dec 2023193196
5 Jan 2024200200
2 Feb 2024206211
1 Mar 2024205219
29 Mar 2024211223
26 Apr 2024197217
24 May 2024198226
21 Jun 2024195232
19 Jul 2024202234
16 Aug 2024202236
13 Sep 2024199240
11 Oct 2024205247
8 Nov 2024216255
6 Dec 2024213259
3 Jan 2025195252
31 Jan 2025211257
28 Feb 2025208253
28 Mar 2025192237
25 Apr 2025177235
23 May 2025189247
20 Jun 2025190253
18 Jul 2025208268
15 Aug 2025213274
12 Sep 2025215280
10 Oct 2025203279
7 Nov 2025218286
5 Dec 2025225292
2 Jan 2026233291
30 Jan 2026255295
27 Feb 2026276293
27 Mar 2026250270
24 Apr 2026269305
22 May 2026261318
19 Jun 2026283319
17 Jul 2026278317
14 Aug 2026286331
11 Sep 2026256326
9 Oct 2026259332
6 Nov 2026273327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 111.6, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Apr 2022100.0 (7 companies)
Jul 2022103.3 (7 companies)
Oct 2022112.1 (10 companies)
Jan 2023125.3 (4 companies)
Apr 2023121.0 (7 companies)
Jul 2023118.1 (10 companies)
Oct 2023111.9 (7 companies)
Jan 202495.2 (6 companies)
Apr 202492.1 (6 companies)
Jul 2024113.6 (7 companies)
Oct 2024119.5 (7 companies)
Jan 2025116.5 (5 companies)
Apr 2025116.2 (5 companies)
Jul 2025111.2 (6 companies)
Oct 202594.6 (5 companies)
Jan 2026108.8 (7 companies)
Apr 2026125.6 (7 companies)
Jul 2026111.6 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 8 of its 9 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Tools & Accessories outperforming S&P 500?

Tools & Accessories has done better than the S&P 500 by 12.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3%. Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +30.6%.

−3.0%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
+12.6%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
3 of 9Stocks leading S&P 500
3 of 9Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Tools & Accessories?

Tools & Accessories has done better than the S&P 500 by 12.6% over 52 weeks, but is 3% behind over the last 13 weeks. 3 of 9 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of 9 are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Tools & Accessories stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Kennametal Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 65.9% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Kennametal Inc.KMT · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence59.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.6/35 · Revenue 19.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 34.1 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 19.2% · OPM 41.3% · 57% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 7.8× · PEG 0.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · RS sector −26.8% · RS bench −26.2% · 1Y 0.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.6 + 17.3 + 15.5 + 0.5 = 59.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −26.8% and the one-year return is 0.1%.
  2. 2The Toro CompanyTTC · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.4/35 · Revenue 5.2% · PAT 8.7% · OPM change 0.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 21.7% · OPM 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 24.1× · PEG 1.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · RS sector 8.4% · RS bench 9.4% · 1Y 47.8% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.4 + 17.5 + 9.7 + 16.8 = 58.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence55.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 9.3% · PAT 10.4% · OPM change 1.5 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 26.8% · OPM 18.2% · 57% evidenceValuation 7.5/20 · P/E 26.3× · PEG 2.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · RS sector −1.2% · RS bench 0% · 1Y 23.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 18.2 + 7.5 + 11.8 = 55.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.SWK · turning · provisional · 56% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −0.6 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 8.3% · OPM 8.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 23× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · RS sector 30.6% · RS bench 32.1% · 1Y 73.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 7 + 10.4 + 19.5 = 55.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5The Timken CompanyTKR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 66% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue 5.5% · PAT −16.8% · OPM change 7.6 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 11.7% · OPM 20.5% · 57% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 39× · PEG 0.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.3/20 · RS sector −10.3% · RS bench −9.5% · 1Y 35% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 13.6 + 14.3 + 2.3 = 48 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6The Eastern CompanyEML · turning · provisional · 56% evidence47.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −1 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.0/25 · ROCE 3.7% · OPM 2.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 21.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · RS sector 20.3% · RS bench 21.9% · 1Y 46.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.4 + 5 + 10.8 + 18.9 = 47.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Snap-on IncorporatedSNA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence46.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue 2.9% · PAT −0.2% · OPM change 0.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 17.9% · OPM 24.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 18.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · RS sector −8.5% · RS bench −7.4% · 1Y 7.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 17 + 11.1 + 4.9 = 46.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Hillman Solutions Corp.HLMN · basing · provisional · 56% evidence42.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 6.5% · PAT 86.4% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROCE 5.1% · OPM 8.3% · 57% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 40.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · RS sector −2.1% · RS bench −0.9% · 1Y 0.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 6.5 + 8.9 + 10.7 = 42.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9RBC Bearings IncorporatedRBC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 66% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/35 · Revenue 17.4% · PAT 29.4% · OPM change 3.7 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.0/25 · ROCE 10.2% · OPM 27.2% · 57% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 62× · PEG 2.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.1/20 · RS sector −16.5% · RS bench −15.8% · 1Y 9.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 12 + 5.1 + 2.1 = 41.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Tools & Accessories share prices moved?

Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Tools & Accessories at +73.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +32.1%. 3 of 9 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Tools & Accessories itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Stanley Black 180
  • The Toro Company 153
  • The Eastern Company 148
  • The Timken Company 140
  • Lincoln Electric 124
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingStanley BlackThe Toro CompanyThe Eastern CompanyThe Timken CompanyLincoln ElectricS&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 202510110010310110198
28 Nov 202510999100107106102
5 Dec 202511010197109109102
12 Dec 2025115105103114108102
19 Dec 2025111111104112108101
26 Dec 2025115113105113109103
2 Jan 2026117114101113108102
9 Jan 202612512793119112103
16 Jan 202612912794122117103
23 Jan 202612612893123114103
30 Jan 202612013096122117103
6 Feb 2026136140100139132103
13 Feb 202613914296141130102
20 Feb 202614014596142127103
27 Feb 202613214195142127102
6 Mar 202611614295131116100
13 Mar 202610713610712811499
20 Mar 202610313210412511197
27 Mar 202610513110112811094
3 Apr 202610513210613010898
10 Apr 2026110138112140113101
17 Apr 2026109132115141116106
24 Apr 2026117136113140115106
1 May 2026120134113143118107
8 May 2026124136114154120110
15 May 2026115126102150116110
22 May 2026117129108157117111
29 May 2026121128111168114113
5 Jun 2026120124110173116110
12 Jun 2026127129112179114110
19 Jun 2026132132122186122111
26 Jun 2026140138125185118109
3 Jul 2026140138149182114111
10 Jul 2026134133130180111112
17 Jul 2026137134131180112111
24 Jul 2026139133124185111110
31 Jul 2026144131122180116111
7 Aug 2026158142128171125115
14 Aug 2026156140130175127116
21 Aug 2026152142129164125114
28 Aug 2026149141135158126115
4 Sep 2026148133143161122115
11 Sep 2026136132126156112114
18 Sep 2026137133131153114113
25 Sep 2026139138124154120115
2 Oct 2026139140126160121115
9 Oct 2026135136126152116116
16 Oct 2026141143125147116114
23 Oct 2026151150124143113113
30 Oct 2026158154144145123113
6 Nov 2026180153148140124114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Stanley Black 129
  • The Toro Company 126
  • The Eastern Company 119
  • The Timken Company 143
  • Lincoln Electric 143
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingStanley BlackThe Toro CompanyThe Eastern CompanyThe Timken CompanyLincoln ElectricS&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100–100100100
24 Nov 202310099–99100101
8 Dec 202310199–100106102
22 Dec 2023107116–107112105
5 Jan 2024104107–106108104
19 Jan 2024103109–106113107
2 Feb 202499110–115116110
16 Feb 202496110–110128111
1 Mar 202498108–114130114
15 Mar 202496105–114127113
29 Mar 2024107107–118131116
12 Apr 2024100101–114122113
26 Apr 202498103–114118113
10 May 202498102–123122116
24 May 20249498–117104117
7 Jun 202490113–11296119
21 Jun 202492112–11096121
5 Jul 202487103–10695123
19 Jul 202495114–112104122
2 Aug 2024108107–109100118
16 Aug 2024106105–11299123
30 Aug 2024112109–11499125
13 Sep 202411198–10792125
27 Sep 2024120102–11499127
11 Oct 202411898–113100129
25 Oct 202411196–11499129
8 Nov 20249899–103110133
22 Nov 202497100–102109132
6 Dec 202492101–103108135
20 Dec 20248996–9697131
3 Jan 20258894–9695131
17 Jan 20259298–103100133
31 Jan 20259698–108102134
14 Feb 20259594–112110135
28 Feb 20259494–109106132
14 Mar 20258886–10098125
28 Mar 20258386–9798123
11 Apr 20256480–8393118
25 Apr 20256780–8795122
9 May 20256885–9295125
23 May 20257187–9298129
6 Jun 20257280–96103133
20 Jun 20257081–95103132
4 Jul 20257887–103111139
18 Jul 2025768694106114139
1 Aug 202573869199124138
15 Aug 2025819089102122143
29 Aug 2025819598104124143
12 Sep 20258593105104123146
26 Sep 20258190101102121147
10 Oct 202570858895117145
24 Oct 2025778787105124150
7 Nov 2025748581106116149
21 Nov 2025728283104117146
5 Dec 2025798378112126152
19 Dec 2025799183115125151
2 Jan 2026839481116125152
16 Jan 20269210576126135153
30 Jan 20268610777125136154
13 Feb 20269911777145151151
27 Feb 20269411677146147152
13 Mar 20267611286131132147
27 Mar 20267510882131127141
10 Apr 20267911490143131151
24 Apr 20268411291144133158
8 May 20268811292159139164
22 May 20268310687161135165
5 Jun 20268610289177134164
19 Jun 20269510998191141166
3 Jul 2026100114120187132165
17 Jul 202698111105185130165
31 Jul 202610310898185134166
14 Aug 2026111115105179147172
28 Aug 2026107116109162146171
11 Sep 202697109101160130170
25 Sep 202610011499158139171
9 Oct 202697112101156134173
23 Oct 2026108123100147131169
6 Nov 2026129126119143143170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Stanley Black 62
  • The Toro Company 103
  • The Eastern Company 119
  • The Timken Company 149
  • Lincoln Electric 191
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingStanley BlackThe Toro CompanyThe Eastern CompanyThe Timken CompanyLincoln ElectricS&P 500
19 Nov 2021100100–100100100
10 Dec 202110296–9593100
7 Jan 202210093–1049699
4 Feb 20228892–938796
4 Mar 20228586–908892
1 Apr 20227483–849497
29 Apr 20226377–819288
27 May 20226379–859389
24 Jun 20225876–778683
22 Jul 20226181–838784
19 Aug 20225285–9410190
16 Sep 20224585–879282
14 Oct 20224089–898476
11 Nov 202244107–10310085
9 Dec 202242105–9910084
6 Jan 202343108–10010583
3 Feb 202349109–12212088
3 Mar 202346109–12411986
31 Mar 202342106–11411687
28 Apr 202345100–10811589
26 May 202341100–10611990
23 Jun 20234693–11913092
21 Jul 20235198–12814296
18 Aug 20234794–10512693
15 Sep 20234679–10212495
13 Oct 20234382–9912692
10 Nov 20234580–10012894
8 Dec 20234981–10414298
5 Jan 20245087–110145100
2 Feb 20244890–120155105
1 Mar 20244788–118174109
29 Mar 20245288–122175112
26 Apr 20244784–119158108
24 May 20244580–122139113
21 Jun 20244491–115129116
19 Jul 20244693–117138117
16 Aug 20245186–116133118
13 Sep 20245380–112122120
11 Oct 20245780–118133124
8 Nov 20244781–108146128
6 Dec 20244482–107144130
3 Jan 20254277–100128126
31 Jan 20254680–112136128
28 Feb 20254677–113142127
28 Mar 20254070–101130119
25 Apr 20253265–91127117
23 May 20253471–96131124
20 Jun 20253466–99138127
18 Jul 2025377194111152134
15 Aug 2025397489106163137
12 Sep 20254176105109164140
10 Oct 202534708899156139
7 Nov 2025367081111155143
5 Dec 2025386878117168146
2 Jan 2026407781121167146
30 Jan 2026418877131182148
27 Feb 2026469577152197146
27 Mar 2026368882137170135
24 Apr 2026409191150178152
22 May 2026408787168180159
19 Jun 2026468998199189159
17 Jul 20264790105193173159
14 Aug 20265494105187196166
11 Sep 20264789101167173163
9 Oct 20264792101163179166
6 Nov 202662103119149191164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.SWK · $17.9B+73.3%1 year
  2. 2The Toro CompanyTTC · $10.2B+47.8%1 year
  3. 3The Eastern CompanyEML · $173M+46.6%1 year
  4. 4The Timken CompanyTKR · $7.4B+35.0%1 year
  5. 5Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · $15.1B+23.1%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.SWK · $17.9B+32.1%vs S&P 500
  2. 2The Eastern CompanyEML · $173M+21.9%vs S&P 500
  3. 3The Toro CompanyTTC · $10.2B+9.4%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · $15.1B0.0%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Hillman Solutions Corp.HLMN · $1.7B−0.9%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.SWK · $17.9B+30.6%vs sector
  2. 2The Eastern CompanyEML · $173M+20.3%vs sector
  3. 3The Toro CompanyTTC · $10.2B+8.4%vs sector
  4. 4Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · $15.1B−1.2%vs sector
  5. 5Hillman Solutions Corp.HLMN · $1.7B−2.1%vs sector

Which Tools & Accessories companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Snap-on Incorporated has the highest Revenue among the 9 Tools & Accessories companies compared here, at $5,265 million. The Timken Company is next at $4,760 million. Kennametal Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 19.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Dec 2026.

What the numbers say: Snap-on Incorporated is the largest at $5,265 million, 10.6% ahead of The Timken Company. Kennametal Inc.'s growth is 19.9% from a $2,358 million base, with 18 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Snap-on Incorporated · $5,265 millionLeader
10.6% versus #2 · The Timken CompanyGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/9 companies · 159 observationsCoverage

What this means: Snap-on Incorporated is the size to compare against; Kennametal Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Snap-on Incorporated's growth falls below Kennametal Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Snap-on Incorporated $1.3B
  • The Timken Company $1.3B
  • The Toro Company $1.2B
  • Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. $1.2B
  • Kennametal Inc. $737M
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterSnap-on IncorporatedThe Timken CompanyThe Toro CompanyLincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.Kennametal Inc.
Mar 2022$1.2B$1.1B$933M$925M$512M
Jun 2022$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$970M$530M
Sep 2022$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$935M$495M
Dec 2022$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$931M$497M
Mar 2023—$1.3B$1.1B$1.0B$536M
Jun 2023$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.1B$550M
Sep 2023$1.3B$1.1B$1.1B$1.0B$492M
Dec 2023$1.3B$1.1B$983M$1.1B$495M
Mar 2024$1.3B$1.2B$1.0B$981M$516M
Jun 2024$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B$1.0B$543M
Sep 2024$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$984M$482M
Dec 2024$1.3B$1.1B$1.1B$1.0B$482M
Mar 2025$1.2B$1.1B$995M$1.0B$486M
Jun 2025$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B$1.1B$516M
Sep 2025$1.3B$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$498M
Dec 2025—$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$530M
Mar 2026$1.3B$1.2B$1.0B$1.1B$593M
Jun 2026$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B$1.2B$737M
Sep 2026$1.3B—$1.2B——
Dec 2026$1.3B————

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Snap-on Incorporated 3.3%
  • The Timken Company 7.5%
  • The Toro Company 8.4%
  • Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. 12%
  • Kennametal Inc. 43%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSnap-on IncorporatedThe Timken CompanyThe Toro CompanyLincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.Kennametal Inc.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—8.6%—17%2.7%
Sep 202213%9.6%19%16%2.3%
Dec 202215%7.5%22%10%2.1%
Mar 2023—12%23%12%4.7%
Jun 20237.6%10%7.2%9.4%3.8%
Sep 20235.1%0.6%−6.8%10%−0.6%
Dec 20238.7%0.8%−16%14%−0.4%
Mar 2024—−5.8%−13%−5.6%−3.7%
Jun 20240.3%−7.1%0.8%−3.7%−1.3%
Sep 2024−3.0%−1.4%6.9%−4.7%−2.0%
Dec 20240.4%−1.6%9.5%−3.5%−2.6%
Mar 2025−3.0%−4.2%−0.7%2.3%−5.8%
Jun 20250.1%−0.8%−2.3%6.6%−5.0%
Sep 20253.6%2.7%−2.3%7.8%3.3%
Dec 2025—3.5%−0.9%5.6%10.0%
Mar 20267.8%8.0%4.1%12%22%
Jun 20262.1%7.5%8.1%12%43%
Sep 20263.3%—8.4%——
Dec 2026—————

7 of 9 companies report revenue, 7 of 9 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Snap-on IncorporatedSNA$5.3B
  2. 2The Timken CompanyTKR · older report$4.8B
  3. 3The Toro CompanyTTC$4.8B
  4. 4Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · older report$4.5B
  5. 5Kennametal Inc.KMT · older report$2.4B

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Kennametal Inc.KMT · older report20%
  2. 2RBC Bearings IncorporatedRBC · older report17%
  3. 3Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · older report9.3%
  4. 4Hillman Solutions Corp.HLMN · older report6.5%
  5. 5The Timken CompanyTKR · older report5.5%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. SWK$4.0B5.5%Sep 2026
Snap-on Incorporated SNA$1.3B3.3%Dec 2026
The Timken Company TKR$1.3B7.5%Jun 2026
The Toro Company TTC$1.2B8.4%Sep 2026
Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. LECO$1.2B12%Jun 2026
Kennametal Inc. KMT$737M43%Jun 2026
RBC Bearings Incorporated RBC$520M19%Jun 2026
Hillman Solutions Corp. HLMN$442M9.7%Jun 2026
The Eastern Company EML$62M13%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Tools & Accessories companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Kennametal Inc. has the highest OPM among the 9 Tools & Accessories companies compared here, at 41.3%. RBC Bearings Incorporated is next at 27.2%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +34.1 percentage points. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Kennametal Inc. leads both opm at 41.3% and margin change at +34.1 percentage points.

Kennametal Inc. · 41.3%Leader
51.8% versus #2 · RBC Bearings IncorporatedGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/9 companies · 159 observationsCoverage

What this means: Kennametal Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Kennametal Inc. 41%
  • RBC Bearings Incorporated 27%
  • Snap-on Incorporated 25%
  • The Timken Company 21%
  • Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. 18%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterKennametal Inc.RBC Bearings IncorporatedSnap-on IncorporatedThe Timken CompanyLincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.
Mar 202212%7.2%25%16%17%
Jun 202213%20%26%15%18%
Sep 202210%19%26%15%17%
Dec 20227.0%21%25%13%15%
Mar 20239.7%——17%16%
Jun 202311%22%26%16%17%
Sep 20239.9%22%28%15%18%
Dec 20236.1%20%26%8.8%16%
Mar 20248.2%23%26%16%18%
Jun 202412%24%29%15%18%
Sep 20247.6%22%27%12%17%
Dec 20246.8%22%26%11%19%
Mar 202510%23%25%14%16%
Jun 20257.2%24%26%13%17%
Sep 20257.9%22%25%12%17%
Dec 202510%22%—11%17%
Mar 202614%26%25%14%17%
Jun 202641%27%25%21%18%
Sep 2026——25%——
Dec 2026——25%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Kennametal Inc. +34.1 pp
  • RBC Bearings Incorporated +3.7 pp
  • Snap-on Incorporated +0.1 pp
  • The Timken Company +7.6 pp
  • Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. +1.5 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterKennametal Inc.RBC Bearings IncorporatedSnap-on IncorporatedThe Timken CompanyLincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022+1.1 pp——+1.1 pp+2.8 pp
Sep 2022−2.5 pp+0.5 pp−0.1 pp+1.9 pp+1.3 pp
Dec 2022−3.1 pp+8.7 pp−1.1 pp+3.1 pp+0.5 pp
Mar 2023−2.2 pp——+1.6 pp−1.8 pp
Jun 2023−1.5 pp+2.1 pp+0.8 pp+0.8 pp−0.6 pp
Sep 2023−0.1 pp+2.7 pp+1.2 pp0.0 pp+1.7 pp
Dec 2023−0.9 pp−0.5 pp+0.8 pp−4.3 pp+1.7 pp
Mar 2024−1.5 pp——−1.4 pp+2.0 pp
Jun 2024+0.3 pp+2.1 pp+2.5 pp−1.7 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2024−2.3 pp−0.2 pp−1.0 pp−2.5 pp−1.5 pp
Dec 2024+0.7 pp+1.6 pp+0.2 pp+2.2 pp+2.4 pp
Mar 2025+2.1 pp−0.1 pp−0.8 pp−2.3 pp−1.6 pp
Jun 2025−4.5 pp−0.5 pp−3.2 pp−1.6 pp−1.2 pp
Sep 2025+0.3 pp+0.5 pp−1.2 pp+0.3 pp+0.5 pp
Dec 2025+3.4 pp+0.7 pp—−0.2 pp−1.6 pp
Mar 2026+3.3 pp+2.2 pp+0.1 pp+0.5 pp+1.2 pp
Jun 2026+34.1 pp+3.7 pp−1.0 pp+7.6 pp+1.5 pp
Sep 2026——+0.1 pp——
Dec 2026—————

9 of 9 companies report OPM, 9 of 9 margin change.

OPM · highest

  1. 1Kennametal Inc.KMT · older report41%
  2. 2RBC Bearings IncorporatedRBC · older report27%
  3. 3Snap-on IncorporatedSNA25%
  4. 4The Timken CompanyTKR · older report21%
  5. 5Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · older report18%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Kennametal Inc.KMT · older report+34.1 pp
  2. 2The Timken CompanyTKR · older report+7.6 pp
  3. 3RBC Bearings IncorporatedRBC · older report+3.7 pp
  4. 4Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · older report+1.5 pp
  5. 5The Toro CompanyTTC+0.4 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Kennametal Inc. KMT41%+34.1 ppJun 2026
RBC Bearings Incorporated RBC27%+3.7 ppJun 2026
Snap-on Incorporated SNA25%+0.1 ppDec 2026
The Timken Company TKR21%+7.6 ppJun 2026
Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. LECO18%+1.5 ppJun 2026
The Toro Company TTC14%+0.4 ppSep 2026
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. SWK8.4%−0.6 ppSep 2026
Hillman Solutions Corp. HLMN8.3%−0.6 ppJun 2026
The Eastern Company EML2.6%−1.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Tools & Accessories companies earn the most profit?

Snap-on Incorporated has the highest Net profit among the 9 Tools & Accessories companies compared here, at $1,012 million. Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. is next at $554 million. Kennametal Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Snap-on Incorporated earns the most, $1,012 million of profit over the last 12 months, 82.7% above Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. Kennametal Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (267.7% in full) growth from a profit base of $342 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Snap-on Incorporated · $1,012 millionLeader
82.7% versus #2 · Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.Gap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/9 companies · 159 observationsCoverage

What this means: Snap-on Incorporated sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Snap-on Incorporated $243M
  • Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. $159M
  • The Toro Company $77M
  • Kennametal Inc. $227M
  • RBC Bearings Incorporated $102M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterSnap-on IncorporatedLincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.The Toro CompanyKennametal Inc.RBC Bearings Incorporated
Mar 2022$224M$126M$70M$35M−$5M
Jun 2022$217M$128M$131M$42M$26M
Sep 2022$232M$109M$125M$28M$32M
Dec 2022$224M$109M$118M$22M$38M
Mar 2023—$122M$107M$32M—
Jun 2023$249M$137M$168M$36M$43M
Sep 2023$264M$129M−$15M$30M$44M
Dec 2023$255M$157M$70M$23M$41M
Mar 2024$264M$123M$65M$19M$56M
Jun 2024$271M$102M$145M$37M$56M
Sep 2024$251M$101M$119M$22M$49M
Dec 2024$258M$140M$90M$18M$57M
Mar 2025$241M$118M$53M$31M$73M
Jun 2025$250M$143M$137M$22M$69M
Sep 2025$265M$123M$54M$23M$60M
Dec 2025—$136M$73M$34M$67M
Mar 2026$261M$136M$68M$58M$92M
Jun 2026$247M$159M$145M$227M$102M
Sep 2026$261M—$77M——
Dec 2026$243M————

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Snap-on Incorporated −1.5%
  • Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. 11%
  • The Toro Company 43%
  • Kennametal Inc. 932%
  • RBC Bearings Incorporated 48%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSnap-on IncorporatedLincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.The Toro CompanyKennametal Inc.RBC Bearings Incorporated
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—33%—17%—
Sep 20228.9%241%30%−22%33%
Dec 202211%47%97%−29%—
Mar 2023—−3.2%53%−8.6%—
Jun 202315%7.0%28%−14%65%
Sep 202314%18%−112%7.1%38%
Dec 202314%44%−41%4.6%7.9%
Mar 2024—0.8%−39%−41%—
Jun 20248.8%−26%−14%2.8%30%
Sep 2024−4.9%−22%—−27%11%
Dec 20241.2%−11%29%−22%39%
Mar 2025−8.7%−4.1%−18%63%30%
Jun 2025−7.8%40%−5.5%−41%23%
Sep 20255.6%22%−55%4.6%22%
Dec 2025—−2.9%−19%89%18%
Mar 20268.3%15%28%87%26%
Jun 2026−1.2%11%5.8%932%48%
Sep 2026−1.5%—43%——
Dec 2026—————

7 of 9 companies report net profit, 6 of 9 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Snap-on IncorporatedSNA$1.0B
  2. 2Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · older report$554M
  3. 3The Toro CompanyTTC$363M
  4. 4Kennametal Inc.KMT · older report$342M
  5. 5RBC Bearings IncorporatedRBC · older report$321M

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Kennametal Inc.KMT · older report100%
  2. 2Hillman Solutions Corp.HLMN · older report86%
  3. 3RBC Bearings IncorporatedRBC · older report29%
  4. 4Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · older report10%
  5. 5The Toro CompanyTTC8.7%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. SWK$351M588%Sep 2026
Snap-on Incorporated SNA$243M−1.5%Dec 2026
Kennametal Inc. KMT$227M932%Jun 2026
Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. LECO$159M11%Jun 2026
RBC Bearings Incorporated RBC$102M48%Jun 2026
The Toro Company TTC$77M43%Sep 2026
The Timken Company TKR$29M−63%Jun 2026
Hillman Solutions Corp. HLMN$21M31%Jun 2026
The Eastern Company EML$6M500%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Tools & Accessories companies earn the best return on capital?

Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 9 Tools & Accessories companies compared here, at 26.8%. The Toro Company is next at 21.7%. Kennametal Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +11.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. leads ROCE at 26.8%, 5.1 percentage points above The Toro Company. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. · 26.8%Leader
23.5% versus #2 · The Toro CompanyGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/9 companies · 159 observationsCoverage

What this means: Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. 27%
  • The Toro Company 22%
  • Kennametal Inc. 19%
  • Snap-on Incorporated 18%
  • The Timken Company 12%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterLincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.The Toro CompanyKennametal Inc.Snap-on IncorporatedThe Timken Company
Mar 202229%21%11%20%12%
Jun 202231%20%11%20%13%
Sep 202233%21%11%21%15%
Dec 202227%23%10%21%14%
Mar 202326%23%9.7%—14%
Jun 202325%25%9.4%21%14%
Sep 202327%24%9.5%21%15%
Dec 202327%22%9.1%20%14%
Mar 202427%19%8.8%20%13%
Jun 202427%18%8.9%20%11%
Sep 202426%20%8.1%20%10%
Dec 202427%21%8.6%20%11%
Mar 202526%20%8.8%19%10%
Jun 202526%19%7.4%18%9.4%
Sep 202526%20%7.5%18%9.6%
Dec 202525%19%8.4%—9.9%
Mar 202626%19%9.6%18%9.9%
Jun 202627%20%19%18%12%
Sep 2026—22%—18%—
Dec 2026———18%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. +0.9 pp
  • The Toro Company +1.5 pp
  • Kennametal Inc. +11.8 pp
  • Snap-on Incorporated +0.3 pp
  • The Timken Company +2.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterLincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.The Toro CompanyKennametal Inc.Snap-on IncorporatedThe Timken Company
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023−3.1 pp+2.4 pp−1.1 pp—+2.1 pp
Jun 2023−5.9 pp+5.0 pp−2.0 pp+0.9 pp+1.1 pp
Sep 2023−6.6 pp+3.2 pp−1.8 pp+0.4 pp+0.2 pp
Dec 2023+0.1 pp−1.7 pp−1.1 pp−0.6 pp−0.4 pp
Mar 2024+1.3 pp−4.7 pp−0.9 pp—−1.4 pp
Jun 2024+1.9 pp−6.5 pp−0.5 pp−0.8 pp−3.0 pp
Sep 2024−0.9 pp−4.3 pp−1.4 pp−1.3 pp−5.3 pp
Dec 2024+0.2 pp−1.1 pp−0.5 pp−0.6 pp−2.5 pp
Mar 2025−0.7 pp+1.1 pp0.0 pp−1.1 pp−2.8 pp
Jun 2025−1.3 pp+1.2 pp−1.5 pp−1.9 pp−1.6 pp
Sep 2025+0.2 pp+0.6 pp−0.6 pp−1.8 pp−0.5 pp
Dec 2025−1.8 pp−1.1 pp−0.2 pp—−1.1 pp
Mar 2026−0.6 pp−1.1 pp+0.8 pp−1.6 pp−0.2 pp
Jun 2026+0.9 pp+0.8 pp+11.8 pp+0.1 pp+2.3 pp
Sep 2026—+1.5 pp—+0.3 pp—
Dec 2026—————

9 of 9 companies report ROCE, 9 of 9 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · older report27%
  2. 2The Toro CompanyTTC22%
  3. 3Kennametal Inc.KMT · older report19%
  4. 4Snap-on IncorporatedSNA18%
  5. 5The Timken CompanyTKR · older report12%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Kennametal Inc.KMT · older report+11.8 pp
  2. 2Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.SWK+7.7 pp
  3. 3The Timken CompanyTKR · older report+2.3 pp
  4. 4RBC Bearings IncorporatedRBC · older report+1.7 pp
  5. 5The Toro CompanyTTC+1.5 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. LECO27%+0.9 ppJun 2026
The Toro Company TTC22%+1.5 ppSep 2026
Kennametal Inc. KMT19%+11.8 ppJun 2026
Snap-on Incorporated SNA18%+0.3 ppDec 2026
The Timken Company TKR12%+2.3 ppJun 2026
RBC Bearings Incorporated RBC10%+1.7 ppJun 2026
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. SWK8.3%+7.7 ppSep 2026
Hillman Solutions Corp. HLMN5.1%+0.5 ppJun 2026
The Eastern Company EML3.7%−2.4 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Tools & Accessories stocks valued against growth and quality?

The Timken Company has the lowest PEG among the 9 Tools & Accessories companies compared here, at 0.62×. Kennametal Inc. is next at 0.73×. Kennametal Inc. has the lowest P/E at 7.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: The Timken Company has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.62×, 15.1% below Kennametal Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

The Timken Company · 0.62×Leader
15.1% versus #2 · Kennametal Inc.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/9 companies · 27 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • The Timken Company 0.6
  • Kennametal Inc. 0.7
  • The Toro Company 1.8
  • Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. 2.1
  • RBC Bearings Incorporated 2.3
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterThe Timken CompanyKennametal Inc.The Toro CompanyLincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.RBC Bearings Incorporated
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 20231.0——0.5—
Jun 20230.8—0.50.7—
Sep 20230.6——1.4—
Dec 2023———1.4—
Mar 2024———1.5—
Jun 2024———2.7—
Sep 2024——3.5——
Dec 2024——0.7——
Mar 2025——0.5—2.0
Jun 2025——0.3—2.7
Sep 2025———2.22.4
Dec 2025—1.1—1.83.2
Mar 2026—0.7—1.33.2
Jun 2026———2.12.3
Sep 2026——1.8——
Dec 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • The Timken Company 39.0×
  • Kennametal Inc. 7.8×
  • The Toro Company 24.1×
  • Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. 26.3×
  • RBC Bearings Incorporated 62.0×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterThe Timken CompanyKennametal Inc.The Toro CompanyLincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.RBC Bearings Incorporated
Mar 202212.1×17.2×27.4×24.6×—
Jun 202210.5×13.3×23.5×19.9×131.1×
Sep 202211.6×12.3×23.3×16.6×105.6×
Dec 202212.6×15.3×24.8×17.7×66.0×
Mar 202314.4×18.0×24.6×20.8×—
Jun 202315.4×19.2×21.4×23.9×46.6×
Sep 202312.1×16.5×—21.0×40.1×
Dec 202314.4×16.9×25.5×22.8×47.2×
Mar 202416.4×18.2×33.9×26.6×41.9×
Jun 202416.3×16.9×34.8×21.0×39.5×
Sep 202417.4×19.9×23.7×22.6×43.4×
Dec 202414.2×19.4×19.7×22.7×43.2×
Mar 202515.4×15.2×20.7×23.0×43.6×
Jun 202516.4×18.8×17.7×23.0×48.5×
Sep 202517.6×16.9×21.6×24.8×46.9×
Dec 202520.3×19.6×23.1×25.3×53.5×
Mar 202622.8×20.1×27.1×25.4×58.5×
Jun 202639.0×7.8×26.8×26.3×62.0×
Sep 2026——24.1×——
Dec 2026—————

5 of 9 companies report PEG, 9 of 9 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

  1. 1The Timken CompanyTKR · older report0.6
  2. 2Kennametal Inc.KMT · older report0.7
  3. 3The Toro CompanyTTC1.8
  4. 4Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECO · older report2.1
  5. 5RBC Bearings IncorporatedRBC · older report2.3

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Kennametal Inc.KMT · older report7.8×
  2. 2Snap-on IncorporatedSNA18.9×
  3. 3The Eastern CompanyEML21.8×
  4. 4Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.SWK23.0×
  5. 5The Toro CompanyTTC24.1×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
RBC Bearings Incorporated RBC2.362.0×Jun 2026
Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. LECO2.126.3×Jun 2026
The Toro Company TTC1.824.1×Sep 2026
Kennametal Inc. KMT0.77.8×Jun 2026
The Timken Company TKR0.639.0×Jun 2026
Snap-on Incorporated SNA—18.9×Dec 2026
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. SWK—23.0×Sep 2026
Hillman Solutions Corp. HLMN—40.4×Jun 2026
The Eastern Company EML—21.8×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Tools & Accessories comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 5 of the 9 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 5 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 9 Tools & Accessories companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Dec 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Dec 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Tools & Accessories stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Tools & Accessories comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 9 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Dec 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Tools & Accessories sector outperforming S&P 500?

Tools & Accessories has done better than the S&P 500 by 12.6% over 52 weeks, but is 3% behind over the last 13 weeks.

3 of 9 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of 9 are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Tools & Accessories company is largest by revenue?

Snap-on Incorporated leads with revenue of $5,265 million, based on 7 of 9 comparable companies through Dec 2026.

Which Tools & Accessories company is growing fastest?

Kennametal Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 19.9%, across 7 of 9 comparable companies.

Which Tools & Accessories company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Kennametal Inc. ranks first at 59.9 out of 100, with 65.9% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Tools & Accessories company has the lowest comparable PEG?

The Timken Company has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.62, among 5 of 9 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Tools & Accessories comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Dec 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Tools & Accessories company is the biggest?

Snap-on Incorporated is the largest, with revenue of $5,265 million over the last 12 months, ahead of The Timken Company at $4,760 million. That covers 7 of 9 companies with comparable reporting through Dec 2026.

Which Tools & Accessories company has the best profit margins?

Kennametal Inc. has the highest operating margin at 41.3%, from 9 of 9 comparable companies. Kennametal Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+34.1 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Tools & Accessories company makes the most profit?

Snap-on Incorporated earns the most, at $1,012 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 7 of 9 comparable companies.

Kennametal Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Tools & Accessories company earns the highest return on capital?

Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 26.8%, across 9 of 9 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Tools & Accessories stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), The Timken Company has the lowest at 0.62×. Only 5 of 9 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Tools & Accessories sector beating the market?

Tools & Accessories has done better than the S&P 500 by 12.6% over the last 52 weeks, but is 3% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 3 of the 9 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Tools & Accessories stock has the strongest price momentum?

Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Tools & Accessories company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Kennametal Inc. scores 59.9 out of 100, with 65.9% of the evidence available, from 26.6 points on growth and earnings, 17.3 on capital efficiency, 15.5 on valuation and 0.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Tools & Accessories companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 9 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Dec 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Tools & Accessories sector?

The 9 Tools & Accessories companies on this page carry $88,522 million of combined market value. Snap-on Incorporated is the largest at $19,018 million, about 21% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Tools & Accessories sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 9 Tools & Accessories companies on this page is 24.1×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Tools & Accessories sector performing?

3 of the 9 Tools & Accessories companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 12.6% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 4 November 2026.

How many Tools & Accessories stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 9 listed Tools & Accessories companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Dec 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Dec 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.