REIT - Specialty Stocks in the US
The 17 REIT - Specialty companies we score in the US are Equinix, Inc. ($104.4B, the largest), American Tower Corporation, Digital Realty Trust, Inc. and 14 more. 7 of the 17 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
REIT - Specialty: American Tower Corporation owns the largest revenue base; Uniti Group Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest REIT - Specialty stocks in the US?
The largest REIT - Specialty stocks in the US by market value are Equinix, Inc. ($104.4B), American Tower Corporation ($90.4B) and Digital Realty Trust, Inc. ($71.2B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Equinix, Inc.: $1,054.24 | market value $104.4B | P/BV 7.14
- American Tower Corporation: $194.87 | market value $90.4B | P/BV 7.43
- Digital Realty Trust, Inc.: $184.94 | market value $71.2B | P/BV 2.17
- Crown Castle Inc.: $92.19 | market value $39.3B
- Iron Mountain Incorporated: $118.91 | market value $35.4B
- SBA Communications Corporation: $195.48 | market value $20.4B
- Lamar Advertising Company: $158.58 | market value $16.1B | P/BV 15.9
- Weyerhaeuser Company: $21.75 | market value $15.7B | P/BV 1.82
- Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.: $39.83 | market value $11.9B | P/BV 2.35
- Rayonier Inc.: $20.17 | market value $6.0B | P/BV 1.22
The other 7 REIT - Specialty companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the REIT - Specialty stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1American Tower CorporationAMT · $90.4B68.0of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROA
- 2Crown Castle Inc.CCI · $39.3B65.3of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROE
- 3Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.GLPI · $11.9B62.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
- 4OUTFRONT Media Inc.OUT · $5.7B62.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 5Equinix, Inc.EQIX · $104.4B61.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 6EPR PropertiesEPR · $4.7B59.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROA
- 7Lamar Advertising CompanyLAMR · $16.1B58.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROE
- 8Iron Mountain IncorporatedIRM · $35.4B57.0of 100provisional · strongest on ROA and income growth
- 9SBA Communications CorporationSBAC · $20.4B53.1of 100provisional · strongest on ROA and 13-week relative-strength change
- 10Digital Realty Trust, Inc.DLR · $71.2B43.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on income growth and relative strength versus sector
Which REIT - Specialty companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 17 listed US REIT - Specialty companies are named here; all 17 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Equinix, Inc.$104.4B
- American Tower Corporation$90.4B
- Digital Realty Trust, Inc.$71.2B
- Crown Castle Inc.$39.3B
- Iron Mountain Incorporated$35.4B
- SBA Communications Corporation$20.4B
- Lamar Advertising Company$16.1B
- Weyerhaeuser Company$15.7B
- Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.$11.9B
- Rayonier Inc.$6.0B
- OUTFRONT Media Inc.$5.7B
- EPR Properties$4.7B
- Blackstone Digital Infrastructure Trust Inc.$1.6B
- Uniti Group Inc.$1.3B
- Fermi Inc.$1.2B
The remaining 2 REIT - Specialty companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many REIT - Specialty companies are listed in the US?
15 REIT - Specialty companies in the REIT - Specialty industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 15 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Equinix, Inc. ($104.4 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Gladstone Land Corporation.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Equinix, Inc. EQIX | $104.4 billion |
| 2. American Tower Corporation AMT | $90.4 billion |
| 3. Digital Realty Trust, Inc. DLR | $71.2 billion |
| 4. Crown Castle Inc. CCI | $39.3 billion |
| 5. Iron Mountain Incorporated IRM | $35.4 billion |
| 6. SBA Communications Corporation SBAC | $20.4 billion |
| 7. Lamar Advertising Company LAMR | $16.1 billion |
| 8. Weyerhaeuser Company WY | $15.7 billion |
| 9. Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. GLPI | $11.9 billion |
| 10. Rayonier Inc. RYN | $6 billion |
| 11. OUTFRONT Media Inc. OUT | $5.7 billion |
| 12. EPR Properties EPR | $4.7 billion |
| 13. Uniti Group Inc. UNIT | $1.3 billion |
| 14. Farmland Partners Inc. FPI | $376 million |
| 15. Gladstone Land Corporation LAND | $314 million |
How has REIT - Specialty moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 44% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 28% on average over the last four reported quarters.
3 of 17 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 3 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 9 of the 16 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (5 more than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 17 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 11 of the 15 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 1 more stocks joined in four weeks, 2 → 3 of 17. Earnings confirming, 11 of 15 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
REIT - Specialty against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- REIT - Specialty 195
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | REIT - Specialty | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 194 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 199 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 196 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 194 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 190 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 190 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 191 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 197 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 208 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 203 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 205 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 206 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 220 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 216 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 221 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 217 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 211 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 200 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 196 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 208 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 214 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 225 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 221 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 221 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 223 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 218 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 224 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 226 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 224 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 228 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 226 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 229 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 219 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 219 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 219 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 223 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 217 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 219 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 221 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 217 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 214 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 215 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 214 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 208 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 201 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 196 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 198 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 195 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 192 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 192 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 195 | 228 |
3Y
REIT - Specialty against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- REIT - Specialty 199
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | REIT - Specialty | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 201 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 206 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 214 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 212 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 207 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 206 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 203 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 218 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 215 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 218 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 205 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 202 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 200 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 195 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 197 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 196 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 195 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 211 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 221 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 219 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 227 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 241 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 243 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 239 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 243 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 237 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 240 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 241 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 221 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 221 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 227 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 221 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 223 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 227 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 219 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 218 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 206 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 213 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 219 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 216 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 223 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 221 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 224 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 226 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 219 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 217 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 218 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 219 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 216 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 210 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 211 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 210 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 199 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 200 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 194 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 196 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 213 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 210 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 225 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 227 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 216 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 201 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 219 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 226 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 228 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 230 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 230 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 231 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 224 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 224 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 222 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 226 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 219 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 219 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 206 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 203 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 196 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 199 | 340 |
5Y
REIT - Specialty against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- REIT - Specialty 159
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | REIT - Specialty | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 201 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 200 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 187 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 196 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 207 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 199 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 195 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 181 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 180 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 189 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 169 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 144 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 168 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 163 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 161 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 176 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 161 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 153 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 153 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 144 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 148 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 160 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 150 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 152 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 141 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 150 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 164 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 169 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 164 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 174 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 174 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 161 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 156 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 156 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 168 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 174 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 192 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 190 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 189 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 192 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 176 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 176 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 181 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 174 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 170 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 172 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 176 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 180 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 173 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 175 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 167 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 168 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 160 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 156 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 167 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 181 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 160 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 180 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 183 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 184 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 179 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 180 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 174 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 162 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 159 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 126.0, from 13 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 103.2 (13 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 110.5 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 106.6 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 95.2 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 89.3 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 77.1 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 99.8 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 94.0 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 98.3 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 101.8 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 83.7 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 94.4 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 98.5 (13 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 126.5 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 133.4 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 143.3 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 126.0 (13 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 17 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is REIT - Specialty outperforming S&P 500?
REIT - Specialty has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 10%. OUTFRONT Media Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +22.3%.
What is the bottom line on REIT - Specialty?
REIT - Specialty has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over 52 weeks and by 10% over 13 weeks. 7 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each REIT - Specialty stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
American Tower Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 76% evidence confidence.
- 1American Tower CorporationAMT · breaking out · favourable · 76% evidence68.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Income 6.7% · PAT 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROA 5% · ROE 34.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/BV 7.43× · P/BV÷ROE 0.22 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · RS sector 17.1% · RS bench 2.1% · 1Y 9.5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 18.7 + 9.5 + 16.8 = 68 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Crown Castle Inc.CCI · turning · provisional · 57% evidence65.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Income −5.3% · PAT — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROA 4.5% · ROE 47.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/BV −8.28× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · RS sector 17.5% · RS bench 2.4% · 1Y 3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 18.4 + 10.9 + 18.1 = 65.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.GLPI · basing · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Income 5.8% · PAT 34.8% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROA 6.2% · ROE 19.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/BV 2.35× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 5.9/20 · RS sector −3.3% · RS bench −16% · 1Y −11.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 19.7 + 14.3 + 5.9 = 62.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4OUTFRONT Media Inc.OUT · turning · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence62.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.6/35 · Income 7.7% · PAT 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 10.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.5/20 · P/BV 8.01× · P/BV÷ROE 0.74 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · RS sector 22.3% · RS bench 6.8% · 1Y 61.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.6 + 13.2 + 4.5 + 17.8 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Equinix, Inc.EQIX · turning · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence61.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.5/35 · Income 10.9% · PAT 54.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROA 3.7% · ROE 11.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.3/20 · P/BV 7.14× · P/BV÷ROE 0.61 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · RS sector 17.4% · RS bench 2.4% · 1Y 27.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.5 + 15.6 + 5.3 + 16.6 = 61 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6EPR PropertiesEPR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence59.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.5/35 · Income 5.4% · PAT 52.9% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROA 4% · ROE 10.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/BV 1.92× · P/BV÷ROE 0.18 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · RS sector 15.9% · RS bench 1.2% · 1Y 19.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 15.3 + 12 + 14.6 = 59.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 1.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Lamar Advertising CompanyLAMR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence58.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.2/35 · Income 4.1% · PAT 26.6% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROA 4.8% · ROE 40.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.5/20 · P/BV 15.9× · P/BV÷ROE 0.39 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 19.6% · RS bench 4.6% · 1Y 25.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 19 + 5.5 + 17.4 = 58.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 4.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Iron Mountain IncorporatedIRM · quiet · provisional · 55% evidence57.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Income 17.4% · PAT 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROA 4.8% · ROE −1330.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV −42.14× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · RS sector 16.6% · RS bench 1.7% · 1Y 14.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 12.2 + 9.8 + 14.7 = 57 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9SBA Communications CorporationSBAC · turning · provisional · 54% evidence53.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Income 5.3% · PAT 12.6% · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROA 7.9% · ROE — · GNPA — · 42% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV −4.12× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · RS sector 9.6% · RS bench −4.6% · 1Y −1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 17.6 + 9.8 + 12.9 = 53.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Digital Realty Trust, Inc.DLR · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence43.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/35 · Income 18.8% · PAT −43.5% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROA 1.4% · ROE 2.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.4/20 · P/BV 2.17× · P/BV÷ROE 0.78 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · RS sector 11.3% · RS bench −2.9% · 1Y 8.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 10.8 + 4.4 + 11.8 = 43.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Weyerhaeuser CompanyWY · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence43.6out of 100
- 12Rayonier Inc.RYN · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence42.5out of 100
- 13Uniti Group Inc.UNIT · quiet · provisional · 52% evidence37.6out of 100
- 14Gladstone Land CorporationLAND · quiet · provisional · 55% evidence35.0out of 100
- 15Farmland Partners Inc.FPI · quiet · weak · 76% evidence25.7out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 16Blackstone Digital Infrastructure Trust Inc.BXDC · quiet · provisional · 0% evidence50.0out of 100
- 17Fermi Inc.FRMI · quiet · provisional · 33% evidence34.8out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have REIT - Specialty share prices moved?
OUTFRONT Media Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in REIT - Specialty at +61.1%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +6.8%. 7 of 17 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against REIT - Specialty itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- OUTFRONT Media Inc. 147
- Equinix, Inc. 134
- Lamar Advertising 122
- EPR Properties 118
- Iron Mountain 130
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | OUTFRONT Media Inc. | Equinix, Inc. | Lamar Advertising | EPR Properties | Iron Mountain | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 104 | 96 | 101 | 101 | 93 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 107 | 96 | 102 | 102 | 95 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 106 | 94 | 103 | 101 | 92 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 106 | 96 | 99 | 98 | 91 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 108 | 97 | 98 | 98 | 88 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 109 | 97 | 98 | 98 | 90 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 107 | 97 | 96 | 99 | 91 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 110 | 102 | 100 | 102 | 98 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 114 | 102 | 102 | 109 | 105 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 111 | 101 | 99 | 106 | 102 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 110 | 105 | 99 | 106 | 101 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 122 | 108 | 103 | 110 | 105 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 113 | 122 | 102 | 114 | 120 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 119 | 118 | 103 | 113 | 121 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 131 | 124 | 106 | 116 | 119 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 130 | 119 | 105 | 112 | 115 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 121 | 124 | 104 | 109 | 117 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 119 | 122 | 96 | 98 | 109 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 116 | 123 | 96 | 95 | 108 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 123 | 127 | 99 | 100 | 113 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 132 | 131 | 103 | 104 | 120 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 136 | 139 | 104 | 111 | 129 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 136 | 141 | 104 | 108 | 127 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 144 | 138 | 108 | 108 | 139 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 154 | 137 | 122 | 114 | 141 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 143 | 135 | 112 | 112 | 137 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 152 | 138 | 118 | 114 | 138 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 146 | 136 | 118 | 111 | 140 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 141 | 138 | 117 | 112 | 136 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 142 | 134 | 119 | 117 | 139 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 141 | 139 | 115 | 112 | 140 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 151 | 139 | 120 | 116 | 145 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 149 | 128 | 122 | 115 | 128 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 150 | 134 | 120 | 116 | 133 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 150 | 130 | 125 | 121 | 136 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 145 | 138 | 123 | 124 | 140 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 144 | 130 | 123 | 121 | 134 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 141 | 133 | 124 | 121 | 133 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 137 | 140 | 120 | 119 | 142 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 135 | 136 | 116 | 118 | 134 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 134 | 133 | 116 | 116 | 129 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 131 | 132 | 116 | 117 | 128 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 130 | 132 | 115 | 115 | 126 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 127 | 130 | 113 | 111 | 125 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 125 | 128 | 111 | 111 | 122 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 130 | 131 | 111 | 110 | 124 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 136 | 131 | 113 | 107 | 125 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 138 | 126 | 116 | 109 | 123 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 141 | 122 | 120 | 109 | 120 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 145 | 129 | 122 | 113 | 128 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 147 | 134 | 122 | 118 | 130 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- OUTFRONT Media Inc. 252
- Equinix, Inc. 136
- Lamar Advertising 162
- EPR Properties 132
- Iron Mountain 191
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | OUTFRONT Media Inc. | Equinix, Inc. | Lamar Advertising | EPR Properties | Iron Mountain | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 98 | 103 | 100 | 99 | 102 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 101 | 104 | 107 | 99 | 105 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 111 | 103 | 108 | 105 | 112 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 110 | 102 | 104 | 104 | 107 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 107 | 104 | 108 | 98 | 108 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 104 | 109 | 108 | 94 | 111 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 102 | 111 | 109 | 92 | 109 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 118 | 116 | 114 | 91 | 130 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 126 | 110 | 118 | 90 | 126 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 134 | 107 | 122 | 93 | 129 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 124 | 99 | 114 | 89 | 122 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 125 | 94 | 117 | 89 | 125 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 120 | 98 | 122 | 91 | 128 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 114 | 99 | 122 | 89 | 129 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 110 | 97 | 119 | 88 | 137 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 108 | 99 | 120 | 89 | 143 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 115 | 97 | 121 | 91 | 147 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 124 | 102 | 122 | 96 | 158 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 120 | 104 | 118 | 97 | 171 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 128 | 107 | 122 | 97 | 174 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 136 | 108 | 128 | 103 | 182 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 136 | 113 | 132 | 106 | 188 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 146 | 114 | 136 | 106 | 188 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 147 | 113 | 136 | 105 | 193 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 146 | 118 | 137 | 101 | 205 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 141 | 119 | 131 | 99 | 192 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 152 | 121 | 133 | 98 | 191 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 151 | 127 | 134 | 98 | 193 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 145 | 120 | 125 | 95 | 169 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 140 | 124 | 124 | 97 | 170 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 147 | 118 | 128 | 102 | 176 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 143 | 118 | 129 | 100 | 163 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 150 | 121 | 133 | 105 | 153 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 145 | 117 | 127 | 116 | 150 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 127 | 108 | 114 | 113 | 139 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 127 | 104 | 115 | 113 | 137 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 113 | 100 | 115 | 103 | 134 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 117 | 108 | 114 | 107 | 141 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 117 | 112 | 117 | 115 | 156 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 122 | 112 | 118 | 115 | 155 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 127 | 118 | 123 | 123 | 164 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 123 | 114 | 123 | 127 | 163 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 133 | 102 | 127 | 130 | 162 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 139 | 100 | 127 | 128 | 160 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 134 | 100 | 123 | 120 | 151 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 146 | 101 | 126 | 115 | 147 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 145 | 102 | 130 | 118 | 148 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 147 | 102 | 130 | 127 | 155 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 144 | 102 | 124 | 125 | 162 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 133 | 103 | 120 | 117 | 164 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 140 | 108 | 123 | 117 | 169 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 157 | 107 | 129 | 111 | 167 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 178 | 97 | 134 | 113 | 137 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 181 | 96 | 136 | 113 | 136 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 186 | 98 | 130 | 109 | 129 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 184 | 99 | 127 | 111 | 134 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 196 | 104 | 135 | 122 | 154 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 189 | 106 | 131 | 118 | 148 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 195 | 123 | 134 | 127 | 177 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 224 | 126 | 141 | 129 | 174 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 208 | 125 | 137 | 122 | 172 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 199 | 124 | 126 | 106 | 158 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 226 | 133 | 136 | 116 | 176 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 233 | 143 | 137 | 121 | 187 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 263 | 138 | 161 | 127 | 207 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 261 | 139 | 156 | 128 | 203 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 242 | 140 | 154 | 125 | 200 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 242 | 141 | 153 | 125 | 205 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 255 | 129 | 161 | 129 | 188 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 258 | 132 | 166 | 136 | 199 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 248 | 132 | 163 | 135 | 197 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 235 | 142 | 159 | 133 | 208 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 230 | 135 | 153 | 130 | 189 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 222 | 134 | 152 | 129 | 185 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 215 | 130 | 147 | 124 | 179 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 233 | 133 | 149 | 119 | 184 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 241 | 123 | 158 | 122 | 177 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 252 | 136 | 162 | 132 | 191 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- OUTFRONT Media Inc. 117
- Equinix, Inc. 134
- Lamar Advertising 139
- EPR Properties 123
- Iron Mountain 255
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | OUTFRONT Media Inc. | Equinix, Inc. | Lamar Advertising | EPR Properties | Iron Mountain | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 95 | 101 | 102 | 96 | 104 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 96 | 98 | 102 | 99 | 100 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 90 | 89 | 96 | 90 | 98 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 98 | 91 | 94 | 105 | 112 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 105 | 97 | 104 | 113 | 121 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 94 | 91 | 97 | 107 | 115 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 77 | 88 | 87 | 103 | 118 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 67 | 87 | 81 | 97 | 106 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 64 | 83 | 84 | 104 | 102 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 72 | 88 | 90 | 99 | 118 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 67 | 79 | 81 | 84 | 119 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 59 | 64 | 74 | 75 | 95 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 67 | 84 | 84 | 80 | 113 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 62 | 86 | 83 | 83 | 117 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 65 | 86 | 84 | 75 | 109 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 77 | 93 | 96 | 87 | 119 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 64 | 90 | 93 | 84 | 117 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 60 | 91 | 88 | 77 | 114 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 61 | 92 | 93 | 85 | 119 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 53 | 93 | 80 | 85 | 115 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 52 | 95 | 81 | 89 | 116 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 56 | 102 | 88 | 93 | 133 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 41 | 95 | 76 | 89 | 127 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 40 | 98 | 75 | 87 | 135 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 32 | 94 | 71 | 86 | 129 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 42 | 97 | 81 | 92 | 128 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 47 | 102 | 92 | 92 | 140 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 51 | 100 | 90 | 97 | 143 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 48 | 107 | 93 | 87 | 148 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 54 | 114 | 98 | 85 | 174 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 62 | 105 | 105 | 86 | 172 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 58 | 93 | 100 | 83 | 166 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 53 | 97 | 105 | 83 | 172 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 50 | 97 | 103 | 83 | 191 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 57 | 100 | 105 | 89 | 211 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 59 | 105 | 104 | 90 | 232 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 63 | 111 | 113 | 99 | 251 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 68 | 111 | 117 | 98 | 258 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 65 | 117 | 113 | 92 | 257 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 70 | 125 | 115 | 92 | 258 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 65 | 122 | 107 | 91 | 227 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 66 | 116 | 111 | 94 | 218 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 67 | 115 | 109 | 108 | 200 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 58 | 102 | 99 | 105 | 183 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 54 | 106 | 98 | 100 | 188 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 56 | 110 | 101 | 107 | 206 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 57 | 112 | 105 | 119 | 217 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 64 | 99 | 109 | 119 | 214 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 67 | 99 | 108 | 107 | 196 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 68 | 100 | 112 | 119 | 207 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 61 | 102 | 103 | 110 | 219 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 72 | 105 | 111 | 104 | 223 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 84 | 94 | 116 | 105 | 181 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 85 | 97 | 109 | 103 | 179 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 87 | 104 | 112 | 110 | 198 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 103 | 124 | 121 | 121 | 232 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 92 | 122 | 108 | 99 | 211 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 108 | 141 | 118 | 113 | 249 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 121 | 137 | 134 | 119 | 271 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 112 | 139 | 131 | 117 | 274 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 119 | 129 | 142 | 126 | 266 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 109 | 140 | 136 | 125 | 278 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 103 | 132 | 131 | 120 | 247 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 108 | 130 | 128 | 111 | 246 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 117 | 134 | 139 | 123 | 255 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1OUTFRONT Media Inc.OUT · $5.7B+61.1%1 year
- 2Equinix, Inc.EQIX · $104.4B+27.8%1 year
- 3Lamar Advertising CompanyLAMR · $16.1B+25.5%1 year
- 4EPR PropertiesEPR · $4.7B+19.2%1 year
- 5Iron Mountain IncorporatedIRM · $35.4B+14.2%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1OUTFRONT Media Inc.OUT · $5.7B+6.8%vs S&P 500
- 2Lamar Advertising CompanyLAMR · $16.1B+4.6%vs S&P 500
- 3Equinix, Inc.EQIX · $104.4B+2.4%vs S&P 500
- 4Crown Castle Inc.CCI · $39.3B+2.4%vs S&P 500
- 5American Tower CorporationAMT · $90.4B+2.1%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1OUTFRONT Media Inc.OUT · $5.7B+22.3%vs sector
- 2Lamar Advertising CompanyLAMR · $16.1B+19.6%vs sector
- 3Crown Castle Inc.CCI · $39.3B+17.5%vs sector
- 4Equinix, Inc.EQIX · $104.4B+17.4%vs sector
- 5American Tower CorporationAMT · $90.4B+17.1%vs sector
Which REIT - Specialty companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
American Tower Corporation has the highest Income among the 17 REIT - Specialty companies compared here, at $10,942 million. Equinix, Inc. is next at $9,904 million. Uniti Group Inc. has the highest Income growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: American Tower Corporation is the largest at $10,942 million, 10.5% ahead of Equinix, Inc. Uniti Group Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 199.8% from a $3,538 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: American Tower Corporation is the size to compare against; Uniti Group Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: American Tower Corporation's growth falls below Uniti Group Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- American Tower Corporation $2.7B
- Equinix, Inc. $2.6B
- Iron Mountain Incorporated $2.0B
- Weyerhaeuser Company $1.9B
- Digital Realty Trust, Inc. $1.9B
| Quarter | American Tower Corporation | Equinix, Inc. | Iron Mountain Incorporated | Weyerhaeuser Company | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $2.4B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $2.2B | $1.0B |
| Mar 2022 | $2.7B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $3.1B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2022 | $2.7B | $1.6B | $1.3B | $3.0B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2022 | $2.7B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $2.3B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2022 | $2.7B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $1.8B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2023 | $2.8B | $2.0B | $1.3B | $1.9B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2023 | — | $2.0B | $1.4B | $2.0B | $1.4B |
| Sep 2023 | $2.5B | $2.1B | $1.4B | $2.0B | $1.4B |
| Dec 2023 | — | $2.1B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $1.3B |
| Mar 2024 | $2.5B | $2.1B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.3B |
| Jun 2024 | $2.5B | $2.2B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2024 | $2.5B | $2.2B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.4B |
| Dec 2024 | $2.5B | $2.3B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.4B |
| Mar 2025 | $2.6B | $2.2B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2025 | $2.6B | $2.3B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.5B |
| Sep 2025 | $2.7B | $2.3B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.6B |
| Dec 2025 | $2.7B | $2.4B | $1.8B | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Mar 2026 | $2.7B | $2.5B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.6B |
| Jun 2026 | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.9B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- American Tower Corporation 4.6%
- Equinix, Inc. 17%
- Iron Mountain Incorporated 19%
- Weyerhaeuser Company −0.9%
- Digital Realty Trust, Inc. 30%
| Quarter | American Tower Corporation | Equinix, Inc. | Iron Mountain Incorporated | Weyerhaeuser Company | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 16% | −4.7% | 15% | −5.4% | 1.1% |
| Sep 2022 | 8.9% | 7.6% | 14% | −2.9% | 0.5% |
| Dec 2022 | 11% | 7.1% | 10% | −17% | 16% |
| Mar 2023 | 4.0% | 15% | 5.3% | −40% | 14% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 28% | 5.3% | −33% | 24% |
| Sep 2023 | −5.7% | 22% | 7.9% | −11% | 17% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 23% | 11% | −2.7% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | −9.2% | 7.3% | 12% | −4.5% | −2.9% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 6.2% | 13% | −2.9% | −4.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0% | 6.0% | 12% | −17% | 1.6% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 6.9% | 11% | −3.7% | 4.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.0% | 3.6% | 7.9% | −1.8% | 6.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.2% | 5.4% | 12% | −2.8% | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.7% | 6.6% | 13% | 2.1% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.5% | 8.2% | 17% | −9.8% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.8% | 12% | 22% | −2.0% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.6% | 17% | 19% | −0.9% | 30% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
15 of 17 companies report income, 15 of 17 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Income · largest
- 1American Tower CorporationAMT$10.9B
- 2Equinix, Inc.EQIX$9.9B
- 3Iron Mountain IncorporatedIRM$7.6B
- 4Weyerhaeuser CompanyWY$6.9B
- 5Digital Realty Trust, Inc.DLR$6.8B
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Uniti Group Inc.UNIT100%
- 2Gladstone Land CorporationLAND21%
- 3Digital Realty Trust, Inc.DLR19%
- 4Iron Mountain IncorporatedIRM17%
- 5Equinix, Inc.EQIX11%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Tower Corporation AMT | $2.7B | 4.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Equinix, Inc. EQIX | $2.6B | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Iron Mountain Incorporated IRM | $2.0B | 19% | Jun 2026 |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. DLR | $1.9B | 30% | Jun 2026 |
| Weyerhaeuser Company WY | $1.9B | −0.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Crown Castle Inc. CCI | $995M | −7.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Uniti Group Inc. UNIT | $910M | 202% | Jun 2026 |
| SBA Communications Corporation SBAC | $715M | 2.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Lamar Advertising Company LAMR | $617M | 6.6% | Jun 2026 |
| OUTFRONT Media Inc. OUT | $523M | 14% | Jun 2026 |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. GLPI | $431M | 9.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Rayonier Inc. RYN | $396M | 270% | Jun 2026 |
| EPR Properties EPR | $195M | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Gladstone Land Corporation LAND | $13M | 8.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Farmland Partners Inc. FPI | $9M | −10% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which REIT - Specialty companies earn the most profit?
American Tower Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 17 REIT - Specialty companies compared here, at $3,517 million. Equinix, Inc. is next at $1,530 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 16 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: American Tower Corporation earns the most, $3,517 million of profit over the last 12 months, 129.9% above Equinix, Inc. American Tower Corporation shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (164.2% in full) growth from a profit base of $3,517 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: American Tower Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- American Tower Corporation $888M
- Equinix, Inc. $477M
- Uniti Group Inc. −$172M
- SBA Communications Corporation $199M
- Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. $228M
| Quarter | American Tower Corporation | Equinix, Inc. | Uniti Group Inc. | SBA Communications Corporation | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $441M | $123M | $36M | $49M | $119M |
| Mar 2022 | $703M | $148M | $52M | $189M | $119M |
| Jun 2022 | $891M | $216M | $53M | $70M | $151M |
| Sep 2022 | $820M | $212M | −$156M | $100M | $220M |
| Dec 2022 | −$717M | $129M | $41M | $103M | $194M |
| Mar 2023 | $315M | $259M | −$19M | $101M | $183M |
| Jun 2023 | — | $207M | $25M | $204M | $156M |
| Sep 2023 | $577M | $276M | −$119M | $87M | $184M |
| Dec 2023 | — | $227M | $30M | $110M | $211M |
| Mar 2024 | $922M | $231M | $41M | $155M | $174M |
| Jun 2024 | $908M | $301M | $18M | $163M | $208M |
| Sep 2024 | −$780M | $296M | $12M | $259M | $185M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.2B | −$14M | $21M | $174M | $217M |
| Mar 2025 | $499M | $343M | $12M | $221M | $165M |
| Jun 2025 | $381M | $367M | −$11M | $226M | $151M |
| Sep 2025 | $913M | $374M | $1.6B | $237M | $241M |
| Dec 2025 | $837M | $264M | −$311M | $370M | $267M |
| Mar 2026 | $879M | $415M | −$86M | $185M | $232M |
| Jun 2026 | $888M | $477M | −$172M | $199M | $228M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- American Tower Corporation 133%
- Equinix, Inc. 30%
- Uniti Group Inc. −817%
- SBA Communications Corporation −12%
- Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. 51%
| Quarter | American Tower Corporation | Equinix, Inc. | Uniti Group Inc. | SBA Communications Corporation | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 19% | 218% | 6.0% | −54% | 9.4% |
| Sep 2022 | 13% | 39% | −463% | 108% | 48% |
| Dec 2022 | −263% | 4.9% | 14% | 110% | 63% |
| Mar 2023 | −55% | 75% | −137% | −47% | 54% |
| Jun 2023 | — | −4.2% | −53% | 191% | 3.3% |
| Sep 2023 | −30% | 30% | — | −13% | −16% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 76% | −27% | 6.8% | 8.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 193% | −11% | — | 53% | −4.9% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 45% | −28% | −20% | 33% |
| Sep 2024 | −235% | 7.3% | — | 198% | 0.5% |
| Dec 2024 | — | −106% | −30% | 58% | 2.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −46% | 48% | −71% | 43% | −5.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −58% | 22% | −161% | 39% | −27% |
| Sep 2025 | — | 26% | 12,933% | −8.5% | 30% |
| Dec 2025 | −32% | — | −1,581% | 113% | 23% |
| Mar 2026 | 76% | 21% | −817% | −16% | 41% |
| Jun 2026 | 133% | 30% | — | −12% | 51% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
16 of 17 companies report net profit, 11 of 17 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1American Tower CorporationAMT$3.5B
- 2Equinix, Inc.EQIX$1.5B
- 3Uniti Group Inc.UNIT$995M
- 4SBA Communications CorporationSBAC$991M
- 5Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.GLPI$968M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1American Tower CorporationAMT100%
- 2OUTFRONT Media Inc.OUT100%
- 3Weyerhaeuser CompanyWY69%
- 4Equinix, Inc.EQIX54%
- 5EPR PropertiesEPR53%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Tower Corporation AMT | $888M | 133% | Jun 2026 |
| Equinix, Inc. EQIX | $477M | 30% | Jun 2026 |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. DLR | $443M | −57% | Jun 2026 |
| Crown Castle Inc. CCI | $283M | −12% | Sep 2026 |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. GLPI | $228M | 51% | Jun 2026 |
| SBA Communications Corporation SBAC | $199M | −12% | Jun 2026 |
| Weyerhaeuser Company WY | $162M | 86% | Jun 2026 |
| Lamar Advertising Company LAMR | $161M | 4.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Iron Mountain Incorporated IRM | $106M | 831% | Jun 2026 |
| OUTFRONT Media Inc. OUT | $78M | 359% | Jun 2026 |
| EPR Properties EPR | $61M | −13% | Jun 2026 |
| Rayonier Inc. RYN | $19M | −95% | Jun 2026 |
| Farmland Partners Inc. FPI | $3M | −57% | Jun 2026 |
| Gladstone Land Corporation LAND | −$14M | −211% | Jun 2026 |
| Fermi Inc. FRMI | −$26M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Uniti Group Inc. UNIT | −$172M | −817% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which REIT - Specialty companies have the most deposits?
No company in this REIT - Specialty comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, American Tower Corporation is highest at $44,980 million, across 16 of 17 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.
What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Equinix, Inc. $23.4B
- American Tower Corporation $45.0B
- Digital Realty Trust, Inc. $20.1B
- Crown Castle Inc. $22.9B
- Iron Mountain Incorporated $19.9B
| Quarter | Equinix, Inc. | American Tower Corporation | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | Crown Castle Inc. | Iron Mountain Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $15.0B | $52.0B | $15.0B | $27.0B | $11.7B |
| Mar 2022 | $15.1B | $52.2B | $15.9B | $27.6B | $12.7B |
| Jun 2022 | $16.3B | $49.5B | $15.7B | $27.6B | $12.7B |
| Sep 2022 | $16.0B | $46.7B | $17.1B | $27.8B | $13.0B |
| Dec 2022 | $16.5B | $47.1B | $18.2B | $28.0B | $13.3B |
| Mar 2023 | $17.0B | $46.9B | $19.3B | $28.5B | $13.8B |
| Jun 2023 | $17.2B | $47.2B | $19.3B | $28.5B | $14.1B |
| Sep 2023 | $17.4B | $46.8B | $18.4B | $28.7B | $14.4B |
| Dec 2023 | $17.5B | $46.3B | $19.1B | $28.8B | $14.8B |
| Mar 2024 | $17.3B | $47.8B | $18.5B | $29.1B | $15.5B |
| Jun 2024 | $18.0B | $47.4B | $17.8B | $29.4B | $15.7B |
| Sep 2024 | $19.2B | $44.8B | $18.5B | $29.6B | $16.1B |
| Dec 2024 | $19.0B | $44.0B | $18.1B | $29.4B | $16.4B |
| Mar 2025 | $19.7B | $44.4B | $18.4B | $29.7B | $17.5B |
| Jun 2025 | $21.9B | $45.2B | $20.1B | $29.6B | $18.2B |
| Sep 2025 | $21.0B | $45.0B | $19.8B | $29.6B | $18.9B |
| Dec 2025 | $22.7B | $45.0B | $20.3B | $29.6B | $19.1B |
| Mar 2026 | $23.3B | $45.1B | $19.5B | $29.9B | $19.7B |
| Jun 2026 | $23.4B | $45.0B | $20.1B | $23.4B | $19.9B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | $22.9B | — |
0 of 17 companies report deposits, 16 of 17 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
Not enough comparable data.
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1American Tower CorporationAMT$45.0B
- 2Equinix, Inc.EQIX$23.4B
- 3Crown Castle Inc.CCI$22.9B
- 4Digital Realty Trust, Inc.DLR$20.1B
- 5Iron Mountain IncorporatedIRM$19.9B
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|
| Equinix, Inc. EQIX | $23.4B | Jun 2026 |
| American Tower Corporation AMT | $45.0B | Jun 2026 |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. DLR | $20.1B | Jun 2026 |
| Crown Castle Inc. CCI | $22.9B | Sep 2026 |
| Iron Mountain Incorporated IRM | $19.9B | Jun 2026 |
| SBA Communications Corporation SBAC | $15.2B | Jun 2026 |
| Lamar Advertising Company LAMR | $5.0B | Jun 2026 |
| Weyerhaeuser Company WY | $5.4B | Jun 2026 |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. GLPI | $8.4B | Jun 2026 |
| Rayonier Inc. RYN | $1.9B | Jun 2026 |
| OUTFRONT Media Inc. OUT | $4.1B | Jun 2026 |
| EPR Properties EPR | $3.5B | Jun 2026 |
| Uniti Group Inc. UNIT | $11.1B | Jun 2026 |
| Fermi Inc. FRMI | $576M | Jun 2026 |
| Farmland Partners Inc. FPI | $224M | Jun 2026 |
| Gladstone Land Corporation LAND | $487M | Jun 2026 |
Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which REIT - Specialty companies earn the most on their assets?
SBA Communications Corporation has the highest ROA among the 17 REIT - Specialty companies compared here, at 7.9%. Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. is next at 6.2%. OUTFRONT Media Inc. has the highest ROA change at +2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: SBA Communications Corporation leads roa at 7.9%; OUTFRONT Media Inc. leads roa change at +2 percentage points.
What this means: SBA Communications Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- SBA Communications Corporation 7.9%
- Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. 6.2%
- American Tower Corporation 5.0%
- Iron Mountain Incorporated 4.8%
- Lamar Advertising Company 4.8%
| Quarter | SBA Communications Corporation | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | American Tower Corporation | Iron Mountain Incorporated | Lamar Advertising Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 5.6% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 5.8% |
| Mar 2022 | 5.4% | 4.9% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 6.4% |
| Jun 2022 | 5.6% | 4.7% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 5.0% |
| Sep 2022 | 5.9% | 5.6% | 2.9% | 4.2% | 6.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 6.3% | 5.8% | 2.6% | 4.5% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2023 | 6.1% | 6.3% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 3.8% |
| Jun 2023 | 5.9% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 4.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 6.3% | 5.4% | — | 3.9% | 6.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.6% | 6.0% | 3.5% | 4.2% | 7.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.9% | 6.4% | — | 4.4% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.0% | 5.5% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.6% | 6.2% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.6% | 5.5% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 7.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.2% | 6.0% | 4.6% | 4.4% | 1.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.4% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 4.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.9% | 4.9% | 4.8% | 4.0% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.0% | 6.7% | 4.8% | 4.5% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.3% | 7.1% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 7.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.9% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- SBA Communications Corporation −0.5 pp
- Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. +1.1 pp
- American Tower Corporation +0.1 pp
- Iron Mountain Incorporated +0.6 pp
- Lamar Advertising Company +0.2 pp
| Quarter | SBA Communications Corporation | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | American Tower Corporation | Iron Mountain Incorporated | Lamar Advertising Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +0.7 pp | +0.1 pp | −1.0 pp | +0.4 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +0.7 pp | +1.4 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.1 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.3 pp | +1.4 pp | +0.6 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.4 pp | −0.2 pp | — | −0.3 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.3 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.9 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +0.8 pp | +0.1 pp | — | +0.2 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +3.1 pp | −0.6 pp | +1.0 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +3.3 pp | +0.8 pp | — | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.0 pp | −0.5 pp | +0.9 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.3 pp | −0.4 pp | — | 0.0 pp | −5.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.6 pp | −0.4 pp | +0.6 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.7 pp | −1.3 pp | +0.4 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.6 pp | +1.2 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.3 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.9 pp | +1.1 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.4 pp | +5.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.5 pp | +1.1 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.6 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
16 of 17 companies report ROA, 15 of 17 ROA change.
ROA · highest
- 1SBA Communications CorporationSBAC7.9%
- 2Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.GLPI6.2%
- 3American Tower CorporationAMT5.0%
- 4Iron Mountain IncorporatedIRM4.8%
- 5Lamar Advertising CompanyLAMR4.8%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1OUTFRONT Media Inc.OUT+2.0 pp
- 2Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.GLPI+1.1 pp
- 3Rayonier Inc.RYN+1.1 pp
- 4Iron Mountain IncorporatedIRM+0.6 pp
- 5Crown Castle Inc.CCI+0.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| SBA Communications Corporation SBAC | 7.9% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. GLPI | 6.2% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| American Tower Corporation AMT | 5.0% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Iron Mountain Incorporated IRM | 4.8% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lamar Advertising Company LAMR | 4.8% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Crown Castle Inc. CCI | 4.5% | +0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| EPR Properties EPR | 4.0% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Equinix, Inc. EQIX | 3.7% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Uniti Group Inc. UNIT | 2.8% | −4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| OUTFRONT Media Inc. OUT | 2.7% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Weyerhaeuser Company WY | 2.3% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. DLR | 1.4% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rayonier Inc. RYN | 1.2% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Farmland Partners Inc. FPI | 1.2% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gladstone Land Corporation LAND | 1.0% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Fermi Inc. FRMI | −26% | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which REIT - Specialty companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Crown Castle Inc. has the highest ROE among the 17 REIT - Specialty companies compared here, at 47.9%. Lamar Advertising Company is next at 40.6%. The same company also has the highest ROE change, at +25.6 percentage points. 15 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Crown Castle Inc. leads both roe at 47.9% and roe change at +25.6 percentage points.
What this means: Crown Castle Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- Crown Castle Inc. 48%
- Lamar Advertising Company 41%
- American Tower Corporation 34%
- Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. 19%
- Equinix, Inc. 12%
| Quarter | Crown Castle Inc. | Lamar Advertising Company | American Tower Corporation | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | Equinix, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 35% | 35% | 21% | 5.7% |
| Mar 2022 | 17% | 40% | 19% | 15% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2022 | 21% | 30% | 31% | 14% | 5.4% |
| Sep 2022 | 21% | 44% | 36% | 18% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2022 | 22% | 47% | 29% | 25% | 7.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 22% | 21% | −23% | 20% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2023 | 23% | 26% | 10% | 18% | 8.8% |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 45% | — | 16% | 6.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% | 48% | 27% | 18% | 9.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 22% | 50% | — | 20% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 19% | 26% | 31% | 16% | 7.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 18% | 46% | 29% | 19% | 9.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 49% | 17% | 17% | 9.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 48% | −0.3% | 50% | 19% | −0.4% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 54% | 20% | 15% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | — | 64% | 15% | 13% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | — | 59% | 34% | 20% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | — | 60% | 32% | 22% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 41% | 34% | 19% | 12% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- Crown Castle Inc. +25.6 pp
- Lamar Advertising Company −13.0 pp
- American Tower Corporation +13.9 pp
- Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. +4.4 pp
- Equinix, Inc. +1.7 pp
| Quarter | Crown Castle Inc. | Lamar Advertising Company | American Tower Corporation | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | Equinix, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | +11.9 pp | −6.2 pp | +3.1 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +5.1 pp | −18.7 pp | −42.0 pp | +4.5 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +2.1 pp | −4.3 pp | −20.5 pp | +4.1 pp | +3.4 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +4.3 pp | +1.3 pp | — | −2.4 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −6.1 pp | +1.2 pp | −1.8 pp | −6.5 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +0.4 pp | +28.3 pp | — | −0.1 pp | +2.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −3.9 pp | +0.3 pp | +20.6 pp | −2.4 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −7.4 pp | +1.3 pp | — | +3.5 pp | +2.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +6.0 pp | +1.3 pp | −10.1 pp | −1.3 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +25.6 pp | −50.0 pp | — | −0.4 pp | −7.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | +27.4 pp | −10.4 pp | −1.2 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | — | +17.8 pp | −14.3 pp | −6.0 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | +10.0 pp | +17.8 pp | +3.4 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | — | +60.1 pp | −17.9 pp | +2.8 pp | +7.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | −13.0 pp | +13.9 pp | +4.4 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
15 of 17 companies report ROE, 13 of 17 ROE change.
ROE · highest
- 1Crown Castle Inc.CCI48%
- 2Lamar Advertising CompanyLAMR41%
- 3American Tower CorporationAMT34%
- 4Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.GLPI19%
- 5Equinix, Inc.EQIX12%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Crown Castle Inc.CCI+25.6 pp
- 2OUTFRONT Media Inc.OUT+21.9 pp
- 3American Tower CorporationAMT+13.9 pp
- 4Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.GLPI+4.4 pp
- 5Weyerhaeuser CompanyWY+3.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Castle Inc. CCI | 48% | +25.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Lamar Advertising Company LAMR | 41% | −13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| American Tower Corporation AMT | 34% | +13.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. GLPI | 19% | +4.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Equinix, Inc. EQIX | 12% | +1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| OUTFRONT Media Inc. OUT | 11% | +21.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EPR Properties EPR | 11% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Weyerhaeuser Company WY | 6.6% | +3.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. DLR | 2.8% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Farmland Partners Inc. FPI | 0.5% | −0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rayonier Inc. RYN | −1.3% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gladstone Land Corporation LAND | −2.6% | −11.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Fermi Inc. FRMI | −70% | — | Jun 2026 |
| Uniti Group Inc. UNIT | −80% | — | Jun 2026 |
| Iron Mountain Incorporated IRM | −1,331% | −1,407.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which REIT - Specialty companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this REIT - Specialty comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 17 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
How are REIT - Specialty stocks valued against growth and quality?
Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 17 REIT - Specialty companies compared here, at 0.12×. EPR Properties is next at 0.18×. Iron Mountain Incorporated has the lowest P/BV at −42.1×, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.12×, 33.3% below EPR Properties. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. 0.1
- EPR Properties 0.2
- American Tower Corporation 0.2
- Weyerhaeuser Company 0.3
- Lamar Advertising Company 0.4
| Quarter | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | EPR Properties | American Tower Corporation | Weyerhaeuser Company | Lamar Advertising Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Mar 2022 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2022 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Sep 2022 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Dec 2022 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.2 | 0.2 | — | 5.5 | 0.4 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.2 | 0.6 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Dec 2023 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Mar 2024 | 0.1 | 0.2 | — | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 0.2 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.2 | — | 0.2 | 0.7 | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. 2.4×
- EPR Properties 1.9×
- American Tower Corporation 7.4×
- Weyerhaeuser Company 1.8×
- Lamar Advertising Company 15.9×
| Quarter | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | EPR Properties | American Tower Corporation | Weyerhaeuser Company | Lamar Advertising Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 3.5× | 1.4× | 14.7× | 2.9× | 10.1× |
| Mar 2022 | 3.4× | 1.6× | 12.4× | 2.8× | 9.6× |
| Jun 2022 | 3.4× | 1.4× | 11.1× | 2.3× | 7.2× |
| Sep 2022 | 2.9× | 1.1× | 8.1× | 2.0× | 6.6× |
| Dec 2022 | 3.3× | 1.1× | 8.0× | 2.1× | 8.0× |
| Mar 2023 | 3.3× | 1.1× | 7.8× | 2.2× | 8.8× |
| Jun 2023 | 3.1× | 1.4× | 7.5× | 2.4× | 8.6× |
| Sep 2023 | 2.8× | 1.3× | 6.8× | 2.2× | 7.2× |
| Dec 2023 | 2.9× | 1.5× | 9.3× | 2.5× | 8.9× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.8× | 1.3× | 8.6× | 2.6× | 10.3× |
| Jun 2024 | 2.7× | 1.3× | 8.7× | 2.1× | 10.2× |
| Sep 2024 | 3.1× | 1.5× | 10.7× | 2.5× | 11.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 2.9× | 1.4× | 8.9× | 2.1× | 11.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.0× | 1.7× | 10.2× | 2.2× | 11.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 2.6× | 1.9× | 9.9× | 2.0× | 13.5× |
| Sep 2025 | 2.7× | 1.9× | 8.4× | 1.9× | 11.9× |
| Dec 2025 | 2.5× | 1.6× | 7.9× | 1.8× | 12.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 2.5× | 1.7× | 7.9× | 1.9× | 13.1× |
| Jun 2026 | 2.4× | 1.9× | 7.4× | 1.8× | 15.9× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
9 of 17 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 16 of 17 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.GLPI0.1
- 2EPR PropertiesEPR0.2
- 3American Tower CorporationAMT0.2
- 4Weyerhaeuser CompanyWY0.3
- 5Lamar Advertising CompanyLAMR0.4
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Iron Mountain IncorporatedIRM−42.1×
- 2Crown Castle Inc.CCI−8.3×
- 3SBA Communications CorporationSBAC−4.1×
- 4Gladstone Land CorporationLAND0.6×
- 5Farmland Partners Inc.FPI0.9×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Mountain Incorporated IRM | 4.8 | −42.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Farmland Partners Inc. FPI | 1.8 | 0.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. DLR | 0.8 | 2.2× | Jun 2026 |
| OUTFRONT Media Inc. OUT | 0.7 | 8.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Equinix, Inc. EQIX | 0.6 | 7.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Crown Castle Inc. CCI | 0.5 | −8.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Lamar Advertising Company LAMR | 0.4 | 15.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Weyerhaeuser Company WY | 0.3 | 1.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Rayonier Inc. RYN | 0.3 | 1.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Gladstone Land Corporation LAND | 0.3 | 0.6× | Jun 2026 |
| American Tower Corporation AMT | 0.2 | 7.4× | Jun 2026 |
| EPR Properties EPR | 0.2 | 1.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. GLPI | 0.1 | 2.4× | Jun 2026 |
| SBA Communications Corporation SBAC | — | −4.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Uniti Group Inc. UNIT | — | 17.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Fermi Inc. FRMI | — | 5.7× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This REIT - Specialty comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 17 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 17 REIT - Specialty companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about REIT - Specialty stocks?
These 21 answers restate the REIT - Specialty comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 17 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the REIT - Specialty sector outperforming S&P 500?
REIT - Specialty has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over 52 weeks and by 10% over 13 weeks.
7 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which REIT - Specialty company is largest by income?
American Tower Corporation leads with income of $10,942 million, based on 15 of 17 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which REIT - Specialty company is growing fastest?
Uniti Group Inc. has the fastest current income growth at 100%, across 15 of 17 comparable companies.
Which REIT - Specialty company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
American Tower Corporation ranks first at 68 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which REIT - Specialty company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.12, among 9 of 17 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this REIT - Specialty comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which REIT - Specialty company is the biggest?
American Tower Corporation is the largest, with income of $10,942 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Equinix, Inc. at $9,904 million. That covers 15 of 17 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which REIT - Specialty company makes the most profit?
American Tower Corporation earns the most, at $3,517 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 16 of 17 comparable companies.
American Tower Corporation has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which REIT - Specialty company earns the highest return on capital?
SBA Communications Corporation leads on return on assets at 7.9%, across 16 of 17 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which REIT - Specialty stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. has the lowest at 0.12×.
Only 9 of 17 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the REIT - Specialty sector beating the market?
REIT - Specialty has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over the last 52 weeks and by 10% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 7 of the 17 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which REIT - Specialty stock has the strongest price momentum?
OUTFRONT Media Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which REIT - Specialty company has the highest 4-Factor score?
American Tower Corporation scores 68 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available, from 23 points on growth and earnings, 18.7 on capital efficiency, 9.5 on valuation and 16.8 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many REIT - Specialty companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 17 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the REIT - Specialty sector?
The 17 REIT - Specialty companies on this page carry $425,928 million of combined market value. Equinix, Inc. is the largest at $104,358 million, about 25% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the REIT - Specialty sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 17 REIT - Specialty companies on this page is 2.3×, measured on the 13 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the REIT - Specialty sector performing?
7 of the 17 REIT - Specialty companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 16.9% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many REIT - Specialty stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 17 listed REIT - Specialty companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.