Real Estate - Development Stocks in the US
The 10 Real Estate - Development companies we score in the US are Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. ($4.7B, the largest), Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V., Century Communities, Inc. and 7 more. 3 of the 10 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Real Estate - Development: Century Communities, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Belpointe PREP, LLC has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Real Estate - Development stocks in the US?
The largest Real Estate - Development stocks in the US by market value are Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. ($4.7B), Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. ($3.4B) and Century Communities, Inc. ($1.6B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.: $79.06 | market value $4.7B | P/E 14.5
- Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.: $37.01 | market value $3.4B | P/E 6.1
- Century Communities, Inc.: $57.13 | market value $1.6B | P/E 15.4
- Forestar Group Inc.: $24.97 | market value $1.3B | P/E 9.5
- Sky Harbour Group Corporation: $10.29 | market value $858M | P/E 16.2
- Five Point Holdings, LLC: $4.61 | market value $682M | P/E 7.2
- Smith Douglas Homes Corp.: $9.70 | market value $493M | P/E 20.1
- Belpointe PREP, LLC: $34.44 | market value $140M
- AMREP Corporation: $21.30 | market value $113M | P/E 20.9
- Logistic Properties of the Americas: $3.26 (price from the week of 10 Jul 2026) | market value $96M | P/E 6.2
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Real Estate - Development stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX · $3.4B66.0of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 2Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH · $4.7B59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 3Forestar Group Inc.FOR · $1.3B56.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
- 4Sky Harbour Group CorporationSKYH · $858M50.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 5Century Communities, Inc.CCS · $1.6B43.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
- 6Five Point Holdings, LLCFPH · $682M39.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
- 7AMREP CorporationAXR · $113M37.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and 13-week relative-strength change
- 8Smith Douglas Homes Corp.SDHC · $493M32.3of 100weak · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
- 9Logistic Properties of the AmericasLPA · $96M54.8of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
- 10Belpointe PREP, LLCOZ · $140M42.9of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
Which Real Estate - Development companies are listed in the US?
All 10 listed US Real Estate - Development companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.$4.7B
- Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.$3.4B
- Century Communities, Inc.$1.6B
- Forestar Group Inc.$1.3B
- Sky Harbour Group Corporation$858M
- Five Point Holdings, LLC$682M
- Smith Douglas Homes Corp.$493M
- Belpointe PREP, LLC$140M
- AMREP Corporation$113M
- Logistic Properties of the Americas$96M
How many Real Estate - Development companies are listed in the US?
7 Real Estate - Development companies in the Real Estate - Development industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. ($4.7 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Smith Douglas Homes Corp.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. HHH | $4.7 billion |
| 2. Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. VTMX | $3.4 billion |
| 3. Century Communities, Inc. CCS | $1.6 billion |
| 4. Forestar Group Inc. FOR | $1.3 billion |
| 5. Sky Harbour Group Corporation SKYH | $858 million |
| 6. Five Point Holdings, LLC FPH | $682 million |
| 7. Smith Douglas Homes Corp. SDHC | $493 million |
How has Real Estate - Development moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 44% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 20% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 2 of the 7 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 3 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 more than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 7 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (2 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 7 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 2 more stocks joined in four weeks, 0 → 2 of 7. Earnings confirming, 5 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Real Estate - Development against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Real Estate - Development 188
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Real Estate - Development | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 197 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 208 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 207 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 209 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 197 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 195 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 192 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 209 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 211 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 203 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 199 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 206 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 212 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 208 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 202 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 190 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 180 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 175 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 177 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 184 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 192 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 198 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 195 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 191 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 188 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 172 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 177 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 183 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 185 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 192 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 195 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 206 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 209 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 204 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 205 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 202 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 201 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 205 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 202 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 200 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 197 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 192 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 184 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 181 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 185 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 180 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 180 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 178 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 182 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 179 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 188 | 228 |
3Y
Real Estate - Development against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Real Estate - Development 196
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Real Estate - Development | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 207 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 225 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 242 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 241 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 247 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 243 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 238 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 238 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 244 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 250 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 220 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 208 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 233 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 232 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 211 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 207 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 202 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 220 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 211 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 225 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 238 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 245 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 236 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 232 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 220 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 233 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 227 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 235 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 225 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 216 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 214 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 216 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 217 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 208 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 201 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 215 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 194 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 199 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 204 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 199 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 194 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 191 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 200 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 195 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 196 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 209 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 211 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 214 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 210 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 195 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 211 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 205 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 205 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 216 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 205 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 200 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 220 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 208 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 221 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 210 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 188 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 184 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 200 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 203 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 196 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 185 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 193 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 203 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 218 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 214 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 209 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 210 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 205 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 191 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 192 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 187 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 189 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 196 | 340 |
5Y
Real Estate - Development against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Real Estate - Development 219
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Real Estate - Development | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 213 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 207 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 161 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 244 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 244 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 200 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 197 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 153 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 158 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 147 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 138 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 115 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 136 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 137 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 152 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 193 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 218 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 211 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 204 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 188 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 188 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 191 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 187 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 186 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 177 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 218 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 252 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 270 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 272 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 266 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 280 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 233 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 260 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 231 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 247 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 252 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 274 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 260 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 261 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 263 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 242 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 242 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 233 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 241 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 223 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 223 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 214 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 219 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 234 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 240 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 219 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 229 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 242 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 223 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 233 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 236 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 206 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 228 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 207 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 227 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 239 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 235 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 214 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 210 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 219 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 103.4, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 109.0 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 102.2 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 97.1 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 90.2 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 103.1 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 113.9 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 108.5 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 62.3 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 58.8 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 87.2 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 56.7 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 48.0 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 40.2 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 74.2 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 71.7 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 103.4 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 7 of its 10 companies (the 3 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Real Estate - Development outperforming S&P 500?
Real Estate - Development has done worse than the S&P 500 by 19% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 9.8%. Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +18.2%.
What is the bottom line on Real Estate - Development?
Real Estate - Development has done worse than the S&P 500 by 19% over 52 weeks and by 9.8% over 13 weeks. 3 of 10 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Real Estate - Development stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 76.7% evidence confidence.
Five Point Holdings, LLC scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX · turning · favourable · 77% evidence66.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 15.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change −0.8 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 0% · OPM 75.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 6.1× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · RS sector 17.4% · RS bench 3.2% · 1Y 20.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 12.1 + 14.1 + 18.1 = 66 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH · turning · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 33.9% · PAT 27.8% · OPM change 3 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 4.1% · OPM 28.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.4/20 · P/E 14.5× · PEG 1.89 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.7/20 · RS sector 18.2% · RS bench 3.4% · 1Y −1.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 11.3 + 7.4 + 19.7 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Forestar Group Inc.FOR · basing · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence56.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 11.8% · PAT 3.7% · OPM change 0.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 7.1% · OPM 11.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 9.5× · PEG 0.39 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.6/20 · RS sector −1.4% · RS bench −13.5% · 1Y 2.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 15.2 + 13.8 + 7.6 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Sky Harbour Group CorporationSKYH · basing · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence50.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 54.5% · PAT — · OPM change 45.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.5/25 · ROCE −3.6% · OPM −68.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 16.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · RS sector 14% · RS bench 0.2% · 1Y 7.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 3.5 + 9.3 + 13.9 = 50.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Century Communities, Inc.CCS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue −8.9% · PAT −48.9% · OPM change −0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 5.3% · OPM 5.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG 0.92 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · RS sector −1.3% · RS bench −13.7% · 1Y −4.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 13.3 + 10.8 + 6.4 = 43 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Five Point Holdings, LLCFPH · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence39.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue −38.3% · PAT −68.8% · OPM change 23.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.0/25 · ROCE −0.1% · OPM −34.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG 0.1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −4.8% · RS bench −16.9% · 1Y −21.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 6 + 15.7 + 6 = 39.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 7AMREP CorporationAXR · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence37.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 5.1/35 · Revenue −16.3% · PAT −64.3% · OPM change −37.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 4.3% · OPM −2.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 20.9× · PEG 0.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · RS sector −2.9% · RS bench −14.9% · 1Y 1.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.1 + 10.3 + 12.7 + 9 = 37.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Smith Douglas Homes Corp.SDHC · basing · weak · 71% evidence32.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.4/35 · Revenue −1.3% · PAT −50% · OPM change −5.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROCE 8.5% · OPM 2.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 20.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · RS sector −28.1% · RS bench −37.8% · 1Y −44% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.4 + 14.5 + 8.9 + 0.5 = 32.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 9Logistic Properties of the AmericasLPA · provisional · 25% evidence54.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.9/43.75 · Revenue 21.7% · PAT 100% · OPM change 11.1 pp · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/31.25 · ROCE — · OPM 55.4% · 30% evidenceValuation 13.9/25 · P/E 6.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24.9 + 16 + 13.9 = 54.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Belpointe PREP, LLCOZ · quiet · provisional · 42% evidence42.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.1/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT — · OPM change 178.1 pp · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE — · OPM −72.2% · 30% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 2.1/20 · RS sector −25.4% · RS bench −35.1% · 1Y −45.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 8.7 + 10 + 2.1 = 42.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Real Estate - Development share prices moved?
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. has the strongest one-year price move in Real Estate - Development at +20.1%. Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +3.4%. 3 of 10 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Real Estate - Development itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Corporación 121
- Sky Harbour Group 108
- Forestar Group Inc. 102
- AMREP Corporation 105
- Howard Hughes Holdings 92
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Corporación | Sky Harbour Group | Forestar Group Inc. | AMREP Corporation | Howard Hughes Holdings | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 88 | 101 | 103 | 98 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 102 | 97 | 105 | 109 | 104 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 102 | 100 | 107 | 106 | 101 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 101 | 100 | 109 | 100 | 98 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 101 | 89 | 103 | 93 | 91 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 103 | 95 | 101 | 93 | 92 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 100 | 93 | 100 | 94 | 92 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 103 | 98 | 112 | 105 | 96 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 106 | 98 | 112 | 108 | 97 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 104 | 98 | 101 | 103 | 94 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 101 | 97 | 107 | 103 | 95 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 105 | 95 | 120 | 104 | 96 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 112 | 92 | 124 | 117 | 96 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 118 | 94 | 123 | 134 | 86 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 120 | 92 | 118 | 125 | 84 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 108 | 94 | 106 | 122 | 81 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 104 | 94 | 104 | 121 | 74 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 103 | 99 | 100 | 133 | 72 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 107 | 97 | 102 | 128 | 73 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 111 | 104 | 101 | 138 | 73 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 116 | 108 | 106 | 134 | 74 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 117 | 114 | 109 | 135 | 77 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 119 | 110 | 115 | 138 | 75 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 116 | 110 | 113 | 138 | 73 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 116 | 104 | 113 | 128 | 77 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 111 | 91 | 105 | 124 | 74 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 112 | 93 | 106 | 128 | 74 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 114 | 98 | 113 | 124 | 74 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 111 | 95 | 115 | 126 | 76 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 112 | 96 | 120 | 126 | 78 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 111 | 100 | 120 | 123 | 78 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 111 | 99 | 131 | 123 | 84 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 113 | 104 | 126 | 128 | 86 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 112 | 103 | 125 | 124 | 84 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 113 | 109 | 122 | 126 | 82 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 110 | 106 | 116 | 126 | 77 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 113 | 112 | 115 | 115 | 74 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 112 | 117 | 121 | 110 | 79 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 111 | 107 | 121 | 111 | 78 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 118 | 109 | 120 | 114 | 77 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 111 | 110 | 117 | 114 | 75 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 114 | 110 | 114 | 114 | 75 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 110 | 105 | 110 | 113 | 72 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 110 | 105 | 107 | 112 | 70 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 108 | 105 | 109 | 111 | 80 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 106 | 97 | 105 | 106 | 83 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 111 | 98 | 105 | 102 | 86 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 115 | 95 | 105 | 97 | 80 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 119 | 100 | 107 | 103 | 82 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 118 | 103 | 98 | 103 | 89 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 121 | 108 | 102 | 105 | 92 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Corporación 101
- Sky Harbour Group 132
- Forestar Group Inc. 110
- AMREP Corporation 90
- Howard Hughes Holdings 107
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Corporación | Sky Harbour Group | Forestar Group Inc. | AMREP Corporation | Howard Hughes Holdings | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 104 | 110 | – | – | 100 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 101 | 140 | – | – | 102 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 108 | 139 | – | – | 114 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 105 | 145 | – | – | 112 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 103 | 158 | – | – | 111 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 103 | 146 | – | – | 107 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 99 | 154 | – | – | 105 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 98 | 154 | – | – | 104 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 105 | 166 | – | – | 99 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 107 | 163 | – | – | 98 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 98 | 140 | – | – | 87 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 99 | 115 | – | – | 87 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 100 | 157 | – | – | 90 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 98 | 161 | – | – | 89 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 84 | 127 | – | – | 91 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 86 | 121 | – | – | 88 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 82 | 117 | – | – | 88 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 84 | 120 | – | – | 97 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 78 | 117 | – | – | 87 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 82 | 132 | – | – | 98 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 75 | 158 | – | – | 102 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 75 | 168 | – | – | 103 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 74 | 145 | – | – | 105 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 74 | 144 | – | – | 104 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 69 | 136 | – | – | 102 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 71 | 148 | – | – | 115 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 66 | 145 | – | – | 114 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 68 | 163 | – | – | 115 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 71 | 167 | – | – | 104 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 69 | 150 | – | – | 104 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 66 | 146 | – | – | 104 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 72 | 137 | – | – | 104 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 74 | 142 | – | – | 102 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 64 | 141 | – | – | 107 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 64 | 134 | – | – | 100 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 63 | 175 | – | – | 101 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 63 | 148 | – | – | 88 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 74 | 140 | – | – | 93 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 76 | 149 | – | – | 97 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 80 | 139 | – | – | 90 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 78 | 125 | – | – | 93 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 74 | 123 | – | – | 94 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 75 | 127 | – | – | 93 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 71 | 130 | 97 | 92 | 93 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 77 | 121 | 111 | 93 | 92 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 78 | 131 | 120 | 91 | 100 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 75 | 135 | 122 | 91 | 103 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 76 | 129 | 122 | 100 | 111 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 76 | 129 | 117 | 105 | 109 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 70 | 128 | 110 | 99 | 106 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 79 | 133 | 116 | 101 | 111 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 84 | 123 | 108 | 89 | 109 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 84 | 108 | 109 | 88 | 115 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 85 | 122 | 115 | 91 | 117 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 84 | 109 | 112 | 80 | 106 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 84 | 114 | 108 | 81 | 107 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 88 | 120 | 121 | 93 | 113 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 85 | 118 | 115 | 88 | 111 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 93 | 113 | 134 | 100 | 111 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 100 | 112 | 127 | 107 | 98 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 87 | 115 | 112 | 103 | 87 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 89 | 119 | 110 | 110 | 84 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 97 | 133 | 115 | 115 | 86 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 99 | 135 | 124 | 118 | 87 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 97 | 127 | 122 | 110 | 89 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 93 | 114 | 115 | 110 | 86 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 93 | 116 | 125 | 108 | 88 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 93 | 122 | 130 | 105 | 91 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 95 | 128 | 136 | 109 | 101 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 95 | 133 | 132 | 108 | 95 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 94 | 137 | 124 | 98 | 87 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 93 | 131 | 130 | 95 | 90 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 93 | 135 | 127 | 98 | 88 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 92 | 128 | 119 | 97 | 83 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 90 | 128 | 117 | 95 | 93 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 93 | 120 | 113 | 88 | 100 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 99 | 122 | 115 | 89 | 95 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 101 | 132 | 110 | 90 | 107 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Corporación 105
- Sky Harbour Group 101
- Forestar Group Inc. 110
- AMREP Corporation 90
- Howard Hughes Holdings 87
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Corporación | Sky Harbour Group | Forestar Group Inc. | AMREP Corporation | Howard Hughes Holdings | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 100 | – | – | 103 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 100 | – | – | 111 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 56 | – | – | 105 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 168 | – | – | 100 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 145 | – | – | 115 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 76 | – | – | 110 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 82 | – | – | 93 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 58 | – | – | 74 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 52 | – | – | 76 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 44 | – | – | 76 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 42 | – | – | 72 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 30 | – | – | 63 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | 34 | – | – | 74 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | 30 | – | – | 85 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | 36 | – | – | 86 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | 55 | – | – | 96 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | 80 | – | – | 93 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | 71 | – | – | 88 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | 63 | – | – | 85 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | 53 | – | – | 82 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | 46 | – | – | 82 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 95 | 43 | – | – | 92 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 101 | 44 | – | – | 83 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 103 | 42 | – | – | 84 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 89 | 50 | – | – | 74 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 98 | 81 | – | – | 77 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 105 | 108 | – | – | 83 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 109 | 112 | – | – | 91 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 107 | 113 | – | – | 86 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 102 | 119 | – | – | 84 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 112 | 126 | – | – | 80 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 103 | 88 | – | – | 71 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 102 | 124 | – | – | 72 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 89 | 93 | – | – | 71 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 87 | 92 | – | – | 78 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 86 | 101 | – | – | 79 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 79 | 130 | – | – | 83 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 78 | 111 | – | – | 84 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 74 | 114 | – | – | 93 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 71 | 126 | – | – | 93 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 72 | 115 | – | – | 84 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 75 | 106 | – | – | 84 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 66 | 109 | – | – | 87 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 66 | 135 | – | – | 82 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 77 | 108 | – | – | 75 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 83 | 107 | – | – | 73 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 77 | 95 | – | – | 76 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 74 | 100 | 97 | 92 | 75 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 81 | 101 | 120 | 91 | 81 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 80 | 99 | 122 | 100 | 89 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 73 | 98 | 110 | 99 | 86 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 88 | 95 | 108 | 89 | 88 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 88 | 94 | 115 | 91 | 95 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 87 | 88 | 108 | 81 | 86 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 88 | 91 | 115 | 88 | 90 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 105 | 87 | 127 | 107 | 79 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 93 | 92 | 110 | 110 | 68 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 103 | 104 | 124 | 118 | 70 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 97 | 88 | 115 | 110 | 70 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 96 | 94 | 130 | 105 | 73 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 99 | 103 | 132 | 108 | 77 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 97 | 101 | 130 | 95 | 73 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 96 | 99 | 119 | 97 | 67 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 96 | 93 | 113 | 88 | 81 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 105 | 101 | 110 | 90 | 87 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX · $3.4B+20.1%1 year
- 2Sky Harbour Group CorporationSKYH · $858M+7.1%1 year
- 3Forestar Group Inc.FOR · $1.3B+2.7%1 year
- 4AMREP CorporationAXR · $113M+1.7%1 year
- 5Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH · $4.7B−1.3%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH · $4.7B+3.4%vs S&P 500
- 2Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX · $3.4B+3.2%vs S&P 500
- 3Sky Harbour Group CorporationSKYH · $858M+0.2%vs S&P 500
- 4Forestar Group Inc.FOR · $1.3B−13.5%vs S&P 500
- 5Century Communities, Inc.CCS · $1.6B−13.7%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH · $4.7B+18.2%vs sector
- 2Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX · $3.4B+17.4%vs sector
- 3Sky Harbour Group CorporationSKYH · $858M+14.0%vs sector
- 4Century Communities, Inc.CCS · $1.6B−1.3%vs sector
- 5Forestar Group Inc.FOR · $1.3B−1.4%vs sector
Which Real Estate - Development companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Century Communities, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 10 Real Estate - Development companies compared here, at $3,931 million. Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. is next at $2,372 million. Belpointe PREP, LLC has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Century Communities, Inc. is the largest at $3,931 million, 65.7% ahead of Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. Belpointe PREP, LLC's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 133.3% from a $14 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Century Communities, Inc. is the size to compare against; Belpointe PREP, LLC is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Century Communities, Inc.'s growth falls below Belpointe PREP, LLC's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Century Communities, Inc. $927M
- Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. $1.1B
- Forestar Group Inc. $407M
- Smith Douglas Homes Corp. $273M
- Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. $80M
| Quarter | Century Communities, Inc. | Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. | Forestar Group Inc. | Smith Douglas Homes Corp. | Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $1.2B | $806M | $408M | $122M | $42M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.0B | $210M | $422M | $163M | $42M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.2B | $277M | $309M | $170M | $43M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.1B | $640M | $381M | $206M | $46M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.2B | $482M | $217M | $223M | $47M |
| Mar 2023 | $753M | $196M | $302M | $168M | $50M |
| Jun 2023 | $844M | — | $369M | $182M | $52M |
| Sep 2023 | $889M | $228M | $550M | $198M | $56M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.2B | $313M | $306M | $217M | $56M |
| Mar 2024 | $949M | $156M | $334M | $189M | $61M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.0B | $283M | $318M | $221M | $63M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.1B | $327M | $551M | $278M | $64M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.3B | $984M | $250M | $287M | $65M |
| Mar 2025 | $903M | $199M | $351M | $225M | $67M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.0B | $261M | $391M | $224M | $67M |
| Sep 2025 | $980M | $390M | $671M | $262M | $72M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.2B | $624M | $273M | $260M | $76M |
| Mar 2026 | $790M | $236M | $374M | $206M | $77M |
| Jun 2026 | $927M | $1.1B | $407M | $273M | $79M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | $80M |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Century Communities, Inc. −7.4%
- Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. 330%
- Forestar Group Inc. 4.1%
- Smith Douglas Homes Corp. 22%
- Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. 11%
| Quarter | Century Communities, Inc. | Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. | Forestar Group Inc. | Smith Douglas Homes Corp. | Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 12% | — | −1.3% | — | 7.5% |
| Sep 2022 | 19% | 192% | −9.1% | 49% | 12% |
| Dec 2022 | −2.3% | −40% | −47% | 83% | 12% |
| Mar 2023 | −26% | −6.7% | −28% | 3.1% | 19% |
| Jun 2023 | −28% | — | 19% | 7.1% | 21% |
| Sep 2023 | −22% | −64% | 44% | −3.9% | 22% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.3% | −35% | 41% | −2.7% | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | 26% | −20% | 11% | 13% | 22% |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | — | −14% | 21% | 21% |
| Sep 2024 | 28% | 43% | 0.2% | 40% | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.6% | 214% | −18% | 32% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | −4.9% | 28% | 5.1% | 19% | 9.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.7% | −7.8% | 23% | 1.4% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −14% | 19% | 22% | −5.8% | 13% |
| Dec 2025 | −3.1% | −37% | 9.2% | −9.4% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | −13% | 19% | 6.6% | −8.4% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | −7.4% | 330% | 4.1% | 22% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | 11% |
10 of 10 companies report revenue, 10 of 10 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Century Communities, Inc.CCS$3.9B
- 2Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH$2.4B
- 3Forestar Group Inc.FOR$1.7B
- 4Smith Douglas Homes Corp.SDHC$1.0B
- 5Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX$312M
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Belpointe PREP, LLCOZ100%
- 2Sky Harbour Group CorporationSKYH55%
- 3Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH34%
- 4Logistic Properties of the AmericasLPA22%
- 5Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX15%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. HHH | $1.1B | 330% | Jun 2026 |
| Century Communities, Inc. CCS | $927M | −7.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Forestar Group Inc. FOR | $407M | 4.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Smith Douglas Homes Corp. SDHC | $273M | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. VTMX | $80M | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Five Point Holdings, LLC FPH | $15M | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| Logistic Properties of the Americas LPA | $15M | 25% | Jun 2026 |
| Sky Harbour Group Corporation SKYH | $10M | 43% | Jun 2026 |
| AMREP Corporation AXR | $6M | −67% | Sep 2026 |
| Belpointe PREP, LLC OZ | $5M | 150% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Real Estate - Development companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. has the highest OPM among the 10 Real Estate - Development companies compared here, at 75.5%. Logistic Properties of the Americas is next at 55.4%. Belpointe PREP, LLC has the highest Margin change at +178.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. leads opm at 75.5%; Belpointe PREP, LLC leads margin change at +178.1 percentage points.
What this means: Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. 76%
- Logistic Properties of the Americas 55%
- Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. 28%
- Forestar Group Inc. 11%
- Century Communities, Inc. 5.2%
| Quarter | Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. | Logistic Properties of the Americas | Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. | Forestar Group Inc. | Century Communities, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 78% | 62% | 26% | 13% | 18% |
| Mar 2022 | 80% | 69% | 6.0% | 15% | 19% |
| Jun 2022 | 80% | 64% | 21% | 16% | 19% |
| Sep 2022 | 81% | 68% | 25% | 17% | 16% |
| Dec 2022 | 78% | 74% | 23% | 11% | 10% |
| Mar 2023 | 78% | 70% | 5.2% | 18% | 5.6% |
| Jun 2023 | 80% | 74% | — | 16% | 8.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 80% | 61% | 19% | 16% | 13% |
| Dec 2023 | 65% | 59% | 33% | 15% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 79% | 73% | 5.5% | 16% | 9.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 76% | 44% | 31% | 13% | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 78% | 44% | 32% | 18% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 67% | 38% | 25% | 7.6% | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 79% | 51% | 17% | 12% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 76% | 44% | 25% | 11% | 5.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 76% | 52% | 45% | 16% | 6.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 72% | 54% | 7.4% | 6.8% | 5.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 78% | 57% | 22% | 11% | 4.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 75% | 55% | 28% | 11% | 5.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 76% | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. −0.8 pp
- Logistic Properties of the Americas +11.1 pp
- Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. +3.0 pp
- Forestar Group Inc. +0.5 pp
- Century Communities, Inc. −0.7 pp
| Quarter | Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. | Logistic Properties of the Americas | Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. | Forestar Group Inc. | Century Communities, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −0.2 pp | — | — | +3.7 pp | +4.2 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +1.2 pp | +2.5 pp | +20.0 pp | +3.8 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +0.5 pp | +11.7 pp | −3.1 pp | −1.3 pp | −7.6 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −1.8 pp | +1.6 pp | −0.8 pp | +2.7 pp | −13.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −0.4 pp | +10.8 pp | — | −0.2 pp | −10.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −1.4 pp | −7.7 pp | −5.7 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −13.5 pp | −15.4 pp | +9.7 pp | +3.3 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +0.7 pp | +2.3 pp | +0.3 pp | −1.6 pp | +4.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −4.0 pp | −30.9 pp | — | −2.6 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.5 pp | −16.5 pp | +13.2 pp | +1.9 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.1 pp | −20.9 pp | −7.6 pp | −7.1 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.4 pp | −22.0 pp | +11.7 pp | −4.5 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.9 pp | +0.8 pp | −5.8 pp | −2.5 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.9 pp | +7.6 pp | +12.8 pp | −2.1 pp | −4.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.9 pp | +16.5 pp | −17.6 pp | −0.8 pp | −5.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.3 pp | +6.7 pp | +4.3 pp | −0.3 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.7 pp | +11.1 pp | +3.0 pp | +0.5 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −0.8 pp | — | — | — | — |
10 of 10 companies report OPM, 10 of 10 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX76%
- 2Logistic Properties of the AmericasLPA55%
- 3Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH28%
- 4Forestar Group Inc.FOR11%
- 5Century Communities, Inc.CCS5.2%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Belpointe PREP, LLCOZ+178.1 pp
- 2Sky Harbour Group CorporationSKYH+45.6 pp
- 3Five Point Holdings, LLCFPH+23.8 pp
- 4Logistic Properties of the AmericasLPA+11.1 pp
- 5Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH+3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. VTMX | 76% | −0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Logistic Properties of the Americas LPA | 55% | +11.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. HHH | 28% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Forestar Group Inc. FOR | 11% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Century Communities, Inc. CCS | 5.2% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Smith Douglas Homes Corp. SDHC | 2.2% | −5.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| AMREP Corporation AXR | −2.7% | −37.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Five Point Holdings, LLC FPH | −35% | +23.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sky Harbour Group Corporation SKYH | −69% | +45.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Belpointe PREP, LLC OZ | −72% | +178.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Real Estate - Development companies earn the most profit?
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. has the highest Net profit among the 10 Real Estate - Development companies compared here, at $488 million. Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. is next at $290 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale.
What the numbers say: Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. earns the most, $488 million of profit over the last 12 months, 68.3% above Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (756.1% in full) growth from a profit base of $488 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. $111M
- Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. $157M
- Forestar Group Inc. $36M
- Century Communities, Inc. $36M
- Five Point Holdings, LLC −$3M
| Quarter | Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. | Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. | Forestar Group Inc. | Century Communities, Inc. | Five Point Holdings, LLC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $46M | $111M | $41M | $165M | $22M |
| Mar 2022 | $49M | $2M | $48M | $142M | −$17M |
| Jun 2022 | $54M | $21M | $40M | $159M | −$5M |
| Sep 2022 | $62M | $108M | $51M | $144M | −$4M |
| Dec 2022 | $79M | $53M | $21M | $79M | $11M |
| Mar 2023 | $55M | −$23M | $27M | $33M | −$5M |
| Jun 2023 | $71M | — | $47M | $51M | $23M |
| Sep 2023 | $76M | −$544M | $72M | $83M | $7M |
| Dec 2023 | $114M | $34M | $38M | $91M | $30M |
| Mar 2024 | $125M | −$52M | $45M | $64M | $2M |
| Jun 2024 | $57M | $21M | $39M | $84M | $15M |
| Sep 2024 | $52M | $72M | $82M | $83M | $5M |
| Dec 2024 | −$11M | $156M | $17M | $103M | $46M |
| Mar 2025 | $15M | $11M | $32M | $39M | $23M |
| Jun 2025 | $28M | −$12M | $33M | $35M | $3M |
| Sep 2025 | $25M | $119M | $87M | $37M | $21M |
| Dec 2025 | $174M | $6M | $15M | $36M | $23M |
| Mar 2026 | $101M | $8M | $32M | $24M | −$2M |
| Jun 2026 | $102M | $157M | $36M | $36M | $11M |
| Sep 2026 | $111M | — | — | — | −$3M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. 344%
- Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. −27%
- Forestar Group Inc. 9.1%
- Century Communities, Inc. 2.9%
- Five Point Holdings, LLC −114%
| Quarter | Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. | Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. | Forestar Group Inc. | Century Communities, Inc. | Five Point Holdings, LLC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −50% | — | 150% | 35% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 1,140% | 5,300% | 16% | 26% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 72% | −52% | −49% | −52% | −50% |
| Mar 2023 | 12% | −1,250% | −44% | −77% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 31% | — | 18% | −68% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 23% | −604% | 41% | −42% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 44% | −36% | 81% | 15% | 173% |
| Mar 2024 | 127% | — | 67% | 94% | — |
| Jun 2024 | −20% | — | −17% | 65% | −35% |
| Sep 2024 | −32% | — | 14% | 0.0% | −29% |
| Dec 2024 | −110% | 359% | −55% | 13% | 53% |
| Mar 2025 | −88% | — | −29% | −39% | 1,050% |
| Jun 2025 | −51% | −157% | −15% | −58% | −80% |
| Sep 2025 | −52% | 65% | 6.1% | −55% | 320% |
| Dec 2025 | — | −96% | −12% | −65% | −50% |
| Mar 2026 | 573% | −27% | 0.0% | −38% | −109% |
| Jun 2026 | 264% | — | 9.1% | 2.9% | 267% |
| Sep 2026 | 344% | — | — | — | −114% |
10 of 10 companies report net profit, 6 of 10 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX$488M
- 2Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH$290M
- 3Forestar Group Inc.FOR$170M
- 4Century Communities, Inc.CCS$133M
- 5Five Point Holdings, LLCFPH$29M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX100%
- 2Forestar Group Inc.FOR3.7%
- 3Century Communities, Inc.CCS−49%
- 4Smith Douglas Homes Corp.SDHC−50%
- 5AMREP CorporationAXR−64%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. HHH | $157M | −27% | Jun 2026 |
| Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. VTMX | $111M | 344% | Sep 2026 |
| Century Communities, Inc. CCS | $36M | 2.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Forestar Group Inc. FOR | $36M | 9.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Logistic Properties of the Americas LPA | $13M | 100% | Jun 2026 |
| Smith Douglas Homes Corp. SDHC | $0M | −100% | Jun 2026 |
| AMREP Corporation AXR | $0M | −100% | Sep 2026 |
| Sky Harbour Group Corporation SKYH | −$1M | −106% | Jun 2026 |
| Five Point Holdings, LLC FPH | −$3M | −114% | Sep 2026 |
| Belpointe PREP, LLC OZ | −$9M | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Real Estate - Development companies earn the best return on capital?
Smith Douglas Homes Corp. has the highest ROCE among the 10 Real Estate - Development companies compared here, at 8.5%. Forestar Group Inc. is next at 7.1%. Sky Harbour Group Corporation has the highest ROCE change at +1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 15 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Smith Douglas Homes Corp. leads ROCE at 8.5%, 1.4 percentage points above Forestar Group Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Smith Douglas Homes Corp. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Smith Douglas Homes Corp. 8.5%
- Forestar Group Inc. 7.1%
- Century Communities, Inc. 5.3%
- AMREP Corporation 4.3%
- Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. 4.1%
| Quarter | Smith Douglas Homes Corp. | Forestar Group Inc. | Century Communities, Inc. | AMREP Corporation | Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 12% | 9.4% | 23% | 14% | 2.5% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 10% | 24% | 13% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 11% | 25% | 25% | 3.4% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 11% | 24% | 25% | 5.2% |
| Dec 2022 | 72% | 9.5% | 21% | 25% | 3.9% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 9.0% | 17% | 21% | 3.9% |
| Jun 2023 | 69% | 9.2% | 12% | 12% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 45% | 10% | 9.9% | 12% | 2.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 39% | 11% | 9.9% | 8.3% | 1.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 31% | 10% | 11% | 6.5% | 1.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 30% | 9.4% | 12% | 6.4% | 2.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 29% | 9.4% | 12% | 8.7% | 3.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 7.9% | 12% | 10% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 25% | 7.1% | 11% | 11% | 5.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% | 7.0% | 9.6% | 9.3% | 5.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | 7.3% | 8.1% | 9.8% | 5.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | 7.1% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 3.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% | 7.1% | 5.6% | 9.9% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.5% | 7.1% | 5.3% | 8.8% | 4.1% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 4.3% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Smith Douglas Homes Corp. −11.8 pp
- Forestar Group Inc. +0.1 pp
- Century Communities, Inc. −4.3 pp
- AMREP Corporation −5.5 pp
- Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. −0.9 pp
| Quarter | Smith Douglas Homes Corp. | Forestar Group Inc. | Century Communities, Inc. | AMREP Corporation | Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +59.8 pp | +0.1 pp | −1.2 pp | +10.8 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | −1.4 pp | −6.9 pp | +8.8 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | −1.6 pp | −12.7 pp | −12.9 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | −0.9 pp | −14.4 pp | −13.8 pp | −3.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −33.4 pp | +1.1 pp | −11.4 pp | −16.5 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | +1.3 pp | −5.5 pp | −14.8 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −38.9 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.2 pp | −5.7 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | −15.7 pp | −0.6 pp | +2.0 pp | −2.8 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −11.1 pp | −2.7 pp | +1.9 pp | +1.8 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −5.8 pp | −3.2 pp | −0.2 pp | +4.0 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −9.3 pp | −2.4 pp | −2.6 pp | +2.9 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −12.6 pp | −2.1 pp | −3.8 pp | +1.1 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −13.9 pp | −0.8 pp | −5.5 pp | −1.8 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −14.5 pp | 0.0 pp | −5.4 pp | −0.6 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −11.8 pp | +0.1 pp | −4.3 pp | −0.5 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | −5.5 pp | — |
8 of 10 companies report ROCE, 7 of 10 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Smith Douglas Homes Corp.SDHC8.5%
- 2Forestar Group Inc.FOR7.1%
- 3Century Communities, Inc.CCS5.3%
- 4AMREP CorporationAXR4.3%
- 5Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH4.1%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Sky Harbour Group CorporationSKYH+1.0 pp
- 2Forestar Group Inc.FOR+0.1 pp
- 3Five Point Holdings, LLCFPH−0.9 pp
- 4Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH−0.9 pp
- 5Century Communities, Inc.CCS−4.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Douglas Homes Corp. SDHC | 8.5% | −11.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Forestar Group Inc. FOR | 7.1% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Century Communities, Inc. CCS | 5.3% | −4.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| AMREP Corporation AXR | 4.3% | −5.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. HHH | 4.1% | −0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Five Point Holdings, LLC FPH | −0.1% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sky Harbour Group Corporation SKYH | −3.6% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Real Estate - Development stocks valued against growth and quality?
Five Point Holdings, LLC has the lowest PEG among the 10 Real Estate - Development companies compared here, at 0.1×. AMREP Corporation is next at 0.21×. Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. has the lowest P/E at 6.13×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Five Point Holdings, LLC has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.1×, 52.4% below AMREP Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Five Point Holdings, LLC 0.1
- AMREP Corporation 0.2
- Forestar Group Inc. 0.4
- Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. 0.5
- Century Communities, Inc. 0.9
| Quarter | Five Point Holdings, LLC | AMREP Corporation | Forestar Group Inc. | Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. | Century Communities, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 0.2 | 0.3 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 0.3 | — | 1.6 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1 | — | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.2 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.1 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.1 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.2 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Five Point Holdings, LLC 7.2×
- AMREP Corporation 20.9×
- Forestar Group Inc. 9.5×
- Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. 6.1×
- Century Communities, Inc. 15.4×
| Quarter | Five Point Holdings, LLC | AMREP Corporation | Forestar Group Inc. | Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. | Century Communities, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 73.6× | 9.4× | 8.4× | 7.8× | 5.5× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 9.0× | 6.0× | 6.1× | 3.3× |
| Jun 2022 | — | 4.2× | 4.0× | 8.1× | 2.6× |
| Sep 2022 | — | 4.6× | 3.1× | 5.9× | 2.3× |
| Dec 2022 | −10.5× | 3.9× | 4.8× | 6.5× | 3.0× |
| Mar 2023 | — | 2.2× | 5.6× | 8.3× | 4.9× |
| Jun 2023 | 7.8× | — | 7.7× | 9.6× | 8.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 5.6× | 4.4× | 8.1× | 9.7× | 8.6× |
| Dec 2023 | 3.9× | 4.7× | 9.0× | 10.8× | 11.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 3.5× | 47.9× | 9.9× | 8.7× | 10.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 3.8× | 15.9× | 8.3× | 7.0× | 8.1× |
| Sep 2024 | 5.6× | 14.2× | 8.1× | 6.7× | 10.0× |
| Dec 2024 | 3.9× | 13.0× | 7.2× | — | 6.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 4.2× | 12.3× | 6.4× | 16.7× | 6.7× |
| Jun 2025 | 4.9× | 9.3× | 6.3× | 26.7× | 6.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 4.6× | 8.8× | 8.1× | 40.2× | 8.8× |
| Dec 2025 | 5.6× | 10.8× | 7.5× | 10.2× | 11.8× |
| Mar 2026 | — | 8.5× | 7.4× | 8.2× | 12.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 7.2× | 14.1× | 9.5× | 7.9× | 15.4× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 20.9× | — | 6.1× | — |
6 of 10 companies report PEG, 9 of 10 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Five Point Holdings, LLCFPH0.1
- 2AMREP CorporationAXR0.2
- 3Forestar Group Inc.FOR0.4
- 4Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX0.5
- 5Century Communities, Inc.CCS0.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.VTMX6.1×
- 2Logistic Properties of the AmericasLPA6.2×
- 3Five Point Holdings, LLCFPH7.2×
- 4Forestar Group Inc.FOR9.5×
- 5Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.HHH14.5×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. HHH | 1.9 | 14.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Century Communities, Inc. CCS | 0.9 | 15.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. VTMX | 0.5 | 6.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Forestar Group Inc. FOR | 0.4 | 9.5× | Jun 2026 |
| AMREP Corporation AXR | 0.2 | 20.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Five Point Holdings, LLC FPH | 0.1 | 7.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Sky Harbour Group Corporation SKYH | — | 16.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Smith Douglas Homes Corp. SDHC | — | 20.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Logistic Properties of the Americas LPA | — | 6.2× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Real Estate - Development comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 10 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 10 Real Estate - Development companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Real Estate - Development stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Real Estate - Development comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 10 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Real Estate - Development sector outperforming S&P 500?
Real Estate - Development has done worse than the S&P 500 by 19% over 52 weeks and by 9.8% over 13 weeks.
3 of 10 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Real Estate - Development company is largest by revenue?
Century Communities, Inc. leads with revenue of $3,931 million, based on 10 of 10 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Real Estate - Development company is growing fastest?
Belpointe PREP, LLC has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 10 of 10 comparable companies.
Which Real Estate - Development company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. ranks first at 66 out of 100, with 76.7% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Real Estate - Development company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Five Point Holdings, LLC has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.1, among 6 of 10 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Real Estate - Development comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Real Estate - Development company is the biggest?
Century Communities, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $3,931 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. at $2,372 million. That covers 10 of 10 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Real Estate - Development company has the best profit margins?
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. has the highest operating margin at 75.5%, from 10 of 10 comparable companies. Belpointe PREP, LLC shows the biggest improvement (+178.1 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Real Estate - Development company makes the most profit?
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. earns the most, at $488 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 10 of 10 comparable companies.
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Real Estate - Development company earns the highest return on capital?
Smith Douglas Homes Corp. leads on return on capital employed at 8.5%, across 8 of 10 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Real Estate - Development stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Five Point Holdings, LLC has the lowest at 0.1×.
Only 6 of 10 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Real Estate - Development sector beating the market?
Real Estate - Development has done worse than the S&P 500 by 19% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 3 of the 10 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Real Estate - Development stock has the strongest price momentum?
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Real Estate - Development company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. scores 66 out of 100, with 76.7% of the evidence available, from 21.7 points on growth and earnings, 12.1 on capital efficiency, 14.1 on valuation and 18.1 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Real Estate - Development companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 10 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Real Estate - Development sector?
The 10 Real Estate - Development companies on this page carry $13,391 million of combined market value. Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. is the largest at $4,682 million, about 35% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Real Estate - Development sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 10 Real Estate - Development companies on this page is 14.5×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Real Estate - Development sector performing?
3 of the 10 Real Estate - Development companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 19% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Real Estate - Development stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 10 listed Real Estate - Development companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.