Stainless Steel Stocks and Companies in India
There are 4 listed Stainless Steel stocks in India: Jindal Stainless (₹57,611 crore), Ratnamani Metals & Tubes (₹17,213 crore), Aeroflex Industries (₹6,389 crore) and Ratnaveer Precision Engineering, at prices of 6 November 2026. 2 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Stainless Steel: Jindal Stainless Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Aeroflex Industries Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Stainless Steel stocks in India?
The largest Stainless Steel stocks in India by market value are Jindal Stainless (₹57,611 crore), Ratnamani Metals & Tubes (₹17,213 crore) and Aeroflex Industries (₹6,389 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Jindal Stainless: ₹698.80 | market value ₹57,611 crore | P/E 17.4
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes: ₹2,455.90 | market value ₹17,213 crore | P/E 39.2
- Aeroflex Industries: ₹482.70 | market value ₹6,389 crore | P/E 71.4
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering: ₹365.75 | market value ₹3,071 crore | P/E 40.3
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Stainless Steel index, and what is in it?
All 4 listed Indian Stainless Steel companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Stainless Steel index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Jindal Stainless Ltd₹55,600 cr
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd₹16,300 cr
- Aeroflex Industries Ltd₹7,150 cr
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd₹3,130 cr
How many Stainless Steel companies are listed in India?
4 Stainless Steel companies in the Stainless Steel industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Jindal Stainless (₹55,566 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Jindal Stainless Ltd JSL | ₹55,566 crore |
| 2. Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd RATNAMANI | ₹16,256 crore |
| 3. Aeroflex Industries Ltd AEROFLEX | ₹7,151 crore |
| 4. Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd RATNAVEER | ₹3,133 crore |
How has Stainless Steel moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 49% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 17% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 13 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 2 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 13 weeks running; 2 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 4 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 13 weeks running and +78.2% over a year, with 3 → 2 of 4 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 3 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Stainless Steel against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Stainless Steel 335
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Stainless Steel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 194 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 200 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 199 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 202 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 205 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 204 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 209 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 195 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 194 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 179 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 193 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 193 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 196 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 217 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 215 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 205 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 203 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 205 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 202 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 207 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 223 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 235 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 227 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 240 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 275 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 261 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 264 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 252 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 259 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 261 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 284 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 272 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 265 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 267 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 266 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 260 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 265 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 268 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 286 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 300 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 323 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 332 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 336 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 333 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 342 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 338 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 331 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 335 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 308 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 328 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 335 | 183 |
3Y
Stainless Steel against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Stainless Steel 411
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Stainless Steel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 206 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 204 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 199 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 209 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 210 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 214 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 215 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 214 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 190 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 193 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 208 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 218 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 212 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 211 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 223 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 237 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 257 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 249 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 252 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 247 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 261 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 281 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 272 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 273 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 254 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 276 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 281 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 293 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 271 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 268 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 263 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 259 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 226 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 213 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 214 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 217 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 212 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 217 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 209 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 238 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 240 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 250 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 252 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 253 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 239 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 234 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 234 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 235 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 249 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 240 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 245 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 242 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 239 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 245 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 252 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 257 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 238 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 237 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 241 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 264 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 250 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 248 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 274 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 278 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 338 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 324 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 318 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 349 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 325 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 327 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 325 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 351 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 396 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 413 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 420 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 406 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 378 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 411 | 248 |
5Y
Stainless Steel against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Stainless Steel 1,047
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Stainless Steel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 193 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 201 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 218 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 217 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 237 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 216 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 183 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 165 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 182 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 192 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 211 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 214 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 231 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 256 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 289 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 330 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 326 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 316 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 326 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 345 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 365 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 414 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 439 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 468 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 476 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 505 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 520 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 531 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 546 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 545 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 491 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 555 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 538 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 604 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 635 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 630 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 715 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 696 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 703 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 747 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 682 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 659 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 544 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 553 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 553 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 606 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 638 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 644 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 595 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 599 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 611 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 616 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 623 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 655 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 603 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 673 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 632 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 708 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 825 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 889 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 833 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 893 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1,052 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1,035 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 1,047 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 65.7, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 80.2 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 66.2 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 60.4 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 59.3 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 59.3 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 63.8 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 65.5 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 62.1 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 64.4 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 67.1 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 70.2 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 66.7 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 65.7 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Stainless Steel outperforming NIFTY 500?
Stainless Steel has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 78.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 34.2%. Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +43.2%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 79.0 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Stainless Steel?
Stainless Steel has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 78.2% over 52 weeks and by 34.2% over 13 weeks. 2 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 4 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Stainless Steel stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Aeroflex Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.
- 1Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX · breaking out · favourable · 97% evidence67.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.2/35 · Revenue 54.8% · PAT 91.5% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 18.9% · OPM 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.0/20 · P/E 79.9× · PEG 3.86 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 23.9% · RS bench 63.7% · 1Y 186.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.2 + 19.4 + 2 + 14 = 67.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER · leader · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 20.9% · PAT 46.1% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 12.3% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 41.1× · PEG 0.35 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 43.2% · RS bench 93.5% · 1Y 140.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 9.8 + 12 + 20 = 62.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Jindal Stainless LtdJSL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 90% evidence48.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 11.7% · PAT 20.3% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 19.3% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 16.8× · PEG 0.67 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.1/20 · RS sector −33.9% · RS bench −4.8% · 1Y −10.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 16.3 + 15 + 0.1 = 48.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence36.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.0/35 · Revenue −16.3% · PAT −8.5% · OPM change 1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 17.9% · OPM 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/E 37× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 2.1/20 · RS sector −30% · RS bench −0.8% · 1Y −4.4% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9 + 17.9 + 7 + 2.1 = 36 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Stainless Steel share prices moved?
Aeroflex Industries Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Stainless Steel at +186.6%. Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +93.5%. 2 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Stainless Steel itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Aeroflex Industries 288
- Ratnaveer Precision 240
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes 96
- Jindal Stainless 92
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Aeroflex Industries | Ratnaveer Precision | Ratnamani Metals & Tubes | Jindal Stainless | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 101 | 102 | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 101 | 95 | 103 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 102 | 99 | 105 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 95 | 107 | 100 | 103 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 95 | 106 | 102 | 107 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 104 | 107 | 95 | 110 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 108 | 100 | 96 | 108 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 106 | 104 | 98 | 117 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 99 | 97 | 93 | 106 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 94 | 101 | 87 | 111 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 85 | 92 | 83 | 102 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 95 | 99 | 89 | 108 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 100 | 100 | 83 | 107 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 100 | 98 | 93 | 104 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 120 | 110 | 104 | 104 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 126 | 100 | 102 | 106 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 118 | 94 | 98 | 103 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 126 | 91 | 97 | 97 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 126 | 93 | 96 | 99 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 129 | 91 | 92 | 97 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 136 | 93 | 94 | 98 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 155 | 97 | 97 | 107 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 167 | 104 | 102 | 108 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 149 | 97 | 108 | 105 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 164 | 109 | 110 | 105 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 236 | 117 | 119 | 103 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 199 | 118 | 112 | 102 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 217 | 122 | 106 | 101 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 216 | 109 | 106 | 94 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 226 | 113 | 109 | 94 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 241 | 110 | 107 | 95 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 273 | 126 | 115 | 95 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 251 | 120 | 110 | 95 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 245 | 116 | 104 | 95 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 222 | 120 | 112 | 98 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 221 | 120 | 107 | 101 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 226 | 119 | 99 | 98 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 234 | 120 | 98 | 100 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 229 | 137 | 91 | 100 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 247 | 153 | 98 | 101 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 270 | 177 | 98 | 96 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 291 | 197 | 108 | 96 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 289 | 203 | 113 | 101 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 303 | 192 | 117 | 103 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 274 | 199 | 119 | 103 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 282 | 223 | 115 | 102 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 280 | 230 | 109 | 100 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 280 | 229 | 105 | 97 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 282 | 229 | 105 | 101 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 242 | 220 | 96 | 94 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 288 | 240 | 96 | 92 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Aeroflex Industries 334
- Ratnaveer Precision 294
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes 69
- Jindal Stainless 140
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Aeroflex Industries | Ratnaveer Precision | Ratnamani Metals & Tubes | Jindal Stainless | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 98 | 96 | 104 | 105 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 98 | 96 | 114 | 107 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 94 | 96 | 104 | 113 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 97 | 94 | 101 | 118 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 106 | 97 | 100 | 126 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 102 | 97 | 95 | 111 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 94 | 117 | 95 | 126 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 94 | 113 | 89 | 133 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 86 | 104 | 85 | 143 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 80 | 97 | 86 | 143 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 94 | 107 | 91 | 146 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 89 | 102 | 87 | 143 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 96 | 113 | 96 | 152 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 88 | 105 | 99 | 146 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 84 | 96 | 102 | 164 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 95 | 101 | 102 | 168 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 100 | 137 | 108 | 170 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 93 | 137 | 110 | 162 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 98 | 161 | 107 | 158 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 95 | 153 | 106 | 138 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 111 | 143 | 105 | 151 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 117 | 147 | 114 | 150 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 113 | 172 | 110 | 161 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 117 | 157 | 108 | 161 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 125 | 155 | 109 | 154 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 121 | 166 | 110 | 141 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 110 | 180 | 105 | 144 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 133 | 203 | 103 | 141 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 142 | 161 | 101 | 157 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 129 | 153 | 99 | 152 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 117 | 140 | 92 | 130 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 152 | 144 | 85 | 131 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 159 | 132 | 83 | 133 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 122 | 118 | 75 | 130 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 110 | 121 | 78 | 136 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 110 | 118 | 82 | 130 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 109 | 110 | 78 | 114 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 109 | 114 | 79 | 116 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 103 | 105 | 79 | 122 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 104 | 129 | 85 | 137 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 103 | 138 | 85 | 133 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 107 | 132 | 86 | 147 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 131 | 132 | 85 | 143 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 124 | 119 | 87 | 142 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 128 | 126 | 81 | 136 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 108 | 108 | 70 | 141 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 113 | 120 | 72 | 161 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 111 | 120 | 72 | 156 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 118 | 119 | 72 | 161 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 112 | 132 | 72 | 163 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 106 | 122 | 71 | 164 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 117 | 122 | 73 | 156 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 117 | 125 | 74 | 153 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 116 | 125 | 71 | 160 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 110 | 130 | 73 | 163 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 125 | 123 | 69 | 164 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 114 | 119 | 67 | 160 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 99 | 113 | 60 | 154 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 116 | 123 | 60 | 163 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 139 | 134 | 75 | 158 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 137 | 114 | 71 | 156 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 146 | 114 | 69 | 149 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 158 | 114 | 67 | 149 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 194 | 127 | 74 | 163 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 190 | 133 | 79 | 159 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 231 | 145 | 81 | 155 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 250 | 134 | 76 | 142 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 279 | 134 | 77 | 144 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 291 | 147 | 79 | 144 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 258 | 146 | 81 | 148 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 262 | 145 | 72 | 148 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 266 | 167 | 66 | 152 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 313 | 217 | 70 | 145 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 335 | 248 | 82 | 153 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 318 | 244 | 86 | 155 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 325 | 282 | 78 | 152 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 328 | 280 | 76 | 152 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 334 | 294 | 69 | 140 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Aeroflex Industries 325
- Ratnaveer Precision 310
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes 155
- Jindal Stainless 366
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Aeroflex Industries | Ratnaveer Precision | Ratnamani Metals & Tubes | Jindal Stainless | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | – | 91 | 88 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | – | 87 | 108 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | – | 86 | 109 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | – | 97 | 103 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | – | 104 | 103 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | – | 107 | 109 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | – | 115 | 83 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | – | 106 | 55 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | – | 116 | 59 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | – | 116 | 64 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | – | 129 | 72 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | – | 131 | 71 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | – | 132 | 84 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | – | 132 | 96 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | – | 131 | 130 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | – | 134 | 140 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | – | 146 | 145 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | – | 138 | 158 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | – | 146 | 146 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | – | 158 | 155 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | – | 156 | 177 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | – | 164 | 198 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | – | 175 | 223 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 95 | – | 183 | 267 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 89 | 101 | 175 | 259 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 99 | 107 | 198 | 241 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 95 | 101 | 256 | 281 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 94 | 99 | 225 | 311 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 99 | 103 | 213 | 292 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 91 | 119 | 199 | 349 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 77 | 103 | 192 | 376 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 86 | 107 | 195 | 376 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 86 | 111 | 221 | 382 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 93 | 106 | 228 | 441 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 90 | 144 | 247 | 425 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 92 | 162 | 238 | 361 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 114 | 155 | 255 | 394 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 114 | 166 | 242 | 423 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 118 | 175 | 246 | 370 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 130 | 214 | 230 | 371 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 125 | 161 | 221 | 400 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 148 | 152 | 191 | 344 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 119 | 124 | 167 | 340 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 107 | 125 | 184 | 340 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 106 | 120 | 176 | 305 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 101 | 136 | 190 | 360 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 104 | 139 | 193 | 387 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 120 | 126 | 194 | 372 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 105 | 114 | 156 | 371 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 108 | 127 | 161 | 410 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 109 | 139 | 162 | 428 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 113 | 129 | 162 | 409 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 113 | 132 | 159 | 419 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 122 | 130 | 155 | 430 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 96 | 119 | 134 | 405 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 135 | 141 | 168 | 413 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 142 | 120 | 155 | 392 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 189 | 134 | 165 | 428 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 225 | 153 | 180 | 407 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 272 | 141 | 173 | 377 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 251 | 154 | 180 | 389 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 258 | 177 | 147 | 399 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 326 | 262 | 183 | 401 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 316 | 297 | 175 | 398 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 325 | 310 | 155 | 366 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX · ₹7,150 cr+186.6%1 year
- 2Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER · ₹3,130 cr+140.8%1 year
- 3Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI · ₹16,300 cr−4.4%1 year
- 4Jindal Stainless LtdJSL · ₹55,600 cr−10.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER · ₹3,130 cr+93.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX · ₹7,150 cr+63.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI · ₹16,300 cr−0.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Jindal Stainless LtdJSL · ₹55,600 cr−4.8%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER · ₹3,130 cr+43.2%vs sector
- 2Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX · ₹7,150 cr+23.9%vs sector
- 3Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI · ₹16,300 cr−30.0%vs sector
- 4Jindal Stainless LtdJSL · ₹55,600 cr−33.9%vs sector
Why are Stainless Steel stocks moving?
An earnings-backed recovery is developing inside the price range, with improving performance against NIFTY but no confirmed breakout. In the week of 5 October 2026, 100% of 4 Stainless Steel companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 75% on 25 May 2026.
Stainless Steel: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 100%
- Above the 200-day average 50%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 75% | 100% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 50% | 75% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 50% | 75% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 50% | 75% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 75% | 100% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 100% | 75% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 100% | 50% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for Stainless Steel companies?
Aeroflex has already reported stronger profits, but Jindal faces higher energy costs and Ratnaveer's new-business timetable has slipped; this is not a uniform industry improvement.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| Higher-value products and a better mix | Jindal Stainless and Aeroflex, among the three companies with calls. | looks lasting |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Stainless Steel managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 4 Stainless Steel companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Aeroflex Industries guided: Add 10m hose mpa to 30m and skids to 15k units by Dec 2026 then 30k by Mar 2028 for ₹124 crore plus ₹78 crore totaling ₹202 crore, phased.
Aeroflex Industries call 29 October 2026
“We are pleased to report our best-ever results, with quarterly revenue crossing the 200 crores milestone for the first time ever”Asad Daud
Guided: Add 10m hose mpa to 30m and skids to 15k units by Dec 2026 then 30k by Mar 2028 for ₹124 crore plus ₹78 crore totaling ₹202 crore, phased.
Jindal Stainless call 23 October 2026
“We are very clear about those volumes and the capability required for those volumes. We are building that capability and will reach those numbers. - Tarun Kumar Kulbe”CEO
Guided: FY27 volume growth 4-6%, revised from 7-9%.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Stainless Steel stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 1.6 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹4,870 crore in the last 12 months, 21% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 9% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Stainless Steel companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Stainless Steel?
The next things that show whether the Stainless Steel story is on course. First: Jindal's next results: restored output and customer price increases need to improve profit per tonne.
- Aeroflex's October-November machinery milestone: commissioning must become approved customer dispatches.
- Ratnaveer's late-November or early-December trial and January-February commercial production: verify delivery and binding orders.
- A completed anti-dumping decision or reinstated quality rules, rather than another expected decision date.
- Price clears its existing range while remaining ahead of NIFTY.
What would change the story
The next industry quarterly result shows profit below the same quarter a year earlier while operating margin falls further below the latest 12.24%; that combination would break the call that earnings are recovering beneath the price range.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Stainless Steel companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Jindal Stainless Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Stainless Steel companies compared here, at ₹46,008 crore. Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd is next at ₹4,315 crore. Aeroflex Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 54.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Jindal Stainless Ltd is the largest at ₹46,008 crore, 10.7× the revenue of Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd. Aeroflex Industries Ltd's growth is 54.8% from a ₹599 crore base, with 18 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Jindal Stainless Ltd is the size to compare against; Aeroflex Industries Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Jindal Stainless Ltd's growth falls below Aeroflex Industries Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Jindal Stainless ₹12,900 cr
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes ₹972 cr
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering ₹387 cr
- Aeroflex Industries ₹207 cr
| Quarter | Jindal Stainless | Ratnamani Metals & Tubes | Ratnaveer Precision Engineering | Aeroflex Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹5,670 cr | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹18,000 cr | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹5,470 cr | — | ₹93 cr | ₹69 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹5,610 cr | — | ₹128 cr | ₹68 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹9,060 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹66 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹9,770 cr | ₹1,500 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹70 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹10,200 cr | ₹1,180 cr | ₹118 cr | ₹83 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹9,800 cr | ₹1,130 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹84 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹9,130 cr | ₹1,260 cr | ₹193 cr | ₹73 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹9,450 cr | ₹1,500 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹78 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹9,430 cr | ₹1,180 cr | ₹204 cr | ₹90 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹9,780 cr | ₹971 cr | ₹230 cr | ₹95 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹9,910 cr | ₹1,320 cr | ₹255 cr | ₹100 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹10,200 cr | ₹1,720 cr | ₹203 cr | ₹92 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹10,200 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹265 cr | ₹84 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹10,900 cr | ₹1,190 cr | ₹286 cr | ₹111 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹10,500 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹269 cr | ₹121 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹11,300 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹249 cr | ₹126 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹11,300 cr | ₹972 cr | ₹315 cr | ₹145 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹12,900 cr | — | ₹387 cr | ₹207 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Jindal Stainless 18%
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes −16%
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering 35%
- Aeroflex Industries 86%
| Quarter | Jindal Stainless | Ratnamani Metals & Tubes | Ratnaveer Precision Engineering | Aeroflex Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 36% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 60% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −46% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 86% | — | 27% | 20% |
| Sep 2023 | 75% | — | 11% | 24% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.7% | 14% | 80% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | −3.2% | −0.2% | −6.0% | 11% |
| Jun 2024 | −7.4% | 0.8% | 73% | 8.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.2% | −14% | 62% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.6% | 4.7% | 32% | 37% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.9% | 15% | 43% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.2% | −2.7% | 30% | −6.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% | 23% | 24% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.2% | −19% | 5.5% | 21% |
| Mar 2026 | 11% | −37% | 23% | 37% |
| Jun 2026 | 11% | −16% | 19% | 73% |
| Sep 2026 | 18% | — | 35% | 86% |
4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Jindal Stainless LtdJSL₹46,000 cr
- 2Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI₹4,320 cr
- 3Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER₹1,220 cr
- 4Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX₹599 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX55%
- 2Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER21%
- 3Jindal Stainless LtdJSL12%
- 4Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI−16%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jindal Stainless Ltd JSL | ₹12,900 cr | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd RATNAMANI | ₹972 cr | −16% | Jun 2026 |
| Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd RATNAVEER | ₹387 cr | 35% | Sep 2026 |
| Aeroflex Industries Ltd AEROFLEX | ₹207 cr | 86% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Stainless Steel companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Aeroflex Industries Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Stainless Steel companies compared here, at 24%. Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd is next at 17%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +1 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Aeroflex Industries Ltd leads both opm at 24% and margin change at +1 percentage points.
What this means: Aeroflex Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Aeroflex Industries 24%
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes 17%
- Jindal Stainless 11%
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering 9.0%
| Quarter | Aeroflex Industries | Ratnamani Metals & Tubes | Jindal Stainless | Ratnaveer Precision Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 14% | 14% | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 17% | 15% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 17% | 13% | 11% | 11% |
| Sep 2022 | 18% | 16% | 7.8% | 9.8% |
| Dec 2022 | 14% | 18% | 10% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 27% | 20% | 12% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 19% | 18% | 12% | 12% |
| Sep 2023 | 21% | 22% | 13% | 9.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 19% | 16% | 14% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 19% | 16% | 11% | 3.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 20% | 14% | 13% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 21% | 16% | 12% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 15% | 12% | 8.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 21% | 18% | 10% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 16% | 13% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 23% | 18% | 13% | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 19% | 13% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% | 14% | 13% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 17% | 12% | 10% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | — | 11% | 9.0% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Aeroflex Industries +1.0 pp
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes +1.0 pp
- Jindal Stainless −2.0 pp
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering −1.0 pp
| Quarter | Aeroflex Industries | Ratnamani Metals & Tubes | Jindal Stainless | Ratnaveer Precision Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | −4.3 pp | +0.9 pp | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | −5.5 pp | +0.7 pp | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | −2.7 pp | −4.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | +0.5 pp | −7.1 pp | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | +3.9 pp | −4.1 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | +2.7 pp | −2.5 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | +2.5 pp | +4.6 pp | +1.1 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +3.2 pp | +5.9 pp | +5.2 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +5.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −8.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −5.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +1.0 pp | — | −2.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX24%
- 2Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI17%
- 3Jindal Stainless LtdJSL11%
- 4Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER9.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX+1.0 pp
- 2Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI+1.0 pp
- 3Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER−1.0 pp
- 4Jindal Stainless LtdJSL−2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeroflex Industries Ltd AEROFLEX | 24% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd RATNAMANI | 17% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jindal Stainless Ltd JSL | 11% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd RATNAVEER | 9.0% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Stainless Steel companies earn the most profit?
Jindal Stainless Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Stainless Steel companies compared here, at ₹3,329 crore. Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd is next at ₹514 crore. Aeroflex Industries Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 91.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Jindal Stainless Ltd earns the most, ₹3,329 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 547.7% above Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd. Aeroflex Industries Ltd shows 91.5% growth from a profit base of ₹90 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Jindal Stainless Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Jindal Stainless ₹898 cr
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes ₹107 cr
- Aeroflex Industries ₹37 cr
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering ₹24 cr
| Quarter | Jindal Stainless | Ratnamani Metals & Tubes | Aeroflex Industries | Ratnaveer Precision Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹442 cr | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,950 cr | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹329 cr | — | ₹8 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹152 cr | — | ₹8 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹513 cr | ₹134 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹716 cr | ₹193 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹738 cr | ₹135 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹764 cr | ₹164 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹691 cr | ₹133 cr | ₹9 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹501 cr | ₹193 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹646 cr | ₹106 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹609 cr | ₹99 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹654 cr | ₹133 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹590 cr | ₹203 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹715 cr | ₹127 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹808 cr | ₹156 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹828 cr | ₹135 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹834 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹769 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹18 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹898 cr | — | ₹37 cr | ₹24 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Jindal Stainless 11%
- Ratnamani Metals & Tubes −16%
- Aeroflex Industries 164%
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering 60%
| Quarter | Jindal Stainless | Ratnamani Metals & Tubes | Aeroflex Industries | Ratnaveer Precision Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 7.5% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −63% | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 16% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −63% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 124% | — | 38% | 33% |
| Sep 2023 | 403% | — | 50% | 14% |
| Dec 2023 | 35% | −0.8% | 80% | 125% |
| Mar 2024 | −30% | 0.0% | −23% | −33% |
| Jun 2024 | −12% | −21% | 9.1% | 63% |
| Sep 2024 | −20% | −40% | 17% | 50% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.4% | 0.0% | 67% | 22% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 5.2% | 10% | 83% |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 20% | −42% | 15% |
| Sep 2025 | 33% | 58% | 0.0% | 25% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | 1.5% | 6.7% | 55% |
| Mar 2026 | 41% | −43% | 64% | 55% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.6% | −16% | 171% | 20% |
| Sep 2026 | 11% | — | 164% | 60% |
4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Jindal Stainless LtdJSL₹3,330 cr
- 2Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI₹514 cr
- 3Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX₹90 cr
- 4Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER₹76 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX92%
- 2Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER46%
- 3Jindal Stainless LtdJSL20%
- 4Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI−8.5%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jindal Stainless Ltd JSL | ₹898 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd RATNAMANI | ₹107 cr | −16% | Jun 2026 |
| Aeroflex Industries Ltd AEROFLEX | ₹37 cr | 164% | Sep 2026 |
| Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd RATNAVEER | ₹24 cr | 60% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Stainless Steel companies earn the best return on capital?
Jindal Stainless Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Stainless Steel companies compared here, at 19.3%. Aeroflex Industries Ltd is next at 18.9%. Aeroflex Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +5.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Jindal Stainless Ltd leads ROCE at 19.3%, 0.4 percentage points above Aeroflex Industries Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Jindal Stainless Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Jindal Stainless 16%
- Aeroflex Industries 23%
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering 8.3%
| Quarter | Jindal Stainless | Aeroflex Industries | Ratnaveer Precision Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 33% | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 49% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | 35% | 29% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 21% | 20% | 17% |
| Dec 2023 | 31% | 23% | 20% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 19% | 16% |
| Jun 2024 | 22% | 28% | 27% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% | 19% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 19% | 24% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 20% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 19% | 20% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 16% | 17% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 20% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | 17% | 16% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 20% | 23% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | 16% | 23% | 8.3% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Jindal Stainless −0.1 pp
- Aeroflex Industries +5.8 pp
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering −5.5 pp
| Quarter | Jindal Stainless | Aeroflex Industries | Ratnaveer Precision Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −15.8 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −28.2 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +0.3 pp | −15.8 pp | −12.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −4.5 pp | −1.7 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −11.8 pp | +1.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −2.0 pp | +0.5 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.7 pp | −8.0 pp | −6.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.4 pp | −1.4 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.4 pp | −4.2 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.1 pp | −3.5 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.1 pp | +2.8 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −0.1 pp | +5.8 pp | −5.5 pp |
4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd (RATNAMANI): its two data sources disagree by up to 23% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Jindal Stainless LtdJSL19%
- 2Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX19%
- 3Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI18%
- 4Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER12%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX+5.8 pp
- 2Jindal Stainless LtdJSL−0.1 pp
- 3Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI−4.0 pp
- 4Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER−5.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeroflex Industries Ltd AEROFLEX | 23% | +5.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jindal Stainless Ltd JSL | 16% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd RATNAVEER | 8.3% | −5.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Stainless Steel stocks valued against growth and quality?
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Stainless Steel companies compared here, at 0.35×. Jindal Stainless Ltd is next at 0.67×. Jindal Stainless Ltd has the lowest P/E at 16.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.35×, 47.8% below Jindal Stainless Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering 0.4
- Jindal Stainless 0.7
- Aeroflex Industries 3.9
| Quarter | Ratnaveer Precision Engineering | Jindal Stainless | Aeroflex Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.2 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 2.4 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.7 | — | 2.1 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.7 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 3.0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.6 | 0.9 | — |
| Jun 2026 | 1.1 | 0.6 | — |
| Sep 2026 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 3.9 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Ratnaveer Precision Engineering 4.4×
- Jindal Stainless 18.6×
- Aeroflex Industries 100.6×
| Quarter | Ratnaveer Precision Engineering | Jindal Stainless | Aeroflex Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 8.9× | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 6.8× | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 2.6× | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 3.0× | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 5.8× | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 10.7× | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 12.9× | — |
| Sep 2023 | 22.2× | 16.6× | 60.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 22.4× | 17.4× | 61.8× |
| Mar 2024 | 16.2× | 19.7× | 35.5× |
| Jun 2024 | 26.3× | 25.7× | 49.6× |
| Sep 2024 | 28.6× | 25.3× | 54.2× |
| Dec 2024 | 25.1× | 24.7× | 59.2× |
| Mar 2025 | 17.4× | 19.8× | 42.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 18.4× | 22.7× | 52.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 17.6× | 25.2× | 44.2× |
| Dec 2025 | 19.5× | 23.7× | 49.4× |
| Mar 2026 | 16.0× | 19.8× | 60.5× |
| Jun 2026 | 20.1× | 17.7× | 111.2× |
| Sep 2026 | 4.4× | 18.6× | 100.6× |
3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER0.4
- 2Jindal Stainless LtdJSL0.7
- 3Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX3.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Jindal Stainless LtdJSL16.8×
- 2Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI37.0×
- 3Ratnaveer Precision Engineering LtdRATNAVEER41.1×
- 4Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX79.9×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeroflex Industries Ltd AEROFLEX | 3.9 | 100.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Jindal Stainless Ltd JSL | 0.7 | 18.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd RATNAVEER | 0.4 | 4.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd RATNAMANI | — | 38.0× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Stainless Steel companies appear on?
Stainless Steel companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Stainless Steel comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Stainless Steel companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 4 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd (RATNAMANI): its two data sources disagree by up to 23% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Stainless Steel stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Stainless Steel comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Stainless Steel sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Stainless Steel has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 78.2% over 52 weeks and by 34.2% over 13 weeks.
2 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 4 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Stainless Steel company is largest by revenue?
Jindal Stainless Ltd leads with revenue of ₹46,008 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Stainless Steel company is growing fastest?
Aeroflex Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 54.8%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Which Stainless Steel company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Aeroflex Industries Ltd ranks first at 67.6 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Stainless Steel company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.35, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Stainless Steel comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Stainless Steel index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Stainless Steel, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Stainless Steel companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Stainless Steel stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Aeroflex Industries Ltd comes first among 4 listed Stainless Steel companies, followed by Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Stainless Steel stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 4 listed Stainless Steel companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Stainless Steel company is the biggest?
Jindal Stainless Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹46,008 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd at ₹4,315 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Stainless Steel company has the best profit margins?
Aeroflex Industries Ltd has the highest operating margin at 24%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Aeroflex Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Stainless Steel company makes the most profit?
Jindal Stainless Ltd earns the most, at ₹3,329 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Aeroflex Industries Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 91.5%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Stainless Steel company earns the highest return on capital?
Jindal Stainless Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 19.3%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Stainless Steel stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd has the lowest at 0.35×.
Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Stainless Steel sector beating the market?
Stainless Steel has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 78.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 34.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 2 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Stainless Steel stock has the strongest price momentum?
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Stainless Steel company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Aeroflex Industries Ltd scores 67.6 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 32.2 points on growth and earnings, 19.4 on capital efficiency, 2 on valuation and 14 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Stainless Steel companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Stainless Steel sector?
The 4 Stainless Steel companies on this page carry ₹82,106 crore of combined market value. Jindal Stainless Ltd is the largest at ₹55,566 crore, about 68% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Stainless Steel sector performing?
2 of the 4 Stainless Steel companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 78.2% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.