Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 8 companies

Tyre Stocks and Companies in India

There are 8 listed Tyre stocks in India. The largest by market value are MRF (₹50,039 crore), Balkrishna Industries (₹43,375 crore), Apollo Tyres (₹25,557 crore), CEAT and JK Tyre & Industries, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 8 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Tyre: MRF Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Rajratan Global Wire Ltd has the fastest current growth.

8Companies every listed company in this industry
₹1.4 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
8/8Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/8Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 8 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Tyre stocks in India?

The largest Tyre stocks in India by market value are MRF (₹50,039 crore), Balkrishna Industries (₹43,375 crore) and Apollo Tyres (₹25,557 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • MRF: ₹1,17,985 | market value ₹50,039 crore | P/E 20.3
  • Balkrishna Industries: ₹2,243.70 | market value ₹43,375 crore | P/E 30.9
  • Apollo Tyres: ₹402.40 | market value ₹25,557 crore | P/E 12.0
  • CEAT: ₹3,415.10 | market value ₹13,814 crore | P/E 24.1
  • JK Tyre & Industries: ₹332.85 | market value ₹9,596 crore | P/E 17.1
  • TVS Srichakra: ₹4,235.30 | market value ₹3,245 crore | P/E 31.6
  • Rajratan Global Wire: ₹430.50 | market value ₹2,186 crore | P/E 26.3
  • Goodyear India: ₹667.25 | market value ₹1,539 crore | P/E 25.0

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Tyre stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1MRF LtdMRF · ₹49,500 cr63.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and own-history P/E
  2. 2CEAT LtdCEATLTD · ₹12,500 cr56.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  3. 3Rajratan Global Wire LtdRAJRATAN · ₹2,160 cr56.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
  4. 4Apollo Tyres LtdAPOLLOTYRE · ₹24,100 cr55.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and own-history P/E
  5. 5TVS Srichakra LtdTVSSRICHAK · ₹3,140 cr47.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
  6. 6Balkrishna Industries LtdBALKRISIND · ₹40,100 cr46.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
  7. 7JK Tyre & Industries LtdJKTYRE · ₹8,700 cr46.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and profitable quarters
  8. 8Goodyear India LtdGOODYEAR · ₹1,530 cr45.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and ROCE

Is there a Nifty Tyre index, and what is in it?

All 8 listed Indian Tyres & Tubes companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Tyres & Tubes index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. MRF Ltd₹49,500 cr
  2. Balkrishna Industries Ltd₹40,100 cr
  3. Apollo Tyres Ltd₹24,100 cr
  4. CEAT Ltd₹12,500 cr
  5. JK Tyre & Industries Ltd₹8,700 cr
  6. TVS Srichakra Ltd₹3,140 cr
  7. Rajratan Global Wire Ltd₹2,160 cr
  8. Goodyear India Ltd₹1,530 cr

How many Tyre companies are listed in India?

8 Tyre companies in the Tyres & Tubes industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is MRF (₹49,526 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Goodyear India.

Every Tyres & Tubes company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. MRF Ltd MRF₹49,526 crore
2. Balkrishna Industries Ltd BALKRISIND₹40,067 crore
3. Apollo Tyres Ltd APOLLOTYRE₹24,099 crore
4. CEAT Ltd CEATLTD₹12,488 crore
5. JK Tyre & Industries Ltd JKTYRE₹8,701 crore
6. TVS Srichakra Ltd TVSSRICHAK₹3,139 crore
7. Rajratan Global Wire Ltd RAJRATAN₹2,155 crore
8. Goodyear India Ltd GOODYEAR₹1,530 crore

Download all 8 Tyre companies (CSV)

How have Tyre stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 7% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 21% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year −9.6% Moving with the index

0 of 8 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 8 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 8 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 8 that report earnings.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 6 of 8 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Tyres & Tubes against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Tyre 161
  • NIFTY 500 184
Tyres & Tubes against NIFTY 500
Week endingTyreNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025199201
21 Nov 2025196201
28 Nov 2025195199
5 Dec 2025197196
12 Dec 2025193197
19 Dec 2025196200
26 Dec 2025194200
2 Jan 2026198202
9 Jan 2026194197
16 Jan 2026197191
23 Jan 2026190194
30 Jan 2026185197
6 Feb 2026202196
13 Feb 2026204196
20 Feb 2026193194
27 Feb 2026186189
6 Mar 2026178179
13 Mar 2026169179
20 Mar 2026169176
27 Mar 2026164176
3 Apr 2026163187
10 Apr 2026178192
17 Apr 2026183189
24 Apr 2026175190
1 May 2026175194
8 May 2026176189
15 May 2026167190
22 May 2026165190
29 May 2026170188
5 Jun 2026170190
12 Jun 2026170194
19 Jun 2026178194
26 Jun 2026178196
3 Jul 2026185196
10 Jul 2026186196
17 Jul 2026181192
24 Jul 2026177197
31 Jul 2026185199
7 Aug 2026188198
14 Aug 2026188197
21 Aug 2026187197
28 Aug 2026189195
4 Sep 2026185192
11 Sep 2026180192
18 Sep 2026178190
25 Sep 2026175183
2 Oct 2026171183
9 Oct 2026168187
16 Oct 2026170187
23 Oct 2026159180
30 Oct 2026161184

3Y

Tyres & Tubes against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Tyre 182
  • NIFTY 500 250
Tyres & Tubes against NIFTY 500
Week endingTyreNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023202201
1 Dec 2023202213
15 Dec 2023206215
29 Dec 2023214221
12 Jan 2024217223
26 Jan 2024227226
9 Feb 2024220228
23 Feb 2024228229
8 Mar 2024218224
22 Mar 2024205229
5 Apr 2024210239
19 Apr 2024206237
3 May 2024209237
17 May 2024210243
31 May 2024204241
14 Jun 2024213254
28 Jun 2024223261
12 Jul 2024223265
26 Jul 2024225269
9 Aug 2024218259
23 Aug 2024223270
6 Sep 2024221269
20 Sep 2024221278
4 Oct 2024217270
18 Oct 2024214261
1 Nov 2024207263
15 Nov 2024197251
29 Nov 2024206264
13 Dec 2024212262
27 Dec 2024208256
10 Jan 2025196246
24 Jan 2025183243
7 Feb 2025181239
21 Feb 2025172233
7 Mar 2025164231
21 Mar 2025168243
4 Apr 2025162233
18 Apr 2025177254
2 May 2025190252
16 May 2025201260
30 May 2025198261
13 Jun 2025198262
27 Jun 2025196269
11 Jul 2025204268
25 Jul 2025198263
8 Aug 2025185259
22 Aug 2025186260
5 Sep 2025190264
19 Sep 2025198265
3 Oct 2025199264
17 Oct 2025204271
31 Oct 2025219270
14 Nov 2025225273
28 Nov 2025219271
12 Dec 2025217268
26 Dec 2025219273
9 Jan 2026219268
23 Jan 2026214264
6 Feb 2026228266
20 Feb 2026218265
6 Mar 2026200244
20 Mar 2026190240
3 Apr 2026184255
17 Apr 2026206258
1 May 2026197264
15 May 2026188259
29 May 2026192257
12 Jun 2026192264
26 Jun 2026200266
10 Jul 2026209267
24 Jul 2026200268
7 Aug 2026212270
21 Aug 2026211269
4 Sep 2026208261
18 Sep 2026200258
2 Oct 2026192250
16 Oct 2026192254
30 Oct 2026182250

5Y

Tyres & Tubes against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Tyre 316
  • NIFTY 500 283
Tyres & Tubes against NIFTY 500
Week endingTyreNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021186195
31 Dec 2021186199
28 Jan 2022189198
25 Feb 2022165184
25 Mar 2022170193
22 Apr 2022187191
20 May 2022187176
17 Jun 2022171169
15 Jul 2022206183
12 Aug 2022224199
9 Sep 2022244202
7 Oct 2022250192
4 Nov 2022247201
2 Dec 2022277205
30 Dec 2022265199
27 Jan 2023252192
24 Feb 2023242190
24 Mar 2023239186
21 Apr 2023251194
19 May 2023274201
16 Jun 2023291210
14 Jul 2023316219
11 Aug 2023313218
8 Sep 2023314227
6 Oct 2023321225
3 Nov 2023335223
1 Dec 2023350242
29 Dec 2023372251
26 Jan 2024394256
23 Feb 2024396259
22 Mar 2024355260
19 Apr 2024358268
17 May 2024364275
14 Jun 2024370288
12 Jul 2024387300
9 Aug 2024379293
6 Sep 2024384305
4 Oct 2024376305
1 Nov 2024359298
29 Nov 2024357299
27 Dec 2024362290
24 Jan 2025318275
21 Feb 2025299264
21 Mar 2025292275
18 Apr 2025307288
16 May 2025349294
13 Jun 2025344297
11 Jul 2025354304
8 Aug 2025320294
5 Sep 2025330299
3 Oct 2025345299
31 Oct 2025381306
28 Nov 2025381307
26 Dec 2025381309
23 Jan 2026372299
20 Feb 2026378300
20 Mar 2026330272
17 Apr 2026358292
15 May 2026327293
12 Jun 2026333300
10 Jul 2026363302
7 Aug 2026369305
4 Sep 2026361296
2 Oct 2026334283
30 Oct 2026316283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 67.5, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (5 companies)
Jul 202299.7 (6 companies)
Oct 202299.7 (6 companies)
Jan 2023121.7 (6 companies)
Apr 2023153.3 (6 companies)
Jul 2023133.0 (7 companies)
Oct 2023130.5 (7 companies)
Jan 2024134.1 (7 companies)
Apr 2024142.2 (7 companies)
Jul 2024121.0 (7 companies)
Oct 202492.7 (7 companies)
Jan 202579.9 (7 companies)
Apr 202570.7 (7 companies)
Jul 202585.2 (7 companies)
Oct 2025108.0 (7 companies)
Jan 2026119.4 (7 companies)
Apr 2026100.2 (7 companies)
Jul 202667.5 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 8 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Tyre stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Tyres & Tubes has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 5.5%. Rajratan Global Wire Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +5.3%.

−5.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−6.9%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 8Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 8Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Tyre stocks?

Tyres & Tubes has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.9% over 52 weeks and by 5.5% over 13 weeks. 0 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Tyre stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

MRF Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 80.6% evidence confidence.

CEAT Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1MRF LtdMRF · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence63.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 11.4% · PAT 34.5% · OPM change −2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 15.7% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 20.1× · PEG 0.69 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −9.5% · 1Y −25.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 18.3 + 15.9 + 8.9 = 63.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2CEAT LtdCEATLTD · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.7/35 · Revenue 24.5% · PAT 4.3% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 19.2% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 21.8× · PEG 0.55 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −9% · 1Y −23.4% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.7 + 17.7 + 13.5 + 9.4 = 56.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  3. 3Rajratan Global Wire LtdRAJRATAN · fading · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 29.2% · PAT 40.7% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.5/25 · ROCE 13.2% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 25.9× · PEG 1.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector 5.3% · RS bench −0.4% · 1Y −1.7% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 12.5 + 9.3 + 12.6 = 56 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Apollo Tyres LtdAPOLLOTYRE · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 11.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 13.9% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 11.3× · PEG 2.16 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −10.3% · 1Y −24.3% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 12.1 + 12 + 8.4 = 55 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5TVS Srichakra LtdTVSSRICHAK · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.2/35 · Revenue 18.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.1/25 · ROCE 7.8% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 1.8/20 · P/E 30.6× · PEG 5.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 3.5% · 1Y −1.5% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.2 + 5.1 + 1.8 + 12.2 = 47.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Balkrishna Industries LtdBALKRISIND · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 9.8% · PAT −3.3% · OPM change 4 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 28.5× · PEG 0.66 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · RS sector 1.4% · RS bench −4% · 1Y −9.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 9.3 + 14 + 10.7 = 46.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7JK Tyre & Industries LtdJKTYRE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence46.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 12.5% · PAT −8.7% · OPM change −6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 15.5% · OPM 7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 15.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −24.6% · 1Y −30.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 13 + 11.5 + 7.5 = 46.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Goodyear India LtdGOODYEAR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 0.8% · PAT 21.9% · OPM change −3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 17.4% · OPM 1.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 24.9× · PEG 0.64 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −10.7% · 1Y −32.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 14.1 + 11.2 + 8 = 45 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Tyre share prices moved?

TVS Srichakra Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Tyres & Tubes at −1.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +3.5%. 1 of 8 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Tyres & Tubes itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • TVS Srichakra 99
  • Rajratan Global Wire 89
  • Balkrishna Industries 89
  • CEAT 77
  • Apollo Tyres 74
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingTVS SrichakraRajratan Global WireBalkrishna IndustriesCEATApollo TyresNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 20251049910099101100
21 Nov 2025113911009699101
28 Nov 20251139110096100100
5 Dec 2025110931039710198
12 Dec 202510393101939999
19 Dec 2025101951029898100
26 Dec 20259997999698100
2 Jan 2026104971029797101
9 Jan 202610096102939899
16 Jan 202697110105949995
23 Jan 20269395104929797
30 Jan 2026948799939598
6 Feb 202610098117989898
13 Feb 202610497113999598
20 Feb 20269891108948897
27 Feb 20269587103888894
6 Mar 2026898397868590
13 Mar 2026847796867890
20 Mar 2026867891888288
27 Mar 2026837393868088
3 Apr 2026–7789––94
10 Apr 2026–8498––96
17 Apr 20269490100928695
24 Apr 2026928896868295
1 May 2026949393867997
8 May 2026959398837995
15 May 2026868693807795
22 May 2026868695817295
29 May 2026938695817794
5 Jun 2026979092797795
12 Jun 2026969687837797
19 Jun 2026999497868397
26 Jun 2026999196878498
3 Jul 20261029596948798
10 Jul 202610010197968598
17 Jul 20269910289888496
24 Jul 20269510287838198
31 Jul 2026941041078583100
7 Aug 202695110106938699
14 Aug 2026108108102928699
21 Aug 2026117105101898599
28 Aug 2026127104101878698
4 Sep 202612610498838396
11 Sep 202612410493818196
18 Sep 20261169598867995
25 Sep 20261119994837892
2 Oct 20261049590827992
9 Oct 20261069487817893
16 Oct 20261049488827993
23 Oct 2026987891767590
30 Oct 2026998989777492
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: TVS Srichakra, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; CEAT, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Apollo Tyres, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • TVS Srichakra 88
  • Rajratan Global Wire 58
  • Balkrishna Industries 81
  • CEAT 145
  • Apollo Tyres 91
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingTVS SrichakraRajratan Global WireBalkrishna IndustriesCEATApollo TyresNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 202310210310399103101
1 Dec 202398101100102106107
15 Dec 202398100100111108107
29 Dec 202397107100114108111
12 Jan 202495106102117112111
26 Jan 2024979398133124113
9 Feb 2024908489131122114
23 Feb 2024969191137125114
8 Mar 2024918288130123112
22 Mar 2024888589122112115
5 Apr 2024878694126112120
19 Apr 2024899191116113118
3 May 2024908595119120118
17 May 20248981109114118121
31 May 20248772119111111120
14 Jun 20249478126119114127
28 Jun 20249281126132129131
12 Jul 20249783121123124133
26 Jul 20249480128122131134
9 Aug 20249080119130117130
23 Aug 202410284111134121135
6 Sep 20249582116134121134
20 Sep 20249279120134123139
4 Oct 20248975111143122135
18 Oct 20248675117139121131
1 Nov 20248373111132120132
15 Nov 20247770107130113126
29 Nov 20248168108144122132
13 Dec 20248167111149131131
27 Dec 20247767111152129128
10 Jan 20257068106145110123
24 Jan 20256659103138101121
7 Feb 20256858106135102119
21 Feb 2025615410512898117
7 Mar 2025594610012298116
21 Mar 20255745102133102122
4 Apr 202557399313497116
18 Apr 2025654397142108127
2 May 20256156104158114126
16 May 20256556105180118130
30 May 2025635696177112130
13 Jun 2025675996174108131
27 Jun 2025655796171107135
11 Jul 20256857103174109134
25 Jul 20256455104158109132
8 Aug 2025604694148104130
22 Aug 2025624593149111130
5 Sep 2025624690157115132
19 Sep 2025694898159115132
3 Oct 2025804490165113132
17 Oct 2025864588175117136
31 Oct 2025895989189120135
14 Nov 2025936591187124137
28 Nov 20251016090180123136
12 Dec 2025926191175122134
26 Dec 2025886389181121136
9 Jan 2026896392175120134
23 Jan 2026836394174119132
6 Feb 20269064105184120133
20 Feb 2026886097178109132
6 Mar 2026805488162105122
20 Mar 2026775182166100120
3 Apr 2026–5180––128
17 Apr 2026845991174106129
1 May 202684618416197132
15 May 202677578415194129
29 May 202683578615294128
12 Jun 202686637815695132
26 Jun 2026896087164103133
10 Jul 2026896688181105133
24 Jul 2026856778156100134
7 Aug 2026857296174106135
21 Aug 20261056991167105134
4 Sep 20261136889156103131
18 Sep 2026104628816398129
2 Oct 202693628115497125
16 Oct 202693618015498127
30 Oct 202688588114591125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: TVS Srichakra, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; CEAT, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Apollo Tyres, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • TVS Srichakra 175
  • Rajratan Global Wire 90
  • Balkrishna Industries 88
  • CEAT 245
  • Apollo Tyres 163
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingTVS SrichakraRajratan Global WireBalkrishna IndustriesCEATApollo TyresNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100100
3 Dec 2021938993909098
31 Dec 20218485989794100
28 Jan 20228511196869399
25 Feb 2022819675778092
25 Mar 20227111587768196
22 Apr 20227313390948696
20 May 20227214190839388
17 Jun 20226812788717684
15 Jul 20227817497989192
12 Aug 20228922892107102100
9 Sep 202210527084110118101
7 Oct 20221052718112511796
4 Nov 202211120081126124101
2 Dec 202213319787154137103
30 Dec 202213118990131140100
27 Jan 20231411569012313396
24 Feb 20231191578711613795
24 Mar 20231121668311013293
21 Apr 20231201768611114497
19 May 202312716291149158100
16 Jun 2023122176100165177105
14 Jul 2023128176103193179110
11 Aug 2023126157100185170109
8 Sep 2023130167102175164113
6 Oct 2023148161109169164113
3 Nov 2023177154108169165112
1 Dec 2023194156108173190121
29 Dec 2023192165109193195125
26 Jan 2024193144107225223128
23 Feb 202419014199232225130
22 Mar 202417513196206201130
19 Apr 202417714099197204134
17 May 2024176126119194212137
14 Jun 2024186121137202205144
12 Jul 2024192129132208223150
9 Aug 2024178124130221212147
6 Sep 2024189127126227218152
4 Oct 2024175117121243220153
1 Nov 2024165113121223216149
29 Nov 2024160105118245219150
27 Dec 2024152103121258233145
24 Jan 202513191112234182138
21 Feb 202512184115217176132
21 Mar 202511469111226183138
18 Apr 202512966106240194144
16 May 202512987115304213147
13 Jun 202513491104295194148
11 Jul 202513489112296197152
8 Aug 202512072103251187147
5 Sep 20251237198266208149
3 Oct 20251586898279204150
31 Oct 20251779297320216153
28 Nov 20252009298306221154
26 Dec 20251759897306218155
23 Jan 202616497102295215149
20 Feb 202617492106301196150
20 Mar 20261517989281181136
17 Apr 20261669199295192146
15 May 20261538891255170147
12 Jun 20261709785265171150
10 Jul 202617710295307189151
7 Aug 2026169111104296191153
4 Sep 202622310697265185148
2 Oct 20261859688261174142
30 Oct 20261759088245163142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: TVS Srichakra, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; CEAT, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Apollo Tyres, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1TVS Srichakra LtdTVSSRICHAK · ₹3,140 cr−1.5%1 year
  2. 2Rajratan Global Wire LtdRAJRATAN · ₹2,160 cr−1.7%1 year
  3. 3Balkrishna Industries LtdBALKRISIND · ₹40,100 cr−9.1%1 year
  4. 4CEAT LtdCEATLTD · ₹12,500 cr−23.4%1 year
  5. 5Apollo Tyres LtdAPOLLOTYRE · ₹24,100 cr−24.3%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1TVS Srichakra LtdTVSSRICHAK · ₹3,140 cr+3.5%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Rajratan Global Wire LtdRAJRATAN · ₹2,160 cr−0.4%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Balkrishna Industries LtdBALKRISIND · ₹40,100 cr−4.0%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4CEAT LtdCEATLTD · ₹12,500 cr−9.0%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5MRF LtdMRF · ₹49,500 cr−9.5%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Rajratan Global Wire LtdRAJRATAN · ₹2,160 cr+5.3%vs sector
  2. 2Balkrishna Industries LtdBALKRISIND · ₹40,100 cr+1.4%vs sector

What did Tyre managements say about July to September 2026?

3 of 7 Tyres & Tubes companies held a results call for July to September 2026. JK Tyre & Industries guided: Q3 margin basis-point improvement expected on utilisation, pricing and cost focus.

JK Tyre & Industries call 26 October 2026

“We have obviously seen, because of inflationary pressures and supply chain constraints due to West Asia, a staggering cumulative increase of 30% in the last 6 months”Arun K. Bajoria

Guided: Q3 margin basis-point improvement expected on utilisation, pricing and cost focus.

CEAT call 15 October 2026

“Thus, by December, the total increase will be 27% over March exit prices.”Arnab Banerjee

Guided: Q3 raw material cost up about 3-3.5% over Q2, taking cumulative rise to about 27% over March exit.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Tyre stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹10,510 crore in the last 12 months, 96% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 73% in a year.
  • 1 Tyres & Tubes call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 Tyres & Tubes companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

Which Tyre companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

MRF Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 8 Tyres & Tubes companies compared here, at ₹31,889 crore. Apollo Tyres Ltd is next at ₹29,308 crore. Rajratan Global Wire Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 29.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: MRF Ltd is the largest at ₹31,889 crore, 8.8% ahead of Apollo Tyres Ltd. Rajratan Global Wire Ltd's growth is 29.2% from a ₹1,305 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

MRF Ltd · ₹31,889 croreLeader
8.8% versus #2 · Apollo Tyres LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
8/8 companies · 151 observationsCoverage

What this means: MRF Ltd is the size to compare against; Rajratan Global Wire Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: MRF Ltd's growth falls below Rajratan Global Wire Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • MRF ₹8,420 cr
  • Apollo Tyres ₹7,400 cr
  • CEAT ₹4,760 cr
  • JK Tyre & Industries ₹4,840 cr
  • Balkrishna Industries ₹3,460 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterMRFApollo TyresCEATJK Tyre & IndustriesBalkrishna Industries
Dec 2021₹4,920 cr₹5,710 cr₹2,410 cr—₹2,050 cr
Mar 2022₹5,320 cr₹5,210 cr₹2,590 cr—₹2,370 cr
Jun 2022₹5,700 cr₹5,940 cr₹2,820 cr—₹2,620 cr
Sep 2022₹5,830 cr₹5,960 cr₹2,890 cr—₹2,660 cr
Dec 2022₹5,650 cr₹6,420 cr₹2,730 cr₹3,610 cr₹2,170 cr
Mar 2023₹5,840 cr₹6,250 cr₹2,880 cr₹3,630 cr₹2,320 cr
Jun 2023₹6,440 cr₹6,250 cr₹2,940 cr₹3,720 cr₹2,160 cr
Sep 2023₹6,220 cr₹6,280 cr₹3,050 cr₹3,900 cr₹2,250 cr
Dec 2023₹6,160 cr₹6,600 cr₹2,960 cr₹3,690 cr₹2,270 cr
Mar 2024₹6,350 cr₹6,260 cr₹2,990 cr₹3,700 cr₹2,680 cr
Jun 2024₹7,200 cr₹6,340 cr₹3,190 cr₹3,640 cr₹2,710 cr
Sep 2024₹6,880 cr₹6,440 cr₹3,310 cr₹3,620 cr₹2,420 cr
Dec 2024₹7,000 cr₹6,930 cr₹3,300 cr₹3,670 cr₹2,560 cr
Mar 2025₹7,080 cr₹6,420 cr₹3,420 cr₹3,760 cr₹2,750 cr
Jun 2025₹7,680 cr₹6,560 cr₹3,530 cr₹3,870 cr₹2,760 cr
Sep 2025₹7,380 cr₹6,830 cr₹3,770 cr₹4,010 cr₹2,390 cr
Dec 2025₹8,050 cr₹7,740 cr₹4,160 cr₹4,220 cr₹2,740 cr
Mar 2026₹8,040 cr₹7,340 cr₹4,220 cr₹4,220 cr₹2,930 cr
Jun 2026₹8,420 cr₹7,400 cr₹4,320 cr₹3,950 cr₹3,460 cr
Sep 2026——₹4,760 cr₹4,840 cr—

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • MRF 9.6%
  • Apollo Tyres 13%
  • CEAT 26%
  • JK Tyre & Industries 21%
  • Balkrishna Industries 25%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterMRFApollo TyresCEATJK Tyre & IndustriesBalkrishna Industries
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202236%30%——45%
Sep 202219%17%18%—28%
Dec 202215%13%13%—5.9%
Mar 20239.8%20%11%—−2.4%
Jun 202313%5.1%4.2%—−18%
Sep 20236.7%5.4%5.5%—−15%
Dec 20239.2%2.7%8.7%2.1%5.0%
Mar 20248.7%0.2%4.1%1.8%16%
Jun 202412%1.4%8.8%−2.1%26%
Sep 202411%2.5%8.3%−7.1%7.4%
Dec 202414%5.1%11%−0.4%13%
Mar 202511%2.7%14%1.7%2.6%
Jun 20256.7%3.6%11%6.3%1.7%
Sep 20257.2%6.1%14%11%−1.1%
Dec 202515%12%26%15%6.9%
Mar 202614%14%23%12%6.6%
Jun 20269.6%13%22%2.0%25%
Sep 2026——26%21%—

8 of 8 companies report revenue, 8 of 8 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1MRF LtdMRF₹31,900 cr
  2. 2Apollo Tyres LtdAPOLLOTYRE₹29,300 cr
  3. 3CEAT LtdCEATLTD₹17,500 cr
  4. 4JK Tyre & Industries LtdJKTYRE₹17,200 cr
  5. 5Balkrishna Industries LtdBALKRISIND₹11,500 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Rajratan Global Wire LtdRAJRATAN29%
  2. 2CEAT LtdCEATLTD25%
  3. 3TVS Srichakra LtdTVSSRICHAK19%
  4. 4JK Tyre & Industries LtdJKTYRE13%
  5. 5MRF LtdMRF11%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
MRF Ltd MRF₹8,420 cr9.6%Jun 2026
Apollo Tyres Ltd APOLLOTYRE₹7,400 cr13%Jun 2026
JK Tyre & Industries Ltd JKTYRE₹4,840 cr21%Sep 2026
CEAT Ltd CEATLTD₹4,760 cr26%Sep 2026
Balkrishna Industries Ltd BALKRISIND₹3,460 cr25%Jun 2026
TVS Srichakra Ltd TVSSRICHAK₹1,070 cr30%Jun 2026
Goodyear India Ltd GOODYEAR₹774 cr18%Jun 2026
Rajratan Global Wire Ltd RAJRATAN₹371 cr26%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Tyre companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Balkrishna Industries Ltd has the highest OPM among the 8 Tyres & Tubes companies compared here, at 22%. Apollo Tyres Ltd is next at 12%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +4 percentage points. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Balkrishna Industries Ltd leads both opm at 22% and margin change at +4 percentage points.

Balkrishna Industries Ltd · 22%Leader
83.3% versus #2 · Apollo Tyres LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
8/8 companies · 155 observationsCoverage

What this means: Balkrishna Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Balkrishna Industries 22%
  • Apollo Tyres 12%
  • MRF 12%
  • Rajratan Global Wire 12%
  • CEAT 10%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterBalkrishna IndustriesApollo TyresMRFRajratan Global WireCEAT
Dec 202122%13%10%21%5.6%
Mar 202221%11%10%19%7.2%
Jun 202217%12%8.7%21%5.9%
Sep 202216%12%8.3%17%7.0%
Dec 202212%14%10%19%9.0%
Mar 202321%16%15%15%13%
Jun 202323%17%18%12%13%
Sep 202324%18%19%16%15%
Dec 202324%18%17%15%14%
Mar 202425%16%14%14%13%
Jun 202424%14%16%13%12%
Sep 202424%14%15%15%11%
Dec 202423%14%12%12%10%
Mar 202522%13%15%13%11%
Jun 202518%13%14%13%11%
Sep 202521%15%15%14%13%
Dec 202524%15%17%13%14%
Mar 202622%15%16%9.0%14%
Jun 202622%12%12%13%8.0%
Sep 2026———12%10%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Balkrishna Industries +4.0 pp
  • Apollo Tyres −1.0 pp
  • MRF −2.0 pp
  • Rajratan Global Wire −2.0 pp
  • CEAT −3.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterBalkrishna IndustriesApollo TyresMRFRajratan Global WireCEAT
Dec 2021−9.5 pp−6.8 pp−11.0 pp+4.9 pp−9.2 pp
Mar 2022−10.2 pp−5.0 pp−5.7 pp+1.6 pp−4.2 pp
Jun 2022−11.4 pp−0.8 pp−3.2 pp+1.2 pp−2.9 pp
Sep 2022−9.9 pp−0.6 pp−2.4 pp−4.2 pp−2.0 pp
Dec 2022−10.3 pp+1.0 pp−0.0 pp−2.3 pp+3.4 pp
Mar 2023−0.2 pp+4.8 pp+4.8 pp−4.2 pp+5.8 pp
Jun 2023+6.1 pp+5.4 pp+9.3 pp−9.0 pp+7.3 pp
Sep 2023+8.0 pp+6.1 pp+10.8 pp−0.8 pp+8.0 pp
Dec 2023+12.0 pp+4.0 pp+7.0 pp−4.0 pp+5.0 pp
Mar 2024+4.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2024+1.0 pp−3.0 pp−2.0 pp+1.0 pp−1.2 pp
Sep 20240.0 pp−4.0 pp−4.0 pp−1.0 pp−4.0 pp
Dec 2024−1.0 pp−4.0 pp−5.0 pp−3.0 pp−4.0 pp
Mar 2025−3.0 pp−3.0 pp+1.0 pp−1.0 pp−2.0 pp
Jun 2025−6.0 pp−1.0 pp−2.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp
Sep 2025−3.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp+2.0 pp
Dec 2025+1.0 pp+1.0 pp+5.0 pp+1.0 pp+4.0 pp
Mar 20260.0 pp+2.0 pp+1.0 pp−4.0 pp+3.0 pp
Jun 2026+4.0 pp−1.0 pp−2.0 pp0.0 pp−3.0 pp
Sep 2026———−2.0 pp−3.0 pp

8 of 8 companies report OPM, 8 of 8 margin change.

OPM · highest

  1. 1Balkrishna Industries LtdBALKRISIND22%
  2. 2Apollo Tyres LtdAPOLLOTYRE12%
  3. 3MRF LtdMRF12%
  4. 4Rajratan Global Wire LtdRAJRATAN12%
  5. 5CEAT LtdCEATLTD10%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Balkrishna Industries LtdBALKRISIND+4.0 pp
  2. 2TVS Srichakra LtdTVSSRICHAK+2.0 pp
  3. 3Apollo Tyres LtdAPOLLOTYRE−1.0 pp
  4. 4MRF LtdMRF−2.0 pp
  5. 5Rajratan Global Wire LtdRAJRATAN−2.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Balkrishna Industries Ltd BALKRISIND22%+4.0 ppJun 2026
MRF Ltd MRF12%−2.0 ppJun 2026
Apollo Tyres Ltd APOLLOTYRE12%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Rajratan Global Wire Ltd RAJRATAN12%−2.0 ppSep 2026
CEAT Ltd CEATLTD10%−3.0 ppSep 2026
TVS Srichakra Ltd TVSSRICHAK8.0%+2.0 ppJun 2026
JK Tyre & Industries Ltd JKTYRE7.0%−6.0 ppSep 2026
Goodyear India Ltd GOODYEAR1.3%−3.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Tyre companies earn the most profit?

MRF Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 8 Tyres & Tubes companies compared here, at ₹2,418 crore. Apollo Tyres Ltd is next at ₹1,709 crore. Apollo Tyres Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: MRF Ltd earns the most, ₹2,418 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 41.5% above Apollo Tyres Ltd. Apollo Tyres Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (105.4% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹1,709 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

MRF Ltd · ₹2,418 croreLeader
41.5% versus #2 · Apollo Tyres LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
8/8 companies · 151 observationsCoverage

What this means: MRF Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • MRF ₹495 cr
  • Apollo Tyres ₹349 cr
  • Balkrishna Industries ₹451 cr
  • CEAT ₹112 cr
  • JK Tyre & Industries ₹65 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterMRFApollo TyresBalkrishna IndustriesCEATJK Tyre & Industries
Dec 2021₹149 cr₹224 cr₹339 cr−₹20 cr—
Mar 2022₹165 cr₹113 cr₹375 cr₹25 cr—
Jun 2022₹124 cr₹191 cr₹307 cr₹9 cr—
Sep 2022₹130 cr₹194 cr₹382 cr₹8 cr—
Dec 2022₹175 cr₹292 cr₹108 cr₹35 cr₹67 cr
Mar 2023₹341 cr₹410 cr₹260 cr₹132 cr₹112 cr
Jun 2023₹589 cr₹397 cr₹332 cr₹144 cr₹159 cr
Sep 2023₹587 cr₹474 cr₹347 cr₹208 cr₹249 cr
Dec 2023₹510 cr₹497 cr₹305 cr₹181 cr₹227 cr
Mar 2024₹396 cr₹354 cr₹487 cr₹102 cr₹172 cr
Jun 2024₹571 cr₹302 cr₹490 cr₹154 cr₹218 cr
Sep 2024₹471 cr₹297 cr₹347 cr₹121 cr₹140 cr
Dec 2024₹315 cr₹337 cr₹449 cr₹97 cr₹53 cr
Mar 2025₹510 cr₹185 cr₹369 cr₹99 cr₹99 cr
Jun 2025₹502 cr₹13 cr₹288 cr₹112 cr₹163 cr
Sep 2025₹526 cr₹258 cr₹273 cr₹186 cr₹227 cr
Dec 2025₹695 cr₹471 cr₹382 cr₹155 cr₹208 cr
Mar 2026₹702 cr₹631 cr₹299 cr₹244 cr₹178 cr
Jun 2026₹495 cr₹349 cr₹451 cr₹4 cr₹44 cr
Sep 2026———₹112 cr₹65 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • MRF −1.4%
  • Apollo Tyres 2,585%
  • Balkrishna Industries 57%
  • CEAT −40%
  • JK Tyre & Industries −71%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterMRFApollo TyresBalkrishna IndustriesCEATJK Tyre & Industries
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−25%49%−7.3%——
Sep 2022−31%11%−2.3%−81%—
Dec 202217%30%−68%——
Mar 2023107%263%−31%428%—
Jun 2023375%108%8.1%1,500%—
Sep 2023352%144%−9.2%2,500%—
Dec 2023191%70%182%417%239%
Mar 202416%−14%87%−23%54%
Jun 2024−3.1%−24%48%6.9%37%
Sep 2024−20%−37%0.0%−42%−44%
Dec 2024−38%−32%47%−46%−77%
Mar 202529%−48%−24%−2.9%−42%
Jun 2025−12%−96%−41%−27%−25%
Sep 202512%−13%−21%54%62%
Dec 2025121%40%−15%60%292%
Mar 202638%241%−19%146%80%
Jun 2026−1.4%2,585%57%−96%−73%
Sep 2026———−40%−71%

8 of 8 companies report net profit, 8 of 8 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1MRF LtdMRF₹2,420 cr
  2. 2Apollo Tyres LtdAPOLLOTYRE₹1,710 cr
  3. 3Balkrishna Industries LtdBALKRISIND₹1,410 cr
  4. 4CEAT LtdCEATLTD₹515 cr
  5. 5JK Tyre & Industries LtdJKTYRE₹495 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Apollo Tyres LtdAPOLLOTYRE100%
  2. 2TVS Srichakra LtdTVSSRICHAK100%
  3. 3Rajratan Global Wire LtdRAJRATAN41%
  4. 4MRF LtdMRF35%
  5. 5Goodyear India LtdGOODYEAR22%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
MRF Ltd MRF₹495 cr−1.4%Jun 2026
Balkrishna Industries Ltd BALKRISIND₹451 cr57%Jun 2026
Apollo Tyres Ltd APOLLOTYRE₹349 cr2,585%Jun 2026
CEAT Ltd CEATLTD₹112 cr−40%Sep 2026
JK Tyre & Industries Ltd JKTYRE₹65 cr−71%Sep 2026
TVS Srichakra Ltd TVSSRICHAK₹34 cr162%Jun 2026
Rajratan Global Wire Ltd RAJRATAN₹24 cr14%Sep 2026
Goodyear India Ltd GOODYEAR₹6.5 cr−54%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Tyre companies earn the best return on capital?

CEAT Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 8 Tyres & Tubes companies compared here, at 19.2%. Goodyear India Ltd is next at 17.4%. TVS Srichakra Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +4.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: CEAT Ltd leads ROCE at 19.2%, 1.8 percentage points above Goodyear India Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

CEAT Ltd · 19.2%Leader
10.3% versus #2 · Goodyear India LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
8/8 companies · 107 observationsCoverage

What this means: CEAT Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • CEAT 17%
  • Goodyear India 12%
  • MRF 16%
  • Apollo Tyres 10%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterCEATGoodyear IndiaMRFApollo Tyres
Dec 2021————
Mar 20225.2%16%5.9%6.2%
Jun 2022————
Sep 20224.7%21%5.5%7.4%
Dec 2022————
Mar 20239.2%24%7.1%9.8%
Jun 2023————
Sep 202317%26%13%14%
Dec 202321%30%18%16%
Mar 202420%19%15%15%
Jun 202420%18%17%15%
Sep 202418%11%13%13%
Dec 202416%10%14%12%
Mar 202515%9.6%12%10%
Jun 202515%10%14%8.0%
Sep 202515%7.2%12%10%
Dec 202518%13%16%9.1%
Mar 202618%14%14%12%
Jun 202619%12%16%10%
Sep 202617%———

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • CEAT +2.0 pp
  • Goodyear India +1.7 pp
  • MRF +2.5 pp
  • Apollo Tyres +2.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterCEATGoodyear IndiaMRFApollo Tyres
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023+4.0 pp+8.1 pp+1.2 pp+3.6 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023+12.6 pp+5.5 pp+7.9 pp+6.8 pp
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024+11.0 pp−5.2 pp+8.0 pp+5.1 pp
Jun 2024————
Sep 2024+0.7 pp−15.7 pp−0.1 pp−1.3 pp
Dec 2024−4.7 pp−19.2 pp−3.9 pp−4.3 pp
Mar 2025−5.1 pp−9.4 pp−3.0 pp−4.5 pp
Jun 2025−4.9 pp−7.8 pp−3.5 pp−6.6 pp
Sep 2025−3.2 pp−3.5 pp−1.8 pp−2.5 pp
Dec 2025+1.6 pp+2.7 pp+1.9 pp−2.9 pp
Mar 2026+3.1 pp+4.1 pp+1.9 pp+1.9 pp
Jun 2026+3.7 pp+1.7 pp+2.5 pp+2.3 pp
Sep 2026+2.0 pp———

8 of 8 companies report ROCE, 8 of 8 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: JK Tyre & Industries Ltd (JKTYRE): its two data sources disagree by up to 12% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1CEAT LtdCEATLTD19%
  2. 2Goodyear India LtdGOODYEAR17%
  3. 3MRF LtdMRF16%
  4. 4JK Tyre & Industries LtdJKTYRE16%
  5. 5Apollo Tyres LtdAPOLLOTYRE14%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1TVS Srichakra LtdTVSSRICHAK+4.7 pp
  2. 2JK Tyre & Industries LtdJKTYRE+3.0 pp
  3. 3MRF LtdMRF+2.5 pp
  4. 4Apollo Tyres LtdAPOLLOTYRE+2.3 pp
  5. 5CEAT LtdCEATLTD+2.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
CEAT Ltd CEATLTD17%+2.0 ppSep 2026
Balkrishna Industries Ltd BALKRISIND17%−2.9 ppJun 2026
MRF Ltd MRF16%+2.5 ppJun 2026
Rajratan Global Wire Ltd RAJRATAN15%+0.7 ppSep 2026
Goodyear India Ltd GOODYEAR12%+1.7 ppJun 2026
TVS Srichakra Ltd TVSSRICHAK11%+4.7 ppJun 2026
Apollo Tyres Ltd APOLLOTYRE10%+2.3 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Tyre stocks valued against growth and quality?

CEAT Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 8 Tyres & Tubes companies compared here, at 0.55×. Goodyear India Ltd is next at 0.64×. Apollo Tyres Ltd has the lowest P/E at 11.3×, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: CEAT Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.55×, 14.1% below Goodyear India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

CEAT Ltd · 0.55×Leader
14.1% versus #2 · Goodyear India LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/8 companies · 26 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • CEAT 0.6
  • Goodyear India 0.6
  • Balkrishna Industries 0.7
  • MRF 0.7
  • Rajratan Global Wire 1.3
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterCEATGoodyear IndiaBalkrishna IndustriesMRFRajratan Global Wire
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022——0.8——
Jun 2022——2.3——
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023————5.5
Jun 2023—1.2—3.8—
Sep 2023—2.6———
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024——5.9——
Jun 2024——2.0——
Sep 2024—————
Dec 20241.6————
Mar 2025——0.7——
Jun 2025—————
Sep 2025—————
Dec 2025—————
Mar 20261.11.0——2.7
Jun 20260.40.6—0.71.6
Sep 20260.6———1.3

P/E, by reported quarter

  • CEAT 21.3×
  • Goodyear India 23.4×
  • Balkrishna Industries 34.8×
  • MRF 22.2×
  • Rajratan Global Wire 29.3×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterCEATGoodyear IndiaBalkrishna IndustriesMRFRajratan Global Wire
Dec 202113.7×14.2×31.4×25.8×22.1×
Mar 202218.7×16.1×27.5×33.7×25.0×
Jun 202243.7×22.8×29.1×44.7×24.3×
Sep 202299.5×20.8×25.8×55.2×44.4×
Dec 2022100.0×25.1×29.3×66.1×35.5×
Mar 202363.8×23.1×32.2×60.1×32.3×
Jun 202340.0×22.5×43.3×55.9×42.4×
Sep 202325.2×24.0×45.7×36.9×50.0×
Dec 202318.6×22.4×47.4×32.5×53.2×
Mar 202416.1×19.2×36.0×27.9×41.0×
Jun 202416.8×29.1×47.7×26.4×41.7×
Sep 202419.2×33.2×36.1×29.0×38.7×
Dec 202421.9×40.0×34.0×28.6×33.4×
Mar 202522.6×40.8×27.8×27.3×23.3×
Jun 202529.9×39.5×28.8×32.5×35.8×
Sep 202529.9×51.1×31.3×35.0×29.0×
Dec 202529.8×47.2×32.1×34.4×40.0×
Mar 202622.5×27.3×31.7×24.0×25.3×
Jun 202618.9×23.4×34.8×22.2×31.4×
Sep 202621.3×———29.3×

7 of 8 companies report PEG, 8 of 8 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

  1. 1CEAT LtdCEATLTD0.6
  2. 2Goodyear India LtdGOODYEAR0.6
  3. 3Balkrishna Industries LtdBALKRISIND0.7
  4. 4MRF LtdMRF0.7
  5. 5Rajratan Global Wire LtdRAJRATAN1.3

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Apollo Tyres LtdAPOLLOTYRE11.3×
  2. 2JK Tyre & Industries LtdJKTYRE15.5×
  3. 3MRF LtdMRF20.1×
  4. 4CEAT LtdCEATLTD21.8×
  5. 5Goodyear India LtdGOODYEAR24.9×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
TVS Srichakra Ltd TVSSRICHAK5.145.8×Jun 2026
Apollo Tyres Ltd APOLLOTYRE2.212.8×Jun 2026
Rajratan Global Wire Ltd RAJRATAN1.329.3×Sep 2026
MRF Ltd MRF0.722.2×Jun 2026
Balkrishna Industries Ltd BALKRISIND0.734.8×Jun 2026
Goodyear India Ltd GOODYEAR0.623.4×Jun 2026
CEAT Ltd CEATLTD0.621.3×Sep 2026
JK Tyre & Industries Ltd JKTYRE—13.9×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Tyre companies appear on?

Tyres & Tubes companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (5 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Tyres & Tubes comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 8 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 8 Tyres & Tubes companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing7 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 8 graded companies.

1 of 8 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: JK Tyre & Industries Ltd (JKTYRE): its two data sources disagree by up to 12% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Tyre stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Tyres & Tubes comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 8 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Tyre sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Tyres & Tubes has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.9% over 52 weeks and by 5.5% over 13 weeks.

0 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Tyre company is largest by revenue?

MRF Ltd leads with revenue of ₹31,889 crore, based on 8 of 8 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Tyre company is growing fastest?

Rajratan Global Wire Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 29.2%, across 8 of 8 comparable companies.

Which Tyre company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

MRF Ltd ranks first at 63.9 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Tyre company has the lowest comparable PEG?

CEAT Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.55, among 7 of 8 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Tyre comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Tyre index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Tyres & Tubes, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 8 listed Tyres & Tubes companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Tyre stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, MRF Ltd comes first among 8 listed Tyres & Tubes companies, followed by CEAT Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Tyre stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 8 listed Tyres & Tubes companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Tyre company is the biggest?

MRF Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹31,889 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Apollo Tyres Ltd at ₹29,308 crore. That covers 8 of 8 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Tyre company has the best profit margins?

Balkrishna Industries Ltd has the highest operating margin at 22%, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Balkrishna Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +4 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Tyre company makes the most profit?

MRF Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,418 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 8 comparable companies.

Apollo Tyres Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Tyre company earns the highest return on capital?

CEAT Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 19.2%, across 8 of 8 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Tyre stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), CEAT Ltd has the lowest at 0.55×. Only 7 of 8 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Tyre sector beating the market?

Tyres & Tubes has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.9% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 8 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Tyre stock has the strongest price momentum?

TVS Srichakra Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Tyre company has the highest 4-Factor score?

MRF Ltd scores 63.9 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available, from 20.8 points on growth and earnings, 18.3 on capital efficiency, 15.9 on valuation and 8.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Tyre companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 8 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Tyre sector?

The 8 Tyres & Tubes companies on this page carry ₹1,41,705 crore of combined market value. MRF Ltd is the largest at ₹49,526 crore, about 35% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Tyre sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 8 Tyres & Tubes companies on this page is 24.9×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Tyre sector performing?

0 of the 8 Tyres & Tubes companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 6.9% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.