Solar EPC Stocks and Companies in India
There are 5 listed Solar EPC stocks in India: Waaree Renewable Technologies (₹7,642 crore), Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy (₹3,508 crore), Oriana Power (₹2,367 crore), KP Green Engineering and Solarworld Energy Solutions, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Solar EPC: Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Solar EPC stocks in India?
The largest Solar EPC stocks in India by market value are Waaree Renewable Technologies (₹7,642 crore), Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy (₹3,508 crore) and Oriana Power (₹2,367 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Waaree Renewable Technologies: ₹732.10 | market value ₹7,642 crore | P/E 16.4
- Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy: ₹150.25 | market value ₹3,508 crore | P/E 15.2
- Oriana Power: ₹233 | market value ₹2,367 crore | P/E 9.4
- KP Green Engineering: ₹265.70 | market value ₹1,402 crore | P/E 10.5
- Solarworld Energy Solutions: ₹109.25 | market value ₹947 crore | P/E 8.1
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Solar EPC stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL · ₹7,250 cr53.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 2Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD · ₹911 cr47.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
- 3Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR · ₹3,180 cr44.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 4Oriana Power LtdORIANA · ₹2,340 cr61.0of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 5KP Green Engineering Ltd₹1,400 cr52.8of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement and ROCE improvement
Is there a Nifty Solar EPC index, and what is in it?
All 5 listed Indian Solar EPC companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Solar EPC index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd₹7,250 cr
- Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd₹3,180 cr
- Oriana Power Ltd₹2,340 cr
- KP Green Engineering Ltd₹1,400 cr
- Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd₹911 cr
How many Solar EPC companies are listed in India?
5 Solar EPC companies in the Solar EPC industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Waaree Renewable Technologies (₹7,247 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Solarworld Energy Solutions.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd WAAREERTL | ₹7,247 crore |
| 2. Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd SWSOLAR | ₹3,175 crore |
| 3. Oriana Power Ltd ORIANA | ₹2,344 crore |
| 4. KP Green Engineering Ltd KPGEL | ₹1,402 crore |
| 5. Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd SOLARWORLD | ₹911 crore |
How has Solar EPC moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 57% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 47% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 3 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 5 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 5 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 5 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Solar EPC against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Solar EPC 96
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Solar EPC | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 196 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 186 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 184 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 170 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 168 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 166 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 166 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 170 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 157 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 159 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 144 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 142 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 154 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 149 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 150 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 143 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 132 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 130 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 131 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 121 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 135 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 145 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 159 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 160 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 159 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 166 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 153 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 156 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 149 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 145 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 143 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 151 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 149 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 153 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 148 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 143 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 137 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 135 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 133 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 121 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 114 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 117 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 116 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 112 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 114 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 120 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 113 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 111 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 114 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 97 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 96 | 184 |
3Y
Solar EPC against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Solar EPC 492
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Solar EPC | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 205 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 222 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 274 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 289 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 342 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 435 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 527 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 570 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 622 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 590 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 730 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 1,055 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 1,281 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 1,443 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 1,315 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 1,470 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 1,333 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 1,290 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 1,239 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 1,197 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 1,129 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 1,147 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 1,150 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 1,209 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 1,289 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,304 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 1,184 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,187 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 1,198 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1,115 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 1,040 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 845 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 899 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 797 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 753 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 727 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 761 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 846 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 786 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 895 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 969 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1,017 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 1,000 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1,019 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 995 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 935 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 1,045 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,008 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 1,053 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,026 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 1,023 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,072 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1,007 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 942 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 860 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 851 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 804 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 740 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 789 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 770 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 679 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 671 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 692 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 817 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 816 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 786 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 762 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 731 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 763 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 760 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 702 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 682 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 586 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 596 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 584 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 582 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 586 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 492 | 250 |
5Y
Solar EPC against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Solar EPC 1,142
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Solar EPC | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 199 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 218 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 243 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 206 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 192 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 231 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 213 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 191 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 188 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 203 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 249 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 248 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 244 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 250 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 241 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 241 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 278 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 324 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 347 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 357 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 371 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 414 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 472 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 487 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 474 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 448 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 515 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 671 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 1,010 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 1,322 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 1,369 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 2,448 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 3,349 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 3,411 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 2,993 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 2,777 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 2,662 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 2,805 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 3,027 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 2,755 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 2,587 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 1,960 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 1,850 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 1,687 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 1,962 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 2,076 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 2,359 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 2,365 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 2,170 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 2,338 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 2,382 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 2,487 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 2,186 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1,974 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1,718 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1,787 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 1,557 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1,895 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,823 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1,696 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,764 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,583 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,382 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,350 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,142 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 210.9, from 1 company
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 159.4 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 164.5 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 153.6 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 152.3 (1 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 220.9 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 210.9 (1 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Solar EPC outperforming NIFTY 500?
Solar EPC has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 51.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 21.5%. Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +11.6%.
What is the bottom line on Solar EPC?
Solar EPC has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 51.2% over 52 weeks and by 21.5% over 13 weeks. 0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Solar EPC stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 83% evidence confidence.
- 1Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 83% evidence53.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 77.7% · PAT 36.4% · OPM change −5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 83.2% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 15.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · RS sector 11.6% · RS bench −21.2% · 1Y −44% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 16.1 + 8.5 + 10.3 = 53.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence47.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 34.1% · OPM change −6.1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 23.8% · OPM 6.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 7.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −44.5% · 1Y −67% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 8.3 + 11.5 + 7.5 = 47 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence44.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue −9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3.5 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 26.8% · OPM 3.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 13.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · RS sector 2.1% · RS bench −27.9% · 1Y −38.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 9.2 + 9.3 + 6.4 = 44.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 4Oriana Power LtdORIANA · quiet · provisional · 34% evidence61.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −4 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/31.25 · ROCE 39.7% · OPM 21% · 75% evidenceValuation 17.8/25 · P/E 9.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22.4 + 20.8 + 17.8 = 61 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5KP Green Engineering Ltdbasing · provisional · 31% evidence52.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 5 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 36.4% · OPM 21% · 71% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 10.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −24.9% · 1Y −55% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 15.8 + 10 + 7.5 = 52.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Solar EPC share prices moved?
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Solar EPC at −38.2%. Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −21.2%. 0 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Solar EPC itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Sterling & Wilson 59
- Waaree Renewable 59
- KP Green Engineering 48
- Oriana Power 41
- Solarworld Energy 35
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Sterling & Wilson | Waaree Renewable | KP Green Engineering | Oriana Power | Solarworld Energy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 98 | 94 | 103 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 92 | 88 | 92 | 99 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 98 | 90 | 86 | 91 | 100 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 96 | 83 | 79 | 77 | 96 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 95 | 80 | 76 | 82 | 96 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 93 | 80 | 77 | 81 | 90 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 94 | 82 | 76 | 81 | 88 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 95 | 83 | 79 | 81 | 93 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 86 | 76 | 73 | 72 | 91 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 91 | 80 | 73 | 70 | 90 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 81 | 74 | 70 | 59 | 80 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 81 | 76 | 69 | 59 | 75 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 83 | 76 | 76 | 75 | 73 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 85 | 75 | 70 | 73 | 68 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 90 | 74 | 70 | 76 | 68 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 86 | 72 | 67 | 68 | 65 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 79 | 69 | 63 | 64 | 56 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 74 | 69 | 65 | 63 | 52 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 75 | 72 | 64 | 63 | 53 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 69 | 69 | 59 | 57 | 47 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 72 | 72 | – | – | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 79 | 78 | 73 | – | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 84 | 95 | 75 | 79 | 66 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 93 | 87 | 77 | 75 | 65 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 91 | 86 | 76 | 76 | 66 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 95 | 87 | 84 | 72 | 70 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 87 | 80 | 76 | 65 | 68 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 86 | 81 | 76 | 68 | 74 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 82 | 82 | 70 | 64 | 70 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 89 | 82 | 68 | 60 | 64 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 91 | 81 | 66 | 58 | 61 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 102 | 84 | 71 | 59 | 62 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 107 | 86 | 67 | 57 | 61 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 107 | 87 | 69 | 57 | 70 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 103 | 86 | 66 | 53 | 70 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 97 | 85 | 62 | 53 | 69 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 91 | 79 | 61 | 50 | 67 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 89 | 77 | 62 | 49 | 63 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 89 | 77 | 61 | 52 | 56 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 88 | 76 | 50 | 47 | 53 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 84 | 74 | 47 | 43 | 50 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 85 | 74 | 48 | 47 | 50 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 81 | 73 | 52 | 43 | 50 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 78 | 70 | 49 | 44 | 47 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 77 | 69 | 51 | 49 | 44 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 77 | 71 | 54 | 59 | 45 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 72 | 68 | 51 | 54 | 42 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 71 | 68 | 49 | 52 | 43 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 72 | 71 | 57 | 48 | 42 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 62 | 57 | 48 | 43 | 36 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 59 | 59 | 48 | 41 | 35 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Sterling & Wilson 47
- Waaree Renewable 247
- KP Green Engineering 127
- Oriana Power 340
- Solarworld Energy 31
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Sterling & Wilson | Waaree Renewable | KP Green Engineering | Oriana Power | Solarworld Energy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | – | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 105 | 100 | – | 102 | – | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 122 | 103 | – | 107 | – | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 144 | 119 | – | 147 | – | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 151 | 141 | – | 139 | – | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 161 | 168 | – | 171 | – | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 201 | 236 | – | 197 | – | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 214 | 314 | – | 243 | – | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 209 | 383 | – | 252 | – | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 204 | 529 | – | 236 | – | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 180 | 522 | 100 | 230 | – | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 182 | 637 | 148 | 238 | – | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 196 | 846 | 229 | 403 | – | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 237 | 972 | 268 | 544 | – | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 286 | 742 | 322 | 697 | – | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 245 | 850 | 262 | 647 | – | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 262 | 753 | 309 | 822 | – | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 249 | 700 | 273 | 728 | – | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 241 | 679 | 268 | 675 | – | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 239 | 615 | 256 | 674 | – | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 235 | 560 | 251 | 641 | – | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 234 | 509 | 227 | 645 | – | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 246 | 511 | 230 | 637 | – | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 251 | 641 | 208 | 591 | – | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 191 | 628 | 262 | 614 | – | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 220 | 603 | 291 | 610 | – | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 209 | 565 | 300 | 682 | – | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 171 | 526 | 269 | 682 | – | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 170 | 522 | 281 | 639 | – | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 169 | 504 | 281 | 687 | – | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 158 | 456 | 253 | 696 | – | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 156 | 422 | 233 | 628 | – | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 118 | 332 | 201 | 496 | – | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 111 | 341 | 236 | 504 | – | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 97 | 316 | 210 | 426 | – | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 89 | 307 | 203 | 383 | – | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 89 | 305 | 190 | 368 | – | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 90 | 317 | 196 | 409 | – | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 102 | 393 | 205 | 447 | – | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 90 | 343 | 197 | 427 | – | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 104 | 365 | 240 | 445 | – | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 98 | 375 | 272 | 526 | – | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 111 | 353 | 257 | 687 | – | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 111 | 350 | 254 | 650 | – | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 115 | 350 | 256 | 677 | – | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 101 | 375 | 251 | 655 | – | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 96 | 355 | 230 | 630 | – | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 97 | 378 | 277 | 698 | – | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 92 | 361 | 263 | 715 | – | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 94 | 388 | 265 | 793 | – | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 86 | 372 | 262 | 815 | 100 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 79 | 451 | 255 | 783 | 94 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 77 | 441 | 281 | 883 | 95 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 80 | 413 | 248 | 841 | 90 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 79 | 378 | 226 | 749 | 90 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 76 | 337 | 200 | 672 | 86 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 75 | 343 | 201 | 668 | 79 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 69 | 318 | 192 | 590 | 82 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 65 | 312 | 184 | 480 | 72 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 66 | 320 | 198 | 613 | 66 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 72 | 312 | 184 | 625 | 61 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 63 | 290 | 165 | 528 | 51 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 60 | 302 | 168 | 514 | 48 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 58 | 304 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 68 | 397 | 196 | 644 | 60 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 73 | 362 | 201 | 622 | 59 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 70 | 335 | 200 | 536 | 61 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 65 | 346 | 185 | 525 | 63 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 73 | 339 | 174 | 478 | 55 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 86 | 363 | 177 | 470 | 55 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 83 | 361 | 173 | 435 | 63 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 73 | 332 | 159 | 412 | 60 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 71 | 323 | 159 | 426 | 50 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 67 | 311 | 122 | 351 | 45 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 65 | 305 | 137 | 355 | 45 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 61 | 291 | 135 | 400 | 40 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 57 | 287 | 135 | 447 | 38 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 58 | 297 | 150 | 394 | 38 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 47 | 247 | 127 | 340 | 31 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Sterling & Wilson 31
- KP Green Engineering 127
- Oriana Power 364
- Solarworld Energy 31
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Sterling & Wilson | KP Green Engineering | Oriana Power | Solarworld Energy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 92 | – | – | – | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 88 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 89 | – | – | – | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 74 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 71 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 87 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 75 | – | – | – | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 67 | – | – | – | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 65 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 65 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 70 | – | – | – | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 71 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 67 | – | – | – | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 67 | – | – | – | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 62 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 63 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 68 | – | – | – | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 71 | – | – | – | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 68 | – | – | – | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 66 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 72 | – | – | – | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 67 | – | – | – | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 85 | – | 100 | – | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 85 | – | 107 | – | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 79 | – | 99 | – | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 64 | – | 105 | – | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 81 | – | 115 | – | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 100 | – | 149 | – | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 133 | – | 211 | – | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 138 | – | 270 | – | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 119 | 100 | 247 | – | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 130 | 229 | 431 | – | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 189 | 322 | 747 | – | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 173 | 309 | 881 | – | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 159 | 268 | 724 | – | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 155 | 251 | 687 | – | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 163 | 230 | 683 | – | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 126 | 262 | 658 | – | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 138 | 300 | 730 | – | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 112 | 281 | 685 | – | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 105 | 253 | 746 | – | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 78 | 201 | 531 | – | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 64 | 210 | 456 | – | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 59 | 190 | 394 | – | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 67 | 205 | 479 | – | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 69 | 240 | 476 | – | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 74 | 257 | 736 | – | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 76 | 256 | 725 | – | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 63 | 230 | 675 | – | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 61 | 263 | 767 | – | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 57 | 262 | 874 | 100 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 51 | 281 | 946 | 95 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 52 | 226 | 802 | 90 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 50 | 201 | 716 | 79 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 43 | 184 | 514 | 72 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 48 | 184 | 670 | 61 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 40 | 168 | 551 | 48 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 45 | 196 | 690 | 60 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 46 | 200 | 574 | 61 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 48 | 174 | 512 | 55 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 55 | 173 | 466 | 63 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 47 | 159 | 457 | 50 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 43 | 137 | 380 | 45 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 38 | 135 | 479 | 38 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 31 | 127 | 364 | 31 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR · ₹3,180 cr−38.2%1 year
- 2Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL · ₹7,250 cr−44.0%1 year
- 3KP Green Engineering Ltd₹1,400 cr−55.0%1 year
- 4Oriana Power LtdORIANA · ₹2,340 cr−61.6%1 year
- 5Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD · ₹911 cr−67.0%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL · ₹7,250 cr−21.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 2KP Green Engineering Ltd₹1,400 cr−24.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR · ₹3,180 cr−27.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD · ₹911 cr−44.5%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL · ₹7,250 cr+11.6%vs sector
- 2Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR · ₹3,180 cr+2.1%vs sector
What did Solar EPC managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 5 Solar EPC companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Waaree Renewable Technologies guided: Consolidated operating margin above 15% sustainable on solar execution and efficiencies.
Waaree Renewable Technologies call 21 October 2026
“With this, WRTL is evolving from a pure solar EPC player into a broader energy transition EPC platform.”Manmohan Sharma
Guided: Consolidated operating margin above 15% sustainable on solar execution and efficiencies.
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy call 16 October 2026
“Our range was 10% to 15%, and I still say 10%. It is not 0%; I am not saying it will be between 0% and 1%. It will be around 10%.”C.K. Thakur, Global CEO
Guided: FY27 revenue growth up to 10%; Q3 expected better than H1 and Q4 heavily loaded.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Solar EPC stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.6 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹2,080 crore in the last 12 months, 42% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 99% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 6 Solar EPC companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Solar EPC?
This is the written read behind the Solar EPC figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 19 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 2 themes are live here.
The Solar EPC sector is entering a phase of hyper-execution, as evidenced by WAAREERTL's Q4 FY26 results. Revenue surged by 131.31% YoY to ₹1,102.40 Cr, driven by the rapid conversion of a massive order book. This performance highlights a sector benefiting from India's aggressive 500 GW renewable energy goal.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Solar EPC sector brief dated 19 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility in solar module and cell prices, specifically influenced by Chinese export rebate changes.Named for Waaree Renewable Technologies | medium | “As and when the order is confirmed and firm, we immediately book our raw material component... so we don't see any kind of pressure.” Immediate booking of raw materials upon order confirmation to hedge price risk. |
| Potential slowdown in project awards due to transmission capacity constraints.Named for Waaree Renewable Technologies | low | “No, we have not really have this or faced this slowdown. We have not sensed this kind of slowdown.” Management reports no sensed slowdown in the current 29 GW pipeline. |
Sources: our Solar EPC sector brief, 19 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Solar EPC companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 5 Solar EPC companies compared here, at ₹7,156 crore. Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd is next at ₹3,935 crore. Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd is the largest at ₹7,156 crore, 81.9% ahead of Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd. Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 150% from a ₹1,476 crore base, with 9 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd is the size to compare against; Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd's growth falls below Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy ₹1,530 cr
- Waaree Renewable Technologies ₹1,060 cr
- Solarworld Energy Solutions ₹168 cr
| Quarter | Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy | Waaree Renewable Technologies | Solarworld Energy Solutions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹45 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹77 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹95 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹121 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹407 cr | ₹74 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹88 cr | ₹61 cr | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹515 cr | ₹129 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹760 cr | ₹150 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹583 cr | ₹324 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,180 cr | ₹273 cr | — |
| Jun 2024 | ₹915 cr | ₹236 cr | ₹22.6 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,030 cr | ₹524 cr | ₹142 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,840 cr | ₹360 cr | ₹204 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,520 cr | ₹477 cr | ₹176 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,760 cr | ₹603 cr | ₹68.2 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,750 cr | ₹775 cr | ₹138 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,090 cr | ₹851 cr | ₹578 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,950 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹592 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,590 cr | ₹924 cr | ₹168 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,530 cr | ₹1,060 cr | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy −13%
- Waaree Renewable Technologies 37%
- Solarworld Energy Solutions 147%
| Quarter | Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy | Waaree Renewable Technologies | Solarworld Energy Solutions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 239% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 1,000% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 64% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | −21% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 36% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 24% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 43% | 338% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 1,239% | 348% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 78% | 83% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 36% | 249% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 215% | 11% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 114% | 75% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 93% | 156% | 202% |
| Sep 2025 | 70% | 48% | −2.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | 136% | 184% |
| Mar 2026 | −23% | 131% | 235% |
| Jun 2026 | −9.8% | 53% | 147% |
| Sep 2026 | −13% | 37% | — |
3 of 5 companies report revenue, 3 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR₹7,160 cr
- 2Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL₹3,940 cr
- 3Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD₹1,480 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD100%
- 2Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL78%
- 3Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR−9.0%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd SWSOLAR | ₹1,530 cr | −13% | Sep 2026 |
| Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd WAAREERTL | ₹1,060 cr | 37% | Sep 2026 |
| Oriana Power Ltd ORIANA | ₹1,030 cr | 64% | Mar 2026 |
| KP Green Engineering Ltd | ₹714 cr | 65% | Mar 2026 |
| Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd SOLARWORLD | ₹168 cr | 147% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Solar EPC companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
KP Green Engineering Ltd has the highest OPM among the 5 Solar EPC companies compared here, at 21%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +5 percentage points. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026. Its OPM series carries 7 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: KP Green Engineering Ltd leads both opm at 21% and margin change at +5 percentage points.
What this means: KP Green Engineering Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- KP Green Engineering 21%
- Oriana Power 21%
- Waaree Renewable Technologies 15%
- Solarworld Energy Solutions 6.6%
- Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy 3.7%
| Quarter | KP Green Engineering | Oriana Power | Waaree Renewable Technologies | Solarworld Energy Solutions | Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 9.6% | — | −26% |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 16% | — | −12% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 14% | — | −28% |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 10% | — | −118% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 48% | — | −16% |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | — | 36% | — | −398% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 10% | — | −7.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | 18% | 20% | — | 0.2% |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 27% | — | −2.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | 22% | 28% | — | 2.5% |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 17% | 23% | 2.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% | 21% | 14% | 21% | 1.8% |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 20% | 29% | 3.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 25% | 27% | 7.4% | 5.0% |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 19% | 13% | 4.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 23% | 20% | 11% | 0.2% |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 19% | 11% | 3.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 21% | 19% | 9.8% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 19% | 6.6% | 5.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 15% | — | 3.7% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- KP Green Engineering +5.0 pp
- Oriana Power −4.0 pp
- Waaree Renewable Technologies −5.0 pp
- Solarworld Energy Solutions −6.1 pp
- Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy +3.5 pp
| Quarter | KP Green Engineering | Oriana Power | Waaree Renewable Technologies | Solarworld Energy Solutions | Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | −19.9 pp | — | −27.3 pp |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | −44.9 pp | — | +19.5 pp |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | +1.1 pp | — | −19.8 pp |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | −17.1 pp | — | −97.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | +38.5 pp | — | +10.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | +19.7 pp | — | −386.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | −3.7 pp | — | +21.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | +9.5 pp | — | +118.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | −21.0 pp | — | +12.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −3.0 pp | — | −8.0 pp | — | +400.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | +7.0 pp | — | +9.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −6.0 pp | — | +1.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | −7.0 pp | — | +6.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | — | +2.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | +2.0 pp | −10.2 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +6.0 pp | −10.0 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | −1.0 pp | −17.6 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +5.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −8.0 pp | +2.4 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 0.0 pp | −6.1 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −5.0 pp | — | +3.5 pp |
5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1KP Green Engineering Ltdolder report21%
- 2Oriana Power LtdORIANA · older report21%
- 3Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL15%
- 4Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD6.6%
- 5Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR3.7%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1KP Green Engineering Ltdolder report+5.0 pp
- 2Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR+3.5 pp
- 3Oriana Power LtdORIANA · older report−4.0 pp
- 4Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL−5.0 pp
- 5Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD−6.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| KP Green Engineering Ltd | 21% | +5.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Oriana Power Ltd ORIANA | 21% | −4.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd WAAREERTL | 15% | −5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd SOLARWORLD | 6.6% | −6.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd SWSOLAR | 3.7% | +3.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Solar EPC companies earn the most profit?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Solar EPC companies compared here, at ₹476 crore. Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd is next at ₹214 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 36.4%. 3 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd earns the most, ₹476 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 122.4% above Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Waaree Renewable Technologies ₹81 cr
- Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy ₹17 cr
- Solarworld Energy Solutions ₹9.5 cr
| Quarter | Waaree Renewable Technologies | Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy | Solarworld Energy Solutions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹0 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹7 cr | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹10 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹8 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹25 cr | −₹99.2 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹12 cr | −₹421 cr | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹9 cr | −₹95 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹21 cr | −₹55 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹64 cr | −₹62 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹51 cr | ₹1 cr | — |
| Jun 2024 | ₹28 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹2.7 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹54 cr | ₹9 cr | ₹22.3 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹53 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹42.7 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹94 cr | ₹55 cr | ₹9.4 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹86 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹12.9 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹116 cr | −₹478 cr | ₹9.3 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹120 cr | ₹2 cr | ₹49.2 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹156 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹49.1 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹119 cr | ₹53 cr | ₹9.5 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹81 cr | ₹17 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Waaree Renewable Technologies −30%
- Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy 36%
- Solarworld Energy Solutions −26%
| Quarter | Waaree Renewable Technologies | Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy | Solarworld Energy Solutions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 60% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 71% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | −10% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 163% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 156% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 325% | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 211% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 157% | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | −17% | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 84% | 5,400% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 207% | 680% | 387% |
| Sep 2025 | 115% | −5,411% | −58% |
| Dec 2025 | 126% | −88% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 66% | 158% | 420% |
| Jun 2026 | 38% | 36% | −26% |
| Sep 2026 | −30% | — | — |
3 of 5 companies report net profit, 2 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL₹476 cr
- 2Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR₹214 cr
- 3Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD₹117 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL36%
- 2Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD34%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oriana Power Ltd ORIANA | ₹130 cr | 18% | Mar 2026 |
| Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd WAAREERTL | ₹81 cr | −30% | Sep 2026 |
| KP Green Engineering Ltd | ₹77 cr | 67% | Mar 2026 |
| Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd SWSOLAR | ₹17 cr | 36% | Sep 2026 |
| Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd SOLARWORLD | ₹9.5 cr | −26% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Solar EPC companies earn the best return on capital?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 Solar EPC companies compared here, at 83.2%. Oriana Power Ltd is next at 39.7%. Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +10 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 16 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd leads ROCE at 83.2%, 43.5 percentage points above Oriana Power Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Waaree Renewable Technologies 23%
- Oriana Power 35%
- Solarworld Energy Solutions 28%
| Quarter | Waaree Renewable Technologies | Oriana Power | Solarworld Energy Solutions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 26% | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 43% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 62% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 62% | 5.8% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 119% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 68% | 28% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 110% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 73% | 23% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 100% | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 60% | 31% | 29% |
| Jun 2025 | 98% | — | 34% |
| Sep 2025 | 61% | 38% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 101% | — | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 61% | 35% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 91% | — | 28% |
| Sep 2026 | 23% | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Waaree Renewable Technologies −38.4 pp
- Oriana Power +4.0 pp
- Solarworld Energy Solutions −6.1 pp
| Quarter | Waaree Renewable Technologies | Oriana Power | Solarworld Energy Solutions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +35.8 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +19.2 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +6.6 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +11.3 pp | +17.1 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | −19.0 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | −8.0 pp | +3.1 pp | — |
| Jun 2025 | −11.6 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | −11.9 pp | +15.4 pp | — |
| Dec 2025 | +0.1 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | +0.4 pp | +4.0 pp | −11.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −7.0 pp | — | −6.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −38.4 pp | — | — |
5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd (SWSOLAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 214% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL83%
- 2Oriana Power LtdORIANA · older report40%
- 3KP Green Engineering Ltdolder report36%
- 4Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR27%
- 5Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD24%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR+10.0 pp
- 2KP Green Engineering Ltdolder report+6.0 pp
- 3Oriana Power LtdORIANA · older report+4.0 pp
- 4Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD−6.1 pp
- 5Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL−38.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oriana Power Ltd ORIANA | 35% | +4.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd SOLARWORLD | 28% | −6.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd WAAREERTL | 23% | −38.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Solar EPC stocks valued against growth and quality?
No company in this Solar EPC comparison reports a valuation figure this section can compare, so the PEG rank is empty. On P/E, Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd is lowest at 7.78× at the latest share price, across 5 of 5 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable peg leader.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
P/E, by reported quarter
- KP Green Engineering 15.6×
- Waaree Renewable Technologies 17.1×
- Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy 13.0×
- Oriana Power 14.1×
- Solarworld Energy Solutions 13.2×
| Quarter | KP Green Engineering | Waaree Renewable Technologies | Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy | Oriana Power | Solarworld Energy Solutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 1,297.7× | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 743.7× | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 73.7× | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 43.0× | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 41.5× | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 32.3× | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 42.3× | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 48.7× | — | 61.7× | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 61.5× | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 74.5× | 137.8× | — | 134.8× | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 141.2× | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 77.3× | 122.0× | — | 81.3× | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 67.8× | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 53.4× | 50.7× | — | 27.4× | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | 44.2× | 91.4× | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 34.6× | 36.3× | 51.9× | 30.7× | 36.5× |
| Dec 2025 | — | 28.6× | 24.7× | — | 30.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 15.6× | 20.2× | 17.5× | 14.1× | 15.3× |
| Jun 2026 | — | 22.2× | 17.4× | — | 13.2× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 17.1× | 13.0× | — | — |
0 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
Not enough comparable data.
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Solarworld Energy Solutions LtdSOLARWORLD7.8×
- 2Oriana Power LtdORIANA · older report9.3×
- 3KP Green Engineering Ltdolder report10.5×
- 4Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy LtdSWSOLAR13.8×
- 5Waaree Renewable Technologies LtdWAAREERTL15.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|
| KP Green Engineering Ltd | 15.6× | Mar 2026 |
| Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd WAAREERTL | 17.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd SWSOLAR | 13.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Oriana Power Ltd ORIANA | 14.1× | Mar 2026 |
| Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd SOLARWORLD | 13.2× | Jun 2026 |
PEG is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Solar EPC companies appear on?
Solar EPC companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the power & green energy stocks list (4 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Solar EPC comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 2 of the 5 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Solar EPC companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 5 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd (SWSOLAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 214% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Solar EPC stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Solar EPC comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Solar EPC sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Solar EPC has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 51.2% over 52 weeks and by 21.5% over 13 weeks.
0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Solar EPC company is largest by revenue?
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd leads with revenue of ₹7,156 crore, based on 3 of 5 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Solar EPC company is growing fastest?
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 3 of 5 comparable companies.
Which Solar EPC company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd ranks first at 53.5 out of 100, with 83% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
How much history does this Solar EPC comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Solar EPC index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Solar EPC, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Solar EPC companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Solar EPC stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd comes first among 5 listed Solar EPC companies, followed by Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Solar EPC stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 5 listed Solar EPC companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Solar EPC company is the biggest?
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹7,156 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd at ₹3,935 crore. That covers 3 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Solar EPC company has the best profit margins?
KP Green Engineering Ltd has the highest operating margin at 21%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. KP Green Engineering Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Solar EPC company makes the most profit?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd earns the most, at ₹476 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 5 comparable companies. Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 36.4%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Solar EPC company earns the highest return on capital?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 83.2%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Is the Solar EPC sector beating the market?
Solar EPC has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 51.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 21.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Solar EPC stock has the strongest price momentum?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Solar EPC company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd scores 53.5 out of 100, with 83% of the evidence available, from 18.6 points on growth and earnings, 16.1 on capital efficiency, 8.5 on valuation and 10.3 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Solar EPC companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Solar EPC sector?
The 5 Solar EPC companies on this page carry ₹15,079 crore of combined market value. Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd is the largest at ₹7,247 crore, about 48% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Solar EPC sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 5 Solar EPC companies on this page is 10.5×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Solar EPC sector performing?
0 of the 5 Solar EPC companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 51.2% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.