Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 3 companies

Resort Stocks and Companies in India

There are 3 listed Resort stocks in India: India Tourism Development Corporation (₹5,409 crore), Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India (₹3,999 crore) and Praveg (₹538 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Resort: Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Praveg Ltd has the fastest current growth.

3Companies every listed company in this industry
₹9,210 crCombined market value all of them together
2/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/3Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 3 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Resort stocks in India?

The largest Resort stocks in India by market value are India Tourism Development Corporation (₹5,409 crore), Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India (₹3,999 crore) and Praveg (₹538 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Resort index, and what is in it?

All 3 listed Indian Resorts companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Resorts index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd₹5,060 cr
  2. Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd₹3,610 cr
  3. Praveg Ltd₹545 cr

How many Resort companies are listed in India?

3 Resort companies in the Resorts industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is India Tourism Development Corporation (₹5,058 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Praveg.

Every Resorts company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd ITDC₹5,058 crore
2. Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd MHRIL₹3,607 crore
3. Praveg Ltd PRAVEG₹545 crore

Download all 3 Resort companies (CSV)

How have Resort stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 50% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 47% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year −16.5%

Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 3 that report earnings.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago. The largest member is more than half the sector's market value and is moving the other way.

1Y

Resorts against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Resort 152
  • NIFTY 500 183
Resorts against NIFTY 500
Week endingResortNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025198200
28 Nov 2025195198
5 Dec 2025181196
12 Dec 2025197197
19 Dec 2025195200
26 Dec 2025202200
2 Jan 2026202201
9 Jan 2026191196
16 Jan 2026187190
23 Jan 2026172193
30 Jan 2026186196
6 Feb 2026185195
13 Feb 2026186196
20 Feb 2026176194
27 Feb 2026169188
6 Mar 2026160179
13 Mar 2026151178
20 Mar 2026148176
27 Mar 2026134175
3 Apr 2026137187
10 Apr 2026165191
17 Apr 2026186189
24 Apr 2026180190
1 May 2026183193
8 May 2026181189
15 May 2026167190
22 May 2026163190
29 May 2026166188
5 Jun 2026170189
12 Jun 2026166194
19 Jun 2026171193
26 Jun 2026175195
3 Jul 2026173195
10 Jul 2026182195
17 Jul 2026189192
24 Jul 2026191196
31 Jul 2026190198
7 Aug 2026189197
14 Aug 2026187197
21 Aug 2026184197
28 Aug 2026181195
4 Sep 2026176191
11 Sep 2026177191
18 Sep 2026171189
25 Sep 2026176183
2 Oct 2026168183
9 Oct 2026165186
16 Oct 2026169186
23 Oct 2026156179
30 Oct 2026149183
6 Nov 2026152183

3Y

Resorts against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Resort 125
  • NIFTY 500 248
Resorts against NIFTY 500
Week endingResortNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023203203
8 Dec 2023219213
22 Dec 2023216219
5 Jan 2024246221
19 Jan 2024303221
2 Feb 2024322228
16 Feb 2024294228
1 Mar 2024299231
15 Mar 2024279223
29 Mar 2024294234
12 Apr 2024297232
26 Apr 2024299238
10 May 2024283235
24 May 2024284241
7 Jun 2024282249
21 Jun 2024305255
5 Jul 2024307261
19 Jul 2024284260
2 Aug 2024288259
16 Aug 2024280265
30 Aug 2024298269
13 Sep 2024289271
27 Sep 2024271275
11 Oct 2024264269
25 Oct 2024235258
8 Nov 2024249249
22 Nov 2024235257
6 Dec 2024260265
20 Dec 2024254254
3 Jan 2025266252
17 Jan 2025248243
31 Jan 2025251247
14 Feb 2025215235
28 Feb 2025187230
14 Mar 2025195237
28 Mar 2025200241
11 Apr 2025211243
25 Apr 2025207250
9 May 2025193255
23 May 2025212258
6 Jun 2025214265
20 Jun 2025207264
4 Jul 2025210267
18 Jul 2025208266
1 Aug 2025201257
15 Aug 2025192263
29 Aug 2025181259
12 Sep 2025194266
26 Sep 2025183260
10 Oct 2025179265
24 Oct 2025174272
7 Nov 2025165270
21 Nov 2025162272
5 Dec 2025149266
19 Dec 2025160271
2 Jan 2026166272
16 Jan 2026153258
30 Jan 2026153266
13 Feb 2026153265
27 Feb 2026139255
13 Mar 2026124242
27 Mar 2026110238
10 Apr 2026136259
24 Apr 2026148257
8 May 2026149256
22 May 2026134257
5 Jun 2026140256
19 Jun 2026141262
3 Jul 2026143265
17 Jul 2026155260
31 Jul 2026156269
14 Aug 2026154267
28 Aug 2026149264
11 Sep 2026145259
25 Sep 2026145248
9 Oct 2026136253
23 Oct 2026128243
6 Nov 2026125248

5Y

Resorts against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Resort 370
  • NIFTY 500 291
Resorts against NIFTY 500
Week endingResortNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021236199
7 Jan 2022216208
4 Feb 2022221200
4 Mar 2022216186
1 Apr 2022226204
29 Apr 2022232191
27 May 2022238187
24 Jun 2022224178
22 Jul 2022230190
19 Aug 2022283201
16 Sep 2022322204
14 Oct 2022294200
11 Nov 2022322208
9 Dec 2022319212
6 Jan 2023353203
3 Feb 2023393200
3 Mar 2023436198
31 Mar 2023426196
28 Apr 2023447203
26 May 2023448210
23 Jun 2023452216
21 Jul 2023477226
18 Aug 2023493225
15 Sep 2023525232
13 Oct 2023572231
10 Nov 2023607233
8 Dec 2023651249
5 Jan 2024731259
2 Feb 2024956267
1 Mar 2024889271
29 Mar 2024874274
26 Apr 2024889279
24 May 2024845283
21 Jun 2024907298
19 Jul 2024844305
16 Aug 2024833311
13 Sep 2024858318
11 Oct 2024785315
8 Nov 2024740291
6 Dec 2024771310
3 Jan 2025791296
31 Jan 2025745290
28 Feb 2025556269
28 Mar 2025594283
25 Apr 2025616293
23 May 2025629303
20 Jun 2025616310
18 Jul 2025617311
15 Aug 2025571308
12 Sep 2025575312
10 Oct 2025532311
7 Nov 2025491317
5 Dec 2025441311
2 Jan 2026493319
30 Jan 2026455311
27 Feb 2026412299
27 Mar 2026327278
24 Apr 2026440302
22 May 2026398301
19 Jun 2026418307
17 Jul 2026460305
14 Aug 2026456313
11 Sep 2026431304
9 Oct 2026404296
6 Nov 2026370291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 41.6, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2023100.0 (3 companies)
Oct 202393.3 (3 companies)
Jan 202493.2 (3 companies)
Apr 202485.1 (3 companies)
Jul 202491.8 (3 companies)
Oct 202495.8 (3 companies)
Jan 2025117.7 (3 companies)
Apr 2025114.9 (3 companies)
Jul 2025104.2 (3 companies)
Oct 2025114.7 (3 companies)
Jan 2026104.9 (3 companies)
Apr 202679.9 (3 companies)
Jul 202641.6 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Resort stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Resorts has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 14.9%. India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +17.3%.

−14.9%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−21.3%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 3Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 3Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Resort stocks?

Resorts has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.3% over 52 weeks and by 14.9% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Resort stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 68.1% evidence confidence.

  1. 1India Tourism Development Corporation LtdITDC · fading · mixed, leaning good · 68% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.8/35 · Revenue −7.2% · PAT 4% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 29.9% · OPM 9.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 61.1× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · RS sector 17.3% · RS bench 4.1% · 1Y −4.8% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.8 + 19.3 + 10 + 15.2 = 55.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 4.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  2. 2Praveg LtdPRAVEG · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence32.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.0/35 · Revenue 34.4% · PAT −80% · OPM change −18 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 2.0/25 · ROCE 1.7% · OPM −8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −18.4% · 1Y −36.6% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13 + 2 + 10 + 7.5 = 32.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India LtdMHRIL · basing · weak · 79% evidence31.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.1/35 · Revenue 7.5% · PAT −59.9% · OPM change −1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 8.1% · OPM 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 73.8× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −16.2% · RS bench −25.6% · 1Y −45.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.1 + 9.8 + 7.8 + 6 = 31.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Resort share prices moved?

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Resorts at −4.8%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +4.1%. 1 of 3 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Resorts itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • India Tourism 100
  • Praveg 64
  • Mahindra Holidays 56
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingIndia TourismPravegMahindra HolidaysNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 20251019998100
21 Nov 20259995104101
28 Nov 20259995100100
5 Dec 202594849898
12 Dec 202594999999
19 Dec 2025959797100
26 Dec 202510010197100
2 Jan 202610310097101
9 Jan 202696939699
16 Jan 202695909595
23 Jan 202685829197
30 Jan 202694919298
6 Feb 202690919298
13 Feb 202691929298
20 Feb 202690849097
27 Feb 202689788994
6 Mar 202682748690
13 Mar 202675–8390
20 Mar 202672–8188
27 Mar 202666–7588
3 Apr 202669–7794
10 Apr 2026104–8096
17 Apr 2026105858695
24 Apr 202699858195
1 May 2026100947897
8 May 202699957595
15 May 202693817495
22 May 202693806995
29 May 202693856994
5 Jun 2026112746895
12 Jun 202699707497
19 Jun 2026105737497
26 Jun 2026102787598
3 Jul 2026100797498
10 Jul 2026122747398
17 Jul 2026126827096
24 Jul 2026125896998
31 Jul 20261199369100
7 Aug 2026119867299
14 Aug 2026118847199
21 Aug 2026116847099
28 Aug 2026112866698
4 Sep 2026109836596
11 Sep 2026117826296
18 Sep 2026112776395
25 Sep 2026115816392
2 Oct 2026113746192
9 Oct 2026112745993
16 Oct 2026113726393
23 Oct 2026102685890
30 Oct 2026100645692
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Praveg, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • India Tourism 138
  • Praveg 33
  • Mahindra Holidays 44
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingIndia TourismPravegMahindra HolidaysNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100
17 Nov 2023979899101
1 Dec 202310110597107
15 Dec 202310410597107
29 Dec 202310611894111
12 Jan 2024112183101111
26 Jan 202415016199113
9 Feb 2024183148102114
23 Feb 2024189153101114
8 Mar 2024169146100112
22 Mar 202414615098115
5 Apr 2024161164103120
19 Apr 202415215699118
3 May 2024153149101118
17 May 2024157144101121
31 May 2024152132100120
14 Jun 2024189137106127
28 Jun 2024196136113131
12 Jul 2024193128111133
26 Jul 2024195126117134
9 Aug 2024175122108130
23 Aug 2024179136101135
6 Sep 2024165135106134
20 Sep 2024158129100139
4 Oct 202415812396135
18 Oct 202415311994131
1 Nov 202414510794132
15 Nov 202413911288126
29 Nov 202415111792132
13 Dec 202415212492131
27 Dec 202414211788128
10 Jan 202514711089123
24 Jan 202513611080121
7 Feb 202514310586119
21 Feb 20251258979117
7 Mar 20251358378116
21 Mar 20251427981122
4 Apr 20251378673116
18 Apr 20251389276127
2 May 20251308779126
16 May 20251408188130
30 May 20251469390130
13 Jun 20251408286131
27 Jun 20251418284135
11 Jul 20251417989134
25 Jul 20251367789132
8 Aug 20251307287130
22 Aug 20251296890130
5 Sep 20251296689132
19 Sep 20251486589132
3 Oct 20251416387132
17 Oct 20251435382136
31 Oct 20251455381135
14 Nov 20251405278137
28 Nov 20251374979136
12 Dec 20251295178134
26 Dec 20251395276136
9 Jan 20261324876134
23 Jan 20261184372132
6 Feb 20261244773133
20 Feb 20261254471132
6 Mar 20261133868122
20 Mar 2026100–64120
3 Apr 202695–61128
17 Apr 20261454468129
1 May 20261384961132
15 May 20261284258129
29 May 20261284454128
12 Jun 20261373758132
26 Jun 20261414060133
10 Jul 20261693958133
24 Jul 20261734654134
7 Aug 20261644557135
21 Aug 20261614355134
4 Sep 20261514351131
18 Sep 20261544049129
2 Oct 20261573948125
16 Oct 20261573750127
30 Oct 20261383344125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Praveg, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • India Tourism 151
  • Praveg 170
  • Mahindra Holidays 71
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingIndia TourismPravegMahindra HolidaysNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100
3 Dec 20211001148398
31 Dec 20218812675100
28 Jan 2022981118399
25 Feb 2022871148492
25 Mar 20221031149496
22 Apr 20229610610196
20 May 2022861369888
17 Jun 2022741358484
15 Jul 2022761219192
12 Aug 202287127105100
9 Sep 202297156114101
7 Oct 20229218111596
4 Nov 202289200111101
2 Dec 202297201115103
30 Dec 202291220108100
27 Jan 20238530810096
24 Feb 20238340910995
24 Mar 20237337110593
21 Apr 20238037512197
19 May 202383388115100
16 Jun 202384403116105
14 Jul 202384400128110
11 Aug 202393408136109
8 Sep 2023106405164113
6 Oct 2023101467174113
3 Nov 2023109487159112
1 Dec 2023110532157121
29 Dec 2023116602152125
26 Jan 2024164817159128
23 Feb 2024206778164130
22 Mar 2024160766158130
19 Apr 2024166793160134
17 May 2024172734164137
14 Jun 2024206696171144
12 Jul 2024211651179150
9 Aug 2024192621174147
6 Sep 2024181688172152
4 Oct 2024173625156153
1 Nov 2024158543152149
29 Nov 2024165597148150
27 Dec 2024155595143145
24 Jan 2025149562128138
21 Feb 2025137454127132
21 Mar 2025155400131138
18 Apr 2025151468123144
16 May 2025153414143147
13 Jun 2025153419138148
11 Jul 2025154400143152
8 Aug 2025142369141147
5 Sep 2025141334143149
3 Oct 2025154323141150
31 Oct 2025159268132153
28 Nov 2025150251127154
26 Dec 2025152266123155
23 Jan 2026129218116149
20 Feb 2026137222114150
20 Mar 2026109–103136
17 Apr 2026158226109146
15 May 202614021494147
12 Jun 202615018694150
10 Jul 202618419794151
7 Aug 202618022892153
4 Sep 202616521983148
2 Oct 202617119678142
30 Oct 202615117071142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Praveg, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1India Tourism Development Corporation LtdITDC · ₹5,060 cr−4.8%1 year
  2. 2Praveg LtdPRAVEG · ₹545 cr−36.6%1 year
  3. 3Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India LtdMHRIL · ₹3,610 cr−45.7%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1India Tourism Development Corporation LtdITDC · ₹5,060 cr+4.1%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Praveg LtdPRAVEG · ₹545 cr−18.4%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India LtdMHRIL · ₹3,610 cr−25.6%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1India Tourism Development Corporation LtdITDC · ₹5,060 cr+17.3%vs sector
  2. 2Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India LtdMHRIL · ₹3,610 cr−16.2%vs sector

What did Resort managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 3 Resorts companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India guided: Add about 1,000 gross keys over next six months to broaden choice and availability.

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India call 21 October 2026

“Upgrades are really a reflection of the confidence our members have in the product, and that is strong growth which we have seen continuously over many quarters.”Manoj Bhatt

Guided: Add about 1,000 gross keys over next six months to broaden choice and availability.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Resort stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 2.1 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹663 crore in the last 12 months, 20% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 8% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Resorts companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Resort stocks?

This is the written read behind the Resorts figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.

The sector outlook is CAUTIOUS. While operating leverage inflection and interest cost reduction deleveraging provide financial stability, high severity regulatory and litigation risks pose significant threats.

The Resorts sector, represented by India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd (ITDC) for this reporting week, exhibits a mixed demand environment. ITDC reported Q4 FY26 consolidated net profit of ₹28.29 crores, marking a 12.66% year-on-year expansion despite net sales plummeting 28.97% to ₹142.01 crores.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Resorts sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Named for India Tourism Development Corporationhigh5,31,000 to Rs.” Company attributed delay to Ministry of Tourism appointment process; requested waiver of fines from exchanges upon achieving compliance.
Contingent liabilities of ₹1134.62 crore (3.22x net worth) include NDMC property tax dispute of ₹475.66 crore.Named for India Tourism Development Corporationhigh“Contingent liabilities of ₹1134.62 crore (3.22x net worth) include NDMC property tax dispute of ₹475.66 crore, customs demand of ₹185 crore, and DDA dues of ₹989.57 lakhs outstanding over 3 years with no provision made.” Management represented majority liabilities do not have legal standing and are not expected to materialise.
Auditor unable to determine delay in making payment to MSME entities and liability of interest due to absence of requisite audit evidence under MSMED Act, 2006.Named for India Tourism Development Corporationlow“Auditor unable to determine delay in making payment to MSME entities and liability of interest due to absence of requisite audit evidence under MSMED Act, 2006.” Information collated to extent of information received from suppliers; audit evidence insufficient for determination.

Sources: our Resorts sector brief, 28 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Resort companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Resorts companies compared here, at ₹3,090 crore. India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd is next at ₹535 crore. Praveg Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 34.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd is the largest at ₹3,090 crore, 477.1% ahead of India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd. Praveg Ltd's growth is 34.4% from a ₹254 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd · ₹3,090 croreLeader
477.1% versus #2 · India Tourism Development Corporation LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 51 observationsCoverage

What this means: Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd is the size to compare against; Praveg Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd's growth falls below Praveg Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India ₹784 cr
  • India Tourism Development Corporation ₹90.1 cr
  • Praveg ₹44 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterMahindra Holidays & Resorts IndiaIndia Tourism Development CorporationPraveg
Dec 2021——₹16 cr
Mar 2022——₹17 cr
Jun 2022——₹20 cr
Sep 2022——₹17 cr
Dec 2022₹602 cr₹118 cr₹28.4 cr
Mar 2023₹712 cr₹154 cr₹18.7 cr
Jun 2023₹614 cr₹118 cr₹12 cr
Sep 2023₹655 cr₹131 cr₹14 cr
Dec 2023₹635 cr₹135 cr₹33 cr
Mar 2024₹800 cr₹141 cr₹33 cr
Jun 2024₹653 cr₹84.9 cr₹23 cr
Sep 2024₹671 cr₹146 cr₹31 cr
Dec 2024₹678 cr₹144 cr₹54 cr
Mar 2025₹779 cr₹200 cr₹58 cr
Jun 2025₹701 cr₹87.8 cr₹39 cr
Sep 2025₹717 cr₹118 cr₹38 cr
Dec 2025₹753 cr₹185 cr₹90 cr
Mar 2026₹820 cr₹142 cr₹74 cr
Jun 2026₹733 cr₹90.1 cr₹46 cr
Sep 2026₹784 cr—₹44 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India 9.3%
  • India Tourism Development Corporation 2.7%
  • Praveg 16%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterMahindra Holidays & Resorts IndiaIndia Tourism Development CorporationPraveg
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022——89%
Dec 2022——77%
Mar 2023——10%
Jun 2023——−40%
Sep 2023——−18%
Dec 20235.5%14%16%
Mar 202412%−8.4%76%
Jun 20246.3%−28%92%
Sep 20242.4%11%121%
Dec 20246.8%6.4%64%
Mar 2025−2.6%42%76%
Jun 20257.4%3.3%70%
Sep 20256.9%−19%23%
Dec 202511%29%67%
Mar 20265.3%−29%28%
Jun 20264.6%2.7%18%
Sep 20269.3%—16%

3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd MHRIL₹784 cr9.3%Sep 2026
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd ITDC₹90.1 cr2.7%Jun 2026
Praveg Ltd PRAVEG₹44 cr16%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Resort companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Resorts companies compared here, at 20%. India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd is next at 9.3%. India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd has the highest Margin change at −1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd leads opm at 20%; India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd leads margin change at −1 percentage points.

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd · 20%Leader
116.2% versus #2 · India Tourism Development Corporation LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 59 observationsCoverage

What this means: Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India 20%
  • India Tourism Development Corporation 9.3%
  • Praveg −8.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterMahindra Holidays & Resorts IndiaIndia Tourism Development CorporationPraveg
Dec 202115%6.0%52%
Mar 202216%−2.8%44%
Jun 202216%17%43%
Sep 202219%13%55%
Dec 202215%20%60%
Mar 202323%13%52%
Jun 202314%19%37%
Sep 202321%18%28%
Dec 202317%17%37%
Mar 202423%17%26%
Jun 202416%9.2%27%
Sep 202418%14%21%
Dec 202421%18%40%
Mar 202526%16%26%
Jun 202517%10%15%
Sep 202521%16%10%
Dec 202519%18%29%
Mar 202624%21%30%
Jun 202615%9.3%8.0%
Sep 202620%—−8.0%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India −1.0 pp
  • India Tourism Development Corporation −1.0 pp
  • Praveg −18.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterMahindra Holidays & Resorts IndiaIndia Tourism Development CorporationPraveg
Dec 2021−0.7 pp+29.5 pp+12.5 pp
Mar 2022+6.7 pp−4.5 pp+10.0 pp
Jun 2022+9.0 pp+20.5 pp+19.7 pp
Sep 2022−2.2 pp+12.0 pp+20.3 pp
Dec 2022+0.4 pp+14.0 pp+7.8 pp
Mar 2023+6.8 pp+15.8 pp+7.2 pp
Jun 2023−2.8 pp+2.4 pp−6.1 pp
Sep 2023+1.5 pp+5.5 pp−27.1 pp
Dec 2023+1.9 pp−3.2 pp−23.2 pp
Mar 20240.0 pp+4.4 pp−25.5 pp
Jun 2024+2.3 pp−9.7 pp−10.0 pp
Sep 2024−3.0 pp−4.5 pp−7.0 pp
Dec 2024+4.0 pp+0.9 pp+3.0 pp
Mar 2025+3.0 pp−1.3 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2025+1.0 pp+1.0 pp−12.0 pp
Sep 2025+3.0 pp+2.4 pp−11.0 pp
Dec 2025−2.0 pp+0.1 pp−11.0 pp
Mar 2026−2.0 pp+5.4 pp+4.0 pp
Jun 2026−2.0 pp−1.0 pp−7.0 pp
Sep 2026−1.0 pp—−18.0 pp

3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd MHRIL20%−1.0 ppSep 2026
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd ITDC9.3%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Praveg Ltd PRAVEG−8.0%−18.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Resort companies earn the most profit?

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Resorts companies compared here, at ₹82 crore. Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd is next at ₹53 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 4%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd earns the most, ₹82 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 54.7% above Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd · ₹82 croreLeader
54.7% versus #2 · Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 51 observationsCoverage

What this means: India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • India Tourism Development Corporation ₹9.4 cr
  • Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India ₹20 cr
  • Praveg −₹20 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterIndia Tourism Development CorporationMahindra Holidays & Resorts IndiaPraveg
Dec 2021——₹5 cr
Mar 2022——₹5 cr
Jun 2022——₹6 cr
Sep 2022——₹6 cr
Dec 2022₹23 cr−₹13.7 cr₹11.6 cr
Mar 2023₹10 cr₹56 cr₹5.2 cr
Jun 2023₹17.4 cr₹0.9 cr₹1 cr
Sep 2023₹19.2 cr₹21 cr₹2 cr
Dec 2023₹18 cr₹11 cr₹8 cr
Mar 2024₹9.9 cr₹83 cr₹2 cr
Jun 2024₹11.8 cr₹6 cr₹1 cr
Sep 2024₹23.7 cr₹11 cr₹1 cr
Dec 2024₹20.6 cr₹35 cr₹11 cr
Mar 2025₹24.8 cr₹73 cr₹3 cr
Jun 2025₹9.7 cr₹7 cr−₹6 cr
Sep 2025₹16.4 cr₹17 cr−₹9 cr
Dec 2025₹28 cr₹1 cr₹10 cr
Mar 2026₹28.3 cr₹41 cr−₹5 cr
Jun 2026₹9.4 cr−₹9 cr−₹13 cr
Sep 2026—₹20 cr−₹20 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • India Tourism Development Corporation −3.6%
  • Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India 18%
  • Praveg −267%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterIndia Tourism Development CorporationMahindra Holidays & Resorts IndiaPraveg
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022——200%
Dec 2022——131%
Mar 2023——3.4%
Jun 2023——−83%
Sep 2023——−67%
Dec 2023−22%—−31%
Mar 2024−0.6%48%−61%
Jun 2024−32%574%0.0%
Sep 202423%−48%−50%
Dec 202414%218%38%
Mar 2025150%−12%50%
Jun 2025−18%17%−700%
Sep 2025−31%55%−1,000%
Dec 202536%−97%−9.1%
Mar 202614%−44%−267%
Jun 2026−3.6%−229%—
Sep 2026—18%—

3 of 3 companies report net profit, 2 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd MHRIL₹20 cr18%Sep 2026
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd ITDC₹9.4 cr−3.6%Jun 2026
Praveg Ltd PRAVEG−₹20 cr−267%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Resort companies earn the best return on capital?

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Resorts companies compared here, at 29.9%. Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd is next at 8.1%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at 0 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd leads ROCE at 29.9%, 21.8 percentage points above Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd · 29.9%Leader
268.2% versus #2 · Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
3/3 companies · 15 observationsCoverage

What this means: India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterPraveg
Dec 2021—
Mar 202258%
Jun 2022—
Sep 202272%
Dec 2022—
Mar 202334%
Jun 2023—
Sep 202316%
Dec 202321%
Mar 20245.2%
Jun 20249.9%
Sep 20243.3%
Dec 20248.7%
Mar 20254.1%
Jun 20255.1%
Sep 20252.0%
Dec 20252.2%
Mar 20261.5%
Jun 20260.5%
Sep 2026—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterPraveg
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023−23.3 pp
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023−56.7 pp
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024−29.0 pp
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024−12.2 pp
Dec 2024−12.1 pp
Mar 2025−1.1 pp
Jun 2025−4.8 pp
Sep 2025−1.3 pp
Dec 2025−6.5 pp
Mar 2026−2.6 pp
Jun 2026−4.6 pp
Sep 2026—

3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd (ITDC): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.6% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd (MHRIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 73% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Praveg Ltd PRAVEG0.5%−4.6 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Resort stocks valued against growth and quality?

No company in this Resorts comparison reports a valuation figure this section can compare, so the PEG rank is empty. On P/E, India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd is lowest at 61.1× at the latest share price, across 2 of 3 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable peg leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/3 companies · 3 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterPraveg
Dec 2021—
Mar 20220.9
Jun 20221.8
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023—
Sep 20232.2
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024—
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024—
Dec 2024—
Mar 2025—
Jun 2025—
Sep 2025—
Dec 2025—
Mar 2026—
Jun 2026—
Sep 2026—

P/E, by reported quarter

  • India Tourism Development Corporation 61.9×
  • Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India 86.4×
  • Praveg 99.5×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterIndia Tourism Development CorporationMahindra Holidays & Resorts IndiaPraveg
Dec 2021—136.8×23.0×
Mar 2022392.0×114.3×20.1×
Jun 2022734.7×62.6×23.9×
Sep 2022180.6×47.4×23.3×
Dec 2022121.3×53.9×25.6×
Mar 202354.1×72.5×34.8×
Jun 202350.5×52.5×40.1×
Sep 202351.9×93.3×54.7×
Dec 202355.7×115.9×83.5×
Mar 202483.5×88.4×146.9×
Jun 2024109.1×79.5×166.7×
Sep 202496.8×64.7×160.7×
Dec 202480.1×63.4×156.7×
Mar 202574.6×42.1×104.3×
Jun 202562.8×53.7×86.4×
Sep 202562.4×53.3×119.6×
Dec 202569.8×46.6×99.5×
Mar 202641.4×50.8×—
Jun 202661.9×76.6×—
Sep 2026—86.4×—

0 of 3 companies report PEG, 2 of 3 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

Not enough comparable data.

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Praveg Ltd PRAVEG2.299.5×Sep 2026
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd ITDC—61.9×Jun 2026
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd MHRIL—86.4×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Resort companies appear on?

Resorts companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the hotel stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Resorts comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Resorts companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing1 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 2 withheld, of 3 graded companies.

2 of 3 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd (ITDC): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.6% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd (MHRIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 73% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Resort stocks?

These 21 answers restate the Resorts comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Resort sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Resorts has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.3% over 52 weeks and by 14.9% over 13 weeks.

0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Resort company is largest by revenue?

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹3,090 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Resort company is growing fastest?

Praveg Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 34.4%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.

Which Resort company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd ranks first at 55.3 out of 100, with 68.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

How much history does this Resort comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Resort index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Resorts, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Resorts companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Resort stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd comes first among 3 listed Resorts companies, followed by Praveg Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Resort stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 3 listed Resorts companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Resort company is the biggest?

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹3,090 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd at ₹535 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Resort company has the best profit margins?

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd has the highest operating margin at 20%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at −1 percentage points.

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Resort company makes the most profit?

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd earns the most, at ₹82 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies.

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 4%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Resort company earns the highest return on capital?

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 29.9%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Is the Resort sector beating the market?

Resorts has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 14.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Resort stock has the strongest price momentum?

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Resort company has the highest 4-Factor score?

India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd scores 55.3 out of 100, with 68.1% of the evidence available, from 10.8 points on growth and earnings, 19.3 on capital efficiency, 10 on valuation and 15.2 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Resort companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Resort sector?

The 3 Resorts companies on this page carry ₹9,210 crore of combined market value. India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd is the largest at ₹5,058 crore, about 55% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Resort sector performing?

0 of the 3 Resorts companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 21.3% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.