Recycling Stocks and Companies in India
There are 9 listed Recycling stocks in India. The largest by market value are Gravita India (₹11,026 crore), Jain Resource Recycling (₹9,886 crore), Pondy Oxides & Chemicals (₹2,991 crore), Ganesha Ecosphere and Antony Waste Handling Cell, at prices of 6 November 2026. 1 of the 9 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
Recycling: Jain Resource Recycling Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Recycling stocks in India?
The largest Recycling stocks in India by market value are Gravita India (₹11,026 crore), Jain Resource Recycling (₹9,886 crore) and Pondy Oxides & Chemicals (₹2,991 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Gravita India: ₹1,493.90 | market value ₹11,026 crore | P/E 27.7
- Jain Resource Recycling: ₹286.50 | market value ₹9,886 crore | P/E 27.2
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals: ₹392.10 | market value ₹2,991 crore | P/E 20.9
- Ganesha Ecosphere: ₹874.80 | market value ₹2,344 crore | P/E 27.6
- Eco Recycling: ₹395.75 | market value ₹766 crore | P/E 29.5
- Antony Waste Handling Cell: ₹304.45 | market value ₹864 crore | P/E 14.7
- Namo eWaste Management: ₹339.35 | market value ₹776 crore | P/E 54.1
- NILE: ₹1,548 (price from the week of 9 Aug 2026) | market value ₹464 crore | P/E 9.6
- Bhagyanagar India: ₹43.40 (price from the week of 11 Oct 2026) | market value ₹146 crore | P/E 2.3
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Recycling stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Bhagyanagar India LtdBHAGYANGR · ₹146 cr72.1of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE improvement and PEG
- 2Eco Recycling LtdECORECO · ₹792 cr54.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and margin improvement
- 3NILE LtdNILE · ₹464 cr52.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 4Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL · ₹3,030 cr52.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 5Jain Resource Recycling LtdJAINREC · ₹9,320 cr51.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 6Ganesha Ecosphere LtdGANECOS · ₹2,680 cr46.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
- 7Antony Waste Handling Cell LtdAWHCL · ₹785 cr39.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and operating margin
- 8Gravita India LtdGRAVITA · ₹10,200 cr39.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and profitable quarters
- 9Namo eWaste Management LtdNAMOEWASTE · ₹777 cr62.7of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
Is there a Nifty Recycling index, and what is in it?
All 9 listed Indian Recycling companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Recycling index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Gravita India Ltd₹10,200 cr
- Jain Resource Recycling Ltd₹9,320 cr
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd₹3,030 cr
- Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd₹2,680 cr
- Eco Recycling Ltd₹792 cr
- Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd₹785 cr
- Namo eWaste Management Ltd₹777 cr
- NILE Ltd₹464 cr
- Bhagyanagar India Ltd₹146 cr
How many Recycling companies are listed in India?
9 Recycling companies in the Recycling industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 9 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Gravita India (₹10,244 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Bhagyanagar India.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Gravita India Ltd GRAVITA | ₹10,244 crore |
| 2. Jain Resource Recycling Ltd JAINREC | ₹9,317 crore |
| 3. Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd POCL | ₹3,033 crore |
| 4. Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd GANECOS | ₹2,678 crore |
| 5. Eco Recycling Ltd ECORECO | ₹792 crore |
| 6. Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd AWHCL | ₹785 crore |
| 7. Namo eWaste Management Ltd NAMOEWASTE | ₹777 crore |
| 8. NILE Ltd NILE | ₹464 crore |
| 9. Bhagyanagar India Ltd BHAGYANGR | ₹146 crore |
How has Recycling moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 33% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 13% on average over the last four reported quarters.
1 of the 7 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 2 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 7 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 7 that report earnings.
Behind NIFTY 500 by −5.2% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 6 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Recycling against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Recycling 173
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Recycling | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 188 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 187 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 178 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 178 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 188 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 190 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 191 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 183 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 186 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 176 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 168 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 172 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 173 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 169 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 169 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 160 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 156 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 153 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 144 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 165 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 182 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 187 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 182 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 198 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 221 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 212 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 194 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 197 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 189 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 187 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 199 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 195 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 207 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 211 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 211 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 211 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 207 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 201 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 198 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 197 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 196 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 189 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 187 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 184 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 188 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 178 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 184 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 185 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 173 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 173 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 173 | 183 |
3Y
Recycling against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Recycling 417
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Recycling | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 207 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 216 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 211 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 233 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 241 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 249 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 251 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 260 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 230 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 249 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 262 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 268 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 270 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 269 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 273 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 317 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 366 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 353 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 444 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 502 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 541 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 576 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 570 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 595 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 539 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 627 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 564 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 581 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 595 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 577 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 530 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 506 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 421 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 388 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 379 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 436 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 426 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 436 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 413 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 473 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 451 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 426 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 463 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 489 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 494 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 469 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 453 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 475 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 452 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 483 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 499 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 481 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 453 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 430 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 452 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 459 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 447 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 404 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 417 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 406 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 375 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 347 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 439 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 438 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 533 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 468 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 456 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 480 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 499 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 509 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 499 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 478 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 472 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 451 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 454 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 442 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 416 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 417 | 248 |
5Y
Recycling against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Recycling 1,308
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Recycling | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 203 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 272 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 298 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 261 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 270 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 272 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 250 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 227 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 247 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 267 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 312 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 308 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 328 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 342 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 342 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 333 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 322 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 294 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 330 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 336 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 362 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 372 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 443 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 473 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 530 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 613 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 677 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 732 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 782 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 814 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 780 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 840 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 844 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 994 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 1,108 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 1,576 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 1,807 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 1,866 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 1,967 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 1,821 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 1,810 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 1,589 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 1,216 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 1,367 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 1,367 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 1,483 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 1,336 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 1,533 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 1,472 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 1,491 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 1,514 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 1,509 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 1,348 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 1,440 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 1,268 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 1,273 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 1,090 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 1,373 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 1,467 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 1,506 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1,597 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1,499 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1,415 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1,388 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 1,308 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 227.9, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 104.8 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 111.4 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 124.2 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 129.5 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 117.2 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 113.8 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 126.4 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 102.0 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 107.6 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 100.7 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 119.5 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 128.8 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 145.0 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 133.1 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 158.4 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 227.9 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 7 of its 9 companies (the 2 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Recycling outperforming NIFTY 500?
Recycling has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 6.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 6.6%. Namo eWaste Management Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +52%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 24.4 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Recycling?
Recycling has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 6.7% over 52 weeks, but is 6.6% behind over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 9 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 4 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Recycling stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Bhagyanagar India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 68.6% evidence confidence.
NILE Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Bhagyanagar India LtdBHAGYANGR · favourable · 69% evidence72.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 36.4/43.75 · Revenue 49.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 1.7 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/31.25 · ROCE 20.2% · OPM 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.6/25 · P/E 2.3× · PEG 0.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 36.4 + 16.1 + 19.6 = 72.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 2Eco Recycling LtdECORECO · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence54.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 31.9% · PAT 3.2% · OPM change 6.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 30.8% · OPM 56.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −2.7% · 1Y −32.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 19.4 + 10 + 10.1 = 54 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3NILE LtdNILE · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence52.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.9/43.75 · Revenue 17% · PAT 12.1% · OPM change −5.3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/31.25 · ROCE 25.3% · OPM 3.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.5/25 · P/E 9.6× · PEG 0.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 15.9 + 17.1 + 19.5 = 52.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 4Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL · basing · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence52.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 48.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 23.4% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 2.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.1/20 · RS sector −20.2% · RS bench −17% · 1Y −27.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 15.8 + 9.3 + 1.1 = 52.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −20.2% and the one-year return is −27.6%. - 5Jain Resource Recycling LtdJAINREC · basing · mixed, leaning good · 87% evidence51.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 65.3% · PAT 62.2% · OPM change −3.6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 25.7% · OPM 4.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 25.6× · PEG 1.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.5/20 · RS sector −27.8% · RS bench −24.3% · 1Y −30.1% · 70% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 15 + 9.8 + 3.5 = 51.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −27.8% and the one-year return is −30.1%. - 6Ganesha Ecosphere LtdGANECOS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence46.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 19.1% · PAT 30.8% · OPM change 6 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.5/25 · ROCE 5.6% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 0.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 10.9% · 1Y −18.1% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 8.5 + 9.6 + 12 = 46.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Antony Waste Handling Cell LtdAWHCL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 63% evidence39.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.2/35 · Revenue 11.8% · PAT −32% · OPM change −8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 14.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 13.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −35.3% · 1Y −49.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.2 + 10.7 + 12.5 + 7.5 = 39.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Gravita India LtdGRAVITA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence39.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 23.9% · PAT 9.7% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 16.2% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.0/20 · P/E 25.7× · PEG 1.99 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · RS sector −14.6% · RS bench −11.2% · 1Y −16.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 11.7 + 6 + 6.4 = 39.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 9Namo eWaste Management LtdNAMOEWASTE · leader · provisional · 47% evidence62.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 3 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 21.3% · OPM 11% · 75% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 54.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 52% · RS bench 55.4% · 1Y 85.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 14.9 + 8.5 + 20 = 62.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Recycling share prices moved?
Bhagyanagar India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Recycling at +355.5%. Namo eWaste Management Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +55.4%. 2 of 9 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Recycling itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Bhagyanagar India 333
- Namo eWaste Management 182
- Gravita India 81
- Ganesha Ecosphere 87
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals 76
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Bhagyanagar India | Namo eWaste Management | Gravita India | Ganesha Ecosphere | Pondy Oxides & Chemicals | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 113 | 107 | 102 | 84 | 108 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 105 | 102 | 100 | 72 | 103 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 107 | 79 | 99 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 98 | 96 | 105 | 78 | 100 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 97 | 95 | 108 | 76 | 100 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 98 | 98 | 106 | 77 | 100 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 113 | 105 | 110 | 76 | 111 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 119 | 99 | 109 | 74 | 118 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 121 | 101 | 98 | 70 | 107 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 118 | 100 | 93 | 64 | 108 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 117 | 95 | 91 | 59 | 99 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 123 | 92 | 91 | 62 | 91 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 121 | 98 | 96 | 59 | 92 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 117 | 97 | 97 | 70 | 91 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 116 | 96 | 93 | 64 | 89 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 110 | 93 | 94 | 67 | 88 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 118 | 89 | 90 | 61 | 82 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 106 | 84 | 83 | 68 | 81 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 107 | 85 | 82 | 70 | 81 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 105 | 74 | 82 | 68 | 82 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 112 | 79 | 76 | – | 83 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 134 | 85 | 91 | – | 91 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 155 | 98 | 96 | 91 | 95 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 161 | 98 | 92 | 87 | 93 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 199 | 111 | 95 | 91 | 106 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 229 | 129 | 103 | 92 | 110 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 233 | 120 | 99 | 88 | 118 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 202 | 111 | 96 | 83 | 114 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 214 | 125 | 94 | 80 | 98 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 224 | 123 | 95 | 81 | 99 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 228 | 127 | 94 | 79 | 97 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 286 | 145 | 101 | 80 | 103 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 288 | 154 | 98 | 77 | 101 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 272 | 154 | 101 | 89 | 109 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 284 | 150 | 108 | 96 | 109 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 294 | 148 | 106 | 104 | 105 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 292 | 149 | 104 | 105 | 101 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 278 | 147 | 95 | 103 | 101 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 289 | 148 | 101 | 92 | 92 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 267 | 147 | 105 | 92 | 94 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 286 | 150 | 107 | 94 | 96 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 286 | 148 | 107 | 88 | 98 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 272 | 147 | 97 | 87 | 92 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 310 | 152 | 98 | 88 | 87 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 327 | 145 | 93 | 86 | 90 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 312 | 176 | 87 | 89 | 90 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 295 | 167 | 83 | 84 | 84 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 333 | 198 | 86 | 84 | 85 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | – | 189 | 87 | 89 | 82 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | – | 179 | 79 | 85 | 80 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | – | 182 | 81 | 87 | 76 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Bhagyanagar India 594
- Namo eWaste Management 222
- Gravita India 123
- Ganesha Ecosphere 114
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals 439
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Bhagyanagar India | Namo eWaste Management | Gravita India | Ganesha Ecosphere | Pondy Oxides & Chemicals | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 94 | – | 101 | 105 | 96 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 101 | – | 98 | 113 | 96 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 109 | – | 93 | 114 | 97 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 152 | – | 97 | 112 | 111 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 150 | – | 90 | 111 | 189 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 149 | – | 84 | 118 | 170 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 152 | – | 79 | 121 | 169 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 148 | – | 85 | 120 | 168 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 140 | – | 77 | 117 | 159 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 124 | – | 79 | 107 | 138 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 170 | – | 97 | 114 | 151 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 167 | – | 86 | 119 | 144 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 163 | – | 84 | 124 | 152 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 168 | – | 86 | 129 | 158 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 151 | – | 96 | 132 | 139 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 158 | – | 116 | 142 | 152 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 159 | – | 131 | 159 | 179 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 171 | – | 123 | 177 | 222 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 164 | – | 151 | 180 | 270 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 149 | – | 161 | 183 | 312 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 158 | – | 190 | 225 | 413 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 151 | – | 199 | 220 | 509 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 152 | 98 | 220 | 212 | 450 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 150 | 118 | 211 | 220 | 422 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 159 | 109 | 224 | 263 | 469 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 161 | 123 | 200 | 242 | 433 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 146 | 146 | 187 | 266 | 381 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 151 | 138 | 194 | 273 | 387 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 149 | 136 | 195 | 249 | 386 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 144 | 147 | 201 | 233 | 393 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 132 | 137 | 194 | 203 | 348 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 128 | 116 | 184 | 185 | 315 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 132 | 115 | 178 | 195 | 333 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 117 | 111 | 156 | 160 | 304 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 116 | 108 | 150 | 155 | 255 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 110 | 108 | 160 | 184 | 262 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 110 | 105 | 153 | 177 | 272 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 107 | 102 | 176 | 190 | 341 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 102 | 102 | 161 | 164 | 349 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 111 | 105 | 181 | 180 | 374 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 115 | 104 | 163 | 175 | 331 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 114 | 101 | 156 | 178 | 333 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 118 | 94 | 167 | 168 | 375 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 123 | 90 | 155 | 170 | 428 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 146 | 128 | 168 | 167 | 485 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 131 | 114 | 158 | 161 | 473 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 133 | 115 | 154 | 155 | 483 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 137 | 123 | 151 | 152 | 555 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 138 | 110 | 148 | 145 | 586 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 142 | 121 | 140 | 138 | 551 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 143 | 133 | 140 | 137 | 606 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 201 | 120 | 148 | 139 | 606 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 227 | 130 | 155 | 111 | 625 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 201 | 122 | 162 | 104 | 568 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 196 | 116 | 164 | 100 | 576 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 227 | 128 | 167 | 99 | 641 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 243 | 123 | 149 | 92 | 618 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 235 | 116 | 138 | 78 | 568 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 244 | 119 | 146 | 78 | 531 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 233 | 117 | 141 | 84 | 516 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 237 | 109 | 137 | 80 | 473 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 215 | 104 | 125 | 92 | 464 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 225 | 96 | 115 | – | 480 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 312 | 120 | 146 | 120 | 546 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 401 | 135 | 145 | 119 | 609 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 468 | 146 | 150 | 116 | 682 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 431 | 152 | 143 | 105 | 567 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 458 | 154 | 143 | 104 | 558 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 578 | 188 | 149 | 101 | 582 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 570 | 183 | 165 | 126 | 629 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 587 | 182 | 158 | 138 | 580 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 582 | 180 | 154 | 121 | 532 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 576 | 183 | 162 | 123 | 552 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 546 | 179 | 148 | 114 | 528 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 658 | 177 | 142 | 114 | 517 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 594 | 203 | 126 | 111 | 483 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | – | 231 | 132 | 117 | 475 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | – | 222 | 123 | 114 | 439 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Bhagyanagar India 836
- Namo eWaste Management 222
- Gravita India 634
- Ganesha Ecosphere 200
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals 816
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Bhagyanagar India | Namo eWaste Management | Gravita India | Ganesha Ecosphere | Pondy Oxides & Chemicals | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 92 | – | 94 | 97 | 94 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 107 | – | 134 | 102 | 93 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 102 | – | 151 | 122 | 123 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 87 | – | 158 | 122 | 113 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 99 | – | 162 | 144 | 142 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 103 | – | 143 | 145 | 176 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 83 | – | 131 | 140 | 141 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 82 | – | 117 | 118 | 109 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 84 | – | 120 | 119 | 106 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 88 | – | 139 | 129 | 141 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 97 | – | 151 | 131 | 218 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 97 | – | 156 | 140 | 211 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 103 | – | 167 | 170 | 175 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 100 | – | 161 | 178 | 163 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 94 | – | 205 | 185 | 149 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 101 | – | 225 | 176 | 146 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 101 | – | 217 | 175 | 131 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 95 | – | 218 | 168 | 122 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 98 | – | 234 | 185 | 136 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 101 | – | 259 | 208 | 144 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 117 | – | 272 | 208 | 177 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 113 | – | 283 | 208 | 159 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 140 | – | 326 | 213 | 194 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 189 | – | 358 | 213 | 195 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 142 | – | 421 | 192 | 193 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 136 | – | 495 | 166 | 176 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 142 | – | 505 | 199 | 179 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 215 | – | 501 | 196 | 207 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 210 | – | 431 | 207 | 316 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 209 | – | 438 | 211 | 313 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 174 | – | 403 | 188 | 256 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 235 | – | 443 | 209 | 268 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 237 | – | 442 | 227 | 294 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 223 | – | 596 | 250 | 284 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 241 | – | 631 | 311 | 413 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 210 | – | 825 | 321 | 580 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 212 | – | 1,023 | 386 | 947 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 212 | 118 | 1,082 | 386 | 785 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 226 | 123 | 1,028 | 424 | 806 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 213 | 138 | 994 | 479 | 720 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 203 | 147 | 1,032 | 408 | 731 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 181 | 116 | 947 | 324 | 587 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 165 | 111 | 799 | 281 | 565 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 155 | 108 | 823 | 323 | 487 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 151 | 102 | 903 | 333 | 634 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 156 | 105 | 928 | 316 | 696 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 160 | 101 | 802 | 312 | 620 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 173 | 90 | 794 | 298 | 796 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 185 | 114 | 812 | 282 | 880 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 192 | 123 | 774 | 267 | 1,034 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 199 | 121 | 720 | 242 | 1,025 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 283 | 120 | 762 | 244 | 1,127 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 284 | 122 | 833 | 183 | 1,057 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 319 | 128 | 857 | 174 | 1,193 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 332 | 116 | 708 | 136 | 1,057 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 328 | 117 | 725 | 148 | 960 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 303 | 104 | 642 | 161 | 863 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 440 | 120 | 750 | 210 | 1,016 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 659 | 146 | 771 | 203 | 1,269 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 644 | 154 | 732 | 182 | 1,038 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 803 | 183 | 847 | 221 | 1,171 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 819 | 180 | 791 | 213 | 990 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 769 | 179 | 759 | 200 | 983 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 836 | 203 | 645 | 195 | 898 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | – | 222 | 634 | 200 | 816 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Bhagyanagar India LtdBHAGYANGR · ₹146 cr+355.5%1 year
- 2Namo eWaste Management LtdNAMOEWASTE · ₹777 cr+85.5%1 year
- 3Gravita India LtdGRAVITA · ₹10,200 cr−16.7%1 year
- 4Ganesha Ecosphere LtdGANECOS · ₹2,680 cr−18.1%1 year
- 5Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL · ₹3,030 cr−27.6%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Namo eWaste Management LtdNAMOEWASTE · ₹777 cr+55.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Ganesha Ecosphere LtdGANECOS · ₹2,680 cr+10.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Eco Recycling LtdECORECO · ₹792 cr−2.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Gravita India LtdGRAVITA · ₹10,200 cr−11.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL · ₹3,030 cr−17.0%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Namo eWaste Management LtdNAMOEWASTE · ₹777 cr+52.0%vs sector
- 2Gravita India LtdGRAVITA · ₹10,200 cr−14.6%vs sector
- 3Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL · ₹3,030 cr−20.2%vs sector
- 4Jain Resource Recycling LtdJAINREC · ₹9,320 cr−27.8%vs sector
What did Recycling managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 7 Recycling companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Gravita India guided: Lead volumes 18-20% yearly growth over next 3 years with overall around 18%.
Gravita India call 28 October 2026
“Irrespective of the past 2 quarters not being very good, we believe that going forward, lead volume will grow at around 18% to 20% for the next 3 years.”Yogesh Malhotra
Guided: Lead volumes 18-20% yearly growth over next 3 years with overall around 18%.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Recycling stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹772 crore in the last 12 months, 41% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 51% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 11 Recycling companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Recycling?
This is the written read behind the Recycling figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The Recycling sector, represented by NILE Ltd for this reporting period, displays mixed performance metrics. NILE reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹229.78 Cr, marking a 20.95% increase year-on-year but a 21.15% decline quarter-on-quarter. Consolidated net profit surged 41.3% YoY to ₹13.72 Cr, though it declined 8.29% sequentially.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Recycling sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Profitability margins are exposed to lead price volatility as non-ferrous metals form 90% of the overall cost structure.Named for NILE | high | Company employs professional consultants to monitor and hedge volatile commodity prices. |
| Revenue and raw material pricing linked to LME USD rates creates forex exposure on imports and sales realization.Named for NILE | medium | Annual agreements with key customers link pricing to LME USD per tonne plus premium. |
| Lead recycling process must adhere to rigorous pollution control norms under Battery Waste Management Rules 2022.Named for NILE | medium | Nile ensures all regulatory certifications and inspections are in place with valid licenses. |
Sources: our Recycling sector brief, 28 Jul 2026.
Which Recycling companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Jain Resource Recycling Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 9 Recycling companies compared here, at ₹10,718 crore. Gravita India Ltd is next at ₹5,092 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 65.3%. 8 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Jain Resource Recycling Ltd is the largest at ₹10,718 crore, 110.5% ahead of Gravita India Ltd. Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's growth is 65.3% from a ₹10,718 crore base, with 10 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Jain Resource Recycling Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Jain Resource Recycling ₹3,350 cr
- Gravita India ₹1,430 cr
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals ₹935 cr
- Bhagyanagar India ₹705 cr
- Ganesha Ecosphere ₹513 cr
| Quarter | Jain Resource Recycling | Gravita India | Pondy Oxides & Chemicals | Bhagyanagar India | Ganesha Ecosphere |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹557 cr | ₹414 cr | ₹378 cr | ₹288 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹666 cr | ₹397 cr | ₹521 cr | ₹287 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹580 cr | ₹364 cr | ₹414 cr | ₹293 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹683 cr | ₹301 cr | ₹339 cr | ₹313 cr |
| Dec 2022 | — | ₹789 cr | ₹374 cr | ₹430 cr | ₹273 cr |
| Mar 2023 | — | ₹749 cr | ₹437 cr | ₹663 cr | ₹302 cr |
| Jun 2023 | — | ₹703 cr | ₹325 cr | ₹346 cr | ₹254 cr |
| Sep 2023 | — | ₹836 cr | ₹397 cr | ₹340 cr | ₹278 cr |
| Dec 2023 | — | ₹758 cr | ₹457 cr | ₹335 cr | ₹285 cr |
| Mar 2024 | — | ₹863 cr | ₹363 cr | ₹409 cr | ₹306 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,500 cr | ₹908 cr | ₹445 cr | ₹369 cr | ₹337 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,390 cr | ₹927 cr | ₹579 cr | ₹408 cr | ₹387 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,780 cr | ₹996 cr | ₹509 cr | ₹394 cr | ₹398 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,760 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹524 cr | ₹454 cr | ₹344 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,550 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹603 cr | ₹486 cr | ₹337 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,110 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹640 cr | ₹580 cr | ₹363 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,780 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹780 cr | ₹577 cr | ₹357 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,110 cr | ₹1,170 cr | ₹935 cr | ₹735 cr | ₹424 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,720 cr | ₹1,480 cr | ₹935 cr | ₹705 cr | ₹424 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹3,350 cr | ₹1,430 cr | — | — | ₹513 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Jain Resource Recycling 58%
- Gravita India 38%
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals 55%
- Bhagyanagar India 45%
- Ganesha Ecosphere 41%
| Quarter | Jain Resource Recycling | Gravita India | Pondy Oxides & Chemicals | Bhagyanagar India | Ganesha Ecosphere |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 30% | 49% | — | 48% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 25% | −25% | −2.3% | 26% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 42% | −9.7% | 14% | −5.4% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 12% | 10% | 27% | 5.2% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 21% | −11% | −16% | −13% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 22% | 32% | 0.3% | −11% |
| Dec 2023 | — | −3.9% | 22% | −22% | 4.6% |
| Mar 2024 | — | 15% | −17% | −38% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 29% | 37% | 6.7% | 33% |
| Sep 2024 | — | 11% | 46% | 20% | 39% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 31% | 11% | 18% | 40% |
| Mar 2025 | — | 20% | 44% | 11% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.5% | 15% | 36% | 32% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 52% | 12% | 11% | 42% | −6.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 56% | 2.1% | 53% | 46% | −10% |
| Mar 2026 | 76% | 13% | 78% | 62% | 23% |
| Jun 2026 | 76% | 42% | 55% | 45% | 26% |
| Sep 2026 | 58% | 38% | — | — | 41% |
8 of 9 companies report revenue, 8 of 9 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Jain Resource Recycling LtdJAINREC₹10,700 cr
- 2Gravita India LtdGRAVITA₹5,090 cr
- 3Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL₹3,290 cr
- 4Bhagyanagar India LtdBHAGYANGR₹2,600 cr
- 5Ganesha Ecosphere LtdGANECOS₹1,720 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Jain Resource Recycling LtdJAINREC65%
- 2Bhagyanagar India LtdBHAGYANGR49%
- 3Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL49%
- 4Eco Recycling LtdECORECO32%
- 5Gravita India LtdGRAVITA24%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jain Resource Recycling Ltd JAINREC | ₹3,350 cr | 58% | Sep 2026 |
| Gravita India Ltd GRAVITA | ₹1,430 cr | 38% | Sep 2026 |
| Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd POCL | ₹935 cr | 55% | Jun 2026 |
| Bhagyanagar India Ltd BHAGYANGR | ₹705 cr | 45% | Jun 2026 |
| Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd GANECOS | ₹513 cr | 41% | Sep 2026 |
| NILE Ltd NILE | ₹281 cr | 14% | Jun 2026 |
| Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd AWHCL | ₹261 cr | 5.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Namo eWaste Management Ltd NAMOEWASTE | ₹107 cr | 29% | Mar 2026 |
| Eco Recycling Ltd ECORECO | ₹16.4 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Recycling companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Eco Recycling Ltd has the highest OPM among the 9 Recycling companies compared here, at 56.5%. Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd is next at 14.3%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +6.6 percentage points. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Eco Recycling Ltd leads both opm at 56.5% and margin change at +6.6 percentage points.
What this means: Eco Recycling Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Eco Recycling 56%
- Antony Waste Handling Cell 14%
- Ganesha Ecosphere 12%
- Namo eWaste Management 11%
- Gravita India 9.0%
| Quarter | Eco Recycling | Antony Waste Handling Cell | Ganesha Ecosphere | Namo eWaste Management | Gravita India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −41% | 20% | 11% | — | 9.7% |
| Mar 2022 | 24% | 22% | 11% | — | 10% |
| Jun 2022 | 66% | 19% | 9.2% | — | 2.7% |
| Sep 2022 | 44% | 21% | 11% | — | 8.6% |
| Dec 2022 | 46% | 14% | 12% | — | 10% |
| Mar 2023 | −60% | 16% | 11% | — | 8.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 60% | 21% | 10% | — | 8.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 60% | 23% | 9.0% | 13% | 9.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 70% | 20% | 14% | — | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 46% | 17% | 15% | 10% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 72% | 22% | 14% | — | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | 72% | 19% | 14% | 10% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 67% | 21% | 14% | — | 8.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 71% | 21% | 15% | 8.0% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 55% | 22% | 11% | — | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 50% | 20% | 6.0% | 12% | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 60% | 16% | 9.0% | — | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 69% | 20% | 12% | 11% | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 56% | 14% | 14% | — | 7.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 56% | — | 12% | — | 9.0% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Eco Recycling +6.6 pp
- Antony Waste Handling Cell −8.0 pp
- Ganesha Ecosphere +6.0 pp
- Namo eWaste Management +3.0 pp
- Gravita India −1.0 pp
| Quarter | Eco Recycling | Antony Waste Handling Cell | Ganesha Ecosphere | Namo eWaste Management | Gravita India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −57.6 pp | −6.7 pp | −2.7 pp | — | +0.9 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +11.4 pp | −0.3 pp | −1.9 pp | — | +0.8 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +23.2 pp | −7.0 pp | −2.3 pp | — | −5.6 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +19.2 pp | −3.9 pp | +0.3 pp | — | −0.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +87.2 pp | −5.7 pp | +0.9 pp | — | +0.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −84.0 pp | −6.1 pp | −0.4 pp | — | −2.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −5.3 pp | +2.4 pp | +0.8 pp | — | +5.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +16.4 pp | +2.3 pp | −2.2 pp | — | +0.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +23.7 pp | +6.3 pp | +2.2 pp | — | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +106.1 pp | +1.2 pp | +4.0 pp | — | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +11.4 pp | +0.7 pp | +4.0 pp | — | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +11.4 pp | −3.6 pp | +5.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −3.4 pp | +1.1 pp | 0.0 pp | — | −3.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +25.5 pp | +3.8 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −17.1 pp | +0.5 pp | −3.0 pp | — | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −21.7 pp | +0.4 pp | −8.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −7.2 pp | −5.1 pp | −5.0 pp | — | +4.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.8 pp | −1.1 pp | −3.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.5 pp | −8.0 pp | +3.0 pp | — | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +6.6 pp | — | +6.0 pp | — | −1.0 pp |
9 of 9 companies report OPM, 9 of 9 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Eco Recycling LtdECORECO57%
- 2Antony Waste Handling Cell LtdAWHCL14%
- 3Ganesha Ecosphere LtdGANECOS12%
- 4Namo eWaste Management LtdNAMOEWASTE · older report11%
- 5Gravita India LtdGRAVITA9.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Eco Recycling LtdECORECO+6.6 pp
- 2Ganesha Ecosphere LtdGANECOS+6.0 pp
- 3Namo eWaste Management LtdNAMOEWASTE · older report+3.0 pp
- 4Bhagyanagar India LtdBHAGYANGR+1.7 pp
- 5Gravita India LtdGRAVITA−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eco Recycling Ltd ECORECO | 56% | +6.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd AWHCL | 14% | −8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd GANECOS | 12% | +6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Namo eWaste Management Ltd NAMOEWASTE | 11% | +3.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Gravita India Ltd GRAVITA | 9.0% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd POCL | 6.0% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bhagyanagar India Ltd BHAGYANGR | 5.0% | +1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jain Resource Recycling Ltd JAINREC | 4.4% | −3.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NILE Ltd NILE | 3.8% | −5.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Recycling companies earn the most profit?
Gravita India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 9 Recycling companies compared here, at ₹397 crore. Jain Resource Recycling Ltd is next at ₹360 crore. Bhagyanagar India Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Gravita India Ltd earns the most, ₹397 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 10.3% above Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. Bhagyanagar India Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (195.2% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹62 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Gravita India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Gravita India ₹102 cr
- Jain Resource Recycling ₹91 cr
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals ₹36 cr
- Ganesha Ecosphere ₹28 cr
- Antony Waste Handling Cell ₹0.7 cr
| Quarter | Gravita India | Jain Resource Recycling | Pondy Oxides & Chemicals | Ganesha Ecosphere | Antony Waste Handling Cell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹39 cr | — | ₹14 cr | ₹16 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹41 cr | — | ₹11 cr | ₹44 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹43 cr | — | ₹12 cr | ₹13 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹45 cr | — | ₹12 cr | ₹20 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹50 cr | — | ₹11 cr | ₹21.1 cr | ₹16 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹64 cr | — | ₹41 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹53 cr | — | ₹4 cr | ₹3 cr | ₹22.6 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹59 cr | — | ₹6 cr | ₹3 cr | ₹31.5 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹61 cr | — | ₹10 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹15.6 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹69 cr | — | ₹12 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹30.2 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹68 cr | ₹60 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹21.3 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹72 cr | ₹53 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹15.3 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹78 cr | ₹59 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹18 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹95 cr | ₹53 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹46 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹93 cr | ₹57 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹23 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹96 cr | ₹99 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹17.3 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹97 cr | ₹126 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹14.6 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹92 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹36.9 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹106 cr | ₹69 cr | ₹36 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹0.7 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹102 cr | ₹91 cr | — | ₹28 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Gravita India 6.3%
- Jain Resource Recycling −8.1%
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals 44%
- Ganesha Ecosphere 164%
- Antony Waste Handling Cell −97%
| Quarter | Gravita India | Jain Resource Recycling | Pondy Oxides & Chemicals | Ganesha Ecosphere | Antony Waste Handling Cell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 95% | — | 33% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | — | −20% | 43% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 28% | — | −21% | 32% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 56% | — | 273% | −66% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 23% | — | −67% | −77% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 31% | — | −50% | −85% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 22% | — | −9.1% | −38% | −2.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.8% | — | −71% | 47% | 151% |
| Jun 2024 | 28% | — | 225% | 667% | −5.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | — | 150% | 800% | −51% |
| Dec 2024 | 28% | — | 30% | 131% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 38% | — | 42% | 9.1% | 52% |
| Jun 2025 | 37% | −5.0% | 92% | −52% | 7.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 33% | 87% | 127% | −100% | 13% |
| Dec 2025 | 24% | 114% | 169% | −83% | −19% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.2% | 25% | 124% | −4.2% | −20% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% | 21% | 44% | 164% | −97% |
| Sep 2026 | 6.3% | −8.1% | — | — | — |
8 of 9 companies report net profit, 7 of 9 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Gravita India LtdGRAVITA₹397 cr
- 2Jain Resource Recycling LtdJAINREC₹360 cr
- 3Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL₹143 cr
- 4Ganesha Ecosphere LtdGANECOS₹85 cr
- 5Antony Waste Handling Cell LtdAWHCL₹69.5 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Bhagyanagar India LtdBHAGYANGR100%
- 2Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL100%
- 3Jain Resource Recycling LtdJAINREC62%
- 4NILE LtdNILE12%
- 5Gravita India LtdGRAVITA9.7%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gravita India Ltd GRAVITA | ₹102 cr | 6.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Jain Resource Recycling Ltd JAINREC | ₹91 cr | −8.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd POCL | ₹36 cr | 44% | Jun 2026 |
| Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd GANECOS | ₹28 cr | 164% | Sep 2026 |
| Bhagyanagar India Ltd BHAGYANGR | ₹20 cr | 150% | Jun 2026 |
| NILE Ltd NILE | ₹8.1 cr | −45% | Jun 2026 |
| Eco Recycling Ltd ECORECO | ₹7.5 cr | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| Namo eWaste Management Ltd NAMOEWASTE | ₹7 cr | 133% | Mar 2026 |
| Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd AWHCL | ₹0.7 cr | −97% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Recycling companies earn the best return on capital?
Eco Recycling Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 9 Recycling companies compared here, at 30.8%. Jain Resource Recycling Ltd is next at 25.7%. Bhagyanagar India Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +23.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Eco Recycling Ltd leads ROCE at 30.8%, 5.1 percentage points above Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Eco Recycling Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Jain Resource Recycling 31%
- NILE 23%
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals 29%
- Namo eWaste Management 19%
| Quarter | Jain Resource Recycling | NILE | Pondy Oxides & Chemicals | Namo eWaste Management |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 19% | 31% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 15% | 28% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 16% | 24% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 18% | 20% | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 23% | 37% | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 18% | 16% | 27% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 21% | 23% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 23% | 19% | 21% | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 20% | 25% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 47% | 19% | 15% | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 51% | 24% | 22% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 30% | 21% | 18% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 52% | 26% | 29% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 34% | 22% | 24% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 50% | 23% | 29% | — |
| Sep 2026 | 31% | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Jain Resource Recycling +0.8 pp
- NILE −1.2 pp
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals +6.8 pp
- Namo eWaste Management +6.1 pp
| Quarter | Jain Resource Recycling | NILE | Pondy Oxides & Chemicals | Namo eWaste Management |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | −3.1 pp | −7.5 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | +2.3 pp | −7.4 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | +2.0 pp | −7.4 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | +1.0 pp | +0.4 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | −2.8 pp | −12.1 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | +1.1 pp | −1.6 pp | −13.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | +2.3 pp | −0.2 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | +7.0 pp | +2.8 pp | −2.2 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | +5.8 pp | +4.5 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | −13.3 pp | +3.6 pp | +8.7 pp | +6.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.1 pp | −1.2 pp | +6.8 pp | — |
| Sep 2026 | +0.8 pp | — | — | — |
9 of 9 companies report ROCE, 9 of 9 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Eco Recycling Ltd (ECORECO): its two data sources disagree by up to 52% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd (AWHCL): its two data sources disagree by up to 22% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Eco Recycling LtdECORECO31%
- 2Jain Resource Recycling LtdJAINREC26%
- 3NILE LtdNILE25%
- 4Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL23%
- 5Namo eWaste Management LtdNAMOEWASTE · older report21%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Bhagyanagar India LtdBHAGYANGR+23.6 pp
- 2Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL+6.8 pp
- 3Namo eWaste Management LtdNAMOEWASTE · older report+6.1 pp
- 4Jain Resource Recycling LtdJAINREC+0.8 pp
- 5Antony Waste Handling Cell LtdAWHCL−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bhagyanagar India Ltd BHAGYANGR | 41% | +23.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jain Resource Recycling Ltd JAINREC | 31% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd POCL | 29% | +6.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NILE Ltd NILE | 23% | −1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Namo eWaste Management Ltd NAMOEWASTE | 19% | +6.1 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Gravita India Ltd GRAVITA | 16% | −1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd GANECOS | 7.1% | −3.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Recycling stocks valued against growth and quality?
NILE Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 9 Recycling companies compared here, at 0.18×. Bhagyanagar India Ltd is next at 0.22×. Bhagyanagar India Ltd has the lowest P/E at 2.32×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: NILE Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.18×, 18.2% below Bhagyanagar India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- NILE 0.2
- Bhagyanagar India 0.2
- Ganesha Ecosphere 0.4
- Gravita India 2.0
| Quarter | NILE | Bhagyanagar India | Ganesha Ecosphere | Gravita India |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 0.7 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 0.3 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.2 | — | 0.5 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Dec 2023 | 1.7 | — | — | 1.0 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | 1.0 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.3 | — | — | 2.3 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | 3.4 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.6 | — | — | 3.1 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | 2.3 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.8 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.5 | — | — | 1.3 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | 1.5 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.2 | — | — | 1.0 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.2 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 2.0 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- NILE 9.5×
- Bhagyanagar India 2.4×
- Ganesha Ecosphere 48.7×
- Jain Resource Recycling 27.7×
- Gravita India 28.2×
| Quarter | NILE | Bhagyanagar India | Ganesha Ecosphere | Jain Resource Recycling | Gravita India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.4× | 2.2× | 17.9× | — | 21.1× |
| Mar 2022 | 7.2× | 1.8× | 26.9× | — | 20.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 4.8× | 1.2× | 14.2× | — | 12.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 7.8× | 1.8× | 15.6× | — | 13.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 8.8× | 2.5× | 21.7× | — | 18.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 7.4× | 2.2× | 18.8× | — | 18.7× |
| Jun 2023 | 9.9× | 1.7× | 34.0× | — | 20.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 9.9× | 0.5× | 36.0× | — | 29.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 9.8× | 0.6× | 50.1× | — | 33.8× |
| Mar 2024 | 11.4× | 0.5× | 72.2× | — | 29.5× |
| Jun 2024 | 12.8× | 0.7× | 87.4× | — | 42.6× |
| Sep 2024 | 19.8× | 3.4× | 78.8× | — | 70.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 16.4× | 2.8× | 61.6× | — | 62.1× |
| Mar 2025 | 13.5× | 1.9× | 38.9× | — | 47.2× |
| Jun 2025 | 12.9× | 1.8× | 36.3× | — | 44.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 12.6× | 1.5× | 34.8× | — | 34.0× |
| Dec 2025 | 10.6× | 1.7× | 36.7× | 54.6× | 38.2× |
| Mar 2026 | 8.6× | 1.2× | 53.9× | 46.3× | 27.1× |
| Jun 2026 | 9.5× | 2.4× | 62.4× | 34.2× | 32.6× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 48.7× | 27.7× | 28.2× |
6 of 9 companies report PEG, 9 of 9 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1NILE LtdNILE0.2
- 2Bhagyanagar India LtdBHAGYANGR0.2
- 3Ganesha Ecosphere LtdGANECOS0.4
- 4Jain Resource Recycling LtdJAINREC1.6
- 5Gravita India LtdGRAVITA2.0
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Bhagyanagar India LtdBHAGYANGR2.3×
- 2NILE LtdNILE9.6×
- 3Antony Waste Handling Cell LtdAWHCL13.4×
- 4Pondy Oxides & Chemicals LtdPOCL21.2×
- 5Jain Resource Recycling LtdJAINREC25.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd POCL | 2.6 | 69.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Gravita India Ltd GRAVITA | 2.0 | 28.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd GANECOS | 0.4 | 48.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Bhagyanagar India Ltd BHAGYANGR | 0.2 | 2.4× | Jun 2026 |
| NILE Ltd NILE | 0.2 | 9.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Jain Resource Recycling Ltd JAINREC | — | 27.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Eco Recycling Ltd ECORECO | — | 33.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd AWHCL | — | 17.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Namo eWaste Management Ltd NAMOEWASTE | — | 31.1× | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Recycling companies appear on?
Recycling companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Recycling comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 9 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 9 Recycling companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 9 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Eco Recycling Ltd (ECORECO): its two data sources disagree by up to 52% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd (AWHCL): its two data sources disagree by up to 22% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Recycling stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Recycling comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 9 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Recycling sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Recycling has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 6.7% over 52 weeks, but is 6.6% behind over the last 13 weeks.
1 of 9 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 4 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Recycling company is largest by revenue?
Jain Resource Recycling Ltd leads with revenue of ₹10,718 crore, based on 8 of 9 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Recycling company is growing fastest?
Jain Resource Recycling Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 65.3%, across 8 of 9 comparable companies.
Which Recycling company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Bhagyanagar India Ltd ranks first at 72.1 out of 100, with 68.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Recycling company has the lowest comparable PEG?
NILE Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.18, among 6 of 9 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Recycling comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Recycling index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Recycling, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 9 listed Recycling companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Recycling stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Bhagyanagar India Ltd comes first among 9 listed Recycling companies, followed by Eco Recycling Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Recycling stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 9 listed Recycling companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Recycling company is the biggest?
Jain Resource Recycling Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹10,718 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Gravita India Ltd at ₹5,092 crore. That covers 8 of 9 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Recycling company has the best profit margins?
Eco Recycling Ltd has the highest operating margin at 56.5%, from 9 of 9 comparable companies. Eco Recycling Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +6.6 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Recycling company makes the most profit?
Gravita India Ltd earns the most, at ₹397 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 9 comparable companies.
Bhagyanagar India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Recycling company earns the highest return on capital?
Eco Recycling Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 30.8%, across 9 of 9 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Recycling stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), NILE Ltd has the lowest at 0.18×. Only 6 of 9 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Recycling sector beating the market?
Recycling has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 6.7% over the last 52 weeks, but is 6.6% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 9 companies we track is beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Recycling stock has the strongest price momentum?
Namo eWaste Management Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Recycling company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Bhagyanagar India Ltd scores 72.1 out of 100, with 68.6% of the evidence available, from 36.4 points on growth and earnings, 16.1 on capital efficiency, 19.6 on valuation and none on relative strength, because it has no reading this week (those 20 points are shared across the other three).
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Recycling companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 9 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Recycling sector?
The 9 Recycling companies on this page carry ₹28,236 crore of combined market value. Gravita India Ltd is the largest at ₹10,244 crore, about 36% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Recycling sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 9 Recycling companies on this page is 25.6×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Recycling sector performing?
1 of the 9 Recycling companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 6.7% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.