Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 3 companies

Project Consultancy Stocks and Companies in India

There are 3 listed Project Consultancy stocks in India: Power Mech Projects (₹7,105 crore), SEPC (₹946 crore) and Om Infra (₹640 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Project Consultancy: Power Mech Projects Ltd owns the largest revenue base; SEPC Ltd has the fastest current growth.

3Companies every listed company in this industry
₹8,370 crCombined market value all of them together
2/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/3Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 3 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Project Consultancy stocks in India?

The largest Project Consultancy stocks in India by market value are Power Mech Projects (₹7,105 crore), SEPC (₹946 crore) and Om Infra (₹640 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • Power Mech Projects: ₹2,247.30 | market value ₹7,105 crore | P/E 18.2
  • SEPC: ₹4.94 | market value ₹946 crore | P/E 35.2
  • Om Infra: ₹66.48 | market value ₹640 crore | P/E 19.8

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Project Consultancy index, and what is in it?

All 3 listed Indian Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Project Consultancy/Turnkey index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Power Mech Projects Ltd₹6,840 cr
  2. SEPC Ltd₹919 cr
  3. Om Infra Ltd₹615 cr

How many Project Consultancy companies are listed in India?

3 Project Consultancy companies in the Project Consultancy/Turnkey industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Power Mech Projects (₹6,839 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Om Infra.

Every Project Consultancy/Turnkey company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Power Mech Projects Ltd POWERMECH₹6,839 crore
2. SEPC Ltd SEPC₹919 crore
3. Om Infra Ltd OMINFRAL₹615 crore

Download all 3 Project Consultancy companies (CSV)

How have Project Consultancy stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 54% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 18% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · 1 year −30.7% Fundamentals up, price down

0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 3 that report earnings.

Behind NIFTY 500 by −30.7% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 2 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Project Consultancy/Turnkey against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Project Consultancy 127
  • NIFTY 500 184
Project Consultancy/Turnkey against NIFTY 500
Week endingProject ConsultancyNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025202201
21 Nov 2025190201
28 Nov 2025191199
5 Dec 2025177196
12 Dec 2025177197
19 Dec 2025185200
26 Dec 2025183200
2 Jan 2026184202
9 Jan 2026171197
16 Jan 2026162191
23 Jan 2026148194
30 Jan 2026151197
6 Feb 2026167196
13 Feb 2026173196
20 Feb 2026161194
27 Feb 2026155189
6 Mar 2026145179
13 Mar 2026139179
20 Mar 2026135176
27 Mar 2026130176
3 Apr 2026138187
10 Apr 2026164192
17 Apr 2026172189
24 Apr 2026169190
1 May 2026176194
8 May 2026181189
15 May 2026168190
22 May 2026172190
29 May 2026171188
5 Jun 2026164190
12 Jun 2026168194
19 Jun 2026177194
26 Jun 2026168196
3 Jul 2026169196
10 Jul 2026168196
17 Jul 2026160192
24 Jul 2026159197
31 Jul 2026160199
7 Aug 2026162198
14 Aug 2026153197
21 Aug 2026154197
28 Aug 2026153195
4 Sep 2026147192
11 Sep 2026145192
18 Sep 2026143190
25 Sep 2026143183
2 Oct 2026142183
9 Oct 2026139187
16 Oct 2026138187
23 Oct 2026127180
30 Oct 2026127184

3Y

Project Consultancy/Turnkey against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Project Consultancy 123
  • NIFTY 500 250
Project Consultancy/Turnkey against NIFTY 500
Week endingProject ConsultancyNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023201201
1 Dec 2023194213
15 Dec 2023205215
29 Dec 2023219221
12 Jan 2024231223
26 Jan 2024228226
9 Feb 2024244228
23 Feb 2024236229
8 Mar 2024224224
22 Mar 2024210229
5 Apr 2024233239
19 Apr 2024220237
3 May 2024221237
17 May 2024220243
31 May 2024200241
14 Jun 2024252254
28 Jun 2024242261
12 Jul 2024254265
26 Jul 2024296269
9 Aug 2024267259
23 Aug 2024328270
6 Sep 2024316269
20 Sep 2024322278
4 Oct 2024301270
18 Oct 2024309261
1 Nov 2024296263
15 Nov 2024255251
29 Nov 2024267264
13 Dec 2024281262
27 Dec 2024261256
10 Jan 2025247246
24 Jan 2025227243
7 Feb 2025214239
21 Feb 2025190233
7 Mar 2025196231
21 Mar 2025207243
4 Apr 2025213233
18 Apr 2025229254
2 May 2025208252
16 May 2025238260
30 May 2025241261
13 Jun 2025231262
27 Jun 2025238269
11 Jul 2025241268
25 Jul 2025217263
8 Aug 2025211259
22 Aug 2025213260
5 Sep 2025210264
19 Sep 2025216265
3 Oct 2025218264
17 Oct 2025205271
31 Oct 2025199270
14 Nov 2025196273
28 Nov 2025186271
12 Dec 2025173268
26 Dec 2025178273
9 Jan 2026166268
23 Jan 2026144264
6 Feb 2026162266
20 Feb 2026156265
6 Mar 2026141244
20 Mar 2026132240
3 Apr 2026134255
17 Apr 2026167258
1 May 2026171264
15 May 2026164259
29 May 2026166257
12 Jun 2026163264
26 Jun 2026163266
10 Jul 2026163267
24 Jul 2026155268
7 Aug 2026157270
21 Aug 2026150269
4 Sep 2026143261
18 Sep 2026139258
2 Oct 2026138250
16 Oct 2026135254
30 Oct 2026123250

5Y

Project Consultancy/Turnkey against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Project Consultancy 518
  • NIFTY 500 283
Project Consultancy/Turnkey against NIFTY 500
Week endingProject ConsultancyNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021196195
31 Dec 2021237199
28 Jan 2022252198
25 Feb 2022218184
25 Mar 2022220193
22 Apr 2022236191
20 May 2022227176
17 Jun 2022202169
15 Jul 2022201183
12 Aug 2022231199
9 Sep 2022264202
7 Oct 2022300192
4 Nov 2022278201
2 Dec 2022318205
30 Dec 2022334199
27 Jan 2023359192
24 Feb 2023364190
24 Mar 2023359186
21 Apr 2023371194
19 May 2023396201
16 Jun 2023422210
14 Jul 2023472219
11 Aug 2023542218
8 Sep 2023576227
6 Oct 2023663225
3 Nov 2023767223
1 Dec 2023817242
29 Dec 2023919251
26 Jan 2024959256
23 Feb 2024992259
22 Mar 2024884260
19 Apr 2024927268
17 May 2024924275
14 Jun 20241,060288
12 Jul 20241,067300
9 Aug 20241,122293
6 Sep 20241,330305
4 Oct 20241,265305
1 Nov 20241,246298
29 Nov 20241,124299
27 Dec 20241,098290
24 Jan 2025954275
21 Feb 2025799264
21 Mar 2025871275
18 Apr 2025965288
16 May 20251,002294
13 Jun 2025973297
11 Jul 20251,013304
8 Aug 2025887294
5 Sep 2025883299
3 Oct 2025918299
31 Oct 2025838306
28 Nov 2025782307
26 Dec 2025749309
23 Jan 2026607299
20 Feb 2026658300
20 Mar 2026553272
17 Apr 2026702292
15 May 2026689293
12 Jun 2026687300
10 Jul 2026686302
7 Aug 2026662305
4 Sep 2026600296
2 Oct 2026582283
30 Oct 2026518283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 150.1, from 1 company

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2024100.0 (1 companies)
Jul 2024104.9 (1 companies)
Oct 2024112.7 (1 companies)
Jan 2025125.3 (1 companies)
Apr 2025122.4 (1 companies)
Jul 2025125.3 (1 companies)
Oct 2025130.0 (1 companies)
Jan 2026139.6 (1 companies)
Apr 2026150.1 (1 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Project Consultancy stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Project Consultancy/Turnkey has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 33.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 13.9%. Power Mech Projects Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +16.1%.

−13.9%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−33.2%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 3Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 3Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Project Consultancy stocks?

Project Consultancy/Turnkey has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 33.2% over 52 weeks and by 13.9% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 3 is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Project Consultancy stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Power Mech Projects Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 79.3% evidence confidence.

SEPC Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 79% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 15.8% · PAT 14.1% · OPM change −3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.2/25 · ROCE 21.7% · OPM 10% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector 16.1% · RS bench −3.8% · 1Y −13.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 19.2 + 9.5 + 12.6 = 56.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 88% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue −19.6% · PAT 39.1% · OPM change 8.7 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.6/25 · ROCE 4.7% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/E 19× · PEG 0.73 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −6.7% · RS bench −23.2% · 1Y −44% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 4.6 + 16 + 0 = 39.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3SEPC LtdSEPC · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 90% evidence35.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.2/35 · Revenue 80.5% · PAT −21.2% · OPM change −8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 1.9/25 · ROCE 5.6% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 34.2× · PEG 0.43 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −14.3% · RS bench −30% · 1Y −57.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.2 + 1.9 + 15 + 6 = 35.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Project Consultancy share prices moved?

Power Mech Projects Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Project Consultancy/Turnkey at −13.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −3.8%. 0 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Project Consultancy/Turnkey itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Power Mech Projects 90
  • Om Infra 56
  • SEPC 44
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingPower Mech ProjectsOm InfraSEPCNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 202510198104100
21 Nov 2025999393101
28 Nov 2025999592100
5 Dec 202592928198
12 Dec 202593908399
19 Dec 2025978693100
26 Dec 2025988690100
2 Jan 2026978692101
9 Jan 202699738599
16 Jan 202693688195
23 Jan 202683667297
30 Jan 202684677498
6 Feb 202688788398
13 Feb 202688828898
20 Feb 202691747497
27 Feb 202687756994
6 Mar 202684706190
13 Mar 202683774990
20 Mar 202683734788
27 Mar 202676724788
3 Apr 202679755194
10 Apr 202694806796
17 Apr 202699837095
24 Apr 2026101797095
1 May 2026104817497
8 May 2026109857495
15 May 2026102777095
22 May 2026106767295
29 May 2026104767294
5 Jun 2026109756295
12 Jun 2026116726397
19 Jun 2026119776897
26 Jun 2026115766198
3 Jul 2026110806198
10 Jul 2026110806098
17 Jul 2026107775696
24 Jul 2026108765598
31 Jul 20261077854100
7 Aug 2026109765799
14 Aug 2026103745399
21 Aug 2026104745399
28 Aug 2026108735198
4 Sep 202696744996
11 Sep 2026101694896
18 Sep 202699694895
25 Sep 2026101694792
2 Oct 2026103664692
9 Oct 2026101614893
16 Oct 2026100614893
23 Oct 202689574590
30 Oct 202690564492

3Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Power Mech Projects 110
  • Om Infra 58
  • SEPC 21
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingPower Mech ProjectsOm InfraSEPCNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100
17 Nov 202310110496101
1 Dec 202311010578107
15 Dec 202310810790107
29 Dec 202310913882111
12 Jan 202412112795111
26 Jan 202412611793113
9 Feb 202413612699114
23 Feb 202413112493114
8 Mar 202412712680112
22 Mar 202412111874115
5 Apr 202413312785120
19 Apr 202412811780118
3 May 202412612477118
17 May 202413011778121
31 May 20241189876120
14 Jun 202412915189127
28 Jun 202412614979131
12 Jul 202414715774133
26 Jul 202416018591134
9 Aug 202414317877130
23 Aug 2024176190107135
6 Sep 2024160159124134
20 Sep 2024167154130139
4 Oct 2024159147116135
18 Oct 2024162154117131
1 Nov 2024155146113132
15 Nov 2024133123100126
29 Nov 2024145126103132
13 Dec 2024138152102131
27 Dec 202413014591128
10 Jan 202513313580123
24 Jan 202511713173121
7 Feb 202510212872119
21 Feb 20259910662117
7 Mar 202510411360116
21 Mar 202511111067122
4 Apr 202513510560116
18 Apr 202514311864127
2 May 202513210358126
16 May 202515112464130
30 May 202515811767130
13 Jun 202515711560131
27 Jun 202516511960135
11 Jul 202516911662134
25 Jul 202515611152132
8 Aug 202515510351130
22 Aug 20251639853130
5 Sep 20251569952132
19 Sep 202515210058132
3 Oct 202514111454132
17 Oct 202513610451136
31 Oct 202512710350135
14 Nov 202512310150137
28 Nov 20251219945136
12 Dec 20251149341134
26 Dec 20251198944136
9 Jan 20261207641134
23 Jan 20261026835132
6 Feb 20261078140133
20 Feb 20261117736132
6 Mar 20261037330122
20 Mar 20261027523120
3 Apr 2026977725128
17 Apr 20261218634129
1 May 20261278436132
15 May 20261248034129
29 May 20261277935128
12 Jun 20261427431132
26 Jun 20261417929133
10 Jul 20261358329133
24 Jul 20261327927134
7 Aug 20261337928135
21 Aug 20261287626134
4 Sep 20261187624131
18 Sep 20261217123129
2 Oct 20261266823125
16 Oct 20261226324127
30 Oct 20261105821125

5Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Power Mech Projects 436
  • Om Infra 179
  • SEPC 80
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingPower Mech ProjectsOm InfraSEPCNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100
3 Dec 2021989110698
31 Dec 202195101165100
28 Jan 20229713014599
25 Feb 20228711711692
25 Mar 20228811811696
22 Apr 20229112313096
20 May 20229510013388
17 Jun 2022908611784
15 Jul 2022848511992
12 Aug 202211299117100
9 Sep 2022136105133101
7 Oct 202221110212696
4 Nov 2022177105116101
2 Dec 2022233110122103
30 Dec 2022200113155100
27 Jan 202318311520196
24 Feb 202320610221095
24 Mar 20232359518893
21 Apr 202324911016497
19 May 2023316113149100
16 Jun 2023330139139105
14 Jul 2023394135165110
11 Aug 2023403159209109
8 Sep 2023429186194113
6 Oct 2023423253217113
3 Nov 2023346278363112
1 Dec 2023435324292121
29 Dec 2023432425307125
26 Jan 2024498362348128
23 Feb 2024520382347130
22 Mar 2024480365276130
19 Apr 2024506363299134
17 May 2024516362290137
14 Jun 2024509467331144
12 Jul 2024583487275150
9 Aug 2024565551289147
6 Sep 2024634491463152
4 Oct 2024630453432153
1 Nov 2024614453421149
29 Nov 2024572389386150
27 Dec 2024516448338145
24 Jan 2025464405272138
21 Feb 2025391327230132
21 Mar 2025438340252138
18 Apr 2025565364239144
16 May 2025598382240147
13 Jun 2025620356224148
11 Jul 2025667359233152
8 Aug 2025615319190147
5 Sep 2025618306195149
3 Oct 2025559352202150
31 Oct 2025503320187153
28 Nov 2025480305167154
26 Dec 2025473274163155
23 Jan 2026402211131149
20 Feb 2026441237134150
20 Mar 202640223385136
17 Apr 2026479265127146
15 May 2026492246127147
12 Jun 2026563230115150
10 Jul 2026532256109151
7 Aug 2026528244103153
4 Sep 202646523690148
2 Oct 202649921284142
30 Oct 202643617980142

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH · ₹6,840 cr−13.3%1 year
  2. 2Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL · ₹615 cr−44.0%1 year
  3. 3SEPC LtdSEPC · ₹919 cr−57.2%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH · ₹6,840 cr−3.8%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL · ₹615 cr−23.2%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3SEPC LtdSEPC · ₹919 cr−30.0%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH · ₹6,840 cr+16.1%vs sector
  2. 2Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL · ₹615 cr−6.7%vs sector
  3. 3SEPC LtdSEPC · ₹919 cr−14.3%vs sector

Why are Project Consultancy stocks moving?

However, this trailing curve masks a deteriorating forward pipeline. In the week of 22 June 2026, 33.3% of 3 Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 0% on 9 February 2026.

Project Consultancy/Turnkey: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 22 June 2026, last sector review

  • Beating the Nifty 500 33.3%
  • Above the 200-day average 33.3%
Project Consultancy/Turnkey: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 22 June 2026, last sector review
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
9 Feb 20260%0%
16 Feb 20260%0%
23 Feb 20260%0%
2 Mar 20260%0%
9 Mar 20260%0%
16 Mar 20260%0%
23 Mar 20260%0%
30 Mar 20260%0%
6 Apr 20260%0%
13 Apr 20260%33.3%
20 Apr 20260%33.3%
27 Apr 20260%33.3%
4 May 202633.3%33.3%
11 May 20260%33.3%
18 May 202633.3%33.3%
25 May 20260%33.3%
1 Jun 202633.3%33.3%
8 Jun 202633.3%33.3%
15 Jun 202633.3%33.3%
22 Jun 202633.3%33.3%

From our industry review of 27 June 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Project Consultancy/Turnkey, so this is the latest we have.

What did Project Consultancy managements say about April to June 2026?

1 of 3 Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Power Mech Projects guided: FY27 consolidated revenue ₹7,300 crore and O&M revenue ₹2,089 crore, approximately 28% on a year earlier growth.

Power Mech Projects call 10 August 2026

“No, this is the expected 20%-21% weighted average margin only when we reach peak rated capacity. Next year, in FY28, one of the mines will still not reach peak rated capacity. Therefore, you will probably see these margins from FY29. Next year, the margin will again be around 15%-17%, and then it will ramp up to 21%-23%.”Rohit Sarda

Guided: FY27 consolidated revenue ₹7,300 crore and O&M revenue ₹2,089 crore, approximately 28% on a year earlier growth.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Project Consultancy stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 5.0 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹210 crore in the last 12 months, 13% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 513% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Project Consultancy stocks?

This is the written read behind the Project Consultancy/Turnkey figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 27 Jun 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. It also states what would change this read.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our fortnightly sector read dated 27 Jun 2026, about 4 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

Sources: our fortnightly Project Consultancy/Turnkey read, 27 Jun 2026.

Which Project Consultancy companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Power Mech Projects Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies compared here, at ₹6,393 crore. SEPC Ltd is next at ₹1,126 crore. SEPC Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 80.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Power Mech Projects Ltd is the largest at ₹6,393 crore, 467.8% ahead of SEPC Ltd. SEPC Ltd's growth is 80.5% from a ₹1,126 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Power Mech Projects Ltd · ₹6,393 croreLeader
467.8% versus #2 · SEPC LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 55 observationsCoverage

What this means: Power Mech Projects Ltd is the size to compare against; SEPC Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Power Mech Projects Ltd's growth falls below SEPC Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Power Mech Projects ₹1,620 cr
  • SEPC ₹274 cr
  • Om Infra ₹124 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Mech ProjectsSEPCOm Infra
Sep 2021—₹81 cr₹73 cr
Dec 2021—₹89 cr₹66 cr
Mar 2022—₹92 cr₹122 cr
Jun 2022—₹59 cr₹145 cr
Sep 2022—₹55 cr₹98 cr
Dec 2022₹909 cr₹122 cr₹209 cr
Mar 2023₹1,170 cr₹142 cr₹347 cr
Jun 2023₹865 cr₹143 cr₹267 cr
Sep 2023₹932 cr₹129 cr₹280 cr
Dec 2023₹1,110 cr₹141 cr₹272 cr
Mar 2024₹1,300 cr₹148 cr₹296 cr
Jun 2024₹1,010 cr₹176 cr₹169 cr
Sep 2024₹1,040 cr₹171 cr₹238 cr
Dec 2024₹1,340 cr₹133 cr₹133 cr
Mar 2025₹1,850 cr₹118 cr₹172 cr
Jun 2025₹1,290 cr₹202 cr₹104 cr
Sep 2025₹1,240 cr₹237 cr₹124 cr
Dec 2025₹1,420 cr₹341 cr₹112 cr
Mar 2026₹2,110 cr₹274 cr₹160 cr
Jun 2026₹1,620 cr₹274 cr₹124 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Power Mech Projects 26%
  • SEPC 36%
  • Om Infra 19%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Mech ProjectsSEPCOm Infra
Sep 2021———
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022—−32%34%
Dec 2022—37%217%
Mar 2023—54%184%
Jun 2023—142%84%
Sep 2023—135%186%
Dec 202322%16%30%
Mar 202411%4.2%−15%
Jun 202416%23%−37%
Sep 202411%33%−15%
Dec 202421%−5.7%−51%
Mar 202542%−20%−42%
Jun 202528%15%−38%
Sep 202520%39%−48%
Dec 20256.1%156%−16%
Mar 202614%132%−7.0%
Jun 202626%36%19%

3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH₹6,390 cr
  2. 2SEPC LtdSEPC₹1,130 cr
  3. 3Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL₹520 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1SEPC LtdSEPC81%
  2. 2Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH16%
  3. 3Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL−20%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Power Mech Projects Ltd POWERMECH₹1,620 cr26%Jun 2026
SEPC Ltd SEPC₹274 cr36%Jun 2026
Om Infra Ltd OMINFRAL₹124 cr19%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Project Consultancy companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Power Mech Projects Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies compared here, at 10%. Om Infra Ltd is next at 8%. Om Infra Ltd has the highest Margin change at +8.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Power Mech Projects Ltd leads opm at 10%; Om Infra Ltd leads margin change at +8.7 percentage points.

Power Mech Projects Ltd · 10%Leader
25% versus #2 · Om Infra LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 60 observationsCoverage

What this means: Power Mech Projects Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Power Mech Projects 10%
  • Om Infra 8.0%
  • SEPC 6.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Mech ProjectsOm InfraSEPC
Sep 202110%21%−9.8%
Dec 202110%20%−31%
Mar 202210%4.2%−0.7%
Jun 202211%8.8%−20%
Sep 202211%−6.1%−148%
Dec 202211%4.7%11%
Mar 202311%6.0%9.0%
Jun 202311%8.0%9.0%
Sep 202312%15%7.0%
Dec 202312%0.8%−1.3%
Mar 202411%9.0%4.6%
Jun 202411%10%14%
Sep 202412%7.0%4.5%
Dec 202411%1.4%2.6%
Mar 202512%−9.0%13%
Jun 202513%−0.7%14%
Sep 202512%5.0%4.5%
Dec 202511%6.0%8.0%
Mar 202611%10%3.7%
Jun 202610%8.0%6.0%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Power Mech Projects −3.0 pp
  • Om Infra +8.7 pp
  • SEPC −8.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Mech ProjectsOm InfraSEPC
Sep 2021+23.3 pp−4.4 pp−5.3 pp
Dec 2021+6.2 pp−2.1 pp−0.3 pp
Mar 2022+0.6 pp−0.5 pp+12.3 pp
Jun 2022+0.5 pp−13.3 pp−3.6 pp
Sep 2022+0.8 pp−27.4 pp−138.5 pp
Dec 2022+0.5 pp−15.0 pp+42.3 pp
Mar 2023+0.5 pp+1.8 pp+9.7 pp
Jun 2023+0.1 pp−0.8 pp+28.5 pp
Sep 2023+0.8 pp+21.1 pp+155.3 pp
Dec 2023+1.0 pp−3.9 pp−12.3 pp
Mar 20240.0 pp+3.0 pp−4.4 pp
Jun 20240.0 pp+2.0 pp+5.0 pp
Sep 20240.0 pp−8.0 pp−2.5 pp
Dec 2024−1.0 pp+0.6 pp+3.9 pp
Mar 2025+1.0 pp−18.0 pp+8.4 pp
Jun 2025+2.0 pp−10.7 pp0.0 pp
Sep 20250.0 pp−2.0 pp0.0 pp
Dec 20250.0 pp+4.6 pp+5.4 pp
Mar 2026−1.0 pp+19.0 pp−9.3 pp
Jun 2026−3.0 pp+8.7 pp−8.0 pp

3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

  1. 1Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH10%
  2. 2Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL8.0%
  3. 3SEPC LtdSEPC6.0%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL+8.7 pp
  2. 2Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH−3.0 pp
  3. 3SEPC LtdSEPC−8.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Power Mech Projects Ltd POWERMECH10%−3.0 ppJun 2026
Om Infra Ltd OMINFRAL8.0%+8.7 ppJun 2026
SEPC Ltd SEPC6.0%−8.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Project Consultancy companies earn the most profit?

Power Mech Projects Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies compared here, at ₹420 crore. Om Infra Ltd is next at ₹32 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 14.1%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Power Mech Projects Ltd earns the most, ₹420 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 13.1× the profit of Om Infra Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Power Mech Projects Ltd · ₹420 croreLeader
13.1× versus #2 · Om Infra LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 55 observationsCoverage

What this means: Power Mech Projects Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Power Mech Projects ₹89 cr
  • Om Infra ₹11 cr
  • SEPC −₹11 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Mech ProjectsOm InfraSEPC
Sep 2021—₹15 cr−₹26 cr
Dec 2021—₹6 cr−₹67 cr
Mar 2022—−₹1 cr−₹135 cr
Jun 2022—₹6 cr−₹31 cr
Sep 2022—−₹9 cr₹42 cr
Dec 2022₹51 cr₹8.7 cr₹4 cr
Mar 2023₹75 cr₹7.6 cr−₹20 cr
Jun 2023₹51 cr₹14 cr₹5 cr
Sep 2023₹51 cr₹24 cr₹6 cr
Dec 2023₹62 cr₹6 cr₹6 cr
Mar 2024₹84 cr₹3 cr₹7 cr
Jun 2024₹62 cr₹13 cr₹8 cr
Sep 2024₹70 cr₹4 cr₹2 cr
Dec 2024₹87 cr₹5 cr₹4 cr
Mar 2025₹130 cr₹15 cr₹10 cr
Jun 2025₹81 cr−₹1 cr₹17 cr
Sep 2025₹78 cr₹7 cr₹8 cr
Dec 2025₹100 cr₹8 cr₹15 cr
Mar 2026₹153 cr₹6 cr₹14 cr
Jun 2026₹89 cr₹11 cr−₹11 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Power Mech Projects 9.9%
  • Om Infra −60%
  • SEPC −165%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterPower Mech ProjectsOm InfraSEPC
Sep 2021———
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022—−160%—
Dec 2022—46%—
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023—133%—
Sep 2023——−86%
Dec 202322%−31%50%
Mar 202412%−61%—
Jun 202422%−7.1%60%
Sep 202437%−83%−67%
Dec 202440%−17%−33%
Mar 202555%400%43%
Jun 202531%−108%113%
Sep 202511%75%300%
Dec 202515%60%275%
Mar 202618%−60%40%
Jun 20269.9%—−165%

3 of 3 companies report net profit, 2 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH₹420 cr
  2. 2Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL₹32 cr
  3. 3SEPC LtdSEPC₹26 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH14%
  2. 2SEPC LtdSEPC−21%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Power Mech Projects Ltd POWERMECH₹89 cr9.9%Jun 2026
Om Infra Ltd OMINFRAL₹11 cr−60%Jun 2026
SEPC Ltd SEPC−₹11 cr−165%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Project Consultancy companies earn the best return on capital?

Power Mech Projects Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies compared here, at 21.7%. SEPC Ltd is next at 5.6%. Om Infra Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +1.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Power Mech Projects Ltd leads ROCE at 21.7%, 16.1 percentage points above SEPC Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Power Mech Projects Ltd · 21.7%Leader
286.8% versus #2 · SEPC LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
3/3 companies · 32 observationsCoverage

What this means: Power Mech Projects Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • SEPC 4.9%
  • Om Infra 5.9%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterSEPCOm Infra
Sep 2021−6.9%5.9%
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022−5.4%5.7%
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022−9.0%3.1%
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023−4.9%4.3%
Jun 2023——
Sep 20233.0%11%
Dec 20234.6%16%
Mar 20241.3%9.3%
Jun 20245.3%15%
Sep 20241.7%6.0%
Dec 20244.7%9.9%
Mar 20252.5%2.9%
Jun 20254.8%4.5%
Sep 20252.4%−0.4%
Dec 20255.0%2.8%
Mar 20263.3%3.4%
Jun 20264.9%5.9%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • SEPC +0.1 pp
  • Om Infra +1.4 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterSEPCOm Infra
Sep 2021——
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022−2.1 pp−2.8 pp
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023+0.5 pp−1.4 pp
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023+12.0 pp+7.6 pp
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024+6.2 pp+5.0 pp
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024−1.3 pp−4.7 pp
Dec 2024+0.1 pp−6.0 pp
Mar 2025+1.2 pp−6.4 pp
Jun 2025−0.5 pp−10.0 pp
Sep 2025+0.7 pp−6.4 pp
Dec 2025+0.3 pp−7.1 pp
Mar 2026+0.8 pp+0.5 pp
Jun 2026+0.1 pp+1.4 pp

3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Power Mech Projects Ltd (POWERMECH): its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH22%
  2. 2SEPC LtdSEPC5.6%
  3. 3Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL4.7%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL+1.4 pp
  2. 2SEPC LtdSEPC+0.1 pp
  3. 3Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH−1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Om Infra Ltd OMINFRAL5.9%+1.4 ppJun 2026
SEPC Ltd SEPC4.9%+0.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Project Consultancy stocks valued against growth and quality?

SEPC Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies compared here, at 0.43×. Om Infra Ltd is next at 0.73×. Power Mech Projects Ltd has the lowest P/E at 17.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: SEPC Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.43×, 41.1% below Om Infra Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

SEPC Ltd · 0.43×Leader
41.1% versus #2 · Om Infra LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/3 companies · 4 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • SEPC 0.4
  • Om Infra 0.7
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterSEPCOm Infra
Sep 2021——
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022—0.6
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023—0.7
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024——
Dec 2024——
Mar 2025——
Jun 20251.2—
Sep 2025——
Dec 2025——
Mar 20260.4—
Jun 2026——

P/E, by reported quarter

  • SEPC 23.3×
  • Om Infra 42.2×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterSEPCOm Infra
Sep 2021—27.0×
Dec 2021—24.4×
Mar 2022—32.7×
Jun 2022—18.9×
Sep 2022−6.0×24.1×
Dec 2022−11.4×25.9×
Mar 2023—84.6×
Jun 202341.3×37.5×
Sep 2023−319.5×39.5×
Dec 2023−710.1×26.9×
Mar 2024103.1×23.5×
Jun 2024148.8×34.2×
Sep 2024203.5×35.8×
Dec 2024175.1×60.3×
Mar 202575.0×45.6×
Jun 202569.9×35.1×
Sep 202550.6×57.7×
Dec 202535.6×38.2×
Mar 202619.3×28.0×
Jun 202623.3×42.2×

2 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

  1. 1SEPC LtdSEPC0.4
  2. 2Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL0.7

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Power Mech Projects LtdPOWERMECH17.5×
  2. 2Om Infra LtdOMINFRAL19.0×
  3. 3SEPC LtdSEPC34.2×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Om Infra Ltd OMINFRAL0.742.2×Jun 2026
SEPC Ltd SEPC0.423.3×Jun 2026
Power Mech Projects Ltd POWERMECH—24.0×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Project Consultancy companies appear on?

Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Project Consultancy/Turnkey comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Jun 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing2 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 3 graded companies.

1 of 3 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Power Mech Projects Ltd (POWERMECH): its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Project Consultancy stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Project Consultancy/Turnkey comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Project Consultancy sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Project Consultancy/Turnkey has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 33.2% over 52 weeks and by 13.9% over 13 weeks.

0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 3 is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Project Consultancy company is largest by revenue?

Power Mech Projects Ltd leads with revenue of ₹6,393 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Project Consultancy company is growing fastest?

SEPC Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 80.5%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.

Which Project Consultancy company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Power Mech Projects Ltd ranks first at 56.8 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Project Consultancy company has the lowest comparable PEG?

SEPC Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.43, among 2 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Project Consultancy comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Project Consultancy index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Project Consultancy/Turnkey, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.

Which are the best Project Consultancy stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Power Mech Projects Ltd comes first among 3 listed Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies, followed by Om Infra Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Project Consultancy stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 3 listed Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.

Which Project Consultancy company is the biggest?

Power Mech Projects Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹6,393 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of SEPC Ltd at ₹1,126 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Project Consultancy company has the best profit margins?

Power Mech Projects Ltd has the highest operating margin at 10%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Om Infra Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +8.7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Project Consultancy company makes the most profit?

Power Mech Projects Ltd earns the most, at ₹420 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Power Mech Projects Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 14.1%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Project Consultancy company earns the highest return on capital?

Power Mech Projects Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 21.7%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Project Consultancy stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), SEPC Ltd has the lowest at 0.43×. Only 2 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Project Consultancy sector beating the market?

Project Consultancy/Turnkey has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 33.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 13.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Project Consultancy stock has the strongest price momentum?

Power Mech Projects Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Project Consultancy company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Power Mech Projects Ltd scores 56.8 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available, from 15.5 points on growth and earnings, 19.2 on capital efficiency, 9.5 on valuation and 12.6 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Project Consultancy companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Project Consultancy sector?

The 3 Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies on this page carry ₹8,373 crore of combined market value. Power Mech Projects Ltd is the largest at ₹6,839 crore, about 82% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Project Consultancy sector performing?

0 of the 3 Project Consultancy/Turnkey companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 33.2% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.