Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Lubricant Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Lubricant stocks in India: Castrol India (₹18,924 crore), Gulf Oil Lubricants India (₹5,411 crore), Veedol Corporation (₹2,392 crore) and GOCL Corporation, at prices of 6 November 2026. 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Lubricant: Castrol India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd has the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹28,200 crCombined market value all of them together
3/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
1 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Lubricant stocks in India?

The largest Lubricant stocks in India by market value are Castrol India (₹18,924 crore), Gulf Oil Lubricants India (₹5,411 crore) and Veedol Corporation (₹2,392 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Lubricant index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Lubricants companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Lubricants index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Castrol India Ltd₹19,200 cr
  2. Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd₹5,100 cr
  3. Veedol Corporation Ltd₹2,330 cr
  4. GOCL Corporation Ltd₹1,530 cr

How many Lubricant companies are listed in India?

4 Lubricant companies in the Lubricants industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Castrol India (₹19,212 crore) and the smallest with a market value is GOCL Corporation.

Every Lubricants company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Castrol India Ltd CASTROLIND₹19,212 crore
2. Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd GULFOILLUB₹5,104 crore
3. Veedol Corporation Ltd VEEDOL₹2,328 crore
4. GOCL Corporation Ltd GOCLCORP₹1,529 crore

Download all 4 Lubricant companies (CSV)

How have Lubricant stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 14% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 8% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Fading · −1 in 4w Moving with the index

1 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 4 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 4 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 3 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Lubricants against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Lubricant 187
  • NIFTY 500 183
Lubricants against NIFTY 500
Week endingLubricantNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025194200
28 Nov 2025192198
5 Dec 2025188196
12 Dec 2025189197
19 Dec 2025190200
26 Dec 2025192200
2 Jan 2026192201
9 Jan 2026184196
16 Jan 2026181190
23 Jan 2026170193
30 Jan 2026173196
6 Feb 2026178195
13 Feb 2026177196
20 Feb 2026173194
27 Feb 2026174188
6 Mar 2026166179
13 Mar 2026163178
20 Mar 2026161176
27 Mar 2026162175
3 Apr 2026162187
10 Apr 2026167191
17 Apr 2026179189
24 Apr 2026177190
1 May 2026180193
8 May 2026185189
15 May 2026174190
22 May 2026176190
29 May 2026186188
5 Jun 2026189189
12 Jun 2026188194
19 Jun 2026199193
26 Jun 2026198195
3 Jul 2026196195
10 Jul 2026196195
17 Jul 2026192192
24 Jul 2026191196
31 Jul 2026194198
7 Aug 2026210197
14 Aug 2026202197
21 Aug 2026202197
28 Aug 2026200195
4 Sep 2026202191
11 Sep 2026201191
18 Sep 2026203189
25 Sep 2026199183
2 Oct 2026192183
9 Oct 2026191186
16 Oct 2026194186
23 Oct 2026182179
30 Oct 2026181183
6 Nov 2026187183

3Y

Lubricants against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Lubricant 249
  • NIFTY 500 248
Lubricants against NIFTY 500
Week endingLubricantNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023203203
8 Dec 2023210213
22 Dec 2023220219
5 Jan 2024228221
19 Jan 2024230221
2 Feb 2024266228
16 Feb 2024255228
1 Mar 2024269231
15 Mar 2024238223
29 Mar 2024241234
12 Apr 2024269232
26 Apr 2024268238
10 May 2024250235
24 May 2024258241
7 Jun 2024255249
21 Jun 2024277255
5 Jul 2024327261
19 Jul 2024311260
2 Aug 2024329259
16 Aug 2024329265
30 Aug 2024354269
13 Sep 2024336271
27 Sep 2024323275
11 Oct 2024305269
25 Oct 2024271258
8 Nov 2024290249
22 Nov 2024258257
6 Dec 2024288265
20 Dec 2024265254
3 Jan 2025273252
17 Jan 2025250243
31 Jan 2025242247
14 Feb 2025245235
28 Feb 2025242230
14 Mar 2025248237
28 Mar 2025236241
11 Apr 2025232243
25 Apr 2025246250
9 May 2025242255
23 May 2025263258
6 Jun 2025262265
20 Jun 2025273264
4 Jul 2025285267
18 Jul 2025287266
1 Aug 2025273257
15 Aug 2025268263
29 Aug 2025271259
12 Sep 2025279266
26 Sep 2025275260
10 Oct 2025278265
24 Oct 2025274272
7 Nov 2025268270
21 Nov 2025258272
5 Dec 2025251266
19 Dec 2025252271
2 Jan 2026255272
16 Jan 2026241258
30 Jan 2026231266
13 Feb 2026235265
27 Feb 2026232255
13 Mar 2026217242
27 Mar 2026215238
10 Apr 2026222259
24 Apr 2026236257
8 May 2026246256
22 May 2026235257
5 Jun 2026252256
19 Jun 2026265262
3 Jul 2026260265
17 Jul 2026256260
31 Jul 2026259269
14 Aug 2026270267
28 Aug 2026266264
11 Sep 2026268259
25 Sep 2026265248
9 Oct 2026255253
23 Oct 2026242243
6 Nov 2026249248

5Y

Lubricants against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Lubricant 281
  • NIFTY 500 291
Lubricants against NIFTY 500
Week endingLubricantNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021186199
7 Jan 2022180208
4 Feb 2022181200
4 Mar 2022158186
1 Apr 2022154204
29 Apr 2022154191
27 May 2022146187
24 Jun 2022141178
22 Jul 2022152190
19 Aug 2022165201
16 Sep 2022159204
14 Oct 2022158200
11 Nov 2022158208
9 Dec 2022176212
6 Jan 2023169203
3 Feb 2023161200
3 Mar 2023159198
31 Mar 2023148196
28 Apr 2023156203
26 May 2023158210
23 Jun 2023164216
21 Jul 2023186226
18 Aug 2023209225
15 Sep 2023211232
13 Oct 2023225231
10 Nov 2023226233
8 Dec 2023238249
5 Jan 2024259259
2 Feb 2024301267
1 Mar 2024304271
29 Mar 2024273274
26 Apr 2024303279
24 May 2024292283
21 Jun 2024314298
19 Jul 2024353305
16 Aug 2024373311
13 Sep 2024381318
11 Oct 2024346315
8 Nov 2024328291
6 Dec 2024326310
3 Jan 2025309296
31 Jan 2025274290
28 Feb 2025274269
28 Mar 2025267283
25 Apr 2025279293
23 May 2025297303
20 Jun 2025309310
18 Jul 2025325311
15 Aug 2025303308
12 Sep 2025316312
10 Oct 2025314311
7 Nov 2025304317
5 Dec 2025284311
2 Jan 2026289319
30 Jan 2026261311
27 Feb 2026263299
27 Mar 2026244278
24 Apr 2026267302
22 May 2026266301
19 Jun 2026301307
17 Jul 2026290305
14 Aug 2026305313
11 Sep 2026304304
9 Oct 2026289296
6 Nov 2026281291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 149.4, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Jul 202297.9 (3 companies)
Oct 2022100.3 (3 companies)
Jan 202397.4 (3 companies)
Apr 202399.8 (3 companies)
Jul 2023100.7 (3 companies)
Oct 2023106.8 (3 companies)
Jan 2024108.5 (3 companies)
Apr 2024109.4 (3 companies)
Jul 2024111.0 (3 companies)
Oct 2024114.5 (3 companies)
Jan 2025123.1 (3 companies)
Apr 2025132.2 (3 companies)
Jul 2025136.8 (3 companies)
Oct 2025141.4 (3 companies)
Jan 2026139.7 (3 companies)
Apr 2026160.3 (3 companies)
Jul 2026149.4 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Lubricant stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Lubricants has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 0.5%. Castrol India Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +2.4%.

+0.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−3.4%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 4Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Lubricant stocks?

Lubricants has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.4% over 52 weeks, but is 0.5% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Lubricant stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Castrol India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.

GOCL Corporation Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Castrol India LtdCASTROLIND · breaking out · favourable · 97% evidence68.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.0/35 · Revenue 16.9% · PAT 3.6% · OPM change −9 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 60.3% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 18.7× · PEG 1.45 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · RS sector 2.4% · RS bench 5.3% · 1Y −3.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 19.7 + 12.5 + 17.7 = 68.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Veedol Corporation LtdVEEDOL · turning · favourable · 93% evidence68.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.6/35 · Revenue 12.9% · PAT 20.9% · OPM change 5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROCE 24.1% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 10.6× · PEG 1.4 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · RS sector −6.6% · RS bench −4% · 1Y −24.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.6 + 19.9 + 14.9 + 6.5 = 68.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −6.6% and the one-year return is −24.1%.
  3. 3Gulf Oil Lubricants India LtdGULFOILLUB · fading · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence61.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 24.7% · PAT 8.9% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 25.9% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 12.1× · PEG 2.62 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 1.8% · 1Y −16.6% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 18.9 + 6.9 + 10.9 = 61.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  4. 4GOCL Corporation LtdGOCLCORP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence35.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.4/35 · Revenue −7.7% · PAT −73% · OPM change −25 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE 7% · OPM −352% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 5.5× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −3.4% · 1Y −12.8% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.4 + 6.8 + 13.4 + 8.3 = 35.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Lubricant share prices moved?

Castrol India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Lubricants at −3.6%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +5.3%. 2 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Lubricants itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Castrol India 98
  • GOCL Corporation 91
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants 84
  • Veedol Corporation 77
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingCastrol IndiaGOCL CorporationGulf Oil LubricantsVeedol CorporationNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100
14 Nov 20251019699101100
21 Nov 202599939696101
28 Nov 2025101909794100
5 Dec 202510086949398
12 Dec 20259689959599
19 Dec 202596879995100
26 Dec 2025101869796100
2 Jan 2026100869995101
9 Jan 20269983949199
16 Jan 20269783918795
23 Jan 20269674868297
30 Jan 20269676918298
6 Feb 20269778918598
13 Feb 20269779928398
20 Feb 20269875888297
27 Feb 20269878908094
6 Mar 20269873837690
13 Mar 20269770817690
20 Mar 20269870757788
27 Mar 20269280747488
3 Apr 202693––7594
10 Apr 20269483–8096
17 Apr 20269596798395
24 Apr 20269694798095
1 May 20269796808297
8 May 20269797828895
15 May 20269589778395
22 May 20269597748295
29 May 202696108808394
5 Jun 202696121748595
12 Jun 202696119778297
19 Jun 202697129848697
26 Jun 202697121898598
3 Jul 202697119868498
10 Jul 202696120868498
17 Jul 202697119838196
24 Jul 202697117838198
31 Jul 2026971198781100
7 Aug 2026101129978699
14 Aug 202698117958799
21 Aug 202698118938799
28 Aug 202697115938698
4 Sep 2026100126878596
11 Sep 202698131878296
18 Sep 2026103132878095
25 Sep 2026106113918092
2 Oct 2026104104897892
9 Oct 2026102106887893
16 Oct 2026104108897993
23 Oct 202610295857390
30 Oct 20269891847792
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: GOCL Corporation, 3 Apr 2026; Gulf Oil Lubricants, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Castrol India 137
  • GOCL Corporation 57
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants 166
  • Veedol Corporation 111
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingCastrol IndiaGOCL CorporationGulf Oil LubricantsVeedol CorporationNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100
17 Nov 2023979899106101
1 Dec 202310299111113107
15 Dec 202310698106111107
29 Dec 202313195116118111
12 Jan 202412992119115111
26 Jan 202412792125116113
9 Feb 202414792142137114
23 Feb 202414991159142114
8 Mar 202415382166132112
22 Mar 202413974152119115
5 Apr 202415287174134120
19 Apr 202415180160132118
3 May 202414376162152118
17 May 202414277149161121
31 May 202414270151149120
14 Jun 202414880155158127
28 Jun 202414686196191131
12 Jul 202418387195197133
26 Jul 202419480201219134
9 Aug 202418779199200130
23 Aug 202419488227222135
6 Sep 202419286224206134
20 Sep 202418279231198139
4 Oct 202416675214182135
18 Oct 202416277207170131
1 Nov 202415677191163132
15 Nov 202413972175150126
29 Nov 202414671178155132
13 Dec 202415473180152131
27 Dec 202414265195138128
10 Jan 202513967177139123
24 Jan 202512764169127121
7 Feb 202515363188133119
21 Feb 202515759181126117
7 Mar 202517555197129116
21 Mar 202515854203121122
4 Apr 202514849176119116
18 Apr 202514752190124127
2 May 202514552192121126
16 May 202515458198141130
30 May 202515756191141130
13 Jun 202515471195140131
27 Jun 202515866197138135
11 Jul 202516070200141134
25 Jul 202516269198139132
8 Aug 202515562189137130
22 Aug 202515073200136130
5 Sep 202514466202135132
19 Sep 202514867205165132
3 Oct 202514866198154132
17 Oct 202514565196150136
31 Oct 202514265199146135
14 Nov 202514060195146137
28 Nov 202514056190136136
12 Dec 202513456187136134
26 Dec 202514153192139136
9 Jan 202613751185131134
23 Jan 202613446170118132
6 Feb 202613549180123133
20 Feb 202613747174118132
6 Mar 202613646164110122
20 Mar 202613643148111120
3 Apr 2026130––108128
17 Apr 202613360156120129
1 May 202613560158118132
15 May 202613255152119129
29 May 202613367157120128
12 Jun 202613374151118132
26 Jun 202613575175122133
10 Jul 202613475169121133
24 Jul 202613573164116134
7 Aug 202614080192125135
21 Aug 202613774184125134
4 Sep 202613978172123131
18 Sep 202614382172115129
2 Oct 202614564176113125
16 Oct 202614467176113127
30 Oct 202613757166111125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: GOCL Corporation, 3 Apr 2026; Gulf Oil Lubricants, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Castrol India 138
  • GOCL Corporation 89
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants 175
  • Veedol Corporation 78
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingCastrol IndiaGOCL CorporationGulf Oil LubricantsVeedol CorporationNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100
3 Dec 20219385889698
31 Dec 202190887686100
28 Jan 20229290788299
25 Feb 20227974727492
25 Mar 20227683756896
22 Apr 20228086756996
20 May 20227969696388
17 Jun 20227569675884
15 Jul 20228382705892
12 Aug 202284867568100
9 Sep 202284937966101
7 Oct 20228279736196
4 Nov 202292787160101
2 Dec 202295977762103
30 Dec 2022901057258100
27 Jan 20238897725696
24 Feb 20238795725495
24 Mar 20238089684993
21 Apr 20238596694997
19 May 202383877550100
16 Jun 202388907857105
14 Jul 2023971108162110
11 Aug 202311112110567109
8 Sep 20231151309670113
6 Oct 20231011489369113
3 Nov 20239817510468112
1 Dec 202310315511779121
29 Dec 202313214912282125
26 Jan 202412914313181128
23 Feb 202415014316799130
22 Mar 202414111716083130
19 Apr 202415212616892134
17 May 2024143121157113137
14 Jun 2024150125163111144
12 Jul 2024185137205138150
9 Aug 2024188124209140147
6 Sep 2024194134235144152
4 Oct 2024168118225127153
1 Nov 2024157120200114149
29 Nov 2024147111187108150
27 Dec 202414410220597145
24 Jan 202512810017889138
21 Feb 20251589219088132
21 Mar 20251608421385138
18 Apr 20251488119987144
16 May 20251559120898147
13 Jun 202515511220598148
11 Jul 202516111021099152
8 Aug 20251569719895147
5 Sep 202514510321294149
3 Oct 2025149104207107150
31 Oct 2025143102209102153
28 Nov 20251418820095154
26 Dec 20251428320297155
23 Jan 20261357217882149
20 Feb 20261387318383150
20 Mar 20261376815677136
17 Apr 20261349316484146
15 May 20261338615983147
12 Jun 202613411615982150
10 Jul 202613511717785151
7 Aug 202614112620187153
4 Sep 202614012318186148
2 Oct 202614610118579142
30 Oct 20261388917578142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: GOCL Corporation, 3 Apr 2026; Gulf Oil Lubricants, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Castrol India LtdCASTROLIND · ₹19,200 cr−3.6%1 year
  2. 2GOCL Corporation LtdGOCLCORP · ₹1,530 cr−12.8%1 year
  3. 3Gulf Oil Lubricants India LtdGULFOILLUB · ₹5,100 cr−16.6%1 year
  4. 4Veedol Corporation LtdVEEDOL · ₹2,330 cr−24.1%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Castrol India LtdCASTROLIND · ₹19,200 cr+5.3%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Gulf Oil Lubricants India LtdGULFOILLUB · ₹5,100 cr+1.8%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3GOCL Corporation LtdGOCLCORP · ₹1,530 cr−3.4%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Veedol Corporation LtdVEEDOL · ₹2,330 cr−4.0%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Castrol India LtdCASTROLIND · ₹19,200 cr+2.4%vs sector
  2. 2Veedol Corporation LtdVEEDOL · ₹2,330 cr−6.6%vs sector

What did Lubricant managements say about July to September 2026?

2 of 4 Lubricants companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Gulf Oil Lubricants India guided: H2 volume close to double-digit growth at 2-3 times 3-4% industry growth.

Gulf Oil Lubricants India call 30 October 2026

“We have been able to protect our per-litre margins, which means that the cost increases have been passed on to customers and consumers on a per-litre basis.”Manish Gangwal

Guided: H2 volume close to double-digit growth at 2-3 times 3-4% industry growth.

Castrol India call 26 October 2026

“Our long-term ambition is to evolve from a lubricants company to a broader mobility solutions and maintenance partner.”Saugata Basu Ray

Guided: Overall volumes may remain soft in the short to medium term.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Lubricant stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.8 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,345 crore in the last 12 months, 111% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 9% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Lubricants companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Lubricant stocks?

This is the written read behind the Lubricants figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 29 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here.

The Lubricants sector review for the week ending 17 July 2026 covers 1 constituent, GOCLCORP. The company reported a sharp divergence in Q4 FY26 metrics. Consolidated revenue fell 59.4% YoY to ₹78.60 crore, while net profit surged 225% YoY to ₹75.15 crore. Quarter-on-quarter, revenue decreased 61.6% and profit dropped 64.3%.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Lubricants sector brief dated 29 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Board ratified corporate guarantees of ₹1,31,600 lakhs to Hinduja entities without prior shareholder approval, requiring regularization.Named for GOCL CorporationmediumCompany initiated process of obtaining post-facto shareholder approval and evaluating steps to regularize the matter.
Telangana Endowment Tribunal ordered company not to alienate leased land in Kukatpally or provide security, creating asset management uncertainty.Named for GOCL CorporationmediumCompany states it does not anticipate any material adverse impact on operations or financial position.
Employee costs exceeded net sales revenue in Q3 FY26, indicating severe operational inefficiency and cost structure imbalance.Named for GOCL CorporationmediumNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Lubricants sector faced a decline of 7.08%, reflecting broader industry headwinds affecting revenue potential.Named for GOCL CorporationlowNo further detail is on file for this theme.

Sources: our Lubricants sector brief, 29 Jul 2026.

Which Lubricant companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Castrol India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Lubricants companies compared here, at ₹6,591 crore. Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd is next at ₹4,809 crore. Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 24.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Castrol India Ltd is the largest at ₹6,591 crore, 37.1% ahead of Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd. Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd's growth is 24.7% from a ₹4,809 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Castrol India Ltd · ₹6,591 croreLeader
37.1% versus #2 · Gulf Oil Lubricants India LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 76 observationsCoverage

What this means: Castrol India Ltd is the size to compare against; Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Castrol India Ltd's growth falls below Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Castrol India ₹1,740 cr
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants India ₹1,410 cr
  • Veedol Corporation ₹609 cr
  • GOCL Corporation ₹4 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterCastrol IndiaGulf Oil Lubricants IndiaVeedol CorporationGOCL Corporation
Dec 2021₹1,090 cr₹602 cr₹412 cr—
Mar 2022₹1,240 cr₹637 cr₹445 cr—
Jun 2022₹1,240 cr₹706 cr₹439 cr—
Sep 2022₹1,120 cr₹720 cr₹448 cr₹39 cr
Dec 2022₹1,180 cr₹781 cr₹497 cr₹248 cr
Mar 2023₹1,290 cr₹792 cr₹470 cr₹242 cr
Jun 2023₹1,330 cr₹812 cr₹474 cr₹197 cr
Sep 2023₹1,180 cr₹802 cr₹474 cr₹163 cr
Dec 2023₹1,260 cr₹818 cr₹496 cr₹167 cr
Mar 2024₹1,330 cr₹870 cr₹487 cr₹158 cr
Jun 2024₹1,400 cr₹894 cr₹479 cr₹4 cr
Sep 2024₹1,290 cr₹864 cr₹476 cr₹3 cr
Dec 2024₹1,350 cr₹920 cr₹482 cr₹5 cr
Mar 2025₹1,420 cr₹953 cr₹532 cr₹3 cr
Jun 2025₹1,500 cr₹1,020 cr₹514 cr₹3 cr
Sep 2025₹1,360 cr₹967 cr₹509 cr₹2 cr
Dec 2025₹1,440 cr₹1,020 cr₹538 cr₹2 cr
Mar 2026₹1,550 cr₹1,060 cr₹607 cr₹2 cr
Jun 2026₹1,870 cr₹1,330 cr₹609 cr₹4 cr
Sep 2026₹1,740 cr₹1,410 cr—₹4 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Castrol India 27%
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants India 46%
  • Veedol Corporation 18%
  • GOCL Corporation 100%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterCastrol IndiaGulf Oil Lubricants IndiaVeedol CorporationGOCL Corporation
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 202240%69%54%—
Sep 20224.5%35%14%—
Dec 20227.8%30%21%—
Mar 20234.7%24%5.6%—
Jun 20237.4%15%8.0%—
Sep 20235.5%11%5.8%318%
Dec 20237.5%4.7%−0.2%−33%
Mar 20242.4%9.9%3.6%−35%
Jun 20244.8%10%1.1%−98%
Sep 20248.9%7.7%0.4%−98%
Dec 20247.1%12%−2.8%−97%
Mar 20257.3%9.5%9.2%−98%
Jun 20257.1%14%7.3%−25%
Sep 20255.8%12%6.9%−33%
Dec 20256.4%11%12%−60%
Mar 20268.7%11%14%−33%
Jun 202625%31%18%33%
Sep 202627%46%—100%

4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Castrol India LtdCASTROLIND₹6,590 cr
  2. 2Gulf Oil Lubricants India LtdGULFOILLUB₹4,810 cr
  3. 3Veedol Corporation LtdVEEDOL₹2,260 cr
  4. 4GOCL Corporation LtdGOCLCORP₹12 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Castrol India Ltd CASTROLIND₹1,740 cr27%Sep 2026
Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd GULFOILLUB₹1,410 cr46%Sep 2026
Veedol Corporation Ltd VEEDOL₹609 cr18%Jun 2026
GOCL Corporation Ltd GOCLCORP₹4 cr100%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Lubricant companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Veedol Corporation Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Lubricants companies compared here, at 16%. Castrol India Ltd is next at 15%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +5 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Veedol Corporation Ltd leads both opm at 16% and margin change at +5 percentage points.

Veedol Corporation Ltd · 16%Leader
6.7% versus #2 · Castrol India LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 79 observationsCoverage

What this means: Veedol Corporation Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Veedol Corporation 16%
  • Castrol India 15%
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants India 12%
  • GOCL Corporation −352%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterVeedol CorporationCastrol IndiaGulf Oil Lubricants IndiaGOCL Corporation
Dec 20218.8%24%13%−2.4%
Mar 202210%26%14%3.7%
Jun 20229.1%23%12%−4.7%
Sep 20226.2%23%11%−2.0%
Dec 20227.0%21%12%6.0%
Mar 20239.0%22%11%−1.2%
Jun 20238.0%23%11%−2.2%
Sep 20239.0%23%13%4.8%
Dec 20238.0%26%14%−5.0%
Mar 202410%22%13%−7.0%
Jun 20249.0%23%13%−376%
Sep 202410%22%12%−116%
Dec 20248.0%28%13%−163%
Mar 202513%22%14%−169%
Jun 202511%23%13%−177%
Sep 202510%24%12%−327%
Dec 202510%26%13%−549%
Mar 202610%21%13%−348%
Jun 202616%26%12%−122%
Sep 2026—15%12%−352%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Veedol Corporation +5.0 pp
  • Castrol India −9.0 pp
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants India 0.0 pp
  • GOCL Corporation −25.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterVeedol CorporationCastrol IndiaGulf Oil Lubricants IndiaGOCL Corporation
Dec 2021−6.7 pp−3.2 pp−4.5 pp−0.0 pp
Mar 2022−1.6 pp−4.2 pp−1.2 pp−7.7 pp
Jun 2022−0.5 pp+0.8 pp+1.9 pp−10.7 pp
Sep 2022−3.5 pp−1.5 pp−3.3 pp+3.4 pp
Dec 2022−1.8 pp−3.4 pp−0.8 pp+8.4 pp
Mar 2023−1.2 pp−3.7 pp−2.9 pp−4.9 pp
Jun 2023−1.1 pp−0.0 pp−1.0 pp+2.5 pp
Sep 2023+2.8 pp+0.1 pp+1.9 pp+6.8 pp
Dec 2023+1.0 pp+5.0 pp+2.0 pp−11.0 pp
Mar 2024+1.0 pp0.0 pp+2.0 pp−5.8 pp
Jun 2024+1.0 pp0.0 pp+2.0 pp−373.8 pp
Sep 2024+1.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp−120.8 pp
Dec 20240.0 pp+2.0 pp−1.0 pp−158.0 pp
Mar 2025+3.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp−162.0 pp
Jun 2025+2.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp+199.0 pp
Sep 20250.0 pp+2.0 pp0.0 pp−211.0 pp
Dec 2025+2.0 pp−2.0 pp0.0 pp−386.0 pp
Mar 2026−3.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp−179.0 pp
Jun 2026+5.0 pp+3.0 pp−1.0 pp+55.0 pp
Sep 2026—−9.0 pp0.0 pp−25.0 pp

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Veedol Corporation LtdVEEDOL+5.0 pp
  2. 2Gulf Oil Lubricants India LtdGULFOILLUB0.0 pp
  3. 3Castrol India LtdCASTROLIND−9.0 pp
  4. 4GOCL Corporation LtdGOCLCORP−25.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Veedol Corporation Ltd VEEDOL16%+5.0 ppJun 2026
Castrol India Ltd CASTROLIND15%−9.0 ppSep 2026
Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd GULFOILLUB12%0.0 ppSep 2026
GOCL Corporation Ltd GOCLCORP−352%−25.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Lubricant companies earn the most profit?

Castrol India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Lubricants companies compared here, at ₹1,011 crore. Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd is next at ₹402 crore. Veedol Corporation Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 20.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Castrol India Ltd earns the most, ₹1,011 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 151.5% above Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd. Veedol Corporation Ltd shows 20.9% growth from a profit base of ₹220 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Castrol India Ltd · ₹1,011 croreLeader
151.5% versus #2 · Gulf Oil Lubricants India LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 76 observationsCoverage

What this means: Castrol India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Castrol India ₹176 cr
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants India ₹115 cr
  • GOCL Corporation ₹40 cr
  • Veedol Corporation ₹78 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterCastrol IndiaGulf Oil Lubricants IndiaGOCL CorporationVeedol Corporation
Dec 2021₹189 cr₹59 cr—₹30 cr
Mar 2022₹228 cr₹63 cr—₹38 cr
Jun 2022₹206 cr₹55 cr—₹34 cr
Sep 2022₹187 cr₹52 cr₹61 cr₹20 cr
Dec 2022₹193 cr₹63 cr₹32 cr₹26 cr
Mar 2023₹202 cr₹62 cr₹14 cr₹34 cr
Jun 2023₹225 cr₹68 cr₹12 cr₹31 cr
Sep 2023₹194 cr₹74 cr₹16 cr₹35 cr
Dec 2023₹242 cr₹79 cr₹15 cr₹34 cr
Mar 2024₹216 cr₹87 cr₹5 cr₹43 cr
Jun 2024₹232 cr₹84 cr₹36 cr₹37 cr
Sep 2024₹207 cr₹83 cr₹5 cr₹35 cr
Dec 2024₹271 cr₹97 cr₹92 cr₹37 cr
Mar 2025₹233 cr₹93 cr₹23 cr₹60 cr
Jun 2025₹244 cr₹95 cr₹1,220 cr₹50 cr
Sep 2025₹228 cr₹84 cr₹14 cr₹41 cr
Dec 2025₹245 cr₹76 cr₹210 cr₹44 cr
Mar 2026₹242 cr₹90 cr₹75 cr₹57 cr
Jun 2026₹348 cr₹121 cr₹40 cr₹78 cr
Sep 2026₹176 cr₹115 cr₹40 cr—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Castrol India −23%
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants India 37%
  • GOCL Corporation 186%
  • Veedol Corporation 56%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterCastrol IndiaGulf Oil Lubricants IndiaGOCL CorporationVeedol Corporation
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 202247%83%—48%
Sep 20220.5%−12%—−38%
Dec 20222.1%6.8%—−13%
Mar 2023−11%−1.6%—−11%
Jun 20239.2%24%—−8.8%
Sep 20233.7%42%−74%75%
Dec 202325%25%−53%31%
Mar 20246.9%40%−64%26%
Jun 20243.1%24%200%19%
Sep 20246.7%12%−69%0.0%
Dec 202412%23%513%8.8%
Mar 20257.9%6.9%360%40%
Jun 20255.2%13%3,297%35%
Sep 202510%1.2%180%17%
Dec 2025−9.6%−22%128%19%
Mar 20263.9%−3.2%226%−5.0%
Jun 202643%27%−97%56%
Sep 2026−23%37%186%—

4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Castrol India LtdCASTROLIND₹1,010 cr
  2. 2Gulf Oil Lubricants India LtdGULFOILLUB₹402 cr
  3. 3GOCL Corporation LtdGOCLCORP₹365 cr
  4. 4Veedol Corporation LtdVEEDOL₹220 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Castrol India Ltd CASTROLIND₹176 cr−23%Sep 2026
Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd GULFOILLUB₹115 cr37%Sep 2026
Veedol Corporation Ltd VEEDOL₹78 cr56%Jun 2026
GOCL Corporation Ltd GOCLCORP₹40 cr186%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Lubricant companies earn the best return on capital?

Castrol India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Lubricants companies compared here, at 60.3%. Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd is next at 25.9%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +6.5 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Castrol India Ltd leads ROCE at 60.3%, 34.4 percentage points above Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Castrol India Ltd · 60.3%Leader
132.8% versus #2 · Gulf Oil Lubricants India LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 48 observationsCoverage

What this means: Castrol India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Castrol India 71%
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants India 29%
  • Veedol Corporation 27%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterCastrol IndiaGulf Oil Lubricants IndiaVeedol Corporation
Dec 202160%——
Mar 2022—23%17%
Jun 202259%——
Sep 2022—28%17%
Dec 202254%——
Mar 2023—25%16%
Jun 202351%——
Sep 202358%26%17%
Dec 202352%35%21%
Mar 202457%26%18%
Jun 202452%35%23%
Sep 202457%26%17%
Dec 202451%37%21%
Mar 202556%26%17%
Jun 202565%35%24%
Sep 202565%25%18%
Dec 202564%31%25%
Mar 202660%27%18%
Jun 202672%34%27%
Sep 202671%29%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Castrol India +6.5 pp
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants India +4.4 pp
  • Veedol Corporation +3.4 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterCastrol IndiaGulf Oil Lubricants IndiaVeedol Corporation
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022−5.8 pp——
Mar 2023—+1.8 pp−1.4 pp
Jun 2023−7.3 pp——
Sep 2023—−1.1 pp−0.5 pp
Dec 2023−2.6 pp——
Mar 2024—+1.3 pp+2.3 pp
Jun 2024+0.3 pp——
Sep 2024−0.3 pp−0.1 pp+0.4 pp
Dec 2024−0.8 pp+1.3 pp−0.2 pp
Mar 2025−1.0 pp+0.1 pp−0.9 pp
Jun 2025+13.7 pp+0.4 pp+0.4 pp
Sep 2025+7.6 pp−1.8 pp+1.3 pp
Dec 2025+12.8 pp−5.5 pp+3.6 pp
Mar 2026+3.4 pp+0.4 pp+0.7 pp
Jun 2026+6.6 pp−1.0 pp+3.4 pp
Sep 2026+6.5 pp+4.4 pp—

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: GOCL Corporation Ltd (GOCLCORP): its two data sources disagree by up to 4,245% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Castrol India LtdCASTROLIND+6.5 pp
  2. 2Gulf Oil Lubricants India LtdGULFOILLUB+4.4 pp
  3. 3Veedol Corporation LtdVEEDOL+3.4 pp
  4. 4GOCL Corporation LtdGOCLCORP0.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Castrol India Ltd CASTROLIND71%+6.5 ppSep 2026
Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd GULFOILLUB29%+4.4 ppSep 2026
Veedol Corporation Ltd VEEDOL27%+3.4 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Lubricant stocks valued against growth and quality?

Veedol Corporation Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Lubricants companies compared here, at 1.4×. Castrol India Ltd is next at 1.45×. GOCL Corporation Ltd has the lowest P/E at 5.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Veedol Corporation Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.4×, 3.4% below Castrol India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Veedol Corporation Ltd · 1.4×Leader
3.4% versus #2 · Castrol India LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/4 companies · 32 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Veedol Corporation 1.4
  • Castrol India 1.5
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants India 2.6
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterVeedol CorporationCastrol IndiaGulf Oil Lubricants India
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022—0.5—
Jun 2022—2.3—
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023—1.8—
Jun 2023—2.40.7
Sep 2023——0.5
Dec 2023——0.4
Mar 20241.33.60.7
Jun 2024—2.00.6
Sep 2024—2.90.6
Dec 20241.22.10.7
Mar 20250.93.00.7
Jun 2025—3.01.0
Sep 20250.72.51.2
Dec 20250.52.31.5
Mar 20260.5——
Jun 20261.4——
Sep 2026—1.52.6

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Veedol Corporation 13.3×
  • Castrol India 18.5×
  • Gulf Oil Lubricants India 14.1×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterVeedol CorporationCastrol IndiaGulf Oil Lubricants India
Dec 202118.5×16.0×11.0×
Mar 202216.7×13.4×10.1×
Jun 202214.8×13.6×9.3×
Sep 202213.4×13.8×10.0×
Dec 202214.3×15.0×9.8×
Mar 202312.3×13.5×8.5×
Jun 202315.4×15.1×9.8×
Sep 202318.9×17.0×10.7×
Dec 202319.4×21.8×13.2×
Mar 202418.1×21.6×16.3×
Jun 202427.9×22.6×19.4×
Sep 202426.6×27.3×21.0×
Dec 202419.5×21.6×17.7×
Mar 202515.0×21.8×16.0×
Jun 202516.6×22.7×16.7×
Sep 202516.8×20.2×16.2×
Dec 202515.0×19.6×15.8×
Mar 202611.5×18.1×12.2×
Jun 202613.3×18.8×14.8×
Sep 2026—18.5×14.1×

3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1GOCL Corporation LtdGOCLCORP5.5×
  2. 2Veedol Corporation LtdVEEDOL10.6×
  3. 3Gulf Oil Lubricants India LtdGULFOILLUB12.1×
  4. 4Castrol India LtdCASTROLIND18.7×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd GULFOILLUB2.614.1×Sep 2026
Castrol India Ltd CASTROLIND1.518.5×Sep 2026
Veedol Corporation Ltd VEEDOL1.413.3×Jun 2026
GOCL Corporation Ltd GOCLCORP—7.1×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Lubricant companies appear on?

Lubricants companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (4 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Lubricants comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Lubricants companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

1 of 4 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: GOCL Corporation Ltd (GOCLCORP): its two data sources disagree by up to 4,245% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Lubricant stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Lubricants comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Lubricant sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Lubricants has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.4% over 52 weeks, but is 0.5% ahead over the last 13 weeks.

1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Lubricant company is largest by revenue?

Castrol India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹6,591 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Lubricant company is growing fastest?

Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 24.7%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Lubricant company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Castrol India Ltd ranks first at 68.9 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Lubricant company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Veedol Corporation Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.4, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Lubricant comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Lubricant index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Lubricants, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Lubricants companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Lubricant stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Castrol India Ltd comes first among 4 listed Lubricants companies, followed by Veedol Corporation Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Lubricant stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Lubricants companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Lubricant company is the biggest?

Castrol India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹6,591 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd at ₹4,809 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Lubricant company has the best profit margins?

Veedol Corporation Ltd has the highest operating margin at 16%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Veedol Corporation Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Lubricant company makes the most profit?

Castrol India Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,011 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Veedol Corporation Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 20.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Lubricant company earns the highest return on capital?

Castrol India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 60.3%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Lubricant stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Veedol Corporation Ltd has the lowest at 1.4×. Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Lubricant sector beating the market?

Lubricants has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.4% over the last 52 weeks, but is 0.5% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Lubricant stock has the strongest price momentum?

Castrol India Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Lubricant company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Castrol India Ltd scores 68.9 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 19 points on growth and earnings, 19.7 on capital efficiency, 12.5 on valuation and 17.7 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Lubricant companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Lubricant sector?

The 4 Lubricants companies on this page carry ₹28,173 crore of combined market value. Castrol India Ltd is the largest at ₹19,212 crore, about 68% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Lubricant sector performing?

1 of the 4 Lubricants companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 3.4% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.