Industrial Gas Stocks and Companies in India
There are 4 listed Industrial Gas stocks in India: Linde India (₹58,494 crore), Inox India (₹17,025 crore), Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases (₹4,088 crore) and Stallion India Fluorochemicals, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Industrial Gas: Linde India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Inox India Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Industrial Gas stocks in India?
The largest Industrial Gas stocks in India by market value are Linde India (₹58,494 crore), Inox India (₹17,025 crore) and Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases (₹4,088 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Linde India: ₹6,859 | market value ₹58,494 crore | P/E 107.0
- Inox India: ₹1,870.20 | market value ₹17,025 crore | P/E 64.4
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases: ₹290.10 | market value ₹4,088 crore | P/E 33.9
- Stallion India Fluorochemicals: ₹200.22 | market value ₹2,325 crore | P/E 44.6
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Industrial Gas index, and what is in it?
All 4 listed Indian Industrial Gas companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Industrial Gas index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Linde India Ltd₹48,200 cr
- Inox India Ltd₹18,200 cr
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd₹4,350 cr
- Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd₹2,140 cr
How many Industrial Gas companies are listed in India?
4 Industrial Gas companies in the Industrial Gas industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Linde India (₹48,196 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Stallion India Fluorochemicals.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Linde India Ltd LINDEINDIA | ₹48,196 crore |
| 2. Inox India Ltd INOXINDIA | ₹18,174 crore |
| 3. Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd ELLEN | ₹4,347 crore |
| 4. Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd STALLION | ₹2,136 crore |
How has Industrial Gas moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 16% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 25% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 3 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 4 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 1 → 0 of 4 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 4 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Industrial Gas against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Industrial Gas 234
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Industrial Gas | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 192 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 185 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 183 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 194 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 185 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 190 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 199 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 184 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 181 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 171 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 169 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 169 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 179 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 169 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 165 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 157 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 154 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 158 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 158 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 161 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 180 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 198 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 199 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 196 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 207 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 194 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 203 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 203 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 211 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 218 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 228 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 219 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 222 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 234 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 236 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 240 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 238 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 248 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 246 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 245 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 244 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 246 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 259 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 253 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 254 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 253 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 243 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 240 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 218 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 218 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 234 | 183 |
3Y
Industrial Gas against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Industrial Gas 292
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Industrial Gas | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 195 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 193 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 188 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 183 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 183 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 185 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 216 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 220 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 227 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 233 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 253 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 283 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 267 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 285 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 275 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 278 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 303 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 270 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 271 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 246 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 245 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 262 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 264 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 261 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 243 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 252 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 228 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 242 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 223 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 224 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 208 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 187 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 173 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 167 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 181 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 176 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 177 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 178 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 170 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 203 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 207 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 195 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 212 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 221 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 230 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 219 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 231 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 259 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 250 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 274 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 279 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 255 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 239 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 228 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 231 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 248 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 225 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 210 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 223 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 206 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 192 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 197 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 224 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 248 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 257 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 253 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 263 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 284 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 277 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 294 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 296 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 307 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 304 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 323 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 317 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 303 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 272 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 292 | 248 |
5Y
Industrial Gas against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Industrial Gas 706
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Industrial Gas | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 198 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 206 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 218 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 208 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 306 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 284 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 234 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 236 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 283 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 259 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 266 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 250 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 254 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 257 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 267 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 264 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 295 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 320 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 316 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 317 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 347 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 363 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 397 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 470 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 512 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 485 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 465 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 443 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 447 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 531 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 564 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 683 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 688 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 671 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 652 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 595 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 634 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 630 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 609 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 584 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 540 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 453 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 403 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 425 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 430 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 491 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 472 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 534 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 528 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 625 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 663 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 617 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 551 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 598 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 508 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 498 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 477 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 600 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 613 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 686 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 711 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 742 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 781 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 733 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 706 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 137.8, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 103.4 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 107.8 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 108.3 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 104.6 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 109.9 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 111.4 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 109.8 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 131.1 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 132.0 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 131.3 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 137.8 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Industrial Gas outperforming NIFTY 500?
Industrial Gas has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 8.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 0.6%. Inox India Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +14.7%.
What is the bottom line on Industrial Gas?
Industrial Gas has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 8.9% over 52 weeks, but is 0.6% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 4 is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Industrial Gas stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 90% evidence confidence.
- 1Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 90% evidence63.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 8.2% · PAT 40.7% · OPM change 0.4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 14.5% · OPM 38.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 36× · PEG 0.99 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · RS sector −3.2% · RS bench 8.7% · 1Y −33.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 13.6 + 13.6 + 12.7 = 63.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Inox India LtdINOXINDIA · leader · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence52.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.6/35 · Revenue 22.6% · PAT 6.1% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.7/25 · ROCE 33.5% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.6/20 · P/E 68.7× · PEG 5.92 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · RS sector 14.7% · RS bench 25.8% · 1Y 56.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.6 + 22.7 + 2.6 + 14.7 = 52.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 25.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence49.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 6.5% · PAT 52.9% · OPM change 5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 11.8% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 41× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · RS sector −3% · RS bench 7.4% · 1Y −21.1% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 11.7 + 10 + 6.8 = 49.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 90% evidence37.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue 10.4% · PAT 22.1% · OPM change −21.3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 18.2% · OPM 22.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 88.2× · PEG 4.39 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.4/20 · RS sector −20.9% · RS bench −10.1% · 1Y −6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 18.8 + 5 + 0.4 = 37.5 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Industrial Gas share prices moved?
Inox India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Industrial Gas at +56.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +25.8%. 3 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Industrial Gas itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Inox India 158
- Linde India 96
- Stallion India 97
- Ellenbarrie Industrial 67
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Inox India | Linde India | Stallion India | Ellenbarrie Industrial | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 102 | 98 | 95 | 95 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 98 | 102 | 88 | 88 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 102 | 76 | 85 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 97 | 101 | 83 | 77 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 97 | 102 | 102 | 76 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 96 | 100 | 87 | 76 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 93 | 101 | 99 | 75 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 96 | 101 | 115 | 74 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 96 | 101 | 96 | 65 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 95 | 104 | 96 | 58 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 93 | 100 | 88 | 54 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 94 | 101 | 79 | 56 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 95 | 103 | 78 | 55 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 100 | 117 | 87 | 52 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 96 | 116 | 71 | 52 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 99 | 115 | 67 | 50 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 101 | 115 | 56 | 47 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 97 | 118 | 58 | 43 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 101 | 119 | 60 | 43 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 102 | 121 | 56 | 45 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 106 | 124 | 59 | 43 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 111 | 122 | 72 | 51 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 127 | 123 | 84 | 56 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 128 | 123 | 83 | 58 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 124 | 125 | 79 | 58 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 126 | 133 | 85 | 62 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 122 | 125 | 74 | 60 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 123 | 123 | 88 | 61 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 127 | 123 | 91 | 56 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 134 | 119 | 100 | 58 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 154 | 118 | 97 | 60 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 163 | 127 | 99 | 61 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 159 | 119 | 96 | 58 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 159 | 122 | 103 | 57 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 168 | 120 | 108 | 64 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 169 | 121 | 113 | 62 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 171 | 115 | 127 | 61 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 162 | 115 | 137 | 57 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 166 | 121 | 135 | 63 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 165 | 114 | 121 | 72 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 164 | 114 | 120 | 71 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 181 | 111 | 112 | 69 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 191 | 108 | 109 | 72 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 191 | 106 | 118 | 82 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 179 | 106 | 116 | 81 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 184 | 105 | 119 | 80 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 185 | 106 | 122 | 74 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 175 | 102 | 113 | 75 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 169 | 105 | 111 | 73 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 159 | 97 | 96 | 66 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 158 | 96 | 97 | 67 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Inox India 204
- Linde India 93
- Stallion India 181
- Ellenbarrie Industrial 55
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Inox India | Linde India | Stallion India | Ellenbarrie Industrial | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | – | – | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | – | – | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 97 | – | – | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | 94 | – | – | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 97 | 92 | – | – | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 96 | 91 | – | – | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 94 | 94 | – | – | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 112 | 92 | – | – | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 140 | 91 | – | – | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 127 | 91 | – | – | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 127 | 107 | – | – | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 156 | 111 | – | – | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 147 | 121 | – | – | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 153 | 136 | – | – | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 149 | 155 | – | – | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 138 | 143 | – | – | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 147 | 152 | – | – | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 145 | 136 | – | – | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 145 | 141 | – | – | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 141 | 130 | – | – | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 133 | 126 | – | – | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 133 | 120 | – | – | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 130 | 121 | – | – | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 120 | 134 | – | – | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 125 | 131 | – | – | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 126 | 137 | – | – | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 126 | 128 | – | – | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 129 | 112 | – | – | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 125 | 113 | – | – | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 128 | 110 | – | – | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 124 | 101 | – | – | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 119 | 105 | – | – | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 105 | 96 | 100 | – | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 107 | 101 | 79 | – | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 101 | 101 | 61 | – | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 110 | 102 | 60 | – | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 115 | 106 | 62 | – | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 108 | 95 | 63 | – | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 112 | 102 | 61 | – | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 110 | 103 | 57 | – | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 127 | 118 | 64 | – | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 131 | 123 | 65 | – | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 130 | 117 | 67 | – | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 137 | 109 | 66 | – | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 135 | 111 | 79 | 107 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 132 | 106 | 102 | 100 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 125 | 104 | 105 | 93 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 127 | 103 | 123 | 94 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 128 | 105 | 158 | 93 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 135 | 103 | 164 | 94 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 133 | 102 | 239 | 84 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 131 | 101 | 329 | 81 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 130 | 98 | 229 | 82 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 132 | 94 | 178 | 78 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 128 | 98 | 141 | 70 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 125 | 98 | 190 | 63 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 120 | 98 | 185 | 62 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 124 | 97 | 180 | 53 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 120 | 96 | 165 | 45 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 123 | 99 | 147 | 45 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 124 | 111 | 133 | 43 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 130 | 111 | 105 | 39 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 130 | 115 | 113 | 35 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 136 | 119 | 110 | 35 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 164 | 119 | 157 | 46 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 160 | 120 | 147 | 48 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 157 | 120 | 139 | 49 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 164 | 118 | 171 | 46 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 199 | 113 | 180 | 49 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 206 | 115 | 179 | 48 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 217 | 115 | 201 | 52 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 220 | 110 | 238 | 50 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 215 | 116 | 252 | 52 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 212 | 109 | 224 | 59 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 247 | 104 | 203 | 59 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 231 | 102 | 217 | 66 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 238 | 102 | 228 | 61 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 218 | 101 | 206 | 60 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 204 | 93 | 181 | 55 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Inox India 204
- Linde India 221
- Stallion India 181
- Ellenbarrie Industrial 55
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Inox India | Linde India | Stallion India | Ellenbarrie Industrial | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | – | – | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 97 | – | – | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | 97 | – | – | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | 107 | – | – | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | 106 | – | – | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | 135 | – | – | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | 136 | – | – | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | 121 | – | – | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | 111 | – | – | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | 137 | – | – | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | 136 | – | – | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | 132 | – | – | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | 125 | – | – | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | 120 | – | – | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | 122 | – | – | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | 134 | – | – | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | 126 | – | – | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | 151 | – | – | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | 155 | – | – | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | 153 | – | – | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | 154 | – | – | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | 175 | – | – | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | 170 | – | – | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | 194 | – | – | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | 255 | – | – | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | 235 | – | – | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | 239 | – | – | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 233 | – | – | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 97 | 221 | – | – | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 94 | 223 | – | – | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 140 | 217 | – | – | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 127 | 255 | – | – | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 147 | 288 | – | – | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 149 | 371 | – | – | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 147 | 362 | – | – | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 145 | 337 | – | – | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 133 | 301 | – | – | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 130 | 289 | – | – | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 125 | 313 | – | – | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 126 | 306 | – | – | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 125 | 271 | – | – | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 124 | 240 | – | – | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 105 | 228 | 100 | – | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 101 | 241 | 61 | – | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 115 | 253 | 62 | – | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 112 | 244 | 61 | – | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 127 | 281 | 64 | – | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 130 | 279 | 67 | – | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 135 | 266 | 79 | 107 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 125 | 249 | 105 | 93 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 128 | 251 | 158 | 93 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 133 | 243 | 239 | 84 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 130 | 235 | 229 | 82 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 128 | 233 | 141 | 70 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 120 | 233 | 185 | 62 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 120 | 229 | 165 | 45 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 124 | 266 | 133 | 43 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 130 | 274 | 113 | 35 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 164 | 283 | 157 | 46 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 157 | 287 | 139 | 49 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 199 | 270 | 180 | 49 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 217 | 275 | 201 | 52 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 215 | 278 | 252 | 52 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 247 | 248 | 203 | 59 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 238 | 244 | 228 | 61 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 204 | 221 | 181 | 55 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Inox India LtdINOXINDIA · ₹18,200 cr+56.7%1 year
- 2Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA · ₹48,200 cr−6.0%1 year
- 3Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION · ₹2,140 cr−21.1%1 year
- 4Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN · ₹4,350 cr−33.4%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Inox India LtdINOXINDIA · ₹18,200 cr+25.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN · ₹4,350 cr+8.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION · ₹2,140 cr+7.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA · ₹48,200 cr−10.1%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Inox India LtdINOXINDIA · ₹18,200 cr+14.7%vs sector
- 2Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION · ₹2,140 cr−3.0%vs sector
- 3Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN · ₹4,350 cr−3.2%vs sector
- 4Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA · ₹48,200 cr−20.9%vs sector
What did Industrial Gas managements say about April to June 2026?
3 of 4 Industrial Gas companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Stallion India Fluorochemicals guided: Three-year revenue yearly growth of 30-35% maintained; one plant planned annually toward ₹3,000 crore revenue.
Stallion India Fluorochemicals call 17 August 2026
“Earlier, we were clear that we would not pursue dilution. Now, keeping everything in mind and considering the situation, it may be more prudent to use some dilution and some debt, rather than relying entirely on debt.”Shehzad Rustamji
Guided: Three-year revenue yearly growth of 30-35% maintained; one plant planned annually toward ₹3,000 crore revenue.
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases call 10 August 2026
“The growth in our EBITDA margins, however, has not been primarily on account of argon pricing. That has had a very limited impact this quarter.”Varun Agarwal, Joint Managing Director
Guided: FY27 capital spending ₹250 crore and FY28 capital spending ₹200 crore.
Inox India call 4 August 2026
“In terms of growth and revenue, we are quite confident that we will achieve the 18-20% guidance we have provided.”Deepak Acharya
Guided: FY27 revenue growth of 18-20% reaffirmed despite Q1 logistics disruption.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Industrial Gas stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.6 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 4.3 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,504 crore in the last 12 months, 1% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 43% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Industrial Gas companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Industrial Gas companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Linde India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Industrial Gas companies compared here, at ₹2,653 crore. Inox India Ltd is next at ₹1,717 crore. Inox India Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 22.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Linde India Ltd is the largest at ₹2,653 crore, 54.5% ahead of Inox India Ltd. Inox India Ltd's growth is 22.6% from a ₹1,717 crore base, with 18 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Linde India Ltd is the size to compare against; Inox India Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Linde India Ltd's growth falls below Inox India Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Linde India ₹723 cr
- Inox India ₹456 cr
- Stallion India Fluorochemicals ₹121 cr
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases ₹131 cr
| Quarter | Linde India | Inox India | Stallion India Fluorochemicals | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹644 cr | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹534 cr | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹588 cr | ₹243 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹686 cr | ₹243 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹697 cr | ₹244 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹630 cr | ₹235 cr | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹721 cr | ₹308 cr | ₹46 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹711 cr | ₹258 cr | ₹46 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹706 cr | ₹291 cr | ₹71 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹630 cr | ₹277 cr | ₹69 cr | — |
| Jun 2024 | ₹653 cr | ₹296 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹67 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹634 cr | ₹307 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹95 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹606 cr | ₹334 cr | ₹85 cr | ₹68 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹592 cr | ₹369 cr | ₹152 cr | ₹82 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹571 cr | ₹340 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹84 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹644 cr | ₹358 cr | ₹106 cr | ₹89 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹701 cr | ₹429 cr | ₹105 cr | ₹81 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹614 cr | ₹461 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹87 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹694 cr | ₹371 cr | ₹121 cr | ₹99 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹723 cr | ₹456 cr | — | ₹131 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Linde India 12%
- Inox India 27%
- Stallion India Fluorochemicals 10%
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases 47%
| Quarter | Linde India | Inox India | Stallion India Fluorochemicals | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 13% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 35% | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 8.2% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 18% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 23% | 27% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 3.6% | 6.2% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 1.3% | 19% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0% | 18% | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | −9.4% | −3.9% | 59% | — |
| Sep 2024 | −11% | 19% | 48% | — |
| Dec 2024 | −14% | 15% | 20% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −6.0% | 33% | 120% | — |
| Jun 2025 | −13% | 15% | 51% | 25% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.6% | 17% | 56% | −6.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 16% | 28% | 24% | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.7% | 25% | −28% | 6.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 9.1% | 10% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | 12% | 27% | — | 47% |
4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA₹2,650 cr
- 2Inox India LtdINOXINDIA₹1,720 cr
- 3Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION₹442 cr
- 4Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN₹356 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Inox India LtdINOXINDIA23%
- 2Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA10%
- 3Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN8.2%
- 4Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION6.5%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linde India Ltd LINDEINDIA | ₹723 cr | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Inox India Ltd INOXINDIA | ₹456 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd ELLEN | ₹131 cr | 47% | Sep 2026 |
| Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd STALLION | ₹121 cr | 10% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Industrial Gas companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Industrial Gas companies compared here, at 38.4%. Linde India Ltd is next at 22.7%. Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd has the highest Margin change at +5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd leads opm at 38.4%; Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd leads margin change at +5 percentage points.
What this means: Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases 38%
- Linde India 23%
- Inox India 19%
- Stallion India Fluorochemicals 18%
| Quarter | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases | Linde India | Inox India | Stallion India Fluorochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 23% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 25% | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 23% | 22% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 21% | 23% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 24% | 21% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 30% | 17% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 23% | 23% | 8.8% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 24% | 23% | 8.8% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 26% | 23% | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | — | 28% | 19% | 9.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 33% | 28% | 24% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 38% | 28% | 21% | 2.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 40% | 32% | 21% | 17% |
| Mar 2025 | 30% | 35% | 22% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 37% | 34% | 22% | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 38% | 44% | 22% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 31% | 37% | 22% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 31% | 28% | 21% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 38% | 29% | 20% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | 38% | 23% | 19% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases +0.4 pp
- Linde India −21.3 pp
- Inox India −3.0 pp
- Stallion India Fluorochemicals +5.0 pp
| Quarter | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases | Linde India | Inox India | Stallion India Fluorochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | −4.4 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | −5.3 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | −3.3 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | −4.7 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | +1.0 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | +5.4 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | +0.1 pp | +1.2 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | +3.0 pp | −0.0 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | −2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | +5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +8.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | — | +4.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −5.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | +6.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | — | +7.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +4.0 pp | +6.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pp | +16.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +12.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −9.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.4 pp | −21.3 pp | −3.0 pp | — |
4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN38%
- 2Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA23%
- 3Inox India LtdINOXINDIA19%
- 4Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION18%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION+5.0 pp
- 2Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN+0.4 pp
- 3Inox India LtdINOXINDIA−3.0 pp
- 4Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA−21.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd ELLEN | 38% | +0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Linde India Ltd LINDEINDIA | 23% | −21.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Inox India Ltd INOXINDIA | 19% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd STALLION | 18% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Industrial Gas companies earn the most profit?
Linde India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Industrial Gas companies compared here, at ₹546 crore. Inox India Ltd is next at ₹261 crore. Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 52.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Linde India Ltd earns the most, ₹546 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 109.2% above Inox India Ltd. Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd shows 52.9% growth from a profit base of ₹52 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Linde India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Linde India ₹119 cr
- Inox India ₹67 cr
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases ₹36 cr
- Stallion India Fluorochemicals ₹19 cr
| Quarter | Linde India | Inox India | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases | Stallion India Fluorochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹68 cr | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹66 cr | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹172 cr | ₹42 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹91 cr | ₹42 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹110 cr | ₹41 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹99 cr | ₹31 cr | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹100 cr | ₹57 cr | — | ₹3 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹109 cr | ₹46 cr | — | ₹3 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹120 cr | ₹49 cr | — | ₹5 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹105 cr | ₹44 cr | — | ₹5 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹114 cr | ₹53 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹106 cr | ₹49 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹116 cr | ₹58 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹118 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹107 cr | ₹61 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹171 cr | ₹61 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹193 cr | ₹61 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹77 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹105 cr | ₹58 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹119 cr | ₹67 cr | ₹36 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Linde India −30%
- Inox India 9.8%
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases −2.7%
- Stallion India Fluorochemicals 90%
| Quarter | Linde India | Inox India | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases | Stallion India Fluorochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 139% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 42% | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 62% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 50% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | −42% | 36% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 9.5% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 9.1% | 20% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 6.1% | 42% | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 14% | −7.0% | — | 167% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.8% | 6.5% | — | −67% |
| Dec 2024 | −3.3% | 18% | — | 100% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% | 50% | — | 160% |
| Jun 2025 | −6.1% | 15% | 19% | 25% |
| Sep 2025 | 61% | 24% | 23% | 1,000% |
| Dec 2025 | 66% | 5.2% | 37% | 10% |
| Mar 2026 | −35% | 14% | 28% | −15% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.9% | −4.9% | 84% | 90% |
| Sep 2026 | −30% | 9.8% | −2.7% | — |
4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA₹546 cr
- 2Inox India LtdINOXINDIA₹261 cr
- 3Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN₹121 cr
- 4Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION₹52 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION53%
- 2Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN41%
- 3Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA22%
- 4Inox India LtdINOXINDIA6.1%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linde India Ltd LINDEINDIA | ₹119 cr | −30% | Sep 2026 |
| Inox India Ltd INOXINDIA | ₹67 cr | 9.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd ELLEN | ₹36 cr | −2.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd STALLION | ₹19 cr | 90% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Industrial Gas companies earn the best return on capital?
Inox India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Industrial Gas companies compared here, at 33.5%. Linde India Ltd is next at 18.2%. Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +1.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Inox India Ltd leads ROCE at 33.5%, 15.3 percentage points above Linde India Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Inox India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Inox India 25%
- Linde India 11%
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases 10%
- Stallion India Fluorochemicals 14%
| Quarter | Inox India | Linde India | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases | Stallion India Fluorochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 12% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 33% | 12% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 3.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 36% | 13% | — | 7.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 43% | 17% | — | 14% |
| Mar 2024 | 35% | 13% | — | 19% |
| Jun 2024 | 41% | 17% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 30% | 14% | — | 22% |
| Dec 2024 | 41% | 16% | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 29% | 13% | 13% | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | 41% | 16% | 30% | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% | 15% | 9.2% | 20% |
| Dec 2025 | 38% | 20% | 23% | 27% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% | 15% | 8.7% | 8.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 34% | 17% | 18% | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | 25% | 11% | 10% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Inox India −2.4 pp
- Linde India −4.4 pp
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases +1.2 pp
- Stallion India Fluorochemicals −9.6 pp
| Quarter | Inox India | Linde India | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases | Stallion India Fluorochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +1.1 pp | +1.0 pp | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −6.0 pp | +0.1 pp | — | +14.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.3 pp | −1.2 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | −5.4 pp | 0.0 pp | — | −3.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.4 pp | −1.0 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | −2.7 pp | +1.8 pp | — | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −3.7 pp | +3.3 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | −2.8 pp | +1.4 pp | −4.1 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −6.3 pp | +1.5 pp | −12.6 pp | −9.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −2.4 pp | −4.4 pp | +1.2 pp | — |
4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Inox India LtdINOXINDIA34%
- 2Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA18%
- 3Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN15%
- 4Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION12%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN+1.2 pp
- 2Inox India LtdINOXINDIA−2.4 pp
- 3Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA−4.4 pp
- 4Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION−9.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inox India Ltd INOXINDIA | 25% | −2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd STALLION | 14% | −9.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Linde India Ltd LINDEINDIA | 11% | −4.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd ELLEN | 10% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Industrial Gas stocks valued against growth and quality?
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Industrial Gas companies compared here, at 0.99×. Linde India Ltd is next at 4.39×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 36×. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.99×, 77.4% below Linde India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases 1.0
- Linde India 4.4
- Inox India 5.9
| Quarter | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases | Linde India | Inox India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 1.7 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 1.5 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 13.4 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 17.8 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 4.1 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 6.6 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 3.7 |
| Sep 2026 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 5.9 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases 42.3×
- Linde India 95.9×
- Inox India 72.4×
| Quarter | Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases | Linde India | Inox India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 80.5× | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 102.4× | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 89.9× | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 74.0× | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 71.6× | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 78.3× | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 78.0× | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 126.9× | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 115.1× | 52.3× |
| Mar 2024 | — | 127.7× | 72.5× |
| Jun 2024 | — | 163.1× | 60.9× |
| Sep 2024 | — | 160.4× | 55.2× |
| Dec 2024 | — | 117.7× | 52.4× |
| Mar 2025 | — | 120.8× | 45.6× |
| Jun 2025 | — | 124.5× | 51.2× |
| Sep 2025 | 78.4× | 120.2× | 46.9× |
| Dec 2025 | 55.5× | 99.0× | 41.4× |
| Mar 2026 | 27.5× | 102.9× | 43.0× |
| Jun 2026 | 35.7× | 109.1× | 65.3× |
| Sep 2026 | 42.3× | 95.9× | 72.4× |
3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN1.0
- 2Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA4.4
- 3Inox India LtdINOXINDIA5.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases LtdELLEN36.0×
- 2Stallion India Fluorochemicals LtdSTALLION41.0×
- 3Inox India LtdINOXINDIA68.7×
- 4Linde India LtdLINDEINDIA88.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inox India Ltd INOXINDIA | 5.9 | 72.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Linde India Ltd LINDEINDIA | 4.4 | 95.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd ELLEN | 1.0 | 42.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd STALLION | — | 48.2× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Industrial Gas companies appear on?
Industrial Gas companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Industrial Gas comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Industrial Gas companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Industrial Gas stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Industrial Gas comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Industrial Gas sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Industrial Gas has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 8.9% over 52 weeks, but is 0.6% behind over the last 13 weeks.
0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 4 is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Industrial Gas company is largest by revenue?
Linde India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹2,653 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Industrial Gas company is growing fastest?
Inox India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 22.6%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Which Industrial Gas company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd ranks first at 63.5 out of 100, with 90% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Industrial Gas company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.99, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Industrial Gas comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Industrial Gas index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Industrial Gas, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Industrial Gas companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Industrial Gas stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd comes first among 4 listed Industrial Gas companies, followed by Inox India Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Industrial Gas stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 4 listed Industrial Gas companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Industrial Gas company is the biggest?
Linde India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹2,653 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Inox India Ltd at ₹1,717 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Industrial Gas company has the best profit margins?
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd has the highest operating margin at 38.4%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Industrial Gas company makes the most profit?
Linde India Ltd earns the most, at ₹546 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 52.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Industrial Gas company earns the highest return on capital?
Inox India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 33.5%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Industrial Gas stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd has the lowest at 0.99×.
Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Industrial Gas sector beating the market?
Industrial Gas has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 8.9% over the last 52 weeks, but is 0.6% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Industrial Gas stock has the strongest price momentum?
Inox India Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Industrial Gas company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd scores 63.5 out of 100, with 90% of the evidence available, from 23.6 points on growth and earnings, 13.6 on capital efficiency, 13.6 on valuation and 12.7 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Industrial Gas companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Industrial Gas sector?
The 4 Industrial Gas companies on this page carry ₹72,853 crore of combined market value. Linde India Ltd is the largest at ₹48,196 crore, about 66% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Industrial Gas sector performing?
0 of the 4 Industrial Gas companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 8.9% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.