City Gas Distribution Stocks and Companies in India
There are 7 listed City Gas Distribution stocks in India. The largest by market value are GAIL (₹1.22 lakh crore), Adani Total Gas (₹63,283 crore), Petronet LNG (₹47,688 crore), Gujarat Gas and IGL, at prices of 6 November 2026. 1 of the 7 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
City Gas Distribution: GAIL (India) Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Adani Total Gas Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest City City Gas Distribution stocks in India?
The largest City Gas Distribution stocks in India by market value are GAIL (₹1.22 lakh crore), Adani Total Gas (₹63,283 crore) and Petronet LNG (₹47,688 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- GAIL: ₹185.79 | market value ₹1.22 lakh crore | P/E 9.7
- Adani Total Gas: ₹575.40 | market value ₹63,283 crore | P/E 98.6
- Petronet LNG: ₹317 | market value ₹47,688 crore | P/E 10.3
- Gujarat Gas: ₹353 (price from the week of 28 Jun 2026) | market value ₹33,105 crore | P/E 18.6
- IGL: ₹141.97 | market value ₹19,876 crore | P/E 19.9
- GSPL: ₹268 (price from the week of 29 Mar 2026) | market value ₹15,141 crore | P/E 14.4
- MGL: ₹1,129.60 | market value ₹11,158 crore | P/E 15.6
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the City Gas Distribution stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET · ₹47,700 cr81.8of 100leading the industry · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 2GAIL (India) LtdGAIL · ₹1.2 lakh cr61.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
- 3Adani Total Gas LtdATGL · ₹58,800 cr45.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and operating margin
- 4Gujarat State Petronet LtdGSPL · ₹15,100 cr43.3of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement and operating margin
- 5Mahanagar Gas LtdMGL · ₹10,400 cr42.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and revenue growth
- 6Indraprastha Gas LtdIGL · ₹19,500 cr39.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and 13-week relative-strength change
- 7Gujarat Gas LtdGUJGASLTD · ₹33,100 cr54.1of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
Is there a Nifty City Gas Distribution index, and what is in it?
All 7 listed Indian Gas Distribution companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Gas Distribution index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- GAIL (India) Ltd₹1.2 lakh cr
- Adani Total Gas Ltd₹58,800 cr
- Petronet LNG Ltd₹47,700 cr
- Gujarat Gas Ltd₹33,100 cr
- Indraprastha Gas Ltd₹19,500 cr
- Gujarat State Petronet Ltd₹15,100 cr
- Mahanagar Gas Ltd₹10,400 cr
How many City City Gas Distribution companies are listed in India?
7 City Gas Distribution companies in the Gas Distribution industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is GAIL (India) (₹1.22 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Mahanagar Gas.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. GAIL (India) Ltd GAIL | ₹1.22 lakh crore |
| 2. Adani Total Gas Ltd ATGL | ₹58,779 crore |
| 3. Petronet LNG Ltd PETRONET | ₹47,688 crore |
| 4. Gujarat Gas Ltd GUJGASLTD | ₹33,105 crore |
| 5. Indraprastha Gas Ltd IGL | ₹19,487 crore |
| 6. Gujarat State Petronet Ltd GSPL | ₹15,141 crore |
| 7. Mahanagar Gas Ltd MGL | ₹10,357 crore |
How have City Gas Distribution stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 17% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 6% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 1 of 7 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 3 weeks running; 2 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 7 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 7 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 3 weeks after being behind, with 1 → 1 of 7 participating. Earnings mixed, 3 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Gas Distribution against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- City Gas Distribution 189
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | City Gas Distribution | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 193 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 191 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 188 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 189 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 190 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 198 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 186 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 182 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 182 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 190 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 187 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 191 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 177 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 176 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 167 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 158 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 159 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 172 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 183 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 186 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 187 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 190 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 179 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 181 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 192 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 192 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 191 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 198 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 193 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 187 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 188 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 184 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 180 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 185 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 184 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 185 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 183 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 181 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 183 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 180 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 184 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 179 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 175 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 175 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 176 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 170 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 171 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 189 | 183 |
3Y
Gas Distribution against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- City Gas Distribution 241
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | City Gas Distribution | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 200 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 242 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 242 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 263 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 273 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 286 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 289 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 292 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 271 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 277 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 296 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 288 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 274 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 286 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 291 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 299 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 316 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 315 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 334 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 324 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 341 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 328 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 336 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 330 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 292 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 290 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 251 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 286 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 275 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 286 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 276 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 264 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 239 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 233 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 238 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 255 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 248 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 258 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 264 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 274 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 275 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 265 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 284 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 278 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 255 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 253 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 249 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 258 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 254 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 262 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 259 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 252 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 250 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 244 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 241 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 252 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 238 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 233 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 237 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 244 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 224 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 202 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 219 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 237 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 243 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 231 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 245 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 252 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 239 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 235 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 236 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 235 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 232 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 229 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 228 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 223 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 216 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 241 | 248 |
5Y
Gas Distribution against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- City Gas Distribution 210
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | City Gas Distribution | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 203 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 201 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 196 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 179 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 188 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 187 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 190 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 174 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 189 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 202 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 204 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 188 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 204 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 212 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 211 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 188 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 183 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 185 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 196 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 191 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 183 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 187 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 180 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 190 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 189 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 175 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 210 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 229 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 249 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 254 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 241 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 251 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 248 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 260 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 274 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 282 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 285 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 287 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 252 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 248 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 249 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 230 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 203 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 222 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 224 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 239 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 230 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 242 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 220 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 225 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 228 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 220 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 212 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 219 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 203 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 212 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 176 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 206 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 201 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 219 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 205 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 205 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 200 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 194 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 210 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 111.2, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 99.5 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 102.1 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 98.2 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 98.3 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 100.4 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 104.6 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 112.8 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 108.3 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 101.3 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 100.7 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 97.6 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 93.6 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 97.5 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 101.4 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 120.5 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 111.2 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 7 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are City Gas Distribution stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Gas Distribution has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 0.4%. Petronet LNG Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +11.1%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 11.0 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on City Gas Distribution stocks?
Gas Distribution has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.6% over 52 weeks, but is 0.4% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 7 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each City Gas Distribution stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Petronet LNG Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.
Indraprastha Gas Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET · breaking out · leading the industry · 100% evidence81.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue −29.7% · PAT 26.3% · OPM change 13 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 22.6% · OPM 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.4/20 · P/E 10.3× · PEG 0.76 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 11.1% · RS bench 8% · 1Y 2.9% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 20.5 + 16.4 + 20 = 81.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2GAIL (India) LtdGAIL · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.9/35 · Revenue 10.4% · PAT 15% · OPM change 5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROCE 9.7% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 9.7× · PEG 1.79 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · RS sector 8.4% · RS bench 5.4% · 1Y −8.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.9 + 10.1 + 9.9 + 14.5 = 61.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Adani Total Gas LtdATGL · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence45.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 23.7% · PAT 2.7% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 15.3% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/E 91.6× · PEG 8.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −7.9% · 1Y −15.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 14.3 + 3.5 + 8.3 = 45.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Gujarat State Petronet LtdGSPL · provisional · 55% evidence43.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/43.75 · Revenue −7.5% · PAT −18.6% · OPM change 3 pp · 47% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/31.25 · ROCE 15.2% · OPM 16% · 75% evidenceValuation 12.2/25 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 1.27 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.8 + 12.3 + 12.2 = 43.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Mahanagar Gas LtdMGL · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence42.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.1/35 · Revenue 11.1% · PAT −33.4% · OPM change −8.4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 17% · OPM 7.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 14.5× · PEG 0.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −0.4% · 1Y −17.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.1 + 11.8 + 12 + 9.9 = 42.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Indraprastha Gas LtdIGL · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence39.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.6/35 · Revenue 14.7% · PAT −37.6% · OPM change −11.6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.5/25 · ROCE 17.5% · OPM −0.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 1.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · RS sector −8.9% · RS bench −11.5% · 1Y −34.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.6 + 12.5 + 14 + 5.3 = 39.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 7Gujarat Gas LtdGUJGASLTD · provisional · 47% evidence54.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.3/43.75 · Revenue 3.7% · PAT −10.6% · OPM change 0 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/31.25 · ROCE 18.5% · OPM 11% · 71% evidenceValuation 14.9/25 · P/E 18.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 19.3 + 19.9 + 14.9 = 54.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have City Gas Distribution share prices moved?
Petronet LNG Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Gas Distribution at +2.9%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +8.0%. 2 of 7 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Gas Distribution itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Petronet LNG 104
- GAIL (India) 93
- Adani Total Gas 87
- Mahanagar Gas 86
- Indraprastha Gas 66
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Petronet LNG | GAIL (India) | Adani Total Gas | Mahanagar Gas | Indraprastha Gas | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 98 | 102 | 102 | 103 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 101 | 100 | 100 | 95 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 98 | 98 | 99 | 99 | 94 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 99 | 94 | 97 | 96 | 91 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 97 | 95 | 97 | 92 | 88 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 98 | 94 | 93 | 95 | 92 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 101 | 95 | 93 | 94 | 91 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 105 | 97 | 96 | 94 | 92 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 103 | 91 | 91 | 87 | 88 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 102 | 91 | 90 | 87 | 85 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 100 | 89 | 85 | 89 | 83 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 101 | 90 | 85 | 86 | 82 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 106 | 90 | 89 | 95 | 83 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 104 | 90 | 85 | 91 | 79 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 110 | 93 | 85 | 93 | 79 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 116 | 94 | 84 | 100 | 81 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 104 | 86 | 79 | 86 | 74 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 103 | 82 | 93 | 85 | 74 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 93 | 79 | 90 | 80 | 74 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 88 | 76 | 87 | 77 | 70 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 92 | 79 | – | – | 69 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 97 | 85 | 95 | – | 76 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 98 | 87 | 104 | 93 | 80 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 98 | 92 | 103 | 93 | 78 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 99 | 90 | 104 | 93 | 78 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 102 | 92 | 104 | 97 | 78 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 95 | 90 | 101 | 90 | 72 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 98 | 89 | 107 | 87 | 73 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 97 | 91 | 127 | 90 | 76 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 97 | 93 | 125 | 90 | 78 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 99 | 95 | 119 | 90 | 77 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 104 | 96 | 119 | 100 | 79 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 101 | 96 | 118 | 97 | 80 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 99 | 97 | 118 | 93 | 73 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 100 | 96 | 118 | 93 | 73 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 98 | 95 | 116 | 91 | 72 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 99 | 94 | 107 | 89 | 70 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 101 | 101 | 107 | 92 | 72 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 101 | 96 | 108 | 94 | 72 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 102 | 97 | 107 | 94 | 72 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 105 | 95 | 106 | 92 | 70 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 105 | 95 | 104 | 90 | 70 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 103 | 96 | 100 | 90 | 75 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 103 | 96 | 97 | 89 | 72 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 105 | 96 | 108 | 89 | 70 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 103 | 96 | 100 | 88 | 68 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 103 | 95 | 95 | 86 | 67 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 105 | 92 | 92 | 86 | 69 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 105 | 93 | 95 | 87 | 68 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 103 | 91 | 87 | 84 | 67 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 104 | 93 | 87 | 86 | 66 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Petronet LNG 148
- GAIL (India) 133
- Adani Total Gas 98
- Mahanagar Gas 101
- Indraprastha Gas 70
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Petronet LNG | GAIL (India) | Adani Total Gas | Mahanagar Gas | Indraprastha Gas | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 98 | 101 | 98 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 103 | 108 | 128 | 102 | 99 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 109 | 115 | 192 | 114 | 101 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 114 | 128 | 181 | 115 | 105 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 117 | 129 | 194 | 121 | 108 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 131 | 131 | 183 | 132 | 102 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 138 | 137 | 187 | 142 | 111 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 145 | 142 | 188 | 146 | 110 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 144 | 149 | 185 | 126 | 108 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 132 | 138 | 172 | 129 | 104 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 142 | 151 | 179 | 138 | 116 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 153 | 160 | 167 | 134 | 110 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 160 | 161 | 170 | 137 | 114 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 160 | 165 | 167 | 127 | 112 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 152 | 162 | 190 | 125 | 111 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 165 | 176 | 173 | 141 | 121 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 169 | 174 | 164 | 153 | 127 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 173 | 181 | 163 | 163 | 132 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 190 | 183 | 163 | 177 | 136 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 187 | 180 | 159 | 174 | 135 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 189 | 182 | 157 | 170 | 132 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 181 | 176 | 151 | 177 | 136 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 166 | 168 | 144 | 183 | 136 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 183 | 182 | 140 | 184 | 138 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 178 | 175 | 134 | 152 | 114 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 171 | 158 | 132 | 139 | 106 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 160 | 149 | 125 | 126 | 102 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 170 | 158 | 149 | 115 | 82 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 174 | 162 | 131 | 125 | 99 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 174 | 152 | 124 | 119 | 98 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 163 | 142 | 125 | 124 | 104 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 165 | 139 | 117 | 123 | 96 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 161 | 135 | 115 | 131 | 100 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 154 | 130 | 106 | 128 | 101 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 146 | 125 | 111 | 123 | 95 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 154 | 139 | 115 | 133 | 100 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 145 | 140 | 108 | 128 | 100 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 155 | 148 | 111 | 120 | 89 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 159 | 150 | 110 | 131 | 97 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 164 | 147 | 125 | 134 | 105 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 157 | 150 | 125 | 127 | 104 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 154 | 151 | 121 | 129 | 100 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 154 | 151 | 125 | 145 | 108 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 153 | 144 | 118 | 143 | 110 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 154 | 145 | 114 | 133 | 101 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 139 | 135 | 107 | 127 | 102 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 141 | 140 | 113 | 128 | 104 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 139 | 138 | 108 | 123 | 107 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 142 | 144 | 119 | 129 | 108 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 142 | 140 | 117 | 123 | 105 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 141 | 141 | 113 | 123 | 105 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 144 | 145 | 116 | 123 | 107 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 140 | 145 | 114 | 120 | 107 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 139 | 139 | 111 | 115 | 100 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 137 | 135 | 109 | 108 | 94 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 144 | 135 | 104 | 109 | 97 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 147 | 130 | 102 | 102 | 94 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 142 | 127 | 95 | 103 | 88 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 151 | 129 | 99 | 111 | 89 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 156 | 133 | 95 | 109 | 85 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 148 | 123 | 88 | 101 | 79 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 131 | 113 | 101 | 93 | 79 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 130 | 112 | – | – | 74 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 139 | 125 | 116 | 108 | 85 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 141 | 129 | 116 | 109 | 84 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 135 | 128 | 113 | 105 | 77 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 138 | 130 | 141 | 105 | 81 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 140 | 135 | 133 | 105 | 82 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 144 | 137 | 132 | 113 | 86 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 142 | 137 | 132 | 108 | 78 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 140 | 135 | 119 | 103 | 75 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 143 | 137 | 120 | 110 | 76 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 150 | 136 | 118 | 107 | 74 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 147 | 137 | 112 | 105 | 80 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 149 | 138 | 121 | 104 | 75 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 146 | 136 | 107 | 100 | 72 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 150 | 133 | 106 | 101 | 72 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 148 | 133 | 98 | 101 | 70 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Petronet LNG 122
- GAIL (India) 170
- Adani Total Gas 32
- Mahanagar Gas 104
- Indraprastha Gas 56
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Petronet LNG | GAIL (India) | Adani Total Gas | Mahanagar Gas | Indraprastha Gas | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 94 | 89 | 96 | 91 | 102 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 91 | 87 | 104 | 86 | 95 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 91 | 96 | 110 | 81 | 79 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 86 | 91 | 95 | 70 | 69 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 83 | 100 | 124 | 75 | 74 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 87 | 111 | 145 | 82 | 76 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 96 | 106 | 143 | 76 | 77 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 86 | 94 | 129 | 69 | 68 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 96 | 95 | 169 | 79 | 74 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 90 | 89 | 206 | 88 | 87 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 92 | 94 | 218 | 87 | 84 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 87 | 88 | 192 | 81 | 77 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 89 | 90 | 226 | 88 | 84 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 90 | 95 | 215 | 90 | 88 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 91 | 97 | 222 | 83 | 83 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 95 | 101 | 176 | 84 | 84 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 94 | 105 | 45 | 87 | 88 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 95 | 105 | 61 | 95 | 87 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 99 | 110 | 55 | 100 | 98 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 95 | 106 | 41 | 102 | 95 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 95 | 109 | 40 | 104 | 94 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 97 | 112 | 38 | 107 | 98 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 95 | 117 | 39 | 100 | 89 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 106 | 130 | 39 | 105 | 97 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 97 | 126 | 36 | 110 | 93 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 83 | 125 | 33 | 103 | 81 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 85 | 138 | 42 | 105 | 79 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 94 | 164 | 59 | 119 | 84 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 108 | 168 | 60 | 136 | 81 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 120 | 182 | 62 | 151 | 88 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 110 | 176 | 56 | 133 | 83 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 127 | 205 | 55 | 138 | 88 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 132 | 212 | 55 | 131 | 89 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 137 | 225 | 57 | 145 | 97 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 143 | 232 | 54 | 168 | 106 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 155 | 230 | 52 | 179 | 108 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 149 | 226 | 50 | 182 | 109 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 151 | 233 | 46 | 189 | 110 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 142 | 203 | 44 | 143 | 85 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 141 | 202 | 49 | 118 | 66 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 144 | 195 | 41 | 123 | 78 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 136 | 178 | 39 | 127 | 77 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 127 | 166 | 35 | 132 | 81 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 127 | 177 | 38 | 137 | 80 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 128 | 190 | 37 | 124 | 71 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 135 | 189 | 41 | 138 | 84 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 127 | 194 | 40 | 133 | 80 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 127 | 184 | 39 | 147 | 88 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 115 | 174 | 35 | 131 | 81 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 115 | 176 | 36 | 127 | 86 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 118 | 180 | 38 | 127 | 84 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 119 | 185 | 38 | 127 | 85 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 115 | 179 | 37 | 119 | 80 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 119 | 173 | 34 | 113 | 78 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 117 | 163 | 31 | 107 | 70 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 129 | 171 | 31 | 112 | 68 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 109 | 145 | 33 | 96 | 63 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 115 | 160 | 38 | 112 | 68 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 111 | 164 | 37 | 108 | 61 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 116 | 173 | 44 | 109 | 66 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 118 | 176 | 44 | 112 | 62 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 118 | 176 | 40 | 113 | 61 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 122 | 176 | 37 | 109 | 64 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 121 | 174 | 35 | 104 | 57 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 122 | 170 | 32 | 104 | 56 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET · ₹47,700 cr+2.9%1 year
- 2GAIL (India) LtdGAIL · ₹1.2 lakh cr−8.1%1 year
- 3Adani Total Gas LtdATGL · ₹58,800 cr−15.4%1 year
- 4Mahanagar Gas LtdMGL · ₹10,400 cr−17.9%1 year
- 5Indraprastha Gas LtdIGL · ₹19,500 cr−34.3%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET · ₹47,700 cr+8.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 2GAIL (India) LtdGAIL · ₹1.2 lakh cr+5.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Mahanagar Gas LtdMGL · ₹10,400 cr−0.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Adani Total Gas LtdATGL · ₹58,800 cr−7.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Indraprastha Gas LtdIGL · ₹19,500 cr−11.5%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET · ₹47,700 cr+11.1%vs sector
- 2GAIL (India) LtdGAIL · ₹1.2 lakh cr+8.4%vs sector
- 3Indraprastha Gas LtdIGL · ₹19,500 cr−8.9%vs sector
What did City Gas Distribution managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 9 Gas Distribution companies held a results call for July to September 2026. GAIL (India) guided: FY27 natural gas transmission 126-127 MMSCMD.
GAIL (India) call 30 October 2026
“Basically, we are not supplying $30-$32 gas. We are supplying based on a mixture of gas. We are supplying around $15-$16.”Management
Guided: FY27 natural gas transmission 126-127 MMSCMD.
Adani Total Gas call 23 October 2026
“By leveraging diversified sourcing and flexible procurement, we achieved a stellar 12% year-on-year increase in quarterly volumes to 315 mmscm and a matching 12% increase in EBITDA to INR 340 crores”Sanjay Panditha, CEO
Guided: 80-90 CNG stations in FY27 with execution and procurement on track.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into City Gas Distribution stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹18,514 crore in the last 12 months, 7% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 8% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 Gas Distribution companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which City Gas Distribution companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
GAIL (India) Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 7 Gas Distribution companies compared here, at ₹1,59,087 crore. Petronet LNG Ltd is next at ₹33,366 crore. Adani Total Gas Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 23.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: GAIL (India) Ltd is the largest at ₹1,59,087 crore, 376.8% ahead of Petronet LNG Ltd. Adani Total Gas Ltd's growth is 23.7% from a ₹6,762 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: GAIL (India) Ltd is the size to compare against; Adani Total Gas Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: GAIL (India) Ltd's growth falls below Adani Total Gas Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- GAIL (India) ₹47,100 cr
- Petronet LNG ₹7,200 cr
- Indraprastha Gas ₹5,120 cr
- Gujarat Gas ₹5,790 cr
- Gujarat State Petronet ₹3,890 cr
| Quarter | GAIL (India) | Petronet LNG | Indraprastha Gas | Gujarat Gas | Gujarat State Petronet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹26,100 cr | ₹12,600 cr | ₹2,220 cr | — | ₹5,490 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹27,300 cr | ₹11,200 cr | ₹2,410 cr | — | ₹4,990 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹37,900 cr | ₹14,300 cr | ₹3,190 cr | — | ₹5,540 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹38,700 cr | ₹16,000 cr | ₹3,550 cr | — | ₹4,310 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹35,900 cr | ₹15,800 cr | ₹3,710 cr | ₹3,680 cr | ₹4,000 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹33,200 cr | ₹13,900 cr | ₹3,680 cr | ₹3,930 cr | ₹4,270 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹32,800 cr | ₹11,700 cr | ₹3,410 cr | ₹3,780 cr | ₹4,110 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹33,000 cr | ₹12,500 cr | ₹3,460 cr | ₹3,850 cr | ₹4,270 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹34,700 cr | ₹14,700 cr | ₹3,560 cr | ₹3,930 cr | ₹4,390 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹32,800 cr | ₹13,800 cr | ₹3,600 cr | ₹4,130 cr | ₹4,530 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹34,700 cr | ₹13,400 cr | ₹3,520 cr | ₹4,450 cr | ₹4,730 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹33,900 cr | ₹13,000 cr | ₹3,700 cr | ₹3,780 cr | ₹3,990 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹36,800 cr | ₹12,200 cr | ₹3,760 cr | ₹4,150 cr | ₹4,360 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹36,400 cr | ₹12,300 cr | ₹3,950 cr | ₹4,100 cr | ₹4,290 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹35,300 cr | ₹11,900 cr | ₹3,910 cr | ₹3,870 cr | ₹4,110 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹35,500 cr | ₹11,000 cr | ₹4,020 cr | ₹3,780 cr | ₹4,010 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹35,200 cr | ₹11,200 cr | ₹4,070 cr | ₹3,660 cr | ₹3,890 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹35,600 cr | ₹9,440 cr | ₹4,160 cr | ₹5,790 cr | — |
| Jun 2026 | ₹41,200 cr | ₹5,560 cr | ₹4,590 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | ₹47,100 cr | ₹7,200 cr | ₹5,120 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- GAIL (India) 33%
- Petronet LNG −35%
- Indraprastha Gas 27%
- Gujarat Gas 41%
- Gujarat State Petronet −11%
| Quarter | GAIL (India) | Petronet LNG | Indraprastha Gas | Gujarat Gas | Gujarat State Petronet |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | 32% |
| Jun 2022 | 116% | 66% | 154% | — | 62% |
| Sep 2022 | 78% | 48% | 94% | — | 5.6% |
| Dec 2022 | 37% | 25% | 68% | — | −27% |
| Mar 2023 | 22% | 24% | 53% | — | −14% |
| Jun 2023 | −13% | −18% | 6.7% | — | −26% |
| Sep 2023 | −15% | −22% | −2.7% | — | −1.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −3.3% | −6.5% | −4.2% | 6.7% | 9.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.4% | −0.6% | −2.3% | 5.2% | 6.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.9% | 15% | 3.2% | 18% | 15% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.7% | 3.9% | 6.9% | −1.6% | −6.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.2% | −17% | 5.7% | 5.7% | −0.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 11% | −11% | 9.8% | −0.8% | −5.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.7% | −11% | 11% | −13% | −13% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.9% | −15% | 8.8% | −0.1% | 0.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.5% | −8.7% | 8.2% | −12% | −11% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.4% | −23% | 5.5% | 41% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 17% | −53% | 17% | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 33% | −35% | 27% | — | — |
7 of 7 companies report revenue, 7 of 7 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1GAIL (India) LtdGAIL₹1.6 lakh cr
- 2Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET₹33,400 cr
- 3Indraprastha Gas LtdIGL₹17,900 cr
- 4Gujarat Gas LtdGUJGASLTD · older report₹17,100 cr
- 5Gujarat State Petronet LtdGSPL · older report₹16,300 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Adani Total Gas LtdATGL24%
- 2Indraprastha Gas LtdIGL15%
- 3Mahanagar Gas LtdMGL11%
- 4GAIL (India) LtdGAIL10%
- 5Gujarat Gas LtdGUJGASLTD · older report3.7%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL (India) Ltd GAIL | ₹47,100 cr | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| Petronet LNG Ltd PETRONET | ₹7,200 cr | −35% | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat Gas Ltd GUJGASLTD | ₹5,790 cr | 41% | Mar 2026 |
| Indraprastha Gas Ltd IGL | ₹5,120 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat State Petronet Ltd GSPL | ₹3,890 cr | −11% | Dec 2025 |
| Mahanagar Gas Ltd MGL | ₹2,800 cr | 37% | Sep 2026 |
| Adani Total Gas Ltd ATGL | ₹1,940 cr | 34% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which City Gas Distribution companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Petronet LNG Ltd has the highest OPM among the 7 Gas Distribution companies compared here, at 23%. Adani Total Gas Ltd is next at 17%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +13 percentage points. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Petronet LNG Ltd leads both opm at 23% and margin change at +13 percentage points.
What this means: Petronet LNG Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Petronet LNG 23%
- Adani Total Gas 17%
- Gujarat State Petronet 16%
- GAIL (India) 15%
- Gujarat Gas 11%
| Quarter | Petronet LNG | Adani Total Gas | Gujarat State Petronet | GAIL (India) | Gujarat Gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 14% | 23% | 11% | 18% | 4.6% |
| Mar 2022 | 10% | 13% | 20% | 16% | 15% |
| Jun 2022 | 7.5% | 21% | 18% | 12% | 12% |
| Sep 2022 | 7.3% | 20% | 23% | 4.9% | 16% |
| Dec 2022 | 11% | 21% | 21% | 1.0% | 16% |
| Mar 2023 | 7.0% | 17% | 20% | 2.0% | 14% |
| Jun 2023 | 10% | 23% | 17% | 8.0% | 10% |
| Sep 2023 | 10% | 26% | 21% | 11% | 13% |
| Dec 2023 | 12% | 25% | 18% | 12% | 10% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.0% | 25% | 21% | 12% | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | 12% | 26% | 17% | 14% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.0% | 25% | 17% | 12% | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% | 20% | 13% | 9.0% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% | 20% | 13% | 10% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 10% | 21% | 17% | 10% | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 10% | 20% | 15% | 10% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 20% | 16% | 8.0% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 19% | — | 4.1% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 28% | 15% | — | 17% | — |
| Sep 2026 | 23% | 17% | — | 15% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Petronet LNG +13.0 pp
- Adani Total Gas −3.0 pp
- Gujarat State Petronet +3.0 pp
- GAIL (India) +5.0 pp
- Gujarat Gas 0.0 pp
| Quarter | Petronet LNG | Adani Total Gas | Gujarat State Petronet | GAIL (India) | Gujarat Gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −4.5 pp | −19.9 pp | −20.4 pp | +3.4 pp | −17.1 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −3.9 pp | −22.1 pp | −4.1 pp | −2.7 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −4.8 pp | −20.9 pp | −14.6 pp | −3.0 pp | −12.3 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −4.7 pp | −15.4 pp | +3.1 pp | −11.7 pp | +4.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −2.8 pp | −2.0 pp | +10.4 pp | −16.7 pp | +11.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −3.5 pp | +4.0 pp | +0.2 pp | −13.6 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +2.5 pp | +2.0 pp | −0.6 pp | −4.0 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +2.7 pp | +5.7 pp | −1.8 pp | +6.1 pp | −3.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +11.0 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +1.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +10.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −2.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +4.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −8.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0 pp | −5.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +8.0 pp | −1.0 pp | — | −5.9 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +18.0 pp | −6.0 pp | — | +7.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2026 | +13.0 pp | −3.0 pp | — | +5.0 pp | — |
7 of 7 companies report OPM, 7 of 7 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET23%
- 2Adani Total Gas LtdATGL17%
- 3Gujarat State Petronet LtdGSPL · older report16%
- 4GAIL (India) LtdGAIL15%
- 5Gujarat Gas LtdGUJGASLTD · older report11%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET+13.0 pp
- 2GAIL (India) LtdGAIL+5.0 pp
- 3Gujarat State Petronet LtdGSPL · older report+3.0 pp
- 4Gujarat Gas LtdGUJGASLTD · older report0.0 pp
- 5Adani Total Gas LtdATGL−3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petronet LNG Ltd PETRONET | 23% | +13.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Adani Total Gas Ltd ATGL | 17% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat State Petronet Ltd GSPL | 16% | +3.0 pp | Dec 2025 |
| GAIL (India) Ltd GAIL | 15% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat Gas Ltd GUJGASLTD | 11% | 0.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Mahanagar Gas Ltd MGL | 7.6% | −8.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Indraprastha Gas Ltd IGL | −0.6% | −11.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which City Gas Distribution companies earn the most profit?
GAIL (India) Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 7 Gas Distribution companies compared here, at ₹12,605 crore. Petronet LNG Ltd is next at ₹4,634 crore. Petronet LNG Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 26.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: GAIL (India) Ltd earns the most, ₹12,605 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 172% above Petronet LNG Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: GAIL (India) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- GAIL (India) ₹4,720 cr
- Petronet LNG ₹1,260 cr
- Gujarat State Petronet ₹379 cr
- Gujarat Gas ₹152 cr
- Indraprastha Gas ₹24 cr
| Quarter | GAIL (India) | Petronet LNG | Gujarat State Petronet | Gujarat Gas | Indraprastha Gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹3,780 cr | ₹1,160 cr | ₹351 cr | — | ₹375 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹3,450 cr | ₹791 cr | ₹639 cr | — | ₹431 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹3,250 cr | ₹725 cr | ₹648 cr | — | ₹481 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,320 cr | ₹786 cr | ₹621 cr | — | ₹427 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹398 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹530 cr | ₹372 cr | ₹334 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹643 cr | ₹619 cr | ₹543 cr | ₹370 cr | ₹398 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,790 cr | ₹819 cr | ₹434 cr | ₹216 cr | ₹522 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2,440 cr | ₹856 cr | ₹590 cr | ₹296 cr | ₹553 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹3,190 cr | ₹1,210 cr | ₹496 cr | ₹221 cr | ₹475 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,470 cr | ₹764 cr | ₹663 cr | ₹410 cr | ₹433 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹3,180 cr | ₹1,110 cr | ₹527 cr | ₹331 cr | ₹480 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,690 cr | ₹871 cr | ₹423 cr | ₹309 cr | ₹454 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹4,080 cr | ₹902 cr | ₹335 cr | ₹221 cr | ₹325 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,510 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹352 cr | ₹288 cr | ₹453 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,380 cr | ₹842 cr | ₹465 cr | ₹328 cr | ₹428 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,990 cr | ₹830 cr | ₹389 cr | ₹280 cr | ₹385 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,730 cr | ₹870 cr | ₹379 cr | ₹267 cr | ₹392 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,480 cr | ₹1,370 cr | — | ₹152 cr | ₹339 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹4,670 cr | ₹1,140 cr | — | — | ₹238 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹4,720 cr | ₹1,260 cr | — | — | ₹24 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- GAIL (India) 138%
- Petronet LNG 51%
- Gujarat State Petronet 13%
- Gujarat Gas −47%
- Indraprastha Gas −94%
| Quarter | GAIL (India) | Petronet LNG | Gujarat State Petronet | Gujarat Gas | Indraprastha Gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 11% | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 52% | 8.2% | −11% | — | 73% |
| Sep 2022 | −54% | −3.9% | 21% | — | 1.9% |
| Dec 2022 | −89% | 3.2% | 51% | — | −11% |
| Mar 2023 | −81% | −22% | −15% | — | −7.7% |
| Jun 2023 | −45% | 13% | −33% | — | 8.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 86% | 8.9% | −5.0% | — | 30% |
| Dec 2023 | 702% | 1.4% | −6.4% | −41% | 42% |
| Mar 2024 | 285% | 23% | 22% | 11% | 8.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 78% | 35% | 21% | 53% | −8.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 10% | 1.8% | −28% | 4.4% | −18% |
| Dec 2024 | 28% | −26% | −32% | 0.0% | −32% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.3% | 43% | −47% | −30% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −25% | −24% | −12% | −0.9% | −11% |
| Sep 2025 | −26% | −4.7% | −8.0% | −9.4% | −15% |
| Dec 2025 | −58% | −3.6% | 13% | 21% | 21% |
| Mar 2026 | −41% | 25% | — | −47% | −25% |
| Jun 2026 | 96% | 35% | — | — | −44% |
| Sep 2026 | 138% | 51% | — | — | −94% |
7 of 7 companies report net profit, 7 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1GAIL (India) LtdGAIL₹12,600 cr
- 2Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET₹4,630 cr
- 3Gujarat State Petronet LtdGSPL · older report₹1,590 cr
- 4Gujarat Gas LtdGUJGASLTD · older report₹1,030 cr
- 5Indraprastha Gas LtdIGL₹993 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET26%
- 2GAIL (India) LtdGAIL15%
- 3Adani Total Gas LtdATGL2.7%
- 4Gujarat Gas LtdGUJGASLTD · older report−11%
- 5Gujarat State Petronet LtdGSPL · older report−19%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL (India) Ltd GAIL | ₹4,720 cr | 138% | Sep 2026 |
| Petronet LNG Ltd PETRONET | ₹1,260 cr | 51% | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat State Petronet Ltd GSPL | ₹379 cr | 13% | Dec 2025 |
| Adani Total Gas Ltd ATGL | ₹173 cr | 6.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat Gas Ltd GUJGASLTD | ₹152 cr | −47% | Mar 2026 |
| Mahanagar Gas Ltd MGL | ₹136 cr | −29% | Sep 2026 |
| Indraprastha Gas Ltd IGL | ₹24 cr | −94% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which City Gas Distribution companies earn the best return on capital?
Petronet LNG Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 7 Gas Distribution companies compared here, at 22.6%. Gujarat Gas Ltd is next at 18.5%. GAIL (India) Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +3.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Petronet LNG Ltd leads ROCE at 22.6%, 4.1 percentage points above Gujarat Gas Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Petronet LNG Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Petronet LNG 21%
- Indraprastha Gas 5.1%
- Mahanagar Gas 12%
- Adani Total Gas 12%
| Quarter | Petronet LNG | Indraprastha Gas | Mahanagar Gas | Adani Total Gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 25% | 20% | 19% | 23% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 23% | 21% | 16% | 21% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 22% | 20% | 21% | 22% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 22% | 19% | 28% | 22% |
| Dec 2023 | 25% | 28% | 38% | 26% |
| Mar 2024 | 21% | 19% | 28% | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 27% | 27% | 33% | 25% |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | 16% | 23% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | 23% | 21% | 25% | 22% |
| Mar 2025 | 21% | 13% | 19% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% | 20% | 24% | 18% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 11% | 17% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% | 18% | 20% | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 11% | 15% | 13% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | 5.1% | 12% | 12% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Petronet LNG +2.3 pp
- Indraprastha Gas −5.9 pp
- Mahanagar Gas −5.7 pp
- Adani Total Gas −1.8 pp
| Quarter | Petronet LNG | Indraprastha Gas | Mahanagar Gas | Adani Total Gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −2.7 pp | +0.2 pp | +2.5 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −1.4 pp | −1.9 pp | +11.9 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pp | −0.5 pp | +6.9 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −0.1 pp | −3.4 pp | −5.2 pp | −3.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.2 pp | −6.3 pp | −13.0 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −0.3 pp | −6.1 pp | −9.3 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.7 pp | −7.1 pp | −8.7 pp | −7.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −3.2 pp | −4.6 pp | −5.3 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.8 pp | −2.9 pp | −4.7 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.5 pp | −2.2 pp | −4.1 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.8 pp | −4.9 pp | −9.3 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +2.3 pp | −5.9 pp | −5.7 pp | −1.8 pp |
7 of 7 companies report ROCE, 7 of 7 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET23%
- 2Gujarat Gas LtdGUJGASLTD · older report19%
- 3Indraprastha Gas LtdIGL18%
- 4Mahanagar Gas LtdMGL17%
- 5Adani Total Gas LtdATGL15%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1GAIL (India) LtdGAIL+3.3 pp
- 2Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET+2.3 pp
- 3Adani Total Gas LtdATGL−1.8 pp
- 4Gujarat Gas LtdGUJGASLTD · older report−2.0 pp
- 5Gujarat State Petronet LtdGSPL · older report−4.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petronet LNG Ltd PETRONET | 21% | +2.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat State Petronet Ltd GSPL | 13% | −4.3 pp | Dec 2025 |
| GAIL (India) Ltd GAIL | 12% | +3.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Adani Total Gas Ltd ATGL | 12% | −1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Mahanagar Gas Ltd MGL | 12% | −5.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Indraprastha Gas Ltd IGL | 5.1% | −5.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are City Gas Distribution stocks valued against growth and quality?
Mahanagar Gas Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 7 Gas Distribution companies compared here, at 0.3×. Petronet LNG Ltd is next at 0.76×. GAIL (India) Ltd has the lowest P/E at 9.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Mahanagar Gas Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.3×, 60.5% below Petronet LNG Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Mahanagar Gas 0.3
- Petronet LNG 0.8
- Indraprastha Gas 1.3
- Gujarat State Petronet 1.3
- GAIL (India) 1.8
| Quarter | Mahanagar Gas | Petronet LNG | Indraprastha Gas | Gujarat State Petronet | GAIL (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 0.4 | 0.5 | — | 0.2 |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.7 | 0.8 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 0.6 | 0.9 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 1.1 | 1.5 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 3.0 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 1.4 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 1.0 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Jun 2025 | — | 1.3 | — | — | 1.8 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.8 | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Mahanagar Gas 14.8×
- Petronet LNG 10.2×
- Indraprastha Gas 14.9×
- Gujarat State Petronet 16.3×
- GAIL (India) 11.5×
| Quarter | Mahanagar Gas | Petronet LNG | Indraprastha Gas | Gujarat State Petronet | GAIL (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 12.6× | 10.8× | 22.6× | 9.3× | 6.1× |
| Mar 2022 | 12.9× | 8.9× | 17.8× | 9.2× | 5.8× |
| Jun 2022 | 13.0× | 9.0× | 17.2× | 7.4× | 4.7× |
| Sep 2022 | 15.3× | 8.6× | 16.3× | 8.1× | 4.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 12.7× | 9.3× | 16.9× | 9.0× | 5.3× |
| Mar 2023 | 12.3× | 9.8× | 17.9× | 8.7× | 8.2× |
| Jun 2023 | 13.1× | 10.0× | 20.2× | 9.8× | 12.3× |
| Sep 2023 | 12.9× | 10.5× | 18.9× | 10.6× | 19.7× |
| Dec 2023 | 10.3× | 9.6× | 16.2× | 11.3× | 20.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 10.4× | 11.3× | 15.5× | 12.9× | 14.8× |
| Jun 2024 | 12.3× | 13.6× | 17.8× | 10.3× | 14.6× |
| Sep 2024 | 16.0× | 12.9× | 19.8× | 14.1× | 13.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 10.6× | 12.9× | 14.8× | 13.5× | 11.0× |
| Mar 2025 | 13.0× | 12.1× | 16.8× | 12.3× | 11.4× |
| Jun 2025 | 14.3× | 11.4× | 17.4× | 16.8× | 11.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 11.4× | 10.8× | 17.0× | 16.7× | 11.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 11.5× | 11.5× | 17.0× | 16.3× | 12.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 9.7× | 10.2× | 12.5× | — | 10.5× |
| Jun 2026 | 13.8× | 10.8× | 15.4× | — | 15.0× |
| Sep 2026 | 14.8× | 10.2× | 14.9× | — | 11.5× |
6 of 7 companies report PEG, 7 of 7 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Mahanagar Gas LtdMGL0.3
- 2Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET0.8
- 3Indraprastha Gas LtdIGL1.3
- 4Gujarat State Petronet LtdGSPL · older report1.3
- 5GAIL (India) LtdGAIL1.8
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1GAIL (India) LtdGAIL9.7×
- 2Petronet LNG LtdPETRONET10.3×
- 3Gujarat State Petronet LtdGSPL · older report14.4×
- 4Mahanagar Gas LtdMGL14.5×
- 5Gujarat Gas LtdGUJGASLTD · older report18.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Total Gas Ltd ATGL | 8.4 | 106.4× | Sep 2026 |
| GAIL (India) Ltd GAIL | 1.8 | 11.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat State Petronet Ltd GSPL | 1.3 | 16.3× | Dec 2025 |
| Indraprastha Gas Ltd IGL | 1.3 | 14.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Petronet LNG Ltd PETRONET | 0.8 | 10.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Mahanagar Gas Ltd MGL | 0.3 | 14.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat Gas Ltd GUJGASLTD | — | 18.8× | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do City Gas Distribution companies appear on?
Gas Distribution companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the oil & gas stocks list (7 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Gas Distribution comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 2 of the 7 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Gas Distribution companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about City Gas Distribution stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Gas Distribution comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the City Gas Distribution sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Gas Distribution has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.6% over 52 weeks, but is 0.4% ahead over the last 13 weeks.
1 of 7 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which City Gas Distribution company is largest by revenue?
GAIL (India) Ltd leads with revenue of ₹1,59,087 crore, based on 7 of 7 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which City Gas Distribution company is growing fastest?
Adani Total Gas Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 23.7%, across 7 of 7 comparable companies.
Which City Gas Distribution company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Petronet LNG Ltd ranks first at 81.8 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which City Gas Distribution company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Mahanagar Gas Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.3, among 6 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this City Gas Distribution comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty City Gas Distribution index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Gas Distribution, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 7 listed Gas Distribution companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best City Gas Distribution stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Petronet LNG Ltd comes first among 7 listed Gas Distribution companies, followed by GAIL (India) Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many City Gas Distribution stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 7 listed Gas Distribution companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which City Gas Distribution company is the biggest?
GAIL (India) Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹1,59,087 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Petronet LNG Ltd at ₹33,366 crore. That covers 7 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which City Gas Distribution company has the best profit margins?
Petronet LNG Ltd has the highest operating margin at 23%, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. Petronet LNG Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +13 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which City Gas Distribution company makes the most profit?
GAIL (India) Ltd earns the most, at ₹12,605 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. Petronet LNG Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 26.3%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which City Gas Distribution company earns the highest return on capital?
Petronet LNG Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 22.6%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which City Gas Distribution stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Mahanagar Gas Ltd has the lowest at 0.3×. Only 6 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the City Gas Distribution sector beating the market?
Gas Distribution has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 9.6% over the last 52 weeks, but is 0.4% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 7 companies we track is beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which City Gas Distribution stock has the strongest price momentum?
Petronet LNG Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which City Gas Distribution company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Petronet LNG Ltd scores 81.8 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 24.9 points on growth and earnings, 20.5 on capital efficiency, 16.4 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many City Gas Distribution companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the City Gas Distribution sector?
The 7 Gas Distribution companies on this page carry ₹3,06,992 crore of combined market value. GAIL (India) Ltd is the largest at ₹1,22,435 crore, about 40% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the City Gas Distribution sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 7 Gas Distribution companies on this page is 14.5×, measured on the 7 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the City Gas Distribution sector performing?
1 of the 7 Gas Distribution companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 9.6% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.