Stock Exchange Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Stock Exchange stocks in India: BSE (₹1.55 lakh crore), MCX (₹85,908 crore) and IEX (₹9,922 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 3 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Stock Exchange: BSE Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Stock Exchange stocks in India?
The largest Stock Exchange stocks in India by market value are BSE (₹1.55 lakh crore), MCX (₹85,908 crore) and IEX (₹9,922 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- BSE: ₹3,510.40 | market value ₹1.55 lakh crore | P/E 50.2
- MCX: ₹3,188.80 | market value ₹85,908 crore | P/E 47.8
- IEX: ₹111.27 | market value ₹9,922 crore | P/E 19.0
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Stock Exchange index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Exchanges companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Exchanges index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- BSE Ltd₹1.5 lakh cr
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd₹85,900 cr
- Indian Energy Exchange Ltd₹9,000 cr
How many Stock Exchange companies are listed in India?
3 Stock Exchange companies in the Exchanges industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is BSE (₹1.55 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Indian Energy Exchange.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. BSE Ltd BSE | ₹1.55 lakh crore |
| 2. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd MCX | ₹85,908 crore |
| 3. Indian Energy Exchange Ltd IEX | ₹8,997 crore |
How have Stock Exchange stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 64% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 87% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 4 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 1 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 4 weeks running; 2 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 4 weeks after being behind, with 1 → 1 of 3 participating. Earnings confirming, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Exchanges against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Stock Exchange 240
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Stock Exchange | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 205 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 207 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 210 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 213 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 209 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 208 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 209 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 209 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 210 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 223 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 208 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 202 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 213 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 217 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 212 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 213 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 215 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 214 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 212 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 210 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 213 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 237 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 252 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 239 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 251 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 267 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 272 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 274 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 265 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 251 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 255 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 254 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 253 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 251 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 247 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 243 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 243 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 249 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 240 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 247 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 249 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 255 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 252 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 248 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 246 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 244 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 232 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 240 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 240 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 229 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 240 | 184 |
3Y
Exchanges against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Stock Exchange 629
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Stock Exchange | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 217 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 229 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 231 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 235 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 231 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 217 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 247 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 239 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 237 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 223 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 256 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 259 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 273 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 272 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 257 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 280 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 275 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 262 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 273 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 294 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 307 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 331 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 397 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 388 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 399 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 396 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 374 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 394 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 439 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 418 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 388 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 410 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 424 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 405 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 340 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 382 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 396 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 429 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 455 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 491 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 512 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 527 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 563 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 534 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 486 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 468 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 476 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 466 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 473 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 463 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 503 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 508 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 537 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 552 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 548 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 548 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 552 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 546 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 559 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 558 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 564 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 557 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 560 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 662 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 660 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 713 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 696 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 669 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 665 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 648 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 638 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 630 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 653 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 662 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 645 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 609 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 631 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 629 | 250 |
5Y
Exchanges against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Stock Exchange 995
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Stock Exchange | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 206 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 205 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 201 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 180 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 217 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 211 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 187 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 164 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 173 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 173 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 171 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 164 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 167 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 170 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 164 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 156 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 148 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 150 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 157 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 163 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 166 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 180 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 194 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 240 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 250 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 291 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 363 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 372 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 344 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 378 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 353 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 410 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 431 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 443 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 415 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 466 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 524 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 614 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 626 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 623 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 661 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 648 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 640 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 605 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 679 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 777 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 834 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 845 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 740 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 737 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 733 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 804 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 874 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 867 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 864 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 883 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 881 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1,047 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,129 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1,058 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,025 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 997 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,047 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 964 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 995 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 283.7, from 2 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 106.5 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 108.9 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 98.7 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 118.6 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 129.0 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 160.8 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 184.7 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 202.6 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 232.9 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 257.0 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 283.7 (2 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Stock Exchange stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Exchanges has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 33.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 4.1%. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +16%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 20.5 as of 30 October 2026 (broadening, falling).
What is the bottom line on Stock Exchange stocks?
Exchanges has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 33.8% over 52 weeks and by 4.1% over 13 weeks. 1 of 3 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 3 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Stock Exchange stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 79.3% evidence confidence.
Indian Energy Exchange Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX · breaking out · leading the industry · 79% evidence83.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 33.4/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 11 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 71.4% · OPM 76% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 47.8× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 16% · RS bench 24.3% · 1Y 72.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 33.4 + 21.1 + 9.1 + 20 = 83.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2BSE LtdBSE · turning · leading the industry · 79% evidence81.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.1/35 · Revenue 60.7% · PAT 76.7% · OPM change 4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.0/25 · ROCE 60% · OPM 68% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 50.2× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · RS sector 5.7% · RS bench 13.4% · 1Y 41.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 34.1 + 22 + 9.1 + 16 = 81.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 79% evidence48.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.7/35 · Revenue 13.2% · PAT 11.8% · OPM change −2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.0/25 · ROCE 51.4% · OPM 85% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −22.5% · RS bench −15.3% · 1Y −27.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.7 + 22 + 13.5 + 0 = 48.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Stock Exchange share prices moved?
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Exchanges at +72.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +24.3%. 2 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Exchanges itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Multi Commodity 169
- BSE 131
- Indian Energy Exchange 73
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Multi Commodity | BSE | Indian Energy Exchange | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 103 | 106 | 99 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 103 | 107 | 102 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 107 | 108 | 100 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 110 | 105 | 105 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 108 | 102 | 103 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 109 | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 117 | 99 | 97 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 118 | 100 | 97 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 116 | 100 | 100 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 130 | 105 | 100 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 121 | 100 | 92 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 118 | 96 | 90 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 126 | 108 | 87 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 124 | 113 | 89 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 127 | 102 | 90 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 130 | 101 | 90 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 134 | 103 | 88 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 133 | 104 | 87 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 128 | 105 | 87 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 127 | 104 | 86 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 130 | 107 | 86 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 142 | 123 | 94 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 151 | 132 | 98 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 146 | 129 | 89 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 158 | 136 | 90 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 164 | 146 | 97 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 180 | 149 | 90 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 173 | 157 | 91 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 157 | 155 | 92 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 148 | 145 | 88 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 151 | 151 | 87 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 149 | 150 | 88 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 150 | 145 | 90 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 149 | 143 | 89 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 147 | 142 | 86 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 146 | 134 | 88 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 145 | 133 | 89 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 143 | 136 | 95 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 140 | 129 | 92 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 154 | 129 | 90 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 169 | 121 | 89 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 177 | 127 | 88 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 174 | 127 | 86 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 174 | 126 | 82 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 173 | 122 | 83 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 176 | 119 | 81 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 170 | 114 | 76 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 176 | 123 | 75 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 168 | 126 | 77 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 160 | 121 | 73 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 169 | 131 | 73 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Multi Commodity 597
- BSE 495
- Indian Energy Exchange 76
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Multi Commodity | BSE | Indian Energy Exchange | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 108 | 113 | 105 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 117 | 118 | 108 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 123 | 109 | 114 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 120 | 105 | 127 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 115 | 105 | 125 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 121 | 100 | 103 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 143 | 117 | 109 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 138 | 107 | 111 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 135 | 106 | 112 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 125 | 103 | 103 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 133 | 135 | 110 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 142 | 130 | 112 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 150 | 134 | 119 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 151 | 131 | 120 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 136 | 127 | 116 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 146 | 130 | 136 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 147 | 122 | 137 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 141 | 111 | 134 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 155 | 115 | 134 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 164 | 125 | 146 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 182 | 129 | 143 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 201 | 133 | 158 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 217 | 187 | 175 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 217 | 193 | 158 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 246 | 201 | 145 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 243 | 210 | 136 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 223 | 214 | 122 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 232 | 220 | 133 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 246 | 265 | 144 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 237 | 248 | 137 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 211 | 241 | 127 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 215 | 275 | 128 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 225 | 269 | 138 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 209 | 271 | 128 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 175 | 197 | 124 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 205 | 225 | 131 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 188 | 260 | 135 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 212 | 279 | 142 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 235 | 297 | 144 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 241 | 342 | 151 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 247 | 377 | 152 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 283 | 383 | 142 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 332 | 392 | 143 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 301 | 335 | 156 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 301 | 346 | 110 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 289 | 338 | 105 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 298 | 329 | 109 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 285 | 327 | 108 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 301 | 308 | 113 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 305 | 295 | 109 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 349 | 351 | 102 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 346 | 350 | 105 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 362 | 399 | 104 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 377 | 410 | 106 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 380 | 386 | 108 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 414 | 374 | 103 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 410 | 377 | 105 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 427 | 379 | 97 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 446 | 409 | 92 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 448 | 387 | 95 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 474 | 388 | 92 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 452 | 396 | 91 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 457 | 402 | 90 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 535 | 498 | 103 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 556 | 514 | 95 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 635 | 565 | 95 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 553 | 585 | 97 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 534 | 570 | 92 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 530 | 546 | 95 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 519 | 538 | 91 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 511 | 501 | 94 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 494 | 488 | 96 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 596 | 457 | 94 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 613 | 481 | 90 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 610 | 461 | 87 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 600 | 430 | 80 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 592 | 475 | 81 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 597 | 495 | 76 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Multi Commodity 818
- Indian Energy Exchange 38
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Multi Commodity | Indian Energy Exchange | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 83 | 97 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 81 | 96 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 80 | 88 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 65 | 77 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 74 | 87 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 71 | 87 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 66 | 73 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 63 | 65 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 69 | 62 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 68 | 63 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 65 | 60 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 68 | 55 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 77 | 54 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 80 | 57 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 80 | 53 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 77 | 51 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 70 | 54 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 76 | 54 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 75 | 58 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 69 | 60 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 82 | 48 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 80 | 47 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 81 | 49 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 93 | 54 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 105 | 51 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 131 | 48 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 160 | 54 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 164 | 64 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 165 | 51 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 189 | 56 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 171 | 51 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 195 | 56 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 208 | 60 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 201 | 68 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 194 | 67 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 225 | 73 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 276 | 79 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 298 | 79 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 333 | 68 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 317 | 67 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 325 | 68 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 295 | 64 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 287 | 64 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 280 | 65 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 291 | 71 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 331 | 76 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 388 | 71 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 413 | 78 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 396 | 52 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 390 | 54 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 418 | 54 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 474 | 53 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 517 | 53 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 567 | 51 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 586 | 48 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 615 | 47 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 620 | 46 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 733 | 51 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 870 | 47 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 732 | 46 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 711 | 45 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 677 | 48 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 840 | 45 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 822 | 40 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 818 | 38 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX · ₹85,900 cr+72.5%1 year
- 2BSE LtdBSE · ₹1.5 lakh cr+41.6%1 year
- 3Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX · ₹9,000 cr−27.4%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX · ₹85,900 cr+24.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 2BSE LtdBSE · ₹1.5 lakh cr+13.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX · ₹9,000 cr−15.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX · ₹85,900 cr+16.0%vs sector
- 2BSE LtdBSE · ₹1.5 lakh cr+5.7%vs sector
- 3Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX · ₹9,000 cr−22.5%vs sector
Why are Stock Exchange stocks moving?
The fundamental spine is among the cleanest in the universe: revenue ran ₹806 Cr (2015) to ₹7,752 Cr (2026), ~9.6x, while profit exploded from a ₹303 Cr base (trough ₹292 Cr 2016) to ₹4,312 Cr (2026), ~14x, earnings compounded faster than revenue, the fixed-cost exchange-platform fingerprint. Operating leverage is in the margin curve: operating margin marched from a 32.49% low to its 67.61% latest reading, the series maximum.
From our industry review of 14 June 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Exchanges, so this is the latest we have.
What did Stock Exchange managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 4 Exchanges companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Indian Energy Exchange guided: FY27 electricity volume growth around 15%.
Indian Energy Exchange call 30 October 2026
“If IEX is aggrieved by the final regulation, it can approach the appropriate forum, including on the grounds raised in the appeal.”Rohit Bajaj
Guided: FY27 electricity volume growth around 15%.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Stock Exchange stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.0 points over the last two quarters. Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹5,308 crore in the last 12 months, 211% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 49% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Exchanges companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Stock Exchange companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
BSE Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Exchanges companies compared here, at ₹5,442 crore. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd is next at ₹3,057 crore. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: BSE Ltd is the largest at ₹5,442 crore, 78% ahead of Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 128.3% from a ₹3,057 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: BSE Ltd is the size to compare against; Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: BSE Ltd's growth falls below Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- BSE ₹1,430 cr
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India ₹800 cr
- Indian Energy Exchange ₹167 cr
| Quarter | BSE | Multi Commodity Exchange of India | Indian Energy Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹208 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹239 cr | ₹144 cr | ₹100 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹259 cr | ₹134 cr | ₹107 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹260 cr | ₹146 cr | ₹104 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹362 cr | ₹165 cr | ₹109 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹426 cr | ₹192 cr | ₹115 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹539 cr | ₹181 cr | ₹121 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹602 cr | ₹234 cr | ₹124 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹813 cr | ₹286 cr | ₹139 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹768 cr | ₹301 cr | ₹132 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹847 cr | ₹291 cr | ₹142 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹958 cr | ₹373 cr | ₹142 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,070 cr | ₹374 cr | ₹154 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,240 cr | ₹666 cr | ₹146 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,560 cr | ₹889 cr | ₹174 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,570 cr | ₹702 cr | ₹158 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,430 cr | ₹800 cr | ₹167 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- BSE 34%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India 114%
- Indian Energy Exchange 8.4%
| Quarter | BSE | Multi Commodity Exchange of India | Indian Energy Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 74% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 78% | 33% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 108% | 35% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 132% | 60% | 19% |
| Sep 2024 | 125% | 73% | 28% |
| Dec 2024 | 80% | 57% | 15% |
| Mar 2025 | 57% | 61% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 59% | 59% | 15% |
| Sep 2025 | 31% | 31% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 62% | 121% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 85% | 206% | 23% |
| Jun 2026 | 63% | 88% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | 34% | 114% | 8.4% |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1BSE LtdBSE₹5,440 cr
- 2Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX₹3,060 cr
- 3Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX₹645 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX100%
- 2BSE LtdBSE61%
- 3Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX13%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSE Ltd BSE | ₹1,430 cr | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd MCX | ₹800 cr | 114% | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Energy Exchange Ltd IEX | ₹167 cr | 8.4% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Stock Exchange companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Indian Energy Exchange Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Exchanges companies compared here, at 85%. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd is next at 76%. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd has the highest Margin change at +11 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Indian Energy Exchange Ltd leads opm at 85%; Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd leads margin change at +11 percentage points.
What this means: Indian Energy Exchange Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Indian Energy Exchange 85%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India 76%
- BSE 68%
| Quarter | Indian Energy Exchange | Multi Commodity Exchange of India | BSE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 84% | 42% | 37% |
| Mar 2022 | 85% | 50% | 37% |
| Jun 2022 | 82% | 45% | 29% |
| Sep 2022 | 83% | 50% | 39% |
| Dec 2022 | 83% | 22% | 31% |
| Mar 2023 | 87% | −0.1% | 49% |
| Jun 2023 | 78% | 6.0% | 44% |
| Sep 2023 | 85% | −18% | 52% |
| Dec 2023 | 86% | −11% | 34% |
| Mar 2024 | 86% | 56% | 28% |
| Jun 2024 | 80% | 57% | 47% |
| Sep 2024 | 86% | 63% | 56% |
| Dec 2024 | 86% | 64% | 31% |
| Mar 2025 | 85% | 55% | 57% |
| Jun 2025 | 81% | 65% | 65% |
| Sep 2025 | 87% | 65% | 64% |
| Dec 2025 | 84% | 74% | 59% |
| Mar 2026 | 86% | 75% | 67% |
| Jun 2026 | 83% | 70% | 67% |
| Sep 2026 | 85% | 76% | 68% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Indian Energy Exchange −2.0 pp
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India +11.0 pp
- BSE +4.0 pp
| Quarter | Indian Energy Exchange | Multi Commodity Exchange of India | BSE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +2.4 pp | −6.1 pp | +11.7 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +2.2 pp | +4.3 pp | +6.6 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +0.1 pp | +2.7 pp | −6.8 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −3.2 pp | +10.5 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −1.1 pp | −20.1 pp | −5.6 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +2.3 pp | −50.0 pp | +11.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −4.4 pp | −38.7 pp | +15.1 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +2.1 pp | −68.4 pp | +13.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.0 pp | −33.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pp | +56.1 pp | −21.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.0 pp | +51.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +1.0 pp | +81.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pp | +75.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +29.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +18.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +8.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.0 pp | +10.0 pp | +28.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pp | +20.0 pp | +10.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −2.0 pp | +11.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX85%
- 2Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX76%
- 3BSE LtdBSE68%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX+11.0 pp
- 2BSE LtdBSE+4.0 pp
- 3Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX−2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Energy Exchange Ltd IEX | 85% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd MCX | 76% | +11.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| BSE Ltd BSE | 68% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Stock Exchange companies earn the most profit?
BSE Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Exchanges companies compared here, at ₹2,822 crore. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd is next at ₹1,799 crore. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: BSE Ltd earns the most, ₹2,822 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 56.9% above Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (158.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹1,799 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: BSE Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- BSE ₹808 cr
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India ₹455 cr
- Indian Energy Exchange ₹139 cr
| Quarter | BSE | Multi Commodity Exchange of India | Indian Energy Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹56 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹48 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹77 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹89 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹88 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹440 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹76 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹118 cr | −₹19 cr | ₹86 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹106 cr | −₹5 cr | ₹92 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹107 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹97 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹264 cr | ₹111 cr | ₹96 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹346 cr | ₹154 cr | ₹108 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹219 cr | ₹160 cr | ₹107 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹494 cr | ₹135 cr | ₹117 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹538 cr | ₹203 cr | ₹121 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹557 cr | ₹197 cr | ₹123 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹597 cr | ₹401 cr | ₹119 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹795 cr | ₹530 cr | ₹130 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹873 cr | ₹413 cr | ₹135 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹808 cr | ₹455 cr | ₹139 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- BSE 45%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India 131%
- Indian Energy Exchange 13%
| Quarter | BSE | Multi Commodity Exchange of India | Indian Energy Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 111% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 121% | −113% | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 1,660% | 10% |
| Jun 2024 | −40% | 455% | 26% |
| Sep 2024 | 193% | — | 26% |
| Dec 2024 | 107% | — | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 362% | 53% | 21% |
| Jun 2025 | 104% | 83% | 26% |
| Sep 2025 | 61% | 28% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 173% | 151% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 61% | 293% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 62% | 103% | 12% |
| Sep 2026 | 45% | 131% | 13% |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1BSE LtdBSE₹2,820 cr
- 2Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX₹1,800 cr
- 3Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX₹523 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX100%
- 2BSE LtdBSE77%
- 3Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX12%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSE Ltd BSE | ₹808 cr | 45% | Sep 2026 |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd MCX | ₹455 cr | 131% | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Energy Exchange Ltd IEX | ₹139 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Stock Exchange companies earn the best return on capital?
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Exchanges companies compared here, at 71.4%. BSE Ltd is next at 60%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +28 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd leads ROCE at 71.4%, 11.4 percentage points above BSE Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
No quarter-by-quarter ROCE chart yet: these companies have too few comparable reported quarters. The latest figures are in the table below.
Withheld from this chart: BSE Ltd (BSE): its two data sources disagree by up to 39% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd (MCX): its two data sources disagree by up to 14% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Indian Energy Exchange Ltd (IEX): its two data sources disagree by up to 29% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX71%
- 2BSE LtdBSE60%
- 3Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX51%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX+28.0 pp
- 2BSE LtdBSE+13.0 pp
- 3Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX−2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd MCX | 71% | +28.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| BSE Ltd BSE | 60% | +13.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Energy Exchange Ltd IEX | 51% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Stock Exchange stocks valued against growth and quality?
No company in this Exchanges comparison reports a valuation figure this section can compare, so the PEG rank is empty. On P/E, Indian Energy Exchange Ltd is lowest at 17.2× at the latest share price, across 3 of 3 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable peg leader.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
P/E, by reported quarter
- BSE 46.0×
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India 54.4×
- Indian Energy Exchange 19.8×
| Quarter | BSE | Multi Commodity Exchange of India | Indian Energy Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 47.1× | 44.2× | 87.3× |
| Mar 2022 | 56.4× | 50.6× | 72.8× |
| Jun 2022 | 31.6× | 40.7× | 51.3× |
| Sep 2022 | 33.5× | 38.4× | 41.0× |
| Dec 2022 | 34.5× | 41.2× | 41.3× |
| Mar 2023 | 28.6× | 39.3× | 37.9× |
| Jun 2023 | 37.4× | 51.4× | 37.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 64.5× | 82.2× | 37.7× |
| Dec 2023 | 83.7× | 102.1× | 45.7× |
| Mar 2024 | 81.9× | — | 35.0× |
| Jun 2024 | 65.5× | 240.8× | 45.9× |
| Sep 2024 | 82.5× | 166.8× | 49.5× |
| Dec 2024 | 86.7× | 93.2× | 41.0× |
| Mar 2025 | 79.4× | 52.9× | 38.4× |
| Jun 2025 | 85.3× | 80.7× | 39.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 52.3× | 61.9× | 27.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 59.8× | 81.0× | 25.8× |
| Mar 2026 | 51.8× | 65.2× | 22.1× |
| Jun 2026 | 63.6× | 54.2× | 22.6× |
| Sep 2026 | 46.0× | 54.4× | 19.8× |
0 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
Not enough comparable data.
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Indian Energy Exchange LtdIEX17.2×
- 2Multi Commodity Exchange of India LtdMCX47.8×
- 3BSE LtdBSE50.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|
| BSE Ltd BSE | 46.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd MCX | 54.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Energy Exchange Ltd IEX | 19.8× | Sep 2026 |
PEG is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Stock Exchange companies appear on?
Exchanges companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Exchanges comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Exchanges companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
3 of 3 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: BSE Ltd (BSE): its two data sources disagree by up to 39% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd (MCX): its two data sources disagree by up to 14% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Indian Energy Exchange Ltd (IEX): its two data sources disagree by up to 29% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Stock Exchange stocks?
These 21 answers restate the Exchanges comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Stock Exchange sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Exchanges has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 33.8% over 52 weeks and by 4.1% over 13 weeks.
1 of 3 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 3 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Stock Exchange company is largest by revenue?
BSE Ltd leads with revenue of ₹5,442 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Stock Exchange company is growing fastest?
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Stock Exchange company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd ranks first at 83.6 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
How much history does this Stock Exchange comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Stock Exchange index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Exchanges, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Exchanges companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Stock Exchange stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd comes first among 3 listed Exchanges companies, followed by BSE Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Stock Exchange stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Exchanges companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Stock Exchange company is the biggest?
BSE Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹5,442 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd at ₹3,057 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Stock Exchange company has the best profit margins?
Indian Energy Exchange Ltd has the highest operating margin at 85%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +11 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Stock Exchange company makes the most profit?
BSE Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,822 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Stock Exchange company earns the highest return on capital?
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 71.4%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Is the Stock Exchange sector beating the market?
Exchanges has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 33.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 4.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 3 companies we track is beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Stock Exchange stock has the strongest price momentum?
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Stock Exchange company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd scores 83.6 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available, from 33.4 points on growth and earnings, 21.1 on capital efficiency, 9.1 on valuation and 20 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Stock Exchange companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Stock Exchange sector?
The 3 Exchanges companies on this page carry ₹2,49,493 crore of combined market value. BSE Ltd is the largest at ₹1,54,588 crore, about 62% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Stock Exchange sector performing?
1 of the 3 Exchanges companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 33.8% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.