Abrasives Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Abrasives stocks in India: Grindwell Norton (₹21,248 crore), Carborundum Universal (₹19,838 crore) and Wendt India (₹1,430 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Abrasives: Carborundum Universal Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Wendt India Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Abrasives stocks in India?
The largest Abrasives stocks in India by market value are Grindwell Norton (₹21,248 crore), Carborundum Universal (₹19,838 crore) and Wendt India (₹1,430 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Grindwell Norton: ₹1,919.10 | market value ₹21,248 crore | P/E 46.0
- Carborundum Universal: ₹1,041.30 | market value ₹19,838 crore | P/E 79.1
- Wendt India: ₹7,150 | market value ₹1,430 crore | P/E 72.4
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Abrasives index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Abrasives & Grinding Wheels index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Grindwell Norton Ltd₹20,800 cr
- Carborundum Universal Ltd₹19,600 cr
- Wendt India Ltd₹1,350 cr
How many Abrasives companies are listed in India?
3 Abrasives companies in the Abrasives & Grinding Wheels industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Grindwell Norton (₹20,800 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Wendt India.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Grindwell Norton Ltd GRINDWELL | ₹20,800 crore |
| 2. Carborundum Universal Ltd CARBORUNIV | ₹19,628 crore |
| 3. Wendt India Ltd WENDT | ₹1,352 crore |
How have Abrasives stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.1 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 26% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 23% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 3 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 2 → 0 of 3 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings-led fade, only 1 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade has the earnings behind it.
1Y
Abrasives & Grinding Wheels against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Abrasives 210
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Abrasives | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 196 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 188 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 191 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 191 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 195 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 193 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 190 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 190 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 184 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 184 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 177 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 175 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 180 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 185 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 185 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 184 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 176 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 166 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 168 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 164 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 173 | 188 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 185 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 191 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 191 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 191 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 206 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 212 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 213 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 207 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 211 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 220 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 243 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 237 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 237 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 230 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 226 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 229 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 234 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 236 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 240 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 239 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 236 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 233 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 232 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 236 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 249 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 241 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 236 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 227 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 212 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 210 | 184 |
3Y
Abrasives & Grinding Wheels against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Abrasives 169
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Abrasives | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 207 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 215 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 219 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 223 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 224 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 216 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 212 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 205 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 198 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 200 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 210 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 206 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 233 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 258 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 263 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 284 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 278 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 281 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 274 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 256 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 260 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 254 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 250 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 249 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 256 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 244 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 240 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 246 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 249 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 235 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 225 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 205 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 196 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 164 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 167 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 180 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 170 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 178 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 176 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 169 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 170 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 167 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 165 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 184 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 172 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 159 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 170 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 170 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 171 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 168 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 163 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 164 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 158 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 154 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 156 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 152 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 147 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 142 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 144 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 149 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 141 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 135 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 138 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 153 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 153 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 170 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 166 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 176 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 190 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 185 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 183 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 190 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 192 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 187 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 189 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 193 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 182 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 169 | 250 |
5Y
Abrasives & Grinding Wheels against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Abrasives 273
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Abrasives | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 202 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 216 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 205 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 195 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 195 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 209 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 208 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 205 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 231 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 248 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 265 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 252 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 251 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 251 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 238 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 259 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 265 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 254 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 275 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 301 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 316 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 314 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 340 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 360 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 352 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 323 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 348 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 361 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 350 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 333 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 325 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 334 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 419 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 461 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 455 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 415 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 411 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 404 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 396 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 399 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 381 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 332 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 266 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 292 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 289 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 274 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 271 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 298 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 258 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 276 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 273 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 266 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 249 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 247 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 230 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 241 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 219 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 249 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 276 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 286 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 299 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 307 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 303 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 314 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 273 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 95.5, from 2 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 108.7 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 111.9 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 111.9 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 111.2 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 112.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 109.1 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 110.6 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 109.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 108.7 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 98.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 76.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 61.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 40.3 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 46.6 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 95.5 (2 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Abrasives stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Abrasives & Grinding Wheels has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 13.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 2.8%. Grindwell Norton Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +3.4%.
What is the bottom line on Abrasives stocks?
Abrasives & Grinding Wheels has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 13.1% over 52 weeks, but is 2.8% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Abrasives stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Grindwell Norton Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.
- 1Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL · quiet · favourable · 97% evidence65.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 13.5% · PAT 21.2% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.1/25 · ROCE 21.2% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.6/20 · P/E 45× · PEG 4.15 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · RS sector 3.4% · RS bench 11.2% · 1Y 11.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 22.1 + 4.6 + 13.5 = 65.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence43.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.2/35 · Revenue 10.2% · PAT −23.4% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 10.5% · OPM 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 78.3× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · RS sector 3.1% · RS bench 10.5% · 1Y 14.4% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.2 + 9.3 + 6.9 + 18.3 = 43.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Wendt India LtdWENDT · quiet · weak · 82% evidence33.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue 14.1% · PAT −28.4% · OPM change 2.8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 7.8% · OPM 14.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.3/20 · P/E 68.5× · PEG 3.5 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −5.8% · 1Y −21.8% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 8.6 + 2.3 + 7.5 = 33.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Abrasives share prices moved?
Carborundum Universal Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Abrasives & Grinding Wheels at +14.4%. Grindwell Norton Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +11.2%. 2 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Abrasives & Grinding Wheels itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Carborundum Universal 113
- Grindwell Norton 117
- Wendt India 81
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Carborundum Universal | Grindwell Norton | Wendt India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 97 | 99 | 99 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 89 | 95 | 98 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 94 | 97 | 96 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 95 | 98 | 93 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 96 | 99 | 97 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 94 | 98 | 97 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 93 | 98 | 95 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 94 | 97 | 94 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 88 | 99 | 88 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 89 | 100 | 87 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 89 | 96 | 79 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 85 | 95 | 81 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 84 | 102 | 83 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 90 | 102 | 84 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 92 | 104 | 82 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 90 | 104 | 82 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 88 | 98 | 78 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 83 | 90 | 76 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 83 | 88 | 80 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 84 | 86 | 75 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 93 | 87 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 98 | 96 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 103 | 98 | 85 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 101 | 101 | 84 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 104 | 98 | 83 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 112 | 105 | 91 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 120 | 116 | 82 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 115 | 121 | 83 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 112 | 115 | 82 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 114 | 122 | 81 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 115 | 120 | 92 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 136 | 133 | 94 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 125 | 139 | 90 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 124 | 130 | 96 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 119 | 129 | 94 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 116 | 130 | 91 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 116 | 126 | 96 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 116 | 132 | 98 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 120 | 133 | 97 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 126 | 135 | 95 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 128 | 129 | 98 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 122 | 128 | 98 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 123 | 123 | 97 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 117 | 118 | 105 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 123 | 118 | 105 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 140 | 123 | 103 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 135 | 123 | 97 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 131 | 124 | 93 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 121 | 117 | 94 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 112 | 115 | 85 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 113 | 117 | 81 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Carborundum Universal 96
- Grindwell Norton 90
- Wendt India 54
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Carborundum Universal | Grindwell Norton | Wendt India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 103 | 102 | 106 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 108 | 101 | 113 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 111 | 106 | 112 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 104 | 112 | 117 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 108 | 112 | 114 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 107 | 114 | 102 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 105 | 107 | 105 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 101 | 103 | 102 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 99 | 98 | 98 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 116 | 95 | 89 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 119 | 99 | 95 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 116 | 98 | 93 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 134 | 102 | 112 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 163 | 114 | 111 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 148 | 123 | 119 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 165 | 131 | 127 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 155 | 131 | 125 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 157 | 129 | 129 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 162 | 125 | 121 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 142 | 117 | 121 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 146 | 119 | 119 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 140 | 118 | 117 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 139 | 114 | 116 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 137 | 117 | 115 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 138 | 118 | 123 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 130 | 108 | 123 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 136 | 100 | 119 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 136 | 101 | 127 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 125 | 106 | 135 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 119 | 94 | 133 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 116 | 90 | 126 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 110 | 86 | 103 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 103 | 90 | 93 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 84 | 73 | 83 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 86 | 78 | 79 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 95 | 86 | 81 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 92 | 77 | 78 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 95 | 82 | 82 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 94 | 81 | 79 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 91 | 86 | 68 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 92 | 86 | 68 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 88 | 86 | 68 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 90 | 81 | 68 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 90 | 82 | 90 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 89 | 79 | 77 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 78 | 71 | 78 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 86 | 76 | 81 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 88 | 76 | 79 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 89 | 78 | 77 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 87 | 80 | 73 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 84 | 79 | 70 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 84 | 81 | 69 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 82 | 76 | 66 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 80 | 75 | 65 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 81 | 76 | 65 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 79 | 75 | 64 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 75 | 76 | 59 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 76 | 74 | 53 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 72 | 79 | 56 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 78 | 80 | 55 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 75 | 75 | 52 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 70 | 67 | 54 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 79 | 67 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 87 | 76 | 57 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 89 | 76 | 56 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 103 | 89 | 55 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 96 | 88 | 55 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 98 | 92 | 62 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 106 | 107 | 61 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 101 | 99 | 63 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 99 | 97 | 65 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 102 | 103 | 65 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 109 | 99 | 66 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 105 | 94 | 65 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 105 | 91 | 70 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 115 | 95 | 65 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 103 | 90 | 63 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 96 | 90 | 54 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Carborundum Universal 113
- Grindwell Norton 106
- Wendt India 146
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Carborundum Universal | Grindwell Norton | Wendt India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 99 | 94 | 110 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 93 | 104 | 111 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 95 | 91 | 107 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 83 | 100 | 108 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 81 | 98 | 138 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 78 | 101 | 138 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 75 | 84 | 162 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 84 | 97 | 176 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 92 | 113 | 170 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 96 | 129 | 174 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 98 | 116 | 161 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 92 | 119 | 165 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 94 | 109 | 177 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 96 | 101 | 160 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 102 | 110 | 175 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 107 | 107 | 184 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 102 | 99 | 182 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 116 | 105 | 195 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 131 | 118 | 197 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 134 | 122 | 214 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 130 | 121 | 217 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 118 | 128 | 288 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 132 | 125 | 306 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 128 | 119 | 313 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 116 | 118 | 269 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 127 | 119 | 304 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 122 | 131 | 317 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 126 | 134 | 274 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 119 | 121 | 276 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 136 | 112 | 239 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 137 | 115 | 250 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 192 | 133 | 300 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 194 | 153 | 342 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 185 | 151 | 347 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 166 | 137 | 326 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 165 | 138 | 315 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 160 | 138 | 309 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 152 | 127 | 331 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 159 | 118 | 341 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 140 | 110 | 360 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 129 | 101 | 279 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 98 | 85 | 225 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 112 | 101 | 218 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 111 | 96 | 222 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 107 | 100 | 183 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 104 | 100 | 183 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 106 | 96 | 243 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 92 | 83 | 211 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 103 | 89 | 213 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 102 | 94 | 197 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 98 | 95 | 187 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 94 | 88 | 174 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 93 | 88 | 172 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 89 | 87 | 143 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 92 | 94 | 148 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 83 | 79 | 145 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 103 | 89 | 153 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 120 | 105 | 149 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 115 | 108 | 166 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 119 | 116 | 169 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 120 | 120 | 176 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 123 | 111 | 176 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 135 | 111 | 175 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 113 | 106 | 146 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV · ₹19,600 cr+14.4%1 year
- 2Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL · ₹20,800 cr+11.2%1 year
- 3Wendt India LtdWENDT · ₹1,350 cr−21.8%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL · ₹20,800 cr+11.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV · ₹19,600 cr+10.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Wendt India LtdWENDT · ₹1,350 cr−5.8%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL · ₹20,800 cr+3.4%vs sector
- 2Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV · ₹19,600 cr+3.1%vs sector
Why are Abrasives stocks moving?
Four months into a price breakout, with strong performance against NIFTY 500 but an incomplete operating-profit recovery. In the week of 5 October 2026, 100% of 3 Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 66.7% on 25 May 2026.
Abrasives & Grinding Wheels: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 100%
- Above the 200-day average 66.7%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 100% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 100% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 66.7% | 100% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 100% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 100% | 66.7% |
Each week, the share of Abrasives &
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Abrasives managements say about April to June 2026?
1 of 3 Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Carborundum Universal guided: FY27 reported consolidated sales growth approximately 4-4.5%; comparable growth approximately 15% excluding Foskor and Awuko in both periods.
Carborundum Universal call 10 August 2026
“We always wait at least 4-8 quarters to see whether these are temporary trends or whether fundamental conditions are changing.”Rangarajan, MD
Guided: FY27 reported consolidated sales growth approximately 4-4.5%; comparable growth approximately 15% excluding Foskor and Awuko in both periods.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Abrasives stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹414 crore in the last 12 months, 25% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 27% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Abrasives stocks?
The next things that show whether the Abrasives & Grinding Wheels story is on course. First: The next abrasives result shows whether Carborundum absorbs input costs and recovers margin without another exceptional gain.
- A delivered Foskor resolution and Awuko winding-up update test the stated timetable.
- Metallized-substrate facility completion and customer qualifications test the FY28 revenue opportunity.
- Industry operating margin improves alongside profit, confirming that the latest rebound is repeatable.
- Indian companies disclose realized pricing or market-share benefits from the reported Chinese rebate withdrawal.
What would change the story
The next comparable quarter's aggregate profit falls year-on-year while operating margin falls below the latest 13.17%; that would break the tentative business-recovery case beneath this price breakout.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Abrasives companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Carborundum Universal Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies compared here, at ₹5,414 crore. Grindwell Norton Ltd is next at ₹3,282 crore. Wendt India Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 14.1%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Carborundum Universal Ltd is the largest at ₹5,414 crore, 65% ahead of Grindwell Norton Ltd. Wendt India Ltd's growth is 14.1% from a ₹271 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Carborundum Universal Ltd is the size to compare against; Wendt India Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Carborundum Universal Ltd's growth falls below Wendt India Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Carborundum Universal ₹1,430 cr
- Grindwell Norton ₹884 cr
- Wendt India ₹72.5 cr
| Quarter | Carborundum Universal | Grindwell Norton | Wendt India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹502 cr | ₹41 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹559 cr | ₹48 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹638 cr | ₹48 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹635 cr | ₹52 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,190 cr | ₹604 cr | ₹51.1 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,200 cr | ₹665 cr | ₹58.9 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,200 cr | ₹668 cr | ₹51.3 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,150 cr | ₹667 cr | ₹51 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,150 cr | ₹660 cr | ₹54.5 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,200 cr | ₹691 cr | ₹70.1 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,200 cr | ₹706 cr | ₹49.1 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,220 cr | ₹694 cr | ₹55.7 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,260 cr | ₹703 cr | ₹53.4 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,220 cr | ₹710 cr | ₹75.6 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,220 cr | ₹703 cr | ₹52.2 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,300 cr | ₹775 cr | ₹56.6 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,290 cr | ₹753 cr | ₹60.8 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,400 cr | ₹842 cr | ₹66.8 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,430 cr | ₹803 cr | ₹71.3 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹884 cr | ₹72.5 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Carborundum Universal 17%
- Grindwell Norton 14%
- Wendt India 28%
| Quarter | Carborundum Universal | Grindwell Norton | Wendt India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 45% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 24% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 20% | 25% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 19% | 23% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 4.7% | 6.8% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 5.0% | −1.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −3.0% | 9.3% | 6.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.1% | 3.9% | 19% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.4% | 5.7% | −4.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.8% | 4.1% | 9.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.0% | 6.5% | −2.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.3% | 2.8% | 7.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.8% | −0.4% | 6.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.1% | 12% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.9% | 7.1% | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% | 19% | −12% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% | 14% | 37% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 14% | 28% |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV₹5,410 cr
- 2Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL₹3,280 cr
- 3Wendt India LtdWENDT₹271 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Wendt India LtdWENDT14%
- 2Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL14%
- 3Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV10%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carborundum Universal Ltd CARBORUNIV | ₹1,430 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Grindwell Norton Ltd GRINDWELL | ₹884 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| Wendt India Ltd WENDT | ₹72.5 cr | 28% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Abrasives companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Grindwell Norton Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies compared here, at 19%. Wendt India Ltd is next at 14.6%. Wendt India Ltd has the highest Margin change at +2.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Grindwell Norton Ltd leads opm at 19%; Wendt India Ltd leads margin change at +2.8 percentage points.
What this means: Grindwell Norton Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Grindwell Norton 19%
- Wendt India 15%
- Carborundum Universal 9.0%
| Quarter | Grindwell Norton | Wendt India | Carborundum Universal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18% | 22% | 18% |
| Mar 2022 | 22% | 24% | 13% |
| Jun 2022 | 20% | 24% | 11% |
| Sep 2022 | 19% | 27% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 20% | 27% | 14% |
| Mar 2023 | 19% | 29% | 16% |
| Jun 2023 | 20% | 24% | 14% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 24% | 15% |
| Dec 2023 | 19% | 24% | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 25% | 17% |
| Jun 2024 | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Sep 2024 | 19% | 23% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 21% | 14% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 24% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 14% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 12% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 18% | 12% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 16% | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 20% | 15% | 9.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 19% | 15% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Grindwell Norton +1.0 pp
- Wendt India +2.8 pp
- Carborundum Universal −1.0 pp
| Quarter | Grindwell Norton | Wendt India | Carborundum Universal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −3.6 pp | +2.5 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −0.1 pp | +4.9 pp | −8.2 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +0.4 pp | +1.3 pp | −5.4 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −0.4 pp | +2.2 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +2.2 pp | +5.1 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −3.1 pp | +4.8 pp | +3.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −0.1 pp | +0.6 pp | +2.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.8 pp | −3.0 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −1.0 pp | −2.3 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pp | −3.7 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pp | −2.7 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0 pp | −1.7 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.0 pp | −3.7 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pp | −0.8 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.0 pp | −7.6 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | −11.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pp | −8.6 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pp | −8.2 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.0 pp | +1.5 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +1.0 pp | +2.8 pp | — |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL19%
- 2Wendt India LtdWENDT15%
- 3Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV9.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Wendt India LtdWENDT+2.8 pp
- 2Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL+1.0 pp
- 3Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grindwell Norton Ltd GRINDWELL | 19% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Wendt India Ltd WENDT | 15% | +2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Carborundum Universal Ltd CARBORUNIV | 9.0% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Abrasives companies earn the most profit?
Grindwell Norton Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies compared here, at ₹463 crore. Carborundum Universal Ltd is next at ₹187 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 21.2%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Grindwell Norton Ltd earns the most, ₹463 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 147.6% above Carborundum Universal Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Grindwell Norton Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Grindwell Norton ₹133 cr
- Carborundum Universal ₹80 cr
- Wendt India ₹5.5 cr
| Quarter | Grindwell Norton | Carborundum Universal | Wendt India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹70 cr | — | ₹6 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹90 cr | — | ₹7 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹92 cr | — | ₹7 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹90 cr | — | ₹10 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹80 cr | ₹113 cr | ₹10.1 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹98 cr | ₹149 cr | ₹12.8 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹97 cr | ₹118 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹102 cr | ₹104 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹92 cr | ₹112 cr | ₹9.6 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹93 cr | ₹143 cr | ₹13.4 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹93 cr | ₹115 cr | ₹7.7 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹97 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹10.7 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹88 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹8.2 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹93 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹12.9 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹94 cr | ₹60 cr | ₹3.8 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹107 cr | ₹74 cr | ₹2.7 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹96 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹119 cr | −₹40 cr | ₹5.1 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹115 cr | ₹80 cr | ₹6.2 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹133 cr | — | ₹5.5 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Grindwell Norton 24%
- Carborundum Universal 33%
- Wendt India 103%
| Quarter | Grindwell Norton | Carborundum Universal | Wendt India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 44% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 25% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 14% | — | 68% |
| Mar 2023 | 8.9% | — | 83% |
| Jun 2023 | 5.4% | — | 29% |
| Sep 2023 | 13% | — | −11% |
| Dec 2023 | 15% | −0.9% | −4.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.1% | −4.0% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.1% | −2.5% | −15% |
| Sep 2024 | −4.9% | 12% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.4% | −66% | −14% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0% | −79% | −3.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.1% | −48% | −51% |
| Sep 2025 | 10% | −36% | −75% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.1% | 92% | −64% |
| Mar 2026 | 28% | −233% | −61% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 33% | 63% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | — | 103% |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL₹463 cr
- 2Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV₹187 cr
- 3Wendt India LtdWENDT₹19.7 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL21%
- 2Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV−23%
- 3Wendt India LtdWENDT−28%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grindwell Norton Ltd GRINDWELL | ₹133 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Carborundum Universal Ltd CARBORUNIV | ₹80 cr | 33% | Jun 2026 |
| Wendt India Ltd WENDT | ₹5.5 cr | 103% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Abrasives companies earn the best return on capital?
Grindwell Norton Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies compared here, at 21.2%. Carborundum Universal Ltd is next at 10.5%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +2.2 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Grindwell Norton Ltd leads ROCE at 21.2%, 10.7 percentage points above Carborundum Universal Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Grindwell Norton Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Grindwell Norton 20%
- Wendt India 9.5%
| Quarter | Grindwell Norton | Wendt India |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 21% | 21% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 24% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 24% | 26% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 24% | 24% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 30% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 22% |
| Jun 2024 | 25% | 26% |
| Sep 2024 | 20% | 20% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% | 24% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 13% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | 20% | 9.5% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Grindwell Norton +2.2 pp
- Wendt India −2.9 pp
| Quarter | Grindwell Norton | Wendt India |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +2.2 pp | +4.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −0.5 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −3.1 pp | −3.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −3.9 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −5.0 pp | −5.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −3.0 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.1 pp | −5.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.4 pp | −7.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.1 pp | −10.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.7 pp | −10.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.4 pp | −9.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +2.2 pp | −2.9 pp |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Carborundum Universal Ltd (CARBORUNIV): its two data sources disagree by up to 55% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL21%
- 2Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV11%
- 3Wendt India LtdWENDT7.8%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL+2.2 pp
- 2Wendt India LtdWENDT−2.9 pp
- 3Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV−5.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grindwell Norton Ltd GRINDWELL | 20% | +2.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Wendt India Ltd WENDT | 9.5% | −2.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Abrasives stocks valued against growth and quality?
Wendt India Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies compared here, at 3.5×. Grindwell Norton Ltd is next at 4.15×. Grindwell Norton Ltd has the lowest P/E at 45×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Wendt India Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 3.5×, 15.7% below Grindwell Norton Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Wendt India 3.5
- Grindwell Norton 4.2
| Quarter | Wendt India | Grindwell Norton |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 2.8 |
| Mar 2023 | — | 2.6 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 2.1 |
| Dec 2023 | 2.1 | 6.4 |
| Mar 2024 | 3.5 | 5.0 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | 4.2 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Wendt India 99.9×
- Grindwell Norton 50.1×
| Quarter | Wendt India | Grindwell Norton |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 42.7× | 75.1× |
| Mar 2022 | 40.2× | 68.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 58.4× | 56.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 52.6× | 70.6× |
| Dec 2022 | 49.0× | 57.8× |
| Mar 2023 | 48.6× | 59.0× |
| Jun 2023 | 51.5× | 69.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 69.8× | 62.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 72.2× | 68.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 56.2× | 53.9× |
| Jun 2024 | 75.9× | 82.5× |
| Sep 2024 | 74.7× | 69.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 80.9× | 57.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 44.6× | 50.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 43.0× | 50.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 49.8× | 46.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 57.1× | 45.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 56.2× | 39.0× |
| Jun 2026 | 103.9× | 59.4× |
| Sep 2026 | 99.9× | 50.1× |
2 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Wendt India LtdWENDT3.5
- 2Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL4.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Grindwell Norton LtdGRINDWELL45.0×
- 2Wendt India LtdWENDT68.5×
- 3Carborundum Universal LtdCARBORUNIV78.3×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grindwell Norton Ltd GRINDWELL | 4.2 | 50.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Wendt India Ltd WENDT | 3.5 | 99.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Carborundum Universal Ltd CARBORUNIV | — | 92.2× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Abrasives companies appear on?
Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies show up on one of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Abrasives & Grinding Wheels comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 3 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Carborundum Universal Ltd (CARBORUNIV): its two data sources disagree by up to 55% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Abrasives stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Abrasives & Grinding Wheels comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Abrasives sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Abrasives & Grinding Wheels has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 13.1% over 52 weeks, but is 2.8% behind over the last 13 weeks.
0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Abrasives company is largest by revenue?
Carborundum Universal Ltd leads with revenue of ₹5,414 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Abrasives company is growing fastest?
Wendt India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 14.1%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Abrasives company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Grindwell Norton Ltd ranks first at 65.2 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Abrasives company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Wendt India Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 3.5, among 2 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Abrasives comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Abrasives index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Abrasives & Grinding Wheels, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Abrasives stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Grindwell Norton Ltd comes first among 3 listed Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies, followed by Carborundum Universal Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Abrasives stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Abrasives company is the biggest?
Carborundum Universal Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹5,414 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Grindwell Norton Ltd at ₹3,282 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Abrasives company has the best profit margins?
Grindwell Norton Ltd has the highest operating margin at 19%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Wendt India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +2.8 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Abrasives company makes the most profit?
Grindwell Norton Ltd earns the most, at ₹463 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Grindwell Norton Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 21.2%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Abrasives company earns the highest return on capital?
Grindwell Norton Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 21.2%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Abrasives stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Wendt India Ltd has the lowest at 3.5×. Only 2 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Abrasives sector beating the market?
Abrasives & Grinding Wheels has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 13.1% over the last 52 weeks, but is 2.8% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Abrasives stock has the strongest price momentum?
Grindwell Norton Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Abrasives company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Grindwell Norton Ltd scores 65.2 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 25 points on growth and earnings, 22.1 on capital efficiency, 4.6 on valuation and 13.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Abrasives companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Abrasives sector?
The 3 Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies on this page carry ₹41,780 crore of combined market value. Grindwell Norton Ltd is the largest at ₹20,800 crore, about 50% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Abrasives sector performing?
0 of the 3 Abrasives & Grinding Wheels companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 13.1% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.