Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore
  4. /Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +12.6%Weak6w StreakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd (Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +12.6% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 6-week streak.

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
19.8x
Market Cap
₹20,761 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-5%
Revenue Growth YoY
-3%
OPM
24.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+12.6%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake increased 1.8% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.4%
💰Trading 42% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
Q4 FY26MEDIUM
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY27MEDIUM
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Full-fledged productionLOW

Key Risks

1. Ongoing litigation regarding SKS Power acquisition by unsuccessful resolution ap
MEDIUM
2. Volatility in steel and energy prices affecting realizations
MEDIUM
3. Requirement for fresh Environmental Clearances (EC) and Forest Clearances for mi
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

IPP Power Load Factor (SKS)85%+28.87%
Hydropower Generation (9M)621 million units+28%
Captive Power Generation (CPP)328 million units-2.38%
Average IPP Tariff₹5.00

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-5%
Inflection Down
Revenue YoY
-3%
Inflection Down
Operating Margin
24.0%
-400 bps YoY
PE Ratio
19.8
Current Price
₹589
Dividend Yield
0.25%
Fundamental Score
39/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
-5%
Market Cap
20.8K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Coal Mine Capacity: 1.8 MTPA

“Approval to enhance the capacity of the Gare Palma IV/7 Coal Mine from 1.68 million tons to 1.8 million tons is at the final stage and is expected shortly.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: IPP Generation: 410-420 Cr units

“Generation should be slightly higher from that level. It should be slightly higher from that level... Maybe 410, 420 in between.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Full-fledged productionLOW confidence

What: Mineral Fibre Turnover: ₹100 Cr+

Impact: ₹130-140 Cr turnover

“turnover in this will be, when the full-fledged production is done, it will be roughly around INR130-, INR140-odd crores.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Net Debt: <₹500 Cr

“Consolidated net debt as of 31st December 2025 was below INR500 crores, significantly reduced from approximately INR1,500 crores as of 31st March 2025.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Q3 FY26LOW confidence

What: Ferroalloys Export Growth: 43%

“Ferroalloys export in Q3 went up from 23,256 metric tons to 33,272 metric tons year-on-year registering a growth of 43%.”

9-month PAT growth of 59% to ₹954 Cr

HIGH confidence

What: 9-month PAT growth of 59% to ₹954 Cr

“For the 9-month period, PAT increased by 59% to INR954 crores.”

What Are the Key Risks for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Ongoing litigation regarding SKS Power acquisition by unsuccessful resolution ap

MEDIUM

Trigger: Appeals filed in the Supreme Court; matter is currently reserved for order.

Management view: Management believes they are at the fag end of the case with no hurdles.

Monitor: litigation

Volatility in steel and energy prices affecting realizations

MEDIUM

Trigger: Steel prices touched 5-year lows in Q3, though they have since recovered 10-15%.

Management view: Integrated model helps absorb impact; focus on domestic vs export mix for ferroalloys.

Monitor: commodity

Requirement for fresh Environmental Clearances (EC) and Forest Clearances for mi

LOW

Trigger: Expansion from 1.8 to 3 million tonnes requires a minimum 24-month timeline for approvals.

Management view: Process is already initiated.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“And annual target, as we told, we should be able to achieve 80% of the PLF on average. [Previous Annual PLF Target (SKS) guidance]”
“FY '26, we have estimated capex of INR500 crores to INR600 crores. [Previous FY26 Capex guidance]”
“we have already signed an MOU with the state government... all the environment clearances process, etcetera... take another two and a half to three years. [Initiative: SKS Power Capacity Doubling]”
“Approval to enhance the capacity of the Gare Palma IV/7 Coal Mine from 1.68 million tons to 1.8 million tons is at the final stage. [Initiative: Gare Palma IV/7 Capacity Enhancement]”

What Did Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,360 Cr

QoQ -11%

Why: Revenue was impacted by planned plant shutdowns for maintenance and equipment replacement alongside weaker price realizations in metals.

Revenue declined sequentially from ₹1,528 Cr in Q2 due to seasonal and maintenance factors.

EBITDA

₹395 Cr

YoY +7.3%Margin 29%

Why: Growth was driven largely by the energy segment despite the shutdowns in other units.

EBITDA margins remained resilient due to the integrated energy-plus-minerals business model.

PAT

₹190 Cr

QoQ -42.1%

Why: Profitability was lower in the third quarter due to lower generation of hydro power and shutdowns of IPP and captive units.

While Q3 was sequentially lower, the 9-month performance shows a significant year-on-year improvement.

Other Highlights

• Consolidated net debt below ₹500 Cr as of December 2025.

• 9-month hydropower generation increased 28% to 621 million units.

• Rehar Hydro Power Project tariff fixed at ₹7.42 per unit.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

IPP Power Load Factor (SKS)

85%

YoY +28.87%QoQ -5.21%

Why: Q3 was impacted by a 45-day planned maintenance shutdown of one 300 MW unit.

Hydropower Generation (9M)

621 million units

YoY +28%

Why: Supported by above-average monsoon and commissioning of the Rehar project.

Captive Power Generation (CPP)

328 million units

YoY -2.38%QoQ -3.24%

Why: Impacted by the shutdown of one captive unit for equipment replacement.

Average IPP Tariff

₹5.00

Why: Lower in Q3 due to seasonal factors; expected to be above ₹5 in Q4.

Ferroalloys Export Volume

33,272 metric tons

YoY +43%QoQ +20.55%

Why: Strategic shift to export markets for better realizations on specific grades.

Consolidated Net Debt

₹500 Cr

QoQ 0%

Why: Maintained below ₹500 Cr level through strong cash generation.

Rehar Hydro Tariff

₹7.42

Why: Fixed under a 40-year long-term PPA.

Gare Palma IV/7 Capacity

1.68 MTPA

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Currently at 1.68 MTPA; approval for 1.8 MTPA expected shortly.

What Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Capex Plan

₹600 Cr

Capex Plan

₹600 Cr

Organic opportunities including coal mines and hydropower projects.

Volume

SKS Power Generation

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

FY26 Capex: ₹500-600 Cr → ₹550-600 Cr

How Fast Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue-3%+6%Inflection Down
PAT (Net Profit)-5%-5%Inflection Down
OPM24.0%-400 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+39.0%
NMDC Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+7.0%
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+18.6%
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd
Strong
+14.8%
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd
Strong • 4w streak
+52.4%
← Back to Mining/Minerals - Iron OreDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -5.0% (inflecting downward)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -3.3%
  • Operating Margin: 24.0% (volatile)

Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's profit is declining with an inflecting downward trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -5.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -42.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -4.5%
  • Trend: Inflecting downward — consistent growth pattern

What is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's revenue growth trend is inflecting downward.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -3.3%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -16.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +5.9%

How is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's operating margin trending?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 24.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -4.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -10.0% basis points

What is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -4.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +5.9%

Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's earnings growth is inflecting downward with weakening on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -66.6% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -17.2% bps
  • Margin Warning: Operating margins are under pressure

What is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +53.1% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹6,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +32.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 30.3%

Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 19.8x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.0x

What is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's current PE ratio?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's current PE ratio is 19.8x.

  • Current PE: 19.8x
  • Market Cap: 20.8K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.25%

How does Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's current PE is 19.8x.

  • Current PE: 19.8x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹199
  • Current Price: ₹589

Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 39/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -3.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -5.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -42.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd debt free?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹3,000 Cr

What is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 19.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 15.0%

Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's cash flow positive?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹886 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-1,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 126% (strong cash conversion)

What is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's dividend yield?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.25%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.25%
  • Current Price: ₹589

Who holds Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 73.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 3.5%
  • DII (Domestic): 3.3%
  • Public: 20.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 73.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 73.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 6 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Final stage of approval for Gare Palma IV/7 enhancement.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Higher utilization of SKS power plant following maintenance.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — New product line for insulation to mitigate CBAM risks and improve margins.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Significant reduction from ₹1,500 Cr at start of year.

What are the key risks in Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Ongoing litigation regarding SKS Power acquisition by unsuccessful resolution ap — Appeals filed in the Supreme Court; matter is currently reserved for order.
  • [MEDIUM] Volatility in steel and energy prices affecting realizations — Steel prices touched 5-year lows in Q3, though they have since recovered 10-15%.
  • [LOW] Requirement for fresh Environmental Clearances (EC) and Forest Clearances for mi — Expansion from 1.8 to 3 million tonnes requires a minimum 24-month timeline for approvals.

What did Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's management highlighted

  • "And annual target, as we told, we should be able to achieve 80% of the PLF on average. [Previous Annual PLF Target (SKS) guidance]"
  • "FY '26, we have estimated capex of INR500 crores to INR600 crores. [Previous FY26 Capex guidance]"
  • "we have already signed an MOU with the state government... all the environment clearances process, etcetera... take another two and a half to three ye..."

What is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹600 Cr for Organic opportunities including coal mines and hydropower projects.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] FY26 Capex: ₹500-600 Cr → ₹550-600 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • IPP Power Load Factor (SKS): 85% (YoY +28.87%) (QoQ -5.21%) — Q3 was impacted by a 45-day planned maintenance shutdown of one 300 MW unit.
  • Hydropower Generation (9M): 621 million units (YoY +28%) — Supported by above-average monsoon and commissioning of the Rehar project.
  • Captive Power Generation (CPP): 328 million units (YoY -2.38%) (QoQ -3.24%) — Impacted by the shutdown of one captive unit for equipment replacement.
  • Average IPP Tariff: ₹5.00 — Lower in Q3 due to seasonal factors; expected to be above ₹5 in Q4.
  • Ferroalloys Export Volume: 33,272 metric tons (YoY +43%) (QoQ +20.55%) — Strategic shift to export markets for better realizations on specific grades.
  • Consolidated Net Debt: ₹500 Cr (QoQ 0%) — Maintained below ₹500 Cr level through strong cash generation.

Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd may be worth studying

  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹886 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Margins under pressure
  • Key risk: Ongoing litigation regarding SKS Power acquisition by unsuccessful resolution ap

What is the future outlook for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: inflecting downward
  • Revenue Trend: inflecting downward
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: Ongoing litigation regarding SKS Power acquisition by unsuccessful resolution ap

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.