Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore
  4. /Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +14.8%StrongNew This Week

In Week of May 10, 2026, Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd (Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +14.8% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong.

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
17.2x
Market Cap
₹11,720 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+51%
Revenue Growth YoY
+14%
OPM
26.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+14.8%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
📊Debt increased 86% YoY — leverage rising

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+51%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+14%
Stable
Operating Margin
26.0%
+200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
17.2
Current Price
₹241
Dividend Yield
0.17%
Fundamental Score
64/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
+34%
Market Cap
11.7K Cr
Valuation
N/A

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

How Fast Is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+14%+34%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+51%+34%Stable
OPM26.0%+200 bpsVolatile

Other Top Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+39.0%
NMDC Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+7.0%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd
Weak • 6w streak
+12.6%
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+18.6%
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd
Strong • 4w streak
+52.4%
← Back to Mining/Minerals - Iron OreDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +51.3% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.4%
  • Operating Margin: 26.0% (volatile)

Is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +51.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +103.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +34.4%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.4%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +25.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +33.8%

How is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's operating margin trending?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 26.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +5.0% basis points

What is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +34.4%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +33.8%

Is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's earnings growth is stable with improving on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +66.6% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +66.5% bps

What is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹658 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +40.3% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹5,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +62.3% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 23.8%

What is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's current PE ratio?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's current PE ratio is 17.2x.

  • Current PE: 17.2x
  • Market Cap: 11.7K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.17%

What is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹67
  • Current Price: ₹241

Is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 63.73/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +51.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +103.4% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd debt free?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹999 Cr

What is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 21.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 24.0%

Is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's cash flow positive?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹1,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹1,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 174% (strong cash conversion)

What is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's dividend yield?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.17%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.17%
  • Current Price: ₹241

Who holds Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 74.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.7%
  • Public: 23.5%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 74.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 74.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd is a new entry this week — it just started outperforming Nifty 500. New entries are worth monitoring for follow-through.

Is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +51.3% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹1,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +14.4% YoY

What is the future outlook for Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd?

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.