Operating Leverage Inflection
What: Production Volume: 146.84 LT
“Iron Ore Production (LT) 146.84 132.91 13.93 10% ... Best ever Q3”
In , NMDC Ltd (Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +7.0% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 12-week streak.
Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.
Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026
What: Production Volume: 146.84 LT
“Iron Ore Production (LT) 146.84 132.91 13.93 10% ... Best ever Q3”
What: Investment in Legacy Iron Ore: ₹443.34 cr
“Legacy Iron Ore (92.84%), Rs. 443.34 cr”
What: Production volume of 146.84 LT
“Iron Ore Production (LT) 146.84 132.91 13.93 10% ... Best ever Q3”
What: ₹1,302.68 crore → ₹1,419.98 crore
“Total Investments - Rs. 1,419.98 crore [Current] vs Total Investments - Rs. 1,302.68 crore [Previous]”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: Softening global and domestic iron ore prices.
Impact: PAT impact: 11% PAT decline
Management view: Not explained on call
Monitor: commodity
Trigger: Not explained on call
Management view: Not explained on call
Monitor: labor
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“Record breaking Physical Performance in FY26 (Q2 v/s Q2 CPLY) 102.08 ... Production (LT) CPLY: 82.85 LT Previous best :88.56 LT ( Q2 FY 24) [Previous Production Volume guidance]”
“NCL (51%), BRPL (52%) NCF Rs. 402.99 cr, Rs. 152.67 cr, Rs 2 cr. [Initiative: Investment in NCL and BRPL]”
“Average Domestic Realization (Rs./T) 4,681 5,361 (680) (13%) [Risk (commodity): HIGH]”
“Operational Expenses 2,539 1,582 957 60% [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
Revenue
₹7,486 Cr
Why: Growth was driven by a 10% increase in iron ore production and a 6% increase in sales volumes compared to the previous year's quarter.
The company achieved its best-ever Q3 revenue, surpassing the previous record set in FY25.
EBITDA
₹2,504 Cr
Why: EBITDA declined by 10% YoY primarily due to a 13% drop in average domestic realization per ton and a 60% increase in operational expenses.
Despite volume growth, margin compression occurred as realizations softened and operational costs rose significantly.
PAT
₹1,738 Cr
Why: The decline in PAT was a direct result of lower EBITDA margins and higher royalty payments, despite the increase in total income.
PAT margins stood at 23% for the quarter, down from 30% in the corresponding period last year.
Other Highlights
• Iron Ore Production reached a record 146.84 LT in Q3, a 10% increase YoY.
• Iron Ore Sales volumes grew to 127.07 LT, marking a 6% YoY improvement.
• Operational expenses surged 60% to ₹2,539 Cr from ₹1,582 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
Iron Ore Production
146.84 LT
Why: Operational ramp-up to meet record targets.
Iron Ore Sales
127.07 LT
Why: Strong domestic demand for iron ore.
Average Domestic Realization
₹4,681
Why: Softening market prices for iron ore.
Lump Ore Price
₹5,441
Why: Market price adjustments.
Fines Ore Price
₹4,206
Why: Market price adjustments.
KDL Mine Production
53.84 LT
Why: Significant ramp-up in the Kirandul complex.
BCH Mine Production
51.44 LT
Why: Increased output from Bacheli mines.
Royalty & Other Levies
₹1,405 Cr
Why: Directly linked to production and sales volumes.
Forward-looking targets from management
Capex Plan
₹1419.98 Cr
₹1,419.98 crore
Major Investment in Subsidiaries, JVs & Associates
Guidance Changes
Total Investment: ₹1,302.68 crore → ₹1,419.98 crore
Revenue, profit and margin growth rates
| Metric | YoY | 3Y CAGR | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +16% | -3% | Stable |
| PAT (Net Profit) | -6% | -12% | Inflection Down |
| OPM | 28.0% | -800 bps | Volatile |
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
NMDC Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show
NMDC Ltd's profit is declining with an inflecting downward trend.
NMDC Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.
NMDC Ltd's operating margin is volatile.
NMDC Ltd's long-term compounding rates
NMDC Ltd's earnings growth is inflecting downward with mixed signals on a sequential basis.
NMDC Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance
NMDC Ltd appears overvalued based on our fair value analysis.
NMDC Ltd's current PE ratio is 11.3x.
NMDC Ltd's current PE is 11.3x.
NMDC Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.4x.
NMDC Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 37.61/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics
NMDC Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
NMDC Ltd's return ratios over recent years
NMDC Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).
NMDC Ltd's current dividend yield is 3.72%.
NMDC Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
NMDC Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.
NMDC Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.
NMDC Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.
NMDC Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
NMDC Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring
In Q3 FY26, NMDC Ltd's management highlighted
NMDC Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance
NMDC Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why NMDC Ltd may be worth studying
NMDC Ltd investment thesis summary:
NMDC Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.