Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore
  4. /Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +18.6%Weak12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd (Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +18.6% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 12-week streak.

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
26.7x
Market Cap
₹19,802 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-1%
Revenue Growth YoY
-12%
OPM
19.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+18.6%
PE: At PeakDanger Bubble

What's Happening

⚠️PE rising despite falling earnings — price running ahead of reality
💪Debt reduced 38% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🌐FII stake decreased 0.8% this quarter
💰Trading 60% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
CurrentHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
December 2025HIGH
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q4 FY27HIGH

Key Risks

1. Softer realization across almost all product categories except ferro alloys and
MEDIUM
2. New labor laws and employee code effectively treating contract labor as employee
LOW
3. Accident at the pellet plant in September '25 leading to a 40-day shutdown
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Iron Ore Mining ProductionNot Given+46%
Pellet Sales Volume Change (9M)Not Given+17%
Ari Dongri Mining Capacity Target6 million tons1.7x
Total Pellet Manufacturing Capacity4.7 million tons+2 million tons

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-1%
Inflection Down
Revenue YoY
-12%
Stable
Operating Margin
19.0%
+200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
26.7
Current Price
₹294
Dividend Yield
0.34%
Fundamental Score
34/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
-18%
Market Cap
19.8K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Mining Capacity: 6 million tons

“GPIL has received much awaited environment clearance from Ministry of Environment... for more than doubling the iron ore mining capacity of Ari Dongri mine from 2.35 million to 6 million tons.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: December 2025HIGH confidence

What: Pellet Capacity: 4.7 million tons

“additional 2 million ton iron ore pellet plant has commissioned and operations commenced in December '25, with commissioning of GPIL total pellet manufacturing capacity to more than 1.7x.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q4 FY27HIGH confidence

What: BESS Capacity: 20 gigawatt

Impact: INR 5,000 Cr Revenue

“company has decided to venture into manufacturing of battery energy storage system with an initial capacity of 20 gigawatt... commissioning of BESS project is targeted for Q4 FY '27.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: Cash Reserve: INR 1,000 crores

“So our capex in the next financial year... with our strong balance sheet of around 10,000 -- INR1,000 crores of cash reserve and debt tie up.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: March 2027MEDIUM confidence

What: CRM Capacity: 0.7 million tons

Impact: 8-10% EBITDA Margin

“Progress on 0.7 million tons CRM complex remain on track... Commissioning targeted for March '27.”

Iron ore mining production growth of 46% Y-o-Y.

HIGH confidence

What: Iron ore mining production growth of 46% Y-o-Y.

“Operating momentum remained strong in Q3 FY '26 on Y-o-Y basis, with iron ore mining production increasing 46%, while iron ore pellet and value-added product remained steady.”

BESS Project Capex guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: INR 700 crores → INR 1,025 crores

“company has decided to venture into manufacturing of battery energy storage system with an initial capacity of 20 gigawatt with a capex of INR1,025 crores.”

What Are the Key Risks for Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Softer realization across almost all product categories except ferro alloys and

MEDIUM

Trigger: Global and domestic market trends leading to lower prices for intermediate and finished products.

Management view: Focus on operational efficiency and high-grade product premiums to negate price pressure.

Monitor: commodity

New labor laws and employee code effectively treating contract labor as employee

LOW

Trigger: Change in government regulations regarding labor classification and salary structures.

Impact: PAT impact: INR 7-8 crores annually

Management view: Management considers the impact minimal and will comply from the next financial year.

Monitor: regulatory

Accident at the pellet plant in September '25 leading to a 40-day shutdown

MEDIUM

Trigger: Unforeseen incident resulting in loss of life and production volume.

Impact: PAT impact: 1.5 tons of volume lost (per Q2 call)

Management view: Maintenance shutdown preponed to utilize the closure period; plant now operational.

Monitor: labor

What Is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“On the operational performance front, GPIL is well on track to meet its FY '26 production target despite the loss of production of pellet for about 40 days. [Previous Pellet Production Target guidance]”
“On the battery storage side... you can consider revenue of INR5,000 crores... anything between INR12,000 crores to INR15,000 crores will be the turnover from FY '28. [Initiative: Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Manufacturing]”
“GPIL is also expanding its solar -- captive solar capacity by over 3x from 165 megawatt current to 540 megawatt to support captive consumption. [Initiative: Solar Power Expansion]”
“Board has approved disinvestment of its entire 37.85% stake in Ardent Steel... for an approximate value of INR91 crores. This transaction is expected to be completed by March '26. [Initiative: Disinvestment of Ardent Steel Stake]”

What Did Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Other Highlights

• Iron ore mining production increased 46% Y-o-Y in Q3 FY26.

• Value-added steel products sales grew 15% Y-o-Y.

• Additional 2 million ton iron ore pellet plant commissioned in December '25.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Iron Ore Mining Production

Not Given

YoY +46%

Why: Strong operating momentum and capacity ramp-up.

Pellet Sales Volume Change (9M)

Not Given

YoY +17%

Why: Higher production and sales despite the Q3 temporary decline.

Ari Dongri Mining Capacity Target

6 million tons

YoY 1.7x

Why: Environmental clearance received for expansion.

Total Pellet Manufacturing Capacity

4.7 million tons

YoY +2 million tons

Why: Commissioning of new pellet plant in December 2025.

Captive Solar Power Capacity Target

540 MW

YoY 3x

Why: Expansion to support captive consumption across mines and plants.

Imported Coal Cost (Q4)

INR 11,000

QoQ Stable

Why: Forward buying ensures stable costs despite currency depreciation.

BESS Revenue Guidance (FY28)

INR 5,000 Cr

YoY New Segment

Why: New 20 gigawatt manufacturing line venture.

CRM EBITDA Margin Guidance

8-10%

Why: Conservative initial estimates to establish market presence.

What Is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY28

OPM Guidance

8%

Capex Plan

₹2000 Cr

Revenue Outlook

INR 12,000 crores to INR 15,000 crores

Margin Outlook

EBITDA margin guidance for the CRM complex and BESS project.

Capex Plan

INR 2,000 crores

Solar capacity expansion, BESS, and CRM projects.

Volume

Mining capacity expansion target.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

BESS Project Capex: INR 700 crores → INR 1,025 crores

How Fast Is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue-12%0%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)-1%-18%Inflection Down
OPM19.0%+200 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+39.0%
NMDC Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+7.0%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd
Weak • 6w streak
+12.6%
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd
Strong
+14.8%
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd
Strong • 4w streak
+52.4%
← Back to Mining/Minerals - Iron OreDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -1.4% (inflecting downward)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -12.2%
  • Operating Margin: 19.0% (volatile)

Is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's profit is declining with an inflecting downward trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -1.4% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -11.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -17.9%
  • Trend: Inflecting downward — consistent growth pattern

What is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -12.2%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -12.9% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -0.2%

How is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's operating margin trending?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 19.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -1.0% basis points

What is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -17.9%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -0.2%

Is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's earnings growth is inflecting downward with negative momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -3.3% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +13.3% bps

What is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹743 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -8.3% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹5,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -3.7% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 21.4%

Is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 26.7x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.8x

What is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's current PE ratio?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's current PE ratio is 26.7x.

  • Current PE: 26.7x
  • Market Cap: 19.8K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.34%

How does Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's current PE is 26.7x.

  • Current PE: 26.7x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹78
  • Current Price: ₹294

Is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 34/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -12.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -1.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -11.7% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd debt free?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹192 Cr

What is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 27.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 29.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 23.0%

Is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's cash flow positive?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹895 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹459 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 110% (strong cash conversion)

What is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's dividend yield?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.34%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.34%
  • Current Price: ₹294

Who holds Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 63.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 5.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 2.6%
  • Public: 28.1%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 63.3% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 63.5% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.16% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Received environmental clearance to more than double iron ore mining capacity.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Commissioning of additional 2 million ton pellet plant increases total capacity by 1.7x.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — New venture into battery energy storage systems manufacturing.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Strong balance sheet with significant cash reserves to fund upcoming projects.

What are the key risks in Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Softer realization across almost all product categories except ferro alloys and — Global and domestic market trends leading to lower prices for intermediate and finished products.
  • [LOW] New labor laws and employee code effectively treating contract labor as employee — Change in government regulations regarding labor classification and salary structures.
  • [MEDIUM] Accident at the pellet plant in September '25 leading to a 40-day shutdown — Unforeseen incident resulting in loss of life and production volume.

What did Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's management highlighted

  • "On the operational performance front, GPIL is well on track to meet its FY '26 production target despite the loss of production of pellet for about 40..."
  • "On the battery storage side... you can consider revenue of INR5,000 crores... anything between INR12,000 crores to INR15,000 crores will be the turnov..."
  • "GPIL is also expanding its solar -- captive solar capacity by over 3x from 165 megawatt current to 540 megawatt to support captive consumption. [Init..."

What is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY28

  • Revenue outlook: INR 12,000 crores to INR 15,000 crores
  • OPM guidance: 8%
  • Capex plan: ₹2000 Cr for Solar capacity expansion, BESS, and CRM projects.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] BESS Project Capex: INR 700 crores → INR 1,025 crores

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Iron Ore Mining Production: Not Given (YoY +46%) — Strong operating momentum and capacity ramp-up.
  • Pellet Sales Volume Change (9M): Not Given (YoY +17%) — Higher production and sales despite the Q3 temporary decline.
  • Ari Dongri Mining Capacity Target: 6 million tons (YoY 1.7x) — Environmental clearance received for expansion.
  • Total Pellet Manufacturing Capacity: 4.7 million tons (YoY +2 million tons) — Commissioning of new pellet plant in December 2025.
  • Captive Solar Power Capacity Target: 540 MW (YoY 3x) — Expansion to support captive consumption across mines and plants.
  • Imported Coal Cost (Q4): INR 11,000 (QoQ Stable) — Forward buying ensures stable costs despite currency depreciation.

Is Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹895 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Softer realization across almost all product categories except ferro alloys and

What is the future outlook for Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd?

Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: inflecting downward
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: Softer realization across almost all product categories except ferro alloys and

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.