Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
What: Coupon Rate: 12.50%
Impact: 200 bps reduction
“Fresh allotment of 12.50%... aggregating to Rs. 1800 Crores... Company redeemed the earlier NCDs [at 14.50%].”
In , Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd (Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +52.4% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong. On a 4-week streak.
Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.
Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026
What: Coupon Rate: 12.50%
Impact: 200 bps reduction
“Fresh allotment of 12.50%... aggregating to Rs. 1800 Crores... Company redeemed the earlier NCDs [at 14.50%].”
What: Rolling Mill Production: 1,77,875 MT
“Achieved highest ever quarterly production of 1,77,875 MT in Q3, surpassing 1,72,182 MT in Q2 25-26.”
What: Rolling Mill Production at 1,77,875 MT
“Achieved highest ever quarterly production of 1,77,875 MT in Q3, surpassing 1,72,182 MT in Q2 25-26.”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: Government policy change requiring one-time incremental financial provisioning.
Impact: PAT impact: ₹10.04 Cr
Management view: Company has assessed the onetime incremental impact and continues to monitor finalization of rules.
Monitor: regulatory
Trigger: Uncertainty regarding the finalization of Central and State Government rules.
Management view: Monitoring the finalisation of rules to provide appropriate accounting effect.
Monitor: labor
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“All-time high quarterly steel dispatch of 1,83,746 MT in Q2, surpassing the previous record of 1,63,144 MT in Q1. [Previous Steel Dispatch guidance]”
“Company redeemed the earlier NCDs... out of the proceeds of fresh allotment of 12.50%... aggregating to Rs. 1800 Crores. [Initiative: Debt Refinancing]”
“Company has assessed the onetime incremental impact of Rs. 10.04 Crs and disclosed as exceptional items. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”
“The company continues to monitor the finalisation of Central / State Government Rules and clarifications. [Risk (labor): LOW]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
Revenue
₹1,727.2 Cr
Why: Revenue decreased sequentially due to a 3% drop in net sales compared to the previous quarter.
The company saw a year-on-year increase but a slight sequential dip in top-line performance.
EBITDA
₹310 Cr
Why: EBITDA grew year-on-year due to improved operational efficiencies despite a sequential decline of 6.2%.
Margins remained resilient at nearly 18% despite sequential volume fluctuations.
PAT
₹74 Cr
Why: PAT was impacted by exceptional items related to the consolidation of labor codes and higher finance costs.
Bottom line was pressured by a one-time incremental impact of labor code consolidation.
Other Highlights
• Highest ever quarterly rolling mill production of 1,77,875 MT.
• Record quarterly oxygen production of 429 TPD.
• One-time labor code impact of ₹10.04 Cr.
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
Rolled Product Production
1,72,182 MT
Why: Achieved highest-ever quarterly production through operational efficiency.
Hot Metal Production
2,08,043 MT
Why: Significant YoY increase following the Blast Furnace revamp.
Pellets Production
3,58,624 MT
Why: Steady production growth in the pelletizing division.
Chhotedongar Mine Production
3,64,575 MT
Why: Highest-ever ROM production during the monsoon season.
Chhotedongar Mine Dispatch
3,84,345 MT
Why: Record dispatches achieved despite monsoon challenges.
EBITDA Margin
17.97%
Why: Improved year-on-year due to operational efficiencies and cost control.
Secured Debt Outstanding
₹2,275 Cr
Why: Reduction driven by scheduled repayments and refinancing activities.
Oxygen Plant Production
429 TPD
Why: Achieved record quarterly production across combined plants.
Forward-looking targets from management
Enhance Iron ore Mining capacity to 7 MnTPA
Guidance Changes
Mining Capacity Goal: Not Given → 7 MnTPA
Revenue, profit and margin growth rates
| Metric | YoY | 3Y CAGR | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +18% | +4% | Stable |
| PAT (Net Profit) | +87% | +27% | Stable |
| OPM | 19.0% | -100 bps | Volatile |
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's operating margin is volatile.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's long-term compounding rates
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd appears slightly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 23.6x.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's current PE is 23.6x.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.9x.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 64.05/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring
In Q3 FY26, Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's management highlighted
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd may be worth studying
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.