Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore
  4. /NMDC Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

NMDC Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
Weak12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, NMDC Ltd (Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +7.0% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 12-week streak.

NMDC Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
11.3x
Market Cap
₹78,071 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-7%
Revenue Growth YoY
+16%
OPM
28.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+7.0%
PE: At PeakEmerging Opportunity

What's Happening

⏳Steady earner with flat PE — waiting for re-rate catalyst
💪Debt reduced 15% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
💰Trading 24% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
OngoingMEDIUM
3. Production volume of 146.84 LT
HIGH

Key Risks

1. Average domestic realization fell 13% YoY to ₹4,681/T
HIGH
2. Operational expenses increased by 60% YoY to ₹2,539 Cr
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Iron Ore Production146.84 LT+10%
Iron Ore Sales127.07 LT+6%
Average Domestic Realization₹4,681-13%
Lump Ore Price₹5,441-15%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-6%
Inflection Down
Revenue YoY
+16%
Stable
Operating Margin
28.0%
-800 bps YoY
PE Ratio
11.3
Current Price
₹89
Dividend Yield
3.72%
Fundamental Score
38/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
-12%
Market Cap
78.1K Cr
Valuation
Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are NMDC Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Production Volume: 146.84 LT

“Iron Ore Production (LT) 146.84 132.91 13.93 10% ... Best ever Q3”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Investment in Legacy Iron Ore: ₹443.34 cr

“Legacy Iron Ore (92.84%), Rs. 443.34 cr”

Production volume of 146.84 LT

HIGH confidence

What: Production volume of 146.84 LT

“Iron Ore Production (LT) 146.84 132.91 13.93 10% ... Best ever Q3”

Total Investment guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: ₹1,302.68 crore → ₹1,419.98 crore

“Total Investments - Rs. 1,419.98 crore [Current] vs Total Investments - Rs. 1,302.68 crore [Previous]”

What Are the Key Risks for NMDC Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Average domestic realization fell 13% YoY to ₹4,681/T

HIGH

Trigger: Softening global and domestic iron ore prices.

Impact: PAT impact: 11% PAT decline

Management view: Not explained on call

Monitor: commodity

Operational expenses increased by 60% YoY to ₹2,539 Cr

MEDIUM

Trigger: Not explained on call

Management view: Not explained on call

Monitor: labor

What Is NMDC Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Record breaking Physical Performance in FY26 (Q2 v/s Q2 CPLY) 102.08 ... Production (LT) CPLY: 82.85 LT Previous best :88.56 LT ( Q2 FY 24) [Previous Production Volume guidance]”
“NCL (51%), BRPL (52%) NCF Rs. 402.99 cr, Rs. 152.67 cr, Rs 2 cr. [Initiative: Investment in NCL and BRPL]”
“Average Domestic Realization (Rs./T) 4,681 5,361 (680) (13%) [Risk (commodity): HIGH]”
“Operational Expenses 2,539 1,582 957 60% [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”

What Did NMDC Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹7,486 Cr

YoY +15%QoQ +20%

Why: Growth was driven by a 10% increase in iron ore production and a 6% increase in sales volumes compared to the previous year's quarter.

The company achieved its best-ever Q3 revenue, surpassing the previous record set in FY25.

EBITDA

₹2,504 Cr

YoY -10%Margin 33%

Why: EBITDA declined by 10% YoY primarily due to a 13% drop in average domestic realization per ton and a 60% increase in operational expenses.

Despite volume growth, margin compression occurred as realizations softened and operational costs rose significantly.

PAT

₹1,738 Cr

YoY -11%QoQ +3%

Why: The decline in PAT was a direct result of lower EBITDA margins and higher royalty payments, despite the increase in total income.

PAT margins stood at 23% for the quarter, down from 30% in the corresponding period last year.

Other Highlights

• Iron Ore Production reached a record 146.84 LT in Q3, a 10% increase YoY.

• Iron Ore Sales volumes grew to 127.07 LT, marking a 6% YoY improvement.

• Operational expenses surged 60% to ₹2,539 Cr from ₹1,582 Cr in the previous year's quarter.

What Sector Metrics Matter for NMDC Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Iron Ore Production

146.84 LT

YoY +10%QoQ +44%

Why: Operational ramp-up to meet record targets.

Iron Ore Sales

127.07 LT

YoY +6%QoQ +19%

Why: Strong domestic demand for iron ore.

Average Domestic Realization

₹4,681

YoY -13%QoQ -6%

Why: Softening market prices for iron ore.

Lump Ore Price

₹5,441

YoY -15%QoQ -4%

Why: Market price adjustments.

Fines Ore Price

₹4,206

YoY -13%QoQ -7%

Why: Market price adjustments.

KDL Mine Production

53.84 LT

YoY +12%QoQ +61%

Why: Significant ramp-up in the Kirandul complex.

BCH Mine Production

51.44 LT

YoY +9%QoQ +59%

Why: Increased output from Bacheli mines.

Royalty & Other Levies

₹1,405 Cr

YoY 0%QoQ +38%

Why: Directly linked to production and sales volumes.

What Is NMDC Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Capex Plan

₹1419.98 Cr

Capex Plan

₹1,419.98 crore

Major Investment in Subsidiaries, JVs & Associates

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Total Investment: ₹1,302.68 crore → ₹1,419.98 crore

How Fast Is NMDC Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+16%-3%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)-6%-12%Inflection Down
OPM28.0%-800 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+39.0%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd
Weak • 6w streak
+12.6%
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+18.6%
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd
Strong
+14.8%
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd
Strong • 4w streak
+52.4%
← Back to Mining/Minerals - Iron OreDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: NMDC Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were NMDC Ltd's latest quarterly results?

NMDC Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -6.5% (inflecting downward)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +15.9%
  • Operating Margin: 28.0% (volatile)

Is NMDC Ltd's profit growing or declining?

NMDC Ltd's profit is declining with an inflecting downward trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -6.5% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +3.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -11.6%
  • Trend: Inflecting downward — consistent growth pattern

What is NMDC Ltd's revenue growth trend?

NMDC Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +15.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +19.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -2.7%

How is NMDC Ltd's operating margin trending?

NMDC Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 28.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -8.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -3.0% basis points

What is NMDC Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

NMDC Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -11.6%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -2.7%

Is NMDC Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

NMDC Ltd's earnings growth is inflecting downward with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -47.4% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +17.2% bps
  • Margin Warning: Operating margins are under pressure

What is NMDC Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

NMDC Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹7,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +6.8% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹28,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +18.6% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 31.1%

Is NMDC Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

NMDC Ltd appears overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Overvalued
  • Current PE: 11.3x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.4x

What is NMDC Ltd's current PE ratio?

NMDC Ltd's current PE ratio is 11.3x.

  • Current PE: 11.3x
  • Market Cap: 78.1K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 3.72%

How does NMDC Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

NMDC Ltd's current PE is 11.3x.

  • Current PE: 11.3x
  • Valuation Assessment: Overvalued

What is NMDC Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

NMDC Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹37
  • Current Price: ₹89

Is NMDC Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

NMDC Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 37.61/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +15.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -6.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +3.5% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is NMDC Ltd debt free?

NMDC Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹4,000 Cr

What is NMDC Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

NMDC Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 29.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 31.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 30.0%

Is NMDC Ltd's cash flow positive?

NMDC Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹2,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹2,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 29% (weak cash conversion)

What is NMDC Ltd's dividend yield?

NMDC Ltd's current dividend yield is 3.72%.

  • Dividend Yield: 3.72%
  • Current Price: ₹89

Who holds NMDC Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

NMDC Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 60.8%
  • FII (Foreign): 13.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 13.8%
  • Public: 11.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in NMDC Ltd?

NMDC Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 60.8% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 60.8% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has NMDC Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

NMDC Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is NMDC Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

NMDC Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for NMDC Ltd?

NMDC Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Record production levels are being achieved, though currently offset by higher operational costs.
  • Geographical Expansion — Maintaining a significant 92.84% stake in Australian assets for global resource security.
  • Production volume of 146.84 LT — Operational efficiency and capacity utilization across major mines like KDL and BCH drove record output.
  • Total Investment guidance raised — Increased capital allocation to subsidiaries and joint ventures.

What are the key risks in NMDC Ltd?

NMDC Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Average domestic realization fell 13% YoY to ₹4,681/T — Softening global and domestic iron ore prices.
  • [MEDIUM] Operational expenses increased by 60% YoY to ₹2,539 Cr — Operational expenses increased by 60% YoY to ₹2,539 Cr.

What did NMDC Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, NMDC Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Record breaking Physical Performance in FY26 (Q2 v/s Q2 CPLY) 102.08 ... Production (LT) CPLY: 82.85 LT Previous best :88.56 LT ( Q2 FY 24) [Previous..."
  • "NCL (51%), BRPL (52%) NCF Rs. 402.99 cr, Rs. 152.67 cr, Rs 2 cr. [Initiative: Investment in NCL and BRPL]"
  • "Average Domestic Realization (Rs./T) 4,681 5,361 (680) (13%) [Risk (commodity): HIGH]"

What is NMDC Ltd's management guidance for growth?

NMDC Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹1419.98 Cr for Major Investment in Subsidiaries, JVs & Associates
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Total Investment: ₹1,302.68 crore → ₹1,419.98 crore

What sector-specific metrics matter most for NMDC Ltd?

NMDC Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Iron Ore Production: 146.84 LT (YoY +10%) (QoQ +44%) — Operational ramp-up to meet record targets.
  • Iron Ore Sales: 127.07 LT (YoY +6%) (QoQ +19%) — Strong domestic demand for iron ore.
  • Average Domestic Realization: ₹4,681 (YoY -13%) (QoQ -6%) — Softening market prices for iron ore.
  • Lump Ore Price: ₹5,441 (YoY -15%) (QoQ -4%) — Market price adjustments.
  • Fines Ore Price: ₹4,206 (YoY -13%) (QoQ -7%) — Market price adjustments.
  • KDL Mine Production: 53.84 LT (YoY +12%) (QoQ +61%) — Significant ramp-up in the Kirandul complex.

Is NMDC Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why NMDC Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹2,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for NMDC Ltd?

NMDC Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +15.9% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Margins under pressure
  • Appears overvalued
  • Key risk: Average domestic realization fell 13% YoY to ₹4,681/T

What is the future outlook for NMDC Ltd?

NMDC Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: inflecting downward
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Average domestic realization fell 13% YoY to ₹4,681/T

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.