Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

OPAL Fuels share price today

OPAL Fuels Inc. · OPAL · Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Gas · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

OPAL Fuels share price: $1.48 at the close on 4 November 2026, −29.2% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$1.48Price −29.2% in a year
35.1×P/E over 1 year
$83.4 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +3.7% on a year ago
−$1.5 MProfit (Jun 2026) −287.6% on a year ago
2.1%Operating margin +5.6 points on a year ago
1%ROE FY25
0.5%ROIC against a 6.6% cost of capital: −6.1 points

OPAL Fuels Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +650.0% in a year while the price moved −29.2%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +650.0% while the share price moved −29.2%.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit −287.6% on a year earlier, and 446% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the OPAL Fuels share price today?

OPAL Fuels Inc.'s share price was $1.48 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 29.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $3, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $1.48, 29.9% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $1.48
  • 50-day avg $1.76
  • 200-day avg $2.11
Nov 2026: $1.48, 29.9% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$2.51––
18 Jul 2025$2.52––
25 Jul 2025$2.51––
1 Aug 2025$2.26––
8 Aug 2025$2.21––
15 Aug 2025$2.31––
22 Aug 2025$2.29––
29 Aug 2025$2.35––
5 Sep 2025$2.26––
12 Sep 2025$2.12––
19 Sep 2025$2.20$2.32–
26 Sep 2025$2.54$2.32–
3 Oct 2025$2.28$2.30–
10 Oct 2025$2.50$2.31–
17 Oct 2025$2.50$2.33–
24 Oct 2025$2.70$2.37–
31 Oct 2025$2.41$2.38–
7 Nov 2025$2.09$2.36–
14 Nov 2025$2.38$2.37–
21 Nov 2025$2.24$2.37–
28 Nov 2025$2.41$2.39–
5 Dec 2025$2.63$2.39–
12 Dec 2025$2.60$2.41–
19 Dec 2025$2.06$2.39–
26 Dec 2025$2.69$2.39–
2 Jan 2026$2.38$2.38–
9 Jan 2026$2.55$2.35–
16 Jan 2026$2.65$2.37–
23 Jan 2026$2.65$2.41–
30 Jan 2026$2.31$2.42–
6 Feb 2026$2.41$2.43–
13 Feb 2026$2.27$2.43–
20 Feb 2026$2.10$2.40–
27 Feb 2026$2.09$2.35–
6 Mar 2026$2.12$2.34–
13 Mar 2026$2.14$2.29–
20 Mar 2026$2.06$2.30–
27 Mar 2026$2.23$2.27–
2 Apr 2026$2.39$2.26–
10 Apr 2026$2.44$2.26–
17 Apr 2026$2.56$2.27–
24 Apr 2026$2.34$2.28$2.36
1 May 2026$2.20$2.28$2.35
8 May 2026$2.27$2.30$2.34
15 May 2026$1.94$2.29$2.33
22 May 2026$2.16$2.29$2.33
29 May 2026$2.26$2.27$2.32
5 Jun 2026$2.10$2.27$2.32
12 Jun 2026$1.93$2.24$2.31
18 Jun 2026$1.86$2.19$2.30
26 Jun 2026$2.12$2.14$2.30
2 Jul 2026$2.11$2.12$2.30
10 Jul 2026$2.07$2.09$2.30
17 Jul 2026$2.53$2.11$2.29
24 Jul 2026$2.21$2.12$2.29
31 Jul 2026$2.35$2.14$2.29
7 Aug 2026$2.33$2.17$2.28
14 Aug 2026$2.15$2.18$2.27
21 Aug 2026$2.12$2.19$2.27
28 Aug 2026$2.06$2.21$2.27
4 Sep 2026$2.01$2.22$2.26
11 Sep 2026$1.89$2.19$2.26
18 Sep 2026$1.87$2.17$2.24
25 Sep 2026$1.85$2.13$2.23
2 Oct 2026$1.74$2.07$2.21
9 Oct 2026$1.73$2.02$2.20
16 Oct 2026$1.56$1.94$2.17
23 Oct 2026$1.51$1.86$2.15
30 Oct 2026$1.53$1.80$2.13
4 Nov 2026$1.48$1.76$2.11
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 11 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−5.1%
17 Oct 2025−6.7%
24 Oct 2025+1.3%
31 Oct 2025−3.1%
7 Nov 2025−10.7%
14 Nov 2025−1.4%
21 Nov 2025−4.3%
28 Nov 2025−3.4%
5 Dec 2025+10.4%
12 Dec 2025+18.9%
19 Dec 2025−8.9%
26 Dec 2025+1.6%
2 Jan 2026+2.3%
9 Jan 2026−4.3%
16 Jan 2026+1.9%
23 Jan 2026−3.6%
30 Jan 2026−5.6%
6 Feb 2026+12.4%
13 Feb 2026−6.1%
20 Feb 2026−10.9%
27 Feb 2026−13.7%
6 Mar 2026−17.5%
13 Mar 2026−14.8%
20 Mar 2026+4.7%
27 Mar 2026−9.0%
2 Apr 2026+4.4%
10 Apr 2026−2.2%
17 Apr 2026−6.1%
24 Apr 2026−15.3%
1 May 2026−8.9%
8 May 2026−12.6%
15 May 2026−23.0%
22 May 2026−5.3%
29 May 2026−2.1%
5 Jun 2026−10.6%
12 Jun 2026−21.8%
18 Jun 2026−24.8%
26 Jun 2026−19.9%
2 Jul 2026−25.3%
10 Jul 2026−26.3%
17 Jul 2026−5.8%
24 Jul 2026−9.1%
31 Jul 2026+3.2%
7 Aug 2026−2.2%
14 Aug 2026+5.8%
21 Aug 2026−4.5%
28 Aug 2026−10.6%
4 Sep 2026−8.7%
11 Sep 2026−5.1%
18 Sep 2026−1.5%
25 Sep 2026−18.5%
2 Oct 2026−20.9%
9 Oct 2026−19.6%
16 Oct 2026−41.0%
23 Oct 2026−34.5%
30 Oct 2026−36.1%
4 Nov 2026−35.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −41% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does OPAL Fuels pay?

OPAL Fuels Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is OPAL Fuels on?

OPAL Fuels is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is OPAL Fuels profitable?

OPAL Fuels Inc. posted a net loss of $1.5 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $4.3 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −43.3% a year on average. That loss is 1.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $800 K. 7 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Jun 2026 profit was −$1.5 M, −287.6% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY25 profit was $4.3 M (+663.5% on the year before).

FY25 profit $4.3 M (+663.5% on the year before), −43.3% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $4.3 M
FY25 profit $4.3 M (+663.5% on the year before), −43.3% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$41.6 M
FY22$3.4 M
FY23$18.9 M
FY24$0.6 M
FY25$4.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 663.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−91.8%
FY23458.4%
FY24−97%
FY25663.5%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$1.5 M (−287.6% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$1.5 M
Jun 2026: −$1.5 M (−287.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$0.4 M
Dec 2023$3.0 M
Mar 2024−$0.3 M
Jun 2024−$0.2 M
Sep 2024$2.4 M
Dec 2024−$1.3 M
Mar 2025−$0.2 M
Jun 2025$0.8 M
Sep 2025$1.4 M
Dec 2025$2.3 M
Mar 2026−$2.6 M
Jun 2026−$1.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −287.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023−33.8%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−100.9%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−144.5%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−38.6%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026−287.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does OPAL Fuels make, and is it growing?

OPAL Fuels Inc. reported $83.4 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +3.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 20.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $349 M. The last four reported quarters add to $340 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $349 M, +16.3% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $349 M (+16.3% on the year before), 20.4% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $349 M
FY25 revenue $349 M (+16.3% on the year before), 20.4% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$166 M
FY22$236 M
FY23$256 M
FY24$300 M
FY25$349 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2241.8%
FY238.7%
FY2417.1%
FY2516.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $83.4 M (+3.7% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $83.4 M
Jun 2026: $83.4 M (+3.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$71.1 M
Dec 2023$87.0 M
Mar 2024$65.0 M
Jun 2024$71.0 M
Sep 2024$84.0 M
Dec 2024$80.0 M
Mar 2025$85.4 M
Jun 2025$80.5 M
Sep 2025$83.4 M
Dec 2025$99.8 M
Mar 2026$73.4 M
Jun 2026$83.4 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 3.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20236.8%
Dec 202330.4%
Mar 202451.2%
Jun 202428.9%
Sep 202418.2%
Dec 2024−8%
Mar 202531.5%
Jun 202513.4%
Sep 2025−0.8%
Dec 202524.7%
Mar 2026−14.1%
Jun 20263.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +3.4% on average, against 20.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +3.0%, against +7.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does OPAL Fuels keep?

OPAL Fuels Inc.'s operating margin was 2.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.6 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 0.6% and 6.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.6 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: 1.4%, within a range of 0.6% to 6.6% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 1.4%
FY25: 1.4%, within a range of 0.6% to 6.6% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY216.6%
FY220.8%
FY230.6%
FY243.3%
FY251.4%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.9 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−5.8 pts
FY23−0.2 pts
FY24+2.7 pts
FY25−1.9 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 2.1% (+5.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 2.1%
Jun 2026: operating margin 2.1% (+5.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20232.6%
Dec 202319.9%
Mar 2024−1%
Jun 20242.7%
Sep 202410.1%
Dec 20240.3%
Mar 2025−1.4%
Jun 2025−3.5%
Sep 20253.5%
Dec 20255.9%
Mar 2026−4.2%
Jun 20262.1%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +5.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+5.5 pts
Dec 2023+16.3 pts
Mar 2024+25.2 pts
Jun 2024+14.3 pts
Sep 2024+7.5 pts
Dec 2024−19.6 pts
Mar 2025−0.4 pts
Jun 2025−6.2 pts
Sep 2025−6.6 pts
Dec 2025+5.6 pts
Mar 2026−2.8 pts
Jun 2026+5.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is OPAL Fuels' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 446% of OPAL Fuels Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $36.5 M of operating cash against $4.3 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After $70.7 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$34.2 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $36.5 M against profit $4.3 M; 446% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $36.5 M
  • Net profit $4.3 M
  • Free cash −$34.2 M
FY25: operating cash $36.5 M against profit $4.3 M; 446% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$18.9 M$41.6 M−$70.8 M
FY22−$1.4 M$3.4 M–
FY23$38.3 M$18.9 M−$75.6 M
FY24$31.4 M$0.6 M–
FY25$36.5 M$4.3 M−$34.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures. FY22/FY24 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

Jun 2026: operating cash $10.8 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $10.8 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $10.8 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$3.0 M
Dec 2023$33.4 M
Mar 2024$13.7 M
Jun 2024$0.5 M
Sep 2024$17.7 M
Dec 2024−$0.5 M
Mar 2025$29.7 M
Jun 2025−$7.9 M
Sep 2025$18.2 M
Dec 2025−$3.5 M
Mar 2026$12.9 M
Jun 2026$10.8 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit −155%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 20231,118%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024748%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−984%
Sep 20251,256%
Dec 2025−155%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does OPAL Fuels' cash go?

OPAL Fuels Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $312 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 29.8% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $312 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $70.7 M, down from the year before

  • Capex $70.7 M
FY25: capex $70.7 M, down from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$89.6 M
FY22$131 M
FY23$114 M
FY24$127 M
FY25$70.7 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $28.3 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $28.3 M
Jun 2026: capex $28.3 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$20.2 M
Dec 2023$21.6 M
Mar 2024$26.8 M
Jun 2024$23.0 M
Sep 2024$23.1 M
Dec 2024$54.4 M
Mar 2025$11.6 M
Jun 2025$21.8 M
Sep 2025$27.5 M
Dec 2025$9.8 M
Mar 2026$24.4 M
Jun 2026$28.3 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$17.6 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$23.2 M
Dec 2023$11.9 M
Mar 2024−$13.0 M
Jun 2024−$22.5 M
Sep 2024−$5.4 M
Dec 2024−$55.0 M
Mar 2025$18.1 M
Jun 2025−$29.7 M
Sep 2025−$9.3 M
Dec 2025−$13.4 M
Mar 2026−$11.5 M
Jun 2026−$17.6 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is OPAL Fuels' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

OPAL Fuels Inc.'s P/E is 35.1×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 35.1× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 23.1×
P/E 35.1× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
11 Jul 202546.5×
18 Jul 202546.7×
25 Jul 202546.5×
1 Aug 202541.9×
8 Aug 202540.9×
15 Aug 202542.8×
22 Aug 202542.4×
29 Aug 202543.5×
5 Sep 202541.9×
12 Sep 202539.3×
19 Sep 202540.7×
26 Sep 202547.0×
3 Oct 2025120.0×
10 Oct 2025131.6×
17 Oct 2025131.6×
24 Oct 2025141.6×
31 Oct 2025126.8×
7 Nov 2025110.0×
14 Nov 2025125.3×
21 Nov 2025117.9×
28 Nov 2025126.8×
5 Dec 2025138.4×
12 Dec 2025136.8×
19 Dec 2025108.4×
26 Dec 2025141.6×
2 Jan 202616.2×
9 Jan 202617.4×
16 Jan 202618.0×
23 Jan 202618.0×
30 Jan 202615.7×
6 Feb 202616.4×
13 Feb 202615.4×
20 Feb 202614.3×
27 Feb 202614.2×
6 Mar 202614.4×
13 Mar 202614.6×
20 Mar 202614.0×
27 Mar 202615.2×
2 Apr 202637.3×
10 Apr 202638.1×
17 Apr 202640.0×
24 Apr 202636.6×
1 May 202634.4×
8 May 202635.5×
15 May 202630.3×
22 May 202633.8×
29 May 202635.3×
5 Jun 202632.8×
12 Jun 202630.2×
18 Jun 202629.1×
26 Jun 202633.1×
2 Jul 202633.0×
10 Jul 202632.3×
17 Jul 202639.5×
24 Jul 202634.5×
31 Jul 202636.7×
7 Aug 202636.4×
14 Aug 202633.6×
21 Aug 202633.1×
28 Aug 202632.2×
4 Sep 202631.4×
11 Sep 202629.5×
18 Sep 202629.2×
25 Sep 202628.9×
2 Oct 202627.2×
9 Oct 202627.0×
16 Oct 202624.4×
23 Oct 202623.6×
30 Oct 202623.9×
4 Nov 202623.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.06
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.05
3 Oct 2025$0.05
10 Oct 2025$0.05
17 Oct 2025$0.05
24 Oct 2025$0.05
31 Oct 2025$0.05
7 Nov 2025$0.05
14 Nov 2025$0.05
21 Nov 2025$0.05
28 Nov 2025$0.05
5 Dec 2025$0.05
12 Dec 2025$0.05
19 Dec 2025$0.05
26 Dec 2025$0.02
2 Jan 2026$0.02
9 Jan 2026$0.02
16 Jan 2026$0.02
23 Jan 2026$0.02
30 Jan 2026$0.02
6 Feb 2026$0.02
13 Feb 2026$0.02
20 Feb 2026$0.02
27 Feb 2026$0.02
6 Mar 2026$0.02
13 Mar 2026$0.02
20 Mar 2026$0.02
27 Mar 2026$0.15
2 Apr 2026$0.15
10 Apr 2026$0.15
17 Apr 2026$0.15
24 Apr 2026$0.15
1 May 2026$0.15
8 May 2026$0.15
15 May 2026$0.15
22 May 2026$0.15
29 May 2026$0.15
5 Jun 2026$0.15
12 Jun 2026$0.15
18 Jun 2026$0.15
26 Jun 2026$0.06
2 Jul 2026$0.06
10 Jul 2026$0.06
17 Jul 2026$0.06
24 Jul 2026$0.06
31 Jul 2026$0.06
7 Aug 2026$0.06
14 Aug 2026$0.06
21 Aug 2026$0.06
28 Aug 2026$0.06
4 Sep 2026$0.06
11 Sep 2026$0.06
18 Sep 2026$0.06
25 Sep 2026$0.06
2 Oct 2026$0.06
9 Oct 2026$0.06
16 Oct 2026$0.06
23 Oct 2026$0.06
30 Oct 2026$0.06
4 Nov 2026$0.06
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 142× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.29 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.29×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.29 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Mar 20240.31×1.00×
Jun 20240.73×1.00×
Sep 20240.26×1.00×
Dec 20240.14×1.00×
Mar 20250.01×1.00×
Jun 20250.03×1.00×
Sep 20250.03×1.00×
Dec 20250.03×1.00×
Mar 20260.03×1.00×
Jun 20260.29×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 10 quarters.
35.1×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · 3-year earnings growth is negative

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +650.0% while the price moved −29.2%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the OPAL Fuels business getting better or worse?

OPAL Fuels Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 0.8%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +16.3% in FY25, profit +663.5%

  • Revenue growth 16.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +16.3% in FY25, profit +663.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2241.8%
FY238.7%
FY2417.1%
FY2516.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 300%
  • EPS growth 300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−91.8%–
FY23300%300%
FY24−97%−97.1%
FY25300%300%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over

  • Revenue 3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20232.5%
Dec 20238.7%
Mar 202421.2%
Jun 202427.1%
Sep 202430.2%
Dec 202417.1%
Mar 202515.2%
Jun 202512.2%
Sep 20257.3%
Dec 202516.3%
Mar 20265.2%
Jun 20263%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −126.6%
  • EPS −128.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−13%–
Dec 2023225%–
Mar 2024300%–
Jun 2024−89.2%−90%
Sep 2024−76.1%−76.8%
Dec 2024−97%−98%
Mar 2025−96.8%−97.9%
Jun 2025−24.8%−23.5%
Sep 2025−86%−89%
Dec 2025300%300%
Mar 2026192.2%300%
Jun 2026−126.6%−128.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 0.8%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 20243.2%
Sep 20244%
Dec 20241.4%
Mar 20251.3%
Jun 20250.6%
Sep 2025−0.1%
Dec 20250.6%
Mar 20260.3%
Jun 20260.8%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +3.0%, range +2.5% to +30.2%
FallingProfit growth · latest −126.6%, range −126.6% to +663.5%
FallingEPS growth · latest −128.5%, range −128.5% to +942.6%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 0.8%, range −0.1% to 4.0%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+16.3%+14.0%——
Profit+663.5%+8.1%——
EPS+650.0%+6.3%——
Stock price−29.2%———
+3.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−287.6%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
20.4%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does OPAL Fuels earn on its capital?

OPAL Fuels Inc. earned a ROE of 1% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 1.2% net margin and 0.36× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 1.2% net margin × 0.36× asset turnover × 1.93× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 0.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 0.5% − 6.6% = −6.1 percentage points. The 6.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 1%, the full history

  • ROE 0.9%
  • Cost of capital 6.6%
FY25: ROE 1%, the full history
QuarterROECost of capital
FY2143.8%6.6%
FY220.9%6.6%
FY234.1%6.6%
FY240.1%6.6%
FY250.9%6.6%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 6.6% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE −4.4% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) −4.4%
Jun 2026: ROE −4.4% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 2023112%
Dec 20230.2%
Mar 202418%
Jun 20240.6%
Sep 20241.7%
Dec 202414.8%
Mar 2025−4.6%
Jun 20251.1%
Sep 20256.4%
Dec 20259.5%
Mar 202613.2%
Jun 2026−4.4%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does OPAL Fuels have too much debt?

OPAL Fuels Inc. has total debt of $432 M against shareholder equity of $516 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.84× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.42 in FY21 to 0.74 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $368 M, 0.74× equity

  • Total debt $368 M
FY25: debt $368 M, 0.74× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$230 M
FY22$181 M
FY23$219 M
FY24$321 M
FY25$368 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.74×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY212.42×
FY220.48×
FY230.48×
FY240.69×
FY250.74×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $432 M, debt-to-equity 0.84

  • Total debt (quarterly) $432 M
Jun 2026: debt $432 M, debt-to-equity 0.84
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$190 M
Dec 2023$219 M
Mar 2024$219 M
Jun 2024$245 M
Sep 2024$266 M
Dec 2024$321 M
Mar 2025$312 M
Jun 2025$335 M
Sep 2025$354 M
Dec 2025$368 M
Mar 2026$447 M
Jun 2026$432 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.84×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.43×
Dec 20230.48×
Mar 20240.48×
Jun 20240.54×
Sep 20240.57×
Dec 20240.69×
Mar 20250.67×
Jun 20250.71×
Sep 20250.73×
Dec 20250.74×
Mar 20260.87×
Jun 20260.84×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the OPAL Fuels shareholding pattern?

15.1% of OPAL Fuels Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

15.1%Short interest · of the tradable float
8.0Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is OPAL Fuels from balance-sheet trouble?

For OPAL Fuels Inc., the Z-score is 0.56. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.56 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does OPAL Fuels rank in its industry?

29.6 out of 100, rank 16 of 16 in Utilities - Regulated Gas, with 75% of the evidence available.

OPAL Fuels Inc. scores 29.6 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Utilities - Regulated Gas, ranking 16. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.4 + 3.9 + 10.3 + 0 = 29.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is OPAL Fuels compared with?

OPAL Fuels ranks 16 of 16 Utilities - Regulated Gas companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 29.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Chesapeake Utilities CorporationCPK · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 14.7% · Profit 14.6% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 20.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 19.6× · PEG 1.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 9.5% · Lead over S&P 500 2.4% · 1 year 4.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 15.3 + 8.6 + 17.6 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Spire Inc.SR · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 96.7% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/25 · ROCE 4.2% · Operating margin 10.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG 0.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 6.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.4% · 1 year 0.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 6.1 + 15.9 + 17.2 = 58.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Atmos Energy CorporationATO · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence58.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 6.4% · Profit 21.3% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 6.2% · Operating margin 22% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 20.5× · PEG 1.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry 1.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.4% · 1 year -0.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 14.4 + 10.1 + 9.5 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4UGI CorporationUGI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 70% evidence56.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue -0.5% · Profit 60.5% · Operating margin change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 8.3% · Operating margin 25.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · Lead over its industry 3.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.2% · 1 year 12.3% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 13.8 + 15.2 + 13.3 = 56.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -3.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Black Hills CorporationBKH · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 2.5% · Profit 5.5% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.9/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 18.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 18.9× · PEG 2.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 15.3% · Lead over S&P 500 7.8% · 1 year 20.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 12.9 + 6.4 + 19.5 = 53.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6ONE Gas, Inc.OGS · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.5/35 · Revenue -0.8% · Profit 16.6% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 6.4% · Operating margin 16.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 16.8× · PEG 1.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry 2.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.7% · 1 year 0% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.5 + 14.1 + 9.7 + 10.6 = 52.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7RGC Resources, Inc.RGCO · turning · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence50.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 7.1% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 6.1% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 17.8× · PEG 2.86 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 7% · Lead over S&P 500 0% · 1 year 14% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 10.4 + 5.4 + 17.6 = 50 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8New Jersey Resources CorporationNJR · turning · Evidence leans up · 70% evidence50.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 6.3% · Profit -10.9% · Operating margin change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 7.8% · Operating margin -7.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG 1.06 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · Lead over its industry 4% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.8% · 1 year 20.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 11.3 + 13 + 10.7 = 50 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.SWX · turning · Evidence leans down · 60% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue -15.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 5.3% · Operating margin 7.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 12.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 6.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.7% · 1 year 15.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 8.3 + 10.7 + 12.4 = 48.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Northwest Natural Holding CompanyNWN · turning · Evidence leans down · 70% evidence47.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 4.4% · Profit 22.3% · Operating margin change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.1/25 · ROCE 4.9% · Operating margin 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG 0.88 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry 3.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.3% · 1 year 9.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 7.1 + 13.5 + 10.9 = 47 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  11. 11Brookfield Infrastructure CorporationBIPC · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12NiSource Inc.NI · turning · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence44.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Suburban Propane Partners, L.P.SPH · basing · Evidence leans down · 77% evidence43.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14MDU Resources Group, Inc.MDU · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Centuri Holdings, Inc.CTRI · basing · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence30.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16OPAL Fuels Inc. this pageOPAL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence29.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 3% · Profit -200% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.9/25 · ROCE 0.8% · Operating margin 2.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 15.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -31.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -36.3% · 1 year -29.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 3.9 + 10.3 + 0 = 29.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Utilities - Regulated Gas, all 16 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to OPAL Fuels in size?

OPAL Fuels is the 15th largest of 16 Utilities - Regulated Gas companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: MDU Resources Group, Inc., Chesapeake Utilities Corporation, Northwest Natural Holding Company, Centuri Holdings, Inc. and Suburban Propane Partners, L.P. Just below it: RGC Resources, Inc.

Utilities - Regulated Gas companies close in size

  1. MDU Resources Group, Inc. $4.2 billion
  2. Chesapeake Utilities Corporation $3.4 billion
  3. Northwest Natural Holding Company $2.2 billion
  4. Centuri Holdings, Inc. $2.1 billion
  5. Suburban Propane Partners, L.P. $1.1 billion
  6. OPAL Fuels Inc. $259 million
  7. RGC Resources, Inc. $248 million

All 16 Utilities - Regulated Gas companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. International Money Express, Inc. $255 million · Software - Infrastructure
  2. National Bankshares, Inc. $255 million · Banks - Regional
  3. OPAL Fuels Inc. $255 million
  4. Profound Medical Corp. $255 million · Medical Devices
  5. InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. $255 million · Medical Devices

What else do people ask about OPAL Fuels?

What were OPAL Fuels's latest quarterly results?

OPAL Fuels Inc. reported revenue of $83.4 M and a net loss of $1.5 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 3.7% and profit fell 287.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.05.

The operating margin was 2.1%, 5.6 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is OPAL Fuels's market cap?

OPAL Fuels Inc.'s market capitalisation is $259 M at a stock price of $1.48. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is OPAL Fuels performing?

OPAL Fuels Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 3.7% and profit fell 287.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will OPAL Fuels's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast OPAL Fuels Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $1.48. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is OPAL Fuels in its business cycle?

OPAL Fuels Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 1.4%, against a 5-year range of 0.6% to 6.6%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 2.1%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the OPAL Fuels story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +650.0% while the share price moved −29.2%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is OPAL Fuels a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: OPAL Fuels Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +650.0% in a year while the price moved −29.2%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.