Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Hallador Energy share price today

Hallador Energy Company · HNRG · Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Hallador Energy share price: $9.61 at the close on 4 November 2026, −51.1% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
$9.61Price −51.1% in a year
31.3×P/E too little history to compare yet
$102 MRevenue (Jun 2026) −1.3% on a year ago
−$15.2 MProfit (Jun 2026) −284.7% on a year ago
−12.5%Operating margin −23.9 points on a year ago
26%ROE FY25
4.4%ROIC against a 8.8% cost of capital: −4.4 points

Hallador Energy Company's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −284.7% on a year earlier, and 186% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Hallador Energy share price today?

Hallador Energy Company's share price was $9.61 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 41.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $10 and $22, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 20 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $9.61, 41.4% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $9.61
  • 50-day avg $13.88
  • 200-day avg $16.39
Nov 2026: $9.61, 41.4% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$16.02––
18 Jul 2025$15.79––
25 Jul 2025$16.19––
1 Aug 2025$16.93––
8 Aug 2025$21.22––
15 Aug 2025$16.37––
22 Aug 2025$16.19––
29 Aug 2025$16.31––
5 Sep 2025$17.04––
12 Sep 2025$17.75––
19 Sep 2025$19.49$17.08–
26 Sep 2025$19.14$17.43–
3 Oct 2025$19.28$17.75–
10 Oct 2025$20.26$18.06–
17 Oct 2025$19.75$18.31–
24 Oct 2025$20.63$18.41–
31 Oct 2025$21.63$18.90–
7 Nov 2025$19.67$19.34–
14 Nov 2025$20.34$19.84–
21 Nov 2025$19.21$20.10–
28 Nov 2025$20.39$20.20–
5 Dec 2025$19.95$20.25–
12 Dec 2025$22.30$20.53–
19 Dec 2025$19.28$20.49–
26 Dec 2025$19.32$20.36–
2 Jan 2026$19.36$20.30–
9 Jan 2026$19.57$20.17–
16 Jan 2026$20.21$20.06–
23 Jan 2026$20.00$20.06–
30 Jan 2026$18.49$19.74–
6 Feb 2026$20.06$19.60–
13 Feb 2026$20.09$19.64–
20 Feb 2026$18.40$19.54–
27 Feb 2026$18.18$19.15–
6 Mar 2026$19.69$19.17–
13 Mar 2026$17.10$19.11–
20 Mar 2026$15.72$18.84–
27 Mar 2026$17.57$18.60–
2 Apr 2026$15.83$18.30–
10 Apr 2026$15.20$17.94–
17 Apr 2026$15.75$17.69–
24 Apr 2026$15.97$17.26$18.52
1 May 2026$15.62$16.90$18.52
8 May 2026$18.81$16.86$18.57
15 May 2026$18.15$16.89$18.64
22 May 2026$17.96$16.76$18.64
29 May 2026$19.26$16.99$18.63
5 Jun 2026$16.66$17.17$18.68
12 Jun 2026$16.44$17.11$18.68
18 Jun 2026$19.45$17.26$18.71
26 Jun 2026$17.53$17.53$18.73
2 Jul 2026$16.25$17.61$18.72
10 Jul 2026$16.33$17.63$18.65
17 Jul 2026$15.98$17.69$18.58
24 Jul 2026$15.24$17.38$18.50
31 Jul 2026$14.22$16.96$18.35
7 Aug 2026$14.76$16.61$18.21
14 Aug 2026$16.16$16.29$18.10
21 Aug 2026$15.38$16.18$17.97
28 Aug 2026$16.24$16.13$17.87
4 Sep 2026$16.60$15.93$17.74
11 Sep 2026$15.34$15.85$17.66
18 Sep 2026$15.12$15.70$17.53
25 Sep 2026$14.72$15.53$17.41
2 Oct 2026$13.49$15.30$17.20
9 Oct 2026$13.92$15.25$17.08
16 Oct 2026$11.71$15.08$16.92
23 Oct 2026$11.05$14.66$16.73
30 Oct 2026$11.22$14.22$16.53
4 Nov 2026$9.61$13.88$16.39
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 11 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+21.8%
17 Oct 2025+19.2%
24 Oct 2025+21.1%
31 Oct 2025+18.1%
7 Nov 2025−12.6%
14 Nov 2025+19.8%
21 Nov 2025+16.5%
28 Nov 2025+19.1%
5 Dec 2025+11.1%
12 Dec 2025+21.9%
19 Dec 2025−3.6%
26 Dec 2025−3.4%
2 Jan 2026−1.7%
9 Jan 2026−9.7%
16 Jan 2026−1.8%
23 Jan 2026−4.8%
30 Jan 2026−16.0%
6 Feb 2026−0.9%
13 Feb 2026−2.7%
20 Feb 2026−8.8%
27 Feb 2026−11.2%
6 Mar 2026+0.6%
13 Mar 2026−20.5%
20 Mar 2026−13.8%
27 Mar 2026−0.9%
2 Apr 2026−14.2%
10 Apr 2026−20.2%
17 Apr 2026−24.7%
24 Apr 2026−23.7%
1 May 2026−19.7%
8 May 2026−13.0%
15 May 2026−18.1%
22 May 2026−10.5%
29 May 2026−4.3%
5 Jun 2026−25.1%
12 Jun 2026−15.9%
18 Jun 2026+8.6%
26 Jun 2026−15.2%
2 Jul 2026−10.9%
10 Jul 2026−3.7%
17 Jul 2026−3.2%
24 Jul 2026−8.1%
31 Jul 2026−12.6%
7 Aug 2026−26.4%
14 Aug 2026−16.0%
21 Aug 2026−17.1%
28 Aug 2026−17.4%
4 Sep 2026−4.8%
11 Sep 2026−9.7%
18 Sep 2026−24.3%
25 Sep 2026−21.8%
2 Oct 2026−20.3%
9 Oct 2026−17.9%
16 Oct 2026−29.4%
23 Oct 2026−30.3%
30 Oct 2026−22.3%
4 Nov 2026−34.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −40% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 18 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Hallador Energy pay?

Hallador Energy Company pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Hallador Energy on?

Hallador Energy is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Hallador Energy profitable?

Hallador Energy Company posted a net loss of $15.2 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $41.9 M. That loss is 15.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $8.2 M. 7 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Jun 2026 profit was −$15.2 M, −284.7% on a year earlier.

FY25 profit $41.9 M

  • Net profit $41.9 M
FY25 profit $41.9 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$3.8 M
FY22$18.1 M
FY23$44.8 M
FY24−$226 M
FY25$41.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −604.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23147.4%
FY24−604.9%
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$15.2 M (−284.7% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$15.2 M
Jun 2026: −$15.2 M (−284.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$16.1 M
Dec 2023−$10.2 M
Mar 2024−$1.7 M
Jun 2024−$10.2 M
Sep 2024$1.6 M
Dec 2024−$216 M
Mar 2025$10.0 M
Jun 2025$8.2 M
Sep 2025$23.9 M
Dec 2025−$0.2 M
Mar 2026−$9.3 M
Jun 2026−$15.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −284.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023897.2%
Dec 2023−134.1%
Mar 2024−107.7%
Jun 2024−160.3%
Sep 2024−90.3%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 20251,436.9%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−193.4%
Jun 2026−284.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −1.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved −23.9 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +319.6% and revenue +9.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Hallador Energy make, and is it growing?

Hallador Energy Company reported $102 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −1.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 17.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $469 M. The last four reported quarters add to $455 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $469 M, +16.2% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $469 M (+16.2% on the year before), 17.3% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $469 M
FY25 revenue $469 M (+16.2% on the year before), 17.3% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$248 M
FY22$362 M
FY23$635 M
FY24$404 M
FY25$469 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2246.2%
FY2375.4%
FY24−36.3%
FY2516.2%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $102 M (−1.3% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $102 M
Jun 2026: $102 M (−1.3% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$166 M
Dec 2023$120 M
Mar 2024$112 M
Jun 2024$93.8 M
Sep 2024$105 M
Dec 2024$93.4 M
Mar 2025$118 M
Jun 2025$103 M
Sep 2025$147 M
Dec 2025$102 M
Mar 2026$104 M
Jun 2026$102 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202394.8%
Dec 2023−21.4%
Mar 2024−40.8%
Jun 2024−41.8%
Sep 2024−36.6%
Dec 2024−21.9%
Mar 20255.5%
Jun 20259.6%
Sep 202539.6%
Dec 20259.2%
Mar 2026−11.2%
Jun 2026−1.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +9.1% on average, against 17.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +8.5%, against −3.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Hallador Energy keep?

Hallador Energy Company's operating margin was −12.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 23.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −1.8% and 12.5%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between −1.8% and 12.5%, and FY25's 12.5% is the highest of them.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 12.5%, the highest in a range of −1.8% to 12.5% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 12.5%
FY25: 12.5%, the highest in a range of −1.8% to 12.5% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY21−1.8%
FY228.4%
FY2310.3%
FY240.3%
FY2512.5%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +12.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+10.2 pts
FY23+1.9 pts
FY24−10.0 pts
FY25+12.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −12.5% (−23.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −12.5%
Jun 2026: operating margin −12.5% (−23.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202314.4%
Dec 2023−8.3%
Mar 20243.4%
Jun 2024−7.1%
Sep 20244.2%
Dec 2024−0.2%
Mar 202511.8%
Jun 202511.4%
Sep 202518.2%
Dec 20256%
Mar 2026−5.6%
Jun 2026−12.5%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −23.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+8.1 pts
Dec 2023−31.0 pts
Mar 2024−12.1 pts
Jun 2024−20.9 pts
Sep 2024−10.2 pts
Dec 2024+8.1 pts
Mar 2025+8.4 pts
Jun 2025+18.5 pts
Sep 2025+14.0 pts
Dec 2025+6.2 pts
Mar 2026−17.4 pts
Jun 2026−23.9 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Hallador Energy's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 186% of Hallador Energy Company's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $81.1 M of operating cash against $41.9 M of profit. After $69.2 M of spending on assets, $11.9 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $81.1 M against profit $41.9 M; 186% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $81.1 M
  • Net profit $41.9 M
  • Free cash $11.9 M
FY25: operating cash $81.1 M against profit $41.9 M; 186% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$48.0 M−$3.8 M$19.9 M
FY22$54.2 M$18.1 M$0.1 M
FY23$59.4 M$44.8 M−$15.9 M
FY24$65.9 M−$226 M$12.6 M
FY25$81.1 M$41.9 M$11.9 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash −$23.9 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$23.9 M
Jun 2026: operating cash −$23.9 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$35.3 M
Dec 2023−$20.1 M
Mar 2024$16.4 M
Jun 2024$23.5 M
Sep 2024−$12.9 M
Dec 2024$38.9 M
Mar 2025$38.4 M
Jun 2025$11.4 M
Sep 2025$23.2 M
Dec 2025$8.2 M
Mar 2026$20.5 M
Jun 2026−$23.9 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 97%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023219%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024−831%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025385%
Jun 2025138%
Sep 202597%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Hallador Energy's cash go?

Hallador Energy Company does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $198 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 14.1% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $198 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $69.2 M, steady spending

  • Capex $69.2 M
FY25: capex $69.2 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$28.1 M
FY22$54.0 M
FY23$75.4 M
FY24$53.4 M
FY25$69.2 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $26.3 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $26.3 M
Jun 2026: capex $26.3 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$18.1 M
Dec 2023$26.6 M
Mar 2024$14.9 M
Jun 2024$13.2 M
Sep 2024$11.6 M
Dec 2024$13.8 M
Mar 2025$11.7 M
Jun 2025$13.0 M
Sep 2025$19.5 M
Dec 2025$24.9 M
Mar 2026$7.7 M
Jun 2026$26.3 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$50.1 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$17.1 M
Dec 2023−$46.7 M
Mar 2024$1.5 M
Jun 2024$10.4 M
Sep 2024−$24.5 M
Dec 2024$25.2 M
Mar 2025$26.7 M
Jun 2025−$1.7 M
Sep 2025$3.7 M
Dec 2025−$16.8 M
Mar 2026$12.8 M
Jun 2026−$50.1 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Hallador Energy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Hallador Energy Company's P/E is 31.3×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 31.3× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 480.5×
P/E 31.3× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
2 Jan 202620.1×
9 Jan 202620.3×
16 Jan 202621.0×
23 Jan 202620.8×
30 Jan 202619.2×
6 Feb 202620.8×
13 Feb 202620.9×
20 Feb 202619.1×
27 Feb 202618.9×
6 Mar 202620.4×
13 Mar 202617.8×
20 Mar 202616.3×
27 Mar 202618.3×
2 Apr 202629.7×
10 Apr 202628.5×
17 Apr 202629.6×
24 Apr 202630.0×
1 May 202629.3×
8 May 202635.3×
15 May 202634.0×
22 May 202633.7×
29 May 202636.1×
5 Jun 202631.3×
12 Jun 202630.8×
18 Jun 202636.5×
26 Jun 202632.9×
2 Jul 2026812.5×
10 Jul 2026816.5×
17 Jul 2026799.0×
24 Jul 2026762.0×
31 Jul 2026711.0×
7 Aug 2026738.0×
14 Aug 2026808.0×
21 Aug 2026769.0×
28 Aug 2026812.0×
4 Sep 2026830.0×
11 Sep 2026767.0×
18 Sep 2026756.0×
25 Sep 2026736.0×
2 Oct 2026674.5×
9 Oct 2026696.0×
16 Oct 2026585.5×
23 Oct 2026552.5×
30 Oct 2026561.0×
4 Nov 2026480.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.02
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
2 Jan 2026–
9 Jan 2026–
16 Jan 2026–
23 Jan 2026–
30 Jan 2026–
6 Feb 2026–
13 Feb 2026–
20 Feb 2026–
27 Feb 2026–
6 Mar 2026–
13 Mar 2026–
20 Mar 2026–
27 Mar 2026$0.96
2 Apr 2026$0.96
10 Apr 2026$0.96
17 Apr 2026$0.96
24 Apr 2026$0.96
1 May 2026$0.96
8 May 2026$0.96
15 May 2026$0.96
22 May 2026$0.96
29 May 2026$0.96
5 Jun 2026$0.96
12 Jun 2026$0.96
18 Jun 2026$0.96
26 Jun 2026$0.53
2 Jul 2026$0.53
10 Jul 2026$0.53
17 Jul 2026$0.53
24 Jul 2026$0.53
31 Jul 2026$0.53
7 Aug 2026$0.53
14 Aug 2026$0.53
21 Aug 2026$0.53
28 Aug 2026$0.53
4 Sep 2026$0.53
11 Sep 2026$0.53
18 Sep 2026$0.53
25 Sep 2026$0.02
2 Oct 2026$0.02
9 Oct 2026$0.02
16 Oct 2026$0.02
23 Oct 2026$0.02
30 Oct 2026$0.02
4 Nov 2026$0.02
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 months of history.
31.3×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · 3-year earnings growth is negative

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Hallador Energy business getting better or worse?

Hallador Energy Company's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE rising at 6.2%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +16.2% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 16.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +16.2% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2246.2%
FY2375.4%
FY24−36.3%
FY2516.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −300%
  • EPS growth −300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22––
FY23147.4%125.6%
FY24−300%−300%
FY25––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 8.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023142.3%
Dec 202375.4%
Mar 202413.6%
Jun 2024−16.4%
Sep 2024−35.5%
Dec 2024−36.4%
Mar 2025−26.5%
Jun 2025−14.6%
Sep 20257.1%
Dec 202516.2%
Mar 202611.2%
Jun 20268.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −284.7%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023300%–
Dec 2023−134.1%213.2%
Mar 2024−107.7%−58.1%
Jun 2024−160.3%−109.6%
Sep 2024−90.3%−125.7%
Dec 2024–−300%
Mar 2025–−300%
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025300%–
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026−193.4%–
Jun 2026−284.7%–
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 6.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202334.6%
Dec 202315.9%
Mar 20249.7%
Jun 20242.7%
Sep 2024−2%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 202524.8%
Mar 202617.3%
Jun 20266.2%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +8.5%, range −36.4% to +142.3%
Stuck lowProfit growth · latest −284.7%, range −100.0% to +100.0%
RisingROCE · latest 6.2%, range −2.0% to 34.6%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+16.2%+9.1%——
Profit—+32.2%——
EPS—+20.1%——
Stock price−51.1%———
−1.3%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−284.7%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
17.3%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Hallador Energy earn on its capital?

Hallador Energy Company earned a ROE of 26% in FY25. That is up from a low of −217% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 8.9% net margin and 1.15× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 8.9% net margin × 1.15× asset turnover × 2.55× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 26.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.4% − 8.8% = −4.4 percentage points. The 8.8% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 26%, the climb back from FY24's −217%

  • ROE 26.2%
  • Cost of capital 8.8%
FY25: ROE 26%, the climb back from FY24's −217%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY21−2%8.8%
FY228.4%8.8%
FY2316.7%8.8%
FY24−216.8%8.8%
FY2526.2%8.8%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 8.8% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE 78.0% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 78.0%
Jun 2026: ROE 78.0% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 2023130.2%
Dec 2023151.1%
Mar 202475.7%
Jun 202434.2%
Sep 2024−6.9%
Dec 2024−29.3%
Mar 2025−422.1%
Jun 2025−383.3%
Sep 2025−341.9%
Dec 2025−272.7%
Mar 2026134.7%
Jun 202678%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Hallador Energy have too much debt?

Hallador Energy Company has total debt of $47.7 M against shareholder equity of $190 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.25× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.58 in FY21 to 0.24 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $39.1 M, 0.24× equity

  • Total debt $39.1 M
FY25: debt $39.1 M, 0.24× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$109 M
FY22$102 M
FY23$120 M
FY24$57.8 M
FY25$39.1 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.24×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.58×
FY220.47×
FY230.45×
FY240.55×
FY250.24×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $47.7 M, debt-to-equity 0.25

  • Total debt (quarterly) $47.7 M
Jun 2026: debt $47.7 M, debt-to-equity 0.25
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$77.4 M
Dec 2023$120 M
Mar 2024$105 M
Jun 2024$60.2 M
Sep 2024$83.2 M
Dec 2024$57.8 M
Mar 2025$35.0 M
Jun 2025$55.4 M
Sep 2025$53.2 M
Dec 2025$39.1 M
Mar 2026$6.2 M
Jun 2026$47.7 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.25×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.28×
Dec 20230.45×
Mar 20240.37×
Jun 20240.19×
Sep 20240.26×
Dec 20240.55×
Mar 20250.30×
Jun 20250.45×
Sep 20250.36×
Dec 20250.24×
Mar 20260.03×
Jun 20260.25×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Hallador Energy shareholding pattern?

11.8% of Hallador Energy Company's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

11.8%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.6Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Hallador Energy from balance-sheet trouble?

For Hallador Energy Company, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Hallador Energy rank in its industry?

34.2 out of 100, rank 7 of 10 in Utilities - Independent Power Producers, with 60% of the evidence available.

Hallador Energy Company scores 34.2 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Utilities - Independent Power Producers, ranking 7. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12 + 9.9 + 10.2 + 2.1 = 34.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Hallador Energy compared with?

Hallador Energy ranks 7 of 10 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 34.2 out of 100.

  1. 1TransAlta CorporationTAC · turning · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence55.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue -9.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 5% · Operating margin 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E -81.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.4/20 · Lead over its industry 45% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.1% · 1 year -14% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 10.5 + 11.1 + 18.4 = 55.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -4.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  2. 2Talen Energy CorporationTLN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.0/35 · Revenue 75.8% · Profit -206.9% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 1.1% · Operating margin 26.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -690.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 31.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.5% · 1 year -15.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 10.6 + 11.5 + 16.6 = 52.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -13.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Vistra Corp.VST · quiet · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.1/35 · Revenue 3.8% · Profit -7.7% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 11.6% · Operating margin 2.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 26.4× · PEG 0.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry 10% · Lead over S&P 500 -27.7% · 1 year -37.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.1 + 15 + 14.4 + 12.2 = 51.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  4. 4Kenon Holdings Ltd.KEN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 53.4% · Profit -63.1% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 1.4% · Operating margin -14.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 29.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 25.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.6% · 1 year 19.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 9.9 + 8.9 + 14 = 50.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5NRG Energy, Inc.NRG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 60% evidence48.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue 12.8% · Profit 62.6% · Operating margin change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 6.9% · Operating margin 29.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 39.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -14.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -44.4% · 1 year -51.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 16 + 8.5 + 6.4 = 48.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Constellation Energy CorporationCEG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue 26% · Profit 15.2% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROCE 5.6% · Operating margin -7.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.8/20 · P/E 25.6× · PEG 3.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 19.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.5% · 1 year -31.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 12.7 + 4.8 + 13.9 = 48.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -21.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Hallador Energy Company this pageHNRG · quiet · Most evidence points down · 60% evidence34.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.0/35 · Revenue 8.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 5.5% · Operating margin -0.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E -4.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.1/20 · Lead over its industry -18.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -47.2% · 1 year -51.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 9.9 + 10.2 + 2.1 = 34.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Digi Power X Inc.DGXX · quiet · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence31.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 0% · Profit — · Operating margin change -177.5 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.5/25 · ROCE -11.7% · Operating margin -226.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E -6.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.3/20 · Lead over its industry -17.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -45.9% · 1 year -57.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 3.5 + 10.6 + 2.3 = 31.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Fervo Energy CompanyFRVO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 18% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change — · 8% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/31.25 · ROCE -2.1% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.5 + 8.3 + 12.5 = 42.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10Oklo Inc.OKLO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence34.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change — · 4% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE -6.6% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · Lead over its industry -45.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -65.5% · 1 year -80.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 5.8 + 10 + 0.5 = 34.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Utilities - Independent Power Producers, all 10 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Hallador Energy in size?

Hallador Energy is the 7th largest of 8 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Vistra Corp., NRG Energy, Inc., Talen Energy Corporation, TransAlta Corporation and Kenon Holdings. Just below it: Digi Power X Inc.

Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies close in size

  1. Vistra Corp. $40.4 billion
  2. NRG Energy, Inc. $17.5 billion
  3. Talen Energy Corporation $14.2 billion
  4. TransAlta Corporation $4.2 billion
  5. Kenon Holdings Ltd. $3.3 billion
  6. Hallador Energy Company $453 million
  7. Digi Power X Inc. $218 million

All 8 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. TAT Technologies Ltd. $504 million · Aerospace & Defense
  2. REGENXBIO Inc. $504 million · Biotechnology
  3. Hallador Energy Company $502 million
  4. Citizens & Northern Corporation $502 million · Banks - Regional
  5. Yuanbao Inc. $500 million · Software - Application

What else do people ask about Hallador Energy?

What were Hallador Energy's latest quarterly results?

Hallador Energy Company reported revenue of $102 M and a net loss of $15.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 1.3% and profit fell 284.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.32.

The operating margin was −12.5%, 23.9 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Hallador Energy's market cap?

Hallador Energy Company's market capitalisation is $453 M at a stock price of $9.61. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Hallador Energy performing?

Hallador Energy Company's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 1.3% and profit fell 284.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 20 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Hallador Energy's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Hallador Energy Company's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $9.61. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Hallador Energy in its business cycle?

Hallador Energy Company's FY25 operating margin was 12.5%, against a 5-year range of −1.8% to 12.5%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was −12.5%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Hallador Energy story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Hallador Energy a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Hallador Energy Company's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.