Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 10 companies

Utilities - Independent Power Producers Stocks in the US

The 10 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies we score in the US are Constellation Energy Corporation ($87.1B, the largest), Vistra Corp., NRG Energy, Inc. and 7 more. 0 of the 10 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Utilities - Independent Power Producers: NRG Energy, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Talen Energy Corporation has the fastest current growth.

10Companies every listed company in this industry
$174.0BCombined market value all of them together
6/8Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/10Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (1 has no reading yet)
0 of 10 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Utilities - Independent Power Producers stocks in the US?

The largest Utilities - Independent Power Producers stocks in the US by market value are Constellation Energy Corporation ($87.1B), Vistra Corp. ($40.4B) and NRG Energy, Inc. ($17.5B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Utilities - Independent Power Producers stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1TransAlta CorporationTAC · $4.2B55.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  2. 2Talen Energy CorporationTLN · $14.2B52.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
  3. 3Vistra Corp.VST · $40.4B51.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
  4. 4Kenon Holdings Ltd.KEN · $3.3B50.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
  5. 5NRG Energy, Inc.NRG · $17.5B48.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on operating margin and profitable quarters
  6. 6Constellation Energy CorporationCEG · $87.1B48.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
  7. 7Hallador Energy CompanyHNRG · $453M34.2of 100weak
  8. 8Digi Power X Inc.DGXX · $218M31.1of 100weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and sector-relative P/E
  9. 9Fervo Energy CompanyFRVO · $2.6B42.3of 100provisional
  10. 10Oklo Inc.OKLO · $4.1B34.1of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies are listed in the US?

All 10 listed US Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Constellation Energy Corporation$87.1B
  2. Vistra Corp.$40.4B
  3. NRG Energy, Inc.$17.5B
  4. Talen Energy Corporation$14.2B
  5. TransAlta Corporation$4.2B
  6. Oklo Inc.$4.1B
  7. Kenon Holdings Ltd.$3.3B
  8. Fervo Energy Company$2.6B
  9. Hallador Energy Company$453M
  10. Digi Power X Inc.$218M

How many Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies are listed in the US?

8 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Constellation Energy Corporation ($87.1 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Digi Power X Inc.

Every Utilities - Independent Power Producers company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Constellation Energy Corporation CEG$87.1 billion
2. Vistra Corp. VST$40.4 billion
3. NRG Energy, Inc. NRG$17.5 billion
4. Talen Energy Corporation TLN$14.2 billion
5. TransAlta Corporation TAC$4.2 billion
6. Kenon Holdings Ltd. KEN$3.3 billion
7. Hallador Energy Company HNRG$453 million
8. Digi Power X Inc. DGXX$218 million

Download all 8 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies (CSV)

How has Utilities - Independent Power Producers moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 11% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 49% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · 1 year −53.5% ~ Moving with the index

1 of 10 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 9 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 10 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 9 that report earnings.

Behind S&P 500 by −53.5% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings mixed, 5 of 9 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Utilities - Independent Power Producers against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Utilities - Independent Power Producers 132
  • S&P 500 228
Utilities - Independent Power Producers against S&P 500
Week endingUtilities - Independent Power ProducersS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025195196
28 Nov 2025210203
5 Dec 2025205204
12 Dec 2025201203
19 Dec 2025194203
26 Dec 2025192205
2 Jan 2026197203
9 Jan 2026200207
16 Jan 2026200206
23 Jan 2026195205
30 Jan 2026187206
6 Feb 2026183206
13 Feb 2026192203
20 Feb 2026194205
27 Feb 2026198204
6 Mar 2026189200
13 Mar 2026179197
20 Mar 2026173193
27 Mar 2026176189
3 Apr 2026176195
10 Apr 2026181202
17 Apr 2026196211
24 Apr 2026200213
1 May 2026203215
8 May 2026222220
15 May 2026211220
22 May 2026221222
29 May 2026225225
5 Jun 2026201220
12 Jun 2026200221
19 Jun 2026215222
26 Jun 2026203217
3 Jul 2026189222
10 Jul 2026191225
17 Jul 2026179221
24 Jul 2026183220
31 Jul 2026172222
7 Aug 2026178230
14 Aug 2026179231
21 Aug 2026168228
28 Aug 2026164229
4 Sep 2026174229
11 Sep 2026166227
18 Sep 2026164227
25 Sep 2026163230
2 Oct 2026157229
9 Oct 2026164232
16 Oct 2026147227
23 Oct 2026136226
30 Oct 2026138225
6 Nov 2026132228

3Y

Utilities - Independent Power Producers against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Utilities - Independent Power Producers 681
  • S&P 500 340
Utilities - Independent Power Producers against S&P 500
Week endingUtilities - Independent Power ProducersS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023200202
8 Dec 2023203204
22 Dec 2023212210
5 Jan 2024214208
19 Jan 2024212214
2 Feb 2024220219
16 Feb 2024220222
1 Mar 2024242228
15 Mar 2024248226
29 Mar 2024271232
12 Apr 2024268227
26 Apr 2024279226
10 May 2024299231
24 May 2024320235
7 Jun 2024294237
21 Jun 2024303242
5 Jul 2024297246
19 Jul 2024293244
2 Aug 2024281236
16 Aug 2024304246
30 Aug 2024309250
13 Sep 2024318249
27 Sep 2024386254
11 Oct 2024384257
25 Oct 2024448257
8 Nov 2024489265
22 Nov 2024514264
6 Dec 2024534270
20 Dec 2024500262
3 Jan 2025558263
17 Jan 2025596265
31 Jan 2025607267
14 Feb 2025647271
28 Feb 2025554264
14 Mar 2025515250
28 Mar 2025486247
11 Apr 2025484237
25 Apr 2025511244
9 May 2025555250
23 May 2025672257
6 Jun 2025713266
20 Jun 2025758264
4 Jul 2025778277
18 Jul 2025874278
1 Aug 2025897276
15 Aug 2025855285
29 Aug 2025852286
12 Sep 2025927292
26 Sep 2025970294
10 Oct 20251,076290
24 Oct 20251,159300
7 Nov 20251,121298
21 Nov 20251,007292
5 Dec 20251,061304
19 Dec 20251,002302
2 Jan 20261,018303
16 Jan 20261,031307
30 Jan 2026964307
13 Feb 2026994302
27 Feb 20261,021304
13 Mar 2026924294
27 Mar 2026912281
10 Apr 2026935301
24 Apr 20261,033317
8 May 20261,146327
22 May 20261,144331
5 Jun 20261,040327
19 Jun 20261,112331
3 Jul 2026977330
17 Jul 2026924330
31 Jul 2026889331
14 Aug 2026925344
28 Aug 2026847341
11 Sep 2026856339
25 Sep 2026841342
9 Oct 2026849345
23 Oct 2026701337
6 Nov 2026681340

5Y

Utilities - Independent Power Producers against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Utilities - Independent Power Producers 858
  • S&P 500 327
Utilities - Independent Power Producers against S&P 500
Week endingUtilities - Independent Power ProducersS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021205201
7 Jan 2022216199
4 Feb 2022218191
4 Mar 2022216184
1 Apr 2022233193
29 Apr 2022229176
27 May 2022250177
24 Jun 2022222166
22 Jul 2022214169
19 Aug 2022240180
16 Sep 2022237164
14 Oct 2022218153
11 Nov 2022243170
9 Dec 2022222168
6 Jan 2023214166
3 Feb 2023220176
3 Mar 2023205172
31 Mar 2023215175
28 Apr 2023211177
26 May 2023219179
23 Jun 2023221185
21 Jul 2023238193
18 Aug 2023240186
15 Sep 2023245189
13 Oct 2023237184
10 Nov 2023247188
8 Dec 2023255196
5 Jan 2024270200
2 Feb 2024277211
1 Mar 2024305219
29 Mar 2024342223
26 Apr 2024352217
24 May 2024403226
21 Jun 2024382232
19 Jul 2024369234
16 Aug 2024384236
13 Sep 2024401240
11 Oct 2024485247
8 Nov 2024616255
6 Dec 2024673259
3 Jan 2025704252
31 Jan 2025766257
28 Feb 2025699253
28 Mar 2025612237
25 Apr 2025644235
23 May 2025847247
20 Jun 2025956253
18 Jul 20251,102268
15 Aug 20251,078274
12 Sep 20251,169280
10 Oct 20251,357279
7 Nov 20251,413286
5 Dec 20251,338292
2 Jan 20261,284291
30 Jan 20261,216295
27 Feb 20261,288293
27 Mar 20261,150270
24 Apr 20261,302305
22 May 20261,442318
19 Jun 20261,403319
17 Jul 20261,165317
14 Aug 20261,167331
11 Sep 20261,079326
9 Oct 20261,071332
6 Nov 2026858327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 9.0, from 5 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (4 companies)
Apr 202250.5 (4 companies)
Jul 202243.4 (4 companies)
Oct 202226.0 (4 companies)
Jan 20230.0 (4 companies)
Apr 20230.0 (4 companies)
Jul 20230.0 (4 companies)
Oct 20230.0 (4 companies)
Jan 202443.0 (5 companies)
Apr 202455.9 (5 companies)
Jul 202424.3 (5 companies)
Oct 202444.0 (5 companies)
Jan 202544.3 (5 companies)
Apr 202536.4 (5 companies)
Jul 202540.7 (5 companies)
Oct 20255.0 (5 companies)
Jan 20265.2 (5 companies)
Apr 20269.0 (5 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 10 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Utilities - Independent Power Producers outperforming S&P 500?

Utilities - Independent Power Producers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 47.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 26.7%. TransAlta Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +45%.

−26.7%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−47.7%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 10Stocks leading S&P 500
5 of 10Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Utilities - Independent Power Producers?

Utilities - Independent Power Producers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 47.7% over 52 weeks and by 26.7% over 13 weeks. 0 of 10 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Utilities - Independent Power Producers stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

TransAlta Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 60.1% evidence confidence.

Vistra Corp. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1TransAlta CorporationTAC · turning · mixed, leaning good · 60% evidence55.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue −9.6% · PAT — · OPM change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 5% · OPM 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E −81.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.4/20 · RS sector 45% · RS bench −4.1% · 1Y −14% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 10.5 + 11.1 + 18.4 = 55.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −4.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  2. 2Talen Energy CorporationTLN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 69% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.0/35 · Revenue 75.8% · PAT −206.9% · OPM change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 1.1% · OPM 26.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −690.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · RS sector 31.2% · RS bench −13.5% · 1Y −15.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 10.6 + 11.5 + 16.6 = 52.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −13.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Vistra Corp.VST · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 79% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.1/35 · Revenue 3.8% · PAT −7.7% · OPM change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 11.6% · OPM 2.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 26.4× · PEG 0.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · RS sector 10% · RS bench −27.7% · 1Y −37.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.1 + 15 + 14.4 + 12.2 = 51.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  4. 4Kenon Holdings Ltd.KEN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 69% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 53.4% · PAT −63.1% · OPM change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 1.4% · OPM −14.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 29.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 25.2% · RS bench −17.6% · 1Y 19.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 9.9 + 8.9 + 14 = 50.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5NRG Energy, Inc.NRG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 60% evidence48.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue 12.8% · PAT 62.6% · OPM change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 6.9% · OPM 29.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 39.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · RS sector −14.1% · RS bench −44.4% · 1Y −51.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 16 + 8.5 + 6.4 = 48.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Constellation Energy CorporationCEG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 79% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue 26% · PAT 15.2% · OPM change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROCE 5.6% · OPM −7.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.8/20 · P/E 25.6× · PEG 3.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · RS sector 19.6% · RS bench −21.5% · 1Y −31.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 12.7 + 4.8 + 13.9 = 48.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −21.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Hallador Energy CompanyHNRG · quiet · weak · 60% evidence34.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.0/35 · Revenue 8.6% · PAT — · OPM change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 5.5% · OPM −0.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E −4.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.1/20 · RS sector −18.6% · RS bench −47.2% · 1Y −51.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 9.9 + 10.2 + 2.1 = 34.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Digi Power X Inc.DGXX · quiet · weak · 67% evidence31.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 0% · PAT — · OPM change −177.5 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.5/25 · ROCE −11.7% · OPM −226.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E −6.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.3/20 · RS sector −17.2% · RS bench −45.9% · 1Y −57.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 3.5 + 10.6 + 2.3 = 31.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 9Fervo Energy CompanyFRVO · quiet · provisional · 18% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change — · 8% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/31.25 · ROCE −2.1% · OPM — · 61% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.5 + 8.3 + 12.5 = 42.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 10Oklo Inc.OKLO · quiet · provisional · 37% evidence34.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change — · 4% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE −6.6% · OPM — · 61% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · RS sector −45.5% · RS bench −65.5% · 1Y −80.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 5.8 + 10 + 0.5 = 34.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Utilities - Independent Power Producers share prices moved?

Kenon Holdings Ltd. has the strongest one-year price move in Utilities - Independent Power Producers at +19.7%. TransAlta Corporation leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at −4.1%. 0 of 10 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Utilities - Independent Power Producers itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Kenon Holdings 112
  • TransAlta Corporation 92
  • Talen Energy Corporation 91
  • Constellation Energy 73
  • Vistra Corp. 69
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKenon HoldingsTransAlta CorporationTalen Energy CorporationConstellation EnergyVistra Corp.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 202598941011009798
28 Nov 2025106100109108102102
5 Dec 2025109969810696102
12 Dec 2025108959910497102
19 Dec 20251148610310593101
26 Dec 20251148810710793103
2 Jan 20261208911010895102
9 Jan 20261238510310195103
16 Jan 2026121861039195103
23 Jan 2026129871028592103
30 Jan 202612588978391103
6 Feb 202613091967786103
13 Feb 2026140931048598102
20 Feb 2026143931068798103
27 Feb 20261389410397100102
6 Mar 202614987899491100
13 Mar 20261398588899199
20 Mar 20261498184838497
27 Mar 20261438990898994
3 Apr 20261519391818798
10 Apr 202615696898589101
17 Apr 2026147871018894106
24 Apr 2026145861019394106
1 May 2026165861039189107
8 May 2026157881079085110
15 May 202615688937980110
22 May 2026152931038790111
29 May 2026161981078592113
5 Jun 2026133871017585110
12 Jun 2026128921007585110
19 Jun 2026121941218194111
26 Jun 2026117951127894109
3 Jul 2026121921017187111
10 Jul 2026116981077491112
17 Jul 2026117911037589111
24 Jul 2026123941008194110
31 Jul 202611986937885111
7 Aug 202611785968081115
14 Aug 2026118881018485116
21 Aug 202611784878178114
28 Aug 202611984828279115
4 Sep 202612282888886115
11 Sep 202611783878485114
18 Sep 202611684817581113
25 Sep 202611379847879115
2 Oct 202610785897680115
9 Oct 2026106901058892116
16 Oct 202611288988087114
23 Oct 202611384917580113
30 Oct 202611389957879113
6 Nov 202611292917369114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Kenon Holdings 287
  • TransAlta Corporation 159
  • Talen Energy Corporation 600
  • Constellation Energy 202
  • Vistra Corp. 345
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKenon HoldingsTransAlta CorporationTalen Energy CorporationConstellation EnergyVistra Corp.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100100100100100
24 Nov 202310597102102100101
8 Dec 20231089610891106102
22 Dec 20231159911695109105
5 Jan 20241199611696111104
19 Jan 20241119111994115107
2 Feb 202411185123107128110
16 Feb 202411682126108131111
1 Mar 202411682139140156114
15 Mar 202410675155136177113
29 Mar 202412177173152200116
12 Apr 20249072172158200113
26 Apr 202410179184155209113
10 May 202410885196177268116
24 May 202411185212190293117
7 Jun 202411586205163244119
21 Jun 202410984219179249121
5 Jul 202411683218174256123
19 Jul 202411784227156219122
2 Aug 202410996210137208118
16 Aug 2024113101244156228123
30 Aug 2024115105275162245125
13 Sep 2024118109306161245125
27 Sep 2024124124334211338127
11 Oct 2024119123292219359129
25 Oct 2024123121333217356129
8 Nov 2024130123379197407133
22 Nov 2024130128393205465132
6 Dec 2024141161406208459135
20 Dec 2024135165362187402131
3 Jan 2025145169396207466131
17 Jan 2025152171431260490133
31 Jan 2025140137407247482134
14 Feb 2025149126443261481135
28 Feb 2025145123382206383132
14 Mar 2025155114376178357125
28 Mar 2025144113362169342123
11 Apr 2025159104363171321118
25 Apr 2025140107388183363122
9 May 2025142103413223389125
23 May 2025151109446245454129
6 Jun 2025168124474246498133
20 Jun 2025171131530251531132
4 Jul 2025199131525256551139
18 Jul 2025215148603264554139
1 Aug 2025213148694280597138
15 Aug 2025205147693265566143
29 Aug 2025214147695253543143
12 Sep 2025212151739266602146
26 Sep 2025191163755272594147
10 Oct 2025219186758303565145
24 Oct 2025227206748320578150
7 Nov 2025240185709295548149
21 Nov 2025253164672278484146
5 Dec 2025279168650296480152
19 Dec 2025292150683292468151
2 Jan 2026307155728301474152
16 Jan 2026311150682253478153
30 Jan 2026322153639231454154
13 Feb 2026360162691237492151
27 Feb 2026354164681271499152
13 Mar 2026356148580248456147
27 Mar 2026367154596248446141
10 Apr 2026401167590235444151
24 Apr 2026371149669258472158
8 May 2026404152709250424164
22 May 2026390162683242448165
5 Jun 2026342151669209427164
19 Jun 2026312164801225470166
3 Jul 2026310161669197433165
17 Jul 2026300158683207446165
31 Jul 2026306149613216425166
14 Aug 2026302153666232425172
28 Aug 2026306146543227393171
11 Sep 2026300144574234426170
25 Sep 2026290138559216397171
9 Oct 2026272157695245463173
23 Oct 2026291146602208402169
6 Nov 2026287159600202345170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Kenon Holdings 141
  • TransAlta Corporation 122
  • Talen Energy Corporation 710
  • Constellation Energy 546
  • Vistra Corp. 600
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingKenon HoldingsTransAlta CorporationTalen Energy CorporationConstellation EnergyVistra Corp.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021100100––100100
10 Dec 202110497––105100
7 Jan 2022115101––11399
4 Feb 202212498–11110996
4 Mar 202212590–11311292
1 Apr 202214995–12911797
29 Apr 202212898–13212588
27 May 2022130105–14813189
24 Jun 202298101–13211783
22 Jul 202290103–12011584
19 Aug 20229991–18012690
16 Sep 20228886–19012682
14 Oct 20228272–18110776
11 Nov 20229187–20512085
9 Dec 20227686–19911984
6 Jan 20237083–18611283
3 Feb 20237385–18511488
3 Mar 20236178–17610786
31 Mar 20236680–17412087
28 Apr 20235982–17211989
26 May 20235987–18612290
23 Jun 2023558510120112592
21 Jul 2023579311321514196
18 Aug 2023559111623314993
15 Sep 2023528611924416495
13 Oct 2023477611425315892
10 Nov 2023467611927117294
8 Dec 2023537412824718498
5 Jan 20245874137258193100
2 Feb 20245466146288222105
1 Mar 20245763164378272109
29 Mar 20246059205411347112
26 Apr 20245061218419363108
24 May 20245565251513509113
21 Jun 20245464259485433116
19 Jul 20245765269421381117
16 Aug 20245577289422396118
13 Sep 20245884363436427120
11 Oct 20245895346592625124
8 Nov 20246494449532708128
6 Dec 202469124481564798130
3 Jan 202571130469561810126
31 Jan 202569105482667838128
28 Feb 20257195452557667127
28 Mar 20257187429456594119
25 Apr 20256982460496632117
23 May 20257484528661789124
20 Jun 202584101628678923127
18 Jul 2025106113714714963134
15 Aug 2025101113821716984137
12 Sep 20251041168757191,046140
10 Oct 2025108143898819982139
7 Nov 2025118142840796953143
5 Dec 2025137129770800834146
2 Jan 2026151119863814824146
30 Jan 2026158117757624790148
27 Feb 2026174126807733867146
27 Mar 2026180118706670776135
24 Apr 2026183115792697820152
22 May 2026192124810654779159
19 Jun 2026153126949609817159
17 Jul 2026147122810561775159
14 Aug 2026149117789628739166
11 Sep 2026147111680633740163
9 Oct 2026134120823662805166
6 Nov 2026141122710546600164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Kenon Holdings Ltd.KEN · $3.3B+19.7%1 year
  2. 2TransAlta CorporationTAC · $4.2B−14.0%1 year
  3. 3Talen Energy CorporationTLN · $14.2B−15.5%1 year
  4. 4Constellation Energy CorporationCEG · $87.1B−31.4%1 year
  5. 5Vistra Corp.VST · $40.4B−37.1%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1TransAlta CorporationTAC · $4.2B−4.1%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Talen Energy CorporationTLN · $14.2B−13.5%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Kenon Holdings Ltd.KEN · $3.3B−17.6%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Constellation Energy CorporationCEG · $87.1B−21.5%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Vistra Corp.VST · $40.4B−27.7%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1TransAlta CorporationTAC · $4.2B+45.0%vs sector
  2. 2Talen Energy CorporationTLN · $14.2B+31.2%vs sector
  3. 3Kenon Holdings Ltd.KEN · $3.3B+25.2%vs sector
  4. 4Constellation Energy CorporationCEG · $87.1B+19.6%vs sector
  5. 5Vistra Corp.VST · $40.4B+10.0%vs sector

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

NRG Energy, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 10 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies compared here, at $33,125 million. Constellation Energy Corporation is next at $31,270 million. Talen Energy Corporation has the highest Revenue growth at 75.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: NRG Energy, Inc. is the largest at $33,125 million, 5.9% ahead of Constellation Energy Corporation. Talen Energy Corporation's growth is 75.8% from a $3,741 million base, with 18 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

NRG Energy, Inc. · $33,125 millionLeader
5.9% versus #2 · Constellation Energy CorporationGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
8/10 companies · 161 observationsCoverage

What this means: NRG Energy, Inc. is the size to compare against; Talen Energy Corporation is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: NRG Energy, Inc.'s growth falls below Talen Energy Corporation's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • NRG Energy, Inc. $7.5B
  • Constellation Energy Corporation $7.5B
  • Vistra Corp. $4.0B
  • Talen Energy Corporation $959M
  • TransAlta Corporation $487M
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterNRG Energy, Inc.Constellation Energy CorporationVistra Corp.Talen Energy CorporationTransAlta Corporation
Sep 2021$6.6B$4.4B$3.0B—$850M
Dec 2021$7.0B$5.5B$3.3B—$610M
Mar 2022$7.9B$5.6B$3.1B$452M$735M
Jun 2022$7.3B$5.5B$1.6B$452M$458M
Sep 2022$8.5B$6.1B$5.1B$845M$929M
Dec 2022$7.9B$7.3B$3.9B$663M$854M
Mar 2023$7.7B$7.6B$4.4B$928M$1.1B
Jun 2023$6.3B$5.4B$3.2B$436M$625M
Sep 2023$7.9B$6.1B$4.1B$644M$1.0B
Dec 2023$6.8B$5.8B$3.1B$431M$624M
Mar 2024$7.4B$6.2B$3.1B$617M$947M
Jun 2024$6.7B$5.5B$3.8B$413M$582M
Sep 2024$7.2B$6.6B$6.3B$555M$638M
Dec 2024$6.8B$5.4B$4.0B$488M$678M
Mar 2025$8.6B$6.8B$3.9B$631M$758M
Jun 2025$6.7B$6.1B$4.3B$454M$433M
Sep 2025$7.6B$6.6B$5.0B$770M$615M
Dec 2025$7.8B$6.1B$4.6B$771M$599M
Mar 2026$10.3B$11.1B$5.6B$1.2B$565M
Jun 2026$7.5B$7.5B$4.0B$959M$487M

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • NRG Energy, Inc. 11%
  • Constellation Energy Corporation 23%
  • Vistra Corp. −5.5%
  • Talen Energy Corporation 111%
  • TransAlta Corporation 12%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterNRG Energy, Inc.Constellation Energy CorporationVistra Corp.Talen Energy CorporationTransAlta Corporation
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202239%32%−38%—−26%
Sep 202229%37%72%—9.3%
Dec 202211%33%17%—40%
Mar 2023−2.2%35%42%105%48%
Jun 2023−13%−0.4%101%−3.5%36%
Sep 2023−6.6%1.0%−21%−24%9.5%
Dec 2023−13%−21%−20%−35%−27%
Mar 2024−3.8%−19%−31%−34%−13%
Jun 20244.9%0.5%21%−5.3%−6.9%
Sep 2024−9.1%7.2%54%−14%−37%
Dec 20240.2%−7.1%31%13%8.7%
Mar 202516%10%29%2.3%−20%
Jun 20251.2%11%11%9.9%−26%
Sep 20255.7%0.3%−21%39%−3.6%
Dec 202514%13%14%58%−12%
Mar 202619%64%43%97%−25%
Jun 202611%23%−5.5%111%12%

8 of 10 companies report revenue, 8 of 10 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Constellation Energy Corporation CEG$7.5B23%Jun 2026
NRG Energy, Inc. NRG$7.5B11%Jun 2026
Vistra Corp. VST$4.0B−5.5%Jun 2026
Talen Energy Corporation TLN$959M111%Jun 2026
TransAlta Corporation TAC$487M12%Jun 2026
Kenon Holdings Ltd. KEN$379M93%Jun 2026
Hallador Energy Company HNRG$102M−1.0%Jun 2026
Digi Power X Inc. DGXX$7M−13%Jun 2026
Oklo Inc. OKLO$1M—Jun 2026
Fervo Energy Company FRVO$0M—Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

NRG Energy, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 10 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies compared here, at 29.7%. Talen Energy Corporation is next at 26.5%. Digi Power X Inc. has the highest Margin change at −177.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: NRG Energy, Inc. leads opm at 29.7%; Digi Power X Inc. leads margin change at −177.5 percentage points.

NRG Energy, Inc. · 29.7%Leader
12.1% versus #2 · Talen Energy CorporationGap
Not enough historyPersistence
8/10 companies · 20 observationsCoverage

What this means: NRG Energy, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterDigi Power X Inc.
Sep 20213.4%
Dec 202111%
Mar 2022−18%
Jun 2022−19%
Sep 2022−149%
Dec 2022−117%
Mar 2023−90%
Jun 2023−41%
Sep 2023−82%
Dec 2023−41%
Mar 2024−9.0%
Jun 2024−51%
Sep 2024−48%
Dec 2024−149%
Mar 2025−46%
Jun 2025−49%
Sep 2025−36%
Dec 2025−95%
Mar 2026−65%
Jun 2026−227%

Margin change, by reported quarter

Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterDigi Power X Inc.
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022−210.7 pp
Sep 2022−152.5 pp
Dec 2022−128.6 pp
Mar 2023−71.9 pp
Jun 2023−22.0 pp
Sep 2023+67.1 pp
Dec 2023+76.0 pp
Mar 2024+80.6 pp
Jun 2024−10.2 pp
Sep 2024+34.3 pp
Dec 2024−107.7 pp
Mar 2025−36.6 pp
Jun 2025+1.6 pp
Sep 2025+11.8 pp
Dec 2025+54.1 pp
Mar 2026−18.9 pp
Jun 2026−177.5 pp

8 of 10 companies report OPM, 1 of 10 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Digi Power X Inc.DGXX−177.5 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Digi Power X Inc. DGXX−227%−177.5 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies earn the most profit?

Constellation Energy Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 10 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies compared here, at $3,465 million. Vistra Corp. is next at $2,027 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 15.2%. 9 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Constellation Energy Corporation earns the most, $3,465 million of profit over the last 12 months, 70.9% above Vistra Corp. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Constellation Energy Corporation · $3,465 millionLeader
70.9% versus #2 · Vistra Corp.Gap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/10 companies · 181 observationsCoverage

What this means: Constellation Energy Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Constellation Energy Corporation $513M
  • Vistra Corp. $258M
  • NRG Energy, Inc. $506M
  • Kenon Holdings $54M
  • Hallador Energy Company −$15M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterConstellation Energy CorporationVistra Corp.NRG Energy, Inc.Kenon HoldingsHallador Energy Company
Sep 2021$607M$7M$1.6B$170M$8M
Dec 2021$42M$705M−$427M$374M−$8M
Mar 2022$106M−$323M$1.7B$657M−$10M
Jun 2022−$111M−$1.4B$513M$257M−$3M
Sep 2022−$188M$631M$67M$271M$2M
Dec 2022$34M−$284M−$1.1B−$835M$30M
Mar 2023$96M$661M−$1.3B$5M$22M
Jun 2023$833M$439M$308M−$37M$17M
Sep 2023$731M$465M$343M−$190M$16M
Dec 2023−$37M−$222M$482M$12M−$10M
Mar 2024$883M−$84M$511M$10M−$2M
Jun 2024$814M$318M$738M$107M−$10M
Sep 2024$1.2B$1.8B−$767M$54M$2M
Dec 2024$852M$393M$643M$463M−$216M
Mar 2025$118M−$317M$750M$27M$10M
Jun 2025$839M$280M−$104M$6M$8M
Sep 2025$930M$604M$152M$67M$24M
Dec 2025$432M$185M$66M$48M$0M
Mar 2026$1.6B$980M$125M$34M−$9M
Jun 2026$513M$258M$506M$54M−$15M

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Constellation Energy Corporation −39%
  • Vistra Corp. −7.9%
  • NRG Energy, Inc. −83%
  • Kenon Holdings 800%
  • Hallador Energy Company −288%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterConstellation Energy CorporationVistra Corp.NRG Energy, Inc.Kenon HoldingsHallador Energy Company
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−954%−4,106%−52%67%—
Sep 2022−131%8,914%−96%59%−75%
Dec 2022−19%−140%—−323%—
Mar 2023−9.4%—−177%−99%—
Jun 2023——−40%−114%—
Sep 2023—−26%412%−170%700%
Dec 2023−209%———−133%
Mar 2024820%−113%—100%−109%
Jun 2024−2.3%−28%140%—−159%
Sep 202464%296%−324%—−88%
Dec 2024——33%3,758%—
Mar 2025−87%—47%170%—
Jun 20253.1%−12%−114%−94%—
Sep 2025−23%−67%—24%1,100%
Dec 2025−49%−53%−90%−90%—
Mar 20261,247%—−83%26%−190%
Jun 2026−39%−7.9%—800%−288%

9 of 10 companies report net profit, 4 of 10 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Constellation Energy Corporation CEG$513M−39%Jun 2026
NRG Energy, Inc. NRG$506M−83%Jun 2026
Vistra Corp. VST$258M−7.9%Jun 2026
Kenon Holdings Ltd. KEN$54M800%Jun 2026
TransAlta Corporation TAC$35M−72%Jun 2026
Digi Power X Inc. DGXX−$14M−140%Jun 2026
Hallador Energy Company HNRG−$15M−288%Jun 2026
Oklo Inc. OKLO−$49M—Jun 2026
Fervo Energy Company FRVO−$60M—Jun 2026
Talen Energy Corporation TLN−$92M−228%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies earn the best return on capital?

Vistra Corp. has the highest ROCE among the 10 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies compared here, at 11.6%. NRG Energy, Inc. is next at 6.9%. Digi Power X Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +60.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Vistra Corp. leads ROCE at 11.6%, 4.7 percentage points above NRG Energy, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Vistra Corp. · 11.6%Leader
68.1% versus #2 · NRG Energy, Inc.Gap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
10/10 companies · 175 observationsCoverage

What this means: Vistra Corp. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Vistra Corp. 12%
  • NRG Energy, Inc. 6.9%
  • Constellation Energy Corporation 5.6%
  • Hallador Energy Company 5.5%
  • TransAlta Corporation 5.0%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterVistra Corp.NRG Energy, Inc.Constellation Energy CorporationHallador Energy CompanyTransAlta Corporation
Sep 2021−10%27%3.5%−1.5%3.1%
Dec 2021−6.1%24%2.0%−1.5%5.7%
Mar 20223.7%36%4.1%−6.3%8.5%
Jun 2022−4.1%29%4.2%−4.0%7.9%
Sep 2022−0.7%17%0.2%−2.7%8.3%
Dec 2022−4.9%13%1.7%7.8%7.4%
Mar 20231.6%−10%0.6%17%8.9%
Jun 202312%−12%1.5%22%9.7%
Sep 202311%−10%4.0%27%14%
Dec 202312%−6.4%3.8%15%16%
Mar 20245.6%9.3%5.4%9.5%15%
Jun 20246.3%14%6.3%2.8%15%
Sep 202412%4.8%7.0%−2.0%9.7%
Dec 202414%15%9.3%0.6%9.3%
Mar 202514%16%8.6%6.0%5.7%
Jun 202513%7.6%8.1%15%3.7%
Sep 20257.2%16%6.9%26%2.9%
Dec 20257.1%9.2%6.2%23%3.3%
Mar 202612%4.1%6.0%15%3.0%
Jun 202612%6.9%5.6%5.5%5.0%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Vistra Corp. −1.2 pp
  • NRG Energy, Inc. −0.7 pp
  • Constellation Energy Corporation −2.5 pp
  • Hallador Energy Company −9.4 pp
  • TransAlta Corporation +1.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterVistra Corp.NRG Energy, Inc.Constellation Energy CorporationHallador Energy CompanyTransAlta Corporation
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022+9.7 pp−9.4 pp−3.3 pp−1.2 pp+5.2 pp
Dec 2022+1.2 pp−11.1 pp−0.3 pp+9.3 pp+1.7 pp
Mar 2023−2.1 pp−46.0 pp−3.5 pp+23.1 pp+0.4 pp
Jun 2023+15.7 pp−41.1 pp−2.7 pp+25.7 pp+1.8 pp
Sep 2023+11.9 pp−27.2 pp+3.8 pp+29.2 pp+5.5 pp
Dec 2023+16.6 pp−19.7 pp+2.1 pp+7.3 pp+8.2 pp
Mar 2024+4.0 pp+19.4 pp+4.8 pp−7.3 pp+6.3 pp
Jun 2024−5.3 pp+25.6 pp+4.8 pp−18.9 pp+5.7 pp
Sep 2024+0.7 pp+14.9 pp+3.0 pp−28.5 pp−4.1 pp
Dec 2024+2.3 pp+21.4 pp+5.5 pp−14.5 pp−6.3 pp
Mar 2025+8.1 pp+6.9 pp+3.2 pp−3.5 pp−9.5 pp
Jun 2025+6.5 pp−6.0 pp+1.8 pp+12.1 pp−11.7 pp
Sep 2025−4.7 pp+11.2 pp−0.1 pp+27.8 pp−6.8 pp
Dec 2025−6.9 pp−5.8 pp−3.1 pp+22.3 pp−6.0 pp
Mar 2026−1.8 pp−12.1 pp−2.6 pp+9.0 pp−2.7 pp
Jun 2026−1.2 pp−0.7 pp−2.5 pp−9.4 pp+1.3 pp

10 of 10 companies report ROCE, 10 of 10 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Digi Power X Inc.DGXX+60.9 pp
  2. 2Oklo Inc.OKLO+3.6 pp
  3. 3TransAlta CorporationTAC+1.3 pp
  4. 4Kenon Holdings Ltd.KEN+0.5 pp
  5. 5Fervo Energy CompanyFRVO0.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Vistra Corp. VST12%−1.2 ppJun 2026
NRG Energy, Inc. NRG6.9%−0.7 ppJun 2026
Constellation Energy Corporation CEG5.6%−2.5 ppJun 2026
Hallador Energy Company HNRG5.5%−9.4 ppJun 2026
TransAlta Corporation TAC5.0%+1.3 ppJun 2026
Kenon Holdings Ltd. KEN1.4%+0.5 ppJun 2026
Talen Energy Corporation TLN1.1%−1.5 ppJun 2026
Fervo Energy Company FRVO−2.1%0.0 ppJun 2026
Oklo Inc. OKLO−6.6%+3.6 ppJun 2026
Digi Power X Inc. DGXX−12%+60.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Utilities - Independent Power Producers stocks valued against growth and quality?

Vistra Corp. has the lowest PEG among the 10 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies compared here, at 0.4×. Constellation Energy Corporation is next at 3.55×. Talen Energy Corporation has the lowest P/E at −690.1×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Vistra Corp. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.4×, 88.7% below Constellation Energy Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Vistra Corp. · 0.4×Leader
88.7% versus #2 · Constellation Energy CorporationGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/10 companies · 5 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Vistra Corp. 0.4
  • Constellation Energy Corporation 3.6
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterVistra Corp.Constellation Energy Corporation
Sep 2021——
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 20240.4—
Dec 2024——
Mar 2025—0.8
Jun 2025—1.2
Sep 2025——
Dec 2025——
Mar 2026—1.3
Jun 2026—3.6

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Vistra Corp. 26.4×
  • Constellation Energy Corporation 25.6×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterVistra Corp.Constellation Energy Corporation
Sep 2021−4.1×—
Dec 2021−8.5×—
Mar 2022—26.5×
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022−22.5×—
Dec 2022—−177.3×
Mar 2023−23.2×−152.1×
Jun 20236.8×38.3×
Sep 20239.5×20.7×
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024—24.2×
Jun 202462.6×26.4×
Sep 202422.0×28.4×
Dec 202419.0×18.7×
Mar 2025—21.2×
Jun 202530.0×33.6×
Sep 202569.2×37.5×
Dec 202572.7×47.6×
Mar 202624.8×26.7×
Jun 202626.4×25.6×

2 of 10 companies report PEG, 8 of 10 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Constellation Energy Corporation CEG3.625.6×Jun 2026
Vistra Corp. VST0.426.4×Jun 2026
NRG Energy, Inc. NRG—39.4×Jun 2026
Talen Energy Corporation TLN—−690.1×Jun 2026
TransAlta Corporation TAC—−81.6×Jun 2026
Kenon Holdings Ltd. KEN—29.3×Jun 2026
Hallador Energy Company HNRG—−4.9×Jun 2026
Digi Power X Inc. DGXX—−6.1×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Utilities - Independent Power Producers comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 10 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 10 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Jun 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Utilities - Independent Power Producers stocks?

These 21 answers restate the Utilities - Independent Power Producers comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 10 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Utilities - Independent Power Producers sector outperforming S&P 500?

Utilities - Independent Power Producers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 47.7% over 52 weeks and by 26.7% over 13 weeks.

0 of 10 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers company is largest by revenue?

NRG Energy, Inc. leads with revenue of $33,125 million, based on 8 of 10 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers company is growing fastest?

Talen Energy Corporation has the fastest current revenue growth at 75.8%, across 8 of 10 comparable companies.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

TransAlta Corporation ranks first at 55.4 out of 100, with 60.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Vistra Corp. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.4, among 2 of 10 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Utilities - Independent Power Producers comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers company is the biggest?

NRG Energy, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $33,125 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Constellation Energy Corporation at $31,270 million. That covers 8 of 10 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers company has the best profit margins?

NRG Energy, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 29.7%, from 8 of 10 comparable companies. Digi Power X Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at −177.5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers company makes the most profit?

Constellation Energy Corporation earns the most, at $3,465 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 9 of 10 comparable companies. Constellation Energy Corporation has the fastest profit growth at 15.2%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers company earns the highest return on capital?

Vistra Corp. leads on return on capital employed at 11.6%, across 10 of 10 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Vistra Corp. has the lowest at 0.4×. Only 2 of 10 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Utilities - Independent Power Producers sector beating the market?

Utilities - Independent Power Producers has done worse than the S&P 500 by 47.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 26.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 10 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers stock has the strongest price momentum?

TransAlta Corporation has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Utilities - Independent Power Producers company has the highest 4-Factor score?

TransAlta Corporation scores 55.4 out of 100, with 60.1% of the evidence available, from 15.4 points on growth and earnings, 10.5 on capital efficiency, 11.1 on valuation and 18.4 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 10 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Utilities - Independent Power Producers sector?

The 10 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies on this page carry $174,035 million of combined market value. Constellation Energy Corporation is the largest at $87,057 million, about 50% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

How is the Utilities - Independent Power Producers sector performing?

0 of the 10 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 4 November 2026.

How many Utilities - Independent Power Producers stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 10 listed Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.