Thermal Coal Stocks in the US
The 5 Thermal Coal companies we score in the US are Core Natural Resources, Inc. ($4.0B, the largest), Alliance Resource Partners, L.P., Peabody Energy Corporation and 2 more. 1 of the 5 companies we score beats S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Thermal Coal: Core Natural Resources, Inc. owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Thermal Coal stocks in the US?
The largest Thermal Coal stocks in the US by market value are Core Natural Resources, Inc. ($4.0B), Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. ($3.2B) and Peabody Energy Corporation ($2.1B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Core Natural Resources, Inc.: $80.22 | market value $4.0B | P/E 40.3
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.: $25.18 | market value $3.2B | P/E 11.7
- Peabody Energy Corporation: $17.02 | market value $2.1B
- Natural Resource Partners L.P.: $118.50 | market value $1.6B | P/E 12.3
- NACCO Industries, Inc.: $33.88 | market value $256M | P/E 18.2
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Thermal Coal stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP · $3.2B64.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 2Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP · $1.6B60.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 3Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR · $4.0B52.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and revenue growth
- 4NACCO Industries, Inc.NC · $256M44.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 5Peabody Energy CorporationBTU · $2.1B25.7of 100weak · strongest on sector-relative P/E
How many Thermal Coal companies are listed in the US?
5 Thermal Coal companies in the Thermal Coal industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Core Natural Resources, Inc. ($4 billion) and the smallest with a market value is NACCO Industries, Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Core Natural Resources, Inc. CNR | $4 billion |
| 2. Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. ARLP | $3.2 billion |
| 3. Peabody Energy Corporation BTU | $2.1 billion |
| 4. Natural Resource Partners L.P. NRP | $1.6 billion |
| 5. NACCO Industries, Inc. NC | $256 million |
How has Thermal Coal moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 41% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 46% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 1 of 5 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 5 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 5 that report earnings.
Behind S&P 500 by −25.5% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Thermal Coal against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Thermal Coal 176
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Thermal Coal | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 190 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 194 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 197 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 199 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 201 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 200 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 201 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 211 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 217 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 222 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 215 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 224 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 226 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 223 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 218 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 214 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 227 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 235 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 245 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 231 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 214 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 202 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 205 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 207 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 198 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 196 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 195 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 203 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 211 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 208 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 194 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 194 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 186 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 189 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 188 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 189 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 187 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 194 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 200 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 203 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 212 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 211 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 206 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 194 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 193 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 190 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 191 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 190 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 192 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 189 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 176 | 228 |
3Y
Thermal Coal against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Thermal Coal 218
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Thermal Coal | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 204 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 190 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 193 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 204 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 203 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 193 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 168 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 176 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 173 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 177 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 181 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 184 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 190 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 206 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 213 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 208 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 219 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 219 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 203 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 208 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 215 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 207 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 222 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 230 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 229 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 251 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 268 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 244 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 226 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 234 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 228 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 223 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 202 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 194 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 190 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 199 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 193 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 198 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 181 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 189 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 184 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 188 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 194 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 201 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 198 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 199 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 200 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 202 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 228 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 246 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 235 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 246 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 235 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 245 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 249 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 249 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 269 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 266 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 280 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 271 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 281 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 304 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 266 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 254 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 246 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 242 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 261 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 240 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 231 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 233 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 232 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 248 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 263 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 256 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 240 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 236 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 237 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 218 | 340 |
5Y
Thermal Coal against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Thermal Coal 708
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Thermal Coal | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 193 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 237 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 240 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 314 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 328 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 393 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 439 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 401 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 452 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 567 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 522 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 528 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 479 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 519 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 474 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 490 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 505 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 470 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 483 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 443 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 471 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 494 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 566 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 622 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 688 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 635 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 616 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 662 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 625 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 571 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 574 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 597 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 668 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 675 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 711 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 674 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 671 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 747 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 813 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 790 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 761 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 725 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 629 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 647 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 642 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 615 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 610 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 652 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 645 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 654 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 798 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 797 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 794 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 806 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 864 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 878 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 985 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 823 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 784 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 778 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 756 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 803 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 829 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 766 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 708 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 59.4, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 147.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 152.8 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 182.6 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 209.5 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 205.4 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 198.1 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 189.2 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 164.3 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 165.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 152.4 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 114.1 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 68.1 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 67.1 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 67.2 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 60.1 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 59.4 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Thermal Coal outperforming S&P 500?
Thermal Coal has done worse than the S&P 500 by 22.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 8.8%. Natural Resource Partners L.P. is the strongest against the sector itself at +24.8%.
What is the bottom line on Thermal Coal?
Thermal Coal has done worse than the S&P 500 by 22.6% over 52 weeks and by 8.8% over 13 weeks. 1 of 5 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of 5 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Thermal Coal stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
Natural Resource Partners L.P. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence64.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue −5.1% · PAT 12.4% · OPM change 1.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 13.5% · OPM 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 11.7× · PEG 0.93 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.0/20 · RS sector 15.5% · RS bench −6.7% · 1Y 3.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 16.5 + 14.7 + 15 = 64.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence60.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.3/35 · Revenue −9.6% · PAT −31.4% · OPM change −12.5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 17.5% · OPM 58.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 12.3× · PEG 0.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · RS sector 24.8% · RS bench 0.5% · 1Y 12.3% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.3 + 20.4 + 15 + 19.2 = 60.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 77% evidence52.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 31.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 4.5 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE −1.6% · OPM 2.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 40.3× · PEG 0.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector 4% · RS bench −16.3% · 1Y −10.3% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 9.2 + 13.5 + 9.9 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4NACCO Industries, Inc.NC · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence44.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 4.9% · PAT −46.9% · OPM change 13.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE −4.7% · OPM −6.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG 0.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · RS sector −16% · RS bench −32.6% · 1Y −23.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 5.7 + 14.3 + 3.3 = 44.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Peabody Energy CorporationBTU · quiet · weak · 67% evidence25.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.8/35 · Revenue −0.7% · PAT −203.1% · OPM change −7 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.4/25 · ROCE −3% · OPM −9.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −68.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −29.1% · RS bench −43.7% · 1Y −44% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.8 + 5.4 + 11.5 + 0 = 25.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Thermal Coal share prices moved?
Natural Resource Partners L.P. has the strongest one-year price move in Thermal Coal at +12.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +0.5%. 1 of 5 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Thermal Coal itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Natural Resource 114
- Alliance Resource 101
- Core Natural 97
- NACCO Industries, Inc. 66
- Peabody Energy 59
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Natural Resource | Alliance Resource | Core Natural | NACCO Industries, Inc. | Peabody Energy | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 94 | 94 | 96 | 91 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 98 | 97 | 93 | 94 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 101 | 97 | 101 | 94 | 101 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 101 | 97 | 103 | 96 | 101 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 99 | 93 | 107 | 95 | 107 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 99 | 94 | 108 | 94 | 105 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 100 | 93 | 109 | 93 | 106 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 106 | 98 | 117 | 92 | 117 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 115 | 97 | 118 | 89 | 126 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 112 | 99 | 120 | 95 | 132 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 110 | 95 | 116 | 95 | 122 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 116 | 98 | 112 | 105 | 128 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 121 | 103 | 111 | 107 | 119 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 119 | 105 | 107 | 108 | 116 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 117 | 106 | 100 | 111 | 109 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 114 | 106 | 106 | 95 | 111 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 114 | 109 | 120 | 100 | 120 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 118 | 112 | 130 | 94 | 129 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 120 | 116 | 138 | 99 | 137 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 118 | 113 | 127 | 99 | 116 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 115 | 105 | 111 | 99 | 98 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 110 | 100 | 104 | 94 | 89 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 111 | 100 | 104 | 97 | 92 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 115 | 105 | 106 | 93 | 92 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 108 | 100 | 103 | 97 | 82 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 103 | 101 | 101 | 96 | 82 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 98 | 100 | 102 | 95 | 85 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 100 | 100 | 107 | 98 | 94 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 102 | 103 | 113 | 103 | 97 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 100 | 100 | 112 | 103 | 95 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 97 | 94 | 102 | 97 | 86 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 81 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 96 | 95 | 96 | 94 | 77 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 96 | 98 | 99 | 92 | 81 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 93 | 98 | 101 | 93 | 78 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 95 | 99 | 101 | 91 | 79 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 95 | 104 | 97 | 92 | 74 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 103 | 99 | 109 | 82 | 83 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 101 | 102 | 117 | 83 | 88 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 102 | 105 | 116 | 79 | 96 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 109 | 105 | 123 | 83 | 100 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 110 | 106 | 121 | 81 | 100 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 107 | 106 | 118 | 77 | 98 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 105 | 104 | 111 | 71 | 87 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 105 | 101 | 108 | 73 | 88 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 106 | 98 | 108 | 70 | 86 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 107 | 99 | 107 | 69 | 87 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 109 | 103 | 110 | 66 | 83 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 112 | 105 | 112 | 67 | 79 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 112 | 107 | 106 | 68 | 77 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 114 | 101 | 97 | 66 | 59 | 114 |
3Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Natural Resource 121
- Alliance Resource 116
- Core Natural 79
- NACCO Industries, Inc. 84
- Peabody Energy 112
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Natural Resource | Alliance Resource | Core Natural | NACCO Industries, Inc. | Peabody Energy | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – | 101 | 103 | – | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 89 | 101 | – | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – | 92 | 102 | – | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 100 | 103 | – | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | – | 102 | 100 | – | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 98 | 93 | – | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | – | 90 | 78 | – | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 87 | 88 | – | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | – | 91 | 80 | – | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 93 | 83 | – | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | – | 97 | 83 | – | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 98 | 85 | – | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | – | 103 | 86 | – | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 108 | 96 | – | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – | 114 | 97 | – | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 110 | 96 | – | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | – | 117 | 100 | – | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 118 | 99 | – | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – | 110 | 91 | – | – | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 111 | 95 | – | – | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – | 111 | 101 | – | – | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 109 | 95 | – | – | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | – | 115 | 103 | – | – | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 117 | 109 | – | – | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – | 118 | 107 | – | – | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 119 | 127 | – | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – | 132 | 130 | – | – | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 122 | 116 | – | – | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – | 119 | 103 | – | – | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 123 | 107 | – | – | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | – | 129 | 96 | – | – | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 133 | 89 | – | – | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – | 124 | 79 | – | – | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 121 | 73 | – | – | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | – | 116 | 73 | – | – | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 123 | 76 | – | – | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – | 120 | 73 | – | – | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 125 | 73 | – | – | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | – | 115 | 67 | – | – | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 122 | 69 | – | – | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – | 119 | 66 | – | – | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 120 | 69 | – | – | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | – | 123 | 72 | – | – | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 99 | 125 | 76 | 99 | 102 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 105 | 123 | 72 | 90 | 105 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 105 | 113 | 70 | 92 | 115 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 105 | 106 | 73 | 97 | 114 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 104 | 105 | 72 | 99 | 121 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 106 | 113 | 82 | 109 | 161 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 109 | 116 | 95 | 99 | 203 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 106 | 107 | 82 | 109 | 190 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 107 | 113 | 88 | 110 | 199 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 104 | 109 | 77 | 123 | 173 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 107 | 112 | 82 | 120 | 190 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 105 | 108 | 87 | 122 | 202 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 106 | 108 | 89 | 119 | 201 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 121 | 113 | 96 | 114 | 238 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 116 | 110 | 94 | 122 | 231 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 128 | 119 | 91 | 137 | 226 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 123 | 122 | 81 | 142 | 207 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 120 | 126 | 98 | 127 | 227 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 127 | 134 | 112 | 127 | 259 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 122 | 121 | 90 | 127 | 186 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 117 | 115 | 85 | 125 | 174 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 113 | 115 | 84 | 125 | 155 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 104 | 115 | 83 | 121 | 161 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 107 | 118 | 92 | 132 | 184 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 103 | 109 | 83 | 124 | 163 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 101 | 110 | 78 | 120 | 146 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 98 | 113 | 82 | 119 | 147 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 100 | 120 | 79 | 117 | 140 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 106 | 118 | 95 | 106 | 167 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 115 | 121 | 100 | 107 | 190 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 113 | 123 | 96 | 98 | 185 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 111 | 116 | 88 | 93 | 167 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 113 | 114 | 88 | 88 | 165 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 118 | 121 | 91 | 86 | 150 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 121 | 116 | 79 | 84 | 112 | 170 |
5Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Natural Resource 121
- Alliance Resource 246
- Core Natural 352
- NACCO Industries, Inc. 84
- Peabody Energy 112
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Natural Resource | Alliance Resource | Core Natural | NACCO Industries, Inc. | Peabody Energy | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 99 | 94 | – | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 135 | 103 | – | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 132 | 107 | – | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 150 | 158 | – | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 151 | 170 | – | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 175 | 209 | – | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 194 | 234 | – | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 172 | 221 | – | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 194 | 247 | – | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 237 | 317 | – | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 233 | 273 | – | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 219 | 298 | – | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | 207 | 258 | – | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | 208 | 301 | – | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | 198 | 263 | – | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | 218 | 254 | – | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | 207 | 282 | – | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | 197 | 256 | – | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | 204 | 261 | – | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | 178 | 251 | – | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | 175 | 288 | – | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | 185 | 300 | – | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | 196 | 369 | – | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | 203 | 430 | – | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | – | 226 | 472 | – | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 215 | 420 | – | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 189 | 447 | – | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 212 | 459 | – | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 208 | 415 | – | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 184 | 391 | – | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 196 | 368 | – | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 207 | 377 | – | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 228 | 426 | – | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 233 | 426 | – | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 249 | 440 | – | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 234 | 421 | – | – | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 229 | 423 | – | – | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 247 | 486 | – | – | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 251 | 562 | – | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 259 | 514 | – | – | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 260 | 474 | – | – | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 281 | 397 | – | – | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 257 | 326 | – | – | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 261 | 339 | – | – | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 265 | 326 | – | – | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 257 | 307 | – | – | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 254 | 306 | – | – | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 99 | 264 | 337 | 99 | 102 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 105 | 239 | 312 | 92 | 115 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 104 | 223 | 320 | 99 | 121 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 109 | 245 | 424 | 99 | 203 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 107 | 239 | 393 | 110 | 199 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 107 | 237 | 366 | 120 | 190 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 106 | 228 | 395 | 119 | 201 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 116 | 233 | 419 | 122 | 231 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 123 | 259 | 361 | 142 | 207 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 127 | 283 | 497 | 127 | 259 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 117 | 243 | 377 | 125 | 174 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 104 | 243 | 369 | 121 | 161 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 103 | 230 | 367 | 124 | 163 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 98 | 239 | 365 | 119 | 147 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 106 | 249 | 421 | 106 | 167 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 113 | 259 | 428 | 98 | 185 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 113 | 241 | 389 | 88 | 165 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 121 | 246 | 352 | 84 | 112 | 164 |
The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP · $1.6B+12.3%1 year
- 2Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP · $3.2B+3.2%1 year
- 3Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR · $4.0B−10.3%1 year
- 4NACCO Industries, Inc.NC · $256M−23.4%1 year
- 5Peabody Energy CorporationBTU · $2.1B−44.0%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP · $1.6B+0.5%vs S&P 500
- 2Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP · $3.2B−6.7%vs S&P 500
- 3Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR · $4.0B−16.3%vs S&P 500
- 4NACCO Industries, Inc.NC · $256M−32.6%vs S&P 500
- 5Peabody Energy CorporationBTU · $2.1B−43.7%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP · $1.6B+24.8%vs sector
- 2Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP · $3.2B+15.5%vs sector
- 3Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR · $4.0B+4.0%vs sector
- 4NACCO Industries, Inc.NC · $256M−16.0%vs sector
- 5Peabody Energy CorporationBTU · $2.1B−29.1%vs sector
Which Thermal Coal companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Core Natural Resources, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 5 Thermal Coal companies compared here, at $4,270 million. Peabody Energy Corporation is next at $4,010 million. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 31.6%. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Core Natural Resources, Inc. is the largest at $4,270 million, 6.5% ahead of Peabody Energy Corporation. Core Natural Resources, Inc.'s growth is 31.6% from a $4,270 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Core Natural Resources, Inc. is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Core Natural Resources, Inc.'s revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. $1.1B
- Peabody Energy Corporation $1.0B
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. $552M
- NACCO Industries, Inc. $72M
- Natural Resource Partners L.P. $53M
| Quarter | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | Peabody Energy Corporation | Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. | NACCO Industries, Inc. | Natural Resource Partners L.P. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $296M | $679M | $415M | $52M | $50M |
| Dec 2021 | $340M | $1.3B | $473M | $49M | $73M |
| Mar 2022 | $540M | $691M | $463M | $55M | $75M |
| Jun 2022 | $612M | $1.3B | $620M | $61M | $85M |
| Sep 2022 | $534M | $1.3B | $632M | $62M | $87M |
| Dec 2022 | $612M | $1.6B | $704M | $64M | $81M |
| Mar 2023 | $681M | $1.4B | $663M | $50M | $80M |
| Jun 2023 | $658M | $1.3B | $642M | $61M | $64M |
| Sep 2023 | $565M | $1.1B | $637M | $47M | $73M |
| Dec 2023 | $624M | $1.2B | $625M | $57M | $76M |
| Mar 2024 | $547M | $984M | $652M | $53M | $71M |
| Jun 2024 | $491M | $1.0B | $593M | $52M | $57M |
| Sep 2024 | $553M | $1.1B | $614M | $62M | $52M |
| Dec 2024 | $574M | $1.1B | $590M | $70M | $65M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.0B | $937M | $540M | $66M | $56M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.1B | $890M | $547M | $68M | $47M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.0B | $1.0B | $571M | $77M | $51M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.0B | $1.0B | $536M | $67M | $48M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1B | $973M | $516M | $63M | $47M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.1B | $1.0B | $552M | $72M | $53M |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. 3.5%
- Peabody Energy Corporation 13%
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. 0.9%
- NACCO Industries, Inc. 5.9%
- Natural Resource Partners L.P. 13%
| Quarter | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | Peabody Energy Corporation | Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. | NACCO Industries, Inc. | Natural Resource Partners L.P. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 29% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 113% | 83% | — | 33% | 136% |
| Sep 2022 | 80% | 98% | 52% | 19% | 74% |
| Dec 2022 | 80% | 29% | 49% | 31% | 11% |
| Mar 2023 | 26% | 97% | 43% | −9.1% | 6.7% |
| Jun 2023 | 7.5% | −4.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% | −25% |
| Sep 2023 | 5.8% | −20% | 0.8% | −24% | −16% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.0% | −24% | −11% | −11% | −6.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −20% | −28% | −1.7% | 6.0% | −11% |
| Jun 2024 | −25% | −18% | −7.6% | −15% | −11% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.1% | 0.8% | −3.6% | 32% | −29% |
| Dec 2024 | −8.0% | −9.1% | −5.6% | 23% | −14% |
| Mar 2025 | 86% | −4.8% | −17% | 25% | −21% |
| Jun 2025 | 124% | −15% | −7.8% | 31% | −18% |
| Sep 2025 | 81% | −7.0% | −7.0% | 24% | −1.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 82% | −9.0% | −9.2% | −4.3% | −26% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.6% | 3.8% | −4.4% | −4.6% | −16% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.5% | 13% | 0.9% | 5.9% | 13% |
5 of 5 companies report revenue, 5 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR$4.3B
- 2Peabody Energy CorporationBTU$4.0B
- 3Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP$2.2B
- 4NACCO Industries, Inc.NC$279M
- 5Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP$199M
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR32%
- 2NACCO Industries, Inc.NC4.9%
- 3Peabody Energy CorporationBTU−0.7%
- 4Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP−5.1%
- 5Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP−9.6%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. CNR | $1.1B | 3.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Peabody Energy Corporation BTU | $1.0B | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. ARLP | $552M | 0.9% | Jun 2026 |
| NACCO Industries, Inc. NC | $72M | 5.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Natural Resource Partners L.P. NRP | $53M | 13% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Thermal Coal companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Natural Resource Partners L.P. has the highest OPM among the 5 Thermal Coal companies compared here, at 58.7%. Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. is next at 17%. NACCO Industries, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +13.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Natural Resource Partners L.P. leads opm at 58.7%; NACCO Industries, Inc. leads margin change at +13.6 percentage points.
What this means: Natural Resource Partners L.P. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Natural Resource Partners L.P. 59%
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. 17%
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. 2.2%
- NACCO Industries, Inc. −6.5%
- Peabody Energy Corporation −9.5%
| Quarter | Natural Resource Partners L.P. | Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | NACCO Industries, Inc. | Peabody Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 65% | 16% | −47% | −1.5% | −11% |
| Dec 2021 | 75% | 13% | 46% | −7.6% | 37% |
| Mar 2022 | 78% | 19% | 0.2% | −0.3% | −15% |
| Jun 2022 | 75% | 29% | 27% | −2.7% | 30% |
| Sep 2022 | 77% | 29% | 33% | −0.7% | 30% |
| Dec 2022 | 68% | 30% | 40% | 2.0% | 36% |
| Mar 2023 | 79% | 31% | 41% | −25% | 30% |
| Jun 2023 | 73% | 28% | 32% | −16% | 21% |
| Sep 2023 | 74% | 26% | 22% | −42% | 15% |
| Dec 2023 | 68% | 18% | 26% | −28% | 21% |
| Mar 2024 | 76% | 24% | 21% | −17% | 6.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 74% | 19% | 14% | −22% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 66% | 16% | 20% | −16% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | 70% | 7.5% | 18% | −18% | 3.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 68% | 17% | −6.6% | −14% | 4.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 71% | 16% | −2.3% | −20% | −2.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 67% | 18% | −1.8% | −13% | −1.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 70% | 18% | −10% | −12% | 2.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 60% | 13% | 1.3% | −9.6% | −4.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 59% | 17% | 2.2% | −6.5% | −9.5% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Natural Resource Partners L.P. −12.5 pp
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. +1.4 pp
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. +4.5 pp
- NACCO Industries, Inc. +13.6 pp
- Peabody Energy Corporation −7.0 pp
| Quarter | Natural Resource Partners L.P. | Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | NACCO Industries, Inc. | Peabody Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | +0.1 pp | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +12.9 pp | — | +22.6 pp | −21.6 pp | +30.9 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +12.3 pp | +12.9 pp | +79.9 pp | +0.8 pp | +41.1 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −7.0 pp | +17.6 pp | −5.2 pp | +9.6 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +0.5 pp | +11.9 pp | +40.3 pp | −24.9 pp | +45.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −2.4 pp | −0.1 pp | +5.3 pp | −13.1 pp | −9.4 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −2.6 pp | −2.8 pp | −11.1 pp | −40.8 pp | −14.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.7 pp | −11.8 pp | −14.5 pp | −30.1 pp | −15.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −2.2 pp | −6.7 pp | −19.7 pp | +8.3 pp | −23.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +0.7 pp | −9.0 pp | −18.2 pp | −5.8 pp | −8.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −8.0 pp | −9.6 pp | −1.5 pp | +25.5 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.8 pp | −10.8 pp | −8.1 pp | +10.0 pp | −17.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −8.0 pp | −7.1 pp | −27.4 pp | +3.4 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.4 pp | −3.8 pp | −16.0 pp | +1.5 pp | −14.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.1 pp | +2.0 pp | −22.2 pp | +2.7 pp | −14.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.1 pp | +10.4 pp | −27.7 pp | +6.4 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −8.2 pp | −4.7 pp | +7.9 pp | +3.9 pp | −9.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −12.5 pp | +1.4 pp | +4.5 pp | +13.6 pp | −7.0 pp |
5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP59%
- 2Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP17%
- 3Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR2.2%
- 4NACCO Industries, Inc.NC−6.5%
- 5Peabody Energy CorporationBTU−9.5%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1NACCO Industries, Inc.NC+13.6 pp
- 2Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR+4.5 pp
- 3Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP+1.4 pp
- 4Peabody Energy CorporationBTU−7.0 pp
- 5Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP−12.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Resource Partners L.P. NRP | 59% | −12.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. ARLP | 17% | +1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. CNR | 2.2% | +4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NACCO Industries, Inc. NC | −6.5% | +13.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Peabody Energy Corporation BTU | −9.5% | −7.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Thermal Coal companies earn the most profit?
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. has the highest Net profit among the 5 Thermal Coal companies compared here, at $263 million. Natural Resource Partners L.P. is next at $107 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 12.4%. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. earns the most, $263 million of profit over the last 12 months, 145.8% above Natural Resource Partners L.P. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. $79M
- Natural Resource Partners L.P. $25M
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. $126M
- NACCO Industries, Inc. −$1M
- Peabody Energy Corporation −$86M
| Quarter | Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. | Natural Resource Partners L.P. | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | NACCO Industries, Inc. | Peabody Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $56M | $29M | −$114M | $25M | −$35M |
| Dec 2021 | $50M | $56M | $117M | $8M | $512M |
| Mar 2022 | $37M | $64M | −$4M | $13M | −$121M |
| Jun 2022 | $158M | $67M | $126M | $37M | $411M |
| Sep 2022 | $162M | $75M | $152M | $11M | $384M |
| Dec 2022 | $201M | $63M | $193M | $14M | $646M |
| Mar 2023 | $186M | $79M | $230M | $6M | $283M |
| Jun 2023 | $165M | $70M | $168M | $3M | $203M |
| Sep 2023 | $150M | $64M | $101M | −$4M | $131M |
| Dec 2023 | $111M | $65M | $157M | −$44M | $199M |
| Mar 2024 | $155M | $56M | $102M | $5M | $45M |
| Jun 2024 | $98M | $46M | $58M | $6M | $209M |
| Sep 2024 | $85M | $39M | $96M | $16M | $112M |
| Dec 2024 | $17M | $43M | $31M | $8M | $38M |
| Mar 2025 | $73M | $40M | −$69M | $5M | $38M |
| Jun 2025 | $59M | $34M | −$37M | $3M | −$26M |
| Sep 2025 | $94M | $31M | $32M | $13M | −$67M |
| Dec 2025 | $82M | $31M | −$79M | −$4M | $12M |
| Mar 2026 | $8M | $20M | $21M | $9M | −$26M |
| Jun 2026 | $79M | $25M | $126M | −$1M | −$86M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. 34%
- Natural Resource Partners L.P. −26%
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. −355%
- NACCO Industries, Inc. −133%
- Peabody Energy Corporation −168%
| Quarter | Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. | Natural Resource Partners L.P. | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | NACCO Industries, Inc. | Peabody Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | 43% | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 347% | 3,050% | 429% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 189% | 159% | — | −56% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 302% | 13% | 65% | 75% | 26% |
| Mar 2023 | 403% | 23% | — | −54% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 4.4% | 4.5% | 33% | −92% | −51% |
| Sep 2023 | −7.4% | −15% | −34% | −136% | −66% |
| Dec 2023 | −45% | 3.2% | −19% | −414% | −69% |
| Mar 2024 | −17% | −29% | −56% | −17% | −84% |
| Jun 2024 | −41% | −34% | −65% | 100% | 3.0% |
| Sep 2024 | −43% | −39% | −5.0% | — | −15% |
| Dec 2024 | −85% | −34% | −80% | — | −81% |
| Mar 2025 | −53% | −29% | −168% | 0.0% | −16% |
| Jun 2025 | −40% | −26% | −164% | −50% | −112% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% | −21% | −67% | −19% | −160% |
| Dec 2025 | 382% | −28% | −355% | −150% | −68% |
| Mar 2026 | −89% | −50% | — | 80% | −168% |
| Jun 2026 | 34% | −26% | — | −133% | — |
5 of 5 companies report net profit, 3 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP$263M
- 2Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP$107M
- 3Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR$100M
- 4NACCO Industries, Inc.NC$17M
- 5Peabody Energy CorporationBTU−$167M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP12%
- 2Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP−31%
- 3NACCO Industries, Inc.NC−47%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. CNR | $126M | −355% | Jun 2026 |
| Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. ARLP | $79M | 34% | Jun 2026 |
| Natural Resource Partners L.P. NRP | $25M | −26% | Jun 2026 |
| NACCO Industries, Inc. NC | −$1M | −133% | Jun 2026 |
| Peabody Energy Corporation BTU | −$86M | −168% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Thermal Coal companies earn the best return on capital?
Natural Resource Partners L.P. has the highest ROCE among the 5 Thermal Coal companies compared here, at 17.5%. Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. is next at 13.5%. NACCO Industries, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +3.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Natural Resource Partners L.P. leads ROCE at 17.5%, 4 percentage points above Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Natural Resource Partners L.P. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Natural Resource Partners L.P. 18%
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. 14%
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. −1.6%
- Peabody Energy Corporation −3.0%
- NACCO Industries, Inc. −4.7%
| Quarter | Natural Resource Partners L.P. | Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | Peabody Energy Corporation | NACCO Industries, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 10% | 10% | −4.5% | −4.4% | −6.2% |
| Dec 2021 | 14% | 11% | 2.9% | 9.1% | −3.7% |
| Mar 2022 | 19% | 13% | 1.2% | 7.0% | −2.1% |
| Jun 2022 | 25% | 18% | 8.4% | 16% | −1.3% |
| Sep 2022 | 32% | 22% | 22% | 28% | −1.2% |
| Dec 2022 | 30% | 27% | 26% | 27% | −0.2% |
| Mar 2023 | 32% | 31% | 38% | 37% | −2.5% |
| Jun 2023 | 30% | 31% | 40% | 34% | −4.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 29% | 30% | 39% | 29% | −7.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 26% | 35% | 22% | −12% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% | 23% | 27% | 15% | −11% |
| Jun 2024 | 27% | 20% | 20% | 12% | −12% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | 18% | 20% | 12% | −8.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% | 16% | 17% | 7.2% | −7.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 22% | 13% | 3.9% | 6.9% | −7.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | 12% | 2.2% | 4.0% | −7.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 12% | −0.2% | 1.0% | −8.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% | 14% | −4.1% | 0.5% | −6.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 14% | −2.5% | −1.3% | −6.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 18% | 14% | −1.6% | −3.0% | −4.7% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Natural Resource Partners L.P. −3.1 pp
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. +1.3 pp
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. −3.8 pp
- Peabody Energy Corporation −7.0 pp
- NACCO Industries, Inc. +3.2 pp
| Quarter | Natural Resource Partners L.P. | Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | Peabody Energy Corporation | NACCO Industries, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | +21.5 pp | +12.4 pp | +26.9 pp | +32.6 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +15.8 pp | +15.9 pp | +23.1 pp | +18.3 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +13.0 pp | +17.9 pp | +37.0 pp | +29.6 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +4.7 pp | +12.5 pp | +31.7 pp | +18.1 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −3.1 pp | +7.7 pp | +16.4 pp | +1.0 pp | −6.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −1.0 pp | −0.6 pp | +8.6 pp | −5.3 pp | −12.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −4.2 pp | −7.8 pp | −11.3 pp | −21.4 pp | −8.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −3.5 pp | −10.9 pp | −19.9 pp | −22.0 pp | −7.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −4.6 pp | −12.5 pp | −18.9 pp | −17.7 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −5.1 pp | −10.5 pp | −17.8 pp | −14.9 pp | +4.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −6.1 pp | −10.0 pp | −23.0 pp | −8.3 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −6.0 pp | −7.6 pp | −18.0 pp | −7.9 pp | +3.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −3.3 pp | −5.3 pp | −20.1 pp | −10.5 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −4.3 pp | −1.3 pp | −20.9 pp | −6.7 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −4.0 pp | +0.3 pp | −6.4 pp | −8.2 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −3.1 pp | +1.3 pp | −3.8 pp | −7.0 pp | +3.2 pp |
5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP18%
- 2Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP14%
- 3Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR−1.6%
- 4Peabody Energy CorporationBTU−3.0%
- 5NACCO Industries, Inc.NC−4.7%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1NACCO Industries, Inc.NC+3.2 pp
- 2Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP+1.3 pp
- 3Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP−3.1 pp
- 4Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR−3.8 pp
- 5Peabody Energy CorporationBTU−7.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Resource Partners L.P. NRP | 18% | −3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. ARLP | 14% | +1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. CNR | −1.6% | −3.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Peabody Energy Corporation BTU | −3.0% | −7.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NACCO Industries, Inc. NC | −4.7% | +3.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Thermal Coal stocks valued against growth and quality?
Core Natural Resources, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 5 Thermal Coal companies compared here, at 0.09×. Natural Resource Partners L.P. is next at 0.11×. Peabody Energy Corporation has the lowest P/E at −68.3×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Core Natural Resources, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.09×, 18.2% below Natural Resource Partners L.P. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. 0.1
- Natural Resource Partners L.P. 0.1
- NACCO Industries, Inc. 0.2
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. 0.9
| Quarter | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | Natural Resource Partners L.P. | NACCO Industries, Inc. | Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 0.2 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.1 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 0.1 | — | — | 0.5 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. 40.3×
- Natural Resource Partners L.P. 12.3×
- NACCO Industries, Inc. 18.2×
- Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. 11.7×
| Quarter | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | Natural Resource Partners L.P. | NACCO Industries, Inc. | Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | 8.1× | 6.1× | 8.8× |
| Dec 2021 | 23.0× | 5.5× | 5.4× | 9.3× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 4.1× | 5.6× | 10.6× |
| Jun 2022 | 13.7× | 2.6× | 3.4× | 7.7× |
| Sep 2022 | 5.7× | 2.5× | 5.1× | 7.2× |
| Dec 2022 | 4.9× | 2.9× | 3.8× | 4.6× |
| Mar 2023 | 2.9× | 2.8× | 4.0× | 3.6× |
| Jun 2023 | 3.1× | 3.1× | 8.0× | 3.3× |
| Sep 2023 | 4.9× | 5.3× | — | 4.1× |
| Dec 2023 | 4.8× | 5.9× | — | 4.4× |
| Mar 2024 | 4.7× | 6.1× | −5.6× | 4.4× |
| Jun 2024 | 7.2× | 6.2× | −5.5× | 6.1× |
| Sep 2024 | 7.5× | 7.4× | −11.7× | 7.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 11.0× | 9.5× | 6.5× | 9.5× |
| Mar 2025 | — | 9.9× | 7.4× | 12.8× |
| Jun 2025 | — | 8.9× | 10.5× | 14.4× |
| Sep 2025 | −99.0× | 9.5× | 10.8× | 13.4× |
| Dec 2025 | — | 10.3× | — | 9.7× |
| Mar 2026 | −84.5× | 14.1× | 18.2× | 14.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 40.3× | 12.3× | — | 11.7× |
4 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR0.1
- 2Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP0.1
- 3NACCO Industries, Inc.NC0.2
- 4Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP0.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Peabody Energy CorporationBTU−68.3×
- 2Alliance Resource Partners, L.P.ARLP11.7×
- 3Natural Resource Partners L.P.NRP12.3×
- 4NACCO Industries, Inc.NC18.2×
- 5Core Natural Resources, Inc.CNR40.3×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. ARLP | 0.9 | 11.7× | Jun 2026 |
| NACCO Industries, Inc. NC | 0.2 | 18.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Natural Resource Partners L.P. NRP | 0.1 | 12.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. CNR | 0.1 | 40.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Peabody Energy Corporation BTU | — | −68.3× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Thermal Coal comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 5 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Thermal Coal companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Thermal Coal stocks?
These 21 answers restate the Thermal Coal comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Thermal Coal sector outperforming S&P 500?
Thermal Coal has done worse than the S&P 500 by 22.6% over 52 weeks and by 8.8% over 13 weeks.
1 of 5 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of 5 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Thermal Coal company is largest by revenue?
Core Natural Resources, Inc. leads with revenue of $4,270 million, based on 5 of 5 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Thermal Coal company is growing fastest?
Core Natural Resources, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 31.6%, across 5 of 5 comparable companies.
Which Thermal Coal company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. ranks first at 64.1 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Thermal Coal company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Core Natural Resources, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.09, among 4 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Thermal Coal comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Thermal Coal company is the biggest?
Core Natural Resources, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $4,270 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Peabody Energy Corporation at $4,010 million. That covers 5 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Thermal Coal company has the best profit margins?
Natural Resource Partners L.P. has the highest operating margin at 58.7%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. NACCO Industries, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +13.6 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Thermal Coal company makes the most profit?
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. earns the most, at $263 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. has the fastest profit growth at 12.4%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Thermal Coal company earns the highest return on capital?
Natural Resource Partners L.P. leads on return on capital employed at 17.5%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Thermal Coal stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Core Natural Resources, Inc. has the lowest at 0.09×.
Only 4 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Thermal Coal sector beating the market?
Thermal Coal has done worse than the S&P 500 by 22.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 8.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 5 companies we track is beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Thermal Coal stock has the strongest price momentum?
Natural Resource Partners L.P. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Thermal Coal company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. scores 64.1 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 17.9 points on growth and earnings, 16.5 on capital efficiency, 14.7 on valuation and 15 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Thermal Coal companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Thermal Coal sector?
The 5 Thermal Coal companies on this page carry $11,123 million of combined market value. Core Natural Resources, Inc. is the largest at $3,982 million, about 36% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
How is the Thermal Coal sector performing?
1 of the 5 Thermal Coal companies we track is doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 22.6% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Thermal Coal stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 5 listed Thermal Coal companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.