Coking Coal Stocks in the US
The 5 Coking Coal companies we score in the US are Warrior Met Coal, Inc. ($4.3B, the largest), Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc., SunCoke Energy, Inc. and 2 more. 1 of the 5 companies we score beats S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Coking Coal: Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Coking Coal stocks in the US?
The largest Coking Coal stocks in the US by market value are Warrior Met Coal, Inc. ($4.3B), Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. ($2.0B) and SunCoke Energy, Inc. ($887M), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc.: $80.92 | market value $4.3B | P/E 19.5
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.: $153.81 | market value $2.0B | P/E 8.4
- SunCoke Energy, Inc.: $10.45 | market value $887M
- Ramaco Resources, Inc.: $6.98 | market value $445M | P/E 58.6
- American Resources Corporation: $1.00 | market value $107M
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Coking Coal stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC · $4.3B76.0of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 2SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC · $887M52.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 3Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR · $2.0B42.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus sector
- 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC · $445M29.6of 100weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change
- 5American Resources CorporationAREC · $107M34.4of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and sector-relative P/E
How many Coking Coal companies are listed in the US?
5 Coking Coal companies in the Coking Coal industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Warrior Met Coal, Inc. ($4.3 billion) and the smallest with a market value is American Resources Corporation.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Warrior Met Coal, Inc. HCC | $4.3 billion |
| 2. Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. AMR | $2 billion |
| 3. SunCoke Energy, Inc. SXC | $887 million |
| 4. Ramaco Resources, Inc. METC | $445 million |
| 5. American Resources Corporation AREC | $107 million |
How has Coking Coal moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 55% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 61% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 1 of the 4 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 4 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 4 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago. The largest member is more than half the sector's market value and is moving the other way.
1Y
Coking Coal against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Coking Coal 146
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Coking Coal | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 177 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 180 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 192 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 191 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 189 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 200 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 208 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 228 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 230 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 250 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 220 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 220 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 208 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 195 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 181 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 179 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 184 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 188 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 206 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 201 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 186 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 186 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 186 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 190 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 194 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 191 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 193 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 215 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 221 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 220 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 198 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 183 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 174 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 175 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 170 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 166 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 155 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 170 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 184 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 197 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 210 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 206 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 189 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 164 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 161 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 157 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 163 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 154 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 148 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 152 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 146 | 228 |
3Y
Coking Coal against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Coking Coal 161
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Coking Coal | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 205 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 213 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 236 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 252 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 259 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 253 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 241 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 241 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 221 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 235 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 229 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 240 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 212 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 224 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 216 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 204 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 224 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 229 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 201 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 190 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 192 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 169 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 191 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 186 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 175 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 219 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 222 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 207 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 182 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 179 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 176 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 166 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 164 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 148 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 151 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 143 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 142 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 153 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 138 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 139 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 140 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 140 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 155 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 191 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 173 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 212 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 216 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 208 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 233 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 260 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 235 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 231 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 195 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 211 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 208 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 230 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 253 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 242 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 229 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 199 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 203 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 227 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 205 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 205 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 214 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 212 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 244 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 218 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 192 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 187 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 171 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 203 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 232 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 208 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 177 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 180 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 163 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 161 | 340 |
5Y
Coking Coal against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Coking Coal 424
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Coking Coal | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 212 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 247 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 278 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 377 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 370 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 370 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 377 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 327 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 305 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 335 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 276 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 316 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 345 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 333 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 338 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 366 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 405 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 344 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 316 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 305 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 337 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 354 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 368 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 425 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 431 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 490 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 560 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 665 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 667 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 635 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 619 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 631 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 590 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 537 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 602 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 501 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 446 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 491 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 577 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 545 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 471 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 438 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 391 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 377 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 402 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 366 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 368 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 504 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 557 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 549 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 686 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 609 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 557 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 605 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 638 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 525 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 597 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 540 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 559 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 575 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 494 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 534 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 549 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 475 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 424 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 0.0, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 165.8 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 195.6 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 190.7 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 178.0 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 148.3 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 115.2 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 123.5 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 109.3 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 99.8 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 95.2 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 57.8 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 19.0 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 6.2 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 5.4 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 0.0 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 0.0 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 0.0 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 4 of its 5 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Coking Coal outperforming S&P 500?
Coking Coal has done worse than the S&P 500 by 38.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 21.6%. SunCoke Energy, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +63.2%.
What is the bottom line on Coking Coal?
Coking Coal has done worse than the S&P 500 by 38.6% over 52 weeks and by 21.6% over 13 weeks. 1 of 5 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of 5 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Coking Coal stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
- 1Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence76.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.0/35 · Revenue 37.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 15.9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 8.6% · OPM 18.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 1.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector 16.8% · RS bench −14.5% · 1Y −0.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 34 + 17.7 + 11.7 + 12.6 = 76 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC · leader · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence52.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.4/35 · Revenue 2.8% · PAT −174.3% · OPM change 2.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 3.1% · OPM 6.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −12.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 63.2% · RS bench 21.5% · 1Y 54.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.4 + 11.8 + 11.5 + 20 = 52.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 21.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence42.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.8/35 · Revenue −12.9% · PAT — · OPM change −2.7 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.0/25 · ROCE −2.5% · OPM −2.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · RS sector 7.3% · RS bench −22.2% · 1Y −9.2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 8 + 10 + 12.7 = 42.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC · basing · weak · 67% evidence29.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.6/35 · Revenue −17.6% · PAT — · OPM change −3.5 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE −7.9% · OPM −12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 58.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.3/20 · RS sector −35.3% · RS bench −54% · 1Y −71.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.6 + 6.2 + 8.5 + 6.3 = 29.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 5American Resources CorporationAREC · quiet · provisional · 41% evidence34.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −2616381.8 pp · 19% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE −13.6% · OPM — · 46% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E −4.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −45.6% · RS bench −61.2% · 1Y −75.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 6.8 + 10.8 + 0 = 34.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Coking Coal share prices moved?
SunCoke Energy, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Coking Coal at +54.4%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +21.5%. 1 of 5 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Coking Coal itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. 155
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. 103
- Alpha Metallurgical 97
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. 32
- American Resources 33
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | Alpha Metallurgical | Ramaco Resources, Inc. | American Resources | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 95 | 99 | 75 | 88 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 97 | 99 | 100 | 73 | 92 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 101 | 104 | 113 | 82 | 99 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 108 | 106 | 117 | 72 | 85 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 106 | 111 | 131 | 68 | 76 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 107 | 113 | 129 | 83 | 89 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 109 | 114 | 128 | 87 | 90 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 118 | 123 | 153 | 94 | 112 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 117 | 127 | 152 | 97 | 118 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 121 | 125 | 146 | 128 | 145 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 116 | 113 | 132 | 90 | 105 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 123 | 113 | 130 | 84 | 102 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 118 | 110 | 117 | 76 | 102 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 92 | 108 | 111 | 77 | 100 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 84 | 106 | 103 | 70 | 99 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 88 | 98 | 106 | 65 | 104 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 89 | 108 | 119 | 68 | 103 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 89 | 112 | 122 | 62 | 86 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 98 | 126 | 141 | 72 | 76 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 97 | 120 | 132 | 72 | 81 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 93 | 112 | 121 | 63 | 73 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 93 | 110 | 121 | 63 | 75 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 96 | 110 | 118 | 64 | 71 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 103 | 109 | 115 | 69 | 76 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 108 | 109 | 116 | 69 | 74 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 113 | 108 | 113 | 67 | 73 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 124 | 107 | 111 | 65 | 72 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 134 | 120 | 126 | 72 | 73 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 135 | 127 | 128 | 73 | 70 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 142 | 125 | 127 | 71 | 71 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 128 | 115 | 117 | 65 | 71 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 124 | 103 | 104 | 58 | 69 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 116 | 103 | 101 | 60 | 65 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 122 | 102 | 93 | 57 | 60 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 124 | 100 | 91 | 54 | 52 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 132 | 102 | 90 | 48 | 58 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 126 | 101 | 87 | 43 | 59 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 139 | 117 | 96 | 47 | 91 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 139 | 125 | 105 | 57 | 95 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 144 | 136 | 133 | 55 | 89 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 151 | 136 | 143 | 62 | 80 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 153 | 133 | 142 | 61 | 81 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 148 | 124 | 132 | 52 | 71 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 141 | 112 | 110 | 43 | 66 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 142 | 114 | 110 | 42 | 63 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 147 | 113 | 108 | 38 | 59 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 147 | 118 | 115 | 40 | 53 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 152 | 114 | 105 | 36 | 38 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 148 | 109 | 103 | 34 | 38 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 168 | 109 | 100 | 33 | 40 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 155 | 103 | 97 | 32 | 33 | 114 |
3Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. 117
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. 150
- Alpha Metallurgical 59
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. 41
- American Resources 86
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | Alpha Metallurgical | Ramaco Resources, Inc. | American Resources | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 102 | 103 | 106 | 100 | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 104 | 108 | 116 | 98 | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 122 | 115 | 131 | 104 | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 121 | 121 | 142 | 119 | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 116 | 130 | 155 | 117 | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 127 | 119 | 156 | 106 | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 123 | 107 | 144 | 105 | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 120 | 107 | 149 | 105 | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 119 | 100 | 119 | 99 | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 126 | 113 | 128 | 99 | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 118 | 116 | 127 | 92 | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 118 | 130 | 133 | 94 | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 115 | 119 | 111 | 76 | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 119 | 123 | 119 | 83 | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 109 | 126 | 119 | 77 | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 107 | 114 | 111 | 72 | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 110 | 132 | 117 | 83 | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 122 | 127 | 119 | 84 | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 110 | 115 | 101 | 72 | – | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 98 | 110 | 93 | 72 | – | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 100 | 114 | 92 | 71 | – | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 89 | 103 | 81 | 61 | – | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 97 | 120 | 93 | 67 | – | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 97 | 119 | 87 | 66 | – | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 95 | 113 | 80 | 60 | – | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 140 | 139 | 91 | 70 | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 142 | 131 | 95 | 74 | – | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 136 | 118 | 87 | 70 | – | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 122 | 102 | 78 | 60 | – | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 116 | 101 | 76 | 61 | – | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 115 | 104 | 74 | 56 | – | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 105 | 98 | 71 | 55 | – | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 107 | 92 | 65 | 59 | – | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 101 | 90 | 53 | 52 | – | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 105 | 92 | 51 | 56 | – | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 102 | 90 | 49 | 48 | – | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 100 | 88 | 46 | 51 | – | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 107 | 91 | 49 | 58 | – | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 95 | 84 | 44 | 53 | – | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 94 | 84 | 45 | 53 | – | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 92 | 88 | 43 | 57 | – | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 89 | 80 | 41 | 64 | – | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 97 | 93 | 45 | 70 | – | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 94 | 98 | 48 | 131 | 115 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 81 | 96 | 44 | 111 | 101 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 84 | 111 | 57 | 138 | 124 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 86 | 114 | 58 | 152 | 176 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 86 | 108 | 55 | 142 | 174 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 91 | 118 | 63 | 184 | 238 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 92 | 118 | 62 | 276 | 349 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 89 | 120 | 63 | 204 | 332 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 76 | 151 | 65 | 145 | 343 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 72 | 140 | 61 | 95 | 228 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 76 | 152 | 69 | 103 | 256 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 80 | 163 | 80 | 85 | 195 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 82 | 166 | 78 | 110 | 233 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 88 | 186 | 93 | 122 | 305 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 88 | 166 | 81 | 114 | 270 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 89 | 160 | 72 | 96 | 263 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 64 | 155 | 63 | 89 | 256 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 67 | 158 | 73 | 85 | 266 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 74 | 184 | 86 | 91 | 195 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 70 | 164 | 74 | 79 | 187 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 73 | 161 | 72 | 81 | 183 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 82 | 160 | 71 | 87 | 192 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 94 | 156 | 68 | 82 | 185 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 101 | 186 | 78 | 92 | 180 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 96 | 168 | 72 | 82 | 184 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 87 | 150 | 62 | 76 | 168 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 93 | 147 | 56 | 68 | 134 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 95 | 148 | 53 | 54 | 153 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 104 | 183 | 64 | 72 | 246 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 113 | 199 | 87 | 78 | 205 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 112 | 182 | 81 | 66 | 183 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 107 | 166 | 67 | 53 | 162 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 111 | 173 | 70 | 51 | 136 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 112 | 160 | 63 | 43 | 97 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 117 | 150 | 59 | 41 | 86 | 170 |
5Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. 170
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. 384
- Alpha Metallurgical 333
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. 63
- American Resources 86
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | Alpha Metallurgical | Ramaco Resources, Inc. | American Resources | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 104 | 107 | 109 | 104 | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 115 | 123 | 136 | 118 | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 124 | 136 | 166 | 131 | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 158 | 182 | 252 | 166 | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 147 | 180 | 292 | 141 | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 135 | 162 | 335 | 143 | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 133 | 164 | 389 | 131 | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 112 | 153 | 291 | 124 | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 112 | 141 | 290 | 100 | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 114 | 164 | 336 | 104 | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 100 | 133 | 283 | 80 | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 102 | 158 | 331 | 95 | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 135 | 162 | 334 | 97 | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 133 | 168 | 333 | 81 | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 144 | 164 | 329 | 83 | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 150 | 180 | 346 | 94 | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 168 | 201 | 397 | 98 | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 146 | 174 | 338 | 79 | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 127 | 164 | 318 | 73 | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 117 | 159 | 299 | 74 | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 127 | 174 | 358 | 77 | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 137 | 193 | 356 | 79 | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 149 | 186 | 425 | 73 | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 156 | 224 | 534 | 81 | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 159 | 229 | 485 | 89 | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 142 | 225 | 484 | 158 | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 152 | 276 | 649 | 151 | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 177 | 309 | 796 | 184 | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 185 | 303 | 875 | 163 | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 176 | 273 | 837 | 162 | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 183 | 288 | 718 | 152 | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 172 | 333 | 745 | 144 | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 173 | 315 | 666 | 127 | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 156 | 292 | 621 | 112 | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 177 | 325 | 666 | 129 | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 143 | 280 | 521 | 111 | – | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 129 | 262 | 457 | 94 | – | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 141 | 303 | 486 | 101 | – | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 204 | 355 | 513 | 107 | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 198 | 302 | 487 | 107 | – | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 169 | 259 | 427 | 93 | – | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 153 | 251 | 397 | 85 | – | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 148 | 229 | 298 | 81 | – | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 149 | 231 | 274 | 74 | – | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 155 | 233 | 274 | 90 | – | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 137 | 215 | 251 | 82 | – | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 130 | 205 | 232 | 99 | – | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 137 | 249 | 269 | 202 | 115 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 123 | 284 | 318 | 213 | 124 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 126 | 275 | 310 | 219 | 174 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 134 | 302 | 347 | 426 | 349 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 110 | 385 | 367 | 223 | 343 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 111 | 387 | 388 | 159 | 256 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 119 | 425 | 440 | 169 | 233 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 128 | 424 | 455 | 176 | 270 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 93 | 395 | 353 | 137 | 256 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 108 | 471 | 484 | 140 | 195 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 106 | 411 | 406 | 124 | 183 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 137 | 398 | 380 | 126 | 185 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 141 | 430 | 403 | 126 | 184 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 136 | 375 | 312 | 105 | 134 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 152 | 466 | 360 | 111 | 246 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 163 | 464 | 454 | 101 | 183 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 162 | 442 | 394 | 78 | 136 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 170 | 384 | 333 | 63 | 86 | 164 |
The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC · $887M+54.4%1 year
- 2Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC · $4.3B−0.3%1 year
- 3Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR · $2.0B−9.2%1 year
- 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC · $445M−71.8%1 year
- 5American Resources CorporationAREC · $107M−75.1%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC · $887M+21.5%vs S&P 500
- 2Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC · $4.3B−14.5%vs S&P 500
- 3Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR · $2.0B−22.2%vs S&P 500
- 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC · $445M−54.0%vs S&P 500
- 5American Resources CorporationAREC · $107M−61.2%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC · $887M+63.2%vs sector
- 2Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC · $4.3B+16.8%vs sector
- 3Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR · $2.0B+7.3%vs sector
- 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC · $445M−35.3%vs sector
- 5American Resources CorporationAREC · $107M−45.6%vs sector
Which Coking Coal companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 5 Coking Coal companies compared here, at $2,065 million. SunCoke Energy, Inc. is next at $1,897 million. Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 37.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. is the largest at $2,065 million, 8.9% ahead of SunCoke Energy, Inc. Warrior Met Coal, Inc.'s growth is 37.5% from a $1,682 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. is the size to compare against; Warrior Met Coal, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.'s growth falls below Warrior Met Coal, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. $493M
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. $475M
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. $510M
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. $145M
| Quarter | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | Ramaco Resources, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $649M | $367M | $202M | $76M |
| Dec 2021 | $828M | $365M | $416M | $88M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.1B | $440M | $379M | $155M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.3B | $502M | $625M | $139M |
| Sep 2022 | $870M | $517M | $390M | $137M |
| Dec 2022 | $823M | $514M | $345M | $135M |
| Mar 2023 | $911M | $488M | $510M | $166M |
| Jun 2023 | $858M | $534M | $379M | $137M |
| Sep 2023 | $742M | $520M | $423M | $187M |
| Dec 2023 | $960M | $521M | $365M | $203M |
| Mar 2024 | $864M | $488M | $504M | $173M |
| Jun 2024 | $804M | $471M | $397M | $155M |
| Sep 2024 | $672M | $490M | $328M | $167M |
| Dec 2024 | $617M | $486M | $297M | $171M |
| Mar 2025 | $532M | $436M | $300M | $135M |
| Jun 2025 | $550M | $434M | $298M | $153M |
| Sep 2025 | $527M | $487M | $328M | $121M |
| Dec 2025 | $520M | $480M | $385M | $128M |
| Mar 2026 | $525M | $455M | $459M | $122M |
| Jun 2026 | $493M | $475M | $510M | $145M |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. −10%
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. 9.5%
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. 71%
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. −5.2%
| Quarter | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | Ramaco Resources, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 238% | 38% | 175% | 83% |
| Sep 2022 | 34% | 41% | 93% | 80% |
| Dec 2022 | −0.6% | 41% | −17% | 53% |
| Mar 2023 | −15% | 11% | 35% | 7.1% |
| Jun 2023 | −36% | 6.4% | −39% | −1.4% |
| Sep 2023 | −15% | 0.6% | 8.5% | 37% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | 1.4% | 5.8% | 50% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.2% | 0.0% | −1.2% | 4.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.3% | −12% | 4.8% | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.4% | −5.8% | −22% | −11% |
| Dec 2024 | −36% | −6.7% | −19% | −16% |
| Mar 2025 | −38% | −11% | −40% | −22% |
| Jun 2025 | −32% | −7.9% | −25% | −1.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −22% | −0.6% | 0.0% | −28% |
| Dec 2025 | −16% | −1.2% | 30% | −25% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.3% | 4.4% | 53% | −9.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −10% | 9.5% | 71% | −5.2% |
4 of 5 companies report revenue, 4 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR$2.1B
- 2SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC$1.9B
- 3Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC$1.7B
- 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC$516M
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC38%
- 2SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC2.8%
- 3Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR−13%
- 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC−18%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warrior Met Coal, Inc. HCC | $510M | 71% | Jun 2026 |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. AMR | $493M | −10% | Jun 2026 |
| SunCoke Energy, Inc. SXC | $475M | 9.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Ramaco Resources, Inc. METC | $145M | −5.2% | Jun 2026 |
| American Resources Corporation AREC | $0M | −100% | Dec 2025 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Coking Coal companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 5 Coking Coal companies compared here, at 18.5%. SunCoke Energy, Inc. is next at 6.1%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +15.9 percentage points. 4 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Warrior Met Coal, Inc. leads both opm at 18.5% and margin change at +15.9 percentage points.
What this means: Warrior Met Coal, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. 19%
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. 6.1%
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. −2.9%
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. −13%
| Quarter | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | Ramaco Resources, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 29% | 11% | 18% | 12% |
| Dec 2021 | 46% | 7.6% | 33% | 26% |
| Mar 2022 | 51% | 11% | 43% | 34% |
| Jun 2022 | 61% | 6.9% | 49% | 31% |
| Sep 2022 | 34% | 9.2% | 30% | 27% |
| Dec 2022 | 35% | 4.4% | 26% | 13% |
| Mar 2023 | 42% | 6.5% | 34% | 19% |
| Jun 2023 | 25% | 7.0% | 25% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 5.7% | 16% | 8.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 37% | 5.0% | 22% | 18% |
| Mar 2024 | 30% | 7.1% | 16% | 1.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 3.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | 9.6% | 0.3% | 1.0% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.2% | 7.2% | 2.4% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.8% | 7.1% | −8.3% | −8.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.6% | 3.3% | −0.2% | −9.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.3% | 4.2% | −1.2% | −12% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.0% | −1.3% | −2.7% | −12% |
| Mar 2026 | 17% | 1.0% | −3.1% | −20% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 6.1% | −2.9% | −13% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. +15.9 pp
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. +2.8 pp
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. −2.7 pp
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. −3.5 pp
| Quarter | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | Ramaco Resources, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +61.8 pp | −2.4 pp | +49.6 pp | +21.6 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +5.0 pp | −2.1 pp | +12.5 pp | +15.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −11.0 pp | −3.2 pp | −6.2 pp | −12.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −9.1 pp | −4.6 pp | −9.2 pp | −14.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −35.8 pp | +0.1 pp | −23.7 pp | −23.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −8.2 pp | −3.5 pp | −14.4 pp | −18.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +1.5 pp | +0.6 pp | −4.1 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −12.4 pp | +0.6 pp | −17.8 pp | −17.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −6.9 pp | +0.4 pp | −17.0 pp | −3.8 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −13.6 pp | +3.9 pp | −15.3 pp | −7.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −37.8 pp | +2.2 pp | −19.8 pp | −14.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −35.4 pp | 0.0 pp | −24.6 pp | −10.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −15.3 pp | −4.1 pp | −8.5 pp | −12.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −5.6 pp | −5.4 pp | −1.5 pp | −13.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +10.2 pp | −8.5 pp | −5.1 pp | −15.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +23.1 pp | −6.1 pp | +5.2 pp | −11.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +15.9 pp | +2.8 pp | −2.7 pp | −3.5 pp |
4 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC19%
- 2SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC6.1%
- 3Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR−2.9%
- 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC−13%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC+15.9 pp
- 2SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC+2.8 pp
- 3Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR−2.7 pp
- 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC−3.5 pp
- 5American Resources CorporationAREC · older report−26,16,381.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warrior Met Coal, Inc. HCC | 19% | +15.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SunCoke Energy, Inc. SXC | 6.1% | +2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. AMR | −2.9% | −2.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ramaco Resources, Inc. METC | −13% | −3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| American Resources Corporation AREC | −42% | −26,16,381.8 pp | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Coking Coal companies earn the most profit?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 5 Coking Coal companies compared here, at $219 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 4 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Warrior Met Coal, Inc. earns the most, $219 million of profit over the last 12 months, 576.1% above Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. Warrior Met Coal, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (434.1% in full) growth from a profit base of $219 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Warrior Met Coal, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. $87M
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. −$12M
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. $13M
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. −$15M
| Quarter | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | Ramaco Resources, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $38M | $83M | $23M | $7M |
| Dec 2021 | $138M | $257M | $13M | $19M |
| Mar 2022 | $146M | $401M | $30M | $41M |
| Jun 2022 | $297M | $574M | $18M | $33M |
| Sep 2022 | $98M | $253M | $41M | $27M |
| Dec 2022 | $100M | $221M | $12M | $14M |
| Mar 2023 | $182M | $271M | $16M | $25M |
| Jun 2023 | $82M | $181M | $20M | $7M |
| Sep 2023 | $85M | $94M | $7M | $19M |
| Dec 2023 | $129M | $176M | $14M | $28M |
| Mar 2024 | $137M | $127M | $20M | $2M |
| Jun 2024 | $71M | $59M | $22M | $5M |
| Sep 2024 | $42M | $4M | $31M | −$1M |
| Dec 2024 | $1M | −$2M | $24M | $3M |
| Mar 2025 | −$8M | −$34M | $17M | −$10M |
| Jun 2025 | $6M | −$5M | $2M | −$14M |
| Sep 2025 | $37M | −$6M | $22M | −$13M |
| Dec 2025 | $23M | −$17M | −$86M | −$15M |
| Mar 2026 | $72M | −$11M | −$4M | −$18M |
| Jun 2026 | $87M | −$12M | $13M | −$15M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. 1,350%
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. −250%
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. 550%
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. −600%
| Quarter | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | Ramaco Resources, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | 230% |
| Sep 2022 | 158% | 205% | 78% | 286% |
| Dec 2022 | −28% | −14% | −7.7% | −26% |
| Mar 2023 | 25% | −32% | −47% | −39% |
| Jun 2023 | −72% | −68% | 11% | −79% |
| Sep 2023 | −13% | −63% | −83% | −30% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | −20% | 17% | 100% |
| Mar 2024 | −25% | −53% | 25% | −92% |
| Jun 2024 | −13% | −67% | 10% | −29% |
| Sep 2024 | −51% | −96% | 343% | −105% |
| Dec 2024 | −99% | −101% | 71% | −89% |
| Mar 2025 | −106% | −127% | −15% | −600% |
| Jun 2025 | −92% | −108% | −91% | −380% |
| Sep 2025 | −12% | −250% | −29% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 2,200% | — | −458% | −600% |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | −124% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 1,350% | — | 550% | — |
4 of 5 companies report net profit, 2 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC$219M
- 2Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR−$46M
- 3SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC−$55M
- 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC−$61M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC100%
- 2SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC−174%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warrior Met Coal, Inc. HCC | $87M | 1,350% | Jun 2026 |
| SunCoke Energy, Inc. SXC | $13M | 550% | Jun 2026 |
| American Resources Corporation AREC | −$4M | −378% | Dec 2025 |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. AMR | −$12M | −250% | Jun 2026 |
| Ramaco Resources, Inc. METC | −$15M | −600% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Coking Coal companies earn the best return on capital?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 5 Coking Coal companies compared here, at 8.6%. SunCoke Energy, Inc. is next at 3.1%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +7.6 percentage points. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Warrior Met Coal, Inc. leads ROCE at 8.6%, 5.5 percentage points above SunCoke Energy, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Warrior Met Coal, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. 8.6%
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. 3.1%
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. −2.5%
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. −7.9%
- American Resources Corporation −14%
| Quarter | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | Ramaco Resources, Inc. | American Resources Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 2.9% | 8.2% | 10% | 3.4% | −111% |
| Dec 2021 | 20% | 9.8% | 24% | 14% | −108% |
| Mar 2022 | 30% | 10% | 49% | 28% | −158% |
| Jun 2022 | 47% | 10% | 80% | 34% | −90% |
| Sep 2022 | 51% | 11% | 86% | 38% | −130% |
| Dec 2022 | 44% | 11% | 84% | 35% | −84% |
| Mar 2023 | 42% | 9.5% | 71% | 26% | −66% |
| Jun 2023 | 26% | 9.8% | 49% | 19% | −32% |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 8.5% | 42% | 15% | −29% |
| Dec 2023 | 25% | 8.7% | 41% | 19% | 191% |
| Mar 2024 | 21% | 8.8% | 32% | 13% | −15% |
| Jun 2024 | 19% | 8.6% | 25% | 12% | −17% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% | 9.8% | 20% | 8.9% | −20% |
| Dec 2024 | 11% | 10% | 10% | 3.0% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 3.6% | 10% | 1.9% | 0.2% | −19% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.0% | 8.8% | −1.3% | −3.2% | −17% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.3% | 5.9% | −1.8% | −4.6% | −14% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.8% | 3.8% | −3.2% | −5.4% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 5.5% | 2.2% | −1.9% | −7.0% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 8.6% | 3.1% | −2.5% | −7.9% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Warrior Met Coal, Inc. +7.6 pp
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. −5.7 pp
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. −1.2 pp
- Ramaco Resources, Inc. −4.7 pp
- American Resources Corporation +5.9 pp
| Quarter | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | SunCoke Energy, Inc. | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | Ramaco Resources, Inc. | American Resources Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | +47.6 pp | +2.6 pp | +75.7 pp | +34.2 pp | −19.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +24.2 pp | +0.9 pp | +59.7 pp | +20.7 pp | +23.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +11.7 pp | −0.8 pp | +22.5 pp | −1.2 pp | +92.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −20.5 pp | −0.6 pp | −31.5 pp | −14.8 pp | +57.4 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −24.6 pp | −2.3 pp | −43.8 pp | −22.5 pp | +101.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −19.1 pp | −2.0 pp | −42.7 pp | −15.5 pp | +275.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −20.9 pp | −0.7 pp | −38.6 pp | −13.7 pp | +50.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −7.0 pp | −1.2 pp | −24.2 pp | −7.2 pp | +14.9 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −9.6 pp | +1.3 pp | −22.7 pp | −6.2 pp | +9.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −14.4 pp | +1.7 pp | −30.6 pp | −16.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | −17.3 pp | +1.3 pp | −30.5 pp | −12.5 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −18.4 pp | +0.2 pp | −25.9 pp | −14.7 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −16.0 pp | −3.9 pp | −21.3 pp | −13.5 pp | +5.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −8.7 pp | −6.6 pp | −13.5 pp | −8.4 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | +1.9 pp | −7.9 pp | −3.8 pp | −7.2 pp | — |
| Jun 2026 | +7.6 pp | −5.7 pp | −1.2 pp | −4.7 pp | — |
5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROCE · highest
- 1Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC8.6%
- 2SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC3.1%
- 3Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR−2.5%
- 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC−7.9%
- 5American Resources CorporationAREC · older report−14%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC+7.6 pp
- 2American Resources CorporationAREC · older report+5.9 pp
- 3Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR−1.2 pp
- 4Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC−4.7 pp
- 5SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC−5.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warrior Met Coal, Inc. HCC | 8.6% | +7.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SunCoke Energy, Inc. SXC | 3.1% | −5.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. AMR | −2.5% | −1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ramaco Resources, Inc. METC | −7.9% | −4.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| American Resources Corporation AREC | −14% | +5.9 pp | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Coking Coal stocks valued against growth and quality?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 5 Coking Coal companies compared here, at 1.21×. SunCoke Energy, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −12.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 1 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
P/E, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | −56.1× |
| Dec 2021 | 8.8× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.0× |
| Jun 2022 | 2.6× |
| Sep 2022 | 2.2× |
| Dec 2022 | 2.8× |
| Mar 2023 | 2.8× |
| Jun 2023 | 4.4× |
| Sep 2023 | 5.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 6.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 7.3× |
| Jun 2024 | 7.8× |
| Sep 2024 | 8.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 11.3× |
| Mar 2025 | — |
| Jun 2025 | 59.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 95.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 81.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 35.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 19.5× |
1 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC1.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1SunCoke Energy, Inc.SXC−12.5×
- 2American Resources CorporationAREC · older report−4.2×
- 3Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.AMR8.4×
- 4Warrior Met Coal, Inc.HCC19.5×
- 5Ramaco Resources, Inc.METC58.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warrior Met Coal, Inc. HCC | 1.2 | 19.5× | Jun 2026 |
| SunCoke Energy, Inc. SXC | 0.6 | −12.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Ramaco Resources, Inc. METC | 0.1 | 58.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. AMR | — | 8.4× | Jun 2026 |
| American Resources Corporation AREC | — | −4.2× | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Coking Coal comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 5 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Coking Coal companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Coking Coal stocks?
These 21 answers restate the Coking Coal comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Coking Coal sector outperforming S&P 500?
Coking Coal has done worse than the S&P 500 by 38.6% over 52 weeks and by 21.6% over 13 weeks.
1 of 5 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of 5 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Coking Coal company is largest by revenue?
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. leads with revenue of $2,065 million, based on 4 of 5 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Coking Coal company is growing fastest?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 37.5%, across 4 of 5 comparable companies.
Which Coking Coal company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. ranks first at 76 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Coking Coal company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.21, among 1 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Coking Coal comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Coking Coal company is the biggest?
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $2,065 million over the last 12 months, ahead of SunCoke Energy, Inc. at $1,897 million. That covers 4 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Coking Coal company has the best profit margins?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 18.5%, from 4 of 5 comparable companies. Warrior Met Coal, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +15.9 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Coking Coal company makes the most profit?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. earns the most, at $219 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 5 comparable companies.
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Coking Coal company earns the highest return on capital?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 8.6%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Coking Coal stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Warrior Met Coal, Inc. has the lowest at 1.21×.
Only 1 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Coking Coal sector beating the market?
Coking Coal has done worse than the S&P 500 by 38.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 21.6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 5 companies we track is beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Coking Coal stock has the strongest price momentum?
SunCoke Energy, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Coking Coal company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. scores 76 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 34 points on growth and earnings, 17.7 on capital efficiency, 11.7 on valuation and 12.6 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Coking Coal companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Coking Coal sector?
The 5 Coking Coal companies on this page carry $7,662 million of combined market value. Warrior Met Coal, Inc. is the largest at $4,273 million, about 56% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
How is the Coking Coal sector performing?
1 of the 5 Coking Coal companies we track is doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 38.6% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Coking Coal stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 5 listed Coking Coal companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.