Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Unihealth Hospitals share price today

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd · NSE: UNIHEALTH · Hospitals/Medical Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 25 September 2026

Unihealth Hospitals share price today: ₹543.85 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 245.3% in a year. Unihealth Hospitals (NSE: UNIHEALTH) is worth ₹865 crore, trades at a P/E of 33.7 and has closed between ₹157.50 and ₹792.70 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: promoters cut their stake by 4.7 points in one quarter.

₹543.85Price +245.3% in a year
33.7×P/E higher than 70% of the last 1 year
₹65.0 CrRevenue (Mar 2026) +16.1% on a year ago
₹17.0 CrProfit (Mar 2026) −5.6% on a year ago
34.0%Operating margin −4.0 points on a year ago
24%ROCE FY26

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd is reporting record margins.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been rising for 77 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 70% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −5.6% on a year earlier, and 17% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 6 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the quarterly PEG curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score, the Z-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What is the Unihealth Hospitals share price today?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's share price was ₹543.85 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 77 weeks. That is 3.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹158 and ₹793, and at that close it sat 61% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Unihealth Hospitals Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹544, 3.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.

  • Price ₹544
  • 50-day avg ₹601
  • 200-day avg ₹527
Nov 2026: ₹544, 3.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹168₹165₹160
7 Nov 2025₹158₹164₹160
14 Nov 2025₹164₹164₹160
21 Nov 2025₹321₹181₹165
28 Nov 2025₹336₹212₹174
5 Dec 2025₹291₹230₹181
12 Dec 2025₹310₹241₹186
19 Dec 2025₹305₹255₹192
26 Dec 2025₹272₹259₹196
2 Jan 2026₹312₹266₹201
9 Jan 2026₹294₹273₹206
16 Jan 2026₹296₹276₹209
23 Jan 2026₹272₹276₹213
1 Feb 2026₹297₹278₹216
6 Feb 2026₹297₹282₹220
13 Feb 2026₹294₹284₹224
20 Feb 2026₹315₹288₹228
27 Feb 2026₹327₹295₹233
6 Mar 2026₹333₹300₹236
13 Mar 2026₹343₹307₹241
20 Mar 2026₹395₹317₹247
27 Mar 2026₹381₹328₹253
2 Apr 2026₹394₹334₹257
10 Apr 2026₹456₹350₹265
17 Apr 2026₹485₹367₹273
24 Apr 2026₹511₹391₹284
30 Apr 2026₹481₹405₹292
8 May 2026₹441₹415₹300
15 May 2026₹463₹422₹307
22 May 2026₹461₹426₹314
29 May 2026₹431₹426₹318
4 Jun 2026₹439₹425₹322
5 Jun 2026₹458₹426₹324
9 Jun 2026₹461₹429₹326
10 Jun 2026₹467₹430₹328
12 Jun 2026₹473₹433₹331
17 Jun 2026₹548₹444₹336
19 Jun 2026₹566₹453₹341
24 Jun 2026₹570₹468₹348
25 Jun 2026₹575₹472₹350
1 Jul 2026₹612₹488₹358
3 Jul 2026₹625₹499₹363
10 Jul 2026₹710₹535₹380
17 Jul 2026₹705₹568₹396
24 Jul 2026₹793₹602₹414
31 Jul 2026₹750₹628₹430
7 Aug 2026₹774₹656₹447
14 Aug 2026₹676₹667₹460
21 Aug 2026₹751₹680₹474
28 Aug 2026₹718₹686₹485
4 Sep 2026₹724₹692₹497
11 Sep 2026₹712₹697₹508
18 Sep 2026₹680₹695₹515
25 Sep 2026₹639₹686₹521
1 Oct 2026₹581₹675₹525
9 Oct 2026₹555₹653₹526
16 Oct 2026₹540₹633₹527
23 Oct 2026₹496₹612₹525
30 Oct 2026₹550₹601₹527
4 Nov 2026₹544₹601₹527
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹544, 3.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.

  • Price ₹544
  • 50-day avg ₹601
  • 200-day avg ₹527
Nov 2026: ₹544, 3.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 77 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹130₹132₹132
12 Nov 2023₹141₹133₹133
17 Nov 2023₹140₹134₹133
24 Nov 2023₹135₹134₹133
1 Dec 2023₹131₹134₹133
8 Dec 2023₹129₹133₹133
15 Dec 2023₹132₹133₹133
22 Dec 2023₹126₹132₹133
29 Dec 2023₹128₹131₹132
5 Jan 2024₹130₹131₹132
12 Jan 2024₹145₹133₹133
20 Jan 2024₹149₹135₹133
25 Jan 2024₹161₹137₹134
2 Feb 2024₹162₹141₹135
9 Feb 2024₹154₹144₹136
16 Feb 2024₹151₹145₹137
23 Feb 2024₹149₹146₹137
1 Mar 2024₹150₹146₹138
7 Mar 2024₹144₹146₹138
15 Mar 2024₹132₹143₹138
22 Mar 2024₹131₹140₹137
28 Mar 2024₹135₹139₹137
5 Apr 2024₹134₹139₹137
12 Apr 2024₹135₹138₹137
19 Apr 2024₹134₹138₹137
26 Apr 2024₹133₹137₹137
3 May 2024₹123₹136₹136
10 May 2024₹121₹133₹136
17 May 2024₹130₹132₹135
24 May 2024₹138₹132₹135
31 May 2024₹124₹131₹135
7 Jun 2024₹123₹129₹134
14 Jun 2024₹123₹128₹133
21 Jun 2024₹120₹127₹133
28 Jun 2024₹120₹126₹132
5 Jul 2024₹121₹125₹132
12 Jul 2024₹125₹126₹132
19 Jul 2024₹120₹125₹131
26 Jul 2024₹121₹125₹131
2 Aug 2024₹118₹124₹130
9 Aug 2024₹129₹123₹130
16 Aug 2024₹126₹123₹130
23 Aug 2024₹140₹124₹130
30 Aug 2024₹152₹129₹131
6 Sep 2024₹162₹134₹132
13 Sep 2024₹154₹138₹133
20 Sep 2024₹152₹140₹134
27 Sep 2024₹160₹143₹135
4 Oct 2024₹154₹145₹136
11 Oct 2024₹160₹147₹137
18 Oct 2024₹154₹149₹138
25 Oct 2024₹150₹149₹138
1 Nov 2024₹168₹151₹139
8 Nov 2024₹170₹155₹141
14 Nov 2024₹150₹154₹141
22 Nov 2024₹147₹153₹142
29 Nov 2024₹153₹153₹142
6 Dec 2024₹151₹153₹143
13 Dec 2024₹154₹154₹143
20 Dec 2024₹153₹153₹144
27 Dec 2024₹147₹152₹144
3 Jan 2025₹143₹151₹144
10 Jan 2025₹146₹150₹144
17 Jan 2025₹146₹149₹144
24 Jan 2025₹146₹149₹144
1 Feb 2025₹144₹148₹144
5 Feb 2025₹145₹147₹144
14 Feb 2025₹133₹146₹144
21 Feb 2025₹145₹145₹143
28 Feb 2025₹137₹144₹143
7 Mar 2025₹142₹143₹143
13 Mar 2025₹144₹143₹143
21 Mar 2025₹142₹143₹143
28 Mar 2025₹140₹142₹143
4 Apr 2025₹143₹142₹143
11 Apr 2025₹137₹141₹143
17 Apr 2025₹141₹141₹142
25 Apr 2025₹154₹143₹143
2 May 2025₹161₹145₹144
9 May 2025₹152₹147₹144
16 May 2025₹153₹148₹145
23 May 2025₹185₹153₹146
30 May 2025₹167₹157₹147
6 Jun 2025₹173₹159₹148
13 Jun 2025₹180₹163₹150
20 Jun 2025₹171₹165₹151
27 Jun 2025₹168₹166₹152
4 Jul 2025₹168₹167₹153
11 Jul 2025₹169₹167₹154
18 Jul 2025₹169₹168₹155
25 Jul 2025₹168₹168₹155
1 Aug 2025₹168₹168₹156
8 Aug 2025₹161₹168₹156
14 Aug 2025₹162₹167₹157
22 Aug 2025₹164₹166₹157
29 Aug 2025₹161₹166₹157
5 Sep 2025₹169₹165₹158
12 Sep 2025₹167₹165₹158
19 Sep 2025₹172₹167₹159
26 Sep 2025₹152₹166₹159
3 Oct 2025₹165₹166₹159
10 Oct 2025₹162₹165₹159
17 Oct 2025₹160₹165₹159
24 Oct 2025₹161₹164₹160
31 Oct 2025₹168₹165₹160
7 Nov 2025₹158₹164₹160
14 Nov 2025₹164₹164₹160
21 Nov 2025₹321₹181₹165
28 Nov 2025₹336₹212₹174
5 Dec 2025₹291₹230₹181
12 Dec 2025₹310₹241₹186
19 Dec 2025₹305₹255₹192
26 Dec 2025₹272₹259₹196
2 Jan 2026₹312₹266₹201
9 Jan 2026₹294₹273₹206
16 Jan 2026₹296₹276₹209
23 Jan 2026₹272₹276₹213
1 Feb 2026₹297₹278₹216
6 Feb 2026₹297₹282₹220
13 Feb 2026₹294₹284₹224
20 Feb 2026₹315₹288₹228
27 Feb 2026₹327₹295₹233
6 Mar 2026₹333₹300₹236
13 Mar 2026₹343₹307₹241
20 Mar 2026₹395₹317₹247
27 Mar 2026₹381₹328₹253
2 Apr 2026₹394₹334₹257
10 Apr 2026₹456₹350₹265
17 Apr 2026₹485₹367₹273
24 Apr 2026₹511₹391₹284
30 Apr 2026₹481₹405₹292
8 May 2026₹441₹415₹300
15 May 2026₹463₹422₹307
22 May 2026₹461₹426₹314
29 May 2026₹431₹426₹318
4 Jun 2026₹439₹425₹322
5 Jun 2026₹458₹426₹324
9 Jun 2026₹461₹429₹326
10 Jun 2026₹467₹430₹328
12 Jun 2026₹473₹433₹331
17 Jun 2026₹548₹444₹336
19 Jun 2026₹566₹453₹341
24 Jun 2026₹570₹468₹348
25 Jun 2026₹575₹472₹350
1 Jul 2026₹612₹488₹358
3 Jul 2026₹625₹499₹363
10 Jul 2026₹710₹535₹380
17 Jul 2026₹705₹568₹396
24 Jul 2026₹793₹602₹414
31 Jul 2026₹750₹628₹430
7 Aug 2026₹774₹656₹447
14 Aug 2026₹676₹667₹460
21 Aug 2026₹751₹680₹474
28 Aug 2026₹718₹686₹485
4 Sep 2026₹724₹692₹497
11 Sep 2026₹712₹697₹508
18 Sep 2026₹680₹695₹515
25 Sep 2026₹639₹686₹521
1 Oct 2026₹581₹675₹525
9 Oct 2026₹555₹653₹526
16 Oct 2026₹540₹633₹527
23 Oct 2026₹496₹612₹525
30 Oct 2026₹550₹601₹527
4 Nov 2026₹544₹601₹527
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Sideways from Nov 2023 to Jan 2024; Rising from Feb 2024 to Apr 2024; Falling from May 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Sep 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to May 2025; Sideways in May 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 98 of 157 weeks

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
22 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Dec 2023−14.3%
29 Dec 2023−13.2%
5 Jan 2024−7.1%
12 Jan 2024−2.6%
20 Jan 2024−8.8%
25 Jan 2024+3.3%
2 Feb 2024+8.1%
9 Feb 2024−4.0%
16 Feb 2024−6.0%
23 Feb 2024−1.3%
1 Mar 2024+5.5%
7 Mar 2024+6.9%
15 Mar 2024−4.5%
22 Mar 2024−0.2%
28 Mar 2024−1.0%
5 Apr 2024−4.4%
12 Apr 2024−12.1%
19 Apr 2024−16.7%
26 Apr 2024−23.6%
3 May 2024−27.3%
10 May 2024−25.6%
17 May 2024−19.4%
24 May 2024−13.8%
31 May 2024−20.4%
7 Jun 2024−26.4%
14 Jun 2024−19.9%
21 Jun 2024−20.6%
28 Jun 2024−22.3%
5 Jul 2024−19.6%
12 Jul 2024−20.6%
19 Jul 2024−20.6%
26 Jul 2024−21.1%
2 Aug 2024−14.0%
9 Aug 2024−2.9%
16 Aug 2024−13.2%
23 Aug 2024−9.4%
30 Aug 2024+9.4%
6 Sep 2024+24.8%
13 Sep 2024+17.6%
20 Sep 2024+18.1%
27 Sep 2024+27.6%
4 Oct 2024+25.3%
11 Oct 2024+25.6%
18 Oct 2024+28.7%
25 Oct 2024+27.5%
1 Nov 2024+41.5%
8 Nov 2024+35.5%
14 Nov 2024+25.0%
22 Nov 2024+8.9%
29 Nov 2024+3.4%
6 Dec 2024−6.5%
13 Dec 2024+4.1%
20 Dec 2024+8.6%
27 Dec 2024−0.3%
3 Jan 2025−1.5%
10 Jan 2025+0.4%
17 Jan 2025+1.0%
24 Jan 2025+3.8%
1 Feb 2025−8.8%
5 Feb 2025−10.4%
14 Feb 2025−5.5%
21 Feb 2025+8.3%
28 Feb 2025+2.0%
7 Mar 2025+7.8%
13 Mar 2025+2.3%
21 Mar 2025−2.0%
28 Mar 2025+0.2%
4 Apr 2025+8.6%
11 Apr 2025−5.4%
17 Apr 2025−7.4%
25 Apr 2025+1.4%
2 May 2025+10.8%
9 May 2025−2.6%
16 May 2025+5.6%
23 May 2025+16.5%
30 May 2025+9.5%
6 Jun 2025+6.3%
13 Jun 2025+15.5%
20 Jun 2025+10.7%
27 Jun 2025+9.5%
4 Jul 2025+1.2%
11 Jul 2025+13.6%
18 Jul 2025+14.5%
25 Jul 2025+5.0%
1 Aug 2025+1.4%
8 Aug 2025+4.7%
14 Aug 2025+3.8%
22 Aug 2025−11.4%
29 Aug 2025−3.8%
5 Sep 2025−1.1%
12 Sep 2025−9.5%
19 Sep 2025+1.4%
26 Sep 2025−7.1%
3 Oct 2025+0.6%
10 Oct 2025−3.7%
17 Oct 2025−6.5%
24 Oct 2025−8.2%
31 Oct 2025−4.4%
7 Nov 2025−6.9%
14 Nov 2025−1.7%
21 Nov 2025+91.1%
28 Nov 2025+104.8%
5 Dec 2025+70.4%
12 Dec 2025+85.7%
19 Dec 2025+74.3%
26 Dec 2025+74.9%
2 Jan 2026+84.6%
9 Jan 2026+81.0%
16 Jan 2026+88.4%
23 Jan 2026+72.8%
1 Feb 2026+77.7%
6 Feb 2026+88.8%
13 Feb 2026+79.6%
20 Feb 2026+0.3%
27 Feb 2026+2.9%
6 Mar 2026+18.7%
13 Mar 2026+17.3%
20 Mar 2026+39.6%
27 Mar 2026+52.6%
2 Apr 2026+34.3%
10 Apr 2026+58.9%
17 Apr 2026+63.3%
24 Apr 2026+88.4%
30 Apr 2026+63.2%
8 May 2026+53.7%
15 May 2026+62.3%
22 May 2026+49.5%
29 May 2026+30.7%
4 Jun 2026+31.7%
5 Jun 2026+30.9%
9 Jun 2026+11.3%
10 Jun 2026+14.4%
12 Jun 2026+18.1%
17 Jun 2026+17.7%
19 Jun 2026+16.0%
24 Jun 2026+10.5%
25 Jun 2026+19.8%
1 Jul 2026+35.4%
3 Jul 2026+31.6%
10 Jul 2026+51.0%
17 Jul 2026+60.5%
24 Jul 2026+78.8%
31 Jul 2026+59.4%
7 Aug 2026+63.1%
14 Aug 2026+40.5%
21 Aug 2026+54.6%
28 Aug 2026+29.4%
4 Sep 2026+27.4%
11 Sep 2026+26.1%
18 Sep 2026+19.4%
25 Sep 2026+7.4%
1 Oct 2026−0.8%
9 Oct 2026−15.5%
16 Oct 2026−18.8%
23 Oct 2026−31.0%
30 Oct 2026−20.0%
4 Nov 2026−22.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2023 to now (157 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 3.1 years the share price moved +317% while the NIFTY 500 moved +26%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Unihealth Hospitals this quarter?

  1. Promoters cut their stake by 4.7 points in one quarter

    From 69.5% to 64.8% in the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Profit fell in the March 2026 quarter

    Profit was ₹17 crore, -5.6% on a year earlier (₹18 crore), after 3 quarters of growth.

What are Unihealth Hospitals' latest quarterly results?

For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Unihealth Hospitals reported revenue of ₹65.0 crore, up 16.1% from ₹56.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹17.0 crore, down 5.6% from ₹18.0 crore.

Unihealth Hospitals results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier

Unihealth Hospitals results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJanuary to March 2026January to March 2025Change
Revenue₹65.0 crore₹56.0 crore+16.1%
Profit₹17.0 crore₹18.0 crore−5.6%
Earnings per share₹6.83——
Operating margin34.0%38.0%−4.0 points

The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.

The newest call in our records is from 25 September 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Unihealth Hospitals share price history?

Unihealth Hospitals closed at ₹543.85 on 4 November 2026, up 245.3% from ₹157.50 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 318.3% over three years. Its highest weekly close since September 2023 was ₹792.70 on 24 July 2026.

Unihealth Hospitals share price: then and now

Unihealth Hospitals share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹550.25−1.2%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹581.20−6.4%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹441.00+23.3%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹157.50+245.3%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹130.00+318.3%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 22 Sep 2023₹130.35+317.2%
Highest weekly close since September 2023, also the 52-week high · 24 Jul 2026₹792.70−31.4%
Lowest weekly close since September 2023 · 2 Aug 2024₹118.00+360.9%
52-week low (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹157.50+245.3%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

170 weekly closes from 22 September 2023 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Unihealth Hospitals?

4 Nov 2026: Unihealth Hospitals closed at ₹543.85, down 1.2% on the week and down 6.4% on the month. 25 Sep 2026: Unihealth Hospitals held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Current-year consolidated revenue goal approximately ₹200 crore after Tanzania's delayed operational takeover.

Earlier

  • Our read, 31 May 2026: FY26 consolidated revenue ₹132 Cr (+136% on a year earlier) and profit ₹46 Cr (+207% on a year earlier) driven almost entirely by the Uganda hospital at 48% operating margin; see,.,Bed capacity doubled from 200 to 400 in FY26 (Entebbe Uganda acquired + Navi Mumbai commissioned); Nashik 200-bed lease finalized, 600+ beds planned by FY27-end; see,.,H2 FY26 operating margin compressed 374 basis points to 36% vs H1's 48%, India ramp costs (depreciation, staff) loading on a small revenue base; the H1/H2 divergence is the key read on execution risk; see,.
  • Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 16.1% and profit down 5.6% on a year earlier.

Our read of the business

FY26 consolidated revenue ₹132 Cr (+136% on a year earlier) and profit ₹46 Cr (+207% on a year earlier) driven almost entirely by the Uganda hospital at 48% operating margin; see,.,Bed capacity doubled from 200 to 400 in FY26 (Entebbe Uganda acquired + Navi Mumbai commissioned); Nashik 200-bed lease finalized, 600+ beds planned by FY27-end; see,.,H2 FY26 operating margin compressed 374 basis points to 36% vs H1's 48%, India ramp costs (depreciation, staff) loading on a small revenue base; the H1/H2 divergence is the key read on execution risk; see,.

Latest quarter: India ramp costs compress H2 margins despite revenue growth; Navi Mumbai commissioned.

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What dividend does Unihealth Hospitals pay?

Unihealth Hospitals has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (22 September 2023), the start of the period we checked.

No. Unihealth Hospitals Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Unihealth Hospitals management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 25 September 2026, Unihealth Hospitals' management guided: Current-year consolidated revenue goal approximately ₹200 crore after Tanzania's delayed operational takeover.

“For the addition of 600 beds, we will require a significant amount of funding. This will be met partly through internal accruals, mainly from cash flows in Uganda; partly through bank debt; and then, for the remaining gap, we will explore or remain open to some form of QIP or preferential allotment.”Akshay Parmar, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Current-year occupancy goal 40%-45% across 400 beds; Nashik 15%-20% by year-end and Navi Mumbai above 50% by calendar year-end.
  • Next financial year: 500 commissioned beds, mid-50s average occupancy and ARPOB toward ₹35,000 per occupied bed per day.
  • By end-CY2028, commissioned capacity goal 1,000 beds across India and East Africa.
  • FY27-28 top-line goal approximately ₹340-350 crore from about 325 occupied beds and ARPOB of ₹33,000-35,000.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 25 September 2026.

What is the future of Unihealth Hospitals? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Unihealth Hospitals, from the latest results and calls: uganda operating leverage (tax holiday + mature capacity), india greenfield ramp (navi mumbai + nashik) and super-specialty expansion in uganda (ivf, cardiac, ophthalmology).

  • Uganda Operating Leverage (Tax Holiday + Mature Capacity). UMC Victoria Hospital operating margin reached 48% in H1 FY26, the Uganda 10-year tax holiday (0% corporate tax for exports) is the structural driver; margin compressed to 36% in H2 FY26 as India ramp diluted consolidated operating profit. ⚠ estimate
  • India Greenfield Ramp (Navi Mumbai + Nashik). Navi Mumbai 60-bed hospital commissioned in FY26; Nashik 200-bed lease finalized. Together aiming for 500 beds in India within 24 months. ARPOB and occupancy at Navi Mumbai in FY27 H1 is the first real read. ⚠ estimate
  • Super-Specialty Expansion in Uganda (IVF, Cardiac, Ophthalmology). First successful IVF twin birth at UMC Victoria Hospital in FY26 marks new specialty service activation. Higher per-procedure ARPOB from specialty services vs general hospital. ⚠ estimate
  • Distribution Vertical Scale (Pharmaceutical Products in Uganda). UniHealth Uganda Limited importing and distributing pharma/medical consumables; product registrations pipeline for Reliance Life Sciences products and others, incremental high-margin revenue expected in 12 to 24 months. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What could change the Unihealth Hospitals story? What are the risks?

H2 FY26 operating margin at 36% vs H1's 48%, a 12pp gap. If Navi Mumbai occupancy stays below 30% through FY27, Nashik commissioning adds another fixed-cost tranche before India revenue scales.

The main risks

  • India Ramp Execution Risk, Margin Dilution Extends Beyond 4 Quarters: H2 FY26 operating margin at 36% vs H1's 48%, a 12pp gap. If Navi Mumbai occupancy stays below 30% through FY27, Nashik commissioning adds another fixed-cost tranche before India revenue scales. ✓ fact
  • Receivables / Cash Flow Risk (Debtor Days 306 in FY25): Debtor days expanded from 251 to 306 between FY24 and FY25. Free cash flow was −₹13 Cr in FY25 (FY24: +₹2 Cr). ✓ fact
  • Currency / Geopolitical Concentration (Uganda 74% of Revenue): 74% of FY25 revenue from Uganda. Ugandan Shilling (UGX) depreciation or political instability would directly hit consolidated revenue even if local operations are unaffected. ✓ fact
  • SME Exchange Liquidity / Related-Party Transaction Risk: NSE SME listing with ~1,162 shareholders (Mar 2026). Related-party transactions with UMC Hospitals Pvt Ltd, Unihealth Pharmaceuticals, UMC Global Health, Unihealth Uganda Limited. Thin float creates price volatility. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What to watch in Unihealth Hospitals' next results?

When Unihealth Hospitals reports April to June 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Nashik inpatient ramp from November - check marketing conversion, insurer empanelments and contribution to consolidated occupancy.

Unihealth Hospitals: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Nashik inpatient ramp from November - check marketing conversion, insurer empanelments and contribution to consolidated occupancy.
Tanzania operational takeover approval - check whether statutory and tax bottlenecks clear after the delayed timeline.
VHL first full-subsidiary reporting - check attributable profit, minority interest and Uganda cash transfer into the parent.
Expansion funding route - check progress on internal accruals, bank facilities and any QIP or preferential process.

Which stock lists is Unihealth Hospitals on?

Unihealth Hospitals is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Unihealth Hospitals profitable?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd earned ₹17.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, −5.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹46.0 Cr. That is 26.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹6.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹46.0 Cr (+70.4% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹46.0 Cr (+70.4% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹46.0
FY26 profit ₹46.0 Cr (+70.4% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY20−₹1
FY21₹5
FY22₹4
FY23₹8
FY24₹10
FY25₹27
FY26₹46

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 70.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21–
FY22−20%
FY23100%
FY2425%
FY25170%
FY2670.4%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹17.0 Cr (−5.6% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹17.0
Mar 2026: ₹17.0 Cr (−5.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹4
Mar 2024₹6
Sep 2024₹9
Mar 2025₹18
Sep 2025₹29
Mar 2026₹17

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −5.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024125%
Mar 2025200%
Sep 2025222.2%
Mar 2026−5.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +16.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −4.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +135.4% and revenue +68.7%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Unihealth Hospitals make, and is it growing?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd reported ₹65.0 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +16.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 34.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹132 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. Management guided 400 to 500 beds across 4 to 5 India facilities in 3 years (Nov 2024 concall). Phase 1 = Maharashtra Golden Triangle: Navi Mumbai (60 beds, commissioned FY26), Nashik (200 beds, lease signed FY26), and Pune (evaluation stage). India hospitals in the 50 to 125 bed format goal ARPOB of ~₹1 Cr/year per bed. At 60% occupancy on 60 Navi Mumbai beds, that implies ~₹36 Cr annual run-rate from a single unit, but achieving 60% occupancy in Year 1 is unlikely. The risk is India diluting consolidated EBITDA margins for 4 to 8 quarters while Uganda cash flow funds the capex.

FY26 revenue was ₹132 Cr, +33.3% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹132 Cr (+33.3% on the year before), 34.8% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹132
FY26 revenue ₹132 Cr (+33.3% on the year before), 34.8% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹22
FY21₹26
FY22₹37
FY23₹44
FY24₹49
FY25₹99
FY26₹132

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 33.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2118.2%
FY2242.3%
FY2318.9%
FY2411.4%
FY25102%
FY2633.3%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹65.0 Cr (+16.1% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹65.0
Mar 2026: ₹65.0 Cr (+16.1% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹22
Mar 2024₹27
Sep 2024₹43
Mar 2025₹56
Sep 2025₹67
Mar 2026₹65

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 202495.5%
Mar 2025107.4%
Sep 202555.8%
Mar 202616.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +68.7% on average, against 34.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Watch next

Metric
India Greenfield Ramp (Navi Mumbai + Nashik)
Threshold
H1 FY27 India-segment EBITDA margin (must show positive, even small, to validate ramp)
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Unihealth Hospitals keep?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's operating margin was 34.0% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 4.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Over the last four quarters it has moved −5.0 percentage points. Across 7 years it has been between 10.0% and 41.0%.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Uganda contributes 73 to 74% of revenue at EBITDA margins structurally above 40%. The 10-year Uganda corporate tax holiday (available to exporters meeting the 80% export threshold) provides a direct margin floor unavailable to Indian competitors. Uganda patient volumes grew: 1,31,850 patients in FY25 vs 1,10,000 in FY24. The H1/H2 FY26 divergence (48% vs 36% EBITDA) is not Uganda-driven, it is the India ramp loading depreciation and staff costs on near-zero India revenue. Uganda's EBITDA contribution is stable; the margin compression is a denominator effect from India.

The latest quarter is within that range.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −5.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.6 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 41.0%, the highest in a range of 10.0% to 41.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 41.0%
FY26: 41.0%, the highest in a range of 10.0% to 41.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2010%
FY2125%
FY2231%
FY2331%
FY2436%
FY2537%
FY2641%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +4.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21+15.0 pts
FY22+6.0 pts
FY230.0 pts
FY24+5.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26+4.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Mar 2026: operating margin 34.0% (−4.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 34.0%
Mar 2026: operating margin 34.0% (−4.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202332%
Mar 202439%
Sep 202435%
Mar 202538%
Sep 202548%
Mar 202634%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −4.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024+3.0 pts
Mar 2025−1.0 pts
Sep 2025+13.0 pts
Mar 2026−4.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Uganda Operating Leverage (Tax Holiday + Mature Capacity)
Threshold
H1 FY27 India-segment EBITDA margin (must show positive, even small, to validate ramp)
Which result
the next result

Is Unihealth Hospitals' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 17% of Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹6.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹46.0 Cr of profit. After ₹31.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹25.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹6.0 Cr against profit ₹46.0 Cr; 17% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹6.0
  • Net profit ₹46.0
  • Free cash −₹25
FY26: operating cash ₹6.0 Cr against profit ₹46.0 Cr; 17% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹1−₹1–
FY21₹4₹5₹4
FY22₹9₹4₹6
FY23₹1₹8−₹3
FY24₹5₹10₹4
FY25₹3₹27−₹40
FY26₹6₹46−₹25
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 13% of profit (17% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 13%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 13% of profit (17% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20–100%
FY2180%100%
FY22225%100%
FY2313%100%
FY2450%100%
FY2511%100%
FY2613%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 17% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 112 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 112 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Unihealth Hospitals' cash go?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 304 days in FY26, up from 192 days in FY21. It spent ₹75.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 341 days to pay, and stock sits for 100 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹132 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.4 Cr, so roughly ₹110 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 341 days to pay and stock sat for 100 days, about 3.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 304 days, longer than FY21's 192.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 100 days. Customers pay about 341 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 138 days. Together that makes the 304-day cycle.

FY26: a 304-day cash cycle, +112 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 304d
  • Inventory days 100d
  • Debtor days 341d
  • Payable days 138d
FY26: a 304-day cash cycle, +112 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY20−125d50d206d382d
FY21192d86d198d91d
FY22180d78d180d79d
FY23188d98d228d137d
FY24235d88d251d104d
FY25273d74d303d104d
FY26304d100d341d138d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹75.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹18.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹10.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹31.0 Cr, work in progress ₹10.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹31.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹10.0
FY26: capex ₹31.0 Cr, work in progress ₹10.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹0₹0
FY22₹3₹0
FY23₹4₹0
FY24₹1₹0
FY25₹43₹5
FY26₹31₹10
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Unihealth Hospitals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's P/E is 33.7×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 70% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 28.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 33.7× against a usual 28.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 70% of past readings

  • P/E 34.1×
  • Median 28.1×
P/E 33.7× against a usual 28.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 70% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
12 Sep 202518.3×28.1×
19 Sep 202518.9×28.1×
26 Sep 202516.7×28.1×
3 Oct 202518.1×28.1×
10 Oct 202517.8×28.1×
17 Oct 202517.6×28.1×
24 Oct 202517.7×28.1×
31 Oct 202518.4×28.1×
7 Nov 202517.3×28.1×
14 Nov 202510.6×28.1×
21 Nov 202520.6×28.1×
28 Nov 202521.6×28.1×
5 Dec 202518.7×28.1×
12 Dec 202519.9×28.1×
19 Dec 202519.6×28.1×
26 Dec 202517.5×28.1×
2 Jan 202620.0×28.1×
9 Jan 202618.9×28.1×
16 Jan 202619.3×28.1×
23 Jan 202617.7×28.1×
1 Feb 202619.3×28.1×
6 Feb 202619.3×28.1×
13 Feb 202619.1×28.1×
20 Feb 202620.5×28.1×
27 Feb 202621.3×28.1×
6 Mar 202621.7×28.1×
13 Mar 202622.3×28.1×
20 Mar 202625.7×28.1×
27 Mar 202624.8×28.1×
2 Apr 202625.6×28.1×
10 Apr 202630.1×28.1×
17 Apr 202632.0×28.1×
24 Apr 202633.6×28.1×
30 Apr 202631.7×28.1×
8 May 202629.1×28.1×
15 May 202630.5×28.1×
22 May 202630.4×28.1×
29 May 202626.5×28.1×
4 Jun 202626.7×28.1×
5 Jun 202628.2×28.1×
9 Jun 202628.0×28.1×
10 Jun 202628.4×28.1×
12 Jun 202629.1×28.1×
17 Jun 202633.3×28.1×
19 Jun 202634.8×28.1×
24 Jun 202634.6×28.1×
25 Jun 202635.4×28.1×
1 Jul 202637.2×28.1×
3 Jul 202638.5×28.1×
10 Jul 202644.0×28.1×
17 Jul 202643.7×28.1×
24 Jul 202648.0×28.1×
31 Jul 202646.5×28.1×
7 Aug 202648.0×28.1×
14 Aug 202641.9×28.1×
21 Aug 202646.6×28.1×
28 Aug 202644.5×28.1×
4 Sep 202644.9×28.1×
11 Sep 202644.1×28.1×
18 Sep 202642.2×28.1×
25 Sep 202639.6×28.1×
1 Oct 202636.0×28.1×
9 Oct 202634.4×28.1×
16 Oct 202633.5×28.1×
23 Oct 202630.7×28.1×
30 Oct 202634.1×28.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹16
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025₹9
3 Oct 2025₹9
10 Oct 2025₹9
17 Oct 2025₹9
24 Oct 2025₹9
31 Oct 2025₹9
7 Nov 2025₹9
14 Nov 2025₹9
21 Nov 2025₹9
28 Nov 2025₹9
5 Dec 2025₹9
12 Dec 2025₹9
19 Dec 2025₹9
26 Dec 2025₹16
2 Jan 2026₹16
9 Jan 2026₹16
16 Jan 2026₹16
23 Jan 2026₹16
1 Feb 2026₹16
6 Feb 2026₹16
13 Feb 2026₹16
20 Feb 2026₹16
27 Feb 2026₹16
6 Mar 2026₹16
13 Mar 2026₹16
20 Mar 2026₹16
27 Mar 2026₹15
2 Apr 2026₹15
10 Apr 2026₹15
17 Apr 2026₹15
24 Apr 2026₹15
30 Apr 2026₹15
8 May 2026₹15
15 May 2026₹15
22 May 2026₹15
29 May 2026₹15
4 Jun 2026₹15
5 Jun 2026₹15
9 Jun 2026₹15
10 Jun 2026₹15
12 Jun 2026₹15
17 Jun 2026₹15
19 Jun 2026₹15
24 Jun 2026₹15
25 Jun 2026₹16
1 Jul 2026₹16
3 Jul 2026₹16
10 Jul 2026₹16
17 Jul 2026₹16
24 Jul 2026₹16
31 Jul 2026₹16
7 Aug 2026₹16
14 Aug 2026₹16
21 Aug 2026₹16
28 Aug 2026₹16
4 Sep 2026₹16
11 Sep 2026₹16
18 Sep 2026₹16
25 Sep 2026₹16
1 Oct 2026₹16
9 Oct 2026₹16
16 Oct 2026₹16
23 Oct 2026₹16
30 Oct 2026₹16
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 48× are drawn at the top edge.
33.7×P/E · higher than 70% of its last 1 year

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

A quarterly PEG curve, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 6 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Is the Unihealth Hospitals business getting better or worse?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +33.3% in FY26, profit +70.4%

  • Revenue growth 33.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +33.3% in FY26, profit +70.4%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY2118.2%
FY2242.3%
FY2318.9%
FY2411.4%
FY25102%
FY2633.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 70.4%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growth
FY20–
FY21–
FY22−20%
FY23100%
FY2425%
FY25170%
FY2670.4%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 16.1%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 202495.5%
Mar 2025107.4%
Sep 202555.8%
Mar 202616.1%

Profit

  • Profit −5.6%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024125%
Mar 2025200%
Sep 2025222.2%
Mar 2026−5.6%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 24%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2322%
FY2420%
FY2525%
FY2624%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
Steady highROCE · latest 24.0%, range 20.0% to 25.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+33.3%+44.2%+38.4%—
Profit+70.4%+79.2%+55.9%—
Share price+245.3%+61.1%——
+16.1%Revenue growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−5.6%Profit growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
34.8%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Unihealth Hospitals story, and has it been checked?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 31 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Not stated in the research file.

Still open: H2 FY26 EBITDA margin at 36% vs H1's 48%, a 12pp gap. If Navi Mumbai occupancy stays below 30% through FY27, Nashik commissioning adds another fixed-cost tranche before India revenue scales.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 31 May 2026. Africa-to-India pivot in year one, Uganda cash engine funds India greenfield, but India ramp will drag near-term margins for 4 to 6 quarters.

What is proven. Africa-to-India pivot in year one, Uganda cash engine funds India greenfield, but India ramp will drag near-term margins for 4 to 6 quarters.

What is not proven yet. H2 FY26 EBITDA margin at 36% vs H1's 48%, a 12pp gap. If Navi Mumbai occupancy stays below 30% through FY27, Nashik commissioning adds another fixed-cost tranche before India revenue scales.

The test written in advance. India Ramp Execution Risk, Margin Dilution Extends Beyond 4 Quarters. Measured by: India Ramp Execution Risk, Margin Dilution Extends Beyond 4 Quarters H1 FY27 India-segment EBITDA margin (must show positive, even small, to validate ramp) by the next result.

The test written in advance. Receivables / Cash Flow Risk (Debtor Days 306 in FY25). Measured by: Receivables / Cash Flow Risk (Debtor Days 306 in FY25) CFO/OP ratio for H1 FY27 (FY25 was −6%; FY24 was +41%) by the next result.

The test written in advance. Currency / Geopolitical Concentration (Uganda 74% of Revenue). Measured by: Currency / Geopolitical Concentration (Uganda 74% of Revenue) UGX/INR exchange rate trend; Uganda political stability indicators by the next result.

What the company does. FY26 consolidated revenue ₹132 Cr (+136% YoY) and PAT ₹46 Cr (+207% YoY) driven almost entirely by the Uganda hospital at 48% EBITDA margins; see,. Bed capacity doubled from 200 to 400 in FY26 (Entebbe Uganda acquired + Navi Mumbai commissioned); Nashik 200-bed lease finalized, 600+ beds planned by FY27-end; see,. H2 FY26 EBITDA margin compressed 374 bps to 36% vs H1's 48%, India ramp costs (depreciation, staff) loading on a small revenue base; the H1/H2 divergence is the key read on execution risk; see,.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it matters
Uganda Operating Leverage (Tax Holiday +…HIGHUMC Victoria Hospital EBITDA margin reached 48% in H1 FY26, the Uganda 10-year tax holiday (0% corporate tax for exports) is…
India Greenfield Ramp (Navi Mumbai + Nashik)HIGH POTENTIALNavi Mumbai 60-bed hospital commissioned in FY26; Nashik 200-bed lease finalized. Together aiming for 500 beds in India within 24…
Super-Specialty Expansion in Uganda (IVF…MEDIUMFirst successful IVF twin birth at UMC Victoria Hospital in FY26 marks new specialty service activation. Higher per-procedure…
Distribution Vertical Scale…MEDIUMUniHealth Uganda Limited importing and distributing pharma/medical consumables; product registrations pipeline for Reliance Life…

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
  • 7 · Consolidationbuilding
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesbuilding
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. UMC Victoria Hospital EBITDA margin reached 48% in H1 FY26, the Uganda 10-year tax holiday (0% corporate tax for exports) is the structural driver; margin compressed to 36% in H2 FY26 as India ramp diluted consolidated EBITDA. What proves it keeps working: Uganda Operating Leverage (Tax Holiday + Mature Capacity). It stops working if H1 FY27 India-segment EBITDA margin (must show positive, even small, to validate ramp).

Lever 10 · New geographies: building. Navi Mumbai 60-bed hospital commissioned in FY26; Nashik 200-bed lease finalized. Together aiming for 500 beds in India within 24 months. ARPOB and occupancy at Navi Mumbai in FY27 H1 is the first real read. What proves it keeps working: India Greenfield Ramp (Navi Mumbai + Nashik). It stops working if H1 FY27 India-segment EBITDA margin (must show positive, even small, to validate ramp).

Lever 7 · Consolidation: building. First successful IVF twin birth at UMC Victoria Hospital in FY26 marks new specialty service activation. Higher per-procedure ARPOB from specialty services vs general hospital. What proves it keeps working: Super-Specialty Expansion in Uganda (IVF, Cardiac, Ophthalmology). It stops working if H1 FY27 India-segment EBITDA margin (must show positive, even small, to validate ramp).

Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. UniHealth Uganda Limited importing and distributing pharma/medical consumables; product registrations pipeline for Reliance Life Sciences products and others, incremental high-margin revenue expected in 12 to 24 months. What proves it keeps working: Distribution Vertical Scale (Pharmaceutical Products in Uganda). It stops working if H1 FY27 India-segment EBITDA margin (must show positive, even small, to validate ramp).

Sources: our stock research file (31 May 2026) · quarterly results through Mar 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin34%Uganda Operating Leverage (Tax Holiday + Mature Capacity)
Revenue₹65 CrIndia Greenfield Ramp (Navi Mumbai + Nashik)

Did Unihealth Hospitals management deliver what it promised?

What Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

1,000-Bed Goal Pushed Out · 25 September 2026. In Nov 2023, management planned 1,000 beds by the end of fiscal year 2025-26. In Sep 2026, the goal had moved to the end of calendar year 2028, representing a material multi-year delay to a core capacity plan that the latest call does not reconcile with the earlier commitment.

India Bed Commissioning Milestone Slipped · 25 September 2026. In May 2024, management planned 150 to 250 India beds by the end of Fiscal '2025. In Sep 2026, management reported that the second India facility had only just been commissioned and that total India commissioned beds were 250, indicating that the earlier milestone was achieved materially late without a specific explanation for the delay.

Nigeria Facility No Longer Reflected in Capacity Disclosure · 25 September 2026. In Nov 2023 and May 2024, management described active multi-specialty facilities in both Uganda and Nigeria. In Sep 2026, the stated 400-bed total is accounted for by 250 beds in Navi Mumbai and Nashik plus approximately 150 beds in Uganda, with Nigeria no longer reflected; the latest call does not explain the status or financial impact of this apparent change in the operating footprint.

Timeline Shift for the 1000-Bed Capacity Goal · 30 June 2026. In the Nov 2023 call, management stated they planned reaching a 1000-bed capacity from their then-current 200-bed capacity by the end of fiscal year 2025-2026. However, in the June 2026 call, having missed this timeframe and only reached 400 commissioned beds, management extended the goal completion period significantly, stating that their goal is to achieve the 1000-bed capacity by the end of the calendar year 2028.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does Unihealth Hospitals earn on its capital?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd earned a ROCE of 24% in FY26. That is up from a low of 14% in FY21. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 34.8% net margin and 0.52× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 34.8% net margin × 0.52× asset turnover × 1.84× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 33.3% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 24%, the climb back from FY21's 14%

  • ROCE 24%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 24%, the climb back from FY21's 14%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY2114%12%
FY2220%12%
FY2322%12%
FY2420%12%
FY2525%12%
FY2624%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 6 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Does Unihealth Hospitals have too much debt?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd had ₹33.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹138 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.24× its equity. Its operating profit is 27 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹39.0 Cr to ₹33.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹75.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.

FY26: borrowings ₹33.0 Cr, 0.24× equity, debt falling while the business grows

  • Borrowings ₹33.0
FY26: borrowings ₹33.0 Cr, 0.24× equity, debt falling while the business grows
QuarterBorrowings
FY20₹41
FY21₹39
FY22₹38
FY23₹39
FY24₹15
FY25₹22
FY26₹33

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.24×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY208.20×
FY213.90×
FY222.71×
FY231.44×
FY240.18×
FY250.22×
FY260.24×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 7-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 6 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What is the Unihealth Hospitals shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Unihealth Hospitals Ltd by 5.6 percentage points over 6 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 0.0% of the company. Promoters moved −4.0 points over the same period, to 64.8%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −5.6 points over 6 quarters, to 0.0%; Promoters: −4.0 points over 6 quarters, to 64.8%; Domestic institutions: −2.9 points over 6 quarters, to 0.5%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−5.6 points), together with promoters (−4.0 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters +0.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 69.53%
  • Domestic inst. 0.48%
  • Public 29.99%
Year ends: promoters +0.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Mar 202468.8%0.14%31.05%
Mar 202568.93%0.23%30.83%
Mar 202669.53%0.48%29.99%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 5.6 points over 6 quarters

  • Promoters 64.82%
  • Foreign inst. 0.01%
  • Domestic inst. 0.45%
  • Public 34.73%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 5.6 points over 6 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202368.8%5.61%3.31%22.27%
Mar 202468.8%0%0.14%31.05%
Sep 202468.93%0%0.02%31.05%
Mar 202568.93%0%0.23%30.83%
Sep 202569.14%0%0.75%30.11%
Mar 202669.53%0%0.48%29.99%
Sep 202664.82%0.01%0.45%34.73%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 7 quarters.

How far is Unihealth Hospitals from balance-sheet trouble?

For Unihealth Hospitals Ltd, the Z-score is left out, because it comes from the second data source we could not check, and a safety score is not worth showing when two sources disagree. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

How does Unihealth Hospitals rank in its industry?

59.4 out of 100, rank 2 of 7 in Hospitals/Medical Services, with 51% of the evidence available.

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd scores 59.4 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Hospitals/Medical Services, ranking 2. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.8 + 18.1 + 10.5 + 14 = 59.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Unihealth Hospitals compared with?

Unihealth Hospitals ranks 2 of 7 Hospitals/Medical Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 59.4 out of 100.

  1. 1Dr Agarwals Health Care LtdAGARWALEYE · turning · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence60.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.0/35 · Revenue 22.9% · Profit 42.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 10.9% · Operating margin 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 109× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.1% · 1 year 0.6% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30 + 9.6 + 8.5 + 12.5 = 60.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Unihealth Hospitals Ltd this pageUNIHEALTH · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -4 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 24.5% · Operating margin 34% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 34.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 6.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.3% · 1 year 227.5% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 18.1 + 10.5 + 14 = 59.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Gujarat Kidney & Super Speciality LtdGKSL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence48.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 36.7% · Operating margin change -32.1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/31.25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 24.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/25 · P/E 81.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.9 + 13 + 11.3 = 48.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  4. 4Nephrocare Health Services LtdNEPHROPLUS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.6/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0 points · 48% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/31.25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.8/25 · P/E 72.6× · PEG 1.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 25.6 + 9.5 + 12.8 = 47.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Gaudium IVF and Women Health LtdGAUDIUMIVF · quiet · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.8/43.75 · Revenue 16.3% · Profit 10.6% · Operating margin change -16.5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.2/31.25 · ROCE 29.5% · Operating margin 12.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.8/25 · P/E 33.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 14.8 + 19.2 + 13.8 = 47.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  6. 6KRM Ayurveda LtdKRMAYURVED · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 12 points · 32% evidenceCapital efficiency 24.4/31.25 · ROCE 35.3% · Operating margin 37.2% · 95% evidenceValuation 14.4/25 · P/E 19.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.1 + 24.4 + 14.4 = 61.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Park Medi World LtdPARKHOSPS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/31.25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin 26% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 34.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22.5 + 19.1 + 12.5 = 54.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Hospitals/Medical Services, all 7 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Unihealth Hospitals in size?

Unihealth Hospitals is the 5th largest of 7 Hospitals/Medical Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Dr Agarwals Health Care, Park Medi World, Nephrocare Health Services and Gujarat Kidney & Super Speciality. Just below it: Gaudium IVF and Women Health and KRM Ayurveda.

Hospitals/Medical Services companies close in size

  1. Dr Agarwals Health Care Ltd ₹16,144 crore
  2. Park Medi World Ltd ₹9,490 crore
  3. Nephrocare Health Services Ltd ₹6,180 crore
  4. Gujarat Kidney & Super Speciality Ltd ₹1,288 crore
  5. Unihealth Hospitals Ltd ₹875 crore
  6. Gaudium IVF and Women Health Ltd ₹771 crore
  7. KRM Ayurveda Ltd ₹479 crore

All 7 Hospitals/Medical Services companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Permanent Magnets Ltd ₹878 crore · Shunt Resistors
  2. Bright Outdoor Media Ltd ₹875 crore · Entertainment & Media
  3. Unihealth Hospitals Ltd ₹875 crore
  4. Bizotic Commercial Ltd ₹874 crore · Trading
  5. Sastasundar Ventures Ltd ₹874 crore · Pharmacy Distribution

What else do people ask about Unihealth Hospitals?

What is Unihealth Hospitals's share price today?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's share price is ₹543.85, +245.3% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹865 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹158 to ₹793; today it is 61% of the way up from the low, 3.2% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Unihealth Hospitals's latest quarterly results?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd reported revenue of ₹65.0 Cr and net profit of ₹17.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 16.1% and profit fell 5.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹6.83.

The operating margin was 34.0%, 4.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Unihealth Hospitals's market cap?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹865 Cr at a share price of ₹543.85. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Unihealth Hospitals performing?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's share price has been rising for 77 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 16.1% and profit fell 5.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 6 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Unihealth Hospitals's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹543.85, and it has been rising for 77 weeks. Its P/E of 33.7× is higher than 70% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Unihealth Hospitals?

Promoters own 64.8% of Unihealth Hospitals Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 0.5% and the public 34.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 5.6 percentage points over 6 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Unihealth Hospitals in its business cycle?

Unihealth Hospitals Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 41.0%, against a 7-year range of 10.0% to 41.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 34.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Unihealth Hospitals story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Unihealth Hospitals a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Unihealth Hospitals Ltd is reporting record margins. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Unihealth Hospitals share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Current-year consolidated revenue goal approximately ₹200 crore after Tanzania's delayed operational takeover.

What is changing at Unihealth Hospitals, from the latest results and calls: uganda operating leverage (tax holiday + mature capacity), india greenfield ramp (navi mumbai + nashik) and super-specialty expansion in uganda (ivf, cardiac, ophthalmology). What would change the story: H2 FY26 operating margin at 36% vs H1's 48%, a 12pp gap. If Navi Mumbai occupancy stays below 30% through FY27, Nashik commissioning adds another fixed-cost tranche before India revenue scales.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.