Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Oswal Pumps share price today

Oswal Pumps Ltd · NSE: OSWALPUMPS · Solar Pumps · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 September 2026

Oswal Pumps share price today: ₹229.29 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026, down 67.5% in a year. Oswal Pumps (NSE: OSWALPUMPS) is worth ₹2,614 crore, trades at a P/E of 7.8 and has closed between ₹202.05 and ₹670.85 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit fell in the June 2026 quarter.

₹229.29Price −67.5% in a year
7.8×P/E lower than 83% of the last 1 year
₹474 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) −7.8% on a year ago
₹54.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −43.2% on a year ago
16.0%Operating margin −11.0 points on a year ago
36%ROCE FY26
20.0%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +8.0 points
−28%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Oswal Pumps Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 17% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +17.0% while the share price moved −67.5%.

The price has been falling for 48 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 83% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −43.2% on a year earlier, and −28% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Oswal Pumps share price today?

Oswal Pumps Ltd's share price was ₹229.29 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been falling for 48 weeks. That is 37.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹202 and ₹671, and at that close it sat 6% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Oswal Pumps Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 16 weeks running.

Nov 2026: ₹229, 37.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 48 weeks.

  • Price ₹229
  • 50-day avg ₹266
  • 200-day avg ₹367
Nov 2026: ₹229, 37.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 48 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
20 Jun 2025₹625₹625₹625
27 Jun 2025₹693₹631₹627
4 Jul 2025₹694₹641₹630
11 Jul 2025₹690₹655₹634
18 Jul 2025₹724₹663₹637
25 Jul 2025₹743₹679₹643
1 Aug 2025₹726₹688₹647
8 Aug 2025₹777₹700₹652
14 Aug 2025₹794₹713₹657
22 Aug 2025₹874₹738₹667
29 Aug 2025₹793₹750₹673
5 Sep 2025₹825₹763₹680
12 Sep 2025₹810₹771₹686
19 Sep 2025₹792₹776₹692
26 Sep 2025₹725₹773₹695
3 Oct 2025₹753₹767₹697
10 Oct 2025₹774₹764₹699
17 Oct 2025₹733₹761₹701
24 Oct 2025₹745₹760₹704
31 Oct 2025₹726₹755₹705
7 Nov 2025₹706₹747₹705
14 Nov 2025₹657₹730₹702
21 Nov 2025₹614₹714₹699
28 Nov 2025₹551₹686₹693
5 Dec 2025₹520₹657₹685
12 Dec 2025₹530₹631₹676
19 Dec 2025₹532₹615₹670
26 Dec 2025₹543₹604₹665
2 Jan 2026₹528₹590₹658
9 Jan 2026₹473₹573₹650
16 Jan 2026₹451₹556₹643
23 Jan 2026₹399₹531₹632
1 Feb 2026₹375₹504₹620
6 Feb 2026₹379₹483₹608
13 Feb 2026₹333₹460₹596
20 Feb 2026₹339₹439₹584
27 Feb 2026₹316₹418₹571
6 Mar 2026₹302₹401₹560
13 Mar 2026₹293₹383₹548
20 Mar 2026₹315₹369₹536
27 Mar 2026₹303₹360₹527
17 Apr 2026₹433₹361₹508
24 Apr 2026₹400₹370₹503
30 Apr 2026₹412₹376₹500
8 May 2026₹411₹384₹496
15 May 2026₹385₹386₹491
22 May 2026₹358₹383₹485
29 May 2026₹362₹379₹480
4 Jun 2026₹398₹379₹476
5 Jun 2026₹413₹380₹475
10 Jun 2026₹387₹382₹473
12 Jun 2026₹398₹382₹471
17 Jun 2026₹423₹387₹470
19 Jun 2026₹423₹389₹469
24 Jun 2026₹438₹394₹468
25 Jun 2026₹432₹395₹467
1 Jul 2026₹418₹398₹466
3 Jul 2026₹409₹400₹465
10 Jul 2026₹410₹402₹462
17 Jul 2026₹399₹403₹460
24 Jul 2026₹359₹396₹455
31 Jul 2026₹329₹386₹449
7 Aug 2026₹326₹375₹443
14 Aug 2026₹301₹362₹437
21 Aug 2026₹300₹351₹430
28 Aug 2026₹296₹341₹424
4 Sep 2026₹279₹331₹417
11 Sep 2026₹282₹321₹410
18 Sep 2026₹278₹315₹405
25 Sep 2026₹275₹308₹399
1 Oct 2026₹264₹302₹393
9 Oct 2026₹254₹294₹387
16 Oct 2026₹248₹287₹380
23 Oct 2026₹219₹279₹375
30 Oct 2026₹202₹266₹367
6 Nov 2026₹229₹266₹367
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Jun 2025 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 18 of 63 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
20 Jun 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Jun 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Sep 2025+27.1%
26 Sep 2025+7.2%
3 Oct 2025+10.5%
10 Oct 2025+12.7%
17 Oct 2025−0.2%
24 Oct 2025−3.7%
31 Oct 2025−4.5%
7 Nov 2025−14.3%
14 Nov 2025−20.6%
21 Nov 2025−34.9%
28 Nov 2025−34.2%
5 Dec 2025−38.4%
12 Dec 2025−34.9%
19 Dec 2025−35.7%
26 Dec 2025−29.2%
2 Jan 2026−33.8%
9 Jan 2026−39.3%
16 Jan 2026−34.7%
23 Jan 2026−42.8%
1 Feb 2026−47.3%
6 Feb 2026−46.0%
13 Feb 2026−48.2%
20 Feb 2026−42.4%
27 Feb 2026−37.2%
6 Mar 2026−38.0%
13 Mar 2026−38.0%
20 Mar 2026−31.0%
27 Mar 2026−31.8%
17 Apr 2026−13.9%
24 Apr 2026−12.9%
30 Apr 2026−9.8%
8 May 2026+5.2%
15 May 2026+6.5%
22 May 2026−0.8%
29 May 2026+12.8%
4 Jun 2026+21.4%
5 Jun 2026+30.5%
10 Jun 2026+27.7%
12 Jun 2026+32.9%
17 Jun 2026+26.8%
19 Jun 2026+28.9%
24 Jun 2026+0.7%
25 Jun 2026+7.0%
1 Jul 2026+0.5%
3 Jul 2026−3.7%
10 Jul 2026+2.9%
17 Jul 2026+8.3%
24 Jul 2026−1.9%
31 Jul 2026−21.8%
7 Aug 2026−26.5%
14 Aug 2026−26.8%
21 Aug 2026−28.9%
28 Aug 2026−31.8%
4 Sep 2026−34.5%
11 Sep 2026−34.4%
18 Sep 2026−34.4%
25 Sep 2026−31.2%
1 Oct 2026−29.3%
9 Oct 2026−31.7%
16 Oct 2026−33.2%
23 Oct 2026−32.4%
30 Oct 2026−31.9%
6 Nov 2026−22.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (63 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −63% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 17 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Oswal Pumps this quarter?

Three changes stood out: profit fell in the June 2026 quarter, revenue fell in the June 2026 quarter and indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

  1. Profit fell in the June 2026 quarter

    Profit was ₹54 crore, -43.2% on a year earlier (₹95 crore), after 5 quarters of growth.

    Why: Profit fell because solar pump prices in tenders were lower and raw material costs were unstable.

    Next results: check whether the delayed PM-Kusum Two scheme becomes meaningful and improves pump pricing.

    From the earnings call on 29 Sep 2026.

  2. Revenue fell in the June 2026 quarter

    Revenue was ₹474 crore, -7.8% on a year earlier (₹514 crore), after 5 quarters of growth.

    Why: Revenue fell because the new PM-Kusum scheme was delayed, leaving fewer government pump orders, and the company was leaning on rooftop, private, channel and export work to bridge the gap.

    From the earnings call on 29 Sep 2026.

  3. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 9.8% to 2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are Oswal Pumps' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Oswal Pumps reported revenue of ₹474 crore, down 7.8% from ₹514 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹54.0 crore, down 43.2% from ₹95.0 crore.

Oswal Pumps results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Oswal Pumps results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹474 crore₹514 crore−7.8%
Profit₹54.0 crore₹95.0 crore−43.2%
Earnings per share₹4.75₹8.31−42.8%
Operating margin16.0%27.0%−11.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Oswal Pumps' management discussed these results on a call held on 29 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Oswal Pumps share price history?

Oswal Pumps closed at ₹229.29 on 6 November 2026, down 67.5% from ₹705.50 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since June 2025 was ₹873.80 on 22 August 2025.

Oswal Pumps share price: then and now

Oswal Pumps share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 6 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹202.05+13.5%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹254.35−9.9%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹410.60−44.2%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹705.50−67.5%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 20 Jun 2025₹625.35−63.3%
Highest weekly close since June 2025 · 22 Aug 2025₹873.80−73.8%
Lowest weekly close since June 2025, also the 52-week low · 30 Oct 2026₹202.05+13.5%
52-week high (weekly close) · 17 Nov 2025₹670.85−65.8%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

76 weekly closes from 20 June 2025 to 6 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Oswal Pumps?

6 Nov 2026: Oswal Pumps closed at ₹229.29, up 13.5% on the week and down 9.9% on the month. 29 Sep 2026: Oswal Pumps held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth of 20-25% retained; order-book execution supports visibility through March, but Bihar supplies may be booked in the asset block rather than sales.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 7.8% and profit down 43.2% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Oswal Pumps pay?

Oswal Pumps has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (20 June 2025), the start of the period we checked.

No. Oswal Pumps Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.

What did Oswal Pumps management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 29 September 2026, Oswal Pumps' management guided: FY27 revenue growth of 20-25% retained; order-book execution supports visibility through March, but Bihar supplies may be booked in the asset block rather than sales.

“By the end of FY27, I see our cash flow becoming clearly positive, and meaningfully positive. - Vivek Gupta”Chairman & Managing Director, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 operating margin broadly maintained at Q1 level; diversified projects carry lower margins than pumping, with further pressure possible from geopolitics.
  • PM-Kusum Two assumed introduced by November, with tendering from November-December and meaningful activity in Q4; tender pricing expected somewhat better.
  • Non-government mix planned from approximately 15% currently to 30-35% in FY28; FY28-FY30 growth 25-30% annually and FY30 revenue visibility ₹4,000-5,000 crores.
  • Receivables expected to improve from Q3, streamline from Q4, and cash flow become clearly positive by the end of FY27.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 29 September 2026.

What to watch in Oswal Pumps' next results?

When Oswal Pumps reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Current-year reported revenue versus physical supply - check Bihar accounting treatment and whether annual growth remains on track.

Oswal Pumps: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Current-year reported revenue versus physical supply - check Bihar accounting treatment and whether annual growth remains on track.
PM-Kusum Two launch and tender activity - check whether the delayed scheme becomes meaningful and improves pump pricing.
Maharashtra receivables and cash conversion - check improvement in the next quarter and streamlining thereafter.
Rooftop, private and export execution - check order conversion, module utilisation and margins versus core pumps.

Which stock lists is Oswal Pumps on?

Oswal Pumps is on 2 of our India lists: 52 week high & low and Power & green energy stocks.

Is Oswal Pumps profitable?

Oswal Pumps Ltd earned ₹54.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −43.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹376 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 116.9% a year on average. That is 11.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹95.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹376 Cr (+33.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹376 Cr (+33.8% on the year before), 116.9% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit ₹376
FY26 profit ₹376 Cr (+33.8% on the year before), 116.9% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22₹17
FY23₹34
FY24₹98
FY25₹281
FY26₹376

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 33.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23100%
FY24188.2%
FY25186.7%
FY2633.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹54.0 Cr (−43.2% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹54.0
Jun 2026: ₹54.0 Cr (−43.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹29
Jun 2024₹71
Sep 2024₹66
Dec 2024₹80
Mar 2025₹64
Jun 2025₹95
Sep 2025₹98
Dec 2025₹92
Mar 2026₹93
Jun 2026₹54

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −43.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025120.7%
Jun 202533.8%
Sep 202548.5%
Dec 202515%
Mar 202645.3%
Jun 2026−43.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −7.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved −11.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +16.4% and revenue +34.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Oswal Pumps make, and is it growing?

Oswal Pumps Ltd reported ₹474 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −7.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 54.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,064 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,025 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹2,064 Cr, +44.3% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹2,064 Cr (+44.3% on the year before), 54.7% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue ₹2,064
FY26 revenue ₹2,064 Cr (+44.3% on the year before), 54.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22₹360
FY23₹385
FY24₹759
FY25₹1,430
FY26₹2,064

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 44.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY236.9%
FY2497.1%
FY2588.4%
FY2644.3%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹474 Cr (−7.8% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹474
Jun 2026: ₹474 Cr (−7.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹230
Jun 2024₹376
Sep 2024₹310
Dec 2024₹380
Mar 2025₹365
Jun 2025₹514
Sep 2025₹540
Dec 2025₹501
Mar 2026₹510
Jun 2026₹474

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −7.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202558.7%
Jun 202536.7%
Sep 202574.2%
Dec 202531.8%
Mar 202639.7%
Jun 2026−7.8%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +34.5% on average, against 54.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Oswal Pumps keep?

Oswal Pumps Ltd's operating margin was 16.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 11.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 11.0% and 29.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −11.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −7.3 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 25.0%, within a range of 11.0% to 29.0% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 25.0%
FY26: 25.0%, within a range of 11.0% to 29.0% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2211%
FY2315%
FY2420%
FY2529%
FY2625%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −4.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23+4.0 pts
FY24+5.0 pts
FY25+9.0 pts
FY26−4.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 16.0% (−11.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 16.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 16.0% (−11.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Mar 202420%
Jun 202427%
Sep 202433%
Dec 202431%
Mar 202527%
Jun 202527%
Sep 202524%
Dec 202525%
Mar 202623%
Jun 202616%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −11.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025+7.0 pts
Jun 20250.0 pts
Sep 2025−9.0 pts
Dec 2025−6.0 pts
Mar 2026−4.0 pts
Jun 2026−11.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Oswal Pumps' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years Oswal Pumps Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −28%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹77.0 Cr of cash, against ₹376 Cr of profit. After ₹88.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹165 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹77.0 Cr against profit ₹376 Cr; −28% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹77.0
  • Net profit ₹376
  • Free cash −₹165
FY26: operating cash −₹77.0 Cr against profit ₹376 Cr; −28% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22₹65₹17–
FY23₹50₹34₹29
FY24₹17₹98−₹6
FY25−₹151₹281−₹200
FY26−₹77₹376−₹165
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −20% of profit (−28% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −20%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −20% of profit (−28% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY22300%100%
FY23147%100%
FY2417%100%
FY25−54%100%
FY26−20%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why −28% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 149 days longer between FY22 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 149 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Oswal Pumps' cash go?

Oswal Pumps Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 218 days in FY26, up from 69 days in FY22. It spent ₹160 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 199 days to pay, and stock sits for 64 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹2,064 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹5.7 Cr, so roughly ₹1,233 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 199 days to pay and stock sat for 64 days, about 2.1 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 218 days, longer than FY22's 69.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 64 days. Customers pay about 199 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 46 days. Together that makes the 218-day cycle.

FY26: a 218-day cash cycle, +149 days compared with FY22

  • Cash cycle 218d
  • Inventory days 64d
  • Debtor days 199d
  • Payable days 46d
FY26: a 218-day cash cycle, +149 days compared with FY22
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2269d108d38d78d
FY2380d93d69d82d
FY24157d89d115d47d
FY25221d97d160d36d
FY26218d64d199d46d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 5-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹160 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹38.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹44.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹88.0 Cr, work in progress ₹44.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹88.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹44.0
FY26: capex ₹88.0 Cr, work in progress ₹44.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY23₹21₹3
FY24₹23₹1
FY25₹49₹0
FY26₹88₹44
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Oswal Pumps' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Oswal Pumps Ltd's P/E is 7.8×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 17% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 12.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 7.8× against a usual 12.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 17% of the time

  • P/E 6.80×
  • Median 12.1×
P/E 7.8× against a usual 12.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 17% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
20 Jun 202536.3×12.1×
24 Jun 20253.70×12.1×
26 Jun 20254.00×12.1×
30 Jun 20254.10×12.1×
2 Jul 20254.00×12.1×
4 Jul 202536.3×12.1×
8 Jul 20254.30×12.1×
11 Jul 202536.3×12.1×
15 Jul 20254.00×12.1×
17 Jul 20254.10×12.1×
21 Jul 20254.40×12.1×
23 Jul 20254.50×12.1×
25 Jul 202536.3×12.1×
29 Jul 20254.20×12.1×
31 Jul 20254.40×12.1×
5 Aug 20254.40×12.1×
7 Aug 20254.60×12.1×
11 Aug 20254.50×12.1×
13 Aug 20254.70×12.1×
18 Aug 20254.80×12.1×
20 Aug 20255.00×12.1×
22 Aug 202536.3×12.1×
26 Aug 20254.90×12.1×
29 Aug 202536.3×12.1×
2 Sep 20254.80×12.1×
4 Sep 20254.70×12.1×
8 Sep 20254.80×12.1×
10 Sep 20254.70×12.1×
12 Sep 202536.3×12.1×
16 Sep 20254.60×12.1×
18 Sep 20254.70×12.1×
23 Sep 202527.7×12.1×
25 Sep 202526.4×12.1×
29 Sep 202525.9×12.1×
3 Oct 202530.6×12.1×
7 Oct 202526.6×12.1×
9 Oct 202525.9×12.1×
13 Oct 202526.9×12.1×
15 Oct 202526.1×12.1×
17 Oct 202529.8×12.1×
21 Oct 202527.3×12.1×
24 Oct 202530.3×12.1×
28 Oct 202526.1×12.1×
30 Oct 202525.8×12.1×
3 Nov 202525.5×12.1×
6 Nov 202523.9×12.1×
10 Nov 202523.9×12.1×
12 Nov 202522.6×12.1×
17 Nov 202521.4×12.1×
19 Nov 202520.2×12.1×
21 Nov 202520.8×12.1×
25 Nov 202518.0×12.1×
27 Nov 202517.8×12.1×
1 Dec 202517.0×12.1×
3 Dec 202516.8×12.1×
5 Dec 202517.6×12.1×
9 Dec 202516.4×12.1×
11 Dec 202516.9×12.1×
15 Dec 202517.5×12.1×
17 Dec 202517.1×12.1×
19 Dec 202518.0×12.1×
23 Dec 202516.9×12.1×
26 Dec 202518.4×12.1×
30 Dec 202516.7×12.1×
1 Jan 202616.8×12.1×
5 Jan 202616.1×12.1×
7 Jan 202616.4×12.1×
9 Jan 202616.0×12.1×
13 Jan 202614.5×12.1×
16 Jan 202615.3×12.1×
20 Jan 202613.5×12.1×
22 Jan 202613.5×12.1×
27 Jan 202612.5×12.1×
29 Jan 202612.1×12.1×
1 Feb 202612.7×12.1×
3 Feb 202612.3×12.1×
5 Feb 202612.2×12.1×
9 Feb 202612.1×12.1×
11 Feb 202611.3×12.1×
13 Feb 202610.9×12.1×
17 Feb 202611.2×12.1×
19 Feb 202610.9×12.1×
23 Feb 202610.7×12.1×
25 Feb 202610.3×12.1×
27 Feb 202610.3×12.1×
4 Mar 20269.50×12.1×
6 Mar 20269.90×12.1×
10 Mar 20269.60×12.1×
12 Mar 20269.80×12.1×
16 Mar 20269.30×12.1×
18 Mar 202610.1×12.1×
20 Mar 202610.3×12.1×
24 Mar 20269.80×12.1×
27 Mar 20269.90×12.1×
1 Apr 20269.80×12.1×
6 Apr 202610.4×12.1×
8 Apr 202611.6×12.1×
10 Apr 202612.1×12.1×
15 Apr 202612.5×12.1×
17 Apr 202614.1×12.1×
21 Apr 202613.1×12.1×
23 Apr 202613.2×12.1×
27 Apr 202613.2×12.1×
29 Apr 202613.0×12.1×
4 May 202613.2×12.1×
6 May 202613.4×12.1×
8 May 202613.4×12.1×
12 May 202612.7×12.1×
14 May 202612.3×12.1×
18 May 202611.2×12.1×
20 May 202611.1×12.1×
22 May 202610.8×12.1×
26 May 202610.7×12.1×
29 May 202610.9×12.1×
2 Jun 202611.0×12.1×
4 Jun 202612.0×12.1×
8 Jun 202612.0×12.1×
10 Jun 202611.7×12.1×
12 Jun 202612.0×12.1×
16 Jun 202612.8×12.1×
18 Jun 202612.7×12.1×
22 Jun 202612.8×12.1×
24 Jun 202613.2×12.1×
29 Jun 202612.9×12.1×
1 Jul 202612.6×12.1×
3 Jul 202612.4×12.1×
7 Jul 202612.8×12.1×
9 Jul 202612.4×12.1×
13 Jul 202612.3×12.1×
15 Jul 202612.3×12.1×
17 Jul 202612.1×12.1×
21 Jul 202611.8×12.1×
23 Jul 202610.2×12.1×
27 Jul 202610.6×12.1×
29 Jul 202610.4×12.1×
31 Jul 20269.90×12.1×
4 Aug 20269.80×12.1×
6 Aug 20269.80×12.1×
10 Aug 202610.4×12.1×
12 Aug 202610.2×12.1×
14 Aug 202610.2×12.1×
18 Aug 202610.1×12.1×
20 Aug 202610.3×12.1×
24 Aug 202610.1×12.1×
26 Aug 202610.0×12.1×
28 Aug 202610.0×12.1×
11 Sep 20269.60×12.1×
25 Sep 20269.30×12.1×
9 Oct 20268.60×12.1×
23 Oct 20267.40×12.1×
30 Oct 20266.80×12.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹30
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
20 Jun 2025–
24 Jun 2025–
26 Jun 2025–
30 Jun 2025₹172
2 Jul 2025₹172
4 Jul 2025₹172
8 Jul 2025₹172
11 Jul 2025₹172
15 Jul 2025₹172
17 Jul 2025₹172
21 Jul 2025₹172
23 Jul 2025₹172
25 Jul 2025₹172
29 Jul 2025₹172
31 Jul 2025₹172
5 Aug 2025₹172
7 Aug 2025₹172
11 Aug 2025₹172
13 Aug 2025₹172
18 Aug 2025₹172
20 Aug 2025₹172
22 Aug 2025₹172
26 Aug 2025₹172
29 Aug 2025₹172
2 Sep 2025₹172
4 Sep 2025₹172
8 Sep 2025₹172
10 Sep 2025₹172
12 Sep 2025₹172
16 Sep 2025₹172
18 Sep 2025₹172
23 Sep 2025₹172
25 Sep 2025₹172
29 Sep 2025₹28
3 Oct 2025₹28
7 Oct 2025₹28
9 Oct 2025₹28
13 Oct 2025₹28
15 Oct 2025₹28
17 Oct 2025₹28
21 Oct 2025₹28
24 Oct 2025₹28
28 Oct 2025₹28
30 Oct 2025₹28
3 Nov 2025₹28
6 Nov 2025₹28
10 Nov 2025₹28
12 Nov 2025₹28
17 Nov 2025₹28
19 Nov 2025₹28
21 Nov 2025₹28
25 Nov 2025₹28
27 Nov 2025₹28
1 Dec 2025₹28
3 Dec 2025₹28
5 Dec 2025₹28
9 Dec 2025₹28
11 Dec 2025₹28
15 Dec 2025₹28
17 Dec 2025₹28
19 Dec 2025₹28
23 Dec 2025₹28
26 Dec 2025₹28
30 Dec 2025₹28
1 Jan 2026₹31
5 Jan 2026₹31
7 Jan 2026₹31
9 Jan 2026₹31
13 Jan 2026₹31
16 Jan 2026₹31
20 Jan 2026₹31
22 Jan 2026₹31
27 Jan 2026₹31
29 Jan 2026₹31
1 Feb 2026₹31
3 Feb 2026₹31
5 Feb 2026₹31
9 Feb 2026₹31
11 Feb 2026₹31
13 Feb 2026₹31
17 Feb 2026₹31
19 Feb 2026₹31
23 Feb 2026₹31
25 Feb 2026₹31
27 Feb 2026₹31
4 Mar 2026₹31
6 Mar 2026₹31
10 Mar 2026₹31
12 Mar 2026₹31
16 Mar 2026₹31
18 Mar 2026₹31
20 Mar 2026₹31
24 Mar 2026₹31
27 Mar 2026₹31
1 Apr 2026₹32
6 Apr 2026₹32
8 Apr 2026₹32
10 Apr 2026₹32
15 Apr 2026₹32
17 Apr 2026₹32
21 Apr 2026₹32
23 Apr 2026₹32
27 Apr 2026₹32
29 Apr 2026₹32
4 May 2026₹32
6 May 2026₹32
8 May 2026₹32
12 May 2026₹32
14 May 2026₹32
18 May 2026₹32
20 May 2026₹32
22 May 2026₹32
26 May 2026₹32
29 May 2026₹32
2 Jun 2026₹32
4 Jun 2026₹32
8 Jun 2026₹32
10 Jun 2026₹32
12 Jun 2026₹32
16 Jun 2026₹32
18 Jun 2026₹32
22 Jun 2026₹32
24 Jun 2026₹32
29 Jun 2026₹33
1 Jul 2026₹33
3 Jul 2026₹33
7 Jul 2026₹33
9 Jul 2026₹33
13 Jul 2026₹33
15 Jul 2026₹33
17 Jul 2026₹33
21 Jul 2026₹33
23 Jul 2026₹33
27 Jul 2026₹33
29 Jul 2026₹33
31 Jul 2026₹33
4 Aug 2026₹33
6 Aug 2026₹33
10 Aug 2026₹33
12 Aug 2026₹33
14 Aug 2026₹33
18 Aug 2026₹33
20 Aug 2026₹33
24 Aug 2026₹33
26 Aug 2026₹33
28 Aug 2026₹33
11 Sep 2026₹33
25 Sep 2026₹30
9 Oct 2026₹30
23 Oct 2026₹30
30 Oct 2026₹30
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 36× are drawn at the top edge.
7.8×P/E · lower than 83% of its last 1 year
1.21PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +17.0% while the price moved −67.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Oswal Pumps business getting better or worse?

Oswal Pumps Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 7 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +44.3% in FY26, profit +33.8%

  • Revenue growth 44.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +44.3% in FY26, profit +33.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY236.9%
FY2497.1%
FY2588.4%
FY2644.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 33.8%
  • EPS growth 17%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY23100%102.4%
FY24188.2%185.5%
FY25186.7%187.3%
FY2633.8%17%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue −7.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202558.7%
Jun 202536.7%
Sep 202574.2%
Dec 202531.8%
Mar 202639.7%
Jun 2026−7.8%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −43.2%
  • EPS 0.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025120.7%–
Jun 202533.8%–
Sep 202548.5%–
Dec 202515%27%
Mar 202645.3%17.1%
Jun 2026−43.2%0.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 40.7%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 202481.8%
Mar 2025115.7%
Jun 2025126.7%
Sep 202555%
Dec 202549.7%
Mar 202646.3%
Jun 202640.7%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Turning downROCE · latest 40.7%, range 40.7% to 126.7%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+44.3%+75.0%——
Profit+33.8%+122.8%——
EPS+17.0%+112.5%——
Share price−67.5%———
−7.8%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−43.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
54.7%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Oswal Pumps earn on its capital?

Oswal Pumps Ltd earned a ROCE of 36% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.0 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 18.2% net margin and 0.96× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 18.2% net margin × 0.96× asset turnover × 1.28× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 22.4% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 20.0% − 12.0% = +8.0 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 20.0% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 28.1%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 36%, the full history

  • ROCE 36%
  • ROIC (annual) 28.1%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 36%, the full history
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2338%28.6%12%
FY2474%54.9%12%
FY2569%52.2%12%
FY2636%28.1%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 29.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 29.0%
  • ROIC (12 months) 36.6%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 29.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q4 FY2420%–12%
Q3 FY2581.6%–12%
Q4 FY2581.1%–12%
Q1 FY26––12%
Q2 FY2631%–12%
Q3 FY26–42.7%12%
Q4 FY2629%38.9%12%
Q1 FY27–36.6%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 8 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Oswal Pumps have too much debt?

Oswal Pumps Ltd has total debt of ₹237 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,683 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.14× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.44 in FY24 to 0.14 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹237 Cr, 0.14× equity

  • Total debt ₹237
FY26: debt ₹237 Cr, 0.14× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹78
FY25₹466
FY26₹237

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.14×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.44×
FY251.01×
FY260.14×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹237 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.14

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹237
Jun 2026: debt ₹237 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.14
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹78
Dec 2024₹352
Mar 2025₹466
Jun 2025₹332
Sep 2025₹124
Dec 2025₹124
Mar 2026₹237
Jun 2026₹237

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.14×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20240.44×
Dec 20240.88×
Mar 20251.01×
Jun 20250.72×
Sep 20250.08×
Dec 20250.08×
Mar 20260.14×
Jun 20260.14×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 8 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Oswal Pumps shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in Oswal Pumps Ltd by 7.2 percentage points over 5 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 2.0% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −4.3 points over the same period, to 0.1%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −7.2 points over 5 quarters, to 2.0%; Foreign institutions: −4.3 points over 5 quarters, to 0.1%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 5 quarters, to 75.7%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−7.2 points), together with foreign institutions (−4.3 points). They reduced their stake.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 7.2 points over 5 quarters

  • Promoters 75.65%
  • Foreign inst. 0.07%
  • Domestic inst. 1.96%
  • Public 22.31%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 7.2 points over 5 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Jun 202575.67%4.4%9.12%10.8%
Sep 202575.67%3.76%9.78%10.79%
Dec 202575.67%2.64%8.78%12.89%
Mar 202675.67%0.85%6.6%16.88%
Jun 202675.65%0.1%5.47%18.78%
Sep 202675.65%0.07%1.96%22.31%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 6 quarters.

How far is Oswal Pumps from balance-sheet trouble?

For Oswal Pumps Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Oswal Pumps rank in its industry?

53.4 out of 100, rank 2 of 3 in Solar Pumps, with 71% of the evidence available.

Oswal Pumps Ltd scores 53.4 out of 100 against the 3 companies it is compared with in Solar Pumps, ranking 2. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 13.7 + 18.9 + 13.3 + 7.5 = 53.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Oswal Pumps compared with?

Oswal Pumps ranks 2 of 3 Solar Pumps companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 53.4 out of 100.

  1. 1GK Energy LtdGKENERGY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 65% evidence64.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 34.8% · Profit 37.6% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 40.9% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 8.6× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -22.6% · 1 year -53.3% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 20.5 + 10 + 7.5 = 64.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Oswal Pumps Ltd this pageOSWALPUMPS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence53.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.7/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 10.5% · Operating margin change -11 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 36.4% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 6.8× · PEG 1.04 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -44.6% · 1 year -72.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 18.9 + 13.3 + 7.5 = 53.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  3. 3Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP · quiet · Evidence leans down · 97% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.5/35 · Revenue 15.8% · Profit -60% · Operating margin change -11 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 23.6% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 27.2× · PEG 0.74 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · Lead over its industry 3.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -33.4% · 1 year -56.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.5 + 17.1 + 14.5 + 7.7 = 47.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Solar Pumps, all 3 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Oswal Pumps in size?

Oswal Pumps is the 2nd largest of 3 Solar Pumps companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Shakti Pumps (India). Just below it: GK Energy.

Solar Pumps companies close in size

  1. Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd ₹4,364 crore
  2. Oswal Pumps Ltd ₹2,303 crore
  3. GK Energy Ltd ₹1,945 crore

All 3 Solar Pumps companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Apollo Pipes Ltd ₹2,311 crore · Building Materials - Plastic Pipes
  2. Sai Parenterals Ltd ₹2,306 crore · Pharma - Formulators
  3. Oswal Pumps Ltd ₹2,303 crore
  4. Sirca Paints India Ltd ₹2,303 crore · Building Materials - Paints
  5. Sundrop Brands Ltd ₹2,302 crore · FMCG - Foods

What else do people ask about Oswal Pumps?

What is Oswal Pumps's share price today?

Oswal Pumps Ltd's share price is ₹229.29, −67.5% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹2,614 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹202 to ₹671; today it is 6% of the way up from the low, 37.4% below its 200-day average (as of 6 November 2026).

What were Oswal Pumps's latest quarterly results?

Oswal Pumps Ltd reported revenue of ₹474 Cr and net profit of ₹54.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 7.8% and profit fell 43.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.75.

The operating margin was 16.0%, 11.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).

What is Oswal Pumps's market cap?

Oswal Pumps Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹2,614 Cr at a share price of ₹229.29. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is Oswal Pumps performing?

Oswal Pumps Ltd's share price has been falling for 48 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 7.8% and profit fell 43.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 16 weeks running (as of 6 November 2026).

Will Oswal Pumps's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Oswal Pumps Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹229.29, and it has been falling for 48 weeks. Its P/E of 7.8× is higher than 17% of its own last 1 years (as of 6 November 2026).

Who owns Oswal Pumps?

Promoters own 75.7% of Oswal Pumps Ltd, foreign institutions 0.1%, domestic institutions 2.0% and the public 22.3% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 7.2 percentage points over 5 quarters (as of 6 November 2026).

Does Oswal Pumps have too much debt?

No, Oswal Pumps Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.14× its equity, and its operating profit is 15 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹237 Cr against equity of ₹1,683 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is Oswal Pumps in its business cycle?

Oswal Pumps Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 25.0%, against a 5-year range of 11.0% to 29.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 16.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the Oswal Pumps story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +17.0% while the share price moved −67.5%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Oswal Pumps a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Oswal Pumps Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 17% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Is there a Oswal Pumps share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth of 20-25% retained; order-book execution supports visibility through March, but Bihar supplies may be booked in the asset block rather than sales.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.