Solar Pump Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Solar Pump stocks in India: Shakti Pumps (India) (₹4,302 crore), Oswal Pumps (₹2,613 crore) and GK Energy (₹2,019 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Solar Pump: Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd owns the largest revenue base; GK Energy Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Solar Pump stocks in India?
The largest Solar Pump stocks in India by market value are Shakti Pumps (India) (₹4,302 crore), Oswal Pumps (₹2,613 crore) and GK Energy (₹2,019 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Shakti Pumps (India): ₹348.65 | market value ₹4,302 crore | P/E 26.8
- Oswal Pumps: ₹229.29 | market value ₹2,613 crore | P/E 7.7
- GK Energy: ₹99.55 | market value ₹2,019 crore | P/E 8.9
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Solar Pump index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Solar Pumps companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Solar Pumps index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd₹4,360 cr
- Oswal Pumps Ltd₹2,300 cr
- GK Energy Ltd₹1,950 cr
How many Solar Pump companies are listed in India?
3 Solar Pump companies in the Solar Pumps industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Shakti Pumps (India) (₹4,364 crore) and the smallest with a market value is GK Energy.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd SHAKTIPUMP | ₹4,364 crore |
| 2. Oswal Pumps Ltd OSWALPUMPS | ₹2,303 crore |
| 3. GK Energy Ltd GKENERGY | ₹1,945 crore |
How have Solar Pump stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.1 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 41% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 1% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.
Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 3 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Solar Pumps against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Solar Pump 80
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Solar Pump | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 187 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 172 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 162 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 145 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 156 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 160 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 163 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 165 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 148 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 146 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 128 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 118 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 121 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 119 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 118 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 109 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 104 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 103 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 105 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 100 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 101 | 188 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 117 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 131 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 126 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 130 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 128 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 122 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 119 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 120 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 133 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 131 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 138 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 140 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 135 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 136 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 130 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 126 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 118 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 120 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 113 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 112 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 115 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 109 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 110 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 105 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 106 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 101 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 97 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 95 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 85 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 80 | 184 |
3Y
Solar Pumps against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Solar Pump 460
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Solar Pump | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 194 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 187 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 185 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 190 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 201 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 197 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 271 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 259 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 237 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 250 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 270 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 299 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 406 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 501 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 463 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 505 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 683 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 767 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 825 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 832 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 834 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 818 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 759 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 844 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 856 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 855 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 835 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 871 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 991 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1,228 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 1,431 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 1,276 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 1,047 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 1,018 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 1,026 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 1,138 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 1,060 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 1,062 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 945 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 946 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 958 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1,094 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 1,130 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1,110 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 1,142 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1,124 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 1,205 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,148 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 1,167 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,117 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 1,184 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,165 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1,071 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 928 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 892 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 930 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 849 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 735 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 695 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 675 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 593 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 602 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 579 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 752 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 742 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 699 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 688 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 752 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 799 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 780 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 723 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 686 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 638 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 621 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 601 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 579 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 543 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 460 | 250 |
5Y
Solar Pumps against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Solar Pump 744
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Solar Pump | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 185 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 193 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 180 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 152 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 149 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 168 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 143 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 137 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 145 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 139 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 170 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 154 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 146 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 127 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 123 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 128 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 128 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 121 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 131 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 163 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 177 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 177 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 201 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 248 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 276 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 318 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 303 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 308 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 319 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 419 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 403 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 484 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 810 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 816 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 1,241 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 1,345 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 1,323 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 1,365 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,382 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,409 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1,986 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 2,064 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 1,647 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 1,841 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 1,717 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 1,530 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1,768 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1,795 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1,817 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,856 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,806 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,883 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1,500 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1,504 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1,189 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1,091 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 974 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1,216 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,130 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1,216 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,261 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,109 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,005 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 937 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 744 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 179.3, from 2 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (1 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 71.5 (1 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 66.2 (1 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 36.3 (1 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 24.7 (1 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 30.6 (1 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 81.9 (1 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 202.8 (1 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 329.6 (1 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 461.3 (1 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 318.6 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 114.4 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 119.4 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 127.2 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 127.4 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 133.9 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 140.6 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 179.3 (2 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Solar Pump stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Solar Pumps has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 61.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 26.4%. Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +3.1%.
What is the bottom line on Solar Pump stocks?
Solar Pumps has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 61.3% over 52 weeks and by 26.4% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
How does each Solar Pump stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
GK Energy Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 65% evidence confidence.
Oswal Pumps Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1GK Energy LtdGKENERGY · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 65% evidence64.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 34.8% · PAT 37.6% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 40.9% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 8.6× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −22.6% · 1Y −53.3% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 20.5 + 10 + 7.5 = 64.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence53.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.7/35 · Revenue 29.1% · PAT 10.5% · OPM change −11 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 36.4% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 6.8× · PEG 1.04 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −44.6% · 1Y −72.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 18.9 + 13.3 + 7.5 = 53.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 3Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 97% evidence47.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.5/35 · Revenue 15.8% · PAT −60% · OPM change −11 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 23.6% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 27.2× · PEG 0.74 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · RS sector 3.1% · RS bench −33.4% · 1Y −56.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.5 + 17.1 + 14.5 + 7.7 = 47.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Solar Pump share prices moved?
GK Energy Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Solar Pumps at −53.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −22.6%. 0 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Solar Pumps itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- GK Energy 47
- Shakti Pumps (India) 44
- Oswal Pumps 29
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | GK Energy | Shakti Pumps (India) | Oswal Pumps | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 96 | 91 | 93 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 80 | 85 | 78 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 69 | 76 | 74 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 77 | 82 | 75 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 74 | 91 | 75 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 75 | 92 | 77 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 79 | 93 | 75 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 70 | 86 | 67 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 68 | 89 | 64 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 57 | 80 | 57 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 49 | 77 | 53 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 52 | 78 | 54 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 54 | 80 | 47 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 58 | 70 | 48 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 54 | 65 | 45 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 50 | 62 | 43 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 50 | 63 | 42 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 50 | 62 | 45 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 46 | 61 | 43 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 62 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – | 64 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 61 | 72 | 61 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 61 | 68 | 57 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 62 | 71 | 58 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 62 | 69 | 58 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 61 | 64 | 55 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 61 | 63 | 51 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 60 | 66 | 51 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 69 | 68 | 59 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 70 | 67 | 56 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 73 | 69 | 60 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 71 | 73 | 61 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 68 | 72 | 58 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 70 | 73 | 58 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 67 | 69 | 57 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 66 | 69 | 51 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 63 | 65 | 47 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 66 | 65 | 46 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 62 | 63 | 43 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 60 | 63 | 43 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 67 | 62 | 42 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 63 | 59 | 40 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 62 | 62 | 40 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 58 | 58 | 39 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 60 | 59 | 39 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 56 | 57 | 38 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 55 | 53 | 36 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 52 | 53 | 35 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 46 | 49 | 31 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 47 | 44 | 29 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- GK Energy 57
- Shakti Pumps (India) 198
- Oswal Pumps 32
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | GK Energy | Shakti Pumps (India) | Oswal Pumps | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | – | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 97 | – | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 94 | – | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | 93 | – | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 96 | – | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | 101 | – | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 99 | – | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | 137 | – | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 129 | – | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | – | 119 | – | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 125 | – | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | – | 136 | – | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 149 | – | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | 204 | – | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 250 | – | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | 232 | – | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 253 | – | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | – | 342 | – | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | 386 | – | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | – | 413 | – | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | 416 | – | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | – | 415 | – | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | 411 | – | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | – | 380 | – | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | 424 | – | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | – | 429 | – | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | 427 | – | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | – | 417 | – | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 437 | – | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – | 503 | – | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 616 | – | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | – | 715 | – | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 643 | – | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | – | 524 | – | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 511 | – | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | – | 514 | – | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 569 | – | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | – | 530 | – | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 531 | – | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | – | 473 | – | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 474 | – | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | – | 479 | – | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | 548 | – | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | – | 531 | 111 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | 515 | 110 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – | 505 | 119 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | 465 | 124 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – | 474 | 140 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | 455 | 132 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – | 490 | 127 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 105 | 460 | 121 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 130 | 450 | 117 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 123 | 459 | 116 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 118 | 408 | 105 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 98 | 381 | 88 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 94 | 364 | 85 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 92 | 411 | 87 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 86 | 383 | 76 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 71 | 358 | 64 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 64 | 348 | 61 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 71 | 313 | 54 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 62 | 276 | 48 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 62 | 278 | 50 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 278 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 74 | 321 | 69 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 76 | 316 | 66 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 76 | 285 | 62 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 74 | 294 | 58 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 86 | 301 | 64 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 87 | 325 | 69 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 86 | 324 | 66 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 81 | 309 | 57 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 82 | 289 | 52 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 74 | 282 | 48 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 77 | 265 | 45 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 71 | 258 | 45 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 68 | 254 | 42 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 64 | 237 | 40 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 57 | 198 | 32 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- GK Energy 57
- Oswal Pumps 32
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | GK Energy | Oswal Pumps | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | – | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | – | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | – | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | – | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | – | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | – | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | – | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | – | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | – | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | – | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | – | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | – | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | – | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | – | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | – | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | – | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | – | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | – | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | – | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | – | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | – | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | – | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | – | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | – | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | – | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | – | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | – | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | – | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | – | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | – | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | – | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | – | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | – | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | – | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | – | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | – | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | – | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | – | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | – | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | – | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | – | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | – | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | – | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | – | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | – | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | – | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | – | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | – | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | 110 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | 124 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | 132 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 105 | 121 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 123 | 116 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 98 | 88 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 92 | 87 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 71 | 64 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 71 | 54 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 62 | 50 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 74 | 69 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 76 | 62 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 86 | 64 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 86 | 66 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 82 | 52 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 77 | 45 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 68 | 42 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 57 | 32 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1GK Energy LtdGKENERGY · ₹1,950 cr−53.3%1 year
- 2Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP · ₹4,360 cr−56.9%1 year
- 3Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS · ₹2,300 cr−72.2%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1GK Energy LtdGKENERGY · ₹1,950 cr−22.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP · ₹4,360 cr−33.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS · ₹2,300 cr−44.6%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP · ₹4,360 cr+3.1%vs sector
Why are Solar Pump stocks moving?
This is a winner whose earnings inflected violently three years ago and are now plateauing at peak margins, a topping super-cycle, not a fresh turn. Aggregate profit exploded from ₹58 crore (2023) to ₹822 crore (2025), then essentially stalled at ₹838 crore (2026), and that last year is the tell: revenue still grew +28.5% (₹5,041 crore to ₹6,477 crore) but profit crept only +1.9%, because aggregate operating margin rolled from 24.26% to 19.22%, a 504 basis points give-back. In the week of 22 June 2026, 0% of 3 Solar Pumps companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 0% on 26 January 2026.
Solar Pumps: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 22 June 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 0%
- Above the 200-day average 33.3%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 4 May 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 11 May 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 18 May 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 25 May 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 0% | 33.3% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 0% | 33.3% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 0% | 33.3% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 0% | 33.3% |
From our industry review of 27 June 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Solar Pumps, so this is the latest we have.
What did Solar Pump managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 3 Solar Pumps companies held a results call for July to September 2026. GK Energy guided: FY27 ₹2,200 crore without PM-KUSUM near 40% growth, implying ₹1,300 crore H2 with ₹500 crore rooftop capture.
GK Energy call 29 October 2026
“There is no question about it. If PM-KUSUM is rolled out very well and starts on time, then we are on track for that number if PM-KUSUM is there. If it is not there, we still have 40% growth.”Gopal Kabra
Guided: FY27 ₹2,200 crore without PM-KUSUM near 40% growth, implying ₹1,300 crore H2 with ₹500 crore rooftop capture.
Shakti Pumps (India) call 26 October 2026
“People are only gradually understanding that no one benefits from being L1. Why would people quote a lower rate as L1 in this market-driven tender? There is no benefit for them.”Dinesh Patidar
Guided: PM-KUSUM clearance expected this quarter with execution from next quarter.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Solar Pump stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 3.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹821 crore in the last 12 months, 168% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 70% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Solar Pumps companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Solar Pump stocks?
Quarterly aggregate operating margin stops falling and re-stabilises above ~20% with profit resuming sequential growth, i.e. The disproving print is the quarterly operating margin series flattening/turning up (quarterly fundamentals.opm) with the next annual operating margin having the high-teens rather than mean-reverting toward the 15.8% mid-cycle.
From our industry review of 27 June 2026.
Which Solar Pump companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Solar Pumps companies compared here, at ₹3,014 crore. Oswal Pumps Ltd is next at ₹2,025 crore. GK Energy Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 34.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd is the largest at ₹3,014 crore, 48.8% ahead of Oswal Pumps Ltd. GK Energy Ltd's growth is 34.8% from a ₹1,787 crore base, with 14 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd is the size to compare against; GK Energy Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd's growth falls below GK Energy Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Shakti Pumps (India) ₹746 cr
- Oswal Pumps ₹474 cr
- GK Energy ₹403 cr
| Quarter | Shakti Pumps (India) | Oswal Pumps | GK Energy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹269 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹387 cr | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹256 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹217 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹314 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹183 cr | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹113 cr | — | ₹88 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹153 cr | — | ₹88 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹496 cr | — | ₹118 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹609 cr | ₹230 cr | ₹118 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹568 cr | ₹376 cr | ₹152 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹635 cr | ₹310 cr | ₹270 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹649 cr | ₹380 cr | ₹320 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹665 cr | ₹365 cr | ₹353 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹622 cr | ₹514 cr | ₹295 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹666 cr | ₹540 cr | ₹358 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹551 cr | ₹501 cr | ₹460 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹858 cr | ₹510 cr | ₹419 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹859 cr | ₹474 cr | ₹505 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹746 cr | — | ₹403 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Shakti Pumps (India) 12%
- Oswal Pumps −7.8%
- GK Energy 13%
| Quarter | Shakti Pumps (India) | Oswal Pumps | GK Energy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 64% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −41% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −53% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | −56% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −29% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 58% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 233% | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 403% | — | 73% |
| Sep 2024 | 315% | — | 207% |
| Dec 2024 | 31% | — | 171% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.2% | 59% | 199% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.5% | 37% | 94% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.9% | 74% | 33% |
| Dec 2025 | −15% | 32% | 44% |
| Mar 2026 | 29% | 40% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 38% | −7.8% | 71% |
| Sep 2026 | 12% | — | 13% |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP₹3,010 cr
- 2Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS₹2,030 cr
- 3GK Energy LtdGKENERGY₹1,790 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1GK Energy LtdGKENERGY35%
- 2Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS29%
- 3Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP16%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd SHAKTIPUMP | ₹746 cr | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Oswal Pumps Ltd OSWALPUMPS | ₹474 cr | −7.8% | Jun 2026 |
| GK Energy Ltd GKENERGY | ₹403 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Solar Pump companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
GK Energy Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Solar Pumps companies compared here, at 18%. Oswal Pumps Ltd is next at 16%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at −2 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: GK Energy Ltd leads both opm at 18% and margin change at −2 percentage points.
What this means: GK Energy Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- GK Energy 18%
- Oswal Pumps 16%
- Shakti Pumps (India) 9.0%
| Quarter | GK Energy | Oswal Pumps | Shakti Pumps (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 10% |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 9.4% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 8.4% |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 5.8% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 7.0% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 6.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 5.9% | — | 7.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 5.9% | — | 10% |
| Dec 2023 | 18% | — | 14% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 20% | 21% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 27% | 24% |
| Sep 2024 | 19% | 33% | 23% |
| Dec 2024 | 17% | 31% | 24% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% | 27% | 25% |
| Jun 2025 | 19% | 27% | 23% |
| Sep 2025 | 20% | 24% | 20% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% | 25% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 23% | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 16% | 16% | 10% |
| Sep 2026 | 18% | — | 9.0% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- GK Energy −2.0 pp
- Oswal Pumps −11.0 pp
- Shakti Pumps (India) −11.0 pp
| Quarter | GK Energy | Oswal Pumps | Shakti Pumps (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | −5.6 pp |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | −6.2 pp |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | −3.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | −3.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | −3.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | −1.4 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | +4.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | +7.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | +15.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +11.1 pp | — | +17.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +13.1 pp | — | +13.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.2 pp | — | +10.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.8 pp | +7.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pp | −9.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +3.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −13.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −15.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −3.0 pp | −11.0 pp | −13.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −2.0 pp | — | −11.0 pp |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1GK Energy LtdGKENERGY18%
- 2Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS16%
- 3Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP9.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1GK Energy LtdGKENERGY−2.0 pp
- 2Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS−11.0 pp
- 3Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP−11.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| GK Energy Ltd GKENERGY | 18% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Oswal Pumps Ltd OSWALPUMPS | 16% | −11.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd SHAKTIPUMP | 9.0% | −11.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Solar Pump companies earn the most profit?
Oswal Pumps Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Solar Pumps companies compared here, at ₹337 crore. GK Energy Ltd is next at ₹227 crore. GK Energy Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 37.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Oswal Pumps Ltd earns the most, ₹337 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 48.5% above GK Energy Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Oswal Pumps Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Oswal Pumps ₹54 cr
- GK Energy ₹49 cr
- Shakti Pumps (India) ₹39 cr
| Quarter | Oswal Pumps | GK Energy | Shakti Pumps (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹15 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹22 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | ₹9 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | ₹2 cr |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | ₹11 cr |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | ₹2 cr |
| Jun 2023 | — | ₹3 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Sep 2023 | — | ₹3 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Dec 2023 | — | ₹15 cr | ₹45 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹29 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹90 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹71 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹93 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹66 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹101 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹80 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹104 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹64 cr | ₹45 cr | ₹110 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹95 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹97 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹98 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹91 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹92 cr | ₹59 cr | ₹32 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹93 cr | ₹59 cr | ₹38 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹54 cr | ₹60 cr | ₹52 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹49 cr | ₹39 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Oswal Pumps −43%
- GK Energy 6.5%
- Shakti Pumps (India) −57%
| Quarter | Oswal Pumps | GK Energy | Shakti Pumps (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 29% |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | −90% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | −27% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | −91% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | −89% |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 200% |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 309% |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 4,400% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 467% | 9,200% |
| Sep 2024 | — | 1,033% | 1,583% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 147% | 131% |
| Mar 2025 | 121% | 200% | 22% |
| Jun 2025 | 34% | 118% | 4.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 48% | 35% | −9.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 15% | 59% | −69% |
| Mar 2026 | 45% | 31% | −65% |
| Jun 2026 | −43% | 62% | −46% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 6.5% | −57% |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS₹337 cr
- 2GK Energy LtdGKENERGY₹227 cr
- 3Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP₹161 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1GK Energy LtdGKENERGY38%
- 2Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS11%
- 3Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP−60%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oswal Pumps Ltd OSWALPUMPS | ₹54 cr | −43% | Jun 2026 |
| GK Energy Ltd GKENERGY | ₹49 cr | 6.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd SHAKTIPUMP | ₹39 cr | −57% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Solar Pump companies earn the best return on capital?
GK Energy Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Solar Pumps companies compared here, at 40.9%. Oswal Pumps Ltd is next at 36.4%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +3.1 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: GK Energy Ltd leads ROCE at 40.9%, 4.5 percentage points above Oswal Pumps Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: GK Energy Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- GK Energy 34%
- Oswal Pumps 41%
- Shakti Pumps (India) 13%
| Quarter | GK Energy | Oswal Pumps | Shakti Pumps (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 23% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 20% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 9.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 42% | — | 21% |
| Mar 2024 | 70% | 20% | 27% |
| Jun 2024 | 61% | — | 57% |
| Sep 2024 | 84% | — | 47% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 82% | 78% |
| Mar 2025 | 89% | 81% | 48% |
| Jun 2025 | 128% | 127% | 60% |
| Sep 2025 | 30% | 31% | 33% |
| Dec 2025 | 61% | 50% | 37% |
| Mar 2026 | 34% | 29% | 22% |
| Jun 2026 | 60% | 41% | 24% |
| Sep 2026 | 34% | — | 13% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- GK Energy +3.1 pp
- Oswal Pumps −86.0 pp
- Shakti Pumps (India) −20.3 pp
| Quarter | GK Energy | Oswal Pumps | Shakti Pumps (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | −11.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | −10.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | +15.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | +38.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | +57.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +18.9 pp | +61.1 pp | +20.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +67.6 pp | — | +3.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −54.0 pp | — | −13.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | −31.9 pp | −41.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −55.5 pp | −52.1 pp | −26.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −68.5 pp | −86.0 pp | −36.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +3.1 pp | — | −20.3 pp |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1GK Energy LtdGKENERGY41%
- 2Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS36%
- 3Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP24%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1GK Energy LtdGKENERGY+3.1 pp
- 2Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP−20.3 pp
- 3Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS−86.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oswal Pumps Ltd OSWALPUMPS | 41% | −86.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| GK Energy Ltd GKENERGY | 34% | +3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd SHAKTIPUMP | 13% | −20.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Solar Pump stocks valued against growth and quality?
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Solar Pumps companies compared here, at 0.74×. Oswal Pumps Ltd is next at 1.04×. Oswal Pumps Ltd has the lowest P/E at 6.84×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.74×, 28.8% below Oswal Pumps Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
P/E, by reported quarter
- Shakti Pumps (India) 27.1×
- Oswal Pumps 12.8×
| Quarter | Shakti Pumps (India) | Oswal Pumps |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 13.8× | — |
| Mar 2022 | 12.3× | — |
| Jun 2022 | 14.3× | — |
| Sep 2022 | 14.3× | — |
| Dec 2022 | 15.8× | — |
| Mar 2023 | 16.9× | — |
| Jun 2023 | 45.3× | — |
| Sep 2023 | 96.4× | — |
| Dec 2023 | 92.3× | — |
| Mar 2024 | 49.3× | — |
| Jun 2024 | 51.8× | — |
| Sep 2024 | 35.1× | — |
| Dec 2024 | 40.1× | — |
| Mar 2025 | 30.4× | — |
| Jun 2025 | 27.9× | 4.1× |
| Sep 2025 | 24.8× | 25.9× |
| Dec 2025 | 22.6× | 16.8× |
| Mar 2026 | 18.1× | 9.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 27.8× | 12.8× |
| Sep 2026 | 27.1× | — |
2 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP0.7
- 2Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS1.0
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Oswal Pumps LtdOSWALPUMPS6.8×
- 2GK Energy LtdGKENERGY8.6×
- 3Shakti Pumps (India) LtdSHAKTIPUMP27.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oswal Pumps Ltd OSWALPUMPS | 1.0 | 12.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd SHAKTIPUMP | 0.7 | 27.1× | Sep 2026 |
| GK Energy Ltd GKENERGY | — | 10.8× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Solar Pump companies appear on?
Solar Pumps companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the power & green energy stocks list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Solar Pumps comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Solar Pumps companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Solar Pump stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Solar Pumps comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Solar Pump sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Solar Pumps has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 61.3% over 52 weeks and by 26.4% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
Which Solar Pump company is largest by revenue?
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd leads with revenue of ₹3,014 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Solar Pump company is growing fastest?
GK Energy Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 34.8%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Solar Pump company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
GK Energy Ltd ranks first at 64.8 out of 100, with 65% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Solar Pump company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.74, among 2 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Solar Pump comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Solar Pump index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Solar Pumps, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Solar Pumps companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Solar Pump stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, GK Energy Ltd comes first among 3 listed Solar Pumps companies, followed by Oswal Pumps Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Solar Pump stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Solar Pumps companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Solar Pump company is the biggest?
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹3,014 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Oswal Pumps Ltd at ₹2,025 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Solar Pump company has the best profit margins?
GK Energy Ltd has the highest operating margin at 18%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. GK Energy Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at −2 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Solar Pump company makes the most profit?
Oswal Pumps Ltd earns the most, at ₹337 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. GK Energy Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 37.6%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Solar Pump company earns the highest return on capital?
GK Energy Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 40.9%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Solar Pump stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd has the lowest at 0.74×.
Only 2 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Solar Pump sector beating the market?
Solar Pumps has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 61.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 26.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Solar Pump stock has the strongest price momentum?
GK Energy Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Solar Pump company has the highest 4-Factor score?
GK Energy Ltd scores 64.8 out of 100, with 65% of the evidence available, from 26.8 points on growth and earnings, 20.5 on capital efficiency, 10 on valuation and 7.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Solar Pump companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Solar Pump sector?
The 3 Solar Pumps companies on this page carry ₹8,612 crore of combined market value. Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd is the largest at ₹4,364 crore, about 51% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Solar Pump sector performing?
0 of the 3 Solar Pumps companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 61.3% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.