LS Industries share price
LS Industries Ltd · NSE: LSIND · Textiles - Weaving · prices and results as of 8 December 2025, updated weekly
LS Industries share price: ₹32.31 at the NSE close on 8 December 2025, the latest close in our records; down 59.6% in the year to that date. LS Industries (NSE: LSIND) is worth ₹2,743 crore, trades at a P/E of 1,615.5 and has closed between ₹28.50 and ₹130.36 over the past 52 weeks.
LS Industries Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been falling for 41 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 53% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
What is the LS Industries share price?
LS Industries Ltd's share price was ₹32.31 at the close on 8 December 2025. It has been falling for 41 weeks. That is 20.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹29 and ₹130, and at that close it sat 4% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today LS Industries Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.
Dec 2025: ₹32.3, 20.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 41 weeks.
- Price ₹32.3
- 50-day avg ₹35
- 200-day avg ₹41
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹27 | ₹18 | ₹14 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹35 | ₹20 | ₹15 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹51 | ₹25 | ₹16 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹62 | ₹30 | ₹18 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹79 | ₹37 | ₹20 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹101 | ₹47 | ₹24 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹129 | ₹60 | ₹28 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹164 | ₹76 | ₹34 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹210 | ₹97 | ₹42 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹242 | ₹123 | ₹52 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹197 | ₹136 | ₹58 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹153 | ₹142 | ₹63 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹131 | ₹141 | ₹67 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹101 | ₹135 | ₹69 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹78 | ₹127 | ₹70 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹61 | ₹116 | ₹70 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹49 | ₹107 | ₹69 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹49 | ₹98 | ₹68 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹63 | ₹90 | ₹68 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹80 | ₹87 | ₹68 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹102 | ₹88 | ₹69 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹130 | ₹94 | ₹72 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹117 | ₹99 | ₹74 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹91 | ₹99 | ₹75 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹86 | ₹96 | ₹75 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹74 | ₹92 | ₹75 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹72 | ₹88 | ₹75 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹62 | ₹83 | ₹75 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹72 | ₹81 | ₹74 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹55 | ₹77 | ₹74 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹47 | ₹72 | ₹72 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹52 | ₹69 | ₹72 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹53 | ₹66 | ₹71 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹48 | ₹64 | ₹70 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹48 | ₹61 | ₹69 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹40 | ₹58 | ₹68 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹41 | ₹55 | ₹66 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹49 | ₹53 | ₹66 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹47 | ₹53 | ₹65 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹48 | ₹52 | ₹64 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹43 | ₹51 | ₹63 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹39 | ₹49 | ₹62 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹43 | ₹48 | ₹61 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹44 | ₹47 | ₹61 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹42 | ₹46 | ₹60 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹40 | ₹45 | ₹59 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹41 | ₹45 | ₹58 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹40 | ₹44 | ₹57 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹35 | ₹43 | ₹56 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹34 | ₹41 | ₹55 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹35 | ₹40 | ₹54 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹34 | ₹39 | ₹53 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹33 | ₹38 | ₹52 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹32 | ₹37 | ₹51 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹32 | ₹36 | ₹50 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹31 | ₹35 | ₹49 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹32 | ₹34 | ₹48 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹32 | ₹34 | ₹48 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹32 | ₹33 | ₹47 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹31 | ₹33 | ₹46 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹31 | ₹32 | ₹45 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹29 | ₹32 | ₹45 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹29 | ₹31 | ₹44 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹29 | ₹31 | ₹43 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹29 | ₹31 | ₹43 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹29 | ₹30 | ₹42 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹41 | ₹31 | ₹42 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹51 | ₹34 | ₹42 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹40 | ₹35 | ₹42 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹38 | ₹36 | ₹42 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹30 | ₹35 | ₹41 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹33 | ₹35 | ₹41 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | ₹32 | ₹35 | ₹41 |
Price stage: Falling from Jul 2024 to Aug 2024; Rising from Aug 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Dec 2025.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 12 of 60 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Aug 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Aug 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 Aug 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Aug 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Aug 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +273.5% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +124.0% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +22.0% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | −14.6% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | −34.0% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | −35.2% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −37.2% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −33.8% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | −29.8% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −43.7% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −48.1% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −34.7% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −37.3% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −22.1% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −15.5% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +22.5% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +17.8% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +6.3% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −4.7% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −20.2% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −43.7% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −58.2% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −61.3% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −47.0% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −42.1% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −40.8% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −37.7% |
| 2 May 2025 | −31.6% |
| 9 May 2025 | −53.2% |
| 16 May 2025 | −32.3% |
| 23 May 2025 | −19.7% |
| 30 May 2025 | −31.9% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −40.1% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −25.2% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −25.7% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −23.0% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −32.0% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −38.4% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −32.7% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −34.7% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −29.8% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −18.4% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −30.1% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −27.6% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −25.4% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −20.1% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −27.2% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −23.6% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −13.3% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −12.7% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −15.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −15.6% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −18.2% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +24.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +54.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +26.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +14.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −9.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +3.8% |
| 8 Dec 2025 | +5.0% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +18% while the NIFTY 500 moved +0%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What are LS Industries' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), LS Industries reported revenue of ₹1.27 crore, and a profit of ₹1.34 crore, against a loss of ₹0.23 crore a year earlier.
LS Industries results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.27 crore | ₹0.00 crore | — |
| Profit | ₹1.34 crore | loss of ₹0.23 crore | — |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.02 | ₹0.00 | — |
| Operating margin | −33.9% | — | — |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the LS Industries share price history?
LS Industries closed at ₹32.31 on 8 December 2025, down 59.6% from ₹80.06 a year earlier (6 December 2024). Its highest weekly close since July 2024 was ₹242.10 on 27 September 2024.
LS Industries share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 8 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 28 Nov 2025 | ₹29.64 | +9.0% |
| 1 month ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹51.28 | −37.0% |
| 6 months ago · 6 Jun 2025 | ₹40.02 | −19.3% |
| 1 year ago · 6 Dec 2024 | ₹80.06 | −59.6% |
| Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 26 Jul 2024 | ₹27.34 | +18.2% |
| Highest weekly close since July 2024 · 27 Sep 2024 | ₹242.10 | −86.7% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 20 Dec 2024 | ₹130.36 | −75.2% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 24 Oct 2025 | ₹28.50 | +13.4% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 8 Dec 2025 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
73 weekly closes from 26 July 2024 to 8 December 2025.
What is the latest news on LS Industries?
8 Dec 2025: LS Industries closed at ₹32.31, up 9.0% on the week and down 37.0% on the month.
What dividend does LS Industries pay?
LS Industries has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (26 July 2024), the start of the period we checked.
No. LS Industries Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 13 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
Which stock lists is LS Industries on?
LS Industries is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is LS Industries profitable?
LS Industries Ltd earned ₹1.3 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹1.0 Cr. That is 105.5% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹0.2 Cr. 10 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Read this profit with care: at ₹1.3 Cr it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of ₹1.3 Cr. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −33.9% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY26 profit −₹1.0 Cr
- Net profit −₹1.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | −₹2 |
| FY17 | −₹4 |
| FY18 | −₹4 |
| FY19 | −₹6 |
| FY20 | −₹5 |
| FY21 | −₹3 |
| FY22 | −₹2 |
| FY23 | −₹9 |
| FY24 | −₹3 |
| FY25 | −₹21 |
| FY26 | −₹1 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −228.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | −228.9% |
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | – |
Jun 2026: ₹1.3 Cr
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹1.3
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹0 |
| Mar 2024 | −₹3 |
| Jun 2024 | −₹22 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹1 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3 |
| Mar 2025 | −₹1 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹0 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹0 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹0 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −104.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −104.1% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does LS Industries make, and is it growing?
LS Industries Ltd reported ₹1.3 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter. Over 10 years it has grown −9.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹4.2 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹5.5 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹4.2 Cr, +1,358.6% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹4.2 Cr (+1,358.6% on the year before), −9.8% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹4.2
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹12 |
| FY17 | ₹9 |
| FY18 | ₹5 |
| FY19 | ₹1 |
| FY20 | ₹0 |
| FY21 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹4 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1,358.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | −87.7% |
| FY17 | −22.9% |
| FY18 | −40.8% |
| FY19 | −76.4% |
| FY20 | −68.5% |
| FY21 | −52.5% |
| FY22 | 126.3% |
| FY23 | 4.7% |
| FY24 | 0% |
| FY25 | −35.6% |
| FY26 | 1,358.6% |
Jun 2026: ₹1.3 Cr
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹1.3
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹0 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹0 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹0 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹0 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹0 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 585.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −8.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 0% |
| Jun 2024 | −100% |
| Sep 2024 | −90.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −100% |
| Mar 2025 | 154.5% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 11,700% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 585.7% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +6,142.9% on average, against −9.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +1,800.0%, against +308.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does LS Industries keep?
LS Industries Ltd's operating margin was −33.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter. Across 13 years it has been between −9,169.0% and 35.7%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1,162.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −41.3 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: −49.9%, within a range of −9,169.0% to 35.7% over 13 years
- Operating margin −49.88%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY11 | 22.09% |
| FY12 | 35.73% |
| FY16 | 23.03% |
| FY17 | 1.98% |
| FY18 | −5.75% |
| FY19 | −155.91% |
| FY20 | −347.5% |
| FY21 | −863.16% |
| FY22 | −320.93% |
| FY23 | −1,851.11% |
| FY24 | −648.89% |
| FY25 | −9,168.97% |
| FY26 | −49.88% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +9,119.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY11 | – |
| FY12 | +13.6 pts |
| FY16 | −12.7 pts |
| FY17 | −21.1 pts |
| FY18 | −7.7 pts |
| FY19 | −150.2 pts |
| FY20 | −191.6 pts |
| FY21 | −515.7 pts |
| FY22 | +542.2 pts |
| FY23 | −1,530.2 pts |
| FY24 | +1,202.2 pts |
| FY25 | −8,520.1 pts |
| FY26 | +9,119.1 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −33.9%
- Operating margin −33.86%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −209.09% |
| Dec 2023 | −90.91% |
| Mar 2024 | −2,154.55% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −5,400% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −1,196.43% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −61.02% |
| Dec 2025 | −54.39% |
| Mar 2026 | −25% |
| Jun 2026 | −33.86% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +1,171.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | +117.4 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +4,654.5 pts |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −5,190.9 pts |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | +958.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | +5,339.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | +1,171.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Is LS Industries' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 2 years, 53% of LS Industries Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹0.3 Cr of cash, against −₹1.0 Cr of profit. After ₹4.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹4.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹0.3 Cr against profit −₹1.0 Cr; 53% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹0.3
- Net profit −₹1.0
- Free cash −₹3
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹0 | −₹2 | – |
| FY17 | ₹0 | −₹4 | ₹0 |
| FY18 | ₹0 | −₹4 | ₹0 |
| FY19 | ₹0 | −₹6 | ₹0 |
| FY20 | ₹0 | −₹5 | ₹0 |
| FY21 | −₹1 | −₹3 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹0 | −₹2 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | −₹7 | −₹9 | −₹7 |
| FY24 | ₹0 | −₹3 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | −₹16 | −₹21 | −₹3 |
| FY26 | ₹0 | −₹1 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: it has been selling more assets than it buys. The next section shows those figures.
Where does LS Industries' cash go?
LS Industries Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹4.2 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. Over the last 3 years it sold more assets than it bought, by ₹9.0 Cr.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Over the last 3 years, money from selling assets was ₹9.0 Cr more than it spent on new ones. Work still in progress is ₹0.3 Cr (FY26).
FY26: capex ₹4.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.3 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹4.0
- Work-in-progress ₹0.3
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY12 | ₹52 | ₹30 |
| FY17 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY18 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY19 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY20 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY21 | −₹1 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | −₹13 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹4 | ₹0 |
In short: assets are being sold, not built, so this cash is not going into new capacity.
What is LS Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
LS Industries Ltd's P/E is 1,615.5×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 1,554.5×, over 4 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 1,615.5× against a usual 1,554.5×: with too little history to compare
- P/E 1,615.5×
- Median 1,554.5×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | 1,535.5× | 1,554.5× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 1,574.5× | 1,554.5× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 1,573.0× | 1,554.5× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,576.0× | 1,554.5× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 1,536.0× | 1,554.5× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 1,525.0× | 1,554.5× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 1,459.5× | 1,554.5× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,447.0× | 1,554.5× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 1,470.0× | 1,554.5× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 1,449.5× | 1,554.5× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 1,425.0× | 1,554.5× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 2,028.0× | 1,554.5× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 2,564.0× | 1,554.5× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1,985.5× | 1,554.5× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 1,877.0× | 1,554.5× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1,482.0× | 1,554.5× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 1,659.5× | 1,554.5× |
| 8 Dec 2025 | 1,615.5× | 1,554.5× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹0.02
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹0 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹0 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹0 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹0 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹0 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹0 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹0 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹0 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹0 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹0 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | ₹0 |
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the LS Industries business getting better or worse?
LS Industries Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 8 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +1,358.6% in FY26
- Revenue growth 1,358.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | −87.7% |
| FY17 | −22.9% |
| FY18 | −40.8% |
| FY19 | −76.4% |
| FY20 | −68.5% |
| FY21 | −52.5% |
| FY22 | 126.3% |
| FY23 | 4.7% |
| FY24 | 0% |
| FY25 | −35.6% |
| FY26 | 1,358.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −228.9%
- EPS growth −200%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | −228.9% | −200% |
| FY17 | – | – |
| FY18 | – | – |
| FY19 | – | – |
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | – | – |
| FY26 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 300%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −48.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −72.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −34.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −12.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 300% |
| Dec 2025 | 300% |
| Mar 2026 | 300% |
| Jun 2026 | 300% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −59.3%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | −59.3% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE −1.52%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −12.36% |
| FY24 | −4.86% |
| FY25 | −43.85% |
| FY26 | −1.52% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +1,358.6% | +111.0% | +86.0% | −9.8% |
| Share price | −59.6% | — | — | — |
How much does LS Industries earn on its capital?
LS Industries Ltd earned a ROCE of −2% in FY26. That is up from a low of −44% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a −24.3% net margin and 0.09× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −24.3% net margin × 0.09× asset turnover × 1.16× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −2.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
FY26: ROCE −2%, the climb back from FY25's −44%
- ROCE −1.52%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY11 | 35.01% | 12% |
| FY12 | 36.93% | 12% |
| FY17 | −4.59% | 12% |
| FY18 | −5.38% | 12% |
| FY19 | −7.03% | 12% |
| FY20 | −6.17% | 12% |
| FY21 | −3.29% | 12% |
| FY22 | −2.09% | 12% |
| FY23 | −12.36% | 12% |
| FY24 | −4.86% | 12% |
| FY25 | −43.85% | 12% |
| FY26 | −1.52% | 12% |
Does LS Industries have too much debt?
LS Industries Ltd had ₹2.9 Cr of borrowings against ₹39.5 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.07× its equity. Its operating profit is −8 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹0.0 Cr to ₹2.9 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it sold more assets than it bought, by ₹9.0 Cr.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
FY26: borrowings ₹2.9 Cr, 0.07× equity, how debt has moved
- Borrowings ₹2.9
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY11 | ₹0 |
| FY12 | ₹5 |
| FY16 | ₹0 |
| FY17 | ₹0 |
| FY18 | ₹0 |
| FY19 | ₹0 |
| FY20 | ₹0 |
| FY21 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹3 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.07×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY11 | 0.00× |
| FY12 | 0.05× |
| FY16 | 0.00× |
| FY17 | 0.00× |
| FY18 | 0.00× |
| FY19 | 0.00× |
| FY20 | 0.00× |
| FY21 | 0.00× |
| FY22 | 0.00× |
| FY23 | 0.00× |
| FY24 | 0.00× |
| FY25 | 0.00× |
| FY26 | 0.07× |
What is the LS Industries shareholding pattern?
No group of LS Industries Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Foreign institutions moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 1.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 74.3%; Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 1.3%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%.
Year ends: promoters unchanged from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 74.28%
- Foreign inst. 1.32%
- Domestic inst. 0%
- Public 24.41%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.02% | 24.38% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.02% | 24.39% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0% | 24.41% |
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 74.28%
- Foreign inst. 1.32%
- Domestic inst. 0%
- Public 24.41%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.02% | 24.38% |
| Sep 2023 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.02% | 24.38% |
| Dec 2023 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.02% | 24.38% |
| Mar 2024 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.02% | 24.38% |
| Jun 2024 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.02% | 24.38% |
| Sep 2024 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.02% | 24.38% |
| Dec 2024 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.02% | 24.39% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.02% | 24.39% |
| Jun 2025 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.01% | 24.39% |
| Sep 2025 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0.01% | 24.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0% | 24.41% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0% | 24.41% |
| Jun 2026 | 74.28% | 1.32% | 0% | 24.41% |
How far is LS Industries from balance-sheet trouble?
For LS Industries Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does LS Industries rank in its industry?
52.1 out of 100, rank 5 of 5 in Textiles - Weaving, with 41% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
LS Industries Ltd scores 52.1 out of 100 against the 5 companies it is compared with in Textiles - Weaving, ranking 5. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 32.8 + 6.8 + 12.5 = 52.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is LS Industries compared with?
LS Industries ranks 5 of 5 Textiles - Weaving companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.1 out of 100.
- 1Orbit Exports LtdORBTEXP · leader · Most evidence points up · 97% evidence73.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.9/35 · Revenue 15.2% · Profit 28.2% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 14.7% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 13.3× · PEG 0.25 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 51.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.7% · 1 year 15% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 16.6 + 14.7 + 20 = 73.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Borana Weaves LtdBORANA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence54.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 32.4% · Profit 64.3% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 32.5% · Operating margin 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 8× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -20.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -31.1% · 1 year -8.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 22.4 + 10 + 0 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Siyaram Silk Mills LtdSIYSIL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 97% evidence47.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.0/35 · Revenue 13.9% · Profit 7.7% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.5/20 · P/E 9× · PEG 0.42 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · Lead over its industry -7.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -19.9% · 1 year -40.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 15.6 + 17.5 + 2.7 = 47.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 4Alok Industries LtdALOKINDS · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence31.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 6% · Profit -11.2% · Operating margin change 3.3 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 1.6/25 · ROCE -4% · Operating margin 3.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · Lead over its industry -23.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -34% · 1 year -53.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 1.6 + 10 + 4.1 = 31.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5LS Industries Ltd this pageLSIND · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.8/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit -59.3% · Operating margin change 1171.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/31.25 · ROCE -1.5% · Operating margin -33.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 32.8 + 6.8 + 12.5 = 52.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Textiles - Weaving, all 5 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to LS Industries in size?
LS Industries is the 2nd largest of 5 Textiles - Weaving companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Alok Industries. Just below it: Siyaram Silk Mills, Orbit Exports and Borana Weaves.
Textiles - Weaving companies close in size
- Alok Industries Ltd ₹4,216 crore
- LS Industries Ltd ₹2,743 crore
- Siyaram Silk Mills Ltd ₹2,028 crore
- Orbit Exports Ltd ₹658 crore
- Borana Weaves Ltd ₹549 crore
All 5 Textiles - Weaving companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- KNR Constructions Ltd ₹2,772 crore · Infra - Construction & Contracting
- Route Mobile Ltd ₹2,764 crore · IT Enabled Services
- LS Industries Ltd ₹2,743 crore
- HeidelbergCement India Ltd ₹2,741 crore · Cement
- PSP Projects Ltd ₹2,741 crore · Construction & Contracting
What else do people ask about LS Industries?
What were LS Industries's latest quarterly results?
LS Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹1.3 Cr and net profit of ₹1.3 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹0.02. The operating margin was −33.9% (as of 8 December 2025).
What is LS Industries's market cap?
LS Industries Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹2,743 Cr at a share price of ₹32.31. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 8 December 2025).
How is LS Industries performing?
LS Industries Ltd's share price has been falling for 41 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 8 December 2025).
Will LS Industries's share price go up?
This page does not forecast LS Industries Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹32.31, and it has been falling for 41 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 8 December 2025).
Who owns LS Industries?
Promoters own 74.3% of LS Industries Ltd, foreign institutions 1.3%, domestic institutions 0.0% and the public 24.4% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 8 December 2025).
Where is LS Industries in its business cycle?
LS Industries Ltd's FY26 operating margin was −49.9%, against a 13-year range of −9,169.0% to 35.7%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −33.9%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 8 December 2025).
What could break the LS Industries story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 8 December 2025).
Is LS Industries a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: LS Industries Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 8 December 2025).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 8 December 2025.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.