Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

GHCL Textiles share price today

GHCL Textiles Ltd · NSE: GHCLTEXTIL · Textiles - General · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 30 August 2026

GHCL Textiles share price today: ₹123.95 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 57.6% in a year. GHCL Textiles (NSE: GHCLTEXTIL) is worth ₹1,187 crore, trades at a P/E of 12.4 and has closed between ₹68.71 and ₹139.12 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: best operating margin in 13 quarters.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹123.95Price +57.6% in a year
12.4×P/E lower than 93% of the last 2.7 years
₹409 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +52.6% on a year ago
₹39.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +178.6% on a year ago
17.0%Operating margin +6.0 points on a year ago
6%ROCE FY26
5.5%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −6.5 points

GHCL Textiles Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2.7 years, higher than only 7% of past readings.

The main question: the share price moved +57.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +25.6%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been rising for 25 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 93% of its own last 2.7 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +178.6% on a year earlier, and 149% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the GHCL Textiles share price today?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's share price was ₹123.95 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 25 weeks. That is 16.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹69 and ₹139, and at that close it sat 78% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today GHCL Textiles Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 46 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹124, 16.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.

  • Price ₹124
  • 50-day avg ₹124
  • 200-day avg ₹107
Nov 2026: ₹124, 16.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹77₹79₹85
7 Nov 2025₹79₹80₹85
14 Nov 2025₹77₹79₹84
21 Nov 2025₹76₹79₹84
28 Nov 2025₹76₹78₹84
5 Dec 2025₹73₹78₹83
12 Dec 2025₹72₹77₹83
19 Dec 2025₹73₹76₹82
26 Dec 2025₹72₹76₹82
2 Jan 2026₹77₹75₹81
9 Jan 2026₹73₹75₹81
16 Jan 2026₹74₹75₹81
23 Jan 2026₹71₹74₹80
1 Feb 2026₹74₹75₹80
6 Feb 2026₹78₹75₹80
13 Feb 2026₹79₹76₹80
20 Feb 2026₹82₹77₹80
27 Feb 2026₹76₹77₹80
6 Mar 2026₹72₹76₹80
13 Mar 2026₹72₹76₹79
20 Mar 2026₹76₹75₹79
27 Mar 2026₹69₹75₹79
2 Apr 2026₹73₹74₹78
10 Apr 2026₹85₹75₹79
17 Apr 2026₹89₹77₹79
24 Apr 2026₹86₹79₹79
30 Apr 2026₹89₹80₹80
8 May 2026₹92₹82₹80
15 May 2026₹88₹83₹81
22 May 2026₹91₹85₹81
29 May 2026₹96₹86₹82
4 Jun 2026₹96₹88₹82
5 Jun 2026₹99₹88₹82
9 Jun 2026₹97₹89₹83
10 Jun 2026₹94₹89₹83
12 Jun 2026₹92₹89₹83
17 Jun 2026₹94₹90₹83
19 Jun 2026₹95₹90₹84
24 Jun 2026₹96₹91₹84
25 Jun 2026₹93₹91₹84
1 Jul 2026₹97₹92₹84
3 Jul 2026₹107₹93₹85
10 Jul 2026₹109₹96₹86
17 Jul 2026₹114₹99₹87
24 Jul 2026₹116₹102₹89
31 Jul 2026₹114₹104₹90
7 Aug 2026₹122₹106₹91
14 Aug 2026₹118₹109₹93
21 Aug 2026₹122₹112₹94
28 Aug 2026₹131₹114₹96
4 Sep 2026₹137₹119₹98
11 Sep 2026₹131₹121₹99
18 Sep 2026₹125₹121₹100
25 Sep 2026₹139₹124₹102
28 Sep 2026₹136₹124₹102
1 Oct 2026₹129₹125₹103
9 Oct 2026₹124₹125₹104
16 Oct 2026₹132₹126₹106
23 Oct 2026₹117₹125₹106
30 Oct 2026₹118₹124₹107
4 Nov 2026₹124₹124₹107
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹124, 16.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.

  • Price ₹124
  • 50-day avg ₹124
  • 200-day avg ₹107
Nov 2026: ₹124, 16.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹75₹77₹73
12 Nov 2023₹72₹76₹73
17 Nov 2023₹71₹75₹73
24 Nov 2023₹74₹75₹73
1 Dec 2023₹70₹74₹73
8 Dec 2023₹73₹74₹73
15 Dec 2023₹72₹73₹73
22 Dec 2023₹69₹73₹73
29 Dec 2023₹70₹72₹73
5 Jan 2024₹72₹72₹73
12 Jan 2024₹82₹73₹73
20 Jan 2024₹79₹74₹73
25 Jan 2024₹80₹75₹73
2 Feb 2024₹87₹76₹74
9 Feb 2024₹90₹79₹75
16 Feb 2024₹87₹80₹75
23 Feb 2024₹94₹82₹76
2 Mar 2024₹88₹84₹77
7 Mar 2024₹82₹84₹77
15 Mar 2024₹76₹82₹77
22 Mar 2024₹77₹82₹77
28 Mar 2024₹76₹81₹77
5 Apr 2024₹82₹81₹77
12 Apr 2024₹84₹81₹77
19 Apr 2024₹81₹81₹78
26 Apr 2024₹84₹82₹78
3 May 2024₹83₹82₹78
10 May 2024₹85₹82₹78
18 May 2024₹85₹83₹79
24 May 2024₹82₹83₹79
31 May 2024₹80₹82₹79
7 Jun 2024₹80₹81₹79
14 Jun 2024₹88₹82₹79
21 Jun 2024₹87₹83₹79
28 Jun 2024₹91₹84₹80
5 Jul 2024₹95₹85₹81
12 Jul 2024₹91₹87₹81
19 Jul 2024₹88₹87₹81
26 Jul 2024₹107₹88₹82
2 Aug 2024₹105₹91₹83
9 Aug 2024₹110₹95₹85
16 Aug 2024₹104₹96₹85
23 Aug 2024₹114₹99₹87
30 Aug 2024₹108₹101₹88
6 Sep 2024₹107₹102₹89
13 Sep 2024₹114₹104₹90
20 Sep 2024₹105₹104₹91
27 Sep 2024₹101₹104₹91
4 Oct 2024₹98₹103₹92
11 Oct 2024₹96₹102₹92
18 Oct 2024₹92₹100₹92
25 Oct 2024₹87₹98₹92
1 Nov 2024₹105₹98₹92
8 Nov 2024₹98₹99₹92
14 Nov 2024₹94₹98₹92
22 Nov 2024₹89₹97₹92
29 Nov 2024₹96₹96₹92
6 Dec 2024₹107₹98₹93
13 Dec 2024₹111₹100₹94
20 Dec 2024₹106₹102₹95
27 Dec 2024₹102₹102₹95
3 Jan 2025₹100₹102₹95
10 Jan 2025₹91₹100₹95
17 Jan 2025₹96₹99₹95
24 Jan 2025₹91₹98₹95
1 Feb 2025₹95₹97₹95
7 Feb 2025₹88₹95₹95
14 Feb 2025₹80₹94₹94
21 Feb 2025₹76₹91₹93
28 Feb 2025₹75₹89₹93
7 Mar 2025₹83₹87₹92
13 Mar 2025₹74₹85₹91
21 Mar 2025₹79₹84₹91
28 Mar 2025₹72₹82₹90
4 Apr 2025₹76₹81₹89
11 Apr 2025₹79₹80₹89
17 Apr 2025₹81₹80₹89
25 Apr 2025₹81₹81₹88
2 May 2025₹82₹81₹88
9 May 2025₹89₹82₹88
16 May 2025₹90₹84₹88
23 May 2025₹91₹85₹88
30 May 2025₹92₹86₹88
6 Jun 2025₹91₹87₹89
13 Jun 2025₹93₹88₹89
20 Jun 2025₹91₹89₹89
27 Jun 2025₹96₹90₹89
4 Jul 2025₹93₹91₹89
11 Jul 2025₹91₹91₹90
18 Jul 2025₹93₹91₹90
25 Jul 2025₹92₹92₹90
1 Aug 2025₹87₹91₹90
8 Aug 2025₹80₹90₹90
14 Aug 2025₹77₹88₹89
22 Aug 2025₹80₹87₹89
29 Aug 2025₹80₹86₹88
5 Sep 2025₹77₹84₹88
12 Sep 2025₹81₹84₹87
19 Sep 2025₹82₹83₹87
26 Sep 2025₹77₹82₹87
3 Oct 2025₹78₹82₹86
10 Oct 2025₹77₹81₹86
17 Oct 2025₹77₹80₹86
24 Oct 2025₹79₹80₹85
31 Oct 2025₹77₹79₹85
7 Nov 2025₹79₹80₹85
14 Nov 2025₹77₹79₹84
21 Nov 2025₹76₹79₹84
28 Nov 2025₹76₹78₹84
5 Dec 2025₹73₹78₹83
12 Dec 2025₹72₹77₹83
19 Dec 2025₹73₹76₹82
26 Dec 2025₹72₹76₹82
2 Jan 2026₹77₹75₹81
9 Jan 2026₹73₹75₹81
16 Jan 2026₹74₹75₹81
23 Jan 2026₹71₹74₹80
1 Feb 2026₹74₹75₹80
6 Feb 2026₹78₹75₹80
13 Feb 2026₹79₹76₹80
20 Feb 2026₹82₹77₹80
27 Feb 2026₹76₹77₹80
6 Mar 2026₹72₹76₹80
13 Mar 2026₹72₹76₹79
20 Mar 2026₹76₹75₹79
27 Mar 2026₹69₹75₹79
2 Apr 2026₹73₹74₹78
10 Apr 2026₹85₹75₹79
17 Apr 2026₹89₹77₹79
24 Apr 2026₹86₹79₹79
30 Apr 2026₹89₹80₹80
8 May 2026₹92₹82₹80
15 May 2026₹88₹83₹81
22 May 2026₹91₹85₹81
29 May 2026₹96₹86₹82
4 Jun 2026₹96₹88₹82
5 Jun 2026₹99₹88₹82
9 Jun 2026₹97₹89₹83
10 Jun 2026₹94₹89₹83
12 Jun 2026₹92₹89₹83
17 Jun 2026₹94₹90₹83
19 Jun 2026₹95₹90₹84
24 Jun 2026₹96₹91₹84
25 Jun 2026₹93₹91₹84
1 Jul 2026₹97₹92₹84
3 Jul 2026₹107₹93₹85
10 Jul 2026₹109₹96₹86
17 Jul 2026₹114₹99₹87
24 Jul 2026₹116₹102₹89
31 Jul 2026₹114₹104₹90
7 Aug 2026₹122₹106₹91
14 Aug 2026₹118₹109₹93
21 Aug 2026₹122₹112₹94
28 Aug 2026₹131₹114₹96
4 Sep 2026₹137₹119₹98
11 Sep 2026₹131₹121₹99
18 Sep 2026₹125₹121₹100
25 Sep 2026₹139₹124₹102
28 Sep 2026₹136₹124₹102
1 Oct 2026₹129₹125₹103
9 Oct 2026₹124₹125₹104
16 Oct 2026₹132₹126₹106
23 Oct 2026₹117₹125₹106
30 Oct 2026₹118₹124₹107
4 Nov 2026₹124₹124₹107
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Apr 2026; Sideways in May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Dec 2023; Falling from Dec 2023 to Jan 2024; Sideways from Jan 2024 to Feb 2024; Rising from Feb 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Aug 2025; Falling from Aug 2025 to Apr 2026; Sideways in May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 99 of 172 weeks

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
16 Jun 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Jun 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Jun 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jul 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jul 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jul 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jul 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Aug 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Aug 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Aug 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Aug 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Sep 2023+17.3%
22 Sep 2023+7.0%
29 Sep 2023+6.1%
6 Oct 2023−10.6%
13 Oct 2023+4.5%
20 Oct 2023+13.7%
27 Oct 2023+5.8%
3 Nov 2023−3.8%
12 Nov 2023−5.1%
17 Nov 2023−9.2%
24 Nov 2023−11.4%
1 Dec 2023−19.8%
8 Dec 2023−13.6%
15 Dec 2023−15.2%
22 Dec 2023−21.9%
29 Dec 2023−26.0%
5 Jan 2024−20.8%
12 Jan 2024−14.7%
20 Jan 2024−15.8%
25 Jan 2024−9.7%
2 Feb 2024+0.3%
9 Feb 2024+12.8%
16 Feb 2024+7.9%
23 Feb 2024+14.4%
2 Mar 2024+20.5%
7 Mar 2024+8.0%
15 Mar 2024+1.3%
22 Mar 2024+7.0%
28 Mar 2024+2.4%
5 Apr 2024+6.8%
12 Apr 2024−2.6%
19 Apr 2024−3.7%
26 Apr 2024−0.4%
3 May 2024−8.6%
10 May 2024−9.3%
18 May 2024−7.5%
24 May 2024−18.7%
31 May 2024−16.7%
7 Jun 2024−15.3%
14 Jun 2024+2.8%
21 Jun 2024+1.5%
28 Jun 2024+9.3%
5 Jul 2024+5.8%
12 Jul 2024−5.4%
19 Jul 2024−2.3%
26 Jul 2024+15.1%
2 Aug 2024+16.5%
9 Aug 2024+19.5%
16 Aug 2024+12.8%
23 Aug 2024+28.6%
30 Aug 2024+23.2%
6 Sep 2024+27.5%
13 Sep 2024+22.1%
20 Sep 2024+12.4%
27 Sep 2024+4.3%
4 Oct 2024+0.5%
11 Oct 2024+4.0%
18 Oct 2024+5.3%
25 Oct 2024−15.6%
1 Nov 2024−0.5%
8 Nov 2024−7.2%
14 Nov 2024−3.9%
22 Nov 2024−18.0%
29 Nov 2024−8.1%
6 Dec 2024+0.7%
13 Dec 2024+1.2%
20 Dec 2024+8.8%
27 Dec 2024+8.7%
3 Jan 2025+7.3%
10 Jan 2025+4.0%
17 Jan 2025+10.5%
24 Jan 2025+11.3%
1 Feb 2025−4.0%
7 Feb 2025−6.0%
14 Feb 2025−9.3%
21 Feb 2025−5.2%
28 Feb 2025−10.3%
7 Mar 2025−9.0%
13 Mar 2025−24.5%
21 Mar 2025−20.7%
28 Mar 2025−23.8%
4 Apr 2025−15.9%
11 Apr 2025−13.0%
17 Apr 2025−20.1%
25 Apr 2025−14.3%
2 May 2025−15.6%
9 May 2025−6.6%
16 May 2025+3.3%
23 May 2025+8.9%
30 May 2025+10.6%
6 Jun 2025−5.6%
13 Jun 2025+16.7%
20 Jun 2025+6.0%
27 Jun 2025+22.4%
4 Jul 2025+7.9%
11 Jul 2025+5.6%
18 Jul 2025+10.6%
25 Jul 2025+8.5%
1 Aug 2025+4.0%
8 Aug 2025−11.0%
14 Aug 2025−16.1%
22 Aug 2025−12.2%
29 Aug 2025−13.7%
5 Sep 2025−14.9%
12 Sep 2025−15.3%
19 Sep 2025−9.4%
26 Sep 2025−17.1%
3 Oct 2025−14.7%
10 Oct 2025−14.9%
17 Oct 2025−19.2%
24 Oct 2025−17.8%
31 Oct 2025−15.7%
7 Nov 2025−6.3%
14 Nov 2025−4.3%
21 Nov 2025−10.6%
28 Nov 2025−8.0%
5 Dec 2025−5.9%
12 Dec 2025−11.1%
19 Dec 2025−13.2%
26 Dec 2025−11.1%
2 Jan 2026−5.4%
9 Jan 2026−5.3%
16 Jan 2026+0.3%
23 Jan 2026−7.0%
1 Feb 2026−2.6%
6 Feb 2026−0.2%
13 Feb 2026+4.6%
20 Feb 2026+10.0%
27 Feb 2026+5.9%
6 Mar 2026+2.8%
13 Mar 2026+6.3%
20 Mar 2026+13.4%
27 Mar 2026+7.8%
2 Apr 2026+2.9%
10 Apr 2026+20.2%
17 Apr 2026+19.5%
24 Apr 2026+21.9%
30 Apr 2026+21.2%
8 May 2026+22.1%
15 May 2026+15.4%
22 May 2026+14.1%
29 May 2026+24.3%
4 Jun 2026+33.4%
5 Jun 2026+34.7%
9 Jun 2026+22.8%
10 Jun 2026+29.0%
12 Jun 2026+23.6%
17 Jun 2026+7.7%
19 Jun 2026+6.5%
24 Jun 2026+11.5%
25 Jun 2026+4.0%
1 Jul 2026+2.8%
3 Jul 2026+18.5%
10 Jul 2026+17.8%
17 Jul 2026+15.7%
24 Jul 2026+18.2%
31 Jul 2026+10.6%
7 Aug 2026+20.6%
14 Aug 2026+21.2%
21 Aug 2026+29.5%
28 Aug 2026+37.7%
4 Sep 2026+42.9%
11 Sep 2026+36.9%
18 Sep 2026+35.7%
25 Sep 2026+46.2%
28 Sep 2026+33.2%
1 Oct 2026+24.6%
9 Oct 2026+15.4%
16 Oct 2026+16.4%
23 Oct 2026+11.3%
30 Oct 2026+4.9%
4 Nov 2026+12.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2023 to now (172 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 3.4 years the share price moved +100% while the NIFTY 500 moved +35%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at GHCL Textiles this quarter?

Three changes stood out: best operating margin in 13 quarters, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row and highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters.

  1. Best operating margin in 13 quarters

    Operating margin was 17% in the June 2026 quarter, against 11% a year earlier.

    Why: Margins rose because the company used cheaper cotton it had bought earlier, sold yarn at higher prices, and chose customers who paid better.

    Next results: check whether the margin stays near the June quarter level or slips as cheap cotton runs out and customers push back on higher yarn prices.

    From the earnings call on 30 Jul 2026.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 5.9% to 1% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters

    Profit of ₹39 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 15 quarters.

    Why: Profit hit a record because the company used cheaper cotton it had bought earlier, sold yarn at higher prices, and chose customers who paid better.

    Next results: check whether profit holds up as the cheap cotton is used up and the gap between yarn prices and cotton costs stays near the June quarter level.

    From the earnings call on 30 Jul 2026.

What are GHCL Textiles' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), GHCL Textiles reported revenue of ₹409 crore, up 52.6% from ₹268 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹39.0 crore, up 178.6% from ₹14.0 crore.

GHCL Textiles results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

GHCL Textiles results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹409 crore₹268 crore+52.6%
Profit₹39.0 crore₹14.0 crore+178.6%
Earnings per share₹4.12₹1.41+192.2%
Operating margin17.0%11.0%+6.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

GHCL Textiles' management discussed these results on a call held on 30 July 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the GHCL Textiles share price history?

GHCL Textiles closed at ₹123.95 on 4 November 2026, up 57.6% from ₹78.63 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 65.6% over three years. Its highest weekly close since June 2023 was ₹139.12 on 25 September 2026.

GHCL Textiles share price: then and now

GHCL Textiles share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹118.24+4.8%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹129.22−4.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹91.47+35.5%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹78.63+57.6%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹74.85+65.6%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 16 Jun 2023₹62.10+99.6%
Highest weekly close since June 2023, also the 52-week high · 25 Sep 2026₹139.12−10.9%
52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026₹68.71+80.4%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

185 weekly closes from 16 June 2023 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on GHCL Textiles?

4 Nov 2026: GHCL Textiles closed at ₹123.95, up 4.8% on the week and down 4.1% on the month. Our read, 22 Aug 2026: A yarn-cycle recovery is funding a move into fabric, but the case depends on proving that current spreads can survive without the inventory benefit and that delayed integration assets finally arrive.

Earlier

  • 30 Jul 2026: GHCL Textiles held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue is planned around ₹1,500 crore, with growth similar to the prior year's 14.0% or higher; the longer-term goal is ₹2,000 crore by FY29.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 52.6% and profit up 178.6% on a year earlier.
  • 19 Jun 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.60 a share, record date 20 Jun 2026.

Our read of the business

Latest quarter: Sales, margin, and profit accelerated.

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What dividend does GHCL Textiles pay?

GHCL Textiles paid ₹0.60 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.48% at the ₹123.95 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.60 a share, ex-date 19 June 2026.

GHCL Textiles dividends since 1 April 2021

GHCL Textiles dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
19 Jun 2026Dividend₹0.60Dividend20 Jun 2026
14 Jul 2025Dividend₹0.50Dividendsame day
1 Jul 2024Dividend₹0.50Dividendsame day

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

2 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. GHCL Textiles Ltd paid out 8% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 3 of its last 5 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did GHCL Textiles management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 30 July 2026, GHCL Textiles' management guided: FY27 revenue is planned around ₹1,500 crore, with growth similar to the prior year's 14.0% or higher; the longer-term goal is ₹2,000 crore by FY29.

“When we are vertically integrated and have become ready to cut fabric, we can expect a normalized EBITDA of about 16.0-18.0%.”Marshal Tanamani, CEO, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 normalized operating margin is expected at 13.0-15.0%, reflecting normalization after the Q1 inventory benefit.
  • Ready-to-cut integration is expected to support a 16.0-18.0% normalized operating margin and lift fabric toward 30.0-40.0% of topline after about three years.
  • July to September 2026 spreads are expected to be similar to Q1, possibly slightly lower; full-year spreads should exceed FY26 and January to March 2026.
  • The remaining 25 knitting machines are expected to arrive and be commissioned in phases, with all 40 machines operational by the end of October to December 2026.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 30 July 2026.

What is the future of GHCL Textiles? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at GHCL Textiles, from the latest results and calls: spread and pricing conversion, fabric integration ramp and solar cost savings.

  • Spread and pricing conversion. Price acceptance and customer mix can preserve part of the latest spread after low-cost cotton inventory is consumed. ⚠ estimate
  • Fabric integration ramp. The first knitting machines are operating and fabric mix has increased, creating a measurable route away from pure yarn sales. ⚠ estimate
  • Solar cost savings. Rooftop solar is operating and the ground project has a dated commissioning goal and stated annual saving. ⚠ estimate
  • Capacity and FY29 scale goal. Management plans higher revenue through fabric, grey fabric, and ready-to-cut integration rather than additional spinning volume alone. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What could change the GHCL Textiles story? What are the risks?

The thesis breaks if the next two reported quarters show operating margin below the prior-year range while fabric mix and the remaining knitting-machine rollout do not advance.

Each change stops working if

  • Spread and pricing conversion: Higher cotton costs cannot be passed through and spreads fall as low-cost inventory is exhausted.
  • Fabric integration ramp: The remaining machines miss the stated rollout or fabric share does not rise after commissioning.
  • Solar cost savings: The ground project misses its planned commissioning or its stated savings do not appear in operating costs.
  • Capacity and FY29 scale goal: Fabric conversion remains immaterial while spinning capacity is already full.

The main risks

  • Peak-margin normalization: The latest operating margin is above the available historical band and partly benefited from lower-cost cotton inventory. ⚠ estimate
  • Cash-flow reversal: Latest-year operating cash flow was low because working capital absorbed cash despite a favourable three-year record. ✓ fact
  • Institutional ownership decline: Available ownership data show a decline in combined institutional ownership while promoter ownership is effectively unchanged. ⚠ estimate
  • Cotton and price-acceptance risk: Management expects pricing acceptance to be tested as higher-cost cotton replaces existing inventory. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What to watch in GHCL Textiles' next results?

When GHCL Textiles reports July to September 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: July to September 2026 yarn spread should remain near the Q1 level, potentially slightly lower, as lower-cost cotton inventory is consumed and higher cotton costs test customer price acceptance.

GHCL Textiles: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
July to September 2026 yarn spread should remain near the Q1 level, potentially slightly lower, as lower-cost cotton inventory is consumed and higher cotton costs test customer price acceptance.
Track phased arrivals of the remaining 25 knitting machines through Q2-Q3, progress toward all 40 machines, and whether fabric share moves above the current 16.0%.
Track the 11 megawatt ground solar project toward December 2026 commissioning after the ALMM-related delay and the expected ₹6 crore annual saving.

Which stock lists is GHCL Textiles on?

GHCL Textiles is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is GHCL Textiles profitable?

GHCL Textiles Ltd earned ₹39.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +178.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹70.0 Cr. That is 9.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹14.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹70.0 Cr (+25.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹70.0 Cr (+25.0% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹70.0
FY26 profit ₹70.0 Cr (+25.0% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY21₹0
FY22₹0
FY23₹0
FY24₹25
FY25₹56
FY26₹70

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 25%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24–
FY25124%
FY2625%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹39.0 Cr (+178.6% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹39.0
Jun 2026: ₹39.0 Cr (+178.6% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹6
Dec 2023₹4
Mar 2024₹10
Jun 2024₹12
Sep 2024₹21
Dec 2024₹9
Mar 2025₹14
Jun 2025₹14
Sep 2025₹16
Dec 2025₹13
Mar 2026₹28
Jun 2026₹39

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 178.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024200%
Sep 2024250%
Dec 2024125%
Mar 202540%
Jun 202516.7%
Sep 2025−23.8%
Dec 202544.4%
Mar 2026100%
Jun 2026178.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +52.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +6.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +74.8% and revenue +28.5%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does GHCL Textiles make, and is it growing?

GHCL Textiles Ltd reported ₹409 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +52.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,319 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,460 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The value-chain climb is beginning to show in reported mix. The first machine set completed a full quarter, and management expects the remaining units in phases. The contribution remains limited until those units arrive, operate reliably, and lift fabric share.

A growth rate over several years is not shown, because there are too few years of figures to work one out properly.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,319 Cr, +13.6% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,319 Cr (+13.6% on the year before)

  • Revenue ₹1,319
FY26 revenue ₹1,319 Cr (+13.6% on the year before)
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹0
FY22₹0
FY23₹0
FY24₹1,054
FY25₹1,161
FY26₹1,319

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 13.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24–
FY2510.2%
FY2613.6%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹409 Cr (+52.6% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹409
Jun 2026: ₹409 Cr (+52.6% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹260
Dec 2023₹244
Mar 2024₹286
Jun 2024₹288
Sep 2024₹305
Dec 2024₹285
Mar 2025₹284
Jun 2025₹268
Sep 2025₹338
Dec 2025₹349
Mar 2026₹364
Jun 2026₹409

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 52.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 20249.5%
Sep 202417.3%
Dec 202416.8%
Mar 2025−0.7%
Jun 2025−6.9%
Sep 202510.8%
Dec 202522.5%
Mar 202628.2%
Jun 202652.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +27.8%, against +16.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +65.5%, against +73.2% a year (rolling over).

Watch next

Metric
Fabric integration ramp
Threshold
The remaining machines miss the stated rollout or fabric share does not rise after commissioning.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does GHCL Textiles keep?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's operating margin was 17.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 6.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between 8.0% and 11.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Management separated the latest sales-price rise from the inventory gain and expects the next-quarter spread to be similar or slightly lower. That makes customer price acceptance the key test rather than the headline margin alone.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.9 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 8.0% to 11.0% over 3 years

  • Operating margin 11.0%
FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 8.0% to 11.0% over 3 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY248%
FY2510%
FY2611%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY24–
FY25+2.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 17.0% (+6.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 17.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 17.0% (+6.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20238%
Dec 20238%
Mar 202410%
Jun 202410%
Sep 20249%
Dec 20248%
Mar 202511%
Jun 202511%
Sep 202511%
Dec 20259%
Mar 202611%
Jun 202617%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +6.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024+4.0 pts
Sep 2024+1.0 pts
Dec 20240.0 pts
Mar 2025+1.0 pts
Jun 2025+1.0 pts
Sep 2025+2.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Jun 2026+6.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Spread and pricing conversion
Threshold
Higher cotton costs cannot be passed through and spreads fall as low-cost inventory is exhausted.
Which result
the next result

Is GHCL Textiles' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 149% of GHCL Textiles Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹5.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹70.0 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹70.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹65.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹5.0 Cr against profit ₹70.0 Cr; 149% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹5.0
  • Net profit ₹70.0
  • Free cash −₹65
FY26: operating cash ₹5.0 Cr against profit ₹70.0 Cr; 149% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21₹0₹0–
FY22₹0₹0₹0
FY23₹0₹0₹0
FY24₹58₹25–
FY25₹162₹56₹1
FY26₹5₹70−₹65
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures. FY24 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 7% of profit (149% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 7%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 7% of profit (149% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY21–100%
FY22–100%
FY23–100%
FY24232%100%
FY25289%100%
FY267%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 149% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY24 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 8.6× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does GHCL Textiles' cash go?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 194 days in FY26, down from 202 days in FY24. It spent ₹1,348 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 47 days to pay, and stock sits for 172 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,319 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.6 Cr, so roughly ₹701 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 47 days to pay and stock sat for 172 days, about 5.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 194 days, shorter than FY24's 202.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 172 days. Customers pay about 47 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 26 days. Together that makes the 194-day cycle.

FY26: a 194-day cash cycle, −8 days compared with FY24

  • Cash cycle 194d
  • Inventory days 172d
  • Debtor days 47d
  • Payable days 26d
FY26: a 194-day cash cycle, −8 days compared with FY24
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY24202d174d41d13d
FY25155d137d37d19d
FY26194d172d47d26d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 3-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹1,348 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹156 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹2.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹70.0 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹70.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹2.0
FY26: capex ₹70.0 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY22₹0₹0
FY23₹0₹0
FY24₹1,117₹5
FY25₹161₹155
FY26₹70₹2
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is GHCL Textiles' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's P/E is 12.4×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 15.1×, over 2.7 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 12.4× against a usual 15.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time

  • P/E 11.8×
  • Median 15.1×
P/E 12.4× against a usual 15.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
9 Feb 202445.3×15.1×
16 Feb 202445.3×15.1×
23 Feb 202445.3×15.1×
2 Mar 202445.3×15.1×
7 Mar 202445.3×15.1×
15 Mar 202445.3×15.1×
22 Mar 202445.3×15.1×
28 Mar 202445.3×15.1×
5 Apr 202445.3×15.1×
12 Apr 202445.3×15.1×
19 Apr 202445.3×15.1×
26 Apr 202445.3×15.1×
3 May 202445.3×15.1×
10 May 202432.5×15.1×
18 May 202432.3×15.1×
24 May 202431.2×15.1×
31 May 202430.3×15.1×
7 Jun 202430.3×15.1×
14 Jun 202434.5×15.1×
21 Jun 202434.0×15.1×
28 Jun 202435.7×15.1×
5 Jul 202437.3×15.1×
12 Jul 202435.5×15.1×
19 Jul 202434.4×15.1×
26 Jul 202441.9×15.1×
2 Aug 202430.6×15.1×
9 Aug 202432.1×15.1×
16 Aug 202430.4×15.1×
23 Aug 202433.4×15.1×
30 Aug 202431.6×15.1×
6 Sep 202431.3×15.1×
13 Sep 202433.3×15.1×
20 Sep 202430.7×15.1×
27 Sep 202429.5×15.1×
4 Oct 202428.7×15.1×
11 Oct 202428.1×15.1×
18 Oct 202427.0×15.1×
25 Oct 202425.4×15.1×
1 Nov 202421.3×15.1×
8 Nov 202419.9×15.1×
14 Nov 202419.1×15.1×
22 Nov 202418.1×15.1×
29 Nov 202419.5×15.1×
6 Dec 202421.7×15.1×
13 Dec 202422.5×15.1×
20 Dec 202421.4×15.1×
27 Dec 202420.6×15.1×
3 Jan 202520.2×15.1×
10 Jan 202518.5×15.1×
17 Jan 202519.5×15.1×
24 Jan 202518.4×15.1×
1 Feb 202519.3×15.1×
7 Feb 202516.1×15.1×
14 Feb 202514.7×15.1×
21 Feb 202513.9×15.1×
28 Feb 202513.7×15.1×
7 Mar 202515.3×15.1×
13 Mar 202513.5×15.1×
21 Mar 202514.4×15.1×
28 Mar 202513.3×15.1×
4 Apr 202513.9×15.1×
11 Apr 202514.5×15.1×
17 Apr 202514.8×15.1×
25 Apr 202514.9×15.1×
2 May 202515.0×15.1×
9 May 202515.1×15.1×
16 May 202515.4×15.1×
23 May 202515.6×15.1×
30 May 202515.7×15.1×
6 Jun 202515.6×15.1×
13 Jun 202515.9×15.1×
20 Jun 202515.5×15.1×
27 Jun 202516.5×15.1×
4 Jul 202516.0×15.1×
11 Jul 202515.5×15.1×
18 Jul 202516.0×15.1×
25 Jul 202515.7×15.1×
1 Aug 202514.9×15.1×
8 Aug 202513.6×15.1×
14 Aug 202513.2×15.1×
22 Aug 202513.7×15.1×
29 Aug 202513.6×15.1×
5 Sep 202513.1×15.1×
12 Sep 202513.9×15.1×
19 Sep 202514.0×15.1×
26 Sep 202513.2×15.1×
3 Oct 202513.3×15.1×
10 Oct 202513.2×15.1×
17 Oct 202513.1×15.1×
24 Oct 202513.5×15.1×
31 Oct 202513.2×15.1×
7 Nov 202513.4×15.1×
14 Nov 202513.1×15.1×
21 Nov 202513.0×15.1×
28 Nov 202513.0×15.1×
5 Dec 202512.5×15.1×
12 Dec 202512.4×15.1×
19 Dec 202512.5×15.1×
26 Dec 202512.3×15.1×
2 Jan 202613.1×15.1×
9 Jan 202612.5×15.1×
16 Jan 202612.7×15.1×
23 Jan 202612.1×15.1×
1 Feb 202612.7×15.1×
6 Feb 202613.4×15.1×
13 Feb 202613.5×15.1×
20 Feb 202614.0×15.1×
27 Feb 202613.1×15.1×
6 Mar 202612.4×15.1×
13 Mar 202612.3×15.1×
20 Mar 202612.9×15.1×
27 Mar 202611.8×15.1×
2 Apr 202612.5×15.1×
10 Apr 202614.6×15.1×
17 Apr 202615.2×15.1×
24 Apr 202614.6×15.1×
29 Apr 202614.5×15.1×
30 Apr 202615.2×15.1×
8 May 202615.7×15.1×
15 May 202615.0×15.1×
22 May 202615.5×15.1×
29 May 202616.4×15.1×
4 Jun 202613.1×15.1×
5 Jun 202616.9×15.1×
9 Jun 202614.5×15.1×
10 Jun 202614.1×15.1×
12 Jun 202613.7×15.1×
17 Jun 202614.1×15.1×
19 Jun 202614.3×15.1×
24 Jun 202614.4×15.1×
25 Jun 202613.9×15.1×
1 Jul 202614.5×15.1×
3 Jul 202616.0×15.1×
10 Jul 202616.4×15.1×
17 Jul 202617.0×15.1×
24 Jul 202617.3×15.1×
31 Jul 202611.3×15.1×
7 Aug 202612.1×15.1×
14 Aug 202611.7×15.1×
21 Aug 202612.2×15.1×
28 Aug 202613.0×15.1×
4 Sep 202613.6×15.1×
11 Sep 202613.0×15.1×
18 Sep 202612.4×15.1×
25 Sep 202613.8×15.1×
28 Sep 202613.5×15.1×
1 Oct 202612.8×15.1×
9 Oct 202612.3×15.1×
16 Oct 202613.1×15.1×
23 Oct 202611.6×15.1×
30 Oct 202611.8×15.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹10
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
9 Feb 2024–
16 Feb 2024–
23 Feb 2024–
2 Mar 2024–
7 Mar 2024–
15 Mar 2024–
22 Mar 2024–
28 Mar 2024₹2
5 Apr 2024₹2
12 Apr 2024₹2
19 Apr 2024₹2
26 Apr 2024₹2
3 May 2024₹2
10 May 2024₹2
18 May 2024₹2
24 May 2024₹2
31 May 2024₹2
7 Jun 2024₹2
14 Jun 2024₹2
21 Jun 2024₹2
28 Jun 2024₹3
5 Jul 2024₹3
12 Jul 2024₹3
19 Jul 2024₹3
26 Jul 2024₹3
2 Aug 2024₹3
9 Aug 2024₹3
16 Aug 2024₹3
23 Aug 2024₹3
30 Aug 2024₹3
6 Sep 2024₹3
13 Sep 2024₹3
20 Sep 2024₹3
27 Sep 2024₹3
4 Oct 2024₹3
11 Oct 2024₹3
18 Oct 2024₹3
25 Oct 2024₹3
1 Nov 2024₹3
8 Nov 2024₹3
14 Nov 2024₹3
22 Nov 2024₹3
29 Nov 2024₹3
6 Dec 2024₹3
13 Dec 2024₹3
20 Dec 2024₹3
27 Dec 2024₹5
3 Jan 2025₹5
10 Jan 2025₹5
17 Jan 2025₹5
24 Jan 2025₹5
1 Feb 2025₹5
7 Feb 2025₹5
14 Feb 2025₹5
21 Feb 2025₹5
28 Feb 2025₹5
7 Mar 2025₹5
13 Mar 2025₹5
21 Mar 2025₹5
28 Mar 2025₹6
4 Apr 2025₹6
11 Apr 2025₹6
17 Apr 2025₹6
25 Apr 2025₹6
2 May 2025₹6
9 May 2025₹6
16 May 2025₹6
23 May 2025₹6
30 May 2025₹6
6 Jun 2025₹6
13 Jun 2025₹6
20 Jun 2025₹6
27 Jun 2025₹6
4 Jul 2025₹6
11 Jul 2025₹6
18 Jul 2025₹6
25 Jul 2025₹6
1 Aug 2025₹6
8 Aug 2025₹6
14 Aug 2025₹6
22 Aug 2025₹6
29 Aug 2025₹6
5 Sep 2025₹6
12 Sep 2025₹6
19 Sep 2025₹6
26 Sep 2025₹6
3 Oct 2025₹6
10 Oct 2025₹6
17 Oct 2025₹6
24 Oct 2025₹6
31 Oct 2025₹6
7 Nov 2025₹6
14 Nov 2025₹6
21 Nov 2025₹6
28 Nov 2025₹6
5 Dec 2025₹6
12 Dec 2025₹6
19 Dec 2025₹6
26 Dec 2025₹6
2 Jan 2026₹6
9 Jan 2026₹6
16 Jan 2026₹6
23 Jan 2026₹6
1 Feb 2026₹6
6 Feb 2026₹6
13 Feb 2026₹6
20 Feb 2026₹6
27 Feb 2026₹6
6 Mar 2026₹6
13 Mar 2026₹6
20 Mar 2026₹6
27 Mar 2026₹6
2 Apr 2026₹6
10 Apr 2026₹6
17 Apr 2026₹6
24 Apr 2026₹6
29 Apr 2026₹6
30 Apr 2026₹6
8 May 2026₹6
15 May 2026₹6
22 May 2026₹6
29 May 2026₹6
4 Jun 2026₹6
5 Jun 2026₹6
9 Jun 2026₹6
10 Jun 2026₹6
12 Jun 2026₹6
17 Jun 2026₹6
19 Jun 2026₹6
24 Jun 2026₹6
25 Jun 2026₹7
1 Jul 2026₹7
3 Jul 2026₹7
10 Jul 2026₹7
17 Jul 2026₹7
24 Jul 2026₹7
31 Jul 2026₹7
7 Aug 2026₹7
14 Aug 2026₹7
21 Aug 2026₹7
28 Aug 2026₹7
4 Sep 2026₹7
11 Sep 2026₹7
18 Sep 2026₹7
25 Sep 2026₹7
28 Sep 2026₹10
1 Oct 2026₹10
9 Oct 2026₹10
16 Oct 2026₹10
23 Oct 2026₹10
30 Oct 2026₹10
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.7 years of history; short peaks above 45× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.15: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.15×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.15: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY250.10×1.00×
Q1 FY260.21×1.00×
Q2 FY261.10×1.00×
Q3 FY261.32×1.00×
Q4 FY260.35×1.00×
Q1 FY270.15×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 6 quarters.
12.4×P/E · lower than 93% of its last 2.7 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +25.6% while the price moved +57.6%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the GHCL Textiles share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 24 August 2026, GHCL Textiles Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 5.8% a year. Today its P/E is 12.4×, lower than 93% of its own last 2.7 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 24 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the GHCL Textiles business getting better or worse?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROCE at 8.3% is below the 15% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 8 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +13.6% in FY26, profit +25.0%

  • Revenue growth 13.6%
Growth year by year: revenue +13.6% in FY26, profit +25.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24–
FY2510.2%
FY2613.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 25%
  • EPS growth 25.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22––
FY23––
FY24––
FY25124%123.7%
FY2625%25.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 27.8%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024114.7%
Dec 202451.8%
Mar 202510.4%
Jun 20255.9%
Sep 20254.6%
Dec 20256.4%
Mar 202613.5%
Jun 202627.8%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 65.5%
  • EPS 66.6%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024300%–
Dec 2024271.4%–
Mar 2025133.3%123.7%
Jun 202581.3%77.1%
Sep 202512.8%12.6%
Dec 20259.6%9.4%
Mar 202626.8%25.4%
Jun 202665.5%66.6%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 8.3%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 20242.7%
Jun 20243.3%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 20254.8%
Dec 20255.2%
Mar 20266.1%
Jun 20268.3%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +27.8%, range +4.6% to +114.7%
RisingProfit growth · latest +65.5%, range +9.6% to +370.0%
RisingROCE · latest 8.3%, range 2.7% to 8.3%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+13.6%———
Profit+25.0%———
EPS+25.6%———
Share price+57.6%+18.3%——
+52.6%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+178.6%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago

What is the GHCL Textiles story, and has it been checked?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION. Still open: The thesis breaks if the next two reported quarters show operating margin below the prior-year range while fabric mix and the remaining knitting-machine rollout do not advance.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 22 August 2026. A yarn-cycle recovery is funding a move into fabric, but the case depends on proving that current spreads can survive without the inventory benefit and that delayed integration assets finally arrive.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 25, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

From the research. A yarn-cycle recovery is funding a move into fabric, but the case depends on proving that current spreads can survive without the inventory benefit and that delayed integration assets finally arrive.

Where they disagree. The deterministic cycle verdict is limited by short margin history, so the stock should be treated as a recovery needing confirmation rather than as a mechanically low cycle-bottom case.

What is proven. A yarn-cycle recovery is funding a move into fabric, but the case depends on proving that current spreads can survive without the inventory benefit and that delayed integration assets finally arrive.

What is not proven yet. The thesis breaks if the next two reported quarters show operating margin below the prior-year range while fabric mix and the remaining knitting-machine rollout do not advance.

What would change our mind. The thesis breaks if the next two reported quarters show operating margin below the prior-year range while fabric mix and the remaining knitting-machine rollout do not advance.

The test written in advance. The thesis breaks if the next two reported quarters show operating margin below the prior-year range while fabric mix and the remaining knitting-machine rollout do not advance. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Peak-margin normalization. Measured by: Peak-margin normalization Reported operating margin at or above 13% after the low-cost cotton inventory is consumed. by the next result.

The test written in advance. Knitting rollout execution. Measured by: Knitting rollout execution Remaining knitting machines operational by the end of Q3 FY27. by the next result.

What the company does. The latest quarter combines faster sales growth, a higher operating margin, and profit growth, while the operating cycle remains in expansion. Fabric integration, solar savings, and a revenue goal provide forward fuel; repeated timeline and benchmark changes keep management execution as the gating risk.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Spread and pricing conversionHIGHPrice acceptance and customer mix can preserve part of the latest spread after low-cost cotton inventory is consumed.Higher cotton costs cannot be passed through and spreads fall as low-cost inventory is exhausted.
Fabric integration rampMEDIUM HIGHThe first knitting machines are operating and fabric mix has increased, creating a measurable route away from pure yarn sales.The remaining machines miss the stated rollout or fabric share does not rise after commissioning.
Solar cost savingsLOW MEDIUMRooftop solar is operating and the ground project has a dated commissioning goal and stated annual saving.The ground project misses its planned commissioning or its stated savings do not appear in operating costs.
Capacity and FY29 scale goalMEDIUMManagement plans higher revenue through fabric, grey fabric, and ready-to-cut integration rather than additional spinning volume…Fabric conversion remains immaterial while spinning capacity is already full.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Low latest-year cash conversion suggests weak earnings quality. The research reads it further: The multi-year record is cash-generative; the latest-year issue is a working-capital drain rather than a persistent operating-cash deficit.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
  • 7 · Consolidationbuilding
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersbuilding
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Price acceptance and customer mix can preserve part of the latest spread after low-cost cotton inventory is consumed. What proves it keeps working: Spread and pricing conversion. It stops working if Higher cotton costs cannot be passed through and spreads fall as low-cost inventory is exhausted.

Lever 7 · Consolidation: building. The first knitting machines are operating and fabric mix has increased, creating a measurable route away from pure yarn sales. What proves it keeps working: Fabric integration ramp. It stops working if The remaining machines miss the stated rollout or fabric share does not rise after commissioning.

Lever 11 · More business from existing customers: building. Rooftop solar is operating and the ground project has a dated commissioning goal and stated annual saving. What proves it keeps working: Solar cost savings. It stops working if The ground project misses its planned commissioning or its stated savings do not appear in operating costs.

Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Management plans higher revenue through fabric, grey fabric, and ready-to-cut integration rather than additional spinning volume alone. What proves it keeps working: Capacity and FY29 scale goal. It stops working if Fabric conversion remains immaterial while spinning capacity is already full.

Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin8%Spread and pricing conversion
Revenue₹244 CrFabric integration ramp

Did GHCL Textiles management deliver what it promised?

What GHCL Textiles Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Q4 FY26 Spread Recast Without Explanation · 30 July 2026. The April 2026 call reported the Q4 FY26 spread at approximately INR148 per kilo, while the July 2026 call repeatedly used approximately INR138 per kilo as the Q4 FY26 baseline. Management did not explain whether the earlier figure was corrected or whether the two figures use different definitions, creating a material inconsistency in the historical margin benchmark.

FY29 Revenue Goal Became a Firm Commitment · 30 July 2026. In April 2026, management described the INR2,000 crore revenue goal as achievable between FY29 and FY30, whereas the July 2026 call stated that the goal would definitely be reached by FY29.

2,000 Crore Revenue Goal - Best-Case Year Quietly Dropped · 30 April 2026. In the Nov 2025 call, management explicitly stated the INR2,000 crore top-line goal was achievable between FY28 and FY30. The latest call (Apr 2026), just five months later, narrows this range to FY29 or FY30, silently eliminating FY28 as a possibility without providing any rationale for the change.

Knitting Project Revenue Outlook Slashed · 30 January 2026. In the July 2025 call, management explicitly guided that the new knitting project (40 machines) would generate additional revenue between Rs 75-80 crores. However, in the January 2026 call, they significantly lowered this expectation, stating the additional top line would be only Rs 30-40 crores. Earlier call (Jul 2025): “This Rs. 38 crores would generate additional revenue of about Rs. 80 crores. Rs. 75 crores to Rs. 80 crores is what additional revenue would be generated.” Later call (Jan 2026): “If you just want to talk about the additional top line from the 40 knitting machines which will come up next year, assuming a full year of operation, it would be around 30-40 crores.”

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is GHCL Textiles management's track record?

SEBI restrained non-executive chairman Anurag Dalmia for 18 months and imposed a ₹20 lakh penalty in a Golden Tobacco matter; the company said there was no operating impact, and SAT later stayed the order.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 30 August 2026.

How much does GHCL Textiles earn on its capital?

GHCL Textiles Ltd earned a ROCE of 6% in FY26. That is up from a low of 5% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 5.3% net margin and 0.71× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.3% net margin × 0.71× asset turnover × 1.25× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.5% − 12.0% = −6.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 5.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 4.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 6%, the climb back from FY25's 5%

  • ROCE 6%
  • ROIC (annual) 4%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 6%, the climb back from FY25's 5%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY246%1.8%12%
FY255%3.5%12%
FY266%4%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 3-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 5.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 5.0%
  • ROIC (12 months) 4%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 5.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q4 FY242.3%–12%
Q1 FY25––12%
Q2 FY253.4%–12%
Q3 FY25––12%
Q4 FY253.8%3.2%12%
Q1 FY26–3.4%12%
Q2 FY264.2%3.4%12%
Q3 FY26–3.5%12%
Q4 FY265%3.7%12%
Q1 FY27–4%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 10 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does GHCL Textiles have too much debt?

GHCL Textiles Ltd has total debt of ₹134 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,502 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.09× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.05 in FY24 to 0.09 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹134 Cr, 0.09× equity

  • Total debt ₹134
FY26: debt ₹134 Cr, 0.09× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹72
FY25₹63
FY26₹134

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.09×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.05×
FY250.04×
FY260.09×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹134 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.09

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹134
Jun 2026: debt ₹134 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.09
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹72
Jun 2024₹72
Sep 2024₹14
Dec 2024₹14
Mar 2025₹63
Jun 2025₹63
Sep 2025₹57
Dec 2025₹57
Mar 2026₹134
Jun 2026₹134

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.09×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20240.05×
Jun 20240.05×
Sep 20240.01×
Dec 20240.01×
Mar 20250.04×
Jun 20250.04×
Sep 20250.04×
Dec 20250.04×
Mar 20260.09×
Jun 20260.09×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 10 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the GHCL Textiles shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in GHCL Textiles Ltd by 5.2 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 0.9% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −2.9 points over the same period, to 13.1%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −5.2 points over 8 quarters, to 0.9%; Foreign institutions: −2.9 points over 8 quarters, to 13.1%; Promoters: +0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 19.2%. Promoters own under 20%, so this is a widely owned company where institutions, not a family, have the most say.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−5.2 points), together with foreign institutions (−2.9 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: the public +3.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 19.2%
  • Foreign inst. 13.44%
  • Domestic inst. 5.01%
  • Public 62.35%
Year ends: the public +3.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202419.16%15.84%6.01%58.98%
Mar 202519.16%15.67%5.98%59.19%
Mar 202619.2%13.44%5.01%62.35%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 5.2 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 19.21%
  • Foreign inst. 13.06%
  • Domestic inst. 0.95%
  • Public 66.76%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 5.2 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202319.15%21.41%8.78%50.66%
Dec 202319.15%18.32%8.87%53.66%
Mar 202419.16%15.84%6.01%58.98%
Jun 202419.16%15.7%6.37%58.79%
Sep 202419.16%15.95%6.17%58.71%
Dec 202419.16%16.57%6.23%58.05%
Mar 202519.16%15.67%5.98%59.19%
Jun 202519.16%15.65%6.08%59.1%
Sep 202519.16%15.68%5.87%59.29%
Dec 202519.16%13.36%5.87%61.61%
Mar 202619.2%13.44%5.01%62.35%
Jun 202619.2%13.24%1.09%66.47%
Sep 202619.21%13.06%0.95%66.76%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is GHCL Textiles from balance-sheet trouble?

For GHCL Textiles Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does GHCL Textiles rank in its industry?

79.3 out of 100, rank 1 of 4 in Textiles - General, with 97% of the evidence available.

GHCL Textiles Ltd scores 79.3 out of 100 against the 4 companies it is compared with in Textiles - General, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 34.1 + 8.1 + 17.1 + 20 = 79.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is GHCL Textiles compared with?

GHCL Textiles ranks 1 of 4 Textiles - General companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 79.3 out of 100.

  1. 1GHCL Textiles Ltd this pageGHCLTEXTIL · leader · Most evidence points up · 97% evidence79.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 34.1/35 · Revenue 27.9% · Profit 65.5% · Operating margin change 6 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 5.8% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.1/20 · P/E 11.8× · PEG 0.98 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 17.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.3% · 1 year 53.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 34.1 + 8.1 + 17.1 + 20 = 79.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Voith Paper Fabrics India LtdVOITHPAPR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.3/35 · Revenue 5% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 14.9% · Operating margin 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 12.9× · PEG 1.18 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -11.6% · 1 year -31.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.3 + 16.9 + 16.1 + 7.5 = 50.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  3. 3Jindal Worldwide LtdJINDWORLD · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 97% evidence40.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.7/35 · Revenue -1.8% · Profit 13.5% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 8.6% · Operating margin 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 42.1× · PEG 8.08 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 5.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 17.2% · 1 year -2% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.7 + 7.5 + 4.2 + 19.6 = 40 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 17.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4VTM LtdVTMLTD · Most evidence points down · 77% evidence28.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.8/43.75 · Revenue 11.5% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -5.8 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/31.25 · ROCE 5.1% · Operating margin 5.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.6/25 · P/E 42.6× · PEG 0.31 · 85% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 8.8 + 5.3 + 14.6 = 28.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Textiles - General, all 4 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to GHCL Textiles in size?

GHCL Textiles is the 2nd largest of 4 Textiles - General companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Jindal Worldwide. Just below it: Voith Paper Fabrics India and VTM.

Textiles - General companies close in size

  1. Jindal Worldwide Ltd ₹3,567 crore
  2. GHCL Textiles Ltd ₹1,130 crore
  3. Voith Paper Fabrics India Ltd ₹577 crore
  4. VTM Ltd ₹470 crore

All 4 Textiles - General companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Ltd ₹1,133 crore · Fertilisers
  2. N R Agarwal Industries Ltd ₹1,132 crore · Paper
  3. GHCL Textiles Ltd ₹1,130 crore
  4. Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd ₹1,129 crore · Speciality Chemicals
  5. Atul Auto Ltd ₹1,128 crore · Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers

What else do people ask about GHCL Textiles?

What is GHCL Textiles's share price today?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's share price is ₹123.95, +57.6% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,187 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹69 to ₹139; today it is 78% of the way up from the low, 16.0% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were GHCL Textiles's latest quarterly results?

GHCL Textiles Ltd reported revenue of ₹409 Cr and net profit of ₹39.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 52.6% and profit rose 178.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.12.

The operating margin was 17.0%, 6.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is GHCL Textiles's market cap?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,187 Cr at a share price of ₹123.95. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is GHCL Textiles performing?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's share price has been rising for 25 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 52.6% and profit rose 178.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 46 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will GHCL Textiles's share price go up?

This page does not forecast GHCL Textiles Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹123.95, and it has been rising for 25 weeks. Its P/E of 12.4× is higher than 7% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns GHCL Textiles?

Promoters own 19.2% of GHCL Textiles Ltd, foreign institutions 13.1%, domestic institutions 0.9% and the public 66.8% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 5.2 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is GHCL Textiles in its business cycle?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 3-year range of 8.0% to 11.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 17.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the GHCL Textiles story?

The main question: the share price moved +57.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +25.6%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is GHCL Textiles a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: GHCL Textiles Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2.7 years, higher than only 7% of past readings. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a GHCL Textiles share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue is planned around ₹1,500 crore, with growth similar to the prior year's 14.0% or higher; the longer-term goal is ₹2,000 crore by FY29.

What is changing at GHCL Textiles, from the latest results and calls: spread and pricing conversion, fabric integration ramp and solar cost savings. What would change the story: The thesis breaks if the next two reported quarters show operating margin below the prior-year range while fabric mix and the remaining knitting-machine rollout do not advance.

Where does this page get GHCL Textiles' management information?

From GHCL Textiles' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.