Technical Textile Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Technical Textile stocks in India: Garware Technical Fibres (₹6,988 crore), Precot (₹775 crore) and Shri Jagdamba Polymers (₹625 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 2 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Technical Textile: Garware Technical Fibres Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Technical Textile stocks in India?
The largest Technical Textile stocks in India by market value are Garware Technical Fibres (₹6,988 crore), Precot (₹775 crore) and Shri Jagdamba Polymers (₹625 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Garware Technical Fibres: ₹715.65 | market value ₹6,988 crore | P/E 28.3
- Precot: ₹645.85 | market value ₹775 crore | P/E 15.1
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers: ₹724.40 | market value ₹625 crore | P/E 13.2
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Technical Textile index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Textiles - Technical Textile companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Textiles - Technical Textile index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Garware Technical Fibres Ltd₹7,280 cr
- Precot Ltd₹723 cr
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd₹627 cr
How many Technical Textile companies are listed in India?
3 Technical Textile companies in the Textiles - Technical Textile industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Garware Technical Fibres (₹7,278 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Shri Jagdamba Polymers.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Garware Technical Fibres Ltd GARFIBRES | ₹7,278 crore |
| 2. Precot Ltd PRECOT | ₹723 crore |
| 3. Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd SHRJAGP | ₹627 crore |
How have Technical Textile stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 23% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 9% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 36 weeks running.
Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 2 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 36 weeks running; 2 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 3 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 36 weeks running and +20.9% over a year, with 2 → 2 of 3 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 2 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Textiles - Technical Textile against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Technical Textile 235
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Technical Textile | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 186 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 179 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 182 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 183 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 181 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 178 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 166 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 167 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 156 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 162 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 188 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 192 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 181 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 176 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 171 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 179 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 173 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 174 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 175 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 180 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 189 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 180 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 182 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 187 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 186 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 198 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 202 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 197 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 194 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 207 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 203 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 202 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 212 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 211 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 209 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 209 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 214 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 238 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 234 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 232 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 226 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 224 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 225 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 222 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 222 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 214 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 218 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 208 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 215 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 235 | 183 |
3Y
Textiles - Technical Textile against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Technical Textile 334
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Technical Textile | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 204 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 214 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 207 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 220 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 221 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 213 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 219 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 215 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 197 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 192 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 217 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 223 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 216 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 221 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 233 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 266 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 274 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 291 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 292 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 289 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 281 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 283 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 279 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 266 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 243 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 271 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 267 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 310 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 301 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 313 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 301 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 273 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 264 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 265 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 295 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 313 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 296 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 338 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 338 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 348 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 383 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 365 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 380 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 386 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 366 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 326 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 322 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 313 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 302 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 281 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 293 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 296 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 279 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 254 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 260 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 253 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 237 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 230 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 272 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 249 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 254 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 247 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 255 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 256 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 266 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 281 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 280 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 294 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 287 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 299 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 296 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 338 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 329 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 318 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 314 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 303 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 296 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 334 | 248 |
5Y
Textiles - Technical Textile against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Technical Textile 268
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Technical Textile | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 189 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 190 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 204 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 174 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 183 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 184 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 164 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 157 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 167 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 176 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 188 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 171 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 169 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 161 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 151 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 140 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 126 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 121 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 135 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 136 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 146 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 137 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 140 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 159 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 155 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 161 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 172 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 176 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 171 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 172 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 154 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 179 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 177 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 213 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 234 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 232 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 227 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 213 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 218 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 248 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 251 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 219 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 212 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 251 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 271 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 279 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 293 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 310 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 261 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 251 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 225 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 237 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 204 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 203 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 184 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 200 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 198 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 205 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 226 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 236 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 240 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 271 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 255 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 243 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 268 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 117.3, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 79.7 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 74.4 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 62.4 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 64.6 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 75.1 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 79.9 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 83.2 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 85.4 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 98.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 119.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 127.4 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 130.9 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 117.8 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 102.4 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 117.3 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Technical Textile stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Textiles - Technical Textile has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 29.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 6.4%. Precot Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −9.7%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 26.3 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Technical Textile stocks?
Textiles - Technical Textile has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 29.4% over 52 weeks and by 6.4% over 13 weeks. 2 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Technical Textile stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.
Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES · leader · favourable · 97% evidence67.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 17.3% · PAT 16.2% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.2/25 · ROCE 22% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/E 29.5× · PEG 2.3 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector −9.9% · RS bench 11.3% · 1Y −2.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 22.2 + 7.3 + 11 = 67.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Precot LtdPRECOT · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 83% evidence53.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.2/35 · Revenue 2.9% · PAT 48.6% · OPM change 6 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 11.1% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 14.1× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 5.0/20 · RS sector −9.7% · RS bench 8.3% · 1Y 22.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 12.6 + 9.9 + 5 = 53.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −9.7% and the one-year return is 22.4%. - 3Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence53.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.0/35 · Revenue −9.2% · PAT −9.6% · OPM change 4 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 15.3% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG 0.24 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 13.4% · 1Y −17% · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 11 + 14.2 + 15.5 + 12.5 = 53.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Technical Textile share prices moved?
Precot Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Textiles - Technical Textile at +22.4%. Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +13.4%. 3 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Textiles - Technical Textile itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Precot 126
- Garware Technical Fibres 101
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers 85
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Precot | Garware Technical Fibres | Shri Jagdamba Polymers | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 92 | 99 | 96 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 97 | 97 | 91 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 91 | 95 | 85 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 84 | 90 | 85 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 92 | 91 | 83 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 90 | 93 | 83 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 88 | 95 | 82 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 81 | 94 | 84 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 69 | 89 | 79 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 70 | 85 | 82 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 65 | 83 | 75 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 71 | 86 | 76 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 100 | 93 | 82 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 103 | 97 | 82 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 104 | 89 | 76 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 95 | 87 | 76 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 92 | 84 | 74 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 106 | 82 | – | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 101 | 83 | – | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 111 | 80 | – | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 115 | 81 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 116 | 84 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 118 | 88 | – | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 118 | 85 | – | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 115 | 83 | – | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 130 | 87 | – | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 139 | 85 | – | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 153 | 85 | – | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 168 | 89 | – | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 159 | 90 | – | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 146 | 94 | – | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 157 | 108 | – | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 154 | 99 | – | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 154 | 99 | 72 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 169 | 98 | 75 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 173 | 104 | 72 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 172 | 101 | 71 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 169 | 99 | 72 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 170 | 110 | 72 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 150 | 102 | 95 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 146 | 109 | 86 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 147 | 108 | 85 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 146 | 109 | 79 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 138 | 108 | 82 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 138 | 111 | 80 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 134 | 105 | 83 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 133 | 104 | 84 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 123 | 104 | 81 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 131 | 104 | 80 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 121 | 100 | 79 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 126 | 101 | 85 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Precot 273
- Garware Technical Fibres 119
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers 94
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Precot | Garware Technical Fibres | Shri Jagdamba Polymers | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 101 | 99 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 120 | 107 | 97 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 127 | 108 | 95 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 124 | 108 | 93 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 145 | 111 | 94 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 137 | 117 | 92 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 150 | 109 | 86 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 170 | 113 | 87 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 150 | 106 | 84 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 137 | 111 | 80 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 154 | 107 | 85 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 172 | 104 | 85 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 174 | 102 | 85 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 171 | 103 | 87 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 172 | 111 | 85 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 185 | 132 | 90 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 237 | 123 | 98 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 228 | 121 | 125 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 220 | 123 | 124 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 235 | 121 | 128 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 220 | 118 | 122 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 211 | 122 | 118 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 192 | 131 | 110 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 191 | 126 | 103 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 203 | 135 | 98 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 213 | 128 | 101 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 255 | 126 | 88 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 258 | 149 | 83 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 278 | 146 | 98 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 259 | 149 | 104 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 266 | 125 | 106 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 244 | 123 | 104 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 213 | 135 | 102 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 208 | 123 | 105 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 203 | 125 | 111 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 204 | 132 | 125 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 203 | 135 | 123 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 212 | 142 | 127 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 193 | 139 | 138 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 247 | 142 | 142 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 249 | 138 | 145 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 253 | 141 | 152 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 245 | 145 | 151 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 261 | 146 | 151 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 273 | 144 | 144 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 220 | 133 | 131 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 224 | 130 | 131 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 213 | 123 | 130 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 220 | 131 | 118 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 175 | 121 | 113 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 192 | 122 | 111 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 223 | 121 | 113 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 199 | 117 | 107 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 197 | 112 | 94 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 200 | 107 | 92 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 192 | 112 | 91 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 150 | 106 | 88 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 140 | 98 | 83 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 218 | 109 | 91 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 226 | 105 | 84 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 199 | 99 | 82 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 220 | 98 | – | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 249 | 96 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 256 | 103 | – | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 249 | 98 | – | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 303 | 101 | – | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 364 | 106 | – | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 317 | 111 | – | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 334 | 117 | – | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 368 | 116 | 83 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 374 | 120 | 79 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 369 | 130 | 80 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 317 | 128 | 95 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 317 | 128 | 87 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 299 | 131 | 88 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 290 | 123 | 93 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 283 | 123 | 88 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 273 | 119 | 94 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Precot 182
- Garware Technical Fibres 107
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers 66
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Precot | Garware Technical Fibres | Shri Jagdamba Polymers | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 85 | 93 | 96 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 83 | 91 | 91 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 103 | 90 | 97 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 99 | 85 | 80 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 100 | 79 | 87 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 96 | 88 | 89 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 80 | 84 | 87 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 66 | 83 | 72 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 67 | 88 | 77 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 69 | 89 | 77 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 77 | 106 | 93 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 72 | 100 | 83 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 61 | 100 | 82 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 60 | 99 | 76 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 58 | 90 | 70 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 54 | 82 | 68 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 41 | 85 | 56 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 54 | 79 | 51 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 55 | 82 | 56 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 54 | 86 | 59 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 56 | 90 | 66 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 53 | 90 | 62 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 50 | 91 | 64 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 69 | 93 | 69 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 69 | 91 | 64 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 64 | 91 | 65 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 80 | 96 | 68 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 83 | 97 | 65 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 91 | 105 | 65 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 114 | 101 | 61 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 91 | 100 | 56 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 115 | 93 | 60 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 114 | 93 | 61 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 124 | 119 | 63 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 152 | 109 | 88 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 157 | 109 | 90 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 140 | 110 | 82 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 127 | 113 | 72 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 142 | 115 | 71 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 172 | 134 | 58 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 172 | 134 | 73 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 163 | 111 | 73 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 139 | 110 | 73 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 136 | 119 | 88 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 141 | 127 | 89 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 164 | 127 | 99 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 169 | 126 | 106 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 174 | 131 | 106 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 147 | 120 | 92 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 142 | 110 | 91 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 116 | 109 | 79 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 149 | 109 | 79 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 131 | 101 | 66 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 128 | 100 | 64 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 94 | 88 | 58 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 150 | 95 | 59 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 146 | 88 | – | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 170 | 93 | – | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 202 | 90 | – | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 211 | 100 | – | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 245 | 104 | 58 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 246 | 117 | 56 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 211 | 115 | 61 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 193 | 110 | 65 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 182 | 107 | 66 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Precot LtdPRECOT · ₹723 cr+22.4%1 year
- 2Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES · ₹7,280 cr−2.3%1 year
- 3Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP · ₹627 cr−17.0%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP · ₹627 cr+13.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES · ₹7,280 cr+11.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Precot LtdPRECOT · ₹723 cr+8.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Precot LtdPRECOT · ₹723 cr−9.7%vs sector
- 2Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES · ₹7,280 cr−9.9%vs sector
Why are Technical Textile stocks moving?
Two different stories sit inside this curve depending on where you stand, and both are true. Over a decade this is a quality compounder: sales from ₹1,529 crore to ₹2,846 crore and profit from ₹10 crore to ₹271 crore, with operating margin roughly doubling from 6.6% to 14.9%. In the week of 17 August 2026, 100% of 3 Textiles - Technical Textile companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 50% on 6 April 2026.
Textiles - Technical Textile: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 100%
- Above the 200-day average 100%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 4 May 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 11 May 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 18 May 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 25 May 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 50% | 100% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Textiles - Technical Textile, so this is the latest we have.
Is money moving into Technical Textile stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹288 crore in the last 12 months, 97% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 73% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Textiles - Technical Textile companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Technical Textile stocks?
Two things, either of which would move this materially.
From our industry review of 22 August 2026.
Which Technical Textile companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Textiles - Technical Textile companies compared here, at ₹1,758 crore. Precot Ltd is next at ₹926 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 17.3%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Garware Technical Fibres Ltd is the largest at ₹1,758 crore, 89.8% ahead of Precot Ltd. Garware Technical Fibres Ltd's growth is 17.3% from a ₹1,758 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Garware Technical Fibres Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Garware Technical Fibres Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Garware Technical Fibres ₹463 cr
- Precot ₹246 cr
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers ₹181 cr
| Quarter | Garware Technical Fibres | Precot | Shri Jagdamba Polymers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹308 cr | ₹282 cr | ₹101 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹356 cr | ₹285 cr | ₹87 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹304 cr | ₹253 cr | ₹102 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹356 cr | ₹235 cr | ₹95 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹275 cr | ₹227 cr | ₹65 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹370 cr | ₹238 cr | ₹66.1 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹326 cr | ₹224 cr | ₹96 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹328 cr | ₹266 cr | ₹86 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹289 cr | ₹228 cr | ₹71 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹382 cr | ₹228 cr | ₹110 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹336 cr | ₹208 cr | ₹122 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹421 cr | ₹254 cr | ₹126 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹351 cr | ₹212 cr | ₹115 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹433 cr | ₹228 cr | ₹120 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹367 cr | ₹206 cr | ₹141 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹348 cr | ₹214 cr | ₹110 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹387 cr | ₹208 cr | ₹64 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹426 cr | ₹258 cr | ₹101 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹482 cr | ₹246 cr | ₹181 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹463 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Garware Technical Fibres 33%
- Precot 19%
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers 28%
| Quarter | Garware Technical Fibres | Precot | Shri Jagdamba Polymers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 25% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 26% | −7.1% | 12% |
| Dec 2022 | −11% | −20% | −36% |
| Mar 2023 | 3.9% | −16% | −24% |
| Jun 2023 | 7.2% | −11% | −5.9% |
| Sep 2023 | −7.9% | 13% | −9.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.1% | 0.4% | 9.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.2% | −4.2% | 67% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.1% | −7.1% | 27% |
| Sep 2024 | 28% | −4.5% | 47% |
| Dec 2024 | 21% | −7.0% | 62% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% | 0.0% | 9.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.2% | −1.0% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | −17% | −16% | −13% |
| Dec 2025 | 10% | −1.9% | −44% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.6% | 13% | −16% |
| Jun 2026 | 31% | 19% | 28% |
| Sep 2026 | 33% | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES₹1,760 cr
- 2Precot LtdPRECOT₹926 cr
- 3Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP₹456 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES17%
- 2Precot LtdPRECOT2.9%
- 3Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP−9.2%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garware Technical Fibres Ltd GARFIBRES | ₹463 cr | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| Precot Ltd PRECOT | ₹246 cr | 19% | Jun 2026 |
| Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd SHRJAGP | ₹181 cr | 28% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Technical Textile companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Precot Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Textiles - Technical Textile companies compared here, at 20%. Garware Technical Fibres Ltd is next at 17%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +6 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Precot Ltd leads both opm at 20% and margin change at +6 percentage points.
What this means: Precot Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Precot 20%
- Garware Technical Fibres 17%
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers 16%
| Quarter | Precot | Garware Technical Fibres | Shri Jagdamba Polymers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 20% | 18% | 19% |
| Mar 2022 | 15% | 21% | 15% |
| Jun 2022 | 14% | 13% | 18% |
| Sep 2022 | 5.7% | 17% | 7.7% |
| Dec 2022 | −9.2% | 17% | 9.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 0.0% | 22% | 18% |
| Jun 2023 | 3.2% | 18% | 14% |
| Sep 2023 | 6.0% | 21% | 16% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.0% | 18% | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 10% | 24% | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 12% | 19% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 11% | 22% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 18% | 15% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% | 23% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | 19% | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% | 14% | 16% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 18% | 6.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 23% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 20% | 19% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 17% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Precot +6.0 pp
- Garware Technical Fibres +3.0 pp
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers +4.0 pp
| Quarter | Precot | Garware Technical Fibres | Shri Jagdamba Polymers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +6.7 pp | −2.9 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −4.8 pp | −0.6 pp | −9.5 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −5.8 pp | −4.3 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −16.1 pp | −0.7 pp | −10.0 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −29.3 pp | −1.0 pp | −8.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −15.1 pp | +1.4 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −10.7 pp | +4.7 pp | −4.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.3 pp | +3.6 pp | +8.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +17.2 pp | +1.0 pp | +7.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +10.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +8.8 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pp | −8.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −9.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −9.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +6.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +3.0 pp | — |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Precot LtdPRECOT20%
- 2Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES17%
- 3Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP16%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Precot LtdPRECOT+6.0 pp
- 2Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP+4.0 pp
- 3Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES+3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precot Ltd PRECOT | 20% | +6.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Garware Technical Fibres Ltd GARFIBRES | 17% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd SHRJAGP | 16% | +4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Technical Textile companies earn the most profit?
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Textiles - Technical Textile companies compared here, at ₹237 crore. Precot Ltd is next at ₹52 crore. Precot Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 48.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Garware Technical Fibres Ltd earns the most, ₹237 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 355.8% above Precot Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Garware Technical Fibres Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Garware Technical Fibres ₹59 cr
- Precot ₹27 cr
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers ₹19 cr
| Quarter | Garware Technical Fibres | Precot | Shri Jagdamba Polymers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹38 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹54 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹28 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹48 cr | −₹3 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹37 cr | −₹27.9 cr | ₹4.1 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹60 cr | −₹9 cr | ₹5.9 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹43 cr | −₹3 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹52 cr | −₹1 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹43 cr | ₹9 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹70 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹47 cr | ₹9 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹66 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹48 cr | ₹9 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹71 cr | ₹4 cr | ₹16 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹53 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹32 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹56 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹57 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹65 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹59 cr | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Garware Technical Fibres 84%
- Precot 145%
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers 46%
| Quarter | Garware Technical Fibres | Precot | Shri Jagdamba Polymers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −13% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 17% | −110% | −50% |
| Dec 2022 | −2.6% | −182% | −66% |
| Mar 2023 | 11% | −138% | −26% |
| Jun 2023 | 54% | −121% | −38% |
| Sep 2023 | 8.3% | — | 14% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% | — | 97% |
| Mar 2024 | 17% | — | 35% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.3% | — | 25% |
| Sep 2024 | 27% | — | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 0.0% | 75% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.4% | −67% | 100% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% | 22% | 30% |
| Sep 2025 | −52% | −36% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | −33% | −43% |
| Mar 2026 | −20% | 200% | −38% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 145% | 46% |
| Sep 2026 | 84% | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES₹237 cr
- 2Precot LtdPRECOT₹52 cr
- 3Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP₹47 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Precot LtdPRECOT49%
- 2Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES16%
- 3Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP−9.6%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garware Technical Fibres Ltd GARFIBRES | ₹59 cr | 84% | Sep 2026 |
| Precot Ltd PRECOT | ₹27 cr | 145% | Jun 2026 |
| Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd SHRJAGP | ₹19 cr | 46% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Technical Textile companies earn the best return on capital?
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Textiles - Technical Textile companies compared here, at 22%. Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd is next at 15.3%. Precot Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +4.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Garware Technical Fibres Ltd leads ROCE at 22%, 6.7 percentage points above Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Garware Technical Fibres Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Garware Technical Fibres 19%
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers 20%
- Precot 18%
| Quarter | Garware Technical Fibres | Shri Jagdamba Polymers | Precot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 18% | 31% | 28% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 18% | 25% | 19% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 18% | 16% | 0.2% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 19% | 16% | −4.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 24% | 20% | 3.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 19% | 19% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 25% | 23% | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 23% | 19% | 9.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 28% | 24% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 21% | 19% | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 26% | 25% | 14% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | 18% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 20% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 16% | 8.9% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 20% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | 19% | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Garware Technical Fibres +1.8 pp
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers −5.7 pp
- Precot +4.2 pp
| Quarter | Garware Technical Fibres | Shri Jagdamba Polymers | Precot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +0.3 pp | −14.5 pp | −28.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +0.8 pp | −8.8 pp | −22.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +0.2 pp | +2.6 pp | +9.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +4.0 pp | +3.2 pp | +13.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.5 pp | +3.6 pp | +12.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.6 pp | +0.6 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.6 pp | +2.7 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −5.6 pp | −1.2 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −4.3 pp | −4.4 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −5.1 pp | −10.5 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −4.0 pp | −5.7 pp | +4.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +1.8 pp | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES22%
- 2Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP15%
- 3Precot LtdPRECOT11%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Precot LtdPRECOT+4.2 pp
- 2Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES+1.8 pp
- 3Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP−5.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd SHRJAGP | 20% | −5.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Garware Technical Fibres Ltd GARFIBRES | 19% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Precot Ltd PRECOT | 18% | +4.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Technical Textile stocks valued against growth and quality?
Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Textiles - Technical Textile companies compared here, at 0.24×. Garware Technical Fibres Ltd is next at 2.3×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 13.2×. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.24×, 89.6% below Garware Technical Fibres Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers 0.2
- Garware Technical Fibres 2.3
| Quarter | Shri Jagdamba Polymers | Garware Technical Fibres |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 1.7 |
| Jun 2022 | 0.5 | 6.6 |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 7.1 |
| Sep 2023 | — | 2.0 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 1.7 |
| Jun 2024 | — | 1.7 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.6 | 2.6 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.6 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 2.0 |
| Jun 2025 | — | 2.8 |
| Sep 2025 | — | 2.3 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.2 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Shri Jagdamba Polymers 13.0×
- Garware Technical Fibres 34.6×
| Quarter | Shri Jagdamba Polymers | Garware Technical Fibres |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 14.6× | 38.7× |
| Mar 2022 | 13.8× | 34.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 13.1× | 36.6× |
| Sep 2022 | 16.2× | 43.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 15.8× | 37.8× |
| Mar 2023 | 13.3× | 35.6× |
| Jun 2023 | 19.2× | 36.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 23.4× | 34.6× |
| Dec 2023 | 22.7× | 35.7× |
| Mar 2024 | 14.9× | 34.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 19.2× | 36.7× |
| Sep 2024 | 20.4× | 38.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 19.1× | 41.0× |
| Mar 2025 | 20.2× | 37.2× |
| Jun 2025 | 19.9× | 38.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 15.1× | 32.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 11.4× | 33.8× |
| Mar 2026 | 11.0× | 27.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 13.0× | 34.1× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 34.6× |
2 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP0.2
- 2Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES2.3
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Shri Jagdamba Polymers LtdSHRJAGP13.2×
- 2Precot LtdPRECOT14.1×
- 3Garware Technical Fibres LtdGARFIBRES29.5×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garware Technical Fibres Ltd GARFIBRES | 2.3 | 34.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd SHRJAGP | 0.2 | 13.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Precot Ltd PRECOT | — | 24.6× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Technical Textile companies appear on?
Textiles - Technical Textile companies show up on one of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Textiles - Technical Textile comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Textiles - Technical Textile companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Technical Textile stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Textiles - Technical Textile comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Technical Textile sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Textiles - Technical Textile has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 29.4% over 52 weeks and by 6.4% over 13 weeks.
2 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Technical Textile company is largest by revenue?
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd leads with revenue of ₹1,758 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Technical Textile company is growing fastest?
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 17.3%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Technical Textile company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd ranks first at 67.6 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Technical Textile company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.24, among 2 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Technical Textile comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Technical Textile index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Textiles - Technical Textile, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Textiles - Technical Textile companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Technical Textile stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Garware Technical Fibres Ltd comes first among 3 listed Textiles - Technical Textile companies, followed by Precot Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Technical Textile stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Textiles - Technical Textile companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Technical Textile company is the biggest?
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹1,758 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Precot Ltd at ₹926 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Technical Textile company has the best profit margins?
Precot Ltd has the highest operating margin at 20%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Precot Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +6 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Technical Textile company makes the most profit?
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd earns the most, at ₹237 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Precot Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 48.6%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Technical Textile company earns the highest return on capital?
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 22%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Technical Textile stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd has the lowest at 0.24×.
Only 2 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Technical Textile sector beating the market?
Textiles - Technical Textile has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 29.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 6.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 2 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Technical Textile stock has the strongest price momentum?
Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Technical Textile company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd scores 67.6 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 27.1 points on growth and earnings, 22.2 on capital efficiency, 7.3 on valuation and 11 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Technical Textile companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Technical Textile sector?
The 3 Textiles - Technical Textile companies on this page carry ₹8,628 crore of combined market value. Garware Technical Fibres Ltd is the largest at ₹7,278 crore, about 84% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Technical Textile sector performing?
2 of the 3 Textiles - Technical Textile companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 29.4% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.