Shipyard Stocks and Companies in India
There are 4 listed Shipyard stocks in India: Mazagon Dock (₹73,741 crore), Cochin Shipyard (₹32,556 crore), GRSE (₹24,553 crore) and Swan Defence and Heavy Industries, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Shipyard: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Shipyard stocks in India?
The largest Shipyard stocks in India by market value are Mazagon Dock (₹73,741 crore), Cochin Shipyard (₹32,556 crore) and GRSE (₹24,553 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Mazagon Dock: ₹1,828.10 | market value ₹73,741 crore | P/E 30.0
- Cochin Shipyard: ₹1,237.50 | market value ₹32,556 crore | P/E 47.9
- GRSE: ₹2,143.40 | market value ₹24,553 crore | P/E 30.7
- Swan Defence and Heavy Industries: ₹2,595 | market value ₹14,745 crore | P/E 42.2
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Shipyard index, and what is in it?
All 4 listed Indian Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd₹68,800 cr
- Cochin Shipyard Ltd₹29,300 cr
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd₹22,300 cr
- Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd₹14,700 cr
How many Shipyard companies are listed in India?
4 Shipyard companies in the Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders (₹68,788 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Swan Defence and Heavy Industries.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd MAZDOCK | ₹68,788 crore |
| 2. Cochin Shipyard Ltd COCHINSHIP | ₹29,312 crore |
| 3. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd GRSE | ₹22,265 crore |
| 4. Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd SWANDEF | ₹14,745 crore |
How have Shipyard stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 283% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 7% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.
Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 1 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 4 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 4 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 3 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Shipyard 201
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Shipyard | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 213 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 213 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 213 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 208 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 203 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 202 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 215 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 220 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 231 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 224 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 212 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 225 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 221 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 220 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 222 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 214 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 231 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 230 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 219 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 197 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 202 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 228 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 241 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 247 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 253 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 257 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 240 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 238 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 238 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 233 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 232 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 241 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 244 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 253 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 240 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 236 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 240 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 245 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 259 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 253 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 249 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 254 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 250 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 245 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 244 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 237 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 225 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 220 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 229 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 206 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 201 | 184 |
3Y
Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Shipyard 1,788
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Shipyard | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 212 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 220 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 236 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 246 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 263 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 252 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 245 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 244 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 237 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 277 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 275 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 315 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 364 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 441 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 514 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 588 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 746 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 648 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 628 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 551 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 538 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 537 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 487 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 507 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 472 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 423 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 503 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 520 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 503 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 463 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 598 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 602 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 588 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 660 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 747 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 749 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 798 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 881 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 1,213 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 1,289 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1,342 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 1,351 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1,442 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 1,383 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1,347 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 1,407 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,484 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 1,653 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,691 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 1,688 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,709 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1,900 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1,896 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 1,808 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1,913 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 2,054 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1,891 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 1,970 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1,979 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 2,059 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 1,951 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 1,797 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 2,145 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 2,252 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 2,134 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 2,118 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 2,069 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 2,168 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 2,137 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 2,134 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 2,301 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 2,214 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 2,225 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 2,169 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 2,001 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 2,036 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,788 | 250 |
5Y
Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Shipyard 5,789
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Shipyard | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 182 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 212 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 199 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 178 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 184 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 227 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 212 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 184 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 186 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 206 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 266 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 315 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 342 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 383 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 341 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 336 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 307 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 276 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 338 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 339 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 405 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 458 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 471 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 729 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 677 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 606 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 687 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 765 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 853 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 794 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 766 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 890 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 1,177 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 1,663 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 2,417 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 2,032 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 1,741 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 1,576 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,530 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,629 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1,628 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 1,936 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 1,903 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 2,418 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 2,582 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 3,929 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 4,344 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 4,669 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 4,361 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 4,806 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 5,474 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 5,535 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 6,140 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 6,194 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 6,123 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 6,406 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 6,317 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 6,944 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 6,910 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 6,700 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 6,919 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 7,451 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 7,204 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 6,478 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 5,789 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 365.6, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 100.5 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 104.2 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 116.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 126.3 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 137.4 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 163.1 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 167.9 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 175.6 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 180.2 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 240.7 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 255.8 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 281.4 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 314.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 341.5 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 365.6 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Shipyard stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 11.1%. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −13.2%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 12.0 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Shipyard stocks?
Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.3% over 52 weeks, but is 11.1% behind over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Shipyard stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 92.6% evidence confidence.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.9/35 · Revenue 39.6% · PAT 43% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 42.8% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 27.8× · PEG 1 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · RS sector −13.2% · RS bench −18.6% · 1Y −24% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.9 + 18.8 + 12.9 + 4.2 = 63.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −13.2% and the one-year return is −24%. - 2Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 97% evidence42.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.3/35 · Revenue 8.1% · PAT 5% · OPM change −16 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 36% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 28× · PEG 0.95 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 3.8/20 · RS sector −21.2% · RS bench −25.8% · 1Y −37.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.3 + 17.8 + 13.9 + 3.8 = 42.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 3Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 93% evidence37.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 4.8/35 · Revenue −1.4% · PAT −19.1% · OPM change −5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROCE 16.2% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 43.1× · PEG 0.87 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −16.4% · RS bench −21.2% · 1Y −37.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.8 + 14.5 + 12.6 + 6 = 37.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 4Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF · leader · provisional · 49% evidence38.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.0/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change −6 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.0/25 · ROCE −7.6% · OPM −26% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 42.2× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 34.9% · 1Y 235.5% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13 + 3 + 10 + 12.5 = 38.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Shipyard share prices moved?
Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs at +235.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +34.9%. 1 of 4 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Swan Defence and Heavy 276
- Garden Reach 76
- Mazagon Dock 64
- Cochin Shipyard 65
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Swan Defence and Heavy | Garden Reach | Mazagon Dock | Cochin Shipyard | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 110 | 113 | 104 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 116 | 109 | 103 | 98 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 122 | 109 | 100 | 97 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 128 | 96 | 98 | 95 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 134 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 141 | 89 | 90 | 90 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 148 | 97 | 95 | 96 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 171 | 95 | 93 | 94 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 208 | 95 | 94 | 91 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 198 | 94 | 92 | 89 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 188 | 87 | 86 | 86 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 193 | 98 | 90 | 90 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 196 | 93 | 90 | 86 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 196 | 95 | 88 | 85 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 193 | 96 | 88 | 88 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 183 | 95 | 83 | 86 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 214 | 98 | 93 | 86 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 255 | 90 | 87 | 80 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 219 | 89 | 87 | 78 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | – | 80 | 81 | 73 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 88 | 85 | 76 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 196 | 99 | 93 | 85 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 202 | 105 | 98 | 91 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 193 | 112 | 100 | 97 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 195 | 114 | 102 | 100 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 198 | 119 | 100 | 103 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 204 | 104 | 93 | 92 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 205 | 105 | 93 | 89 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 219 | 103 | 92 | 85 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 209 | 103 | 91 | 83 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 209 | 103 | 90 | 83 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 215 | 109 | 94 | 85 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 233 | 106 | 93 | 85 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 249 | 107 | 95 | 88 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 236 | 103 | 91 | 82 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 237 | 100 | 88 | 81 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 260 | 100 | 86 | 81 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 263 | 101 | 89 | 83 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 290 | 101 | 94 | 88 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 259 | 102 | 97 | 87 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 249 | 101 | 96 | 86 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 260 | 102 | 96 | 89 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 265 | 98 | 93 | 87 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 291 | 94 | 88 | 80 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 290 | 94 | 85 | 81 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 283 | 90 | 82 | 80 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 287 | 82 | 77 | 75 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 291 | 80 | 75 | 71 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 311 | 82 | 78 | 72 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 287 | 72 | 70 | 66 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 276 | 76 | 64 | 65 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Garden Reach 250
- Mazagon Dock 171
- Cochin Shipyard 210
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Garden Reach | Mazagon Dock | Cochin Shipyard | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 99 | 102 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 108 | 101 | 110 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 106 | 104 | 119 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 112 | 114 | 128 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 113 | 115 | 142 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 117 | 117 | 165 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 112 | 106 | 167 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 106 | 106 | 162 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 104 | 105 | 164 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 100 | 95 | 170 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 115 | 110 | 204 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 112 | 110 | 208 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 129 | 118 | 250 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 145 | 144 | 280 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 176 | 160 | 368 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 210 | 194 | 401 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 270 | 214 | 418 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 333 | 278 | 534 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 284 | 243 | 466 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 264 | 246 | 449 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 227 | 221 | 394 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 235 | 220 | 351 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 239 | 219 | 349 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 213 | 204 | 311 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 227 | 227 | 295 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 207 | 206 | 288 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 181 | 197 | 248 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 216 | 230 | 298 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 221 | 243 | 303 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 218 | 232 | 291 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 189 | 223 | 270 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 198 | 230 | 275 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 192 | 223 | 257 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 170 | 212 | 250 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 178 | 234 | 252 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 219 | 260 | 272 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 210 | 255 | 263 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 220 | 272 | 274 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 242 | 300 | 289 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 319 | 353 | 384 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 386 | 348 | 368 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 395 | 321 | 408 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 390 | 318 | 386 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 360 | 318 | 374 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 331 | 289 | 341 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 324 | 264 | 310 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 328 | 271 | 322 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 309 | 268 | 312 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 335 | 299 | 359 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 350 | 289 | 352 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 334 | 282 | 338 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 329 | 273 | 338 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 372 | 279 | 326 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 359 | 268 | 315 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 302 | 246 | 302 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 321 | 255 | 312 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 315 | 251 | 296 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 287 | 231 | 281 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 309 | 241 | 281 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 318 | 236 | 287 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 324 | 248 | 281 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 293 | 233 | 253 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 290 | 227 | 248 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 349 | 262 | 295 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 377 | 274 | 327 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 345 | 249 | 301 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 341 | 246 | 277 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 340 | 241 | 269 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 350 | 248 | 275 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 342 | 242 | 268 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 330 | 230 | 263 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 334 | 252 | 287 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 334 | 256 | 280 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 326 | 248 | 283 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 310 | 228 | 264 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 271 | 207 | 243 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 273 | 210 | 236 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 250 | 171 | 210 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Garden Reach 732
- Mazagon Dock 1,112
- Cochin Shipyard 599
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Garden Reach | Mazagon Dock | Cochin Shipyard | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 91 | 87 | 93 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 84 | 91 | 96 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 90 | 87 | 92 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 83 | 79 | 78 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 86 | 81 | 81 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 120 | 107 | 94 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 117 | 97 | 87 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 84 | 80 | 81 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 88 | 85 | 86 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 105 | 102 | 91 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 130 | 137 | 104 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 148 | 206 | 141 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 192 | 254 | 163 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 194 | 298 | 178 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 183 | 259 | 144 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 184 | 235 | 128 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 160 | 233 | 125 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 155 | 208 | 116 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 171 | 241 | 131 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 191 | 252 | 146 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 222 | 387 | 156 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 220 | 534 | 169 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 219 | 568 | 174 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 334 | 721 | 325 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 308 | 701 | 288 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 280 | 627 | 254 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 315 | 656 | 314 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 329 | 743 | 364 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 343 | 764 | 469 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 310 | 688 | 462 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 294 | 619 | 485 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 328 | 713 | 591 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 426 | 937 | 798 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 614 | 1,264 | 1,142 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 975 | 1,810 | 1,522 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 774 | 1,603 | 1,280 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 690 | 1,434 | 1,001 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 625 | 1,328 | 885 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 607 | 1,339 | 822 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 633 | 1,497 | 849 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 639 | 1,510 | 828 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 579 | 1,499 | 785 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 497 | 1,381 | 712 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 641 | 1,689 | 774 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 646 | 1,767 | 780 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 935 | 2,296 | 1,095 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1,157 | 2,086 | 1,163 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1,056 | 2,069 | 1,067 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 949 | 1,719 | 883 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 907 | 1,741 | 889 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,027 | 1,878 | 1,001 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 963 | 1,779 | 963 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1,052 | 1,747 | 896 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 941 | 1,656 | 889 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 842 | 1,500 | 801 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 933 | 1,538 | 816 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 859 | 1,515 | 722 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1,022 | 1,705 | 840 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,012 | 1,618 | 858 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 998 | 1,571 | 766 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,003 | 1,577 | 763 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 979 | 1,639 | 818 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 955 | 1,613 | 806 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 795 | 1,345 | 692 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 732 | 1,112 | 599 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF · ₹14,700 cr+235.5%1 year
- 2Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE · ₹22,300 cr−24.0%1 year
- 3Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK · ₹68,800 cr−37.5%1 year
- 4Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP · ₹29,300 cr−37.7%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF · ₹14,700 cr+34.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE · ₹22,300 cr−18.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP · ₹29,300 cr−21.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK · ₹68,800 cr−25.8%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE · ₹22,300 cr−13.2%vs sector
- 2Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP · ₹29,300 cr−16.4%vs sector
- 3Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK · ₹68,800 cr−21.2%vs sector
What did Shipyard managements say about April to June 2026?
2 of 4 Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Cochin Shipyard guided: Revenue growth 12-15% annually, with 12% as the conservative guide; operating cash flow positive in FY27 as export deliveries release collections.
Cochin Shipyard call 10 September 2026
“We will therefore be coming out with a postal ballot to seek the requisite approval of our shareholders. Subject to receiving all the necessary approvals, the transaction is targeted to be implemented before the end of the current financial year.”Jose V J
Guided: Revenue growth 12-15% annually, with 12% as the conservative guide; operating cash flow positive in FY27 as export deliveries release collections.
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers call 6 August 2026
“With the creation of these two facilities, we intend to completely eliminate this capacity constraint, and we will have the capability to build 43 platforms.”Commodore P R Hari
Guided: NGC contract expected during the current quarter; revenue recognition begins FY28, first delivery after five years and completion by FY34-35 if signed now.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Shipyard stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.6 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 1.3 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹2,460 crore in the last 12 months, 13% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 24% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Shipyard companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies compared here, at ₹12,840 crore. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd is next at ₹7,507 crore. Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd is the largest at ₹12,840 crore, 71% ahead of Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 643.5% from a ₹342 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd is the size to compare against; Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd's growth falls below Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders ₹2,450 cr
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers ₹1,820 cr
- Cochin Shipyard ₹1,090 cr
- Swan Defence and Heavy Industries ₹69 cr
| Quarter | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | Cochin Shipyard | Swan Defence and Heavy Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,550 cr | ₹487 cr | ₹953 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,400 cr | ₹542 cr | ₹1,210 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹2,230 cr | ₹580 cr | ₹441 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,700 cr | ₹682 cr | ₹683 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,820 cr | ₹699 cr | ₹642 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,080 cr | ₹601 cr | ₹600 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,170 cr | ₹756 cr | ₹476 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,830 cr | ₹898 cr | ₹1,010 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,360 cr | ₹923 cr | ₹1,060 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,100 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹1,290 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,360 cr | ₹1,010 cr | ₹771 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,760 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,140 cr | ₹1,270 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,170 cr | ₹1,640 cr | ₹1,760 cr | ₹5 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,630 cr | ₹1,310 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,930 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹40 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,600 cr | ₹1,900 cr | ₹1,350 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,850 cr | ₹2,120 cr | ₹1,480 cr | ₹236 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,940 cr | ₹1,820 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹31 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹2,450 cr | — | — | ₹69 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders −16%
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers 39%
- Cochin Shipyard 2.3%
- Swan Defence and Heavy Industries 73%
| Quarter | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | Cochin Shipyard | Swan Defence and Heavy Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 84% | 91% | 34% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 8.4% | 62% | −1.9% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | 44% | −33% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 49% | 11% | −51% | — |
| Jun 2023 | −2.6% | 30% | 7.9% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 7.4% | 32% | 48% | −100% |
| Dec 2023 | 30% | 32% | 64% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 49% | 69% | 114% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 8.5% | 34% | 62% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 51% | 28% | 13% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 33% | 38% | 8.7% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 2.3% | 62% | 37% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 30% | 39% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 6.2% | 45% | −2.1% | 3,900% |
| Dec 2025 | 15% | 49% | 18% | 500% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 29% | −16% | 4,620% |
| Jun 2026 | 12% | 39% | 2.3% | — |
| Sep 2026 | −16% | — | — | 73% |
4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK₹12,800 cr
- 2Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE₹7,510 cr
- 3Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP₹5,050 cr
- 4Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF₹342 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF100%
- 2Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE40%
- 3Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK8.1%
- 4Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP−1.4%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd MAZDOCK | ₹2,450 cr | −16% | Sep 2026 |
| Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd GRSE | ₹1,820 cr | 39% | Jun 2026 |
| Cochin Shipyard Ltd COCHINSHIP | ₹1,090 cr | 2.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd SWANDEF | ₹69 cr | 73% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Shipyard companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Cochin Shipyard Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies compared here, at 18%. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd is next at 8%. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd has the highest Margin change at −1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Cochin Shipyard Ltd leads opm at 18%; Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd leads margin change at −1 percentage points.
What this means: Cochin Shipyard Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Cochin Shipyard 18%
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers 8.0%
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders 8.0%
- Swan Defence and Heavy Industries −26%
| Quarter | Cochin Shipyard | Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Swan Defence and Heavy Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 15% | 11% | 13% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 24% | 6.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 7.2% | 5.8% | 7.8% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 20% | 7.1% | 6.9% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 23% | 7.0% | 16% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −11% | 3.0% | 10% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 17% | 6.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 19% | 5.0% | 10% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 5.0% | 23% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 22% | 9.0% | 17% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | 6.0% | 27% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 6.0% | 19% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 21% | 6.0% | 26% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 15% | 13% | 3.8% | −192% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% | 9.0% | 11% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 7.0% | 9.0% | 24% | −20% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | 9.0% | 25% | −341% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 17% | 14% | −106% |
| Jun 2026 | 18% | 8.0% | 15% | −69% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 8.0% | −26% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Cochin Shipyard −5.0 pp
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers −1.0 pp
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders −16.0 pp
- Swan Defence and Heavy Industries −6.0 pp
| Quarter | Cochin Shipyard | Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Swan Defence and Heavy Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −27.4 pp | −1.0 pp | +6.7 pp | — |
| Mar 2022 | +0.6 pp | −3.4 pp | +1.7 pp | — |
| Jun 2022 | +0.8 pp | +5.1 pp | +2.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | −3.8 pp | −5.9 pp | +1.5 pp | — |
| Dec 2022 | +8.2 pp | −3.6 pp | +3.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | −35.4 pp | −3.0 pp | +4.5 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | +9.9 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.2 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | −0.8 pp | −2.1 pp | +3.1 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | +6.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +7.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | +33.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +7.0 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | +6.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +19.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +9.0 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | −8.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | −7.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −13.2 pp | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −16.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | −10.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +3,530.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −7.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2,818.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +6.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +10.2 pp | +86.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −5.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +7,460.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −16.0 pp | −6.0 pp |
4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP18%
- 2Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE8.0%
- 3Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK8.0%
- 4Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF−26%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE−1.0 pp
- 2Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP−5.0 pp
- 3Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF−6.0 pp
- 4Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK−16.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cochin Shipyard Ltd COCHINSHIP | 18% | −5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd MAZDOCK | 8.0% | −16.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd GRSE | 8.0% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd SWANDEF | −26% | −6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Shipyard companies earn the most profit?
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies compared here, at ₹2,450 crore. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd is next at ₹801 crore. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 43%, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd earns the most, ₹2,450 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 205.9% above Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders ₹346 cr
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers ₹173 cr
- Cochin Shipyard ₹151 cr
- Swan Defence and Heavy Industries ₹566 cr
| Quarter | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | Cochin Shipyard | Swan Defence and Heavy Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹215 cr | ₹63 cr | ₹129 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹159 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹275 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹225 cr | ₹50 cr | ₹42 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹214 cr | ₹59 cr | ₹113 cr | −₹527 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹354 cr | ₹64 cr | ₹110 cr | −₹538 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹326 cr | ₹55 cr | ₹39 cr | −₹26 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹314 cr | ₹77 cr | ₹99 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹333 cr | ₹81 cr | ₹182 cr | −₹30 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹627 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹244 cr | −₹27 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹663 cr | ₹112 cr | ₹259 cr | −₹39 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹696 cr | ₹87 cr | ₹174 cr | −₹51 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹585 cr | ₹98 cr | ₹189 cr | −₹53 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹807 cr | ₹98 cr | ₹177 cr | −₹53 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹325 cr | ₹244 cr | ₹287 cr | −₹23 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹452 cr | ₹120 cr | ₹188 cr | −₹31 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹749 cr | ₹154 cr | ₹108 cr | −₹1 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹880 cr | ₹171 cr | ₹145 cr | −₹33 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹674 cr | ₹303 cr | ₹276 cr | −₹142 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹550 cr | ₹173 cr | ₹151 cr | −₹42 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹346 cr | — | — | ₹566 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders −54%
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers 44%
- Cochin Shipyard −20%
| Quarter | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | Cochin Shipyard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 121% | 138% | 45% |
| Sep 2022 | 59% | 0.0% | −14% |
| Dec 2022 | 65% | 1.6% | −15% |
| Mar 2023 | 105% | 17% | −86% |
| Jun 2023 | 40% | 54% | 136% |
| Sep 2023 | 56% | 37% | 61% |
| Dec 2023 | 77% | 38% | 122% |
| Mar 2024 | 103% | 104% | 564% |
| Jun 2024 | 122% | 13% | 76% |
| Sep 2024 | 76% | 21% | 3.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 29% | 11% | −27% |
| Mar 2025 | −51% | 118% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | −35% | 38% | 8.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 57% | −43% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.1% | 74% | −18% |
| Mar 2026 | 107% | 24% | −3.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 44% | −20% |
| Sep 2026 | −54% | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report net profit, 3 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK₹2,450 cr
- 2Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE₹801 cr
- 3Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP₹680 cr
- 4Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF₹349 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE43%
- 2Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK5.0%
- 3Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP−19%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd SWANDEF | ₹566 cr | — | Sep 2026 |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd MAZDOCK | ₹346 cr | −54% | Sep 2026 |
| Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd GRSE | ₹173 cr | 44% | Jun 2026 |
| Cochin Shipyard Ltd COCHINSHIP | ₹151 cr | −20% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Shipyard companies earn the best return on capital?
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies compared here, at 42.8%. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd is next at 36%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +5.3 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd leads ROCE at 42.8%, 6.8 percentage points above Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers 44%
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders 14%
- Cochin Shipyard 17%
| Quarter | Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Cochin Shipyard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 7.7% | 8.2% | 14% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 8.6% | 10% | 13% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 7.4% | 14% | 5.4% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 7.5% | 13% | 7.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 26% | 36% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 11% | 20% | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 30% | 48% | 23% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | 27% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 30% | 51% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 22% | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | 38% | 36% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 18% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 42% | 33% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | 27% | 19% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 44% | 35% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 14% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers +5.3 pp
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders −3.7 pp
- Cochin Shipyard −3.6 pp
| Quarter | Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Cochin Shipyard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −0.3 pp | +5.4 pp | −8.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −1.1 pp | +2.8 pp | −5.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +3.8 pp | +5.9 pp | +9.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +4.2 pp | +13.9 pp | +9.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.5 pp | +15.1 pp | +4.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +6.0 pp | +2.7 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +8.0 pp | −12.8 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +9.5 pp | −9.3 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +12.5 pp | −17.7 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +9.5 pp | −3.5 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +5.3 pp | −0.5 pp | −3.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −3.7 pp | — |
4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd (SWANDEF): its two data sources disagree by up to 3,636% on reported income across 18 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE43%
- 2Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK36%
- 3Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP16%
- 4Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF−7.6%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE+5.3 pp
- 2Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF−2.0 pp
- 3Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP−3.6 pp
- 4Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK−3.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd GRSE | 44% | +5.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cochin Shipyard Ltd COCHINSHIP | 17% | −3.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd MAZDOCK | 14% | −3.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Shipyard stocks valued against growth and quality?
Cochin Shipyard Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies compared here, at 0.87×. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd is next at 0.95×. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd has the lowest P/E at 27.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Cochin Shipyard Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.87×, 8.4% below Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Cochin Shipyard 0.9
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders 1.0
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers 1.0
| Quarter | Cochin Shipyard | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 0.8 |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.9 | 1.4 |
| Dec 2022 | — | 0.8 | 2.8 |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 1.7 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 1.4 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 1.2 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 1.3 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.9 | — | 1.6 |
| Jun 2025 | — | 2.2 | 1.4 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 1.0 |
| Sep 2026 | — | 1.0 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Cochin Shipyard 53.5×
- Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders 30.2×
- Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers 41.7×
| Quarter | Cochin Shipyard | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 7.7× | 8.6× | 12.7× |
| Mar 2022 | 7.7× | 7.0× | 12.7× |
| Jun 2022 | 7.2× | 8.0× | 13.5× |
| Sep 2022 | 10.0× | 13.6× | 18.2× |
| Dec 2022 | 12.5× | 19.7× | 25.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 11.5× | 14.1× | 23.7× |
| Jun 2023 | 28.3× | 22.5× | 28.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 44.7× | 36.6× | 37.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 45.9× | 34.6× | 36.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 43.9× | 23.5× | 29.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 74.4× | 44.6× | 67.3× |
| Sep 2024 | 52.9× | 36.5× | 52.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 46.7× | 36.4× | 50.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 46.4× | 38.8× | 48.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 65.0× | 53.0× | 65.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 58.6× | 52.6× | 53.4× |
| Dec 2025 | 57.2× | 43.9× | 46.4× |
| Mar 2026 | 45.5× | 36.2× | 34.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 53.5× | 36.1× | 41.7× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 30.2× | — |
3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.
Withheld from this chart: Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd (SWANDEF): its two data sources disagree by up to 3,636% on reported income across 18 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP0.9
- 2Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK1.0
- 3Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE1.0
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdGRSE27.8×
- 2Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LtdMAZDOCK28.0×
- 3Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdSWANDEF42.2×
- 4Cochin Shipyard LtdCOCHINSHIP43.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd GRSE | 1.0 | 41.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd MAZDOCK | 1.0 | 30.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Cochin Shipyard Ltd COCHINSHIP | 0.9 | 53.5× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Shipyard companies appear on?
Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (4 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 4 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd (SWANDEF): its two data sources disagree by up to 3,636% on reported income across 18 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Shipyard stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Shipyard sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.3% over 52 weeks, but is 11.1% behind over the last 13 weeks.
1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Shipyard company is largest by revenue?
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd leads with revenue of ₹12,840 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Shipyard company is growing fastest?
Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Which Shipyard company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd ranks first at 63.8 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Shipyard company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Cochin Shipyard Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.87, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Shipyard comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Shipyard index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Shipyard stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd comes first among 4 listed Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies, followed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Shipyard stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 4 listed Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Shipyard company is the biggest?
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹12,840 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd at ₹7,507 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Shipyard company has the best profit margins?
Cochin Shipyard Ltd has the highest operating margin at 18%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at −1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Shipyard company makes the most profit?
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,450 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 43%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Shipyard company earns the highest return on capital?
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 42.8%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Shipyard stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Cochin Shipyard Ltd has the lowest at 0.87×. Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Shipyard sector beating the market?
Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.3% over the last 52 weeks, but is 11.1% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Shipyard stock has the strongest price momentum?
Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Shipyard company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd scores 63.8 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available, from 27.9 points on growth and earnings, 18.8 on capital efficiency, 12.9 on valuation and 4.2 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Shipyard companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Shipyard sector?
The 4 Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies on this page carry ₹1,35,110 crore of combined market value. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd is the largest at ₹68,788 crore, about 51% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Shipyard sector performing?
1 of the 4 Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 18.3% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.