Newspaper Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Newspaper stocks in India: D B Corp (₹2,761 crore), Jagran Prakashan (₹1,417 crore) and Sandesh (₹746 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Newspaper: D B Corp Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Sandesh Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Newspaper stocks in India?
The largest Newspaper stocks in India by market value are D B Corp (₹2,761 crore), Jagran Prakashan (₹1,417 crore) and Sandesh (₹746 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- D B Corp: ₹154.88 | market value ₹2,761 crore | P/E 8.4
- Jagran Prakashan: ₹65.09 | market value ₹1,417 crore | P/E 7.6
- Sandesh: ₹985.45 | market value ₹746 crore | P/E 6.9
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Newspaper index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Newspaper companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Newspaper index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- D B Corp Ltd₹2,550 cr
- Jagran Prakashan Ltd₹1,350 cr
- Sandesh Ltd₹749 cr
How many Newspaper companies are listed in India?
3 Newspaper companies in the Newspaper industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is D B Corp (₹2,552 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Sandesh.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. D B Corp Ltd DBCORP | ₹2,552 crore |
| 2. Jagran Prakashan Ltd JAGRAN | ₹1,349 crore |
| 3. Sandesh Ltd SANDESH | ₹749 crore |
How has Newspaper moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 36% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 9% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 3 that report earnings.
Behind NIFTY 500 by −18.4% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 2 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago. The largest member is more than half the sector's market value and is moving the other way.
1Y
Newspaper against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Newspaper 151
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Newspaper | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 199 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 196 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 192 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 190 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 193 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 195 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 198 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 188 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 186 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 186 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 182 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 181 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 176 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 174 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 171 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 164 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 165 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 158 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 161 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 171 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 177 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 175 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 182 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 187 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 177 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 176 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 182 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 170 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 166 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 172 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 170 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 169 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 170 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 172 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 171 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 172 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 181 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 177 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 173 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 170 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 170 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 168 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 166 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 166 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 160 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 162 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 157 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 149 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 151 | 184 |
3Y
Newspaper against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Newspaper 144
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Newspaper | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 201 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 193 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 191 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 198 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 224 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 230 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 219 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 242 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 221 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 207 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 229 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 212 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 215 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 209 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 218 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 224 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 233 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 258 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 259 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 248 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 253 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 260 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 255 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 254 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 248 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 243 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 231 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 234 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 244 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 233 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 222 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 211 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 197 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 180 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 180 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 180 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 176 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 187 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 183 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 189 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 193 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 194 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 192 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 192 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 194 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 204 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 197 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 198 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 197 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 193 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 186 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 194 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 189 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 186 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 180 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 185 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 178 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 176 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 177 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 167 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 162 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 157 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 153 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 168 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 173 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 168 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 173 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 158 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 161 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 162 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 162 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 172 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 164 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 161 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 158 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 152 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 149 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 144 | 250 |
5Y
Newspaper against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Newspaper 273
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Newspaper | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 188 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 186 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 191 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 179 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 181 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 204 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 178 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 158 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 164 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 197 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 205 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 221 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 218 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 225 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 268 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 249 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 217 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 236 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 237 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 240 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 265 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 306 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 358 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 360 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 375 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 389 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 367 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 377 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 437 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 460 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 394 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 404 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 396 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 427 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 490 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 472 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 494 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 482 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 463 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 444 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 442 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 401 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 342 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 341 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 355 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 359 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 369 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 364 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 388 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 376 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 367 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 368 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 354 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 352 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 335 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 318 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 298 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 319 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 320 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 300 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 307 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 326 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 307 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 289 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 273 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 104.1, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 84.6 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 83.0 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 97.8 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 123.8 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 182.9 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 199.8 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 211.7 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 135.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 74.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 82.1 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 81.6 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 106.3 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 93.1 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 104.1 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Newspaper outperforming NIFTY 500?
Newspaper has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 4.6%. Jagran Prakashan Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +10.9%.
What is the bottom line on Newspaper?
Newspaper has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.1% over 52 weeks and by 4.6% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). Sandesh Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
How does each Newspaper stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Jagran Prakashan Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 92.6% evidence confidence.
D B Corp Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN · turning · favourable · 93% evidence70.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 0.6% · PAT 47.9% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 12.2% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.7/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG 0.14 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · RS sector 10.9% · RS bench −0.6% · 1Y −14.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 12.6 + 17.7 + 17.2 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Sandesh LtdSANDESH · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 60% evidence46.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 26.2% · OPM change −20.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE 7% · OPM 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 6.9× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 1.9% · 1Y −15.1% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 5.8 + 9.9 + 11 = 46 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3D B Corp LtdDBCORP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 82% evidence41.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 3.5/35 · Revenue 0.1% · PAT −4.7% · OPM change −6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 18.3% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 7.8× · PEG 1.7 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −29.9% · 1Y −46.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 3.5 + 17.8 + 13 + 7.5 = 41.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Newspaper share prices moved?
Jagran Prakashan Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Newspaper at −14.7%. Sandesh Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +1.9%. 1 of 3 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Newspaper itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Jagran Prakashan 88
- Sandesh 84
- D B Corp 56
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Jagran Prakashan | Sandesh | D B Corp | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 99 | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 96 | 100 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 99 | 94 | 100 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 100 | 91 | 98 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 100 | 91 | 94 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 98 | 91 | 100 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 101 | 91 | 101 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 103 | 93 | 101 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 98 | 88 | 95 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 98 | 89 | 93 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 95 | 86 | 97 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 95 | 85 | 93 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 97 | 90 | 92 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 92 | 88 | 91 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 90 | 85 | 88 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 90 | 84 | 87 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 90 | 83 | 82 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 87 | 80 | 79 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 87 | 80 | 81 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 87 | 75 | 76 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 88 | – | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 96 | – | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 95 | 86 | 83 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 94 | 85 | 84 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 94 | 94 | 84 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 96 | 94 | 90 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 95 | 88 | 81 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 98 | 85 | 80 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 106 | 87 | 80 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 95 | 81 | 78 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 89 | 81 | 79 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 94 | 84 | 79 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 93 | 83 | 77 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 92 | 85 | 75 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 91 | 84 | 79 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 90 | 83 | 83 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 89 | 84 | 81 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 91 | 83 | 81 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 90 | 97 | 82 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 89 | 92 | 82 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 88 | 89 | 80 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 87 | 86 | 79 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 87 | 90 | 76 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 88 | 87 | 74 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 89 | 88 | 71 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 89 | 88 | 70 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 87 | 84 | 67 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 87 | 87 | 67 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 86 | 84 | 64 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 85 | 81 | 57 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 88 | 84 | 56 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Jagran Prakashan 64
- Sandesh 99
- D B Corp 48
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Jagran Prakashan | Sandesh | D B Corp | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 102 | 100 | 100 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 99 | 102 | 89 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 96 | 102 | 88 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 96 | 112 | 90 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 108 | 133 | 97 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 102 | 126 | 115 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 103 | 125 | 100 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 128 | 134 | 100 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 113 | 124 | 93 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 104 | 117 | 88 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 113 | 129 | 99 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 102 | 121 | 94 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 104 | 124 | 93 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 97 | 121 | 94 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 94 | 131 | 101 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 95 | 133 | 108 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 92 | 155 | 106 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 99 | 158 | 129 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 105 | 160 | 122 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 96 | 164 | 114 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 98 | 171 | 114 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 111 | 167 | 110 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 95 | 179 | 112 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 98 | 177 | 108 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 93 | 170 | 110 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 93 | 163 | 109 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 88 | 163 | 98 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 87 | 161 | 104 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 89 | 168 | 111 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 86 | 163 | 102 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 82 | 160 | 95 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 81 | 152 | 87 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 77 | 144 | 78 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 73 | 118 | 75 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 74 | 115 | 77 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 73 | 110 | 80 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 71 | 112 | 76 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 79 | 112 | 82 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 74 | 111 | 82 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 77 | 121 | 79 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 78 | 120 | 84 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 74 | 118 | 92 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 74 | 115 | 92 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 73 | 116 | 90 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 74 | 117 | 93 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 75 | 137 | 90 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 75 | 125 | 89 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 74 | 122 | 92 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 74 | 120 | 93 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 74 | 116 | 90 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 73 | 115 | 82 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 75 | 116 | 90 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 72 | 116 | 87 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 72 | 111 | 87 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 72 | 107 | 81 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 73 | 106 | 87 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 71 | 103 | 83 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 69 | 101 | 84 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 70 | 106 | 80 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 65 | 100 | 76 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 65 | 97 | 71 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 63 | 94 | 70 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 64 | – | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 69 | 101 | 72 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 68 | 110 | 73 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 69 | 104 | 70 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 77 | 102 | 69 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 64 | 94 | 68 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 67 | 97 | 67 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 66 | 98 | 68 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 65 | 98 | 70 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 65 | 113 | 71 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 64 | 104 | 69 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 63 | 105 | 66 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 64 | 103 | 62 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 63 | 99 | 58 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 62 | 98 | 56 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 64 | 99 | 48 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Jagran Prakashan 94
- Sandesh 123
- D B Corp 141
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Jagran Prakashan | Sandesh | D B Corp | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 96 | 93 | 92 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 94 | 92 | 92 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 106 | 93 | 88 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 104 | 84 | 82 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 99 | 86 | 85 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 111 | 99 | 94 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 91 | 92 | 82 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 76 | 85 | 74 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 79 | 86 | 79 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 106 | 97 | 89 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 98 | 97 | 109 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 104 | 95 | 126 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 111 | 96 | 112 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 110 | 103 | 116 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 111 | 153 | 122 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 112 | 121 | 121 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 106 | 107 | 95 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 113 | 123 | 99 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 110 | 113 | 110 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 103 | 117 | 118 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 124 | 115 | 134 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 133 | 119 | 182 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 155 | 125 | 238 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 160 | 134 | 219 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 157 | 129 | 259 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 150 | 129 | 301 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 146 | 127 | 261 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 143 | 140 | 264 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 151 | 157 | 339 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 190 | 166 | 294 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 154 | 145 | 260 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 151 | 151 | 276 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 143 | 150 | 275 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 140 | 166 | 316 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 147 | 196 | 380 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 141 | 204 | 335 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 164 | 208 | 324 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 145 | 220 | 319 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 137 | 203 | 320 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 128 | 201 | 307 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 127 | 203 | 300 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 119 | 189 | 255 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 109 | 147 | 220 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 108 | 137 | 235 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 116 | 139 | 242 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 114 | 151 | 233 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 109 | 146 | 272 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 109 | 144 | 266 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 110 | 170 | 266 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 109 | 152 | 271 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 110 | 144 | 264 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 111 | 145 | 264 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 107 | 138 | 255 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 108 | 132 | 257 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 102 | 126 | 247 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 97 | 124 | 224 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 93 | 117 | 205 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 102 | 125 | 212 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 102 | 129 | 206 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 95 | 117 | 200 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 97 | 122 | 201 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 97 | 141 | 207 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 93 | 131 | 193 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 94 | 123 | 170 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 94 | 123 | 141 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN · ₹1,350 cr−14.7%1 year
- 2Sandesh LtdSANDESH · ₹749 cr−15.1%1 year
- 3D B Corp LtdDBCORP · ₹2,550 cr−46.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Sandesh LtdSANDESH · ₹749 cr+1.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN · ₹1,350 cr−0.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 3D B Corp LtdDBCORP · ₹2,550 cr−29.9%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN · ₹1,350 cr+10.9%vs sector
What did Newspaper managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 3 Newspaper companies held a results call for July to September 2026. D B Corp guided: FY27 full-year advertising growth high-single-digit to early-double-digit.
D B Corp call 16 October 2026
“The only thing that is not under our control is newsprint prices, which have taken a steep hike of almost 20.8% over the same quarter last year. That is a painful development.”Management
Guided: FY27 full-year advertising growth high-single-digit to early-double-digit.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Newspaper stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 1.1 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹359 crore in the last 12 months, 168% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 50% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Newspaper companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Newspaper companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
D B Corp Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Newspaper companies compared here, at ₹2,366 crore. Jagran Prakashan Ltd is next at ₹1,915 crore. Sandesh Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: D B Corp Ltd is the largest at ₹2,366 crore, 23.6% ahead of Jagran Prakashan Ltd. Sandesh Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 175.6% from a ₹824 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: D B Corp Ltd is the size to compare against; Sandesh Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: D B Corp Ltd's growth falls below Sandesh Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- D B Corp ₹581 cr
- Jagran Prakashan ₹499 cr
- Sandesh ₹458 cr
| Quarter | D B Corp | Jagran Prakashan | Sandesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹546 cr | ₹519 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹474 cr | ₹425 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹494 cr | ₹454 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹538 cr | ₹454 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹566 cr | ₹488 cr | ₹100 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹531 cr | ₹459 cr | ₹77 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹554 cr | ₹455 cr | ₹72 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹586 cr | ₹459 cr | ₹72 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹645 cr | ₹511 cr | ₹91 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹617 cr | ₹510 cr | ₹86 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹590 cr | ₹444 cr | ₹69 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹559 cr | ₹447 cr | ₹71 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹643 cr | ₹516 cr | ₹79 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹548 cr | ₹481 cr | ₹76 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹559 cr | ₹460 cr | ₹73 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹614 cr | ₹467 cr | ₹78 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹605 cr | ₹477 cr | ₹77 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹576 cr | ₹472 cr | ₹211 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹604 cr | ₹499 cr | ₹458 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹581 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- D B Corp −5.4%
- Jagran Prakashan 8.5%
- Sandesh 527%
| Quarter | D B Corp | Jagran Prakashan | Sandesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 20% | 13% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 3.7% | −6.0% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 12% | 8.1% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 12% | 0.2% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 8.9% | 1.1% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 14% | 4.7% | −9.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 16% | 11% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.5% | −2.4% | −4.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −4.6% | −2.6% | −1.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.3% | 1.0% | −13% |
| Mar 2025 | −11% | −5.7% | −12% |
| Jun 2025 | −5.3% | 3.6% | 5.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.8% | 4.5% | 9.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.9% | −7.6% | −2.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.1% | −1.9% | 178% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.1% | 8.5% | 527% |
| Sep 2026 | −5.4% | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1D B Corp LtdDBCORP₹2,370 cr
- 2Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN₹1,920 cr
- 3Sandesh LtdSANDESH₹824 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Sandesh LtdSANDESH100%
- 2Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN0.6%
- 3D B Corp LtdDBCORP0.1%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| D B Corp Ltd DBCORP | ₹581 cr | −5.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Jagran Prakashan Ltd JAGRAN | ₹499 cr | 8.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Sandesh Ltd SANDESH | ₹458 cr | 527% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Newspaper companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
D B Corp Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Newspaper companies compared here, at 16%. Jagran Prakashan Ltd is next at 14%. Jagran Prakashan Ltd has the highest Margin change at 0 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: D B Corp Ltd leads opm at 16%; Jagran Prakashan Ltd leads margin change at 0 percentage points.
What this means: D B Corp Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- D B Corp 16%
- Jagran Prakashan 14%
- Sandesh 4.2%
| Quarter | D B Corp | Jagran Prakashan | Sandesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 26% | 32% | 28% |
| Mar 2022 | 12% | 20% | 13% |
| Jun 2022 | 14% | 17% | 19% |
| Sep 2022 | 16% | 19% | 29% |
| Dec 2022 | 16% | 17% | 34% |
| Mar 2023 | 14% | 1.9% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 21% | 15% | 22% |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 16% | 20% |
| Dec 2023 | 28% | 20% | 28% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% | 5.0% | 30% |
| Jun 2024 | 28% | 15% | 23% |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | 17% | 22% |
| Dec 2024 | 28% | 18% | −52% |
| Mar 2025 | 15% | −14% | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% | 14% | 25% |
| Sep 2025 | 22% | 14% | 6.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% | 15% | 26% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 10% | −17% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 14% | 4.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 16% | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- D B Corp −6.0 pp
- Jagran Prakashan 0.0 pp
- Sandesh −20.8 pp
| Quarter | D B Corp | Jagran Prakashan | Sandesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −7.5 pp | +0.3 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −9.8 pp | −2.2 pp | −13.0 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +13.2 pp | +14.9 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −6.4 pp | −6.2 pp | −9.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −10.0 pp | −15.4 pp | +5.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +1.6 pp | −18.0 pp | −4.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +7.3 pp | −2.0 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +9.8 pp | −2.9 pp | −9.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +12.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +14.0 pp | +3.1 pp | +21.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +7.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −80.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −13.0 pp | −19.0 pp | −14.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −8.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −16.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −6.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +78.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.0 pp | +24.0 pp | −33.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −20.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −6.0 pp | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1D B Corp LtdDBCORP16%
- 2Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN14%
- 3Sandesh LtdSANDESH4.2%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN0.0 pp
- 2D B Corp LtdDBCORP−6.0 pp
- 3Sandesh LtdSANDESH−20.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| D B Corp Ltd DBCORP | 16% | −6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jagran Prakashan Ltd JAGRAN | 14% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sandesh Ltd SANDESH | 4.2% | −20.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Newspaper companies earn the most profit?
D B Corp Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Newspaper companies compared here, at ₹328 crore. Jagran Prakashan Ltd is next at ₹179 crore. Jagran Prakashan Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 47.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: D B Corp Ltd earns the most, ₹328 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 83.2% above Jagran Prakashan Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: D B Corp Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- D B Corp ₹69 cr
- Jagran Prakashan ₹61 cr
- Sandesh ₹99 cr
| Quarter | D B Corp | Jagran Prakashan | Sandesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹87 cr | ₹110 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹25 cr | ₹53 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹31 cr | ₹40 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹49 cr | ₹51 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹48 cr | ₹82 cr | ₹33 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹41 cr | ₹23.3 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹79 cr | ₹44 cr | ₹33 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹100 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹26 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹124 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹58 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹123 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹72 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹118 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹50 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹83 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹38 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹118 cr | ₹63 cr | −₹21 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹52 cr | −₹51 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹81 cr | ₹67 cr | ₹58 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹93 cr | ₹57 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹96 cr | ₹55 cr | ₹38 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹62 cr | ₹6 cr | −₹35 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹101 cr | ₹61 cr | ₹99 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹69 cr | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- D B Corp −26%
- Jagran Prakashan −9.0%
- Sandesh 71%
| Quarter | D B Corp | Jagran Prakashan | Sandesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −9.3% | −16% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −45% | −25% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 64% | −56% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 155% | 10% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 104% | −18% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 158% | −11% | 76% |
| Mar 2024 | 200% | −74% | 555% |
| Jun 2024 | 49% | −6.8% | 52% |
| Sep 2024 | −17% | 0.0% | 46% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.8% | −14% | −136% |
| Mar 2025 | −58% | −950% | −88% |
| Jun 2025 | −31% | 63% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% | 36% | −89% |
| Dec 2025 | −19% | −13% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | — | −489% |
| Jun 2026 | 25% | −9.0% | 71% |
| Sep 2026 | −26% | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1D B Corp LtdDBCORP₹328 cr
- 2Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN₹179 cr
- 3Sandesh LtdSANDESH₹106 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN48%
- 2Sandesh LtdSANDESH26%
- 3D B Corp LtdDBCORP−4.7%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandesh Ltd SANDESH | ₹99 cr | 71% | Jun 2026 |
| D B Corp Ltd DBCORP | ₹69 cr | −26% | Sep 2026 |
| Jagran Prakashan Ltd JAGRAN | ₹61 cr | −9.0% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Newspaper companies earn the best return on capital?
D B Corp Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Newspaper companies compared here, at 18.3%. Jagran Prakashan Ltd is next at 12.2%. Jagran Prakashan Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +3.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: D B Corp Ltd leads ROCE at 18.3%, 6.1 percentage points above Jagran Prakashan Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: D B Corp Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- D B Corp 14%
- Jagran Prakashan 12%
| Quarter | D B Corp | Jagran Prakashan |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 9.5% | 8.6% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 12% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 10% | 9.7% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 14% | 8.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 22% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 21% | 11% |
| Jun 2024 | 27% | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 26% | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 8.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 19% | 8.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 16% | 8.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 18% | 8.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% | 8.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 12% |
| Sep 2026 | 14% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- D B Corp −2.6 pp
- Jagran Prakashan +3.7 pp
| Quarter | D B Corp | Jagran Prakashan |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +0.8 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +2.2 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +10.5 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +7.7 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.9 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −2.8 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −8.5 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −6.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −7.6 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −3.4 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.1 pp | +3.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −2.6 pp | — |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Sandesh Ltd (SANDESH): its two data sources disagree by up to 77% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1D B Corp LtdDBCORP18%
- 2Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN12%
- 3Sandesh LtdSANDESH7.0%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN+3.7 pp
- 2Sandesh LtdSANDESH−1.0 pp
- 3D B Corp LtdDBCORP−2.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| D B Corp Ltd DBCORP | 14% | −2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jagran Prakashan Ltd JAGRAN | 12% | +3.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Newspaper stocks valued against growth and quality?
Jagran Prakashan Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Newspaper companies compared here, at 0.14×. D B Corp Ltd is next at 1.7×. Sandesh Ltd has the lowest P/E at 6.87×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Jagran Prakashan Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.14×, 91.8% below D B Corp Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Jagran Prakashan 0.1
- D B Corp 1.7
| Quarter | Jagran Prakashan | D B Corp |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.5 |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 2.1 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.5 |
| Mar 2024 | 1.2 | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.3 | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.6 | — |
| Dec 2024 | 0.5 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.1 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | 1.7 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Jagran Prakashan 7.2×
- D B Corp 9.1×
| Quarter | Jagran Prakashan | D B Corp |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 9.1× | 9.0× |
| Mar 2022 | 8.4× | 8.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 5.9× | 9.3× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.5× | 11.1× |
| Dec 2022 | 7.7× | 11.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 9.6× | 11.4× |
| Jun 2023 | 9.9× | 14.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 12.6× | 21.0× |
| Dec 2023 | 12.4× | 17.7× |
| Mar 2024 | 12.1× | 13.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 10.6× | 13.3× |
| Sep 2024 | 11.3× | 12.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 10.0× | 12.1× |
| Mar 2025 | 8.8× | 9.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 11.9× | 13.2× |
| Sep 2025 | 9.8× | 14.2× |
| Dec 2025 | 9.0× | 13.4× |
| Mar 2026 | 8.1× | 10.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 7.2× | 10.7× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 9.1× |
2 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN0.1
- 2D B Corp LtdDBCORP1.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Sandesh LtdSANDESH6.9×
- 2Jagran Prakashan LtdJAGRAN7.2×
- 3D B Corp LtdDBCORP7.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| D B Corp Ltd DBCORP | 1.7 | 9.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Jagran Prakashan Ltd JAGRAN | 0.1 | 7.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Sandesh Ltd SANDESH | — | 10.9× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Newspaper companies appear on?
Newspaper companies show up on 3 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Newspaper comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Newspaper companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 3 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Sandesh Ltd (SANDESH): its two data sources disagree by up to 77% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Newspaper stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Newspaper comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Newspaper sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Newspaper has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.1% over 52 weeks and by 4.6% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
Which Newspaper company is largest by revenue?
D B Corp Ltd leads with revenue of ₹2,366 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Newspaper company is growing fastest?
Sandesh Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Newspaper company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Jagran Prakashan Ltd ranks first at 70.1 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Newspaper company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Jagran Prakashan Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.14, among 2 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Newspaper comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Newspaper index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Newspaper, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Newspaper companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Newspaper stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Jagran Prakashan Ltd comes first among 3 listed Newspaper companies, followed by Sandesh Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Newspaper stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Newspaper companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Newspaper company is the biggest?
D B Corp Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹2,366 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Jagran Prakashan Ltd at ₹1,915 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Newspaper company has the best profit margins?
D B Corp Ltd has the highest operating margin at 16%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Jagran Prakashan Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at 0 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Newspaper company makes the most profit?
D B Corp Ltd earns the most, at ₹328 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Jagran Prakashan Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 47.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Newspaper company earns the highest return on capital?
D B Corp Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 18.3%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Newspaper stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Jagran Prakashan Ltd has the lowest at 0.14×. Only 2 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Newspaper sector beating the market?
Newspaper has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 4.6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Newspaper stock has the strongest price momentum?
Sandesh Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Newspaper company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Jagran Prakashan Ltd scores 70.1 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available, from 22.6 points on growth and earnings, 12.6 on capital efficiency, 17.7 on valuation and 17.2 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Newspaper companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Newspaper sector?
The 3 Newspaper companies on this page carry ₹4,650 crore of combined market value. D B Corp Ltd is the largest at ₹2,552 crore, about 55% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Newspaper sector performing?
0 of the 3 Newspaper companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 21.1% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.