Metal Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Metal stocks in India: Hindustan Zinc (₹2.32 lakh crore), Hindustan Copper (₹40,929 crore) and Divine Power Energy (₹1,727 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 3 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Metal: Hindustan Zinc Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Hindustan Copper Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Metal stocks in India?
The largest Metal stocks in India by market value are Hindustan Zinc (₹2.32 lakh crore), Hindustan Copper (₹40,929 crore) and Divine Power Energy (₹1,727 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Hindustan Zinc: ₹550.15 | market value ₹2.32 lakh crore | P/E 11.2
- Hindustan Copper: ₹423.25 | market value ₹40,929 crore | P/E 33.9
- Divine Power Energy: ₹578.35 | market value ₹1,727 crore | P/E 84.6
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Metal index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Metals companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Metals index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Hindustan Zinc Ltd₹2.1 lakh cr
- Hindustan Copper Ltd₹38,800 cr
- Divine Power Energy Ltd₹1,730 cr
How many Metal companies are listed in India?
3 Metal companies in the Metals industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Hindustan Zinc (₹2.14 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Divine Power Energy.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Hindustan Zinc Ltd HINDZINC | ₹2.14 lakh crore |
| 2. Hindustan Copper Ltd HINDCOPPER | ₹38,763 crore |
| 3. Divine Power Energy Ltd DPEL | ₹1,727 crore |
How have Metal stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 119% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 66% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 11 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 1 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 11 weeks running; 1 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 11 weeks running, participation steady at 1 → 1 of 3. Earnings confirming, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Metals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Metal 289
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Metal | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 198 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 189 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 196 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 199 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 217 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 218 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 241 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 254 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 263 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 270 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 269 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 259 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 269 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 269 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 264 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 266 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 261 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 248 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 274 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 276 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 275 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 297 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 307 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 303 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 316 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 334 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 335 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 326 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 324 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 308 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 303 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 301 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 289 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 302 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 315 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 308 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 308 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 310 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 331 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 325 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 340 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 338 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 333 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 338 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 340 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 334 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 319 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 317 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 313 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 287 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 289 | 184 |
3Y
Metals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Metal 858
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Metal | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 207 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 215 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 228 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 279 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 273 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 282 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 276 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 271 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 280 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 268 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 315 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 363 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 407 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 470 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 477 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 456 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 446 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 437 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 404 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 379 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 366 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 355 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 358 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 347 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 411 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 401 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 374 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 408 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 430 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 397 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 366 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 370 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 374 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 338 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 336 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 368 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 374 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 378 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 372 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 379 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 408 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 429 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 410 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 405 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 397 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 378 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 385 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 400 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 511 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 557 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 586 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 592 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 589 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 581 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 645 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 715 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 782 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 799 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 800 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 785 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 774 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 813 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 818 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 912 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 938 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 996 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 964 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 900 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 859 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 935 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 915 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 983 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 1,010 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 989 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 1,010 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 948 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 930 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 858 | 250 |
5Y
Metals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Metal 940
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Metal | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 199 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 196 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 195 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 186 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 188 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 199 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 172 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 156 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 157 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 176 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 186 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 179 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 177 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 191 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 189 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 208 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 181 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 178 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 181 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 179 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 190 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 202 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 229 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 237 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 223 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 214 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 236 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 306 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 308 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 297 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 294 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 398 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 515 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 499 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 479 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 415 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 389 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 380 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 439 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 446 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 435 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 406 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 370 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 403 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 414 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 415 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 470 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 444 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 414 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 438 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 610 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 648 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 637 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 784 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 876 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 860 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 891 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 999 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,091 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 985 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,024 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,077 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,083 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,039 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 940 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 271.3, from 2 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 96.7 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 100.4 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 103.8 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 113.9 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 117.7 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 131.7 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 135.2 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 136.9 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 170.2 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 220.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 271.3 (2 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Metal stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Metals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 53.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 0.9%. Divine Power Energy Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +32.4%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 29.7 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Metal stocks?
Metals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 53.8% over 52 weeks and by 0.9% over 13 weeks. 1 of 3 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Metal stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Hindustan Copper Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 77.6% evidence confidence.
- 1Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER · quiet · favourable · 78% evidence75.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.8/35 · Revenue 67.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 13 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 24.0/25 · ROCE 42.4% · OPM 54% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 32.1× · PEG 1.97 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −15.4% · 1Y 17.8% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.8 + 24 + 11.1 + 7.5 = 75.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC · fading · favourable · 79% evidence73.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.1/35 · Revenue 56.9% · PAT 97.2% · OPM change 9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.0/25 · ROCE 69.5% · OPM 61% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 10.3× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −12.7% · RS bench −6.7% · 1Y 6.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 34.1 + 22 + 11.5 + 6 = 73.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −12.7% and the one-year return is 6.1%.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 3Divine Power Energy LtdDPEL · leader · provisional · 44% evidence61.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 6 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 18.8% · OPM 11% · 75% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 84.6× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · RS sector 32.4% · RS bench 36.3% · 1Y 100.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 15 + 10 + 16.6 = 61.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Metal share prices moved?
Divine Power Energy Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Metals at +100.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +36.3%. 1 of 3 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Metals itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Divine Power Energy 193
- Hindustan Copper 120
- Hindustan Zinc 107
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Divine Power Energy | Hindustan Copper | Hindustan Zinc | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 94 | 101 | 103 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 92 | 94 | 97 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 93 | 98 | 102 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 83 | 112 | 105 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 92 | 115 | 118 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 88 | 117 | 124 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 88 | 143 | 134 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 91 | 163 | 133 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 108 | 157 | 128 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 102 | 169 | 134 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 96 | 161 | 147 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 91 | 180 | 120 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 99 | 174 | 128 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 100 | 178 | 125 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 99 | 171 | 124 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 98 | 170 | 127 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 97 | 168 | 124 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 99 | 149 | 116 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 138 | 147 | 109 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 142 | 148 | 107 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 139 | – | 109 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 148 | – | 119 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 145 | 171 | 125 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 147 | 163 | 124 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 166 | 161 | 126 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 174 | 171 | 134 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 174 | 171 | 134 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 169 | 164 | 133 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 169 | 162 | 133 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 165 | 158 | 120 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 163 | 153 | 118 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 159 | 154 | 119 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 159 | 148 | 109 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 172 | 150 | 113 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 194 | 150 | 113 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 194 | 146 | 109 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 189 | 145 | 112 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 186 | 148 | 114 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 186 | 161 | 127 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 190 | 159 | 118 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 190 | 172 | 125 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 191 | 160 | 131 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 193 | 157 | 127 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 212 | 155 | 122 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 217 | 150 | 126 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 209 | 149 | 124 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 207 | 139 | 117 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 203 | 141 | 115 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 202 | 138 | 114 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 195 | 120 | 105 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 193 | 120 | 107 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Divine Power Energy 443
- Hindustan Copper 267
- Hindustan Zinc 166
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Divine Power Energy | Hindustan Copper | Hindustan Zinc | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 105 | 101 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 117 | 99 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | 125 | 104 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 183 | 105 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | 175 | 104 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 188 | 103 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | 180 | 103 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 175 | 102 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | – | 187 | 102 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 179 | 97 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | – | 215 | 112 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 243 | 131 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | 259 | 155 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 259 | 204 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | 237 | 226 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 225 | 218 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | – | 213 | 220 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 88 | 220 | 219 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 80 | 210 | 199 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 69 | 202 | 195 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 68 | 211 | 169 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 66 | 208 | 160 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 62 | 220 | 165 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 54 | 220 | 170 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 90 | 215 | 167 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 82 | 196 | 184 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 83 | 175 | 163 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 100 | 184 | 166 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 111 | 195 | 165 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 109 | 171 | 150 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 98 | 156 | 143 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 91 | 161 | 154 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 97 | 163 | 145 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 80 | 148 | 140 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 78 | 149 | 141 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 95 | 153 | 147 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 115 | 136 | 141 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 111 | 140 | 145 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 107 | 142 | 141 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 104 | 151 | 146 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 114 | 165 | 151 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 114 | 169 | 169 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 104 | 184 | 148 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 111 | 175 | 140 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 102 | 173 | 145 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 100 | 159 | 138 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 104 | 159 | 140 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 110 | 163 | 145 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 184 | 189 | 149 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 182 | 226 | 162 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 204 | 228 | 165 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 221 | 227 | 157 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 216 | 224 | 160 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 213 | 218 | 160 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 211 | 255 | 185 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 202 | 317 | 210 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 248 | 347 | 200 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 220 | 357 | 230 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 227 | 387 | 200 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 226 | 380 | 194 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 222 | 373 | 193 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 317 | 326 | 169 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 318 | – | 170 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 332 | 380 | 195 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 380 | 357 | 196 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 400 | 380 | 210 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 386 | 359 | 208 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 374 | 340 | 184 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 364 | 328 | 170 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 444 | 333 | 177 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 433 | 322 | 175 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 426 | 358 | 198 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 437 | 382 | 196 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 443 | 348 | 198 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 496 | 332 | 196 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 474 | 308 | 183 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 464 | 306 | 178 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 443 | 267 | 166 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Divine Power Energy 443
- Hindustan Copper 315
- Hindustan Zinc 156
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Divine Power Energy | Hindustan Copper | Hindustan Zinc | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 93 | 107 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | 98 | 98 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | 97 | 97 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | 89 | 96 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | 91 | 96 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | 92 | 107 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | 80 | 91 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | 73 | 82 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | 69 | 88 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | 89 | 85 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | 94 | 89 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | 88 | 89 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | 85 | 89 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | 93 | 94 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | 86 | 99 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | 97 | 107 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | 79 | 99 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | 76 | 100 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | 78 | 100 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | 80 | 95 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | 91 | 94 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | 95 | 101 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | 125 | 98 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | 131 | 99 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | 122 | 94 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | 114 | 92 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | 138 | 93 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | 215 | 98 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | 222 | 97 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | 207 | 96 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | 212 | 91 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | 287 | 123 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | 306 | 191 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | 265 | 204 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 88 | 260 | 205 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 69 | 239 | 183 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 66 | 245 | 150 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 54 | 260 | 160 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 82 | 232 | 172 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 100 | 217 | 156 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 109 | 202 | 140 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 91 | 190 | 144 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 80 | 175 | 132 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 95 | 181 | 138 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 111 | 166 | 136 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 104 | 178 | 137 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 114 | 200 | 159 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 111 | 207 | 131 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 100 | 188 | 130 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 110 | 192 | 136 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 182 | 266 | 152 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 221 | 268 | 147 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 213 | 257 | 150 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 202 | 374 | 197 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 220 | 422 | 216 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 226 | 448 | 182 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 317 | 385 | 159 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 332 | 448 | 183 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 400 | 449 | 197 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 374 | 401 | 173 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 444 | 392 | 166 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 426 | 422 | 186 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 443 | 410 | 186 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 474 | 364 | 171 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 443 | 315 | 156 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Divine Power Energy LtdDPEL · ₹1,730 cr+100.7%1 year
- 2Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER · ₹38,800 cr+17.8%1 year
- 3Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC · ₹2.1 lakh cr+6.1%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Divine Power Energy LtdDPEL · ₹1,730 cr+36.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC · ₹2.1 lakh cr−6.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER · ₹38,800 cr−15.4%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Divine Power Energy LtdDPEL · ₹1,730 cr+32.4%vs sector
- 2Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC · ₹2.1 lakh cr−12.7%vs sector
What did Metal managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 3 Metals companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Hindustan Zinc guided: Full-year FY27 zinc CoP $825-850/t excluding royalty on byproduct and productivity gains.
Hindustan Zinc call 19 October 2026
“However, looking at the current improvements in zinc cost of production, we are revising our COP guidance to 825 to 850 dollars for the full year.”Amarendra Prakash
Guided: Full-year FY27 zinc CoP $825-850/t excluding royalty on byproduct and productivity gains.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Metal stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 3.8 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹9,384 crore in the last 12 months, 197% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 23% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Metals companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Metal stocks?
This is the written read behind the Metals figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The sector shows strong earnings momentum led by DPEL's 306% PAT growth and 75% revenue expansion. However, the lack of quantitative forward guidance warrants caution. The HIGH severity commodity risk regarding copper and aluminium prices remains the primary headwatch.
The Metals sector, represented by Divine Power Energy Ltd (DPEL) for this reporting week, exhibits sharp profitability expansion despite raw material volatility. DPEL reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹346.47 Cr, up 75.3% YoY, driven by volume growth and operational scaling. Profit After Tax surged 306.14% YoY to ₹18.88 Cr, indicating significant operating leverage.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Metals sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Company margins are directly linked to copper and aluminium price volatility, which are major raw materials for wire and strip manufacturing operations.Named for Divine Power Energy | high | Company maintains long-term supply arrangements with established suppliers including NALCO and Hindalco to reduce procurement risk. |
| Regulatory changes identified as key risk factor alongside macroeconomic volatility; company now subject to mandatory CSR compliance under Section 135.Named for Divine Power Energy | medium | Company contributed 2% of average net profit towards CSR initiatives through approved foundations. |
| Uncertain global economic environment and slow recovery in developed markets noted as concerns affecting long-term fundamentals.Named for Divine Power Energy | low | No further detail is on file for this theme. |
| Currency pressures noted in macroeconomic outlook; CTC Manufacturing Plant import exposes company to foreign exchange fluctuations.Named for Divine Power Energy | low | No further detail is on file for this theme. |
| One court case is present on record per compliance filings, representing limited but existing legal exposure.Named for Divine Power Energy | low | No further detail is on file for this theme. |
Sources: our Metals sector brief, 28 Jul 2026.
Which Metal companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Hindustan Zinc Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Metals companies compared here, at ₹53,364 crore. Hindustan Copper Ltd is next at ₹3,497 crore. Hindustan Copper Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 67.1%, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Hindustan Zinc Ltd is the largest at ₹53,364 crore, 15.3× the revenue of Hindustan Copper Ltd. Hindustan Copper Ltd's growth is 67.1% from a ₹3,497 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Hindustan Zinc Ltd is the size to compare against; Hindustan Copper Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Hindustan Zinc Ltd's growth falls below Hindustan Copper Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Zinc ₹15,100 cr
- Hindustan Copper ₹936 cr
| Quarter | Hindustan Zinc | Hindustan Copper |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹544 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹545 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹348 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹212 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹7,870 cr | ₹557 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹8,510 cr | ₹560 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹7,280 cr | ₹371 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹6,790 cr | ₹381 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹7,310 cr | ₹399 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹7,550 cr | ₹565 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹8,130 cr | ₹494 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹8,250 cr | ₹518 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹8,610 cr | ₹328 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹9,090 cr | ₹731 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹7,770 cr | ₹516 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹8,550 cr | ₹718 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹11,000 cr | ₹687 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹13,500 cr | ₹1,160 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹13,700 cr | ₹936 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹15,100 cr | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Zinc 77%
- Hindustan Copper 81%
| Quarter | Hindustan Zinc | Hindustan Copper |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 30% |
| Sep 2022 | — | −54% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 2.4% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 2.8% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 6.6% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 80% |
| Dec 2023 | −7.1% | −28% |
| Mar 2024 | −11% | 0.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 12% | 33% |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | 36% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | −18% |
| Mar 2025 | 20% | 29% |
| Jun 2025 | −4.4% | 4.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.6% | 39% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | 109% |
| Mar 2026 | 49% | 58% |
| Jun 2026 | 77% | 81% |
| Sep 2026 | 77% | — |
2 of 3 companies report revenue, 2 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC₹53,400 cr
- 2Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER₹3,500 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER67%
- 2Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC57%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd HINDZINC | ₹15,100 cr | 77% | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Copper Ltd HINDCOPPER | ₹936 cr | 81% | Jun 2026 |
| Divine Power Energy Ltd DPEL | ₹236 cr | 19% | Mar 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Metal companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Hindustan Zinc Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Metals companies compared here, at 61%. Hindustan Copper Ltd is next at 54%. Hindustan Copper Ltd has the highest Margin change at +13 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Hindustan Zinc Ltd leads opm at 61%; Hindustan Copper Ltd leads margin change at +13 percentage points.
What this means: Hindustan Zinc Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Zinc 61%
- Hindustan Copper 54%
- Divine Power Energy 11%
| Quarter | Hindustan Zinc | Hindustan Copper | Divine Power Energy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 55% | 24% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 56% | 28% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 55% | 36% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 53% | 30% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 47% | 20% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 50% | 33% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 46% | 25% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 46% | 32% | 6.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 48% | 27% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 48% | 40% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 49% | 38% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 50% | 29% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 52% | 33% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 53% | 36% | 5.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 50% | 41% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 52% | 39% | 6.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 55% | 50% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 57% | 54% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 59% | 54% | — |
| Sep 2026 | 61% | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Zinc +9.0 pp
- Hindustan Copper +13.0 pp
- Divine Power Energy +6.0 pp
| Quarter | Hindustan Zinc | Hindustan Copper | Divine Power Energy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +0.5 pp | −16.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2022 | +0.6 pp | +22.1 pp | — |
| Jun 2022 | +0.2 pp | −8.9 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | −1.6 pp | +7.2 pp | — |
| Dec 2022 | −7.7 pp | −4.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | −6.4 pp | +5.1 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | −8.7 pp | −11.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | −6.9 pp | +1.8 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | +1.0 pp | +7.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | −2.0 pp | +7.0 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | +3.0 pp | +13.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | +4.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +4.0 pp | +6.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | +2.0 pp | +10.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +3.0 pp | +17.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | +4.0 pp | +18.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +9.0 pp | +13.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2026 | +9.0 pp | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC61%
- 2Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER54%
- 3Divine Power Energy LtdDPEL · older report11%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER+13.0 pp
- 2Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC+9.0 pp
- 3Divine Power Energy LtdDPEL · older report+6.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd HINDZINC | 61% | +9.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Copper Ltd HINDCOPPER | 54% | +13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Divine Power Energy Ltd DPEL | 11% | +6.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Metal companies earn the most profit?
Hindustan Zinc Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Metals companies compared here, at ₹20,830 crore. Hindustan Copper Ltd is next at ₹1,136 crore. Hindustan Copper Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Hindustan Zinc Ltd earns the most, ₹20,830 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 18.3× the profit of Hindustan Copper Ltd. Hindustan Copper Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (133.7% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹1,136 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Hindustan Zinc Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Zinc ₹6,410 cr
- Hindustan Copper ₹352 cr
| Quarter | Hindustan Zinc | Hindustan Copper |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹172 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹89 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹57 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹26 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2,160 cr | ₹80 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,580 cr | ₹132 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,960 cr | ₹47 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,730 cr | ₹61 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,030 cr | ₹63 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,040 cr | ₹124 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,350 cr | ₹113 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,330 cr | ₹102 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,680 cr | ₹63 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,000 cr | ₹187 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,230 cr | ₹134 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,650 cr | ₹184 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,920 cr | ₹156 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,030 cr | ₹444 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹5,470 cr | ₹352 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹6,410 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Zinc 142%
- Hindustan Copper 163%
| Quarter | Hindustan Zinc | Hindustan Copper |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 24% |
| Sep 2022 | — | −62% |
| Dec 2022 | — | −53% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 48% |
| Jun 2023 | — | −18% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 135% |
| Dec 2023 | −5.9% | −21% |
| Mar 2024 | −21% | −6.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 19% | 140% |
| Sep 2024 | 35% | 67% |
| Dec 2024 | 32% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 47% | 51% |
| Jun 2025 | −4.7% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | 80% |
| Dec 2025 | 46% | 148% |
| Mar 2026 | 68% | 137% |
| Jun 2026 | 145% | 163% |
| Sep 2026 | 142% | — |
2 of 3 companies report net profit, 2 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC₹20,800 cr
- 2Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER₹1,140 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER100%
- 2Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC97%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd HINDZINC | ₹6,410 cr | 142% | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Copper Ltd HINDCOPPER | ₹352 cr | 163% | Jun 2026 |
| Divine Power Energy Ltd DPEL | ₹16 cr | 220% | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Metal companies earn the best return on capital?
Hindustan Zinc Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Metals companies compared here, at 69.5%. Hindustan Copper Ltd is next at 42.4%. Hindustan Copper Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +23.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Hindustan Zinc Ltd leads ROCE at 69.5%, 27.1 percentage points above Hindustan Copper Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Hindustan Zinc Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Copper 47%
- Divine Power Energy 29%
| Quarter | Hindustan Copper | Divine Power Energy |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 23% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 19% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 18% | 19% |
| Dec 2023 | 18% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 15% | 44% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 20% | 30% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 20% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 23% | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 31% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 37% | 29% |
| Jun 2026 | 47% | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Copper +23.4 pp
- Divine Power Energy +12.5 pp
| Quarter | Hindustan Copper | Divine Power Energy |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −5.9 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −1.3 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −1.4 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +2.5 pp | +11.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.6 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pp | −27.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.6 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | +2.6 pp | −11.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +9.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | +17.1 pp | +12.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +23.4 pp | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HINDZINC): its two data sources disagree by up to 3.6% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC70%
- 2Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER42%
- 3Divine Power Energy LtdDPEL · older report19%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER+23.4 pp
- 2Divine Power Energy LtdDPEL · older report+12.5 pp
- 3Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC+9.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Copper Ltd HINDCOPPER | 47% | +23.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Divine Power Energy Ltd DPEL | 29% | +12.5 pp | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Metal stocks valued against growth and quality?
Hindustan Copper Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Metals companies compared here, at 1.97×. Hindustan Zinc Ltd has the lowest P/E at 10.3×, so level and change sit with different companies. 1 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its PEG series carries 6 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Hindustan Copper |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | 4.4 |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | 3.4 |
| Dec 2024 | 2.4 |
| Mar 2025 | 1.6 |
| Jun 2025 | — |
| Sep 2025 | 1.8 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.0 |
| Mar 2026 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Hindustan Copper |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 65.3× |
| Mar 2022 | 45.0× |
| Jun 2022 | 22.0× |
| Sep 2022 | 26.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 30.8× |
| Mar 2023 | 37.7× |
| Jun 2023 | 38.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 55.0× |
| Dec 2023 | 82.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 88.7× |
| Jun 2024 | 104.4× |
| Sep 2024 | 92.2× |
| Dec 2024 | 61.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 53.1× |
| Jun 2025 | 57.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 62.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 81.0× |
| Mar 2026 | 65.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 48.0× |
| Sep 2026 | — |
1 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER2.0
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Hindustan Zinc LtdHINDZINC10.3×
- 2Hindustan Copper LtdHINDCOPPER32.1×
- 3Divine Power Energy LtdDPEL · older report84.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Copper Ltd HINDCOPPER | 2.0 | 48.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd HINDZINC | — | 14.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Divine Power Energy Ltd DPEL | — | 113.2× | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Metal companies appear on?
Metals companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the copper & metal stocks list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Metals comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 3 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 3 of the 5 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Revenue, Net profit, Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Metals companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 3 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HINDZINC): its two data sources disagree by up to 3.6% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Metal stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Metals comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Metal sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Metals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 53.8% over 52 weeks and by 0.9% over 13 weeks.
1 of 3 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Metal company is largest by revenue?
Hindustan Zinc Ltd leads with revenue of ₹53,364 crore, based on 2 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Metal company is growing fastest?
Hindustan Copper Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 67.1%, across 2 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Metal company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Hindustan Copper Ltd ranks first at 75.4 out of 100, with 77.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Metal company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Hindustan Copper Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.97, among 1 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Metal comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Metal index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Metals, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Metals companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Metal stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Hindustan Copper Ltd comes first among 3 listed Metals companies, followed by Hindustan Zinc Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Metal stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Metals companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Metal company is the biggest?
Hindustan Zinc Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹53,364 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Hindustan Copper Ltd at ₹3,497 crore. That covers 2 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Metal company has the best profit margins?
Hindustan Zinc Ltd has the highest operating margin at 61%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Hindustan Copper Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +13 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Metal company makes the most profit?
Hindustan Zinc Ltd earns the most, at ₹20,830 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 2 of 3 comparable companies.
Hindustan Copper Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Metal company earns the highest return on capital?
Hindustan Zinc Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 69.5%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Metal stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Hindustan Copper Ltd has the lowest at 1.97×. Only 1 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Metal sector beating the market?
Metals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 53.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 0.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 3 companies we track is beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Metal stock has the strongest price momentum?
Divine Power Energy Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Metal company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Hindustan Copper Ltd scores 75.4 out of 100, with 77.6% of the evidence available, from 32.8 points on growth and earnings, 24 on capital efficiency, 11.1 on valuation and 7.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Metal companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Metal sector?
The 3 Metals companies on this page carry ₹2,54,207 crore of combined market value. Hindustan Zinc Ltd is the largest at ₹2,13,717 crore, about 84% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Metal sector performing?
1 of the 3 Metals companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 53.8% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.