FMCG Contract Maker Stocks and Companies in India
There are 4 listed FMCG Contract Maker stocks in India: Varun Beverages (₹1.42 lakh crore), Hindustan Foods (₹6,886 crore), ADF Foods (₹2,898 crore) and Tasty Bite Eatables, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
FMCG Contract Maker: Varun Beverages Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest FMCG Contract Maker stocks in India?
The largest FMCG Contract Maker stocks in India by market value are Varun Beverages (₹1.42 lakh crore), Hindustan Foods (₹6,886 crore) and ADF Foods (₹2,898 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Varun Beverages: ₹420.45 | market value ₹1.42 lakh crore | P/E 41.2
- Hindustan Foods: ₹567.65 | market value ₹6,886 crore | P/E 42.5
- ADF Foods: ₹263.70 | market value ₹2,898 crore | P/E 29.9
- Tasty Bite Eatables: ₹10,897 | market value ₹2,796 crore | P/E 77.0
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty FMCG Contract Maker index, and what is in it?
All 4 listed Indian FMCG - Contract Mfg companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty FMCG - Contract Mfg index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Varun Beverages Ltd₹1.3 lakh cr
- Hindustan Foods Ltd₹6,520 cr
- ADF Foods Ltd₹2,590 cr
- Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd₹2,500 cr
How many FMCG Contract Maker companies are listed in India?
4 FMCG Contract Maker companies in the FMCG - Contract Mfg industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Varun Beverages (₹1.33 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Tasty Bite Eatables.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Varun Beverages Ltd VBL | ₹1.33 lakh crore |
| 2. Hindustan Foods Ltd HNDFDS | ₹6,522 crore |
| 3. ADF Foods Ltd ADFFOODS | ₹2,586 crore |
| 4. Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd TASTYBITE | ₹2,497 crore |
How have FMCG Contract Maker stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 13% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 24% on average over the last four reported quarters.
1 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 1 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 4 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 4 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 3 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
FMCG - Contract Mfg against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- FMCG Contract Maker 204
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | FMCG Contract Maker | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 193 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 191 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 194 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 188 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 192 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 189 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 188 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 189 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 185 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 183 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 169 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 167 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 183 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 187 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 188 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 178 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 174 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 167 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 165 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 162 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 167 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 177 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 190 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 195 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 199 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 216 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 207 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 212 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 208 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 214 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 216 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 224 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 223 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 229 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 229 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 220 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 224 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 217 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 216 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 221 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 226 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 225 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 220 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 224 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 221 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 224 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 219 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 218 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 217 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 200 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 204 | 184 |
3Y
FMCG - Contract Mfg against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- FMCG Contract Maker 197
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | FMCG Contract Maker | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 199 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 198 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 194 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 198 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 200 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 197 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 202 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 204 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 203 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 194 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 198 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 196 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 205 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 201 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 191 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 206 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 210 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 209 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 213 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 204 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 231 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 232 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 245 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 235 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 243 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 239 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 225 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 234 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 238 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 220 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 210 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 202 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 212 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 194 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 190 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 200 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 191 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 201 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 196 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 203 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 202 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 210 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 211 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 209 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 211 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 204 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 200 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 198 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 197 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 187 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 185 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 190 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 187 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 188 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 185 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 182 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 179 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 164 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 177 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 182 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 168 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 159 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 162 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 184 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 192 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 200 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 202 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 209 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 216 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 221 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 217 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 209 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 219 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 213 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 214 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 212 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 210 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 197 | 250 |
5Y
FMCG - Contract Mfg against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- FMCG Contract Maker 335
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | FMCG Contract Maker | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 185 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 188 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 190 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 178 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 174 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 184 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 179 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 168 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 196 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 212 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 223 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 226 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 226 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 269 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 250 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 235 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 235 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 223 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 239 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 271 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 282 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 307 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 335 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 332 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 331 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 335 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 337 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 336 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 336 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 347 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 330 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 333 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 342 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 351 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 355 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 346 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 394 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 400 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 406 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 397 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 375 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 343 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 330 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 340 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 342 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 346 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 358 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 356 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 347 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 337 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 318 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 323 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 319 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 310 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 279 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 309 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 271 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 312 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 340 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 356 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 376 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 355 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 362 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 360 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 335 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 149.9, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 103.0 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 112.5 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 118.1 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 124.7 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 125.2 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 120.5 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 120.9 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 128.4 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 133.0 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 144.3 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 149.9 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are FMCG Contract Maker stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Contract Mfg has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 12.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 1.8%. Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +16%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 13.6 as of 30 October 2026 (leaders, rising).
What is the bottom line on FMCG Contract Maker stocks?
FMCG - Contract Mfg has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 12.3% over 52 weeks and by 1.8% over 13 weeks. 1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 4 is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each FMCG Contract Maker stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
ADF Foods Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 92.6% evidence confidence.
- 1ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS · quiet · favourable · 93% evidence67.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.6/35 · Revenue 19.7% · PAT 30% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 21.8% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 26.7× · PEG 0.98 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · RS sector −3.3% · RS bench 2.2% · 1Y 7.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.6 + 20.3 + 14.4 + 5.1 = 67.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −3.3% and the one-year return is 7.2%. - 2Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS · fading · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence61.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 17.6% · PAT 37.1% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.0/25 · ROCE 14.1% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.0/20 · P/E 40.3× · PEG 0.8 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · RS sector −2.1% · RS bench 4.5% · 1Y 2.4% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 10 + 18 + 9.4 = 61 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE · leader · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence55.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.6/35 · Revenue −1.2% · PAT −4.1% · OPM change −3.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 14% · OPM 9.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 68.8× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 16% · RS bench 23.5% · 1Y 8.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.6 + 12.3 + 11.6 + 20 = 55.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 23.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Varun Beverages LtdVBL · basing · mixed, leaning good · 79% evidence52.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 22.1% · PAT 16.6% · OPM change −1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 19.7% · OPM 22% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 38.4× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 2.4/20 · RS sector −16.8% · RS bench −10.7% · 1Y −16.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 20.1 + 13.4 + 2.4 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have FMCG Contract Maker share prices moved?
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in FMCG - Contract Mfg at +8.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +23.5%. 3 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against FMCG - Contract Mfg itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Tasty Bite Eatables 110
- ADF Foods 101
- Hindustan Foods 100
- Varun Beverages 83
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Tasty Bite Eatables | ADF Foods | Hindustan Foods | Varun Beverages | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 95 | 92 | 101 | 98 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 94 | 90 | 103 | 95 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 95 | 90 | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 91 | 87 | 97 | 102 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 91 | 91 | 100 | 102 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 90 | 90 | 97 | 100 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 88 | 89 | 97 | 103 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 89 | 88 | 96 | 105 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 86 | 85 | 95 | 104 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 86 | 83 | 92 | 106 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 79 | 76 | 84 | 101 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 77 | 74 | 86 | 100 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 81 | 98 | 91 | 93 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 87 | 95 | 94 | 96 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 85 | 97 | 93 | 97 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 81 | 85 | 90 | 96 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 79 | 81 | 89 | 95 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 78 | 78 | 88 | 85 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 76 | 75 | 90 | 85 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 76 | 68 | 95 | 83 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 76 | 77 | 92 | 86 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 81 | 83 | 94 | 92 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 80 | 98 | 95 | 101 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 79 | 112 | 91 | 104 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 78 | 114 | 92 | 109 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 95 | 118 | 102 | 108 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 86 | 115 | 97 | 107 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 86 | 122 | 96 | 115 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 86 | 114 | 97 | 112 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 88 | 122 | 99 | 111 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 92 | 122 | 99 | 111 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 94 | 132 | 102 | 113 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 96 | 129 | 104 | 108 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 98 | 138 | 103 | 110 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 102 | 138 | 106 | 102 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 98 | 129 | 104 | 99 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 101 | 132 | 108 | 97 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 103 | 117 | 107 | 94 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 106 | 112 | 107 | 94 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 113 | 113 | 110 | 93 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 114 | 115 | 120 | 92 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 114 | 118 | 119 | 88 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 87 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 115 | 116 | 115 | 89 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 112 | 113 | 117 | 90 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 111 | 116 | 114 | 93 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 107 | 121 | 107 | 91 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 98 | 125 | 107 | 94 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 105 | 117 | 107 | 92 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 99 | 101 | 102 | 84 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 110 | 101 | 100 | 83 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Tasty Bite Eatables 62
- ADF Foods 103
- Hindustan Foods 99
- Varun Beverages 97
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Tasty Bite Eatables | ADF Foods | Hindustan Foods | Varun Beverages | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 102 | 95 | 100 | 103 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 95 | 94 | 100 | 108 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 90 | 88 | 103 | 109 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 85 | 88 | 104 | 122 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 89 | 88 | 102 | 125 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 87 | 86 | 101 | 124 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 87 | 87 | 100 | 135 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 87 | 84 | 96 | 150 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 85 | 90 | 94 | 141 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 81 | 84 | 90 | 139 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 77 | 85 | 97 | 148 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 72 | 95 | 92 | 138 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 76 | 99 | 94 | 149 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 68 | 103 | 92 | 149 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 65 | 94 | 90 | 141 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 70 | 100 | 94 | 162 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 68 | 106 | 99 | 161 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 65 | 106 | 104 | 157 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 65 | 102 | 110 | 166 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 64 | 100 | 104 | 149 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 92 | 105 | 106 | 156 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 88 | 116 | 107 | 148 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 84 | 119 | 121 | 162 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 80 | 125 | 118 | 143 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 83 | 135 | 116 | 145 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 77 | 135 | 113 | 150 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 77 | 124 | 101 | 142 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 68 | 146 | 103 | 153 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 68 | 151 | 103 | 160 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 64 | 132 | 96 | 154 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 62 | 121 | 93 | 147 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 63 | 114 | 90 | 134 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 64 | 117 | 103 | 137 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 57 | 106 | 103 | 118 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 54 | 104 | 98 | 121 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 56 | 107 | 103 | 133 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 51 | 102 | 98 | 132 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 53 | 105 | 109 | 138 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 61 | 97 | 97 | 130 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 67 | 104 | 98 | 124 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 67 | 104 | 101 | 118 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 69 | 122 | 100 | 116 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 70 | 121 | 99 | 114 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 70 | 116 | 104 | 112 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 68 | 118 | 102 | 118 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 68 | 101 | 99 | 123 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 62 | 100 | 98 | 128 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 61 | 105 | 100 | 116 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 60 | 101 | 102 | 117 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 57 | 95 | 99 | 110 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 57 | 89 | 96 | 114 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 57 | 96 | 97 | 116 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 54 | 94 | 101 | 114 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 54 | 92 | 100 | 119 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 51 | 93 | 99 | 119 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 50 | 91 | 96 | 119 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 48 | 87 | 95 | 121 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 45 | 78 | 84 | 117 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 46 | 100 | 91 | 109 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 48 | 99 | 92 | 112 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 44 | 83 | 88 | 111 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 43 | 77 | 89 | 99 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 43 | 78 | 91 | 100 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 45 | 100 | 94 | 117 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 44 | 116 | 91 | 127 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 48 | 118 | 96 | 124 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 48 | 116 | 96 | 130 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 52 | 124 | 98 | 129 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 54 | 132 | 104 | 125 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 58 | 140 | 106 | 118 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 57 | 135 | 107 | 113 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 60 | 114 | 107 | 109 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 64 | 117 | 120 | 106 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 64 | 116 | 114 | 101 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 63 | 115 | 116 | 104 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 60 | 124 | 107 | 105 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 59 | 119 | 106 | 106 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 62 | 103 | 99 | 97 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Tasty Bite Eatables 62
- ADF Foods 138
- Hindustan Foods 139
- Varun Beverages 303
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Tasty Bite Eatables | ADF Foods | Hindustan Foods | Varun Beverages | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 85 | 97 | 97 | 90 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 88 | 95 | 100 | 91 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 82 | 102 | 103 | 91 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 75 | 85 | 99 | 96 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 68 | 83 | 98 | 99 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 73 | 92 | 96 | 107 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 63 | 85 | 99 | 114 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 56 | 81 | 89 | 116 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 74 | 84 | 107 | 128 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 79 | 83 | 108 | 158 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 77 | 84 | 127 | 167 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 79 | 83 | 123 | 175 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 76 | 83 | 124 | 176 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 75 | 96 | 187 | 204 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 66 | 92 | 160 | 204 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 64 | 84 | 148 | 192 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 58 | 88 | 148 | 199 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 52 | 81 | 138 | 209 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 55 | 89 | 152 | 216 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 69 | 98 | 158 | 245 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 75 | 112 | 142 | 254 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 87 | 128 | 146 | 257 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 114 | 128 | 149 | 262 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 104 | 134 | 142 | 281 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 106 | 126 | 141 | 286 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 104 | 134 | 135 | 294 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 95 | 125 | 140 | 336 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 85 | 118 | 146 | 382 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 87 | 115 | 141 | 388 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 87 | 113 | 135 | 468 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 81 | 113 | 126 | 433 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 72 | 127 | 129 | 431 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 68 | 138 | 130 | 465 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 71 | 133 | 131 | 506 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 65 | 141 | 146 | 489 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 64 | 134 | 146 | 466 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 88 | 155 | 150 | 461 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 80 | 168 | 165 | 447 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 77 | 180 | 159 | 470 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 69 | 195 | 144 | 479 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 64 | 177 | 134 | 482 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 63 | 152 | 127 | 418 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 57 | 141 | 145 | 369 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 56 | 144 | 145 | 415 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 53 | 141 | 153 | 430 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 67 | 139 | 137 | 387 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 69 | 163 | 140 | 363 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 70 | 155 | 146 | 349 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 68 | 136 | 139 | 383 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 61 | 141 | 140 | 362 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 57 | 128 | 139 | 342 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 57 | 129 | 136 | 362 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 54 | 123 | 140 | 372 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 50 | 122 | 135 | 373 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 45 | 104 | 117 | 366 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 48 | 133 | 129 | 350 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 43 | 102 | 125 | 310 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 45 | 133 | 133 | 366 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 49 | 158 | 135 | 389 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 52 | 166 | 138 | 403 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 58 | 188 | 148 | 369 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 60 | 153 | 150 | 341 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 64 | 156 | 160 | 315 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 60 | 165 | 150 | 328 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 62 | 138 | 139 | 303 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE · ₹2,500 cr+8.5%1 year
- 2ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS · ₹2,590 cr+7.2%1 year
- 3Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS · ₹6,520 cr+2.4%1 year
- 4Varun Beverages LtdVBL · ₹1.3 lakh cr−16.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE · ₹2,500 cr+23.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS · ₹6,520 cr+4.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 3ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS · ₹2,590 cr+2.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Varun Beverages LtdVBL · ₹1.3 lakh cr−10.7%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE · ₹2,500 cr+16.0%vs sector
- 2Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS · ₹6,520 cr−2.1%vs sector
- 3ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS · ₹2,590 cr−3.3%vs sector
- 4Varun Beverages LtdVBL · ₹1.3 lakh cr−16.8%vs sector
Why are FMCG Contract Maker stocks moving?
Aggregate revenue compounded from 3,765 cr (2015) to 26,393 cr (2025) and profit from 133 cr to 3,267 cr, with operating margin structurally high and RISING (20.89% in 2025, 82nd %ile of its 11y range). The one caveat is composition: this is a 4-name BRONZE index and Varun Beverages dominates it (see mechanism).
From our industry review of 14 June 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover FMCG - Contract Mfg, so this is the latest we have.
What did FMCG Contract Maker managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 4 FMCG - Contract Mfg companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Varun Beverages guided: Significant Twizza-BevCo operational synergies to unlock over coming quarters as integration proceeds.
Varun Beverages call 30 October 2026
“If you look at this quarter, we performed fairly well in terms of volume and negated the 400 basis points of cost increase.”Varun Jaipuria
Guided: Significant Twizza-BevCo operational synergies to unlock over coming quarters as integration proceeds.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into FMCG Contract Maker stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.4 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹3,075 crore in the last 12 months, 34% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 65% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 FMCG - Contract Mfg companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which FMCG Contract Maker companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Varun Beverages Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 FMCG - Contract Mfg companies compared here, at ₹25,931 crore. Hindustan Foods Ltd is next at ₹4,401 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 22.1%. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Varun Beverages Ltd is the largest at ₹25,931 crore, 489.2% ahead of Hindustan Foods Ltd. Varun Beverages Ltd's growth is 22.1% from a ₹25,931 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Varun Beverages Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Varun Beverages Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Varun Beverages ₹6,610 cr
- Hindustan Foods ₹1,200 cr
- ADF Foods ₹167 cr
- Tasty Bite Eatables ₹156 cr
| Quarter | Varun Beverages | Hindustan Foods | ADF Foods | Tasty Bite Eatables |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹522 cr | ₹117 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹595 cr | ₹108 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹598 cr | ₹97 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹662 cr | ₹107 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2,210 cr | ₹679 cr | ₹123 cr | ₹105 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹3,890 cr | ₹660 cr | ₹123 cr | ₹110 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹5,610 cr | ₹619 cr | ₹112 cr | ₹154 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹3,870 cr | ₹675 cr | ₹125 cr | ₹145 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,670 cr | ₹729 cr | ₹130 cr | ₹133 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4,320 cr | ₹731 cr | ₹154 cr | ₹109 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹7,200 cr | ₹868 cr | ₹122 cr | ₹85.3 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹4,810 cr | ₹883 cr | ₹161 cr | ₹157 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,690 cr | ₹880 cr | ₹147 cr | ₹179 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5,570 cr | ₹959 cr | ₹159 cr | ₹134 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹7,020 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹133 cr | ₹121 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹4,960 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹163 cr | ₹133 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹4,200 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹191 cr | ₹177 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹6,570 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹197 cr | ₹118 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹8,550 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹167 cr | ₹156 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹6,610 cr | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Varun Beverages 33%
- Hindustan Foods 18%
- ADF Foods 26%
- Tasty Bite Eatables 29%
| Quarter | Varun Beverages | Hindustan Foods | ADF Foods | Tasty Bite Eatables |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 31% | 13% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 42% | −1.8% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 30% | 5.1% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 11% | 14% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 3.5% | 15% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 2.0% | 17% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 21% | 7.4% | 5.7% | 26% |
| Mar 2024 | 11% | 11% | 25% | −0.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 28% | 40% | 8.9% | −45% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | 31% | 29% | 8.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 38% | 21% | 13% | 35% |
| Mar 2025 | 29% | 31% | 3.3% | 23% |
| Jun 2025 | −2.5% | 17% | 9.0% | 42% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.3% | 18% | 1.2% | −15% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | 19% | 30% | −1.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 16% | 24% | −12% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 18% | 26% | 29% |
| Sep 2026 | 33% | — | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Varun Beverages LtdVBL₹25,900 cr
- 2Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS₹4,400 cr
- 3ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS₹718 cr
- 4Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE₹583 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Varun Beverages LtdVBL22%
- 2ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS20%
- 3Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS18%
- 4Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE−1.2%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Varun Beverages Ltd VBL | ₹6,610 cr | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Foods Ltd HNDFDS | ₹1,200 cr | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| ADF Foods Ltd ADFFOODS | ₹167 cr | 26% | Jun 2026 |
| Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd TASTYBITE | ₹156 cr | 29% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which FMCG Contract Maker companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Varun Beverages Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 FMCG - Contract Mfg companies compared here, at 22%. ADF Foods Ltd is next at 18%. ADF Foods Ltd has the highest Margin change at 0 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Varun Beverages Ltd leads opm at 22%; ADF Foods Ltd leads margin change at 0 percentage points.
What this means: Varun Beverages Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Varun Beverages 22%
- ADF Foods 18%
- Tasty Bite Eatables 9.5%
- Hindustan Foods 8.0%
| Quarter | Varun Beverages | ADF Foods | Tasty Bite Eatables | Hindustan Foods |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 12% | 17% | 3.0% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2022 | 19% | 14% | 12% | 5.2% |
| Jun 2022 | 25% | 9.3% | 12% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 17% | 14% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2022 | 14% | 22% | 11% | 6.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 20% | 21% | 17% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 27% | 20% | 21% | 8.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 23% | 17% | 14% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% | 21% | 9.9% | 8.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 23% | 22% | 7.6% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 28% | 16% | 1.9% | 8.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | 17% | 11% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% | 18% | 13% | 8.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 23% | 16% | 8.2% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 28% | 18% | 13% | 8.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 23% | 22% | 6.6% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 15% | 19% | 15% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 17% | 9.5% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% | 18% | 9.5% | 8.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 22% | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Varun Beverages −1.0 pp
- ADF Foods 0.0 pp
- Tasty Bite Eatables −3.5 pp
- Hindustan Foods 0.0 pp
| Quarter | Varun Beverages | ADF Foods | Tasty Bite Eatables | Hindustan Foods |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −1.0 pp | −2.5 pp | −11.7 pp | +0.0 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +1.8 pp | −5.8 pp | −5.4 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +1.9 pp | −5.1 pp | −2.6 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +1.4 pp | −0.4 pp | +10.5 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +2.0 pp | +5.1 pp | +8.0 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +1.2 pp | +6.8 pp | +4.9 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +1.8 pp | +10.7 pp | +9.5 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +1.0 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.4 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.2 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −9.3 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −19.6 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +2.8 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pp | −6.0 pp | +0.6 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +11.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | +5.0 pp | −4.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.2 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.3 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.5 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −1.0 pp | — | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Varun Beverages LtdVBL22%
- 2ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS18%
- 3Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE9.5%
- 4Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS8.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS0.0 pp
- 2Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS0.0 pp
- 3Varun Beverages LtdVBL−1.0 pp
- 4Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE−3.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Varun Beverages Ltd VBL | 22% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ADF Foods Ltd ADFFOODS | 18% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd TASTYBITE | 9.5% | −3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hindustan Foods Ltd HNDFDS | 8.0% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which FMCG Contract Maker companies earn the most profit?
Varun Beverages Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 FMCG - Contract Mfg companies compared here, at ₹3,480 crore. Hindustan Foods Ltd is next at ₹159 crore. Hindustan Foods Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 37.1%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Varun Beverages Ltd earns the most, ₹3,480 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 21.9× the profit of Hindustan Foods Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Varun Beverages Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Varun Beverages ₹831 cr
- Hindustan Foods ₹43 cr
- ADF Foods ₹17 cr
- Tasty Bite Eatables ₹8.8 cr
| Quarter | Varun Beverages | Hindustan Foods | ADF Foods | Tasty Bite Eatables |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹12 cr | ₹13 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹12 cr | ₹11 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹15 cr | ₹8 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹19 cr | ₹14 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹82 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹439 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹9.1 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,010 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹21.4 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹514 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹11.4 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹144 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹6.3 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹548 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹2.6 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,260 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹14 cr | −₹3.7 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹629 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹10.1 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹196 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹731 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹6.2 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,330 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹8.2 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹732 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹3.6 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹260 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹17.5 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹879 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,510 cr | ₹43 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹8.8 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹831 cr | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Varun Beverages 14%
- Hindustan Foods 34%
- ADF Foods 13%
- Tasty Bite Eatables 7.9%
| Quarter | Varun Beverages | Hindustan Foods | ADF Foods | Tasty Bite Eatables |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 50% | −27% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 90% | 7.7% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 42% | 46% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 67% | 45% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 53% | 88% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 32% | 7.1% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 76% | 29% | 0.0% | 56% |
| Mar 2024 | 25% | 15% | 56% | −72% |
| Jun 2024 | 26% | 17% | −6.7% | −117% |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | −8.0% | 33% | −11% |
| Dec 2024 | 36% | 32% | 0.0% | 108% |
| Mar 2025 | 33% | 39% | −36% | 143% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.0% | 19% | 7.1% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 16% | 52% | 30% | −64% |
| Dec 2025 | 33% | 34% | 16% | 34% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 31% | 63% | −2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% | 34% | 13% | 7.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 14% | — | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Varun Beverages LtdVBL₹3,480 cr
- 2Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS₹159 cr
- 3ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS₹91 cr
- 4Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE₹36 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS37%
- 2ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS30%
- 3Varun Beverages LtdVBL17%
- 4Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE−4.1%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Varun Beverages Ltd VBL | ₹831 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Foods Ltd HNDFDS | ₹43 cr | 34% | Jun 2026 |
| ADF Foods Ltd ADFFOODS | ₹17 cr | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd TASTYBITE | ₹8.8 cr | 7.9% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which FMCG Contract Maker companies earn the best return on capital?
ADF Foods Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 FMCG - Contract Mfg companies compared here, at 21.8%. Varun Beverages Ltd is next at 19.7%. Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: ADF Foods Ltd leads ROCE at 21.8%, 2.1 percentage points above Varun Beverages Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: ADF Foods Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- ADF Foods 21%
- Hindustan Foods 16%
| Quarter | ADF Foods | Hindustan Foods |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 14% | 15% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 16% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 17% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | 18% |
| Dec 2023 | 20% | 21% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% | 18% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 21% | 19% |
| Mar 2025 | 14% | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 15% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | 17% | 13% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- ADF Foods +2.7 pp
- Hindustan Foods −0.3 pp
| Quarter | ADF Foods | Hindustan Foods |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +0.2 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +5.5 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +3.3 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +0.3 pp | −3.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.8 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −3.5 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.4 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.1 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.1 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.8 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.7 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Varun Beverages Ltd (VBL): its two data sources disagree by up to 8.2% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd (TASTYBITE): its two data sources disagree by up to 3.9% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS22%
- 2Varun Beverages LtdVBL20%
- 3Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS14%
- 4Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE14%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE+3.0 pp
- 2ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS+2.7 pp
- 3Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS−0.3 pp
- 4Varun Beverages LtdVBL−5.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADF Foods Ltd ADFFOODS | 21% | +2.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hindustan Foods Ltd HNDFDS | 16% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are FMCG Contract Maker stocks valued against growth and quality?
Hindustan Foods Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 FMCG - Contract Mfg companies compared here, at 0.8×. ADF Foods Ltd is next at 0.98×. ADF Foods Ltd has the lowest P/E at 26.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Hindustan Foods Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.8×, 18.4% below ADF Foods Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Foods 0.8
- ADF Foods 1.0
| Quarter | Hindustan Foods | ADF Foods |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 8.6 | 5.2 |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 1.4 | 1.1 |
| Dec 2023 | 1.6 | 0.9 |
| Mar 2024 | 1.4 | 1.1 |
| Jun 2024 | 2.2 | 1.0 |
| Sep 2024 | 3.8 | 2.2 |
| Dec 2024 | 6.1 | 1.8 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 5.2 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Foods 44.8×
- ADF Foods 34.9×
| Quarter | Hindustan Foods | ADF Foods |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 89.0× | 30.8× |
| Mar 2022 | 92.8× | 28.7× |
| Jun 2022 | 86.9× | 32.3× |
| Sep 2022 | 106.0× | 36.1× |
| Dec 2022 | 119.9× | 37.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 90.1× | 32.1× |
| Jun 2023 | 81.9× | 36.7× |
| Sep 2023 | 75.9× | 36.2× |
| Dec 2023 | 74.0× | 33.9× |
| Mar 2024 | 59.7× | 30.9× |
| Jun 2024 | 66.0× | 35.3× |
| Sep 2024 | 79.8× | 39.7× |
| Dec 2024 | 62.1× | 41.4× |
| Mar 2025 | 70.0× | 32.6× |
| Jun 2025 | 68.8× | 43.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 57.9× | 34.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 56.9× | 29.7× |
| Mar 2026 | 43.2× | 20.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 44.8× | 34.9× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
2 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS0.8
- 2ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS1.0
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1ADF Foods LtdADFFOODS26.7×
- 2Varun Beverages LtdVBL38.4×
- 3Hindustan Foods LtdHNDFDS40.3×
- 4Tasty Bite Eatables LtdTASTYBITE68.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADF Foods Ltd ADFFOODS | 1.0 | 34.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Hindustan Foods Ltd HNDFDS | 0.8 | 44.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Varun Beverages Ltd VBL | — | 43.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd TASTYBITE | — | 61.1× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do FMCG Contract Maker companies appear on?
FMCG - Contract Mfg companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the multibagger study list list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This FMCG - Contract Mfg comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 FMCG - Contract Mfg companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 4 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Varun Beverages Ltd (VBL): its two data sources disagree by up to 8.2% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd (TASTYBITE): its two data sources disagree by up to 3.9% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about FMCG Contract Maker stocks?
These 23 answers restate the FMCG - Contract Mfg comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the FMCG Contract Maker sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Contract Mfg has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 12.3% over 52 weeks and by 1.8% over 13 weeks.
1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 4 is ahead of the industry itself.
Which FMCG Contract Maker company is largest by revenue?
Varun Beverages Ltd leads with revenue of ₹25,931 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which FMCG Contract Maker company is growing fastest?
Varun Beverages Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 22.1%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Which FMCG Contract Maker company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
ADF Foods Ltd ranks first at 67.4 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which FMCG Contract Maker company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Hindustan Foods Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.8, among 2 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this FMCG Contract Maker comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty FMCG Contract Maker index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers FMCG - Contract Mfg, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed FMCG - Contract Mfg companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best FMCG Contract Maker stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, ADF Foods Ltd comes first among 4 listed FMCG - Contract Mfg companies, followed by Hindustan Foods Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many FMCG Contract Maker stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 4 listed FMCG - Contract Mfg companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which FMCG Contract Maker company is the biggest?
Varun Beverages Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹25,931 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Hindustan Foods Ltd at ₹4,401 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which FMCG Contract Maker company has the best profit margins?
Varun Beverages Ltd has the highest operating margin at 22%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. ADF Foods Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at 0 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which FMCG Contract Maker company makes the most profit?
Varun Beverages Ltd earns the most, at ₹3,480 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Hindustan Foods Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 37.1%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which FMCG Contract Maker company earns the highest return on capital?
ADF Foods Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 21.8%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which FMCG Contract Maker stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Hindustan Foods Ltd has the lowest at 0.8×. Only 2 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the FMCG Contract Maker sector beating the market?
FMCG - Contract Mfg has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 12.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 1.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which FMCG Contract Maker stock has the strongest price momentum?
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which FMCG Contract Maker company has the highest 4-Factor score?
ADF Foods Ltd scores 67.4 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available, from 27.6 points on growth and earnings, 20.3 on capital efficiency, 14.4 on valuation and 5.1 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many FMCG Contract Maker companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the FMCG Contract Maker sector?
The 4 FMCG - Contract Mfg companies on this page carry ₹1,44,199 crore of combined market value. Varun Beverages Ltd is the largest at ₹1,32,594 crore, about 92% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the FMCG Contract Maker sector performing?
1 of the 4 FMCG - Contract Mfg companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 12.3% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.