Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 5 companies

Vehicle Finance Stocks and Companies in India

There are 5 listed Vehicle Finance stocks in India: Shriram Finance (₹2.26 lakh crore), Sundaram Finance (₹46,827 crore), M&M Finance (₹38,904 crore), Tsf Investments and Indostar Capital Finance, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Vehicle Finance: Shriram Finance Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Tsf Investments Ltd has the fastest current growth.

5Companies every listed company in this industry
₹2.9 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
4/5Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/5Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 5 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Vehicle Finance stocks in India?

The largest Vehicle Finance stocks in India by market value are Shriram Finance (₹2.26 lakh crore), Sundaram Finance (₹46,827 crore) and M&M Finance (₹38,904 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Vehicle Finance stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN · ₹1.9 lakh cr65.4of 100favourable · strongest on ROA and P/BV divided by ROE
  2. 2Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdM&MFIN · ₹36,400 cr62.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and P/BV divided by ROE
  3. 3Tsf Investments LtdTSFINV · ₹8,830 cr59.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and income growth
  4. 4Sundaram Finance LtdSUNDARMFIN · ₹43,800 cr56.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and 13-week relative-strength change
  5. 5Indostar Capital Finance LtdINDOSTAR · ₹2,960 cr28.6of 100provisional

Is there a Nifty Vehicle Finance index, and what is in it?

All 5 listed Indian Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Finance & Investments - CV Finance index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.

  1. Shriram Finance Ltd₹1.9 lakh cr
  2. Sundaram Finance Ltd₹43,800 cr
  3. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd₹36,400 cr
  4. Tsf Investments Ltd₹8,830 cr
  5. Indostar Capital Finance Ltd₹2,960 cr

How many Vehicle Finance companies are listed in India?

5 Vehicle Finance companies in the Finance & Investments - CV Finance industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Shriram Finance (₹1.94 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Indostar Capital Finance.

Every Finance & Investments - CV Finance company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Shriram Finance Ltd SHRIRAMFIN₹1.94 lakh crore
2. Sundaram Finance Ltd SUNDARMFIN₹43,786 crore
3. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd M&MFIN₹36,381 crore
4. Tsf Investments Ltd TSFINV₹8,829 crore
5. Indostar Capital Finance Ltd INDOSTAR₹2,960 crore

Download all 5 Vehicle Finance companies (CSV)

How have Vehicle Finance stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.1 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 7% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 12% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · 1 year −7.8% Moving with the index

0 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 5 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 5 that report earnings.

Behind NIFTY 500 by −7.8% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 4 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Finance & Investments - CV Finance against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Vehicle Finance 166
  • NIFTY 500 184
Finance & Investments - CV Finance against NIFTY 500
Week endingVehicle FinanceNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025191201
21 Nov 2025193201
28 Nov 2025197199
5 Dec 2025200196
12 Dec 2025194197
19 Dec 2025202200
26 Dec 2025207200
2 Jan 2026212202
9 Jan 2026199197
16 Jan 2026197191
23 Jan 2026195194
30 Jan 2026190197
6 Feb 2026204196
13 Feb 2026206196
20 Feb 2026204194
27 Feb 2026205189
6 Mar 2026196179
13 Mar 2026184179
20 Mar 2026178176
27 Mar 2026171176
3 Apr 2026171188
10 Apr 2026190192
17 Apr 2026191189
24 Apr 2026182190
1 May 2026182194
8 May 2026194189
15 May 2026182190
22 May 2026184190
29 May 2026185188
5 Jun 2026181190
12 Jun 2026183194
19 Jun 2026190194
26 Jun 2026198196
3 Jul 2026205196
10 Jul 2026209196
17 Jul 2026205192
24 Jul 2026203197
31 Jul 2026210199
7 Aug 2026211198
14 Aug 2026207197
21 Aug 2026210197
28 Aug 2026208195
4 Sep 2026206192
11 Sep 2026205192
18 Sep 2026205190
25 Sep 2026197183
2 Oct 2026186183
9 Oct 2026180187
16 Oct 2026181187
23 Oct 2026164180
30 Oct 2026166184

3Y

Finance & Investments - CV Finance against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Vehicle Finance 326
  • NIFTY 500 250
Finance & Investments - CV Finance against NIFTY 500
Week endingVehicle FinanceNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023200201
1 Dec 2023199213
15 Dec 2023206215
29 Dec 2023200221
12 Jan 2024223223
26 Jan 2024220226
9 Feb 2024224228
23 Feb 2024247229
8 Mar 2024246224
22 Mar 2024231229
5 Apr 2024263239
19 Apr 2024265237
3 May 2024271237
17 May 2024266243
31 May 2024263241
14 Jun 2024289254
28 Jun 2024290261
12 Jul 2024285265
26 Jul 2024285269
9 Aug 2024282259
23 Aug 2024308270
6 Sep 2024335269
20 Sep 2024355278
4 Oct 2024337270
18 Oct 2024325261
1 Nov 2024319263
15 Nov 2024288251
29 Nov 2024295264
13 Dec 2024312262
27 Dec 2024296256
10 Jan 2025289246
24 Jan 2025287243
7 Feb 2025300239
21 Feb 2025289233
7 Mar 2025292231
21 Mar 2025332243
4 Apr 2025318233
18 Apr 2025340254
2 May 2025323252
16 May 2025340260
30 May 2025347261
13 Jun 2025363262
27 Jun 2025382269
11 Jul 2025367268
25 Jul 2025349263
8 Aug 2025332259
22 Aug 2025352260
5 Sep 2025338264
19 Sep 2025365265
3 Oct 2025361264
17 Oct 2025367271
31 Oct 2025385270
14 Nov 2025377273
28 Nov 2025388271
12 Dec 2025381268
26 Dec 2025407273
9 Jan 2026392268
23 Jan 2026384264
6 Feb 2026401266
20 Feb 2026402265
6 Mar 2026385244
20 Mar 2026350240
3 Apr 2026336255
17 Apr 2026376258
1 May 2026358264
15 May 2026357259
29 May 2026365257
12 Jun 2026361264
26 Jun 2026389266
10 Jul 2026411267
24 Jul 2026400268
7 Aug 2026414270
21 Aug 2026412269
4 Sep 2026405261
18 Sep 2026404258
2 Oct 2026366250
16 Oct 2026356254
30 Oct 2026326250

5Y

Finance & Investments - CV Finance against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Vehicle Finance 428
  • NIFTY 500 283
Finance & Investments - CV Finance against NIFTY 500
Week endingVehicle FinanceNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021180195
31 Dec 2021168199
28 Jan 2022173198
25 Feb 2022154184
25 Mar 2022158193
22 Apr 2022167191
20 May 2022146176
17 Jun 2022141169
15 Jul 2022154183
12 Aug 2022168199
9 Sep 2022180202
7 Oct 2022178192
4 Nov 2022182201
2 Dec 2022184205
30 Dec 2022188199
27 Jan 2023177192
24 Feb 2023179190
24 Mar 2023166186
21 Apr 2023181194
19 May 2023190201
16 Jun 2023207210
14 Jul 2023221219
11 Aug 2023231218
8 Sep 2023243227
6 Oct 2023243225
3 Nov 2023249223
1 Dec 2023261242
29 Dec 2023262251
26 Jan 2024289256
23 Feb 2024325259
22 Mar 2024303260
19 Apr 2024348268
17 May 2024349275
14 Jun 2024379288
12 Jul 2024374300
9 Aug 2024370293
6 Sep 2024439305
4 Oct 2024441305
1 Nov 2024418298
29 Nov 2024386299
27 Dec 2024389290
24 Jan 2025376275
21 Feb 2025379264
21 Mar 2025435275
18 Apr 2025446288
16 May 2025446294
13 Jun 2025476297
11 Jul 2025481304
8 Aug 2025435294
5 Sep 2025443299
3 Oct 2025474299
31 Oct 2025506306
28 Nov 2025509307
26 Dec 2025533309
23 Jan 2026504299
20 Feb 2026527300
20 Mar 2026460272
17 Apr 2026493292
15 May 2026469293
12 Jun 2026473300
10 Jul 2026539302
7 Aug 2026543305
4 Sep 2026532296
2 Oct 2026480283
30 Oct 2026428283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 108.1, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (4 companies)
Jul 2022104.5 (4 companies)
Oct 2022114.3 (4 companies)
Jan 2023123.0 (4 companies)
Apr 2023136.6 (4 companies)
Jul 2023127.3 (5 companies)
Oct 2023135.3 (5 companies)
Jan 2024121.4 (5 companies)
Apr 2024126.4 (5 companies)
Jul 2024132.4 (5 companies)
Oct 2024134.8 (5 companies)
Jan 2025158.9 (5 companies)
Apr 2025254.2 (5 companies)
Jul 2025258.7 (5 companies)
Oct 2025239.9 (5 companies)
Jan 2026174.0 (5 companies)
Apr 2026187.6 (5 companies)
Jul 2026108.1 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Vehicle Finance stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance & Investments - CV Finance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 14.6%. Tsf Investments Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +9.9%.

−14.6%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−10.3%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 5Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 5Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Vehicle Finance stocks?

Finance & Investments - CV Finance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.3% over 52 weeks and by 14.6% over 13 weeks. 0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 4 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Vehicle Finance stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Shriram Finance Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 93% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN · quiet · favourable · 93% evidence65.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Income 13.8% · PAT 28.6% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROA 3.6% · ROE 16.4% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/BV 1.74× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · RS sector −0.5% · RS bench −11.5% · 1Y 10.2% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 20.7 + 13.1 + 6.5 = 65.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −0.5% and the one-year return is 10.2%.
  2. 2Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdM&MFIN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence62.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.0/35 · Income 14.9% · PAT 46% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROA 2% · ROE 12.3% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 17.6/20 · P/BV 1.32× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −8.6% · RS bench −18.8% · 1Y −17.1% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30 + 14.7 + 17.6 + 0 = 62.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −8.6% and the one-year return is −17.1%.
  3. 3Tsf Investments LtdTSFINV · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 84% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.7/35 · Income 100% · PAT 8% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROA 1.9% · ROE 8.2% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/BV 1.46× · P/BV÷ROE 0.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · RS sector 9.9% · RS bench −2.2% · 1Y −39.2% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 11.2 + 7.7 + 18.7 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Sundaram Finance LtdSUNDARMFIN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Income 13.8% · PAT 15.6% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 15% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/BV 2.94× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector −1.3% · RS bench −12.2% · 1Y −14.2% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 17.8 + 8.4 + 11 = 56.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Indostar Capital Finance LtdINDOSTAR · quiet · provisional · 52% evidence28.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 6.6/35 · Income −0.6% · PAT −80% · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROA −3.9% · ROE −23.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/BV 0.78× · P/BV÷ROE — · 40% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −15.6% · 1Y −24.7% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.6 + 4.5 + 9.2 + 8.3 = 28.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Vehicle Finance share prices moved?

Shriram Finance Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Finance & Investments - CV Finance at +10.2%. Tsf Investments Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −2.2%. 0 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Finance & Investments - CV Finance itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Shriram Finance 101
  • Sundaram Finance 82
  • Mahindra & Mahindra 84
  • Indostar Capital Finance 70
  • Tsf Investments 67
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
Week endingShriram FinanceSundaram FinanceMahindra & MahindraIndostar Capital FinanceTsf InvestmentsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 20259998999291100
21 Nov 2025101981098789101
28 Nov 2025104981198985100
5 Dec 2025105101117988098
12 Dec 2025104100111937899
19 Dec 20251111031209580100
26 Dec 20251181071269179100
2 Jan 20261241101299578101
9 Jan 2026119109111897499
16 Jan 2026122106114877195
23 Jan 2026123105115856897
30 Jan 2026122103115756998
6 Feb 2026123113122837598
13 Feb 2026130110116897598
20 Feb 2026130108119907197
27 Feb 2026132115120866894
6 Mar 2026123111116816690
13 Mar 2026123107105756190
20 Mar 20261159798766288
27 Mar 20261119596706088
3 Apr 20261099491–6094
10 Apr 202612610396–6696
17 Apr 202612710596846995
24 Apr 20261249994756795
1 May 20261159499786897
8 May 202612499108847195
15 May 202611596102766695
22 May 20261159496827095
29 May 20261168797916994
5 Jun 20261138593906895
12 Jun 20261178793936797
19 Jun 20261239394966797
26 Jun 202612696105996798
3 Jul 202613095107987798
10 Jul 2026128951091038198
17 Jul 2026127921041038096
24 Jul 2026123931141007398
31 Jul 2026128971239677100
7 Aug 202613796130887599
14 Aug 202613893125927099
21 Aug 202613994122977199
28 Aug 202613395120996998
4 Sep 202612897119996996
11 Sep 202612698114947496
18 Sep 202612398113927795
25 Sep 202612294106847792
2 Oct 202611691102796992
9 Oct 202611586102726993
16 Oct 202611588100756993
23 Oct 20261068388626590
30 Oct 20261018284706792
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Indostar Capital Finance, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Shriram Finance 210
  • Sundaram Finance 122
  • Mahindra & Mahindra 99
  • Indostar Capital Finance 104
  • Tsf Investments 243
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
Week endingShriram FinanceSundaram FinanceMahindra & MahindraIndostar Capital FinanceTsf InvestmentsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 202310210210195100101
1 Dec 20231021041019695107
15 Dec 20231061141059694107
29 Dec 20231051091029689111
12 Jan 2024117115103116105111
26 Jan 202411811099118103113
9 Feb 2024119115106107109114
23 Feb 2024125130108114137114
8 Mar 2024125129106117133112
22 Mar 2024119125101109118115
5 Apr 2024128133110141135120
19 Apr 2024121143104143144118
3 May 202413215098146143118
17 May 202412114697142152121
31 May 202412013398131170120
14 Jun 2024139141110149170127
28 Jun 2024148146111141164131
12 Jul 2024142138110141167133
26 Jul 2024149137108142163134
9 Aug 2024151118110140173130
23 Aug 2024159133112159196135
6 Sep 2024165149120153241134
20 Sep 2024180157118179244139
4 Oct 2024170165110172205135
18 Oct 2024171158107150212131
1 Nov 2024161151101160211132
15 Nov 202414413094148189126
29 Nov 2024154123101151192132
13 Dec 2024161131101179193131
27 Dec 202414813698161177128
10 Jan 2025136142101146173123
24 Jan 202513414199145173121
7 Feb 2025143145109150174119
21 Feb 202514914499142160117
7 Mar 2025161138101134168116
21 Mar 2025173153107170197122
4 Apr 202516714296172192116
18 Apr 2025176163101172210127
2 May 202515416196168201126
16 May 2025170158101180213130
30 May 202516315999194231130
13 Jun 2025170156102189276131
27 Jun 2025178157103197322135
11 Jul 2025170155100186301134
25 Jul 202515715596167296132
8 Aug 202515514095156275130
22 Aug 202515716399154303130
5 Sep 2025151141102149296132
19 Sep 2025161142109150371132
3 Oct 2025165137104146385132
17 Oct 2025172139113133390136
31 Oct 2025191143119139400135
14 Nov 2025206146117137326137
28 Nov 2025217147141132307136
12 Dec 2025216148131138282134
26 Dec 2025245160149136286136
9 Jan 2026249163132132267134
23 Jan 2026256156136127244132
6 Feb 2026255169144123272133
20 Feb 2026270161141133254132
6 Mar 2026257166137121236122
20 Mar 2026240145117113224120
3 Apr 2026227141108–216128
17 Apr 2026264156113125248129
1 May 2026239141117115246132
15 May 2026239143121112239129
29 May 2026241130115135250128
12 Jun 2026243129110138241132
26 Jun 2026263144124147242133
10 Jul 2026266142129154290133
24 Jul 2026256138135148264134
7 Aug 2026284143154131270135
21 Aug 2026289141144144255134
4 Sep 2026265144141147247131
18 Sep 2026256147134137278129
2 Oct 2026240136121118250125
16 Oct 2026239131118111247127
30 Oct 202621012299104243125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Indostar Capital Finance, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Shriram Finance 254
  • Sundaram Finance 163
  • Mahindra & Mahindra 136
  • Indostar Capital Finance 67
  • Tsf Investments 448
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
Week endingShriram FinanceSundaram FinanceMahindra & MahindraIndostar Capital FinanceTsf InvestmentsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100100
3 Dec 2021899681929398
31 Dec 20217594758888100
28 Jan 2022779282879499
25 Feb 2022697673788592
25 Mar 2022687980858096
22 Apr 2022688489848896
20 May 2022687486558188
17 Jun 2022717186507284
15 Jul 20228175100488292
12 Aug 20228486995789100
9 Sep 202282931136490101
7 Oct 202274911016011296
4 Nov 2022789711059104101
2 Dec 2022809311556111103
30 Dec 2022859511857106100
27 Jan 20237793114559696
24 Feb 20237595129519495
24 Mar 20237694111448893
21 Apr 20238496130489597
19 May 2023831021425097100
16 Jun 20238610615459106105
14 Jul 202311010715955115110
11 Aug 202311110714359142109
8 Sep 202312110815267140113
6 Oct 202311413114663133113
3 Nov 202312413313058161112
1 Dec 202312413813862174121
29 Dec 202312714513961165125
26 Jan 202414214613676190128
23 Feb 202415117314873253130
22 Mar 202414416613870217130
19 Apr 202414619014392265134
17 May 202414619513391281137
14 Jun 202416818815196313144
12 Jul 202417218415091309150
9 Aug 202418215715190319147
6 Sep 202420019816598445152
4 Oct 2024206220151111378153
1 Nov 2024194201138103389149
29 Nov 202418616413897354150
27 Dec 2024179180135104326145
24 Jan 202516318713593319138
21 Feb 202518019213691296132
21 Mar 2025209203147109363138
18 Apr 2025213216139111386144
16 May 2025205210138116393147
13 Jun 2025206207140122508148
11 Jul 2025206206138119555152
8 Aug 2025188186131100508147
5 Sep 202518318713996547149
3 Oct 202519918214394710150
31 Oct 202523119016389737153
28 Nov 202526219519385567154
26 Dec 202529621220487527155
23 Jan 202630920818782451149
20 Feb 202632621419485469150
20 Mar 202629019316073413136
17 Apr 202631920715581457146
15 May 202628919016672441147
12 Jun 202629417215189444150
10 Jul 202632218917799535151
7 Aug 202634419021284498153
4 Sep 202632119219495456148
2 Oct 202629118116675461142
30 Oct 202625416313667448142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Indostar Capital Finance, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN · ₹1.9 lakh cr+10.2%1 year
  2. 2Sundaram Finance LtdSUNDARMFIN · ₹43,800 cr−14.2%1 year
  3. 3Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdM&MFIN · ₹36,400 cr−17.1%1 year
  4. 4Indostar Capital Finance LtdINDOSTAR · ₹2,960 cr−24.7%1 year
  5. 5Tsf Investments LtdTSFINV · ₹8,830 cr−39.2%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Tsf Investments LtdTSFINV · ₹8,830 cr−2.2%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN · ₹1.9 lakh cr−11.5%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Sundaram Finance LtdSUNDARMFIN · ₹43,800 cr−12.2%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Indostar Capital Finance LtdINDOSTAR · ₹2,960 cr−15.6%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdM&MFIN · ₹36,400 cr−18.8%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Tsf Investments LtdTSFINV · ₹8,830 cr+9.9%vs sector
  2. 2Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN · ₹1.9 lakh cr−0.5%vs sector
  3. 3Sundaram Finance LtdSUNDARMFIN · ₹43,800 cr−1.3%vs sector
  4. 4Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdM&MFIN · ₹36,400 cr−8.6%vs sector

What did Vehicle Finance managements say about July to September 2026?

3 of 4 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Indostar Capital Finance guided: Disbursement yearly growth 35% over FY27-FY29.

Indostar Capital Finance call 30 October 2026

“The 30+ delinquency on disbursements made from January 2026 to September 2026, as of September 30, 2026, is down by 71% compared to the delinquency on disbursements made from January 2024 to September 2024, as of September 30, 2024.”Randhir Singh

Guided: Disbursement yearly growth 35% over FY27-FY29.

Shriram Finance call 23 October 2026

“In spite of that, the company has performed very well. We are very confident that we will do much better in the busy season. Normally, the second half of the year is much busier, and we are confident of performing, outperforming, and coming back to you again.”Umesh Revankar

Guided: FY27 AUM growth 15-17%.

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services call 21 October 2026

“We will not chase growth at the cost of either price or risk. Our aspirations are always risk- and price-adjusted, not growth for growth's sake.”Raul Rebello, MD & CEO

Guided: Medium- to long-term AUM growth of 16-18%; not a quarter-by-quarter or annual commitment.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Vehicle Finance stocks?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.2 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 1.0 points.

  • Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Vehicle Finance stocks?

This is the written read behind the Finance & Investments - CV Finance figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 2 themes are live here.

The sector outlook is highly bullish, anchored entirely by SHRIRAMFIN's balance sheet transformation. The influx of US$4.4 billion de-risks the liability side and provides immense firepower for market share expansion in the new vehicle segment.

The CV Finance sector, represented in this analysis solely by Shriram Finance (SHRIRAMFIN), is undergoing a massive structural transformation. The demand environment is rated as elevated, underpinned by management's explicit goal to accelerate growth to the 18%-20% range.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Finance & Investments - CV Finance sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
The MUFG deal requires RBI and CCI approvals, with a maximum timeline extending to April 2026.Named for Shriram Financemedium“after that we need to apply for RBI approval, a formal approval from RBI and CCI. We expect it to take two to three months.” Management expects approval within two to three months but provides an outer limit of April.
Potential impact of US tariffs on MSME segments dependent on the US market.Named for Shriram Financelow“We have been cautious with MSME segment, especially the post the tariff, US tariff, because some of the segments are dependent on US market.” Management is cautious and watching November/December trends.

Sources: our Finance & Investments - CV Finance sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Vehicle Finance companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?

Shriram Finance Ltd has the highest Income among the 5 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies compared here, at ₹51,876 crore. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd is next at ₹22,643 crore. Tsf Investments Ltd has the highest Income growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Shriram Finance Ltd is the largest at ₹51,876 crore, 129.1% ahead of Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. Tsf Investments Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 282.1% from a ₹1,112 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Shriram Finance Ltd · ₹51,876 croreLeader
129.1% versus #2 · Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 95 observationsCoverage

What this means: Shriram Finance Ltd is the size to compare against; Tsf Investments Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Shriram Finance Ltd's growth falls below Tsf Investments Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.

Income · company comparison

Income, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance ₹13,800 cr
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services ₹5,940 cr
  • Sundaram Finance ₹2,750 cr
  • Indostar Capital Finance ₹382 cr
  • Tsf Investments ₹306 cr
Income, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesSundaram FinanceIndostar Capital FinanceTsf Investments
Dec 2021₹4,830 cr₹2,990 cr₹1,290 cr—₹15 cr
Mar 2022₹5,090 cr₹2,900 cr₹1,300 cr—₹37 cr
Jun 2022₹5,150 cr₹2,910 cr₹1,250 cr—₹19 cr
Sep 2022₹5,350 cr₹3,030 cr₹1,340 cr—₹17 cr
Dec 2022₹7,800 cr₹3,320 cr₹1,410 cr₹281 cr₹20 cr
Mar 2023₹7,970 cr₹3,460 cr₹1,480 cr₹285 cr₹35 cr
Jun 2023₹8,000 cr₹3,580 cr₹1,580 cr₹299 cr₹24 cr
Sep 2023₹8,560 cr₹3,830 cr₹1,710 cr₹234 cr₹24 cr
Dec 2023₹8,920 cr₹4,100 cr₹1,820 cr₹238 cr₹25 cr
Mar 2024₹9,480 cr₹4,280 cr₹2,160 cr₹391 cr₹218 cr
Jun 2024₹9,610 cr₹4,320 cr₹1,950 cr₹307 cr₹43 cr
Sep 2024₹10,100 cr₹4,470 cr₹2,090 cr₹352 cr₹30 cr
Dec 2024₹10,700 cr₹4,800 cr₹2,190 cr₹373 cr₹33 cr
Mar 2025₹11,500 cr₹4,890 cr₹2,260 cr₹373 cr₹49 cr
Jun 2025₹11,500 cr₹4,990 cr₹2,350 cr₹344 cr₹179 cr
Sep 2025₹11,900 cr₹5,030 cr₹2,390 cr₹357 cr₹250 cr
Dec 2025₹12,200 cr₹5,450 cr₹2,510 cr₹346 cr₹258 cr
Mar 2026₹12,500 cr₹5,540 cr₹2,560 cr₹347 cr₹298 cr
Jun 2026₹13,400 cr₹5,720 cr₹2,640 cr₹364 cr₹306 cr
Sep 2026₹13,800 cr₹5,940 cr₹2,750 cr₹382 cr—

Income growth, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance 16%
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services 18%
  • Sundaram Finance 15%
  • Indostar Capital Finance 7.0%
  • Tsf Investments 71%
Income growth, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesSundaram FinanceIndostar Capital FinanceTsf Investments
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202211%—−0.7%—5.6%
Sep 202214%2.6%3.2%—21%
Dec 202261%11%9.3%—33%
Mar 202357%20%15%—−5.4%
Jun 202355%23%26%—26%
Sep 202360%27%27%—41%
Dec 202314%23%29%−15%25%
Mar 202419%24%45%37%523%
Jun 202420%20%23%2.7%79%
Sep 202418%16%22%50%25%
Dec 202420%17%20%57%32%
Mar 202521%14%4.8%−4.6%−78%
Jun 202520%16%20%12%316%
Sep 202518%13%14%1.4%733%
Dec 202514%14%15%−7.2%682%
Mar 20269.3%13%13%−7.0%508%
Jun 202616%15%13%5.8%71%
Sep 202616%18%15%7.0%—

5 of 5 companies report income, 5 of 5 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Income · largest

  1. 1Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN₹51,900 cr
  2. 2Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdM&MFIN₹22,600 cr
  3. 3Sundaram Finance LtdSUNDARMFIN₹10,100 cr
  4. 4Indostar Capital Finance LtdINDOSTAR₹1,440 cr
  5. 5Tsf Investments LtdTSFINV₹1,110 cr

Income growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Income, every company
CompanyIncomeIncome growthReported
Shriram Finance Ltd SHRIRAMFIN₹13,800 cr16%Sep 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd M&MFIN₹5,940 cr18%Sep 2026
Sundaram Finance Ltd SUNDARMFIN₹2,750 cr15%Sep 2026
Indostar Capital Finance Ltd INDOSTAR₹382 cr7.0%Sep 2026
Tsf Investments Ltd TSFINV₹306 cr71%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Vehicle Finance companies earn the most profit?

Shriram Finance Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies compared here, at ₹12,688 crore. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd is next at ₹3,604 crore. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 46%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Shriram Finance Ltd earns the most, ₹12,688 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 252.1% above Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Shriram Finance Ltd · ₹12,688 croreLeader
252.1% versus #2 · Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 95 observationsCoverage

What this means: Shriram Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance ₹3,680 cr
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services ₹911 cr
  • Sundaram Finance ₹517 cr
  • Tsf Investments ₹125 cr
  • Indostar Capital Finance ₹13 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesSundaram FinanceTsf InvestmentsIndostar Capital Finance
Dec 2021₹686 cr₹987 cr₹315 cr₹34 cr—
Mar 2022₹1,090 cr₹624 cr₹398 cr₹78 cr—
Jun 2022₹967 cr₹239 cr₹277 cr₹41 cr—
Sep 2022₹1,070 cr₹490 cr₹332 cr₹33 cr—
Dec 2022₹1,800 cr₹664 cr₹382 cr₹65 cr₹36.7 cr
Mar 2023₹1,290 cr₹675 cr₹509 cr₹99 cr₹76 cr
Jun 2023₹1,710 cr₹362 cr₹429 cr₹71 cr₹39 cr
Sep 2023₹1,790 cr₹287 cr₹435 cr₹91 cr₹25 cr
Dec 2023₹1,870 cr₹623 cr₹506 cr₹102 cr₹17 cr
Mar 2024₹2,020 cr₹671 cr₹472 cr₹269 cr₹35 cr
Jun 2024₹2,030 cr₹497 cr₹435 cr₹110 cr₹25 cr
Sep 2024₹2,150 cr₹390 cr₹436 cr₹89 cr₹32 cr
Dec 2024₹3,250 cr₹918 cr₹455 cr₹106 cr₹28 cr
Mar 2025₹2,140 cr₹456 cr₹553 cr₹107 cr₹36 cr
Jun 2025₹2,160 cr₹529 cr₹475 cr₹158 cr₹546 cr
Sep 2025₹2,310 cr₹566 cr₹488 cr₹103 cr₹10 cr
Dec 2025₹2,530 cr₹826 cr₹541 cr₹105 cr₹8 cr
Mar 2026₹3,020 cr₹940 cr₹554 cr₹164 cr−₹424 cr
Jun 2026₹3,450 cr₹927 cr₹636 cr₹125 cr₹11 cr
Sep 2026₹3,680 cr₹911 cr₹517 cr—₹13 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance 59%
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services 61%
  • Sundaram Finance 5.9%
  • Tsf Investments −21%
  • Indostar Capital Finance 30%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesSundaram FinanceTsf InvestmentsIndostar Capital Finance
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022469%—−11%28%—
Sep 202238%−55%21%74%—
Dec 2022163%−33%21%91%—
Mar 202318%8.2%28%27%—
Jun 202377%51%55%73%—
Sep 202367%−41%31%176%—
Dec 20234.0%−6.2%32%57%−54%
Mar 202457%−0.6%−7.3%172%−54%
Jun 202419%37%1.4%55%−36%
Sep 202420%36%0.2%−2.2%28%
Dec 202473%47%−10%3.9%65%
Mar 20256.1%−32%17%−60%2.9%
Jun 20256.3%6.4%9.2%44%2,084%
Sep 20257.5%45%12%16%−69%
Dec 2025−22%−10%19%−0.9%−71%
Mar 202641%106%0.2%53%−1,278%
Jun 202660%75%34%−21%−98%
Sep 202659%61%5.9%—30%

5 of 5 companies report net profit, 5 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN₹12,700 cr
  2. 2Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdM&MFIN₹3,600 cr
  3. 3Sundaram Finance LtdSUNDARMFIN₹2,220 cr
  4. 4Tsf Investments LtdTSFINV₹497 cr
  5. 5Indostar Capital Finance LtdINDOSTAR−₹392 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Shriram Finance Ltd SHRIRAMFIN₹3,680 cr59%Sep 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd M&MFIN₹911 cr61%Sep 2026
Sundaram Finance Ltd SUNDARMFIN₹517 cr5.9%Sep 2026
Tsf Investments Ltd TSFINV₹125 cr−21%Jun 2026
Indostar Capital Finance Ltd INDOSTAR₹13 cr30%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Vehicle Finance companies have the most deposits?

Shriram Finance Ltd has the highest Deposits among the 5 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies compared here, at ₹73,598 crore. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd is next at ₹14,700 crore. The same company also has the highest Borrowings, at ₹2,36,272 crore. 3 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Shriram Finance Ltd leads both deposits at ₹73,598 crore and borrowings at ₹2,36,272 crore.

Shriram Finance Ltd · ₹73,598 croreLeader
400.7% versus #2 · Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/5 companies · 30 observationsCoverage

What this means: Shriram Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.

For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.

Funding base · company comparison

Deposits, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance ₹73,600 cr
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services ₹14,700 cr
  • Sundaram Finance ₹8,760 cr
Deposits, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesSundaram Finance
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022₹21,900 cr₹8,300 cr₹6,300 cr
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022₹24,800 cr₹6,580 cr₹6,270 cr
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023₹36,100 cr₹5,460 cr₹6,890 cr
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023₹40,800 cr₹5,760 cr₹7,440 cr
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024₹44,400 cr₹7,540 cr₹8,060 cr
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024₹50,200 cr₹8,890 cr₹8,430 cr
Dec 2024———
Mar 2025₹56,100 cr₹11,400 cr₹8,740 cr
Jun 2025———
Sep 2025₹65,600 cr₹13,700 cr₹8,830 cr
Dec 2025———
Mar 2026₹69,500 cr₹14,100 cr₹8,960 cr
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026₹73,600 cr₹14,700 cr₹8,760 cr

Borrowings, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance ₹2.4 lakh cr
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services ₹1.5 lakh cr
  • Sundaram Finance ₹66,500 cr
Borrowings, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesSundaram Finance
Dec 2021₹88,600 cr₹53,500 cr₹28,700 cr
Mar 2022₹1.1 lakh cr₹62,100 cr₹36,400 cr
Jun 2022₹92,900 cr₹54,300 cr₹30,200 cr
Sep 2022₹1 lakh cr₹66,700 cr₹31,000 cr
Dec 2022₹1 lakh cr₹66,700 cr₹31,000 cr
Mar 2023₹1.6 lakh cr₹81,400 cr₹42,700 cr
Jun 2023₹1.3 lakh cr₹76,600 cr₹36,000 cr
Sep 2023₹1.3 lakh cr₹84,900 cr₹41,500 cr
Dec 2023₹1.3 lakh cr₹84,900 cr₹41,500 cr
Mar 2024₹2 lakh cr₹98,300 cr₹52,300 cr
Jun 2024₹1.5 lakh cr₹92,000 cr₹44,500 cr
Sep 2024₹1.6 lakh cr₹1 lakh cr₹47,800 cr
Dec 2024₹1.6 lakh cr₹1 lakh cr₹47,800 cr
Mar 2025₹2.3 lakh cr₹1.2 lakh cr₹61,100 cr
Jun 2025₹1.8 lakh cr₹1.1 lakh cr₹52,600 cr
Sep 2025₹2.3 lakh cr₹1.2 lakh cr₹65,800 cr
Dec 2025₹1.7 lakh cr₹1.1 lakh cr₹57,000 cr
Mar 2026₹2.5 lakh cr₹1.3 lakh cr₹69,600 cr
Jun 2026₹1.8 lakh cr₹1.1 lakh cr₹60,900 cr
Sep 2026₹2.4 lakh cr₹1.5 lakh cr₹66,500 cr

3 of 5 companies report deposits, 5 of 5 borrowings.

Deposits · largest deposit bases

  1. 1Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN₹73,600 cr
  2. 2Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdM&MFIN₹14,700 cr
  3. 3Sundaram Finance LtdSUNDARMFIN₹8,760 cr

Borrowings · largest borrowings

  1. 1Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN₹2.4 lakh cr
  2. 2Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdM&MFIN₹1.5 lakh cr
  3. 3Sundaram Finance LtdSUNDARMFIN₹66,500 cr
  4. 4Indostar Capital Finance LtdINDOSTAR₹5,480 cr
  5. 5Tsf Investments LtdTSFINV₹235 cr

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Funding base, every company
CompanyDepositsBorrowingsReported
Shriram Finance Ltd SHRIRAMFIN₹73,600 cr₹2.4 lakh crSep 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd M&MFIN₹14,700 cr₹1.5 lakh crSep 2026
Sundaram Finance Ltd SUNDARMFIN₹8,760 cr₹66,500 crSep 2026
Tsf Investments Ltd TSFINV—₹235 crJun 2026
Indostar Capital Finance Ltd INDOSTAR—₹5,480 crSep 2026

Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.

What to watch

Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.

Which Vehicle Finance companies earn the most on their assets?

Shriram Finance Ltd has the highest ROA among the 5 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies compared here, at 3.6%. Sundaram Finance Ltd is next at 2.4%. Tsf Investments Ltd has the highest ROA change at +0.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROA series carries 10 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Shriram Finance Ltd leads roa at 3.6%; Tsf Investments Ltd leads roa change at +0.6 percentage points.

Shriram Finance Ltd · 3.6%Leader
50% versus #2 · Sundaram Finance LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 38 observationsCoverage

What this means: Shriram Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.

ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.

Return on assets · company comparison

ROA, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance 3.6%
  • Sundaram Finance 2.4%
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services 2.0%
  • Tsf Investments 1.9%
ROA, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceSundaram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesTsf Investments
Dec 2021————
Mar 20221.9%2.7%—0.6%
Jun 2022————
Sep 20222.5%2.7%2.5%0.7%
Dec 2022————
Mar 20232.4%2.7%2.0%0.9%
Jun 2023————
Sep 20233.0%2.8%1.8%1.0%
Dec 2023————
Mar 20243.0%2.9%1.6%3.5%
Jun 2024————
Sep 20242.9%2.7%1.6%3.4%
Dec 2024————
Mar 20253.3%2.5%1.6%1.3%
Jun 2025————
Sep 20253.3%2.4%1.7%1.5%
Dec 2025————
Mar 20263.1%2.4%1.8%1.9%
Jun 2026————
Sep 20263.6%2.4%2.0%—

ROA change, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance +0.3 pp
  • Sundaram Finance 0.0 pp
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services +0.3 pp
  • Tsf Investments +0.6 pp
ROA change, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceSundaram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesTsf Investments
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023+0.5 pp0.0 pp—+0.3 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023+0.5 pp+0.1 pp−0.7 pp+0.3 pp
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024+0.6 pp+0.2 pp−0.4 pp+2.6 pp
Jun 2024————
Sep 2024−0.1 pp−0.1 pp−0.2 pp+2.4 pp
Dec 2024————
Mar 2025+0.3 pp−0.4 pp0.0 pp−2.2 pp
Jun 2025————
Sep 2025+0.4 pp−0.3 pp+0.1 pp−1.9 pp
Dec 2025————
Mar 2026−0.2 pp−0.1 pp+0.2 pp+0.6 pp
Jun 2026————
Sep 2026+0.3 pp0.0 pp+0.3 pp—

5 of 5 companies report ROA, 4 of 5 ROA change.

Withheld from this chart: Indostar Capital Finance Ltd (INDOSTAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 2,691% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROA · highest

ROA change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on assets, every company
CompanyROAROA changeReported
Shriram Finance Ltd SHRIRAMFIN3.6%+0.3 ppSep 2026
Sundaram Finance Ltd SUNDARMFIN2.4%0.0 ppSep 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd M&MFIN2.0%+0.3 ppSep 2026
Tsf Investments Ltd TSFINV1.9%+0.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.

Which Vehicle Finance companies earn the most on shareholders' money?

Shriram Finance Ltd has the highest ROE among the 5 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies compared here, at 16.4%. Sundaram Finance Ltd is next at 15%. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd has the highest ROE change at +2.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Shriram Finance Ltd leads roe at 16.4%; Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd leads roe change at +2.8 percentage points.

Shriram Finance Ltd · 16.4%Leader
9.3% versus #2 · Sundaram Finance LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 79 observationsCoverage

What this means: Shriram Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.

ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.

Return on equity · company comparison

ROE, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance 15%
  • Sundaram Finance 14%
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services 14%
  • Tsf Investments 8.2%
ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceSundaram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesTsf Investments
Dec 202111%13%4.7%5.1%
Mar 202211%13%7.0%6.2%
Jun 202215%12%18%6.6%
Sep 202214%12%14%6.0%
Dec 202222%13%12%7.0%
Mar 202317%13%12%7.2%
Jun 202318%14%12%8.1%
Sep 202318%14%11%8.9%
Dec 202318%15%11%9.9%
Mar 202415%16%10%13%
Jun 202416%16%11%14%
Sep 202416%14%11%12%
Dec 202419%14%13%12%
Mar 202518%16%11%7.9%
Jun 202518%16%11%8.8%
Sep 202517%14%11%8.2%
Dec 202516%15%11%8.2%
Mar 202616%15%12%9.1%
Jun 202619%16%14%8.2%
Sep 202615%14%14%—

ROE change, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance −2.5 pp
  • Sundaram Finance +0.1 pp
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services +2.8 pp
  • Tsf Investments −0.6 pp
ROE change, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceSundaram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesTsf Investments
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022+11.5 pp−0.1 pp+7.7 pp+1.9 pp
Mar 2023+5.8 pp+0.1 pp+4.6 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2023+3.6 pp+1.6 pp−5.7 pp+1.5 pp
Sep 2023+3.3 pp+1.9 pp−3.3 pp+2.9 pp
Dec 2023−4.2 pp+2.3 pp−1.6 pp+2.9 pp
Mar 2024−1.8 pp+2.8 pp−1.6 pp+5.6 pp
Jun 2024−2.3 pp+1.7 pp−1.6 pp+5.6 pp
Sep 2024−1.6 pp+0.4 pp+0.2 pp+3.0 pp
Dec 2024+1.0 pp−1.0 pp+2.0 pp+2.1 pp
Mar 2025+2.4 pp0.0 pp+0.9 pp−4.9 pp
Jun 2025+2.1 pp+0.2 pp+0.3 pp−4.9 pp
Sep 2025+1.2 pp+0.1 pp−0.3 pp−3.7 pp
Dec 2025−2.8 pp+1.1 pp−2.2 pp−3.8 pp
Mar 2026−1.4 pp−0.8 pp+1.0 pp+1.2 pp
Jun 2026+0.4 pp0.0 pp+2.5 pp−0.6 pp
Sep 2026−2.5 pp+0.1 pp+2.8 pp—

5 of 5 companies report ROE, 5 of 5 ROE change.

Withheld from this chart: Indostar Capital Finance Ltd (INDOSTAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 2,691% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROE · highest

ROE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdM&MFIN+2.8 pp
  2. 2Sundaram Finance LtdSUNDARMFIN+0.1 pp
  3. 3Tsf Investments LtdTSFINV−0.6 pp
  4. 4Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN−2.5 pp
  5. 5Indostar Capital Finance LtdINDOSTAR−24.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on equity, every company
CompanyROEROE changeReported
Shriram Finance Ltd SHRIRAMFIN15%−2.5 ppSep 2026
Sundaram Finance Ltd SUNDARMFIN14%+0.1 ppSep 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd M&MFIN14%+2.8 ppSep 2026
Tsf Investments Ltd TSFINV8.2%−0.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.

Which Vehicle Finance companies have the fewest bad loans?

No company in this Finance & Investments - CV Finance comparison reports a gross NPA figure this section can compare, so the Gross NPA rank is empty. On GNPA change, Shriram Finance Ltd is lowest at −0.8 percentage points, across 3 of 5 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable gross npa leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/5 companies · 39 observationsCoverage

What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current gnpa change signal.

Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.

Asset quality · company comparison

Gross NPA, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance 4.5%
  • Sundaram Finance 2.0%
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services 3.8%
Gross NPA, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceSundaram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial Services
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 20226.3%4.0%5.9%
Mar 20236.2%3.0%4.5%
Jun 20236.0%3.0%4.4%
Sep 20235.8%2.9%4.3%
Dec 20235.7%2.6%4.0%
Mar 20245.5%2.0%3.4%
Jun 20245.4%2.2%3.6%
Sep 20245.3%2.4%3.8%
Dec 20245.4%2.5%3.9%
Mar 20254.6%2.2%3.7%
Jun 20254.5%2.7%3.8%
Sep 20254.6%2.0%3.9%
Dec 20254.5%2.0%3.8%
Mar 2026———
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026———

GNPA change, by reported quarter

  • Shriram Finance −0.8 pp
  • Sundaram Finance −0.4 pp
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services −0.1 pp
GNPA change, by reported quarter
QuarterShriram FinanceSundaram FinanceMahindra & Mahindra Financial Services
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023———
Dec 2023−0.6 pp−1.4 pp−2.0 pp
Mar 2024−0.8 pp−1.0 pp−1.1 pp
Jun 2024−0.6 pp−0.8 pp−0.8 pp
Sep 2024−0.5 pp−0.5 pp−0.5 pp
Dec 2024−0.3 pp−0.2 pp−0.0 pp
Mar 2025−0.9 pp+0.2 pp+0.3 pp
Jun 2025−0.9 pp+0.5 pp+0.2 pp
Sep 2025−0.8 pp−0.4 pp+0.1 pp
Dec 2025−0.8 pp−0.4 pp−0.1 pp
Mar 2026———
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026———

0 of 5 companies report Gross NPA, 3 of 5 GNPA change.

Withheld from this chart: Indostar Capital Finance Ltd (INDOSTAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 2,691% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

Gross NPA · lowest

Not enough comparable data.

GNPA change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Shriram Finance LtdSHRIRAMFIN−0.8 pp
  2. 2Sundaram Finance LtdSUNDARMFIN−0.4 pp
  3. 3Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LtdM&MFIN−0.1 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Asset quality, every company
CompanyGross NPAGNPA changeReported
Shriram Finance Ltd SHRIRAMFIN4.5%−0.8 ppSep 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd M&MFIN3.8%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Sundaram Finance Ltd SUNDARMFIN2.0%−0.4 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current gnpa change rather than reversing it.

How are Vehicle Finance stocks valued against growth and quality?

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 5 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies compared here, at 0.11×. Indostar Capital Finance Ltd has the lowest P/BV at 0.78×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.11×, 0% below Shriram Finance Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd · 0.11×Leader
0% versus #2 · Shriram Finance LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/5 companies · 79 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.

Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.

Valuation · company comparison

P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter

  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services 0.1
  • Shriram Finance 0.2
  • Tsf Investments 0.2
  • Sundaram Finance 0.2
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesShriram FinanceTsf InvestmentsSundaram Finance
Dec 20210.30.10.10.3
Mar 20220.20.10.10.2
Jun 20220.10.10.10.2
Sep 20220.10.10.10.2
Dec 20220.20.10.10.2
Mar 20230.20.10.10.2
Jun 20230.20.10.10.2
Sep 20230.20.10.10.3
Dec 20230.20.10.10.3
Mar 20240.20.10.10.3
Jun 20240.20.20.10.3
Sep 20240.20.20.10.4
Dec 20240.10.10.10.3
Mar 20250.20.10.20.3
Jun 20250.20.10.30.3
Sep 20250.20.10.30.3
Dec 20250.20.20.20.3
Mar 20260.10.20.10.2
Jun 20260.20.20.20.3
Sep 20260.10.2—0.2

P/BV, by reported quarter

  • Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services 1.7×
  • Shriram Finance 2.9×
  • Tsf Investments 1.6×
  • Sundaram Finance 3.4×
P/BV, by reported quarter
QuarterMahindra & Mahindra Financial ServicesShriram FinanceTsf InvestmentsSundaram Finance
Dec 20211.3×1.3×0.6×3.1×
Mar 20221.4×1.2×0.6×2.6×
Jun 20221.5×1.3×0.7×2.5×
Sep 20221.5×1.1×0.7×2.7×
Dec 20221.9×1.3×0.6×2.8×
Mar 20231.9×1.3×0.6×2.9×
Jun 20232.7×1.5×0.6×2.9×
Sep 20232.2×1.6×0.7×3.4×
Dec 20232.0×1.7×0.8×3.7×
Mar 20242.0×1.9×1.1×4.3×
Jun 20242.2×2.5×1.2×5.2×
Sep 20242.3×2.8×1.6×5.3×
Dec 20241.8×2.1×1.1×3.9×
Mar 20251.9×2.4×1.2×4.1×
Jun 20251.8×2.3×2.4×5.1×
Sep 20251.8×2.0×2.2×3.8×
Dec 20252.2×3.0×1.8×3.8×
Mar 20261.7×2.8×1.3×3.4×
Jun 20262.1×3.0×1.6×3.9×
Sep 20261.7×2.9×—3.4×

4 of 5 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 5 of 5 P/BV.

P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price

P/BV · lowest P/BV

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/BV ÷ ROEP/BVReported
Sundaram Finance Ltd SUNDARMFIN0.23.4×Sep 2026
Shriram Finance Ltd SHRIRAMFIN0.22.9×Sep 2026
Tsf Investments Ltd TSFINV0.21.6×Jun 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd M&MFIN0.11.7×Sep 2026
Indostar Capital Finance Ltd INDOSTAR—0.8×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Vehicle Finance companies appear on?

Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (3 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Finance & Investments - CV Finance comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 5 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 7 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and P/BV÷ROE are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing4 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 5 graded companies.

1 of 5 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Indostar Capital Finance Ltd (INDOSTAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 2,691% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Vehicle Finance stocks?

These 25 answers restate the Finance & Investments - CV Finance comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Vehicle Finance sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance & Investments - CV Finance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.3% over 52 weeks and by 14.6% over 13 weeks.

0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 4 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Vehicle Finance company is largest by income?

Shriram Finance Ltd leads with income of ₹51,876 crore, based on 5 of 5 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Vehicle Finance company is growing fastest?

Tsf Investments Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 100%, across 5 of 5 comparable companies.

Which Vehicle Finance company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Shriram Finance Ltd ranks first at 65.4 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Vehicle Finance company has the largest deposit base?

Shriram Finance Ltd has the largest reported deposit base at ₹73,598 crore. For a bank, borrowing is how it funds its loans, not a sign of risky debt.

Which Vehicle Finance company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.11, among 4 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Vehicle Finance comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Vehicle Finance index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Finance & Investments - CV Finance, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Vehicle Finance stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Shriram Finance Ltd comes first among 5 listed Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies, followed by Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Vehicle Finance stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 5 listed Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Vehicle Finance company is the biggest?

Shriram Finance Ltd is the largest, with income of ₹51,876 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd at ₹22,643 crore. That covers 5 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Vehicle Finance company makes the most profit?

Shriram Finance Ltd earns the most, at ₹12,688 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 5 of 5 comparable companies.

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 46%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Vehicle Finance company earns the highest return on capital?

Shriram Finance Ltd leads on return on assets at 3.6%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Vehicle Finance stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?

On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd has the lowest at 0.11×.

Only 4 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Which Vehicle Finance lender has the largest funding base?

Shriram Finance Ltd has the largest reported deposit base at ₹73,598 crore. For lenders, deposits and borrowings are operating inputs rather than leverage, so they are read against asset quality and returns instead of as debt.

Is the Vehicle Finance sector beating the market?

Finance & Investments - CV Finance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 14.6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Vehicle Finance stock has the strongest price momentum?

Tsf Investments Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Vehicle Finance company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Shriram Finance Ltd scores 65.4 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available, from 25.1 points on growth and earnings, 20.7 on capital efficiency, 13.1 on valuation and 6.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Vehicle Finance companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Vehicle Finance sector?

The 5 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies on this page carry ₹2,85,650 crore of combined market value. Shriram Finance Ltd is the largest at ₹1,93,694 crore, about 68% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Vehicle Finance sector's P/B ratio?

The median price-to-book ratio across the 5 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies on this page is 1.5×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Vehicle Finance sector performing?

0 of the 5 Finance & Investments - CV Finance companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 10.3% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.