Merchant Banker Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Merchant Banker stocks in India: JM Financial (₹10,905 crore), Ashika Credit Capital (₹2,952 crore) and Dam Capital Advisors (₹985 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Merchant Banker: JM Financial Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Dam Capital Advisors Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Merchant Banker stocks in India?
The largest Merchant Banker stocks in India by market value are JM Financial (₹10,905 crore), Ashika Credit Capital (₹2,952 crore) and Dam Capital Advisors (₹985 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- JM Financial: ₹113.95 | market value ₹10,905 crore | P/BV 1.0
- Ashika Credit Capital: ₹399 (price from the week of 19 Jul 2026) | market value ₹2,952 crore | P/BV 1.53
- Dam Capital Advisors: ₹139.26 | market value ₹985 crore | P/BV 3.0
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Merchant Banker index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Finance - Investment Bankers companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Finance - Investment Bankers index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- JM Financial Ltd₹10,300 cr
- Ashika Credit Capital Ltd₹2,950 cr
- Dam Capital Advisors Ltd₹905 cr
How many Merchant Banker companies are listed in India?
3 Merchant Banker companies in the Finance - Investment Bankers industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is JM Financial (₹10,315 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Dam Capital Advisors.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. JM Financial Ltd JMFINANCIL | ₹10,315 crore |
| 2. Ashika Credit Capital Ltd ASHIKA | ₹2,952 crore |
| 3. Dam Capital Advisors Ltd DAMCAPITAL | ₹905 crore |
How have Merchant Banker stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 37% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 58% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings direction not measurable.
Behind NIFTY 500 by −22.2% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings not called, only 2 of 3 members have four comparable quarters on file, and three is the floor for a reading.
1Y
Finance - Investment Bankers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Merchant Banker 140
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Merchant Banker | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 193 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 185 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 181 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 180 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 177 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 182 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 185 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 191 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 190 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 187 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 170 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 164 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 162 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 169 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 168 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 162 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 153 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 144 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 149 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 143 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 147 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 157 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 166 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 172 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 171 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 177 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 167 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 166 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 160 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 159 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 159 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 167 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 163 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 168 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 166 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 170 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 165 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 162 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 165 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 161 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 162 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 164 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 164 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 158 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 157 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 158 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 160 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 155 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 158 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 141 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 140 | 184 |
3Y
Finance - Investment Bankers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Merchant Banker 594
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Merchant Banker | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 220 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 210 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 230 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 234 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 245 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 264 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 274 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 302 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 291 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 242 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 264 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 266 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 258 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 234 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 228 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 248 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 287 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 284 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 425 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 488 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 520 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 668 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 745 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 869 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 986 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,027 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 1,032 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,161 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 1,275 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1,158 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 1,120 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 995 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 1,014 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 847 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 767 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 832 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 752 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 739 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 664 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 734 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 825 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 869 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 871 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 873 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 860 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 813 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 889 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 869 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 870 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 846 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 866 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 846 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 821 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 767 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 753 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 787 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 808 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 721 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 689 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 714 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 649 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 632 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 626 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 705 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 728 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 710 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 679 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 677 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 694 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 706 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 701 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 703 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 687 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 699 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 667 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 680 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 671 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 594 | 250 |
5Y
Finance - Investment Bankers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Merchant Banker 715
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Merchant Banker | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 190 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 206 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 203 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 190 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 192 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 197 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 188 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 175 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 178 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 186 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 188 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 194 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 196 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 203 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 195 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 179 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 178 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 181 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 181 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 187 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 190 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 200 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 198 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 223 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 226 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 237 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 253 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 281 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 318 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 363 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 291 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 320 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 282 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 299 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 342 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 587 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 803 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 1,045 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,236 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,396 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1,393 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 1,197 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 1,018 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 1,001 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 889 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 883 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1,045 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1,050 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 978 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,045 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,017 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,017 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 923 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 947 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 868 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 859 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 760 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 848 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 854 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 814 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 849 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 845 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 840 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 818 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 715 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 139.2, from 2 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 132.4 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 150.2 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 168.5 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 122.5 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 241.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 139.2 (2 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Merchant Banker stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Finance - Investment Bankers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 26.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 6.7%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 9.2 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Merchant Banker stocks?
Finance - Investment Bankers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 26.1% over 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
How does each Merchant Banker stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
JM Financial Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 58.2% evidence confidence.
JM Financial Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence53.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.1/35 · Income −5.3% · PAT 6.3% · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 4.7% · ROE 11.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 17.5/20 · P/BV 0.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 90% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −13.2% · 1Y −34.3% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.1 + 17.4 + 17.5 + 7.5 = 53.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 2Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 65% evidence45.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 2.8/35 · Income 0.6% · PAT −11.4% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROA 16% · ROE 24.6% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/BV 2.76× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 60% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −18.3% · 1Y −47.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 2.8 + 21.5 + 14.1 + 7.5 = 45.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 3Ashika Credit Capital LtdASHIKA · provisional · 34% evidence50.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/43.75 · Income — · PAT — · 7% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.7/31.25 · ROA 7.2% · ROE 7.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.7/25 · P/BV 1.53× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.4 + 16.7 + 10.7 = 50.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Merchant Banker share prices moved?
JM Financial Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Finance - Investment Bankers at −34.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −13.2%. 0 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Finance - Investment Bankers itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- JM Financial 68
- Dam Capital Advisors 49
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | JM Financial | Dam Capital Advisors | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 95 | 91 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 88 | 89 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 92 | 85 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 89 | 81 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 92 | 81 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 90 | 80 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 91 | 80 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 94 | 83 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 87 | 79 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 87 | 78 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 81 | 68 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 77 | 66 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 77 | 64 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 86 | 62 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 85 | 62 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 80 | 57 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 77 | 52 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 75 | 48 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 78 | 49 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 75 | 50 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 87 | 60 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 87 | 60 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 88 | 58 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 91 | 61 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 84 | 58 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 81 | 61 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 82 | 57 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 76 | 57 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 76 | 56 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 80 | 59 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 79 | 57 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 82 | 58 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 78 | 58 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 78 | 63 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 77 | 60 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 77 | 58 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 80 | 58 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 80 | 55 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 81 | 55 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 81 | 56 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 83 | 55 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 78 | 54 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 80 | 52 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 80 | 53 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 78 | 56 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 74 | 55 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 76 | 55 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 67 | 50 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 68 | 49 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- JM Financial 130
- Dam Capital Advisors 31
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | JM Financial | Dam Capital Advisors | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 101 | – | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 102 | – | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 122 | – | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 119 | – | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 122 | – | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 137 | – | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 125 | – | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 124 | – | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 106 | – | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 89 | – | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 98 | – | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 98 | – | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 103 | – | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 99 | – | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 95 | – | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 101 | – | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 106 | – | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 114 | – | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 124 | – | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 117 | – | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 111 | – | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 150 | – | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 152 | – | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 173 | – | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 192 | – | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 171 | – | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 156 | – | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 165 | – | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 168 | – | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 154 | 100 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 143 | 86 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 133 | 67 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 142 | 71 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 124 | 59 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 118 | 54 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 118 | 56 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 115 | 53 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 121 | 53 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 122 | 50 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 139 | 54 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 154 | 65 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 173 | 66 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 192 | 62 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 202 | 60 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 204 | 57 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 187 | 50 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 233 | 54 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 223 | 54 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 207 | 59 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 203 | 58 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 207 | 60 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 198 | 59 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 182 | 58 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 175 | 54 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 177 | 51 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 174 | 51 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 168 | 50 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 155 | 43 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 148 | 40 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 163 | 40 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 147 | 33 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 149 | 31 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 166 | 38 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 168 | 37 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 162 | 37 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 157 | 36 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 146 | 36 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 152 | 36 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 150 | 37 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 147 | 38 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 154 | 37 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 155 | 35 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 159 | 35 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 152 | 33 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 149 | 35 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 147 | 35 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 130 | 31 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- JM Financial 131
- Dam Capital Advisors 31
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | JM Financial | Dam Capital Advisors | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 85 | – | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 91 | – | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 87 | – | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 84 | – | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 85 | – | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 86 | – | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 82 | – | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 70 | – | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 76 | – | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 80 | – | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 79 | – | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 86 | – | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 85 | – | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 97 | – | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 87 | – | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 81 | – | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 79 | – | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 74 | – | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 74 | – | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 83 | – | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 90 | – | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 92 | – | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 91 | – | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 111 | – | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 108 | – | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 108 | – | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 103 | – | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 120 | – | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 138 | – | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 125 | – | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 90 | – | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 98 | – | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 100 | – | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 102 | – | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 114 | – | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 118 | – | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 151 | – | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 175 | – | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 173 | – | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 166 | – | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 155 | 100 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 134 | 67 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 125 | 59 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 119 | 56 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 122 | 53 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 140 | 54 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 175 | 66 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 204 | 60 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 189 | 50 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 224 | 54 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 205 | 58 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 200 | 59 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 177 | 54 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 176 | 51 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 156 | 43 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 164 | 40 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 150 | 31 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 167 | 38 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 163 | 37 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 147 | 36 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 152 | 37 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 155 | 37 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 161 | 35 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 150 | 35 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 131 | 31 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL · ₹10,300 cr−34.3%1 year
- 2Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL · ₹905 cr−47.6%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL · ₹10,300 cr−13.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL · ₹905 cr−18.3%vs NIFTY 500
What did Merchant Banker managements say about April to June 2026?
2 of 4 Finance - Investment Bankers companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Edelweiss Financial Services guided: EAAA IPO planned for October within October to December 2026; sustainable ROE framed at 25-35% and FPAUM growth to remain near 25%.
Edelweiss Financial Services call 6 August 2026
“We are on track to achieve break-even for the year as a whole, not just in the fourth quarter. The fourth quarter will be an easier one, but we are on track for that.”Rashesh Shah
Guided: EAAA IPO planned for October within October to December 2026; sustainable ROE framed at 25-35% and FPAUM growth to remain near 25%.
JM Financial call 4 August 2026
“I am happy to report that, with the cash we have generated and the expected cash flows over the next 6 months, our ARC will be debt-free.”Vishal Kampani
Guided: Wealth returns and profitability expected to improve this and next year as RM productivity rises; revenue planned above industry growth and hiring selective.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Merchant Banker stocks?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 1.1 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 5.5 points.
- Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Finance - Investment Bankers companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Merchant Banker companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
JM Financial Ltd has the highest Income among the 3 Finance - Investment Bankers companies compared here, at ₹4,180 crore. Dam Capital Advisors Ltd is next at ₹236 crore. Dam Capital Advisors Ltd has the highest Income growth at 0.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Income series carries 15 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: JM Financial Ltd is the largest at ₹4,180 crore, 17.7× the revenue of Dam Capital Advisors Ltd. Dam Capital Advisors Ltd's growth is 0.6% from a ₹236 crore base, with 11 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: JM Financial Ltd is the size to compare against; Dam Capital Advisors Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: JM Financial Ltd's growth falls below Dam Capital Advisors Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- JM Financial ₹1,200 cr
- Dam Capital Advisors ₹29.8 cr
- Ashika Credit Capital ₹50 cr
| Quarter | JM Financial | Dam Capital Advisors | Ashika Credit Capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2019 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2020 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹928 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹846 cr | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,070 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,200 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,240 cr | ₹44.9 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,260 cr | ₹84.2 cr | — |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,080 cr | ₹44.4 cr | — |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,190 cr | ₹63.3 cr | — |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,110 cr | ₹104 cr | — |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,000 cr | ₹36.6 cr | ₹44 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,110 cr | ₹30.8 cr | ₹70 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,030 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹999 cr | ₹69.9 cr | ₹45 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹949 cr | ₹29.2 cr | ₹50 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,200 cr | ₹29.8 cr | — |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- JM Financial 8.1%
- Dam Capital Advisors −3.2%
- Ashika Credit Capital 14%
| Quarter | JM Financial | Dam Capital Advisors | Ashika Credit Capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2019 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2020 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 33% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 49% | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.9% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −0.5% | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | −11% | 132% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −20% | −57% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 3.2% | −31% | — |
| Sep 2025 | −13% | 69% | — |
| Dec 2025 | −9.7% | −33% | — |
| Mar 2026 | −5.5% | −20% | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.1% | −3.2% | — |
3 of 3 companies report income, 2 of 3 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Income · largest
- 1JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL₹4,180 cr
- 2Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL₹236 cr
- 3Ashika Credit Capital LtdASHIKA₹186 cr
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL0.6%
- 2JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL−5.3%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| JM Financial Ltd JMFINANCIL | ₹1,200 cr | 8.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Ashika Credit Capital Ltd ASHIKA | ₹50 cr | 14% | Mar 2026 |
| Dam Capital Advisors Ltd DAMCAPITAL | ₹29.8 cr | −3.2% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Merchant Banker companies earn the most profit?
JM Financial Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Finance - Investment Bankers companies compared here, at ₹1,111 crore. Dam Capital Advisors Ltd is next at ₹73 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 6.3%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: JM Financial Ltd earns the most, ₹1,111 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 15.3× the profit of Dam Capital Advisors Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: JM Financial Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- JM Financial ₹369 cr
- Dam Capital Advisors ₹0.1 cr
- Ashika Credit Capital −₹36 cr
| Quarter | JM Financial | Dam Capital Advisors | Ashika Credit Capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2019 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2020 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹240 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹32 cr | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹177 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹206 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹322 cr | ₹21 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | −₹674 cr | ₹33 cr | — |
| Jun 2024 | ₹187 cr | ₹22 cr | — |
| Sep 2024 | ₹144 cr | ₹21.7 cr | — |
| Dec 2024 | ₹207 cr | ₹51.4 cr | — |
| Mar 2025 | ₹235 cr | ₹8.5 cr | −₹47 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹459 cr | ₹0.2 cr | ₹50 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹262 cr | ₹52.1 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹318 cr | ₹20 cr | −₹4 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹162 cr | ₹0.3 cr | −₹36 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹369 cr | ₹0.1 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- JM Financial −20%
- Dam Capital Advisors −31%
| Quarter | JM Financial | Dam Capital Advisors |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | — | — |
| Mar 2019 | — | — |
| Mar 2020 | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 34% | — |
| Mar 2024 | −2,206% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 5.7% | — |
| Sep 2024 | −30% | — |
| Dec 2024 | −36% | 145% |
| Mar 2025 | — | −74% |
| Jun 2025 | 145% | −99% |
| Sep 2025 | 82% | 140% |
| Dec 2025 | 54% | −61% |
| Mar 2026 | −31% | −97% |
| Jun 2026 | −20% | −31% |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 2 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL₹1,110 cr
- 2Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL₹72.5 cr
- 3Ashika Credit Capital LtdASHIKA₹22 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL6.3%
- 2Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL−11%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| JM Financial Ltd JMFINANCIL | ₹369 cr | −20% | Jun 2026 |
| Dam Capital Advisors Ltd DAMCAPITAL | ₹0.1 cr | −31% | Jun 2026 |
| Ashika Credit Capital Ltd ASHIKA | −₹36 cr | — | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Merchant Banker companies have the most deposits?
No company in this Finance - Investment Bankers comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, JM Financial Ltd is highest at ₹11,635 crore, across 3 of 3 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.
What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- JM Financial ₹11,600 cr
- Ashika Credit Capital ₹262 cr
- Dam Capital Advisors ₹84 cr
| Quarter | JM Financial | Ashika Credit Capital | Dam Capital Advisors |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | ₹15,000 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2019 | ₹14,000 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2020 | ₹11,800 cr | — | ₹16 cr |
| Mar 2021 | ₹12,400 cr | — | ₹1 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹13,500 cr | — | ₹1 cr |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹15,900 cr | — | ₹3 cr |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹16,200 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹5 cr |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | ₹7 cr |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | ₹6 cr |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | ₹11,500 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | ₹89 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹11,400 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | ₹88 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹11,600 cr | ₹262 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | ₹84 cr |
0 of 3 companies report deposits, 3 of 3 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
Not enough comparable data.
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL₹11,600 cr
- 2Ashika Credit Capital LtdASHIKA₹262 cr
- 3Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL₹84 cr
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|
| JM Financial Ltd JMFINANCIL | ₹11,600 cr | Jun 2026 |
| Ashika Credit Capital Ltd ASHIKA | ₹262 cr | Mar 2026 |
| Dam Capital Advisors Ltd DAMCAPITAL | ₹84 cr | Jun 2026 |
Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which Merchant Banker companies earn the most on their assets?
Dam Capital Advisors Ltd has the highest ROA among the 3 Finance - Investment Bankers companies compared here, at 16%. Ashika Credit Capital Ltd is next at 7.2%. The same company also has the highest ROA change, at −9.8 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Dam Capital Advisors Ltd leads both roa at 16% and roa change at −9.8 percentage points.
What this means: Dam Capital Advisors Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Dam Capital Advisors |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | — |
| Mar 2019 | — |
| Mar 2020 | — |
| Mar 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | 38% |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | 26% |
| Jun 2025 | — |
| Sep 2025 | 23% |
| Dec 2025 | — |
| Mar 2026 | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | — |
ROA change, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Dam Capital Advisors |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | — |
| Mar 2019 | — |
| Mar 2020 | — |
| Mar 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — |
| Sep 2025 | −14.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — |
| Mar 2026 | −9.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — |
3 of 3 companies report ROA, 1 of 3 ROA change.
Withheld from this chart: JM Financial Ltd (JMFINANCIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 77% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ashika Credit Capital Ltd (ASHIKA): its two data sources disagree by up to 94% on reported income across 5 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROA · highest
- 1Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL16%
- 2Ashika Credit Capital LtdASHIKA7.2%
- 3JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL4.7%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL−9.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dam Capital Advisors Ltd DAMCAPITAL | 16% | −9.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which Merchant Banker companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Dam Capital Advisors Ltd has the highest ROE among the 3 Finance - Investment Bankers companies compared here, at 24.6%. JM Financial Ltd is next at 11.9%. Ashika Credit Capital Ltd has the highest ROE change at +27 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROE series carries 8 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Dam Capital Advisors Ltd leads roe at 24.6%; Ashika Credit Capital Ltd leads roe change at +27 percentage points.
What this means: Dam Capital Advisors Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Dam Capital Advisors |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | — |
| Mar 2019 | — |
| Mar 2020 | — |
| Mar 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | 54% |
| Dec 2024 | 48% |
| Mar 2025 | 39% |
| Jun 2025 | 31% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 73% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.3% |
ROE change, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Dam Capital Advisors |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | — |
| Mar 2019 | — |
| Mar 2020 | — |
| Mar 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — |
| Sep 2025 | −54.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +25.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −13.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −30.7 pp |
3 of 3 companies report ROE, 2 of 3 ROE change.
Withheld from this chart: JM Financial Ltd (JMFINANCIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 77% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ashika Credit Capital Ltd (ASHIKA): its two data sources disagree by up to 94% on reported income across 5 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROE · highest
- 1Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL25%
- 2JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL12%
- 3Ashika Credit Capital LtdASHIKA7.5%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Ashika Credit Capital LtdASHIKA+27.0 pp
- 2Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL−30.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dam Capital Advisors Ltd DAMCAPITAL | 0.3% | −30.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which Merchant Banker companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this Finance - Investment Bankers comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 3 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Jun 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
Withheld from this chart: JM Financial Ltd (JMFINANCIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 77% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ashika Credit Capital Ltd (ASHIKA): its two data sources disagree by up to 94% on reported income across 5 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
How are Merchant Banker stocks valued against growth and quality?
JM Financial Ltd has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 3 Finance - Investment Bankers companies compared here, at 0.08×. Dam Capital Advisors Ltd is next at 0.11×. The same company also has the lowest P/BV, at 0.97×. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: JM Financial Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.08×, 27.3% below Dam Capital Advisors Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Dam Capital Advisors |
|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | — |
| Mar 2019 | — |
| Mar 2020 | — |
| Mar 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.2 |
| Sep 2025 | 21.3 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2026 | 13.7 |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- JM Financial 1.2×
- Dam Capital Advisors 4.1×
- Ashika Credit Capital 2.3×
| Quarter | JM Financial | Dam Capital Advisors | Ashika Credit Capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | 2.9× | — | — |
| Mar 2019 | 1.6× | — | — |
| Mar 2020 | 1.0× | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | 1.3× | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.9× | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 0.9× | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 0.7× | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 0.9× | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 1.0× | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 1.1× | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 0.8× | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 1.0× | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 1.6× | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 1.4× | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 1.1× | 6.3× | — |
| Jun 2025 | 1.8× | 6.9× | 1.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.6× | 6.4× | 2.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.3× | 4.8× | 2.2× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.1× | 3.0× | 2.3× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.2× | 4.1× | — |
3 of 3 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 3 of 3 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL0.1
- 2Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL0.1
- 3Ashika Credit Capital LtdASHIKA0.2
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1JM Financial LtdJMFINANCIL1.0×
- 2Ashika Credit Capital LtdASHIKA1.5×
- 3Dam Capital Advisors LtdDAMCAPITAL2.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dam Capital Advisors Ltd DAMCAPITAL | 13.7 | 4.1× | Jun 2026 |
| JM Financial Ltd JMFINANCIL | — | 1.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Ashika Credit Capital Ltd ASHIKA | — | 2.3× | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Merchant Banker companies appear on?
Finance - Investment Bankers companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Finance - Investment Bankers comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Finance - Investment Bankers companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 3 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: JM Financial Ltd (JMFINANCIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 77% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ashika Credit Capital Ltd (ASHIKA): its two data sources disagree by up to 94% on reported income across 5 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Merchant Banker stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Finance - Investment Bankers comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Merchant Banker sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Finance - Investment Bankers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 26.1% over 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks.
0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Which Merchant Banker company is largest by income?
JM Financial Ltd leads with income of ₹4,180 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Merchant Banker company is growing fastest?
Dam Capital Advisors Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 0.6%, across 2 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Merchant Banker company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
JM Financial Ltd ranks first at 53.5 out of 100, with 58.2% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Merchant Banker company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
JM Financial Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.08, among 3 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Merchant Banker comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Merchant Banker index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Finance - Investment Bankers, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Finance - Investment Bankers companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.
Which are the best Merchant Banker stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, JM Financial Ltd comes first among 3 listed Finance - Investment Bankers companies, followed by Dam Capital Advisors Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Merchant Banker stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Finance - Investment Bankers companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.
Which Merchant Banker company is the biggest?
JM Financial Ltd is the largest, with income of ₹4,180 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Dam Capital Advisors Ltd at ₹236 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Merchant Banker company makes the most profit?
JM Financial Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,111 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. JM Financial Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 6.3%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Merchant Banker company earns the highest return on capital?
Dam Capital Advisors Ltd leads on return on assets at 16%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Merchant Banker stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), JM Financial Ltd has the lowest at 0.08×. All 3 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Merchant Banker sector beating the market?
Finance - Investment Bankers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 26.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Merchant Banker stock has the strongest price momentum?
JM Financial Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Merchant Banker company has the highest 4-Factor score?
JM Financial Ltd scores 53.5 out of 100, with 58.2% of the evidence available, from 11.1 points on growth and earnings, 17.4 on capital efficiency, 17.5 on valuation and 7.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Merchant Banker companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Merchant Banker sector?
The 3 Finance - Investment Bankers companies on this page carry ₹14,172 crore of combined market value. JM Financial Ltd is the largest at ₹10,315 crore, about 73% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Merchant Banker sector performing?
0 of the 3 Finance - Investment Bankers companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 26.1% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.